|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 11, 2020 5:11:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Sorry to Bother You (2018, Boots Riley) Netflix This quirky social comedy takes place in an alternate present-day version of Oakland where a telemarketer discovers a magical key to professional success, propelling him into a universe of greed. The film gets pretty wild and it doesn't all land but enough of it does to make it a memorable exercise. 6.5/10
Wyatt Earp (1994, Lawrence Kasdan) Netflix Originally Kevin Costner was attached to another Wyatt Earp project (Tombstone), however when he didn't get his way creatively he left the project and went to war with it. He not only made his own Wyatt Earp project but tried halt Tombstones distribution. In the end Tombstone was the much more successful film and also the more entertaining. Wyatt Earp goes for a much more realistic take on the material than the more flamboyant popcorner that Tombstone was but unfortunately it is also very bland and meandering for a lot of its 3 hour plus runtime. In the end you get an unfocussed story with no clear through line and some iffy performances. It does have a handful of effective set pieces and it does pick up a lot in the final hour. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Bound (1996, the Wachowski's) blu ray This wonderful neo noir film is still the directors best work and most stylishly directed film. Great performances and visual invention carry this low budget, mostly single location film to great heights. 8/10
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) blu ray Based on the great novel of the same name, we see Gregory Peck (Roman Holiday) play Atticus Finch, a lawyer in the Depression-era South who defends a black man (Brock Peters) against an undeserved rape charge, and his children against prejudice. It is a great story that touches a lot of issues before its time with good performances and great visuals. The structire isnt always the best use of cinematic storytelling but can be forgiven. 8/10
Young Adult (2011, Jason Reitman) blu ray The directors best film sees Charlize Theron (Celebrity) play a young adult fiction writer who returns to her small home town, looking to rekindle a romance with her ex-boyfriend (Patrick Wilson), who is now happily married and has a new born daughter. Theron is brilliant and Patton Oswalt holds his own nicely. 7.5/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) blu ray The film that started the slasher craze that consistently turned out low budget horrors to the mid 80's is a tense and patient film that still works today. 7.5/10
Spotlight (2015, Tom McCarthy) Netflix The true story of how the Boston Globe uncovered the massive scandal of child molestation and cover-up within the local Catholic Archdiocese, shaking the entire Catholic Church to its core. It is an important story to be made into a film and it is solid enough but pretty bland in its presentation 6.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Bound BEST ACTOR: Lakeith Stanfield - Sorry to Bother You BEST ACTRESS: Charlize Theron - Young Adult BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patton Oswalt - Young Adult BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Reaser - Young Adult BEST EDITING: Zach Staenberg - Bound BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope - Cinematography BEST SCRIPT: The Wachowskis - Bound BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween BEST DIRECTOR: The Wachowskis - Bound
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 11, 2020 6:02:24 GMT
Sorry to Bother You - Strange, but enjoyable. 7/10
Bound - Very good. 8/10
To Kill a Mockingbird - Also very good. 8/10
Young Adult - 7/10
Halloween - Classic. 8.5/10
Spotlight - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) Enjoyable musical with fun performances and an amusing story. 7/10
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971, John D. Hancock) Interesting psychological horror with a very good score. 7/10
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007, Tim Burton) It's well made and the cast is pretty good, but it never completely pulled me into the story. 6/10
Strait-Jacket (1964, William Castle) This one is well acted and pretty engaging throughout, but I had mixed feelings on the twist, which held it back. 6.5/10
The Quiet Family (1998, Jee-woon Kim) This one has good performances all around and I found it to be a pretty enjoyable dark comedy. 7.5/10
A Tale of Two Sisters (2003, Jee-woon Kim) My least favorite of the four I've seen from this director so far, but still pretty good and the lead actress gives a very strong performance. 7/10
Secret of the Blue Room (1933, Kurt Neumann) Starts out interesting, but I cared less and less as it went along. 5.5/10
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920, John S. Robertson) An okay telling of the classic story. 6/10
Who Can Kill a Child? (1976, Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) Pretty good one with an engaging story and a strong ending. 7/10
Diary of a Madman (1963, Reginald Le Borg) Vincent Price is a delight as always and I enjoyed the story of this one. 7/10
Excision (2012, Richard Bates Jr.) An interesting and sometimes disturbing film about a troubled teenager. 7/10
The Gorgon (1964, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with horror legends Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Wolfman (2010, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this in probably 9 or 10 years. It has good production design and costumes, the cinematography is really good at times, and the cast is solid. Pretty good score too. I'm not big on the writing for the character Anthony Hopkins plays, some of the CGI isn't all that great, and I feel they don't fully explore some of the more interesting aspects of the plot. A mixed bag overall. 6/10
Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this even more this time. It's a very creative and entertaining movie and the cast is awesome. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Beetlejuice BEST ACTOR: Alec Baldwin (Beetlejuice) BEST ACTRESS: Im Soo-jung (A Tale of Two Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Keaton (Beetlejuice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine O'Hara (Beetlejuice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Shelly Johnson (The Wolfman) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Beetlejuice) BEST SCRIPT: Michael McDowell, Larry Wilson, & Warren Skaaren (Beetlejuice) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton (Beetlejuice)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 11, 2020 6:09:36 GMT
Wyatt Earp - 6/10 Bound - 7/10 Halloween - 8/10 Spotlight - 8/10 Mine: Tales from the Hood 3 (2020) - 4/10 Newset horror anthology film is not too good but still watchable. The Living Daylights (1987) - 10/10 Excellent and fun James Bond adventure. The Shining (1980) - 8/10Great horror film. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - 9/10Fun and nasty classic horror. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 10/10One of my favorite horror films. Lots of nasty fun. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 9/10Another great horror classic although I prefer some of the sequels over this. Eraserhead (1977) - 6/10Odd as hell film that I really dont know whats going on a good amount of the time. But still pretty amusing. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981) - 5/10 OK made for TV supernatural slasher. Archaon: The Halloween Summoning (2020) - 2/10Slow and boring supernatural Halloween film. The Girl in the Photographs (2015) - 3/10Wes Cravens last project is a disappointment. Kal Penn stars. Axe aka Lisa, Lisa (1974) - 3/10
Bland thriller. Scream: Generations (2012) - 5/10Fan film is a big love letter to the Scream franchise. Blood Quantum (2019) - 2/10Boring zombie film. American Poltergeist: The Curse of Lilith Ratchet (2018) - 3/10
Overlong and kinda dull ghost film. Best Film this WeeK: Worst Film this WeeK:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 11, 2020 6:16:32 GMT
Sorry to Bother You - Strange, but enjoyable. 7/10 Bound - Very good. 8/10 To Kill a Mockingbird - Also very good. 8/10 Young Adult - 7/10 Halloween - Classic. 8.5/10 Spotlight - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) Enjoyable musical with fun performances and an amusing story. 7/10 Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971, John D. Hancock) Interesting psychological horror with a very good score. 7/10 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007, Tim Burton) It's well made and the cast is pretty good, but it never completely pulled me into the story. 6/10 Strait-Jacket (1964, William Castle) This one is well acted and pretty engaging throughout, but I had mixed feelings on the twist, which held it back. 6.5/10 The Quiet Family (1998, Jee-woon Kim) This one has good performances all around and I found it to be a pretty enjoyable dark comedy. 7.5/10 A Tale of Two Sisters (2003, Jee-woon Kim) My least favorite of the four I've seen from this director so far, but still pretty good and the lead actress gives a very strong performance. 7/10 Secret of the Blue Room (1933, Kurt Neumann) Starts out interesting, but I cared less and less as it went along. 5.5/10 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920, John S. Robertson) An okay telling of the classic story. 6/10 Who Can Kill a Child? (1976, Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) Pretty good one with an engaging story and a strong ending. 7/10 Diary of a Madman (1963, Reginald Le Borg) Vincent Price is a delight as always and I enjoyed the story of this one. 7/10 Excision (2012, Richard Bates Jr.) An interesting and sometimes disturbing film about a troubled teenager. 7/10 The Gorgon (1964, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with horror legends Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Wolfman (2010, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this in probably 9 or 10 years. It has good production design and costumes, the cinematography is really good at times, and the cast is solid. Pretty good score too. I'm not big on the writing for the character Anthony Hopkins plays, some of the CGI isn't all that great, and I feel they don't fully explore some of the more interesting aspects of the plot. A mixed bag overall. 6/10 Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this even more this time. It's a very creative and entertaining movie and the cast is awesome. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Beetlejuice BEST ACTOR: Alec Baldwin (Beetlejuice) BEST ACTRESS: Im Soo-jung (A Tale of Two Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Keaton (Beetlejuice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine O'Hara (Beetlejuice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Shelly Johnson (The Wolfman) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Beetlejuice) BEST SCRIPT: Michael McDowell, Larry Wilson, & Warren Skaaren (Beetlejuice) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton (Beetlejuice) Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) Agreed 6.5 Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971, John D. Hancock) On my watchlist The Wolfman (2010, Joe Johnston) Switched this one off, didn’t like anything I was seeing Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) Not seen since 88 but I thought it was pretty dumb back then.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 11, 2020 6:19:01 GMT
Wyatt Earp - 6/10 Bound - 7/10 Halloween - 8/10 Spotlight - 8/10 Mine: Tales from the Hood 3 (2020) - 4/10 Newset horror anthology film is not too good but still watchable. The Living Daylights (1987) - 10/10 Excellent and fun James Bond adventure. The Shining (1980) - 8/10Great horror film. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - 9/10Fun and nasty classic horror. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 10/10One of my favorite horror films. Lots of nasty fun. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 9/10Another great horror classic although I prefer some of the sequels over this. Eraserhead (1977) - 6/10Odd as hell film that I really dont know whats going on a good amount of the time. But still pretty amusing. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981) - 5/10 OK made for TV supernatural slasher. Archaon: The Halloween Summoning (2020) - 2/10Slow and boring supernatural Halloween film. The Girl in the Photographs (2015) - 3/10Wes Cravens last project is a disappointment. Kal Penn stars. Axe aka Lisa, Lisa (1974) - 3/10
Bland thriller. Scream: Generations (2012) - 5/10Fan film is a big love letter to the Scream franchise. Blood Quantum (2019) - 2/10Boring zombie film. American Poltergeist: The Curse of Lilith Ratchet (2018) - 3/10
Overlong and kinda dull ghost film. Best Film this WeeK: Worst Film this WeeK: The Living Daylights (1987) - in my top 10 bonds 7-7.5 The Shining (1980) - 8/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - 7/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 6/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 7-10 Eraserhead (1977) - 6/10 Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 11, 2020 6:20:26 GMT
Sorry to Bother You - Strange, but enjoyable. 7/10 Bound - Very good. 8/10 To Kill a Mockingbird - Also very good. 8/10 Young Adult - 7/10 Halloween - Classic. 8.5/10 Spotlight - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) Enjoyable musical with fun performances and an amusing story. 7/10 Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971, John D. Hancock) Interesting psychological horror with a very good score. 7/10 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007, Tim Burton) It's well made and the cast is pretty good, but it never completely pulled me into the story. 6/10 Strait-Jacket (1964, William Castle) This one is well acted and pretty engaging throughout, but I had mixed feelings on the twist, which held it back. 6.5/10 The Quiet Family (1998, Jee-woon Kim) This one has good performances all around and I found it to be a pretty enjoyable dark comedy. 7.5/10 A Tale of Two Sisters (2003, Jee-woon Kim) My least favorite of the four I've seen from this director so far, but still pretty good and the lead actress gives a very strong performance. 7/10 Secret of the Blue Room (1933, Kurt Neumann) Starts out interesting, but I cared less and less as it went along. 5.5/10 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920, John S. Robertson) An okay telling of the classic story. 6/10 Who Can Kill a Child? (1976, Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) Pretty good one with an engaging story and a strong ending. 7/10 Diary of a Madman (1963, Reginald Le Borg) Vincent Price is a delight as always and I enjoyed the story of this one. 7/10 Excision (2012, Richard Bates Jr.) An interesting and sometimes disturbing film about a troubled teenager. 7/10 The Gorgon (1964, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with horror legends Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Wolfman (2010, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this in probably 9 or 10 years. It has good production design and costumes, the cinematography is really good at times, and the cast is solid. Pretty good score too. I'm not big on the writing for the character Anthony Hopkins plays, some of the CGI isn't all that great, and I feel they don't fully explore some of the more interesting aspects of the plot. A mixed bag overall. 6/10 Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this even more this time. It's a very creative and entertaining movie and the cast is awesome. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Beetlejuice BEST ACTOR: Alec Baldwin (Beetlejuice) BEST ACTRESS: Im Soo-jung (A Tale of Two Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Keaton (Beetlejuice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine O'Hara (Beetlejuice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Shelly Johnson (The Wolfman) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Beetlejuice) BEST SCRIPT: Michael McDowell, Larry Wilson, & Warren Skaaren (Beetlejuice) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton (Beetlejuice) Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) Agreed 6.5 Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971, John D. Hancock) On my watchlist The Wolfman (2010, Joe Johnston) Switched this one off, didn’t like anything I was seeing Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) Not seen since 88 but I thought it was pretty dumb back then. Any interest in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 11, 2020 6:34:09 GMT
Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) Agreed 6.5 Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971, John D. Hancock) On my watchlist The Wolfman (2010, Joe Johnston) Switched this one off, didn’t like anything I was seeing Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) Not seen since 88 but I thought it was pretty dumb back then. Any interest in any of the others? Nah none of them float my bust other than the one on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 11, 2020 10:56:40 GMT
Halloween - 10/10
First Time Viewings:
The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020) - Netflix 7/10
Ghost Ship (2002) - DVD 6/10
Devil (2010) - Netflix 7/10
1922 (2017) - Netflix 8/10
Hocus Pocus (1993) - Disney+ 8/10
StageFright (1987) - YouTube 7.5/10
Sleepwalkers (1992) - TV 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Misery (1990) - DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 11, 2020 12:33:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Sorry to Bother You (2018, Boots Riley) Netflix
This quirky social comedy takes place in an alternate present-day version of Oakland where a telemarketer discovers a magical key to professional success, propelling him into a universe of greed. The film gets pretty wild and it doesn't all land but enough of it does to make it a memorable exercise. 6.5/10 Wyatt Earp (1994, Lawrence Kasdan) Netflix
Originally Kevin Costner was attached to another Wyatt Earp project (Tombstone), however when he didn't get his way creatively he left the project and went to war with it. He not only made his own Wyatt Earp project but tried halt Tombstones distribution. In the end Tombstone was the much more successful film and also the more entertaining. Wyatt Earp goes for a much more realistic take on the material than the more flamboyant popcorner that Tombstone was but unfortunately it is also very bland and meandering for a lot of its 3 hour plus runtime. In the end you get an unfocussed story with no clear through line and some iffy performances. It does have a handful of effective set pieces and it does pick up a lot in the final hour. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBound (1996, the Wachowski's) blu ray
This wonderful neo noir film is still the directors best work and most stylishly directed film. Great performances and visual invention carry this low budget, mostly single location film to great heights. 8/10 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) blu ray
Based on the great novel of the same name, we see Gregory Peck (Roman Holiday) play Atticus Finch, a lawyer in the Depression-era South who defends a black man (Brock Peters) against an undeserved rape charge, and his children against prejudice. It is a great story that touches a lot of issues before its time with good performances and great visuals. The structire isnt always the best use of cinematic storytelling but can be forgiven. 8/10 Young Adult (2011, Jason Reitman) blu ray
The directors best film sees Charlize Theron (Celebrity) play a young adult fiction writer who returns to her small home town, looking to rekindle a romance with her ex-boyfriend (Patrick Wilson), who is now happily married and has a new born daughter. Theron is brilliant and Patton Oswalt holds his own nicely. 7.5/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) blu ray
The film that started the slasher craze that consistently turned out low budget horrors to the mid 80's is a tense and patient film that still works today. 7.5/10 Spotlight (2015, Tom McCarthy) NetflixThe true story of how the Boston Globe uncovered the massive scandal of child molestation and cover-up within the local Catholic Archdiocese, shaking the entire Catholic Church to its core. It is an important story to be made into a film and it is solid enough but pretty bland in its presentation 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Bound BEST ACTOR: Lakeith Stanfield - Sorry to Bother You BEST ACTRESS: Charlize Theron - Young Adult BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patton Oswalt - Young Adult BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Reaser - Young Adult BEST EDITING: Zach Staenberg - Bound BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope - Cinematography BEST SCRIPT: The Wachowskis - Bound BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween BEST DIRECTOR: The Wachowskis - Bound 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Wyatt Earp (1994, Lawrence Kasdan) I thought it was okay. Nothing special, but not that bad either. 6/10 Bound (1996, the Wachowski's) Really like it. Joe Pantoliano is great in this. 8/10 Young Adult (2011, Jason Reitman) Not sure what to make of this. The main character is so unlikeable and I don’t really see the point of the entire thing. 5/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) I wouldn’t really call this scary by today’s standards but it’s a very well-made movie. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 11, 2020 12:40:32 GMT
Sorry to Bother You - Strange, but enjoyable. 7/10 Bound - Very good. 8/10 To Kill a Mockingbird - Also very good. 8/10 Young Adult - 7/10 Halloween - Classic. 8.5/10 Spotlight - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) Enjoyable musical with fun performances and an amusing story. 7/10 Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971, John D. Hancock) Interesting psychological horror with a very good score. 7/10 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007, Tim Burton) It's well made and the cast is pretty good, but it never completely pulled me into the story. 6/10 Strait-Jacket (1964, William Castle) This one is well acted and pretty engaging throughout, but I had mixed feelings on the twist, which held it back. 6.5/10 The Quiet Family (1998, Jee-woon Kim) This one has good performances all around and I found it to be a pretty enjoyable dark comedy. 7.5/10 A Tale of Two Sisters (2003, Jee-woon Kim) My least favorite of the four I've seen from this director so far, but still pretty good and the lead actress gives a very strong performance. 7/10 Secret of the Blue Room (1933, Kurt Neumann) Starts out interesting, but I cared less and less as it went along. 5.5/10 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920, John S. Robertson) An okay telling of the classic story. 6/10 Who Can Kill a Child? (1976, Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) Pretty good one with an engaging story and a strong ending. 7/10 Diary of a Madman (1963, Reginald Le Borg) Vincent Price is a delight as always and I enjoyed the story of this one. 7/10 Excision (2012, Richard Bates Jr.) An interesting and sometimes disturbing film about a troubled teenager. 7/10 The Gorgon (1964, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with horror legends Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Wolfman (2010, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this in probably 9 or 10 years. It has good production design and costumes, the cinematography is really good at times, and the cast is solid. Pretty good score too. I'm not big on the writing for the character Anthony Hopkins plays, some of the CGI isn't all that great, and I feel they don't fully explore some of the more interesting aspects of the plot. A mixed bag overall. 6/10 Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this even more this time. It's a very creative and entertaining movie and the cast is awesome. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Beetlejuice BEST ACTOR: Alec Baldwin (Beetlejuice) BEST ACTRESS: Im Soo-jung (A Tale of Two Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Keaton (Beetlejuice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine O'Hara (Beetlejuice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Shelly Johnson (The Wolfman) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Beetlejuice) BEST SCRIPT: Michael McDowell, Larry Wilson, & Warren Skaaren (Beetlejuice) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton (Beetlejuice) Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007, Tim Burton) Love the music and the performances were pretty good. Visually it’s a bit stagey though. 8/10 A Tale of Two Sisters (2003, Jee-woon Kim) An interesting, but also over-complicated ghost story. 6/10 The Wolfman (2010, Joe Johnston) I couldn’t even finish this one. Thought it was very poor and dull. 3/10 Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) Not my favourite Burton by far, but an enjoyably weird one. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Oct 11, 2020 12:42:58 GMT
05/10 Coco (2017) 7/10 Max and Me (2020) 4/10
06/10 Enola Holmes (2020) 7/10 Proxima (2019) 5/10
07/10 Official Secrets (2019) 4/10 Sightless (2020) 6/10
08/10 The Initiation (1984) 6/10 Third Person (2013) 4/10
09/10 Zootopia (2016) 8/10 12 Hour Shift (2020) 6/10
10/10 The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020) 7/10 2067 (2020) 3/10
11/10 Virgin Alexander (2011) 2/10 Alone (2020) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 11, 2020 12:45:22 GMT
Wyatt Earp - 6/10 Bound - 7/10 Halloween - 8/10 Spotlight - 8/10 Mine: Tales from the Hood 3 (2020) - 4/10 Newset horror anthology film is not too good but still watchable. The Living Daylights (1987) - 10/10 Excellent and fun James Bond adventure. The Shining (1980) - 8/10Great horror film. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - 9/10Fun and nasty classic horror. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 10/10One of my favorite horror films. Lots of nasty fun. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 9/10Another great horror classic although I prefer some of the sequels over this. Eraserhead (1977) - 6/10Odd as hell film that I really dont know whats going on a good amount of the time. But still pretty amusing. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981) - 5/10 OK made for TV supernatural slasher. Archaon: The Halloween Summoning (2020) - 2/10Slow and boring supernatural Halloween film. The Girl in the Photographs (2015) - 3/10Wes Cravens last project is a disappointment. Kal Penn stars. Axe aka Lisa, Lisa (1974) - 3/10
Bland thriller. Scream: Generations (2012) - 5/10Fan film is a big love letter to the Scream franchise. Blood Quantum (2019) - 2/10Boring zombie film. American Poltergeist: The Curse of Lilith Ratchet (2018) - 3/10
Overlong and kinda dull ghost film. Best Film this WeeK: Worst Film this WeeK: The Living Daylights (1987) - 7/10 The Shining (1980) - 8/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 11, 2020 12:49:06 GMT
Halloween - 10/10 First Time Viewings:The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020) - Netflix 7/10Ghost Ship (2002) - DVD 6/10Devil (2010) - Netflix 7/101922 (2017) - Netflix 8/10Hocus Pocus (1993) - Disney+ 8/10StageFright (1987) - YouTube 7.5/10Sleepwalkers (1992) - TV 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:Misery (1990) - DVD 8/10Ghost Ship (2002) - DVD 5/10 Devil (2010) - Netflix 5/10 Misery (1990) - DVD 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 11, 2020 13:16:34 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Evil Dead 2 (1987; Sam Raimi) – This is supposed to be a comedy, right? I haven’t seen the first one, they say it’s more serious. I enjoyed it for the inventive camera-work, Bruce Campbell’s committed performance and its creative shocks, but I’m not sure whether it’ll have any rewatch value for me. 7/10
The Haunting (1963; Robert Wise) – This classic comes with such a stellar reputation, that I felt like I was going to watch the Citizen Kane of haunted house movies. I appreciate what it was trying to do and as a psychological drama it’s fairly interesting, but there is just not nearly enough terror. This gets the set-up with the various conflicts between the characters right, but then fails to deliver any meaningful or engaging plot. I also dislike how it focused on just one single character, with the others not getting enough screen time. I would’ve preferred had the story been told from different points of view. So in the end the entire tale only amounts to a neurotic woman’s overwrought imagination. But then I already disliked the Shirley Jackson novel, so perhaps it’s just me. 6/10
The Possession Of Hannah Grace (2018; Diederik Van Rooijen) – This is like the lousy version of The Autopsy Of Jane Doe. It starts with a generic exorcism scene and never really recovers relying on cheap jump scares and a predictable plot. 3/10
Psycho IV (1990; Mick Garris) – Clearly at this point the Psycho franchise had burned out with little new to offer. This tries to delve into Norman Bates’ childhood but Henry Thomas while a fine actor never even comes close to matching Perkin’s original performance. The latter is still around without having much to do just hanging around the phone chatting with a radio host (CCH Pounder). 4/10
Scary Stories to tell in the Dark (2019; André Øvredal) - Oh dear, this was just painfully dull and largely unoriginal. The kids were bland and boring, the plot took ages to get started, and it had barely one single original bone in its entire body, borrowing from better movies. There is one scene with spiders which reminded me of a very similar sequence in The Believers (1987). 3/10
Silent House (2011; Chris Kentis, Laura Lau) – Reportedly shot in one single take (although you can tell the film-makers actually cheated) this remake of a Uruguayan movie has a fine lead with Elizabeth Olsen, but plot-wise very little of interest going on, with most of the movie consisting of the characters stumbling through a dimly-lit dilapidated building. 4/10
TV
The Secret Of Crickley Hall (2012) – British TV-mini-series based on a book by horror author James Herbert. After the disappearance of their youngest son a family moves to a country house with a sinister past. The story of the house is told via flashbacks. It’s only mildly interesting and barely qualifies as horror. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
Lake Mungo (2008; Joel Anderson) – This subtle and intelligent found footage chiller is a slow-burn, eschewing annoying horror clichés like loud jump-scares or dumb screaming teenagers. It is a fairly believable story, thanks to the unshowy performances but the restraint also means that some people would quickly dismiss it as boring. 7/10
Nightwatch (1997; Ole Bornedal) – Bornedal directed this remake of his own Danish surprise hit. A law student takes a job as a night-watchman at a mortuary and becomes the target of a serial-killer. I know people always say the original is better, but I actually prefer this US-remake. It was clearly riding on the Scream-inspired 90s slasher wave, and the killer is easy to guess, but it has a better than average cast (Ewan McGregor, Josh Brolin, Nick Nolte, Brad Dourif and an uncredited John C. Reilly), and some nice black humour. 6.5/10
The Others (2001; Alejandro Amenabar) – A beautifully made, elegant ghost story, featuring what is (in my opinion) one of Nicole Kidman’s finest performances. But it’s also perhaps a bit too much on the gentle side, and once you know the twist you realize that the movie’s concept isn’t particularly scary. Just like The Orphanage this is more like a dark fairy-tale than full-blown horror. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 11, 2020 14:23:20 GMT
First Time Viewing: Evil Dead 2 (1987; Sam Raimi) – This is supposed to be a comedy, right? I haven’t seen the first one, they say it’s more serious. I enjoyed it for the inventive camera-work, Bruce Campbell’s committed performance and its creative shocks, but I’m not sure whether it’ll have any rewatch value for me. 7/10 The Haunting (1963; Robert Wise) – This classic comes with such a stellar reputation, that I felt like I was going to watch the Citizen Kane of haunted house movies. I appreciate what it was trying to do and as a psychological drama it’s fairly interesting, but there is just not nearly enough terror. This gets the set-up with the various conflicts between the characters right, but then fails to deliver any meaningful or engaging plot. I also dislike how it focused on just one single character, with the others not getting enough screen time. I would’ve preferred had the story been told from different points of view. So in the end the entire tale only amounts to a neurotic woman’s overwrought imagination. But then I already disliked the Shirley Jackson novel, so perhaps it’s just me. 6/10 The Possession Of Hannah Grace (2018; Diederik Van Rooijen) – This is like the lousy version of The Autopsy Of Jane Doe. It starts with a generic exorcism scene and never really recovers relying on cheap jump scares and a predictable plot. 3/10 Psycho IV (1990; Mick Garris) – Clearly at this point the Psycho franchise had burned out with little new to offer. This tries to delve into Norman Bates’ childhood but Henry Thomas while a fine actor never even comes close to matching Perkin’s original performance. The latter is still around without having much to do just hanging around the phone chatting with a radio host (CCH Pounder). 4/10 Scary Stories to tell in the Dark (2019; André Øvredal) - Oh dear, this was just painfully dull and largely unoriginal. The kids were bland and boring, the plot took ages to get started, and it had barely one single original bone in its entire body, borrowing from better movies. There is one scene with spiders which reminded me of a very similar sequence in The Believers (1987). 3/10 Silent House (2011; Chris Kentis, Laura Lau) – Reportedly shot in one single take (although you can tell the film-makers actually cheated) this remake of a Uruguayan movie has a fine lead with Elizabeth Olsen, but plot-wise very little of interest going on, with most of the movie consisting of the characters stumbling through a dimly-lit dilapidated building. 4/10 TV The Secret Of Crickley Hall (2012) – British TV-mini-series based on a book by horror author James Herbert. After the disappearance of their youngest son a family moves to a country house with a sinister past. The story of the house is told via flashbacks. It’s only mildly interesting and barely qualifies as horror. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Lake Mungo (2008; Joel Anderson) – This subtle and intelligent found footage chiller is a slow-burn, eschewing annoying horror clichés like loud jump-scares or dumb screaming teenagers. It is a fairly believable story, thanks to the unshowy performances but the restraint also means that some people would quickly dismiss it as boring. 7/10 Nightwatch (1997; Ole Bornedal) – Bornedal directed this remake of his own Danish surprise hit. A law student takes a job as a night-watchman at a mortuary and becomes the target of a serial-killer. I know people always say the original is better, but I actually prefer this US-remake. It was clearly riding on the Scream-inspired 90s slasher wave, and the killer is easy to guess, but it has a better than average cast (Ewan McGregor, Josh Brolin, Nick Nolte, Brad Dourif and an uncredited John C. Reilly), and some nice black humour. 6.5/10 The Others (2001; Alejandro Amenabar) – A beautifully made, elegant ghost story, featuring what is (in my opinion) one of Nicole Kidman’s finest performances. But it’s also perhaps a bit too much on the gentle side, and once you know the twist you realize that the movie’s concept isn’t particularly scary. Just like The Orphanage this is more like a dark fairy-tale than full-blown horror. 7.5/10 Evil Dead 2 - 8.5/10 - My favourite of the series, the original is also great. Psycho IV - 6/10 - Least of the original series for me. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark - 8/10 - I liked it, but haven't seen it since theatres. The Others - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 11, 2020 14:27:14 GMT
First Time Viewings: Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) Enjoyable musical with fun performances and an amusing story. 7/10 6.5/10Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007, Tim Burton) It's well made and the cast is pretty good, but it never completely pulled me into the story. 6/10 6.5/10Who Can Kill a Child? (1976, Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) Pretty good one with an engaging story and a strong ending. 7/10The Gorgon (1964, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with horror legends Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee. 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Wolfman (2010, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this in probably 9 or 10 years. It has good production design and costumes, the cinematography is really good at times, and the cast is solid. Pretty good score too. I'm not big on the writing for the character Anthony Hopkins plays, some of the CGI isn't all that great, and I feel they don't fully explore some of the more interesting aspects of the plot. A mixed bag overall. 6/10 5/10Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this even more this time. It's a very creative and entertaining movie and the cast is awesome. 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Beetlejuice BEST ACTOR: Alec Baldwin (Beetlejuice) BEST ACTRESS: Im Soo-jung (A Tale of Two Sisters) Geena Davis (Beetlejuice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Keaton (Beetlejuice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine O'Hara (Beetlejuice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Shelly Johnson (The Wolfman) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Beetlejuice) BEST SCRIPT: Michael McDowell, Larry Wilson, & Warren Skaaren (Beetlejuice) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton (Beetlejuice) Everything goes to Beetlejuice.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 11, 2020 16:02:19 GMT
MINE
Planet of the Vampires (1965 Mario Bava) - 5/10
Blood and Black Lace (1964 Mario Bava) - 7/10
Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010 Panos Cosmatos) - 7/10
Excision (2012 Richard Bates Jr.) - 7/10
Intruder (1989 Scott Spiegel) - 4/10
April Fools Day (1986 Fred Walton) - 7.5/10
StageFright (1987 Michele Soavi) - 5.5/10
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971 John D. Hancock) - 3.5/10
Army of Darkness (1992 Sam Raimi) - 7/10
The Boneyard (1991 James Cummins) - 5.5/10
Scooby-Doo and the Goblin King (2008 Joe Sichta) - 5.5/10
Twins of Evil (1971 John Hough) - 7/10
Twice-Told Tales (1963 Sidney Salkow) - 7/10
Strait-Jacket (1964 William Castle) - 5.5/10
TV Movies
Sometimes They Come Back (1991 Tom McLoughlin) - 4/10
Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981 Frank De Felitta) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - April Fool's Day BEST ACTOR - Bruce Campbell (Army of Darkness) BEST ACTRESS - AnnaLynne McCord (Excision) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Cushing (Twins of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Traci Lords (Excision) BEST DIRECTOR - Panos Cosmatos (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Beyond the Black Rainbow BEST SCORE - Beyond the Black Rainbow
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 11, 2020 16:08:48 GMT
First Time Viewing: Evil Dead 2 (1987; Sam Raimi) – This is supposed to be a comedy, right? I haven’t seen the first one, they say it’s more serious. I enjoyed it for the inventive camera-work, Bruce Campbell’s committed performance and its creative shocks, but I’m not sure whether it’ll have any rewatch value for me. 7/10 The Haunting (1963; Robert Wise) – This classic comes with such a stellar reputation, that I felt like I was going to watch the Citizen Kane of haunted house movies. I appreciate what it was trying to do and as a psychological drama it’s fairly interesting, but there is just not nearly enough terror. This gets the set-up with the various conflicts between the characters right, but then fails to deliver any meaningful or engaging plot. I also dislike how it focused on just one single character, with the others not getting enough screen time. I would’ve preferred had the story been told from different points of view. So in the end the entire tale only amounts to a neurotic woman’s overwrought imagination. But then I already disliked the Shirley Jackson novel, so perhaps it’s just me. 6/10 Scary Stories to tell in the Dark (2019; André Øvredal) - Oh dear, this was just painfully dull and largely unoriginal. The kids were bland and boring, the plot took ages to get started, and it had barely one single original bone in its entire body, borrowing from better movies. There is one scene with spiders which reminded me of a very similar sequence in The Believers (1987). 3/10 Silent House (2011; Chris Kentis, Laura Lau) – Reportedly shot in one single take (although you can tell the film-makers actually cheated) this remake of a Uruguayan movie has a fine lead with Elizabeth Olsen, but plot-wise very little of interest going on, with most of the movie consisting of the characters stumbling through a dimly-lit dilapidated building. 4/10 The Others (2001; Alejandro Amenabar) – A beautifully made, elegant ghost story, featuring what is (in my opinion) one of Nicole Kidman’s finest performances. But it’s also perhaps a bit too much on the gentle side, and once you know the twist you realize that the movie’s concept isn’t particularly scary. Just like The Orphanage this is more like a dark fairy-tale than full-blown horror. 7.5/10 Evil Dead II - 7.5/10 The Haunting - 7/10 Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark - 7/10 Silent House (2011) - 5/10 The Others - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 11, 2020 18:39:01 GMT
First Time Viewing: Evil Dead 2 (1987; Sam Raimi) – This is supposed to be a comedy, right? I haven’t seen the first one, they say it’s more serious. I enjoyed it for the inventive camera-work, Bruce Campbell’s committed performance and its creative shocks, but I’m not sure whether it’ll have any rewatch value for me. 7/10 The Haunting (1963; Robert Wise) – This classic comes with such a stellar reputation, that I felt like I was going to watch the Citizen Kane of haunted house movies. I appreciate what it was trying to do and as a psychological drama it’s fairly interesting, but there is just not nearly enough terror. This gets the set-up with the various conflicts between the characters right, but then fails to deliver any meaningful or engaging plot. I also dislike how it focused on just one single character, with the others not getting enough screen time. I would’ve preferred had the story been told from different points of view. So in the end the entire tale only amounts to a neurotic woman’s overwrought imagination. But then I already disliked the Shirley Jackson novel, so perhaps it’s just me. 6/10 The Possession Of Hannah Grace (2018; Diederik Van Rooijen) – This is like the lousy version of The Autopsy Of Jane Doe. It starts with a generic exorcism scene and never really recovers relying on cheap jump scares and a predictable plot. 3/10 Psycho IV (1990; Mick Garris) – Clearly at this point the Psycho franchise had burned out with little new to offer. This tries to delve into Norman Bates’ childhood but Henry Thomas while a fine actor never even comes close to matching Perkin’s original performance. The latter is still around without having much to do just hanging around the phone chatting with a radio host (CCH Pounder). 4/10 Scary Stories to tell in the Dark (2019; André Øvredal) - Oh dear, this was just painfully dull and largely unoriginal. The kids were bland and boring, the plot took ages to get started, and it had barely one single original bone in its entire body, borrowing from better movies. There is one scene with spiders which reminded me of a very similar sequence in The Believers (1987). 3/10 Silent House (2011; Chris Kentis, Laura Lau) – Reportedly shot in one single take (although you can tell the film-makers actually cheated) this remake of a Uruguayan movie has a fine lead with Elizabeth Olsen, but plot-wise very little of interest going on, with most of the movie consisting of the characters stumbling through a dimly-lit dilapidated building. 4/10 TV The Secret Of Crickley Hall (2012) – British TV-mini-series based on a book by horror author James Herbert. After the disappearance of their youngest son a family moves to a country house with a sinister past. The story of the house is told via flashbacks. It’s only mildly interesting and barely qualifies as horror. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Lake Mungo (2008; Joel Anderson) – This subtle and intelligent found footage chiller is a slow-burn, eschewing annoying horror clichés like loud jump-scares or dumb screaming teenagers. It is a fairly believable story, thanks to the unshowy performances but the restraint also means that some people would quickly dismiss it as boring. 7/10 Nightwatch (1997; Ole Bornedal) – Bornedal directed this remake of his own Danish surprise hit. A law student takes a job as a night-watchman at a mortuary and becomes the target of a serial-killer. I know people always say the original is better, but I actually prefer this US-remake. It was clearly riding on the Scream-inspired 90s slasher wave, and the killer is easy to guess, but it has a better than average cast (Ewan McGregor, Josh Brolin, Nick Nolte, Brad Dourif and an uncredited John C. Reilly), and some nice black humour. 6.5/10 The Others (2001; Alejandro Amenabar) – A beautifully made, elegant ghost story, featuring what is (in my opinion) one of Nicole Kidman’s finest performances. But it’s also perhaps a bit too much on the gentle side, and once you know the twist you realize that the movie’s concept isn’t particularly scary. Just like The Orphanage this is more like a dark fairy-tale than full-blown horror. 7.5/10 Evil Dead II - 8/10 The Haunting - 7/10 Psycho IV - 5/10 Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark - Not what I expected, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 The Others - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 11, 2020 18:42:31 GMT
MINEPlanet of the Vampires (1965 Mario Bava) - 5/10Blood and Black Lace (1964 Mario Bava) - 7/10Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010 Panos Cosmatos) - 7/10Excision (2012 Richard Bates Jr.) - 7/10Intruder (1989 Scott Spiegel) - 4/10April Fools Day (1986 Fred Walton) - 7.5/10StageFright (1987 Michele Soavi) - 5.5/10Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971 John D. Hancock) - 3.5/10Army of Darkness (1992 Sam Raimi) - 7/10The Boneyard (1991 James Cummins) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo and the Goblin King (2008 Joe Sichta) - 5.5/10Twins of Evil (1971 John Hough) - 7/10Twice-Told Tales (1963 Sidney Salkow) - 7/10Strait-Jacket (1964 William Castle) - 5.5/10TV Movies
Sometimes They Come Back (1991 Tom McLoughlin) - 4/10 Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981 Frank De Felitta) - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - April Fool's Day BEST ACTOR - Bruce Campbell (Army of Darkness) BEST ACTRESS - AnnaLynne McCord (Excision) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Cushing (Twins of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Traci Lords (Excision) BEST DIRECTOR - Panos Cosmatos (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Beyond the Black Rainbow BEST SCORE - Beyond the Black Rainbow Beyond the Black Rainbow - I want to rewatch it. Loved the cienamtography and score though. 6/10 April Fool's Day - 7/10 Army of Darkness - 7/10 Dark Night of the Scarecrow - 5/10
|
|