|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Nov 1, 2020 2:04:31 GMT
here's what i've watched today (all first time viewings): Oct. 31 - Re-Animator (S. Gordon, 1985) 8/10 Oct. 31 - Hellblock 13 (P. Talbot, 1999) 2/10 Oct. 31 - Flesh-Eating Mothers (J.A. Martin, 1988) 4/10 Oct. 31 - Night of the Dead (D. Devine, 2012) 3/10 Oct. 31 - Heartstopper (B. Keen, 2006) 5/10 AMA Congrats on watching Re-Animator for the first time. Sorry about the rest. 🤐
|
|
Sophiefoxx
Sophomore
@smilesophiesmile
Posts: 407
Likes: 232
|
Post by Sophiefoxx on Nov 1, 2020 2:25:52 GMT
here's what i've watched today (all first time viewings): Oct. 31 - Re-Animator (S. Gordon, 1985) 8/10 Oct. 31 - Hellblock 13 (P. Talbot, 1999) 2/10 Oct. 31 - Flesh-Eating Mothers (J.A. Martin, 1988) 4/10 Oct. 31 - Night of the Dead (D. Devine, 2012) 3/10 Oct. 31 - Heartstopper (B. Keen, 2006) 5/10 AMA Congrats on watching Re-Animator for the first time. Sorry about the rest. 🤐 thanks. well, i did watch Re-Animator last, so i had a good conclusion to a pretty cool month overall, despite the trash i've sat through today. it's okay tho, i kinda knew what to expect, and i can now throw out this compilation DVD i had here for some time which had 3 of those movies on it. and i needed some fodder to complete the challenge today, which i did with 32 movies in the end.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Nov 1, 2020 3:04:29 GMT
Doctor Sleep 2019. I could easily write a 1,000 words but suffice to say it's an overly long, disappointment, not a sequel but a shadow. What an unfortunate choice to end the season.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Nov 1, 2020 3:17:16 GMT
Well, that's a wrap for me. The last movie I watched was Halloween III: Season Of The Witch. Prior to that I tried to watch Halloween 1978 but that ended up getting ruined; just after Annie was strangled, my DVD froze and went back to the main menu. I tried to get back to the chapter but I kept on getting booted back to the main menu. Guess the DVD is officially pooched. Oh well, might be a case of disc rot or something. I'll definitely be replacing it with the last blu-ray release, which I believe was the Lionsgate one that came out in 2018.
Anyway, Happy Halloween everybody!!
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Nov 1, 2020 3:57:45 GMT
Happy November 1!
My final watches yesterday:
House of Wax (1953) This elaborate horror story was filmed in 3D – although I’ve never seen it in 3D. It’s sumptuously viewed in gorgeous “WarnerColor” with stereo sound, and that’s part of the draw. It was a very successful 3D film, and made all the better because of Vincent Price who plays the part-owner of a wax museum whose partner disagrees with Price regarding the future of the business, so his partner burns down the museum. Price is thought to be dead, but was disfigured and lived, reappearing a time later to open a new museum. Some of his newer displays seem very lifelike . . . and thus the rest of the plot unfolds. Love the cast – among them a young and beautiful Carolyn Jones who plays a ditz and is later the figure of a Joan of Arc display in the museum. Not a fan of Frank Lovejoy as I’ve always found him to be stiff in his performances. And note a very young Charles Bronson as the mute assistant. 7/10 Vincent Price Phyllis Kirk Frank Lovejoy Carolyn Jones
Children of the Corn (1984) At the start of the movie, you see townsfolk slaughtered by kids with a creepy looking kid overseeing it. Later, a kid tries to leave the group, and the only way to do that is to go through the corn which seems to hinder his progress. Couple driving through the corn fields of Nebraska hit the kid who runs out from the corn fields with their car. The scene is sudden and frightening. When they go to the kid and turn him over, they see his throat is slit. The rest is history as they at first try to notify someone, the husband telling the wife to stay in the car while he goes to do what’s right. Husband finds a suitcase, and the couple takes it and drives on to find the authorities. This film gets a bad rap probably because of the second-rate special effects. Regardless, it’s still a very creepy and intense horror film being told through the young Job’s (Robby Kruger) perspective. 7/10 Peter Horton Linda Hamilton John Franklin Robby Kruger
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) Nicely done film about the ageless Gray and the portrait that grows older and more corrupt as Dorian misbehaves. Hurd Hatfield’s most famous role. Love the shots of color when the corrupt portrait is viewed. A very young and lovely Angela Lansbury as the sweet and heart-broken Sibyl Vane. 8/10 George Sanders Hurd Hatfield Angela Lansbury Donna Reed Peter Lawford
Blair Witch (2016) My daughter insisted I watch this follow-up to the abysmal The Blair Witch Project. Still as unimpressed with this one as I was with the first one. A lot of bad camera, lots of screaming and copious amounts of bad lighting. How one manages to operate a camera – albeit badly – while experiencing terrifying and life-threatening occurrences boggles the mind. Me? I would have ditched the camera long ago and beat a hasty retreat at the first sign of things gone amiss. Ugh. 1/10
Midsommar (2019) This is a very deliberate, methodical, slow-building film that you go along with – just as the characters do – until they understand from a defining moment that things occurring at a midsummer festival in a remote Swedish village aren’t quite right. A deeply visceral film beautifully shot in luscious hews, the underlying message, for me, is catharsis. As the film opens, Dani loses members of her family and doesn’t get a lot from her boyfriend of four years (and two weeks), Christian. She is reluctantly invited along on a trip to Sweden by Christian who decides to go there with three other friends. I am still dissecting this film and am rather ambivalent on how I feel. It held my interest, it moved along, it told a story, it felt poignant, it entertained me - yet I’m still missing something. So, I will not rate it until further viewings. **/10 Florence Pugh Jack Reynor Vilhelm Blomgren
The Lighthouse (2019) What the hell did I just watch? Magnificently filmed in black and white with old fashioned screen ratio and superbly acted by Robert Pattinson and Willem Dafoe are the only good things about this mess. Almost 110 tortuous minutes waiting for a payoff and then . . . WTH? Do not bother. A pretentious piece of sea waste. 1/10 Robert Pattinson Willem Dafoe
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Nov 1, 2020 4:29:59 GMT
37 Movies, 28 FTV imdb2.freeforums.net/post/4300591Favorite first time viewing, Ready or Not, 7/10. IMDB 7.2, Metascore 64 Least favorite FTV was Friend Request, 2/10. IMDB 5.2, Metascore 35 Biggest discrepancy, The Tenant, my rating 4/10, IMDB 7.7 Oldest movie, The Black Sleep, 1956 2020 Favorite overall: The Thing 1982 Last time I completed a challenge was 2008 and the imdb forums still existed. I still miss them.
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Nov 1, 2020 4:54:02 GMT
Some notes. Well done everyone who took part in the challenge, regardless of achievements or otherwise. I just about made it this year, started 3 days late and missed another 7 days in the interim days - medical issues but I'm not at Death's Head Moth's door yet! Best FTV? - Shared by Los cronocrímenes (2007) and A Quiet Place (2018). Worst FTV? - The Vault (2017)Best Rating Repeat Improver? - From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - Up a point since last viewing, so much fun, I wish Clooney had done more of these hard bastard roles. I could easily watch this again tonight... Biggest Surprise? - It (2017) - Loved the book and loved the TV movie version. I'm a bit reluctant to see the second part as I know it is during King's spider phase, which irritated me both in literate and original screen form... The Classics? - It's amazing that I must have seen Carpenter's The Thing about 50 times now, and it doesn't matter about knowing the ending - in fact it just gets better and better with each viewing. The Haunting - Original - It's a lesson in what you don't see scares the tar out of you.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 1, 2020 7:30:05 GMT
Some recent views. The Necro Files (1997) - 3/10A rapist zombie and a undead baby. Nuff said. Oh, this no-budget film was whack.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 1, 2020 7:50:12 GMT
Finished off the challenge with a couple great ghost films. The superbly executed and downright chilling ‘Ghostwatch’ and the 80s slow-burn Victorian chiller ‘The Woman in Black’.
Thanks to those who participated, or joined in with the discussions of this years challenge. Hope everyone had a good time. I’ll try to have the final results up mid-week. Been called into jury duty tomorrow... so possibly if could be a little later if I’m selected. If not, should be up Wednesday.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 1, 2020 8:47:59 GMT
Some notes. Well done everyone who took part in the challenge, regardless of achievements or otherwise. I just about made it this year, started 3 days late and missed another 7 days in the interim days - medical issues but I'm not at Death's Head Moth's door yet! Best FTV? - Shared by Los cronocrímenes (2007) and A Quiet Place (2018). Worst FTV? - The Vault (2017)Best Rating Repeat Improver? - From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - Up a point since last viewing, so much fun, I wish Clooney had done more of these hard bastard roles. I could easily watch this again tonight... Biggest Surprise? - It (2017) - Loved the book and loved the TV movie version. I'm a bit reluctant to see the second part as I know it is during King's spider phase, which irritated me both in literate and original screen form... The Classics? - It's amazing that I must have seen Carpenter's The Thing about 50 times now, and it doesn't matter about knowing the ending - in fact it just gets better and better with each viewing. The Haunting - Original - It's a lesson in what you don't see scares the tar out of you. I like this. Hopefully I remember to do it.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 1, 2020 9:38:17 GMT
Final Thoughts and Score:
Well another October has come and gone. Despite a lot of messed up things going on in my life I still had fun time as I do every year. I saw 89 horror films in the past month and I still want to see more.
Final Score: 89 Films
First Time Viewings = 67 Repeat Viewing = 22
Best 5 Repeat Viewings: 1. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 2. The Devils Rejects (2005) 3. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) 4. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) 5. The Evil Dead (1981)
5 Best First Time Viewings: 1. The Houses October Built (2014) 2. The Houses October Built 2 (2017) 3. House with 100 Eyes (2013) 4. Night of the Demons (2009) 5. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981)
5 Worst Films: 1. Flesh of the Void (2017) 2. Comatose (2005) 3. The Family (2011) 4. Astral (2018) 5. Psychopaths (2017)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 1, 2020 11:02:43 GMT
Prey (1977; Norman J. Warren) – Cheap British indie horror about a Lesbian couple who take in a shape shifting alien who has come to earth looking for a new food source. The gals believe he is just mentally challenged and take pity on him. There is only one disturbing scene towards the end when the Alien shows his true colours. The majority of it plays out like a relationship drama with the more dominant lesbian terrorising her younger more innocent partner. This was shot in only 10 days at Shepperton studios and has some real nice cinematography and solid acting. It is considered to be a cult classic. It’s definitely too bizarre to have any mass appeal. 6.5/10 I watched the director's earlier film Satan's Slave and want to check out Inseminoid (maybe next year) a film I heard of for decades but never got around to beyond seeing a pic from it in More Classics of the Horror Film.
I actually blind-bought the blu-ray having never heard of the director before. He didn't seem to get much love from the critics, but I'll be on the look-out for more of his work.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 1, 2020 11:10:52 GMT
The last films I watched yesterday:
Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) - Still good, classy, spooky, though not really scary. 7.5/10
Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) - A rather average slasher movie. A higher budget, more blood, but it leaves less of an impact. Have never bothered to watch any of the further sequels. 6/10
Trick’r Treat (2007; Michael Dougherty) - This seems to have become a bit of a cult classic in recent years. One of the best Halloween themed horror movies. More playful and sweet than really frightening, but just so inspired and fun, that it's difficult to dislike. Now, if only they would bring on the sequel. 7.5/10
The Changeling (1980; Peter Medak) - I closed the challenge with my favourite haunted house movie. Acting, cinematography, sound, music - this is the rare film where everything seems to fit. I wish there would be more horror movies like this. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 1, 2020 11:22:44 GMT
10 Best first time watches from the October Horror Challenge.
1. April Fools Day 2. #Alive 3. Homicidal 4. A Tale of Two Sisters 5. I Saw What You Did 6. Satanic Panic 7. Fade to Black 8. Mr. Sardonicus 9. Blood and Black Lace 10. Twins of Evil
5 Worst first time watches.
1. Mausoleum 2. The Visitor (1979) 3. Silent Rage 4. Let's Scare Jessica to Death 5. Slumber Party Massacre II
5 Best re-watches.
1. Psycho 2. The Fly 3. An American Werewolf in London 4. Wake in Fright 5. Evil Dead II
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 1, 2020 11:35:44 GMT
This October wasn’t a very good month for me. I had a lot of worries at work and at home, I wish I could’ve enjoyed the challenge more. Still I managed to watch 50 films, among them 24 new ones.
Best first time views:
1. Evil Dead 2 (1987; Sam Raimi) 2. What We Do in the Shadows (2014; Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi) 3. Prey (1977; Norman J. Warren) 4. Psycho II (1983; Richard Franklin) 5. Midsommar (2019; Ari Aster)
Worst first time views:
1. The Blair Witch Project (1999; Daniel Meyrick, Eduardo Sanchez) 2. Incident in a Ghostland (2018; Pascal Laugier) 3. Demonic (2015; Will Canon) 4. The Darkness (2016; Greg McLean) 5. The Possession Of Hannah Grace (2018; Diederik Van Rooijen)
Best Repeat Views:
1. The Changeling (1980; Peter Medak) 2. The Silence Of The Lambs (1991; Jonathan Demme) 3. American Psycho (2000; Mary Harron) 4. Psycho (1960; Alfred Hitchcock) 5. Trick’r Treat (2007; Michael Dougherty)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 1, 2020 11:37:20 GMT
The last films I watched yesterday: Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) - Still good, classy, spooky, though not really scary. 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) - A rather average slasher movie. A higher budget, more blood, but it leaves less of an impact. Have never bothered to watch any of the further sequels. 6/10 Trick’r Treat (2007; Michael Dougherty) - This seems to have become a bit of a cult classic in recent years. One of the best Halloween themed horror movies. More playful and sweet than really frightening, but just so inspired and fun, that it's difficult to dislike. Now, if only they would bring on the sequel. 7.5/10 The Changeling (1980; Peter Medak) - I closed the challenge with my favourite haunted house movie. Acting, cinematography, sound, music - this is the rare film where everything seems to fit. I wish there would be more horror movies like this. 9/10 Halloween - 8/10 Good stuff. Halloween II - 5/10 Boring and lacking in personality. Halloween H20 is my favorite sequel and is also a direct sequel to Halloween II. It ignores all the sequels in between and actually focuses on Laurie Strode's post-traumatic stress. It is worth watching for Jamie Lee Curtis's performance alone. Trick'r Treat - 6/10 Inspired? Perhaps, but I don't find the movie all that fun or interesting. Well made for what it is though. The Changeling - 7/10 I have never been a big fan of these kinds of haunted house movies, but this is one of the best.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Nov 1, 2020 11:44:16 GMT
Firts time I completed the challenge. The last week light on viewing as sadly my uncle passed away so was otherwise pre-occupied.
Worst films:
Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982) Friday the 13th Part 4 (1984) Friday the 13th Part 6 (1986) Friday the 13th Part 7 (1988) Friday the 13th Part 8 (1989)
The only F13 films I watched as part of the challenge. Only 7 was a FTV, the rest I hadn't seen in many years.
Best Film
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 1, 2020 14:05:01 GMT
Hasn’t been the best year for me in terms of quality (as in movies that are really great), but I managed to compile a list for each of these:
Total Films: 33
Top 5 Best Repeat Viewings:
1. Misery 2. Christine 3. Hellboy 4. The Blair Witch Project 5. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
*There were only 6 I rewatched, so not many choices.
Top 5 Best First-Time Viewings:
1. Ginger Snaps 2. 1922 3. Hocus Pocus 4. The Craft 5. Tales from the Crypt (1972)
Top 5 Worst First-Time Viewings:
1. House IV 2. Final Exam 3. Sweet Sixteen 4. Sleepwalkers 5. The Horror Show
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Nov 1, 2020 14:32:52 GMT
The Changeling (1980; Peter Medak) - I closed the challenge with my favourite haunted house movie. Acting, cinematography, sound, music - this is the rare film where everything seems to fit. I wish there would be more horror movies like this. 9/10 Yep, couldn't agree more! A spooky ghost story blended with a political bite, Medak did an outstanding job and Scott illustrates the art of being terrified without over acting. Great production.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Nov 1, 2020 14:45:40 GMT
The Changeling (1980; Peter Medak) - I closed the challenge with my favourite haunted house movie. Acting, cinematography, sound, music - this is the rare film where everything seems to fit. I wish there would be more horror movies like this. 9/10 Yep, couldn't agree more! A spooky ghost story blended with a political bite, Medak did an outstanding job and Scott illustrates the art of being terrified without over acting. Great production. Agreed. This is an excellent ghost story where the actors feel real in their reaction. The last scene of Trish Van Devore in the house being terrorized is so authentic. And Scott's quiet terror is moving.
|
|