|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 28, 2020 21:55:52 GMT
Yes sir! One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest: 8.5/10 Match point: 5/10 Mine: Jurassic world: Fallen kingdom (2018 Netflix): The special effects and action scenes were an improvement on the first one, very impressive, but the story was a big step down. Almost boring at times. But then again, the beautiful settings, the actors chemistry and the flashy cinematography made for another fun dinosaur movie. My rating: 6.5/10 Birdman or (the unexpected vertue of ignorance) (2014 blu-ray): The first time I saw this movie, five years ago, was on the morning of my birthday and it made me feel a very unique and special way. Birdman is not about following a story, it’s a sensorial experience, a moment captured in time for us to absorb and I feel like this movie will be a part of me for the rest of my life. I made it an habit (when possible) to watch it every morning of my birthdays and this week I turned 35 and took a day off so I was able to put the Blu-ray disc in the Xbox and had a blast with it again. The direction, the editing, the soundtrack make it such an Immersive and hypnotic watch. Just like black is the absence of colour and all colours absorbed at the same time; Birdman is the absence of a movie and yet all movies absorbed into one. One thing’s for sure, it never felt like it hits you on the balls with a miniature hammer. I’m sorry, what was the question? My rating: 8.5/10 The expendables 2 (2012 TV): This movie has everything for me to love it and it’s my second time watching it but somehow it just doesn’t quite do it for me. It’s like, I love pizza, ice cream, poutine and candies but all of them at once is a bit too much. Still, I can’t say it’s not an entertaining action movie with a dream cast. My rating: 6/10 Fido (2006 DVD): This is one of the best zombie movies I’ve ever seen. It’s actually a feel-good zombie movie, I mean, have you ever seen that before? Ok, true, there is Warm bodies but Fido is as great a film if not better. I enjoyed every second of it and each actor deserves an award of some sorts and a big shout out to my boy Tim Blake Nelson that plays what is now my 2nd favorite character of his. If you haven’t yet seen Fido please do so, it’s a wonderful movie. Plus, in the special features there was a 20 minutes short film called Night of the living and it was a nice little gem. My rating: 8.5/10 I also watched most of season 7 of impractical jokers. Is this just one of the best, funniest and most feel good tv show ever guys? I want to hear you on this, where are my impractical jokers? if I would have to rate this show it would be a 10/10 because I fully enjoy every single episode. Hey Stoney! Birdman or (the unexpected vertue of ignorance) (2014 blu-ray): i saw this at the cinema and then again at home a year later. I enjoyed it but I have a feeling the shine may have dimmed a little by now. Second viewing went down a little but yeah it still has enough interesting moving parts. I liked Ed Norton in it a lot. 7-7.5 The expendables 2 (2012 TV) I think this is the only good one of the series, JCVD was so great as the bad guy. 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 29, 2020 3:34:10 GMT
Mine: 1) Shazam! 2019 (7/10) 6.5/104) She's All That 1999 (6/10) 5.5/1012) All the King's Men 1949 (6/10) 7/1017) The Naked City 1948 (6/10) sameLooks like we are sort of on the same page here.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 29, 2020 9:20:50 GMT
Mine: 1) Shazam! 2019 (7/10) 6.5/104) She's All That 1999 (6/10) 5.5/1012) All the King's Men 1949 (6/10) 7/1017) The Naked City 1948 (6/10) sameLooks like we are sort of on the same page here. Bonza! I've not seen any of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 29, 2020 12:46:13 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) 5/10 Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) 4/10 Match Point (2005, Woody Allen) 7/10 Mine: 1) Shazam! 2019 (7/10) 2) She Done Him Wrong 1933 (3/10) 3) She Loves Me Not 1934 (4/10) 4) She's All That 1999 (6/10) 5) Sherpa 2015 (7/10) 6) Dolphin Reef 2018 (6/10) 7) Four Kids and It 2020 (5/10) 8) Elephant 2020 (7/10) 9) The Emperor Waltz 1948 (5/10) 10) A Foreign Affair 1948 (5/10) 11) 365 Days 2020 (5/10) 12) All the King's Men 1949 (6/10) 13) Easter Parade 1948 (4/10) 14) Louisiana Story 1948 (3/10) 15) The Loves of Carmen 1948 (5/10) 16) Moonrise 1948 (4/10) 17) The Naked City 1948 (6/10) 18) The Paleface 1948 (5/10) 19) The Pirate 1948 (4/10) 20) Portrait of Jennie 1948 (5/10) 21) Romance on the High Seas 1948 (6/10) 22) SPF-18 2017 (4/10) Only two of yours this week. I agree with your ratings
1) Shazam! 2019 (7/10) 4) She's All That 1999 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 29, 2020 12:53:43 GMT
Yes sir! One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest: 8.5/10 Match point: 5/10 Mine: Jurassic world: Fallen kingdom (2018 Netflix): The special effects and action scenes were an improvement on the first one, very impressive, but the story was a big step down. Almost boring at times. But then again, the beautiful settings, the actors chemistry and the flashy cinematography made for another fun dinosaur movie. My rating: 6.5/10 Birdman or (the unexpected vertue of ignorance) (2014 blu-ray): The first time I saw this movie, five years ago, was on the morning of my birthday and it made me feel a very unique and special way. Birdman is not about following a story, it’s a sensorial experience, a moment captured in time for us to absorb and I feel like this movie will be a part of me for the rest of my life. I made it an habit (when possible) to watch it every morning of my birthdays and this week I turned 35 and took a day off so I was able to put the Blu-ray disc in the Xbox and had a blast with it again. The direction, the editing, the soundtrack make it such an Immersive and hypnotic watch. Just like black is the absence of colour and all colours absorbed at the same time; Birdman is the absence of a movie and yet all movies absorbed into one. One thing’s for sure, it never felt like it hits you on the balls with a miniature hammer. I’m sorry, what was the question? My rating: 8.5/10 The expendables 2 (2012 TV): This movie has everything for me to love it and it’s my second time watching it but somehow it just doesn’t quite do it for me. It’s like, I love pizza, ice cream, poutine and candies but all of them at once is a bit too much. Still, I can’t say it’s not an entertaining action movie with a dream cast. My rating: 6/10 Fido (2006 DVD): This is one of the best zombie movies I’ve ever seen. It’s actually a feel-good zombie movie, I mean, have you ever seen that before? Ok, true, there is Warm bodies but Fido is as great a film if not better. I enjoyed every second of it and each actor deserves an award of some sorts and a big shout out to my boy Tim Blake Nelson that plays what is now my 2nd favorite character of his. If you haven’t yet seen Fido please do so, it’s a wonderful movie. Plus, in the special features there was a 20 minutes short film called Night of the living and it was a nice little gem. My rating: 8.5/10 I also watched most of season 7 of impractical jokers. Is this just one of the best, funniest and most feel good tv show ever guys? I want to hear you on this, where are my impractical jokers? if I would have to rate this show it would be a 10/10 because I fully enjoy every single episode. Jurassic world: Fallen kingdom (2018 Netflix): I have to admit I haven’t even seen the first one. I agree the story was weak, but well-directed and good effects. 6.5/10 Birdman or (the unexpected virtue of ignorance) (2014 blu-ray): I wish I could’ve enjoyed this as much as you did. I thought it was rather pretentious and despite the cast giving their best efforts it just left me cold. 4/10 Fido (2006 DVD): I usually hate zombie movies, but I really liked this one. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 29, 2020 15:29:19 GMT
First Time Viewing: Better Watch Out (2016; Chris Peckover) – This indie horror was lauded for its surprising twist, which unfortunately ruined the entire movie for me. As a horror movie it’s too tame and as a black comedy I didn’t find it funny at all. 4/10 The Deep (1977; Peter Yates) – This glossy but shallow deep-sea diving adventure is a curiously uninvolving affair. Based on a book by Jaws author Peter Benchley this is just a by-the-numbers treasure hunt story with few memorable moments. 3/10 Gorky Park (1983; Michael Apted) – Superficial and dull Soviet-era-set thriller with a badly miscast William Hurt as a Russian policeman investigating some grisly murders. 3/10 The Silence (1963; Ingmar Bergman) – This is the first Bergman movie I actually liked, perhaps because it is less talky and relies more on visuals. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: The Mothman Prophecies (2002; Mark Pellington) – One of the best supernatural thrillers I’ve ever seen. Wonderfully eerie atmosphere and a better than average performance from Richard Gere, I usually find Laura Linney pretty annoying, but here she was fine too. 8/10 Blue Thunder (1983; John Badham) – Still good after so many years. The conspiracy could’ve been a bit more complex, but the final helicopter battle is spectacular. 7.5/10 Total Recall (1990; Paul Verhoeven) – Wow, this was bad, almost Showgirls level bad. I hadn’t seen it for a long time and recalled it being cheesy fun, instead it’s just boring. For such an expensive production the sets look cheap, the action in unexciting, Schwarzenegger is obviously tragically miscast and it lacks most of the intelligence of the source material. 3/10 Just two of yours too The Deep (1977; Peter Yates) 6/10 Blue Thunder (1983; John Badham) 6/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 29, 2020 16:08:00 GMT
Yes sir! One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest: 8.5/10 Match point: 5/10 Mine: Jurassic world: Fallen kingdom (2018 Netflix): The special effects and action scenes were an improvement on the first one, very impressive, but the story was a big step down. Almost boring at times. But then again, the beautiful settings, the actors chemistry and the flashy cinematography made for another fun dinosaur movie. My rating: 6.5/10 Birdman or (the unexpected vertue of ignorance) (2014 blu-ray): The first time I saw this movie, five years ago, was on the morning of my birthday and it made me feel a very unique and special way. Birdman is not about following a story, it’s a sensorial experience, a moment captured in time for us to absorb and I feel like this movie will be a part of me for the rest of my life. I made it an habit (when possible) to watch it every morning of my birthdays and this week I turned 35 and took a day off so I was able to put the Blu-ray disc in the Xbox and had a blast with it again. The direction, the editing, the soundtrack make it such an Immersive and hypnotic watch. Just like black is the absence of colour and all colours absorbed at the same time; Birdman is the absence of a movie and yet all movies absorbed into one. One thing’s for sure, it never felt like it hits you on the balls with a miniature hammer. I’m sorry, what was the question? My rating: 8.5/10 The expendables 2 (2012 TV): This movie has everything for me to love it and it’s my second time watching it but somehow it just doesn’t quite do it for me. It’s like, I love pizza, ice cream, poutine and candies but all of them at once is a bit too much. Still, I can’t say it’s not an entertaining action movie with a dream cast. My rating: 6/10 Fido (2006 DVD): This is one of the best zombie movies I’ve ever seen. It’s actually a feel-good zombie movie, I mean, have you ever seen that before? Ok, true, there is Warm bodies but Fido is as great a film if not better. I enjoyed every second of it and each actor deserves an award of some sorts and a big shout out to my boy Tim Blake Nelson that plays what is now my 2nd favorite character of his. If you haven’t yet seen Fido please do so, it’s a wonderful movie. Plus, in the special features there was a 20 minutes short film called Night of the living and it was a nice little gem. My rating: 8.5/10 I also watched most of season 7 of impractical jokers. Is this just one of the best, funniest and most feel good tv show ever guys? I want to hear you on this, where are my impractical jokers? if I would have to rate this show it would be a 10/10 because I fully enjoy every single episode. Jurassic world: Fallen kingdom (2018 Netflix): I have to admit I haven’t even seen the first one. I agree the story was weak, but well-directed and good effects. 6.5/10 Birdman or (the unexpected virtue of ignorance) (2014 blu-ray): I wish I could’ve enjoyed this as much as you did. I thought it was rather pretentious and despite the cast giving their best efforts it just left me cold. 4/10 Fido (2006 DVD): I usually hate zombie movies, but I really liked this one. 7.5/10 Cool, you should hit me up more often. Cheers
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 2, 2020 0:26:03 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGExecutive Action (1973, David Miller)
This is an interesting early look at the possible behind the scenes set up of the coup d'etat that was the assassination of JFK. It is done in a fairly cold documentary style manner despite the big name actors like Robert Ryan and Burt Lancaster being involved. 7/10 Station Terminus (1953, Vittorio De Sica)
This film has an interesting history with producer David O. Selznick re-cutting the famed Italian directors film without his permission and releasing a far shorter cut in America by the title "Indiscretions of an American Wife". The shorter cut has been the far more accessible version in the decades since but I watched the longer version which is still only 90 minutes long. The film follows a married American woman who tries to break off her affair with a young Italian in Rome prior to leaving by train for Paris. I enjoyed the movie with its beautiful cinematography and a great performance from Jennifer Jones. Strangely though I did not care as much for the fabled Montgomery Clift who I thought was laying it on even thicker than he normally does. 6.5/10 The Harder they Fall (1956, Mark Robson)
This Noir Boxing film sees an ex-sportswriter (Humphrey Bogart) hired by a shady fight promoter to promote his latest find, an unknown but easily exploitable rising star from Argentina. This was a pretty easy watch and whilst good, it does not rank with the best Film Noir's, boxing films or Noir boxing films even. 6/10 The Seven-Ups (1973, Philip D'Antoni)
The Seven-ups came just two years after The French Connection and is directed by that films producer and written by the same writer. It also has a lot of the same cast and crew as well as being a similar type of film. All this shows you how William Friedkin was such a vital ingredient to The French Connections success because although The Seven-Ups makes a great companion piece it does not have the soul or vibrancy of its predecessor. Roy Scheider stars in this film playing a character by the same name and similar character traits of his role in The French Connection. Scheider is always good but they saved his most dramatic scenes for the last five minutes so he feels a little wasted here. I think with a better director and a little more money this could have been a semi classic but as it is, it just misses the mark. 6/10 Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves)
This film noir is one of the four film noir's starring Humphrey Bogart and then wife Lauren Bacall. over the first half of the film is quite interesting with a lead character point of view gimmick that creates a lot of interesting camera work. The third act is very by the numbers and a bit of a let down. 5.5/10 Flashpoint (1984, William Tannen)
This film has a great premise of looking at the JFK conspiracy decades later in the course of a seemingly unrelated case at the Texas border. Unfortunately despite some good casting with Kris Kristofferson, Rip Torn and Kurtwood Smith the film does not work because of the bland description and an unfocussed script. 4/10 Finding Graceland (1998, David Winkler)
Harvey Keitel plays an eccentric drifter claiming to be Elvis Presley who hitches a ride with a young man and they find themselves on an adventurous road trip to Memphis. This film could have worked but it didn't because of its cringy sentimentality and unlikeable performance from Johnathon Schaech. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGOne Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) blu ray
Simply one of the greatest films ever made with great performances set in a great story. Deserving of all its accolades and more. 9/10 Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) blu ray
Such a stunning black and white film with great performances and maybe my favourite acting turn from Woody Allen. 8/10 Three O'Clock High (1987, Phil Joanou) blu ray
Inventive High School film with a quirky style that I find super entertaining 7.5/10 Match Point (2005, Woody Allen)
Gave this one another go and whilst I still do not like it as much as others, I did appreciate it more. It is the least Woody Allen styled film Woody Allen has ever made and is pretty strong but I think it could have had a half hour edited out to improve pacing and a more believable actor or performance from the character played by Jonathan Rhys Myers. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - Manhattan BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sydney Lassick - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Louise Fletcher - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST EDITING: Susan E. Morse - Manhattan BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - Manhattan BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Three O'clock High BEST DIRECTOR: Milos Forman - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in The Harder They Fall and The Seven-Ups. Yours: I've seen parts of Station Terminus, not the whole thing. Dark Passage 8/10 I liked it, I like Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall and the pulpy vibe. Yeah, I thought the POV scenes were really well made. Finding Graceland 6/10 Is there Bridget Fonda as well in it? If she is, I saw it, I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was so-so. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 10/10 Yep, masterpiece. Tough to watch too, so powerful. Manhattan 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it. It's quite nice visually too. Match Point 9/10 I really think it's underrated, I thought it was grea. Scarlett Johansson was Oscar worthy, IMO. Mine: Shattered 7.5/10 It'sa Wolfgang Petersen movie, with Tom Berenger, Greta Scacchi and Bob Hoskins. There's Joanne Whalley in it too. It's about an architect who gets very badly injured in a car crash and suffers from amnesia. His wife takes care of him but he starts suspecting something is off. I enjoyed it, I liked it more than I remembered. I mean the twist is kind of predictable, actually, and it doesn't make much sense. but still... Greta Scacchi is good. I liked Bob Hoskins too. Days of Wine and Roses 9/10 It's Blake Edwards movie, with Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick, it's about a couple who both tend to drink too much, and when he starts feeling frustrated by his job, he becomes a full alcoholic and drags down his wife with him. It's great, really loved it, I found it really powerful. I liked that it doesn't get preachy. Both Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick were Oscar-worthy, IMO. Hell Drivers 8.5/10 It's a movie with Stanley Baker and Herbert Lom, it's about an ex con who finds a job as a truck driver for a shady company, and he starts a rivalry with the top driver there. Loved it, it's quite internse. The cast is good. I liked Herbert Lom. There's Patrick McGoohan too in it. And young Sean Connery. The movie is from the 50s, I had never seen him so young. .:biggrin:: Operazione Paura 7.5/10 It's a Mario Bava movie, it's about a doctor who goes to a vilage to perform an autopsy and discovers that the place is haunted by a ghost who might be committing murders. I enjoyed it, I lked the atmosphere. It's beautiful visually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2020 4:39:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGExecutive Action (1973, David Miller)
This is an interesting early look at the possible behind the scenes set up of the coup d'etat that was the assassination of JFK. It is done in a fairly cold documentary style manner despite the big name actors like Robert Ryan and Burt Lancaster being involved. 7/10 Station Terminus (1953, Vittorio De Sica)
This film has an interesting history with producer David O. Selznick re-cutting the famed Italian directors film without his permission and releasing a far shorter cut in America by the title "Indiscretions of an American Wife". The shorter cut has been the far more accessible version in the decades since but I watched the longer version which is still only 90 minutes long. The film follows a married American woman who tries to break off her affair with a young Italian in Rome prior to leaving by train for Paris. I enjoyed the movie with its beautiful cinematography and a great performance from Jennifer Jones. Strangely though I did not care as much for the fabled Montgomery Clift who I thought was laying it on even thicker than he normally does. 6.5/10 The Harder they Fall (1956, Mark Robson)
This Noir Boxing film sees an ex-sportswriter (Humphrey Bogart) hired by a shady fight promoter to promote his latest find, an unknown but easily exploitable rising star from Argentina. This was a pretty easy watch and whilst good, it does not rank with the best Film Noir's, boxing films or Noir boxing films even. 6/10 The Seven-Ups (1973, Philip D'Antoni)
The Seven-ups came just two years after The French Connection and is directed by that films producer and written by the same writer. It also has a lot of the same cast and crew as well as being a similar type of film. All this shows you how William Friedkin was such a vital ingredient to The French Connections success because although The Seven-Ups makes a great companion piece it does not have the soul or vibrancy of its predecessor. Roy Scheider stars in this film playing a character by the same name and similar character traits of his role in The French Connection. Scheider is always good but they saved his most dramatic scenes for the last five minutes so he feels a little wasted here. I think with a better director and a little more money this could have been a semi classic but as it is, it just misses the mark. 6/10 Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves)
This film noir is one of the four film noir's starring Humphrey Bogart and then wife Lauren Bacall. over the first half of the film is quite interesting with a lead character point of view gimmick that creates a lot of interesting camera work. The third act is very by the numbers and a bit of a let down. 5.5/10 Flashpoint (1984, William Tannen)
This film has a great premise of looking at the JFK conspiracy decades later in the course of a seemingly unrelated case at the Texas border. Unfortunately despite some good casting with Kris Kristofferson, Rip Torn and Kurtwood Smith the film does not work because of the bland description and an unfocussed script. 4/10 Finding Graceland (1998, David Winkler)
Harvey Keitel plays an eccentric drifter claiming to be Elvis Presley who hitches a ride with a young man and they find themselves on an adventurous road trip to Memphis. This film could have worked but it didn't because of its cringy sentimentality and unlikeable performance from Johnathon Schaech. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGOne Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) blu ray
Simply one of the greatest films ever made with great performances set in a great story. Deserving of all its accolades and more. 9/10 Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) blu ray
Such a stunning black and white film with great performances and maybe my favourite acting turn from Woody Allen. 8/10 Three O'Clock High (1987, Phil Joanou) blu ray
Inventive High School film with a quirky style that I find super entertaining 7.5/10 Match Point (2005, Woody Allen)
Gave this one another go and whilst I still do not like it as much as others, I did appreciate it more. It is the least Woody Allen styled film Woody Allen has ever made and is pretty strong but I think it could have had a half hour edited out to improve pacing and a more believable actor or performance from the character played by Jonathan Rhys Myers. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - Manhattan BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sydney Lassick - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Louise Fletcher - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST EDITING: Susan E. Morse - Manhattan BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - Manhattan BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Three O'clock High BEST DIRECTOR: Milos Forman - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in The Harder They Fall and The Seven-Ups. Yours: I've seen parts of Station Terminus, not the whole thing. Dark Passage 8/10 I liked it, I like Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall and the pulpy vibe. Yeah, I thought the POV scenes were really well made. Finding Graceland 6/10 Is there Bridget Fonda as well in it? If she is, I saw it, I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was so-so. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 10/10 Yep, masterpiece. Tough to watch too, so powerful. Manhattan 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it. It's quite nice visually too. Match Point 9/10 I really think it's underrated, I thought it was grea. Scarlett Johansson was Oscar worthy, IMO. Mine: Shattered 7.5/10 It'sa Wolfgang Petersen movie, with Tom Berenger, Greta Scacchi and Bob Hoskins. There's Joanne Whalley in it too. It's about an architect who gets very badly injured in a car crash and suffers from amnesia. His wife takes care of him but he starts suspecting something is off. I enjoyed it, I liked it more than I remembered. I mean the twist is kind of predictable, actually, and it doesn't make much sense. but still... Greta Scacchi is good. I liked Bob Hoskins too. Days of Wine and Roses 9/10 It's Blake Edwards movie, with Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick, it's about a couple who both tend to drink too much, and when he starts feeling frustrated by his job, he becomes a full alcoholic and drags down his wife with him. It's great, really loved it, I found it really powerful. I liked that it doesn't get preachy. Both Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick were Oscar-worthy, IMO. Hell Drivers 8.5/10 It's a movie with Stanley Baker and Herbert Lom, it's about an ex con who finds a job as a truck driver for a shady company, and he starts a rivalry with the top driver there. Loved it, it's quite internse. The cast is good. I liked Herbert Lom. There's Patrick McGoohan too in it. And young Sean Connery. The movie is from the 50s, I has never seen him so young. .:biggrin:: Operazione Paura 7.5/10 It's a Mario Bava movie, it's about a doctor who goes to a vilage to perform an autopsy and discovers that the place is haunted by a ghost who might be committing murders. I enjoyed it, I lked the atmosphere. It's beautiful visually. Hey Billy, yup Bridget Fonda, that’s the one YOURS shattered - is Linda fun but pretty ridiculous, I liked its visual style though 5.5 day of wine and Roses - I dig it, great performances 7/10 Hell Drivers - great stuff, I’m a fan 7.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 2, 2020 9:36:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in The Harder They Fall and The Seven-Ups. Yours: I've seen parts of Station Terminus, not the whole thing. Dark Passage 8/10 I liked it, I like Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall and the pulpy vibe. Yeah, I thought the POV scenes were really well made. Finding Graceland 6/10 Is there Bridget Fonda as well in it? If she is, I saw it, I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was so-so. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 10/10 Yep, masterpiece. Tough to watch too, so powerful. Manhattan 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it. It's quite nice visually too. Match Point 9/10 I really think it's underrated, I thought it was grea. Scarlett Johansson was Oscar worthy, IMO. Mine: Shattered 7.5/10 It'sa Wolfgang Petersen movie, with Tom Berenger, Greta Scacchi and Bob Hoskins. There's Joanne Whalley in it too. It's about an architect who gets very badly injured in a car crash and suffers from amnesia. His wife takes care of him but he starts suspecting something is off. I enjoyed it, I liked it more than I remembered. I mean the twist is kind of predictable, actually, and it doesn't make much sense. but still... Greta Scacchi is good. I liked Bob Hoskins too. Days of Wine and Roses 9/10 It's Blake Edwards movie, with Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick, it's about a couple who both tend to drink too much, and when he starts feeling frustrated by his job, he becomes a full alcoholic and drags down his wife with him. It's great, really loved it, I found it really powerful. I liked that it doesn't get preachy. Both Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick were Oscar-worthy, IMO. Hell Drivers 8.5/10 It's a movie with Stanley Baker and Herbert Lom, it's about an ex con who finds a job as a truck driver for a shady company, and he starts a rivalry with the top driver there. Loved it, it's quite internse. The cast is good. I liked Herbert Lom. There's Patrick McGoohan too in it. And young Sean Connery. The movie is from the 50s, I had never seen him so young. .:biggrin:: Operazione Paura 7.5/10 It's a Mario Bava movie, it's about a doctor who goes to a vilage to perform an autopsy and discovers that the place is haunted by a ghost who might be committing murders. I enjoyed it, I lked the atmosphere. It's beautiful visually. Hey Billy, yup Bridget Fonda, that’s the one YOURS shattered - is Linda fun but pretty ridiculous, I liked its visual style though 5.5 day of wine and Roses - I dig it, great performances 7/10 Hell Drivers - great stuff, I’m a fan 7.5 Yeah, Shattered plot is a bit off, let's say... I actually remembered not liking it (not much else,to be fair), I'm easier for these type of movies now, probably. I'm curious to watch Experiment in Terror with Lee Remick. It's from Blake Edwards too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2020 9:38:25 GMT
Hey Billy, yup Bridget Fonda, that’s the one YOURS shattered - is Linda fun but pretty ridiculous, I liked its visual style though 5.5 day of wine and Roses - I dig it, great performances 7/10 Hell Drivers - great stuff, I’m a fan 7.5 Yeah, Shattered plot is a bit off, let's say... I actually remembered not liking it (not much else,to be fair), I'm easier for these types of movies now, probably. I'm curious to watch Experiment in Terror with Lee Remick. It's from Blake Edwards too. Experiment in terror is on my watchlist, I like lee Remick and Glenn Ford
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 2, 2020 15:40:29 GMT
Yeah, Shattered plot is a bit off, let's say... I actually remembered not liking it (not much else,to be fair), I'm easier for these types of movies now, probably. I'm curious to watch Experiment in Terror with Lee Remick. It's from Blake Edwards too. Experiment in terror is on my watchlist, I like lee Remick and Glenn Ford I only watched the beginning, a while ago. It really seemed pretty good.
|
|