|
Post by lostinlimbo on Oct 5, 2020 1:48:54 GMT
Rewatching Candyman the other night, I forgot how a lot of the violence/deaths happen off-screen. Excluding the doctor’s death, which I saw for the first time uncut. Brutal death. The psychology interplay really cuts deep... but my memory had me thinking it had more straight-forward slasher streaks. Maybe I’m confusing it with the sequel: Farewell to the Flesh? I never bothered with the second sequel; Candyman: Day of the Dead. Candy man has a great sound to it. I love the music. Love the music too. Own a vinyl copy of it. Philip Glass’ score is perfectly on key, where the opening credits sets mood to what’s to come. The score, performances, locations, story beats all come together so effortlessly. Only thing which I wasn’t all that fussed on was the shock ending, but now I’m slowly coming around to it.
|
|
Sophiefoxx
Sophomore
@smilesophiesmile
Posts: 407
Likes: 232
|
Post by Sophiefoxx on Oct 5, 2020 1:53:52 GMT
hey!
quick question, would u all accept Close Encounters of the Third Kind as horror-related film?
i think it is, it does evoke some of that uncertainness and has at times a spooky atmosphere, in those night shots especially, when the film draws in the viewers with evocations of the "unknown". it's not scary tho, it just builds up a lot of "spooky" tension. what do u think? can i include it anyway?
|
|
|
Post by quagsjonny on Oct 5, 2020 1:57:30 GMT
'Candyman (1992)', is such an under/over appreciated film. Strange. I was in Chicago 94', the projects the film is set in were under 48hr lock down. A war zone. The buildings have long since been razed. This film is on my '31'.
|
|
|
Post by quagsjonny on Oct 5, 2020 2:11:26 GMT
I think the "child's play '19'", was a great sleeper. I also like the original and Tilley as the 'Bride'..... What a voice lol.
Also great call on Dead Zone. I don't understand why this classic is always off the general radar. Great film, be careful of thin ice.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 5, 2020 9:00:14 GMT
I think the "child's play '19'", was a great sleeper. I also like the original and Tilley as the 'Bride'..... What a voice lol. Also great call on Dead Zone. I don't understand why this classic is always off the general radar. Great film, be careful of thin ice.It is always nice to hear that other agree on this, as I think it contains so much fine performances and heartbreaking scenes, not just from Walken, but pretty much everyone involved, beside maybe Sheen and his "sidekick". A fine example is how Antony Zerbe reacts when Johnny tries to call up to check if Chris is still alive, after the tragic ice hockey accident. And his dad just sits alone, staring into thin air, in front of the fireplace, and there are so many other very well done and dramatic but not too overdone moments like this, and it is such a fine and well done movie.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Oct 5, 2020 10:00:56 GMT
Little Amazon Prime watchlist I'm building up.
Class of 1984 Three Extremes Candyman 3 47 Meters Down: Uncaged A Chinese Ghost Story My Friend Dahmer CHUD House II Summer of Fear (Wes Craven) Backwoods (Gary Oldman) Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923) Lady in a Cage (Wait Until Dark influence) The Happiness of the Katakuris (Takashi Miike musical?) Battles Without Honor And Humanity 8MM Motel Hell The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane Dolls (Stuart Gordon) Pit and the Pendulum (Vincent Price) Dark Water
Possible rewatches:
The Love Witch Blood and Black Lace What Have You Done To Solange Phenomena The Mutilator Maniac Cop Train to Busan Diabolique Cabinet of Dr Caligari
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Oct 5, 2020 10:06:47 GMT
hey! quick question, would u all accept Close Encounters of the Third Kind as horror-related film? i think it is, it does evoke some of that uncertainness and has at times a spooky atmosphere, in those night shots especially, when the film draws in the viewers with evocations of the "unknown". it's not scary tho, it just builds up a lot of "spooky" tension. what do u think? can i include it anyway? Sorry, but it would be a no from me. It might have an eerie moment or so, but giving the film a horror tag would be stretching it.
|
|
Sophiefoxx
Sophomore
@smilesophiesmile
Posts: 407
Likes: 232
|
Post by Sophiefoxx on Oct 5, 2020 14:17:00 GMT
hey! quick question, would u all accept Close Encounters of the Third Kind as horror-related film? i think it is, it does evoke some of that uncertainness and has at times a spooky atmosphere, in those night shots especially, when the film draws in the viewers with evocations of the "unknown". it's not scary tho, it just builds up a lot of "spooky" tension. what do u think? can i include it anyway? Sorry, but it would be a no from me. It might have an eerie moment or so, but giving the film a horror tag would be stretching it. thats okay and fair enough. i think i'm just gonna remove it then, it was a rewatch anyway.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Oct 5, 2020 15:09:33 GMT
October 4 watched the following. Some nice surprises!
The Cured (2018) Not your typical zombie movie. Being a zombie is a disease, and there is a cure, but those cured are discriminated against. Very low-key, deliberate, dark and moody piece done very well. Not action-packed, but more looking into how society functions after an epidemic where those cured were once monsters. 9/10 Ellen Page Sam Keeley Tom Vaughan-Lawlor
Haunter (2013) Nice little ghost story with unusual bent where an almost 16-year-old girl keeps reliving the same day before her birthday over and over. Abigail Breslin as Lisa is very likable. Eminently watchable and enjoyable with an interesting twist. 7/10 Abigail Breslin Stephen McHattie
Crooked House (2008) Originally a 3-part series from the BBC, it has been compiled into a 92 minute movie telling the story of a cursed house. Viewed it on Amazon Prime. Was very surprised at how much I liked it. There is no gore or cheap shots, it’s plain storytelling, and it works! 8/10 Lee Ingleby Mark Gatiss
|
|
|
Post by MooseNugget on Oct 5, 2020 15:53:46 GMT
Bird Box (2018) - First time viewing Terror Level: Medium We all know the memes but I wanted to see what this film was about. It's interesting that earlier I was thinking about my mental sanity and the idea that I could lose it and in the movie when people see this monster it either drives them madness, making them kill themselves, or they were mad to begin with. It's an interesting concept that's taken seriously in the movie. The creepiest thing was seeing the drawings one of the mad people made of this monster whatever it was. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Oct 5, 2020 16:28:42 GMT
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) I thought I'd seen this..but none of it was familiar. Surely I would have remembered the terrible telekenisis sub-plot and the dumb ending.
Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) Should be titled Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes A Boat to An Indistinguishable Dock And then Spends About 15 Minutes Anywhere Recogniseable as New York. Does have the only vaguely likeable lead, even character, in the films so far. It also has some really crappy rock music. What was the point in having the dog throughout the film apart from the ineffective and predictable fake-out at the end?
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Oct 5, 2020 17:08:21 GMT
I kept nodding off while watching Trick, a throwback to several popular slashers which I won't name because it will instantly spoil the movie. Production values are medium. The sound editing and quality are bad. Conversations are quite low forcing one to turn up the volume only to be greeted with ear piercing high pitched "shock" sound effects or music which effectively startle. Pacing is steady and at times is almost an action slasher but generic and cliche. If you think you'll like it then you probably will and if you are unsure then I wouldn't bother.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Oct 5, 2020 17:17:57 GMT
Helen Helen Helen Helen Helen
The scariest thing in Candyman is definitely the public washroom yikes
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Oct 6, 2020 2:09:43 GMT
Truth Or Dare (2018)
This turned out to be a pleasant surprise. My first impression was it was going to be a typically tame PG-13 horror flick, but I found it got better and better as it went along. It was a cool concept that was heavy on plot (well, some ideas may have been borrowed from Scream and Final Destination, but still). Not really all that scary, but it does some creepy moments. At least the jump scares were kept to a minimum, as was the CGI.
Truth Or Dare was a huge box office hit, so as you would expect a sequel is in the works.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 6, 2020 2:50:29 GMT
So far all the first time views I seen so far suck. Im finding solace in my repeat horror films like The Evil Dead and The Shining.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Oct 6, 2020 3:24:51 GMT
Randomly picked Day of the Dead 1985. I've seen it many times, always had a soft spot for this movie and my feelings about the characters have changed over the years. The military guys are made out to be heartless and cruel but over a period of months they watch their friends die and reanimate, and as their numbers dwindle their responsibilities increase, they are the ones dying, the world is already dead, and the scientists are producing no results. The "cool" people were the ones exposed to the least risk. Some of the casting is spot on: Richard Liberty as Frankenstein embodies the role of mad scientist, I believe every minute of his performance. Miguel feels like a solder suffering mental and physical exhaustion. Joseph Pilato's over the top performance as Capt Rhodes seems comical unless you view it as someone who already suffered a breakdown but has no choice to keep going. Sherman Howard has no lines and yet you know exactly how Bub is feeling in every scene, despite being dead. I know many feel it's the least of the original trilogy, and maybe it is, but it has the best effects and suggests a lot of hard questions once you get everything being over the top.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Oct 6, 2020 4:21:09 GMT
The Devil Rides Out (1968) - 6/10 [Repeat Viewing]
Christopher Lee delivers a characteristically strong performance in this tale about a group of well-to-do 1920s folk who find themselves combating a cabal of devil-worshippers. Not bad, but the early 20th century setting and high-speed car chase sequences deprive the movie of the quintessential gothic vibe that is at the core of the best Hammer offerings. For me, this is a middle-of-the road Hammer flick.
|
|
|
Post by quagsjonny on Oct 6, 2020 6:31:21 GMT
I think I'm cheating my 31 list on weekends.... Ravenous (1999) was a good 32.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Oct 6, 2020 19:10:02 GMT
So far all the first time views I seen so far suck. Im finding solace in my repeat horror films like The Evil Dead and The Shining. They just don't make 'em like they used to.
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Oct 6, 2020 19:51:41 GMT
Randomly picked Day of the Dead 1985. I've seen it many times, always had a soft spot for this movie and my feelings about the characters have changed over the years. The military guys are made out to be heartless and cruel but over a period of months they watch their friends die and reanimate, and as their numbers dwindle their responsibilities increase, they are the ones dying, the world is already dead, and the scientists are producing no results. The "cool" people were the ones exposed to the least risk. Some of the casting is spot on: Richard Liberty as Frankenstein embodies the role of mad scientist, I believe every minute of his performance. Miguel feels like a solder suffering mental and physical exhaustion. Joseph Pilato's over the top performance as Capt Rhodes seems comical unless you view it as someone who already suffered a breakdown but has no choice to keep going. Sherman Howard has no lines and yet you know exactly how Bub is feeling in every scene, despite being dead. I know many feel it's the least of the original trilogy, and maybe it is, but it has the best effects and suggests a lot of hard questions once you get everything being over the top. The more I watch this one, the more I believe it to be my favourite of the trilogy. Its so raw. I like how each film shows a different mindset. In the first they want to survive, the second they are trying to live with it and in the third they just cant deal with it anymore.
|
|