|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2020 8:05:34 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Enola Holmes (2020, Harry Bradbeer) Netflix This detective tale that focusses on Sherlock Holmes (Henry Cavill) younger sister (Millie Bobby Brown) is presented in quite a quirky fashion that may put some off but I did not mind it. It does fee more like a tv pilot than a gran cinematic outing but it is a fine time passer. Its feminist themes are presented in a pretty hamfisted way that lacks the subtleties of more intelligent writing. 5.5/10
Pele: The Birth of a Legend (2016, Jeff & Michael Zimbalist) Netflix The rise of the great soccer player Pele is a great tale but this did not do it justice. Its presented farcically at times and the language choices are not the best for a serious attempt at the great players life. That said it is an easy enough watch and timepasser. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993, Woody Allen) blu ray Diane Keaton (Annie Hall) is paired with Woody Allen once again and the results are one of the most entertaining films they have done. Also a great supporting cast with Alan Alda and Anjelica Huston. Certainly one of Woodys best films. 8/10
The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) Netflix Harlin, the director of the worst Die hard film from the original trilogy does a much better job with this Die Hard clone starring Geena Davis and Sam Jackson. Its pretty silly stuff but entertaining with many fun scenes and some good action. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Raised by Wolves (2020, Season One) Ridley Scott (Alien, Blade Runner) presents a scifi series with elements of his two big scifi movies, The series is very intriguing and mostly well acted with some great relationships dynamics. Unfortunately the finale does not answer any of the many questions the season presents and only adds more questions. It makes you wonder if we will ever receive satisfactory explanations for some of the more bizarre situations the series has offered. That said it is well made and ill tune into season two (already greenlit) to see if it can make sense of things. Good TV
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020, Jenny Popplewell) Netflix Using an amazing amount of raw, firsthand footage, this documentary examines the disappearance of Shanann Watts and her children, and the terrible events that followed. Good Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST ACTOR: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anjelica Huston - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST EDITING: Susan E. Morse - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Carlo di Palma - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - The Long Kiss Goodnight BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 4, 2020 8:26:24 GMT
Manhattan Murder Mystery - One of Woody's best, I agree. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Son of Frankenstein (1939, Rowland V. Lee) Sequel to Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein and a pretty good continuation of the story if you ask me. Bela Lugosi is awesome here. 7/10
The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942, Erle C. Kenton) Has its moments, but overall the story isn't as engaging as the first three films. 6/10
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943, Roy William Neill) If you're expecting an action packed movie with Frankenstein's monster vs the Wolf Man, you'll be disappointed, but as a follow up to The Wolf Man (1941), I actually found the story pretty engaging. 7/10
1408 (2007, Mikael Håfström) Has a pretty good set up and a good performance from John Cusack, but I found it to become less engaging as it went along. The family part of the story was interesting, but needed more focus in my opinion. 6/10
May (2002, Lucky McKee) This one is pretty unique and I liked it overall. The lead performance from Angela Bettis is what holds it together. She's terrific. 7/10
The Seventh Victim (1943, Mark Robson) Well made and well acted film with a pretty good story. 7/10
Hobson's Choice (1954, David Lean) This one has good performances and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Swimming Pool (2003, François Ozon) Solid enough, but I was waiting for it to kick into high gear and really pull me in, but the last act ended up being my least favorite part. 6/10
The Mutilator (1984, Buddy Cooper) Mediocre slasher. I actually think the story had some potential though. 5/10
Frankenweenie (2012, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this more than I expected. I really liked the black and white animation, the voice cast is pretty good, and I found it pretty fun overall. 7/10
ParaNorman (2012, Chris Butler & Sam Fell) Another one that I liked more than I expected. Good voice acting and the story was pretty fun. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) Great scene after great scene and it has one of the best ensemble casts of all time. One of the greats. 10/10
Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) Good telling of the classic story. 7.5/10
Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Just as good, maybe even slightly better than the first one. 7.5/10
The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) I love the story of this one and think it's really well told. Good performances too and the score really sets the mood. 8.5/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) Always a fun watch. Great soundtrack, terrific effects, and fun characters. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS: Angela Bettis (May) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Dourif (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Paynter (An American Werewolf in London) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Hauben & Bo Goldman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST DIRECTOR: Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2020 8:30:54 GMT
Manhattan Murder Mystery - One of Woody's best, I agree. 8/10 First Time Viewings: Son of Frankenstein (1939, Rowland V. Lee) Sequel to Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein and a pretty good continuation of the story if you ask me. Bela Lugosi is awesome here. 7/10 The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942, Erle C. Kenton) Has its moments, but overall the story isn't as engaging as the first three films. 6/10 Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943, Roy William Neill) If you're expecting an action packed movie with Frankenstein's monster vs the Wolf Man, you'll be disappointed, but as a follow up to The Wolf Man (1941), I actually found the story pretty engaging. 7/10 1408 (2007, Mikael Håfström) Has a pretty good set up and a good performance from John Cusack, but I found it to become less engaging as it went along. The family part of the story was interesting, but needed more focus in my opinion. 6/10 May (2002, Lucky McKee) This one is pretty unique and I liked it overall. The lead performance from Angela Bettis is what holds it together. She's terrific. 7/10 The Seventh Victim (1943, Mark Robson) Well made and well acted film with a pretty good story. 7/10 Hobson's Choice (1954, David Lean) This one has good performances and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 Swimming Pool (2003, François Ozon) Solid enough, but I was waiting for it to kick into high gear and really pull me in, but the last act ended up being my least favorite part. 6/10 The Mutilator (1984, Buddy Cooper) Mediocre slasher. I actually think the story had some potential though. 5/10 Frankenweenie (2012, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this more than I expected. I really liked the black and white animation, the voice cast is pretty good, and I found it pretty fun overall. 7/10 ParaNorman (2012, Chris Butler & Sam Fell) Another one that I liked more than I expected. Good voice acting and the story was pretty fun. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) Great scene after great scene and it has one of the best ensemble casts of all time. One of the greats. 10/10 Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) Good telling of the classic story. 7.5/10 Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Just as good, maybe even slightly better than the first one. 7.5/10 The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) I love the story of this one and think it's really well told. Good performances too and the score really sets the mood. 8.5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) Always a fun watch. Great soundtrack, terrific effects, and fun characters. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS: Angela Bettis (May) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Dourif (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Paynter (An American Werewolf in London) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Hauben & Bo Goldman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST DIRECTOR: Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) 1408 (2007, Mikael Håfström) I found this a pretty ineffective mess beyond the first 20 mins 4/10 The Seventh Victim (1943, Mark Robson) I dont remember much but i gave it a 5/10 on imdb One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) 9/10 Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) 5.5/10 Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) i found it a little too on the silly side compared to the first 5/10 The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) top notch 8/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) im a fan 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2020 8:35:10 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS: Angela Bettis (May) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Dourif (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Paytner (american werewolf in london) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Hauben & Bo Goldman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST DIRECTOR: Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) Movie Awards: BEST FILM: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS: Lee Remick - The Omen BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sydney Lassick - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gilbert Taylor - The Omen BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Hauben & Bo Goldman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST DIRECTOR: Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Oct 4, 2020 12:36:57 GMT
28/09 All Together Now (2020) 8/10 Antebellum (2020) 2/10
29/09 Empire Records (1995) (Remix: Special fan Edition) 8/10 Coyote Lake (2019) 4/10
30/09 Nightworld: Lost Souls (1998) 4/10 Katie Says Goodbye (2016) 5/10
01/10 Eddie's Million Dollar Cook-Off (2003) 5/10 Lost Girls and Love Hotels (2020) 4/10
02/10 I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020) 2/10 Superman: Man of Tomorrow (2020) 6/10
03/10 Monte Carlo (2011) 4/10 Extra Innings (2019) 5/10
04/10 L'Inferno (1911) 7/10 Marionette (2020) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2020 12:42:45 GMT
28/09All Together Now (2020) 8/10Antebellum (2020) 2/1029/09Empire Records (1995) (Remix: Special fan Edition) 8/10Coyote Lake (2019) 4/1030/09Nightworld: Lost Souls (1998) 4/10Katie Says Goodbye (2016) 5/1001/10Eddie's Million Dollar Cook-Off (2003) 5/10Lost Girls and Love Hotels (2020) 4/1002/10I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020) 2/10Superman: Man of Tomorrow (2020) 6/1003/10Monte Carlo (2011) 4/10Extra Innings (2019) 5/1004/10L'Inferno (1911) 7/10Marionette (2020) 5/10 Empire Records (1995) 4/10 I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 4, 2020 12:46:04 GMT
Manhattan Murder Mystery - One of Woody's best, I agree. 8/10 First Time Viewings: 1408 (2007, Mikael Håfström) Has a pretty good set up and a good performance from John Cusack, but I found it to become less engaging as it went along. The family part of the story was interesting, but needed more focus in my opinion. 6/10 4.5/10May (2002, Lucky McKee) This one is pretty unique and I liked it overall. The lead performance from Angela Bettis is what holds it together. She's terrific. 7/10 4.5/10The Seventh Victim (1943, Mark Robson) Well made and well acted film with a pretty good story. 7/10Hobson's Choice (1954, David Lean) This one has good performances and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 5.5/10Swimming Pool (2003, François Ozon) Solid enough, but I was waiting for it to kick into high gear and really pull me in, but the last act ended up being my least favorite part. 6/10 7/10The Mutilator (1984, Buddy Cooper) Mediocre slasher. I actually think the story had some potential though. 5/10 3/10Frankenweenie (2012, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this more than I expected. I really liked the black and white animation, the voice cast is pretty good, and I found it pretty fun overall. 7/10 6.5/10ParaNorman (2012, Chris Butler & Sam Fell) Another one that I liked more than I expected. Good voice acting and the story was pretty fun. 7/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) Great scene after great scene and it has one of the best ensemble casts of all time. One of the greats. 10/10Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) Good telling of the classic story. 7.5/10 7/10
Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Just as good, maybe even slightly better than the first one. 7.5/10The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) I love the story of this one and think it's really well told. Good performances too and the score really sets the mood. 8.5/10 6/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) Always a fun watch. Great soundtrack, terrific effects, and fun characters. 8/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS: Angela Bettis (May) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Dourif (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Paynter (An American Werewolf in London) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Hauben & Bo Goldman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST DIRECTOR: Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) I agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 4, 2020 12:56:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Enola Holmes (2020, Harry Bradbeer) Netflix
This detective tale that focusses on Sherlock Holmes (Henry Cavill) younger sister (Millie Bobby Brown) is presented in quite a quirky fashion that may put some off but I did not mind it. It does fee more like a tv pilot than a gran cinematic outing but it is a fine time passer. Its feminist themes are presented in a pretty hamfisted way that lacks the subtleties of more intelligent writing. 5.5/10 Pele: The Birth of a Legend (2016, Jeff & Michael Zimbalist) Netflix
The rise of the great soccer player Pele is a great tale but this did not do it justice. Its presented farcically at times and the language choices are not the best for a serious attempt at the great players life. That said it is an easy enough watch and timepasser. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993, Woody Allen) blu ray
Diane Keaton (Annie Hall) is paired with Woody Allen once again and the results are one of the most entertaining films they have done. Also a great supporting cast with Alan Alda and Anjelica Huston. Certainly one of Woodys best films. 8/10 The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) Netflix
Harlin, the director of the worst Die hard film from the original trilogy does a much better job with this Die Hard clone starring Geena Davis and Sam Jackson. Its pretty silly stuff but entertaining with many fun scenes and some good action. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGRaised by Wolves (2020, Season One)
Ridley Scott (Alien, Blade Runner) presents a scifi series with elements of his two big scifi movies, The series is very intriguing and mostly well acted with some great relationships dynamics. Unfortunately the finale does not answer any of the many questions the season presents and only adds more questions. It makes you wonder if we will ever receive satisfactory explanations for some of the more bizarre situations the series has offered. That said it is well made and ill tune into season two (already greenlit) to see if it can make sense of things. Good TV FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020, Jenny Popplewell) Netflix
Using an amazing amount of raw, firsthand footage, this documentary examines the disappearance of Shanann Watts and her children, and the terrible events that followed. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST ACTOR: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anjelica Huston - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST EDITING: Susan E. Morse - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Carlo di Palma - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - The Long Kiss Goodnight BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) I can’t help feeling that this would’ve been much better with someone else directing. Great chemistry between Davis and Jackson and a good script by Shane Black still make for a solid movie though. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 4, 2020 12:59:50 GMT
MINE
Homicidal (1961 William Castle) - 7/10
The Tingler (1959 William Castle) - 4.5/10
It Came from Outer Space (1953 Jack Arnold) - 7/10
The Man from Planet X (1951 Edgar G. Ulmer) - 6/10
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948 Charles Barton) - 5.5/10
The Evil Dead (1981 Sam Raimi) - 7/10
Evil Dead II (1987 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10
Daughter of Darkness (1948 Lance Comfort) - 6/10
Tales of Terror (1963 Roger Corman) - 6.5/10
Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees (1975 Masahiro Shinoda) - 7/10
House of Dracula (1945 Erle C. Kenton) - 5/10
Television
The Flash: Season 1 (2014-2015) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Evil Dead II BEST ACTOR - Tomisaburô Wakayama (Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees) BEST ACTRESS - Siobhan McKenna (Daughter of Darkness) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Lorre (Tales of Terror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Crawford (Daughter of Darkness) BEST DIRECTOR - Masahiro Shinoda (Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees BEST SCORE - The Evil Dead
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 4, 2020 13:05:35 GMT
Manhattan Murder Mystery - One of Woody's best, I agree. 8/10 First Time Viewings: Son of Frankenstein (1939, Rowland V. Lee) Sequel to Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein and a pretty good continuation of the story if you ask me. Bela Lugosi is awesome here. 7/10 The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942, Erle C. Kenton) Has its moments, but overall the story isn't as engaging as the first three films. 6/10 Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943, Roy William Neill) If you're expecting an action packed movie with Frankenstein's monster vs the Wolf Man, you'll be disappointed, but as a follow up to The Wolf Man (1941), I actually found the story pretty engaging. 7/10 1408 (2007, Mikael Håfström) Has a pretty good set up and a good performance from John Cusack, but I found it to become less engaging as it went along. The family part of the story was interesting, but needed more focus in my opinion. 6/10 May (2002, Lucky McKee) This one is pretty unique and I liked it overall. The lead performance from Angela Bettis is what holds it together. She's terrific. 7/10 The Seventh Victim (1943, Mark Robson) Well made and well acted film with a pretty good story. 7/10 Hobson's Choice (1954, David Lean) This one has good performances and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 Swimming Pool (2003, François Ozon) Solid enough, but I was waiting for it to kick into high gear and really pull me in, but the last act ended up being my least favorite part. 6/10 The Mutilator (1984, Buddy Cooper) Mediocre slasher. I actually think the story had some potential though. 5/10 Frankenweenie (2012, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this more than I expected. I really liked the black and white animation, the voice cast is pretty good, and I found it pretty fun overall. 7/10 ParaNorman (2012, Chris Butler & Sam Fell) Another one that I liked more than I expected. Good voice acting and the story was pretty fun. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) Great scene after great scene and it has one of the best ensemble casts of all time. One of the greats. 10/10 Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) Good telling of the classic story. 7.5/10 Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Just as good, maybe even slightly better than the first one. 7.5/10 The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) I love the story of this one and think it's really well told. Good performances too and the score really sets the mood. 8.5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) Always a fun watch. Great soundtrack, terrific effects, and fun characters. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS: Angela Bettis (May) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Dourif (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Paynter (An American Werewolf in London) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Hauben & Bo Goldman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST DIRECTOR: Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) 1408 (2007, Mikael Håfström) They went a bit overboard with the CGI on this one, in my opinion it would’ve been more successful had they chosen a more low-key approach to things. The beginning is very atmospheric though and this was back when Cusack still gave the impression that he cared about acting. 6/10 Swimming Pool (2003, François Ozon) Somewhat flat and pointless drama lacking any tension. 4/10 Frankenweenie (2012, Tim Burton) My least favourite of Burton’s animated movies 5/10 ParaNorman (2012, Chris Butler & Sam Fell) After the classic Coraline this was a bit of a disappointment, but it’s still a fun movie. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) Moving story with one of Nicholson’s best roles. 9/10 The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) Still the best or should we say only good Omen movie. 8/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) It had some good parts but didn’t really pull me in. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 4, 2020 13:08:40 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Master Touch (1972; Michele Lupo) – Kirk Douglas stars in an Italian movie shot in Hamburg, Germany. Douglas is a safe-cracker freshly released from jail who is offered one last job. He is helped by a young trapeze artist (Guiliano Gemma). This has the obligatory car chase and some fight scenes, as well as one of Ennio Morricone’s most obscure scores. 6/10
Midsommar (2019; Ari Aster) – I would say this is best enjoyed as a fun black comedy with some hilariously bizarre scenes. I saw it as a criticism of organised religion. Like Hereditary it’s over-directed and too leisurely paced to be really gripping, even though it looks gorgeous. Florence Pugh proves that her ace turn in Lady Macbeth was no fluke, this is one lady who can definitely act. 6/10
Psycho II (1983; Richard Franklin) – Decent sequel with a terrific Perkins. 6.5/10
Psycho III (1986; Anthony Perkins) – A bit cartoonish and clearly not to be taken too seriously. Still a fun slasher. 5.5/10
Reasonable Doubt (2014; Peter Howitt) – Derivative legal thriller with Samuel L. Jackson sleepwalking through his part. 4/10
Stretch (2014; Joe Carnahan) – No wonder this was originally shelved by Universal, it’s an unholy mess of a movie which makes Smokin’ Aces look like a masterpiece in comparison. 2/10
Summer Of ’84 (2018; Francois Simard, Anouk Whissell) – Homage to 80’s kids and horror movies let down by its lack of originality. 4/10
TV
Humans (2015) – Season 1 – This remake of a Swedish TV-show is too slavishly indebted to the original to really be able to forge an identity of its own. Only Gemma Chan shines as a female android. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
Bone Tomahawk (2015; S. Craig Zahler) – I had seen the second half of this years ago, decided to watch the entire thing now. Zahler is clearly a man with a unique vision, his laconic dialogue has a Cormac McCarthy-esque quality. I just wish the movie would’ve been more interesting visually. The low budget unfortunately shows. The beginning is also painfully slow. Emotionally it remained a bit distant and cold even though Kurt Russel and Richard Jenkins brought their A-game. I was less taken with Patrick Wilson’s performance, he did what was required of him but nothing more. 6/10
Psycho (1960; Alfred Hitchcock) – Well, it’s a classic and still holds up well if we exclude the ending which is obviously over-explained. 8.5/10
Haunter (2013; Vincenzo Natali) – This is a movie I didn’t really like much at first, but it grew on me after repeat viewings. The first act can seem a bit confusing and requires the viewer’s full attention and quite a bit of patience, but once it kicks into gear after about 30 minutes it becomes a fascinating time-loop-ghost story. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 4, 2020 13:35:19 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Master Touch (1972; Michele Lupo) – Kirk Douglas stars in an Italian movie shot in Hamburg, Germany. Douglas is a safe-cracker freshly released from jail who is offered one last job. He is helped by a young trapeze artist (Guiliano Gemma). This has the obligatory car chase and some fight scenes, as well as one of Ennio Morricone’s most obscure scores. 6/10 Midsommar (2019; Ari Aster) – I would say this is best enjoyed as a fun black comedy with some hilariously bizarre scenes. I saw it as a criticism of organised religion. Like Hereditary it’s over-directed and too leisurely paced to be really gripping, even though it looks gorgeous. Florence Pugh proves that her ace turn in Lady Macbeth was no fluke, this is one lady who can definitely act. 6/10 Psycho II (1983; Richard Franklin) – Decent sequel with a terrific Perkins. 6.5/10 Psycho III (1986; Anthony Perkins) – A bit cartoonish and clearly not to be taken too seriously. Still a fun slasher. 5.5/10 Reasonable Doubt (2014; Peter Howitt) – Derivative legal thriller with Samuel L. Jackson sleepwalking through his part. 4/10 Stretch (2014; Joe Carnahan) – No wonder this was originally shelved by Universal, it’s an unholy mess of a movie which makes Smokin’ Aces look like a masterpiece in comparison. 2/10 Summer Of ’84 (2018; Francois Simard, Anouk Whissell) – Homage to 80’s kids and horror movies let down by its lack of originality. 4/10 TV Humans (2015) – Season 1 – This remake of a Swedish TV-show is too slavishly indebted to the original to really be able to forge an identity of its own. Only Gemma Chan shines as a female android. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Bone Tomahawk (2015; S. Craig Zahler) – I had seen the second half of this years ago, decided to watch the entire thing now. Zahler is clearly a man with a unique vision, his laconic dialogue has a Cormac McCarthy-esque quality. I just wish the movie would’ve been more interesting visually. The low budget unfortunately shows. The beginning is also painfully slow. Emotionally it remained a bit distant and cold even though Kurt Russel and Richard Jenkins brought their A-game. I was less taken with Patrick Wilson’s performance, he did what was required of him but nothing more. 6/10 Psycho (1960; Alfred Hitchcock) – Well, it’s a classic and still holds up well if we exclude the ending which is obviously over-explained. 8.5/10 Haunter (2013; Vincenzo Natali) – This is a movie I didn’t really like much at first, but it grew on me after repeat viewings. The first act can seem a bit confusing and requires the viewer’s full attention and quite a bit of patience, but once it kicks into gear after about 30 minutes it becomes a fascinating time-loop-ghost story. 6.5/10 Midsommar - My favourite horror movie of last year. 8/10 Psycho II - 7.5/10 Psycho III - 6.5/10 Psycho - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 4, 2020 13:38:12 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) - Disney+ Decent Disney film that is forgotten. Not their best but enjoyable. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 4, 2020 14:23:20 GMT
Irresistible (2020) 4/10
The Hospital (1971) 5/10
The Dam Busters (1955) 6/10
In the Name of the Father (1993) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 4, 2020 14:39:34 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) - Disney+ Decent Disney film that is forgotten. Not their best but enjoyable. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Haven't seen this one.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 4, 2020 19:08:02 GMT
MINEHomicidal (1961 William Castle) - 7/10The Tingler (1959 William Castle) - 4.5/10 It Came from Outer Space (1953 Jack Arnold) - 7/10The Man from Planet X (1951 Edgar G. Ulmer) - 6/10Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948 Charles Barton) - 5.5/10The Evil Dead (1981 Sam Raimi) - 7/10Evil Dead II (1987 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Daughter of Darkness (1948 Lance Comfort) - 6/10Tales of Terror (1963 Roger Corman) - 6.5/10 Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees (1975 Masahiro Shinoda) - 7/10 House of Dracula (1945 Erle C. Kenton) - 5/10TelevisionThe Flash: Season 1 (2014-2015) - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Evil Dead II BEST ACTOR - Tomisaburô Wakayama (Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees) BEST ACTRESS - Siobhan McKenna (Daughter of Darkness) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Lorre (Tales of Terror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Crawford (Daughter of Darkness) BEST DIRECTOR - Masahiro Shinoda (Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees BEST SCORE - The Evil Dead Homicidal - I liked it until the end. 6.5/10 It Came from Outer Space - Glad you liked it too. 7/10 The Evil Dead - 8/10 Evil Dead II - 8/10 Tales of Terror - Peter Lorre is awesome in this one. 7/10 House of Dracula - 6/10 Are you going to watch Army of Darkness?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 4, 2020 19:10:21 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Master Touch (1972; Michele Lupo) – Kirk Douglas stars in an Italian movie shot in Hamburg, Germany. Douglas is a safe-cracker freshly released from jail who is offered one last job. He is helped by a young trapeze artist (Guiliano Gemma). This has the obligatory car chase and some fight scenes, as well as one of Ennio Morricone’s most obscure scores. 6/10 Midsommar (2019; Ari Aster) – I would say this is best enjoyed as a fun black comedy with some hilariously bizarre scenes. I saw it as a criticism of organised religion. Like Hereditary it’s over-directed and too leisurely paced to be really gripping, even though it looks gorgeous. Florence Pugh proves that her ace turn in Lady Macbeth was no fluke, this is one lady who can definitely act. 6/10 Psycho II (1983; Richard Franklin) – Decent sequel with a terrific Perkins. 6.5/10 Psycho III (1986; Anthony Perkins) – A bit cartoonish and clearly not to be taken too seriously. Still a fun slasher. 5.5/10 Reasonable Doubt (2014; Peter Howitt) – Derivative legal thriller with Samuel L. Jackson sleepwalking through his part. 4/10 Stretch (2014; Joe Carnahan) – No wonder this was originally shelved by Universal, it’s an unholy mess of a movie which makes Smokin’ Aces look like a masterpiece in comparison. 2/10 Summer Of ’84 (2018; Francois Simard, Anouk Whissell) – Homage to 80’s kids and horror movies let down by its lack of originality. 4/10 TV Humans (2015) – Season 1 – This remake of a Swedish TV-show is too slavishly indebted to the original to really be able to forge an identity of its own. Only Gemma Chan shines as a female android. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Bone Tomahawk (2015; S. Craig Zahler) – I had seen the second half of this years ago, decided to watch the entire thing now. Zahler is clearly a man with a unique vision, his laconic dialogue has a Cormac McCarthy-esque quality. I just wish the movie would’ve been more interesting visually. The low budget unfortunately shows. The beginning is also painfully slow. Emotionally it remained a bit distant and cold even though Kurt Russel and Richard Jenkins brought their A-game. I was less taken with Patrick Wilson’s performance, he did what was required of him but nothing more. 6/10 Psycho (1960; Alfred Hitchcock) – Well, it’s a classic and still holds up well if we exclude the ending which is obviously over-explained. 8.5/10 Haunter (2013; Vincenzo Natali) – This is a movie I didn’t really like much at first, but it grew on me after repeat viewings. The first act can seem a bit confusing and requires the viewer’s full attention and quite a bit of patience, but once it kicks into gear after about 30 minutes it becomes a fascinating time-loop-ghost story. 6.5/10 Midsommar - In my top 5 of last year. 8.5/10 Psycho II - Pretty good sequel. 7/10 Psycho III - More of a generic slasher than the first two, but still solid enough. 6/10 Summer of '84 - I quite liked it. 7.5/10 Bone Tomahawk - Due for a rewatch, but I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10 Psycho - One of the greats. 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 4, 2020 19:14:52 GMT
MINEHomicidal (1961 William Castle) - 7/10The Tingler (1959 William Castle) - 4.5/10 It Came from Outer Space (1953 Jack Arnold) - 7/10The Man from Planet X (1951 Edgar G. Ulmer) - 6/10Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948 Charles Barton) - 5.5/10The Evil Dead (1981 Sam Raimi) - 7/10Evil Dead II (1987 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Daughter of Darkness (1948 Lance Comfort) - 6/10Tales of Terror (1963 Roger Corman) - 6.5/10 Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees (1975 Masahiro Shinoda) - 7/10 House of Dracula (1945 Erle C. Kenton) - 5/10TelevisionThe Flash: Season 1 (2014-2015) - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Evil Dead II BEST ACTOR - Tomisaburô Wakayama (Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees) BEST ACTRESS - Siobhan McKenna (Daughter of Darkness) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Lorre (Tales of Terror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Crawford (Daughter of Darkness) BEST DIRECTOR - Masahiro Shinoda (Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees BEST SCORE - The Evil Dead Homicidal - I liked it until the end. 6.5/10 It Came from Outer Space - Glad you liked it too. 7/10 The Evil Dead - 8/10 Evil Dead II - 8/10 Tales of Terror - Peter Lorre is awesome in this one. 7/10 House of Dracula - 6/10 Are you going to watch Army of Darkness? The end is my favorite part. Go figure. Close to 7.5/10. I'll have to pay for Army of Darkness, but I do plan on getting to it before Halloween. Peter Lorre is awesome in Tales of Terror and his segment is my favorite. Would have rated it 7/10 if the first segment was better. I liked The Evil Dead slightly more this time and Evil Dead II slightly less this time. It Came from Outer Space reminded me of a Twilight Zone episode. The Flash has a lot of great stuff about it and a lot of not so great stuff about it. The love triangle side story is a bore, but the superhero and sci-fi stuff is awesome. I went back and forth between 6.5/10 and 7/10. The overarching plot is terrific though and Reverse-Flash is a great villain. I'm watching Season 2 right now.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 4, 2020 19:33:45 GMT
Homicidal - I liked it until the end. 6.5/10 It Came from Outer Space - Glad you liked it too. 7/10 The Evil Dead - 8/10 Evil Dead II - 8/10 Tales of Terror - Peter Lorre is awesome in this one. 7/10 House of Dracula - 6/10 Are you going to watch Army of Darkness? The end is my favorite part. Go figure. Close to 7.5/10. I'll have to pay for Army of Darkness, but I do plan on getting to it before Halloween. Peter Lorre is awesome in Tales of Terror and his segment is my favorite. Would have rated it 7/10 if the first segment was better. I liked The Evil Dead slightly more this time and Evil Dead II slightly less this time. It Came from Outer Space reminded me of a Twilight Zone episode. The Flash has a lot of great stuff about it and a lot of not so great stuff about it. The love triangle side story is a bore, but the superhero and sci-fi stuff is awesome. I went back and forth between 6.5/10 and 7/10. The overarching plot is terrific though and Reverse-Flash is a great villain. I'm watching Season 2 right now. If Psycho didn't exist (and come out a year before) I would have liked Homicidal. The Peter Lorre segment was my favorite too. I agree about It Came from Outer Space.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 4, 2020 19:38:56 GMT
The end is my favorite part. Go figure. Close to 7.5/10. I'll have to pay for Army of Darkness, but I do plan on getting to it before Halloween. Peter Lorre is awesome in Tales of Terror and his segment is my favorite. Would have rated it 7/10 if the first segment was better. I liked The Evil Dead slightly more this time and Evil Dead II slightly less this time. It Came from Outer Space reminded me of a Twilight Zone episode. The Flash has a lot of great stuff about it and a lot of not so great stuff about it. The love triangle side story is a bore, but the superhero and sci-fi stuff is awesome. I went back and forth between 6.5/10 and 7/10. The overarching plot is terrific though and Reverse-Flash is a great villain. I'm watching Season 2 right now. If Psycho didn't exist (and come out a year before) I would have liked Homicidal. The Peter Lorre segment was my favorite too. I agree about It Came from Outer Space. I think the end of Homicidal is different enough to work and I also found it more psychologically complex than the twist in Psycho. Psycho as a whole just has a much better script, is far better made and is obviously more original.
|
|