|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2020 20:04:44 GMT
MINEHomicidal (1961 William Castle) - 7/10The Tingler (1959 William Castle) - 4.5/10 It Came from Outer Space (1953 Jack Arnold) - 7/10The Man from Planet X (1951 Edgar G. Ulmer) - 6/10Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948 Charles Barton) - 5.5/10The Evil Dead (1981 Sam Raimi) - 7/10Evil Dead II (1987 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Daughter of Darkness (1948 Lance Comfort) - 6/10Tales of Terror (1963 Roger Corman) - 6.5/10 Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees (1975 Masahiro Shinoda) - 7/10 House of Dracula (1945 Erle C. Kenton) - 5/10TelevisionThe Flash: Season 1 (2014-2015) - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Evil Dead II BEST ACTOR - TomisaburĂ´ Wakayama (Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees) BEST ACTRESS - Siobhan McKenna (Daughter of Darkness) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Lorre (Tales of Terror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Crawford (Daughter of Darkness) BEST DIRECTOR - Masahiro Shinoda (Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees BEST SCORE - The Evil Dead Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948 Charles Barton) - 5/10 The Evil Dead (1981 Sam Raimi) - 7/10 Evil Dead II (1987 Sam Raimi) - 8/10 Daughter of Darkness (1948 Lance Comfort) - On my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2020 20:12:01 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Master Touch (1972; Michele Lupo) – Kirk Douglas stars in an Italian movie shot in Hamburg, Germany. Douglas is a safe-cracker freshly released from jail who is offered one last job. He is helped by a young trapeze artist (Guiliano Gemma). This has the obligatory car chase and some fight scenes, as well as one of Ennio Morricone’s most obscure scores. 6/10 Midsommar (2019; Ari Aster) – I would say this is best enjoyed as a fun black comedy with some hilariously bizarre scenes. I saw it as a criticism of organised religion. Like Hereditary it’s over-directed and too leisurely paced to be really gripping, even though it looks gorgeous. Florence Pugh proves that her ace turn in Lady Macbeth was no fluke, this is one lady who can definitely act. 6/10 Psycho II (1983; Richard Franklin) – Decent sequel with a terrific Perkins. 6.5/10 Psycho III (1986; Anthony Perkins) – A bit cartoonish and clearly not to be taken too seriously. Still a fun slasher. 5.5/10 Reasonable Doubt (2014; Peter Howitt) – Derivative legal thriller with Samuel L. Jackson sleepwalking through his part. 4/10 Stretch (2014; Joe Carnahan) – No wonder this was originally shelved by Universal, it’s an unholy mess of a movie which makes Smokin’ Aces look like a masterpiece in comparison. 2/10 Summer Of ’84 (2018; Francois Simard, Anouk Whissell) – Homage to 80’s kids and horror movies let down by its lack of originality. 4/10 TV Humans (2015) – Season 1 – This remake of a Swedish TV-show is too slavishly indebted to the original to really be able to forge an identity of its own. Only Gemma Chan shines as a female android. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Bone Tomahawk (2015; S. Craig Zahler) – I had seen the second half of this years ago, decided to watch the entire thing now. Zahler is clearly a man with a unique vision, his laconic dialogue has a Cormac McCarthy-esque quality. I just wish the movie would’ve been more interesting visually. The low budget unfortunately shows. The beginning is also painfully slow. Emotionally it remained a bit distant and cold even though Kurt Russel and Richard Jenkins brought their A-game. I was less taken with Patrick Wilson’s performance, he did what was required of him but nothing more. 6/10 Psycho (1960; Alfred Hitchcock) – Well, it’s a classic and still holds up well if we exclude the ending which is obviously over-explained. 8.5/10 Haunter (2013; Vincenzo Natali) – This is a movie I didn’t really like much at first, but it grew on me after repeat viewings. The first act can seem a bit confusing and requires the viewer’s full attention and quite a bit of patience, but once it kicks into gear after about 30 minutes it becomes a fascinating time-loop-ghost story. 6.5/10 Midsommar - made my top 10 for last year 7/10 psycho II - surprisingly good follow up 7/10 psycho iii - more of a conventional 80s slasher but still well done 6.5 Reasonable doubt - I barely temtver this but at the time I rated it 3/10 stretch - this has an odd tone to it that i kind of enjoyed 6/10 summer of 84 - had potential but falls a little short 5.5 bone tomahawk - solid horror western 7 psycho - in my top 50 and my second fave Hitchcock 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2020 20:17:15 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) - Disney+ Decent Disney film that is forgotten. Not their best but enjoyable. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None I thought it was pretty bad all around when it came out 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2020 20:18:30 GMT
Irresistible (2020) 4/10 The Hospital (1971) 5/10 The Dam Busters (1955) 6/10 In the Name of the Father (1993) 8/10 Saw dam busters as a kid and didn’t care for it, no idea what I’d think now
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 4, 2020 20:53:59 GMT
The Long Kiss Goodnight - 6/10 Mine: A View to a Kill (1985) - 10/10 Many dont like this Bond film but I love it. Its great fun. The Evil Dead (1981) - 10/10 Excellent horror film. Scary and nasty. 31 (2016) - 8/10Underrated freaky Rob Zombie horror film. The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011) - 7/10One of the nastiest most vile films I have ever seen and I really enjoyed it. It got my nerves going. Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie (2012) - 4/10Bizarre comedy. Thats really all I can say here. The Hungover Games (2013) - 3/10 Unfunny parody of The Hangover and The Hunger Games. Bad but not the worst parody film. Flesh of the Void (2017) - 1/10To call this film stupid is a total understatement. Basically this is perverted horror porn. I hated this film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 4, 2020 21:15:31 GMT
Irresistible (2020) 4/10 The Hospital (1971) 5/10 The Dam Busters (1955) 6/10 In the Name of the Father (1993) 8/10 Saw dam busters as a kid and didn’t care for it, no idea what I’d think now You should check out The Hospital. One of George C. Scott's best performances.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2020 21:24:51 GMT
Saw dam busters as a kid and didn’t care for it, no idea what I’d think now You should check out The Hospital. One of George C. Scott's best performances. Yah it’s been on my watchlist for a while, I’ll try bump it up
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2020 21:26:04 GMT
The Long Kiss Goodnight - 6/10 Mine: A View to a Kill (1985) - 10/10Â Many dont like this Bond film but I love it. Its great fun. The Evil Dead (1981) - 10/10Â Excellent horror film. Scary and nasty. 31 (2016) - 8/10Underrated freaky Rob Zombie horror film. The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011) - 7/10One of the nastiest most vile films I have ever seen and I really enjoyed it. It got my nerves going. Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie (2012) - 4/10Bizarre comedy. Thats really all I can say here. The Hungover Games (2013) - 3/10Â Unfunny parody of The Hangover and The Hunger Games. Bad but not the worst parody film. Flesh of the Void (2017) - 1/10To call this film stupid is a total understatement. Basically this is perverted horror porn. I hated this film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: View to a Kill (1985) - 5/10 The Evil Dead (1981) - 7/10 a classic of micro budget film making
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2020 21:26:41 GMT
Manhattan Murder Mystery - One of Woody's best, I agree. 8/10 First Time Viewings: Son of Frankenstein (1939, Rowland V. Lee) Sequel to Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein and a pretty good continuation of the story if you ask me. Bela Lugosi is awesome here. 7/10 The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942, Erle C. Kenton) Has its moments, but overall the story isn't as engaging as the first three films. 6/10 Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943, Roy William Neill) If you're expecting an action packed movie with Frankenstein's monster vs the Wolf Man, you'll be disappointed, but as a follow up to The Wolf Man (1941), I actually found the story pretty engaging. 7/10 1408 (2007, Mikael HĂ¥fström) Has a pretty good set up and a good performance from John Cusack, but I found it to become less engaging as it went along. The family part of the story was interesting, but needed more focus in my opinion. 6/10 May (2002, Lucky McKee) This one is pretty unique and I liked it overall. The lead performance from Angela Bettis is what holds it together. She's terrific. 7/10 The Seventh Victim (1943, Mark Robson) Well made and well acted film with a pretty good story. 7/10 Hobson's Choice (1954, David Lean) This one has good performances and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 Swimming Pool (2003, François Ozon) Solid enough, but I was waiting for it to kick into high gear and really pull me in, but the last act ended up being my least favorite part. 6/10 The Mutilator (1984, Buddy Cooper) Mediocre slasher. I actually think the story had some potential though. 5/10 Frankenweenie (2012, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this more than I expected. I really liked the black and white animation, the voice cast is pretty good, and I found it pretty fun overall. 7/10 ParaNorman (2012, Chris Butler & Sam Fell) Another one that I liked more than I expected. Good voice acting and the story was pretty fun. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) Great scene after great scene and it has one of the best ensemble casts of all time. One of the greats. 10/10 Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) Good telling of the classic story. 7.5/10 Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Just as good, maybe even slightly better than the first one. 7.5/10 The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) I love the story of this one and think it's really well told. Good performances too and the score really sets the mood. 8.5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) Always a fun watch. Great soundtrack, terrific effects, and fun characters. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS: Angela Bettis (May) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Dourif (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Paynter (An American Werewolf in London) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Hauben & Bo Goldman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST DIRECTOR: Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) I’m kinda surprised you’ve never seen the long kiss goodnight
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 4, 2020 21:27:36 GMT
Manhattan Murder Mystery - One of Woody's best, I agree. 8/10 First Time Viewings: Son of Frankenstein (1939, Rowland V. Lee) Sequel to Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein and a pretty good continuation of the story if you ask me. Bela Lugosi is awesome here. 7/10 The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942, Erle C. Kenton) Has its moments, but overall the story isn't as engaging as the first three films. 6/10 Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943, Roy William Neill) If you're expecting an action packed movie with Frankenstein's monster vs the Wolf Man, you'll be disappointed, but as a follow up to The Wolf Man (1941), I actually found the story pretty engaging. 7/10 1408 (2007, Mikael HĂ¥fström) Has a pretty good set up and a good performance from John Cusack, but I found it to become less engaging as it went along. The family part of the story was interesting, but needed more focus in my opinion. 6/10 May (2002, Lucky McKee) This one is pretty unique and I liked it overall. The lead performance from Angela Bettis is what holds it together. She's terrific. 7/10 The Seventh Victim (1943, Mark Robson) Well made and well acted film with a pretty good story. 7/10 Hobson's Choice (1954, David Lean) This one has good performances and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 Swimming Pool (2003, François Ozon) Solid enough, but I was waiting for it to kick into high gear and really pull me in, but the last act ended up being my least favorite part. 6/10 The Mutilator (1984, Buddy Cooper) Mediocre slasher. I actually think the story had some potential though. 5/10 Frankenweenie (2012, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this more than I expected. I really liked the black and white animation, the voice cast is pretty good, and I found it pretty fun overall. 7/10 ParaNorman (2012, Chris Butler & Sam Fell) Another one that I liked more than I expected. Good voice acting and the story was pretty fun. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) Great scene after great scene and it has one of the best ensemble casts of all time. One of the greats. 10/10 Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) Good telling of the classic story. 7.5/10 Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Just as good, maybe even slightly better than the first one. 7.5/10 The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) I love the story of this one and think it's really well told. Good performances too and the score really sets the mood. 8.5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) Always a fun watch. Great soundtrack, terrific effects, and fun characters. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS: Angela Bettis (May) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Dourif (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Paynter (An American Werewolf in London) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen) BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Hauben & Bo Goldman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST DIRECTOR: Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) I’m kinda surprised you’ve never seen the long kiss goodnight Yeah I need to get to that one.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 5, 2020 10:29:35 GMT
Hello Dark.
Just one of yours this week:
The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) 7/10
Mine:
1) She's Having a Baby 1988 (5/10)
2) Sherlock Gnomes 2018 (6/10)
3) Shining Through 1992 (6/10)
4) The Shining 1980 (5/10)
5) The Shepherd 2008 (5/10)
6) Shine 1996 (7/10)
7) Diggers 2006 (6/10)
8) Disraeli 1929 (5/10)
9) Shipwrecked 1990 (6/10)
10) Captains Courageous 1937 (7/10)
11) Here Comes the Navy 1934 (5/10)
12) Imitation of Life 1934 (6/10)
13) Just Imagine 1930 (3/10)
14) The Prizefighter and the Lady 1933 (4/10)
15) Roma 2018 (7/10)
16) Doctor Sleep 2019 (6/10)
17) Sholay 1975 (4/10)
18) A Shock to the System 1990 (6/10)
19) Short Cuts 1993 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 5, 2020 10:46:26 GMT
Hello Dark. Just one of yours this week: The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) 7/10 Mine: 1) She's Having a Baby 1988 (5/10) 2) Sherlock Gnomes 2018 (6/10) 3) Shining Through 1992 (6/10) 4) The Shining 1980 (5/10) 5) The Shepherd 2008 (5/10) 6) Shine 1996 (7/10) 7) Diggers 2006 (6/10) 8) Disraeli 1929 (5/10) 9) Shipwrecked 1990 (6/10) 10) Captains Courageous 1937 (7/10) 11) Here Comes the Navy 1934 (5/10) 12) Imitation of Life 1934 (6/10) 13) Just Imagine 1930 (3/10) 14) The Prizefighter and the Lady 1933 (4/10) 15) Roma 2018 (7/10) 16) Doctor Sleep 2019 (6/10) 17) Sholay 1975 (4/10) 18) A Shock to the System 1990 (6/10) 19) Short Cuts 1993 (7/10) Hey dude 1) She's Having a Baby 1988 (4.5/10) 4) The Shining 1980 (7.5/10) 15) Roma 2018 (6/10) 16) Doctor Sleep 2019 (7/10 19) Short Cuts 1993 (7/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 5, 2020 16:17:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Enola Holmes (2020, Harry Bradbeer) Netflix
This detective tale that focusses on Sherlock Holmes (Henry Cavill) younger sister (Millie Bobby Brown) is presented in quite a quirky fashion that may put some off but I did not mind it. It does fee more like a tv pilot than a gran cinematic outing but it is a fine time passer. Its feminist themes are presented in a pretty hamfisted way that lacks the subtleties of more intelligent writing. 5.5/10 Pele: The Birth of a Legend (2016, Jeff & Michael Zimbalist) Netflix
The rise of the great soccer player Pele is a great tale but this did not do it justice. Its presented farcically at times and the language choices are not the best for a serious attempt at the great players life. That said it is an easy enough watch and timepasser. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993, Woody Allen) blu ray
Diane Keaton (Annie Hall) is paired with Woody Allen once again and the results are one of the most entertaining films they have done. Also a great supporting cast with Alan Alda and Anjelica Huston. Certainly one of Woodys best films. 8/10 The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) Netflix
Harlin, the director of the worst Die hard film from the original trilogy does a much better job with this Die Hard clone starring Geena Davis and Sam Jackson. Its pretty silly stuff but entertaining with many fun scenes and some good action. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGRaised by Wolves (2020, Season One)
Ridley Scott (Alien, Blade Runner) presents a scifi series with elements of his two big scifi movies, The series is very intriguing and mostly well acted with some great relationships dynamics. Unfortunately the finale does not answer any of the many questions the season presents and only adds more questions. It makes you wonder if we will ever receive satisfactory explanations for some of the more bizarre situations the series has offered. That said it is well made and ill tune into season two (already greenlit) to see if it can make sense of things. Good TV FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020, Jenny Popplewell) Netflix
Using an amazing amount of raw, firsthand footage, this documentary examines the disappearance of Shanann Watts and her children, and the terrible events that followed. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST ACTOR: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anjelica Huston - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST EDITING: Susan E. Morse - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Carlo di Palma - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - The Long Kiss Goodnight BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I thought Enola Holmes trailer was kind of lame. Yours: Manhattan Murder Mistery 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember loving it. The Long Kiss Goodnight 7.5/10 I remember it being fun. I liked Geena Davis. Mine: Heroes 4.5/10 It's a movie with Henry Winkler and Sally Field. Harrison Ford is in it too. It's about a Vietnam vet in NY, who comes and goes from mental institutions, who escapes to go to California to see an old Vietnam buddy of his. Didn't like it, it feels bland, IMO, a bit ridiculous too, I thought Henry Winkler was really weak in the lead role. I liked Harrison Ford though, he has kind of a smaller role, he plays a Vietnam vet, kind crazy too, who races in NASCAR-types kind of events. The Stranger 8/10 It's Orson Welles movie, where he plays a Nazi criminal who escaped to a small town in US, using a faje identity. I like it, the begining is great, then it loses it a bit, IMO, but still... Orson Welles is great in the role. Baiser Voles 8.5/10 It's a Francois Truffaut movie, with Jean Pierre Leaud and Delphine Seyrig. It's about the character of Antoine Doinel, who leaves the army and joins a private detective agency, and he falls for the beautiful wife of a client, Loved it, it tooke me a while to get int it, but then I really found it charming. Delphine Seyrig was wonderful, loved her, she played the client's wife.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 5, 2020 17:36:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Enola Holmes (2020, Harry Bradbeer) Netflix
This detective tale that focusses on Sherlock Holmes (Henry Cavill) younger sister (Millie Bobby Brown) is presented in quite a quirky fashion that may put some off but I did not mind it. It does fee more like a tv pilot than a gran cinematic outing but it is a fine time passer. Its feminist themes are presented in a pretty hamfisted way that lacks the subtleties of more intelligent writing. 5.5/10 Pele: The Birth of a Legend (2016, Jeff & Michael Zimbalist) Netflix
The rise of the great soccer player Pele is a great tale but this did not do it justice. Its presented farcically at times and the language choices are not the best for a serious attempt at the great players life. That said it is an easy enough watch and timepasser. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993, Woody Allen) blu ray
Diane Keaton (Annie Hall) is paired with Woody Allen once again and the results are one of the most entertaining films they have done. Also a great supporting cast with Alan Alda and Anjelica Huston. Certainly one of Woodys best films. 8/10 The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) Netflix
Harlin, the director of the worst Die hard film from the original trilogy does a much better job with this Die Hard clone starring Geena Davis and Sam Jackson. Its pretty silly stuff but entertaining with many fun scenes and some good action. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGRaised by Wolves (2020, Season One)
Ridley Scott (Alien, Blade Runner) presents a scifi series with elements of his two big scifi movies, The series is very intriguing and mostly well acted with some great relationships dynamics. Unfortunately the finale does not answer any of the many questions the season presents and only adds more questions. It makes you wonder if we will ever receive satisfactory explanations for some of the more bizarre situations the series has offered. That said it is well made and ill tune into season two (already greenlit) to see if it can make sense of things. Good TV FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020, Jenny Popplewell) Netflix
Using an amazing amount of raw, firsthand footage, this documentary examines the disappearance of Shanann Watts and her children, and the terrible events that followed. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST ACTOR: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anjelica Huston - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST EDITING: Susan E. Morse - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Carlo di Palma - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - The Long Kiss Goodnight BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I thought Enola Holmes trailer was kind of lame. Yours: Manhattan Murder Mistery 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember loving it. The Long Kiss Goodnight 7.5/10 I remember it being fun. I liked Geena Davis. Mine: Heroes 4.5/10 It's a movie with Henry Winkler and Sally Field. Harrison Ford is in it too. It's about a Vietnam vet in NY, who comes and goes from mental institutions, who escapes to go to Calkifronoa to see an old Vietnam buddy of his. Didn't like it,it feels bland, IMO, a bit ridiculous too, I thought Henry Winkler was really weak in the lead role. I liked Harrison Ford though, he has kind of a smaller role, he plays a Vietnam vet, kind crazy too, who races in NASCAR-types of events. The Stranger 8/10 It's Orson Welles movie, where he plays a Nazi criminal who escaped to a small town in US, using a faje identity. I like it, the begining is great, then it loses it a bit, IMO, but still... Orson Welles is great in the role. Baiser Voles 8.5/10 It's a Francois Truffaut movie, with Jean Pierre Leaud and Delphine Seyrig. It's about the character of Antoine Doinel, who leaves the army and joins a private detective agency, and he falls for the beautiful wife of a client, Loved it, it tooke me a while to get int it, but then I really found it charming. Delphine Seyrig was wonderful, loved her, she played the client's wife. Hey billy hadnt heard of Heroes not the Truffaut the stranger - I found solid enough buy a little bland for Welles as far as direction 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 5, 2020 19:22:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. I thought Enola Holmes trailer was kind of lame. Yours: Manhattan Murder Mistery 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember loving it. The Long Kiss Goodnight 7.5/10 I remember it being fun. I liked Geena Davis. Mine: Heroes 4.5/10 It's a movie with Henry Winkler and Sally Field. Harrison Ford is in it too. It's about a Vietnam vet in NY, who comes and goes from mental institutions, who escapes to go to California to see an old Vietnam buddy of his. Didn't like it, it feels bland, IMO, a bit ridiculous too, I thought Henry Winkler was really weak in the lead role. I liked Harrison Ford though, he has kind of a smaller role, he plays a Vietnam vet, kind crazy too, who races in NASCAR-types kind of events. The Stranger 8/10 It's Orson Welles movie, where he plays a Nazi criminal who escaped to a small town in US, using a faje identity. I like it, the begining is great, then it loses it a bit, IMO, but still... Orson Welles is great in the role. Baiser Voles 8.5/10 It's a Francois Truffaut movie, with Jean Pierre Leaud and Delphine Seyrig. It's about the character of Antoine Doinel, who leaves the army and joins a private detective agency, and he falls for the beautiful wife of a client, Loved it, it tooke me a while to get int it, but then I really found it charming. Delphine Seyrig was wonderful, loved her, she played the client's wife. Hey billy hadnt heard of Heroes not the Truffaut the stranger - I found solid enough buy a little bland for Welles as far as direction 6/10 You haven't missed much with Heroes. The trailer doesn't quite give away the ending, but it gets close. Baiser Voles is one the Antoine Doinel movies, by Truffaut. I think he made 4 or 5 of them. I heard there were a lot of studio interferences, regarding The Stranger. I still like it though.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 5, 2020 19:35:27 GMT
Hello Dark. Just one of yours this week: The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) 7/10 Mine: 1) She's Having a Baby 1988 (5/10) 2) Sherlock Gnomes 2018 (6/10) 3) Shining Through 1992 (6/10) 4) The Shining 1980 (5/10) 5) The Shepherd 2008 (5/10) 6) Shine 1996 (7/10) 7) Diggers 2006 (6/10) 8) Disraeli 1929 (5/10) 9) Shipwrecked 1990 (6/10) 10) Captains Courageous 1937 (7/10) 11) Here Comes the Navy 1934 (5/10) 12) Imitation of Life 1934 (6/10) 13) Just Imagine 1930 (3/10) 14) The Prizefighter and the Lady 1933 (4/10) 15) Roma 2018 (7/10) 16) Doctor Sleep 2019 (6/10) 17) Sholay 1975 (4/10) 18) A Shock to the System 1990 (6/10) 19) Short Cuts 1993 (7/10) 4) The Shining 1980 (8/10) 6) Shine 1996 (7/10) 19) Short Cuts 1993 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 5, 2020 23:05:22 GMT
Mine: 1) She's Having a Baby 1988 (5/10) 4.5/102) Sherlock Gnomes 2018 (6/10) 5/103) Shining Through 1992 (6/10) 4.5/104) The Shining 1980 (5/10) 10/106) Shine 1996 (7/10) 6.5/107) Diggers 2006 (6/10) 5.5/1010) Captains Courageous 1937 (7/10) agree15) Roma 2018 (7/10) 6/1016) Doctor Sleep 2019 (6/10) 6.5/1018) A Shock to the System 1990 (6/10) 5.5/1019) Short Cuts 1993 (7/10) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 5, 2020 23:06:25 GMT
Hey billy hadnt heard of Heroes not the Truffaut the stranger - I found solid enough buy a little bland for Welles as far as direction 6/10 You haven't missed much with Heroes. The trailer doesn't quite give away the ending, but it gets close. Baiser Voles is one the Antoine Doinel movies, by Truffaut. I think he made 4 or 5 of them. I heard there were a lot of studio interferences, regarding The Stranger. I still like it though. Interferences with Welles films after Kane.. thats the story of his life
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 6, 2020 2:02:50 GMT
You haven't missed much with Heroes. The trailer doesn't quite give away the ending, but it gets close. Baiser Voles is one the Antoine Doinel movies, by Truffaut. I think he made 4 or 5 of them. I heard there were a lot of studio interferences, regarding The Stranger. I still like it though. Interferences with Welles films after Kane.. thats the story of his life Definiyely. I think he had problems with every movie he made, basically. I just found this on IMDB In an interview he said that the studio cut out " a couple of reels" that take place in South America at the beginning of the story that he felt was the best part of the movie. I think there's other stuff too.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 6, 2020 9:50:28 GMT
MINEHomicidal (1961 William Castle) - 7/10The Tingler (1959 William Castle) - 4.5/10 It Came from Outer Space (1953 Jack Arnold) - 7/10The Man from Planet X (1951 Edgar G. Ulmer) - 6/10Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948 Charles Barton) - 5.5/10The Evil Dead (1981 Sam Raimi) - 7/10Evil Dead II (1987 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Daughter of Darkness (1948 Lance Comfort) - 6/10Tales of Terror (1963 Roger Corman) - 6.5/10 Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees (1975 Masahiro Shinoda) - 7/10 House of Dracula (1945 Erle C. Kenton) - 5/10TelevisionThe Flash: Season 1 (2014-2015) - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Evil Dead II BEST ACTOR - TomisaburĂ´ Wakayama (Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees) BEST ACTRESS - Siobhan McKenna (Daughter of Darkness) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Lorre (Tales of Terror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Crawford (Daughter of Darkness) BEST DIRECTOR - Masahiro Shinoda (Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees BEST SCORE - The Evil Dead Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948 Charles Barton) - 5/10 The Evil Dead (1981 Sam Raimi) - 3/10 Evil Dead II (1987 Sam Raimi) - 4/10 House of Dracula (1945 Erle C. Kenton) - 5/10
|
|