|
Post by politicidal on Oct 11, 2020 18:47:46 GMT
Car Wash (1976) 7/10
First Cow (2019) 4/10
Across the Wide Missouri (1951) 7/10
Blood and Black Lace (1965) 3/10
Thirt13n Ghosts (2001) 5/10
Bad Education (2020) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 11, 2020 22:21:24 GMT
Halloween - 10/10 First Time Viewings:The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020) - Netflix 7/10Ghost Ship (2002) - DVD 6/10Devil (2010) - Netflix 7/101922 (2017) - Netflix 8/10Hocus Pocus (1993) - Disney+ 8/10StageFright (1987) - YouTube 7.5/10Sleepwalkers (1992) - TV 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:Misery (1990) - DVD 8/10Ghost Ship (2002) - one of the dumbest and worst films I've ever seen 2/10 Devil (2010) 6.5 1922 (2017) 6.5-7 Sleepwalkers (1992) 4/10 Misery (1990) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 11, 2020 22:23:25 GMT
05/10Coco (2017) 7/10Max and Me (2020) 4/1006/10Enola Holmes (2020) 7/10Proxima (2019) 5/1007/10Official Secrets (2019) 4/10Sightless (2020) 6/1008/10The Initiation (1984) 6/10Third Person (2013) 4/1009/10Zootopia (2016) 8/1012 Hour Shift (2020) 6/1010/10The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020) 7/102067 (2020) 3/1011/10Virgin Alexander (2011) 2/10Alone (2020) 8/10 Coco (2017) 7.5/10 Enola Holmes (2020) 5.5/10 Official Secrets (2019) 6.5/10 Zootopia (2016) 8/10 my favourite non pixar computer animated film
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 11, 2020 22:31:55 GMT
First Time Viewing: Evil Dead 2 (1987; Sam Raimi) – This is supposed to be a comedy, right? I haven’t seen the first one, they say it’s more serious. I enjoyed it for the inventive camera-work, Bruce Campbell’s committed performance and its creative shocks, but I’m not sure whether it’ll have any rewatch value for me. 7/10 The Haunting (1963; Robert Wise) – This classic comes with such a stellar reputation, that I felt like I was going to watch the Citizen Kane of haunted house movies. I appreciate what it was trying to do and as a psychological drama it’s fairly interesting, but there is just not nearly enough terror. This gets the set-up with the various conflicts between the characters right, but then fails to deliver any meaningful or engaging plot. I also dislike how it focused on just one single character, with the others not getting enough screen time. I would’ve preferred had the story been told from different points of view. So in the end the entire tale only amounts to a neurotic woman’s overwrought imagination. But then I already disliked the Shirley Jackson novel, so perhaps it’s just me. 6/10 The Possession Of Hannah Grace (2018; Diederik Van Rooijen) – This is like the lousy version of The Autopsy Of Jane Doe. It starts with a generic exorcism scene and never really recovers relying on cheap jump scares and a predictable plot. 3/10 Psycho IV (1990; Mick Garris) – Clearly at this point the Psycho franchise had burned out with little new to offer. This tries to delve into Norman Bates’ childhood but Henry Thomas while a fine actor never even comes close to matching Perkin’s original performance. The latter is still around without having much to do just hanging around the phone chatting with a radio host (CCH Pounder). 4/10 Scary Stories to tell in the Dark (2019; André Øvredal) - Oh dear, this was just painfully dull and largely unoriginal. The kids were bland and boring, the plot took ages to get started, and it had barely one single original bone in its entire body, borrowing from better movies. There is one scene with spiders which reminded me of a very similar sequence in The Believers (1987). 3/10 Silent House (2011; Chris Kentis, Laura Lau) – Reportedly shot in one single take (although you can tell the film-makers actually cheated) this remake of a Uruguayan movie has a fine lead with Elizabeth Olsen, but plot-wise very little of interest going on, with most of the movie consisting of the characters stumbling through a dimly-lit dilapidated building. 4/10 TV The Secret Of Crickley Hall (2012) – British TV-mini-series based on a book by horror author James Herbert. After the disappearance of their youngest son a family moves to a country house with a sinister past. The story of the house is told via flashbacks. It’s only mildly interesting and barely qualifies as horror. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Lake Mungo (2008; Joel Anderson) – This subtle and intelligent found footage chiller is a slow-burn, eschewing annoying horror clichés like loud jump-scares or dumb screaming teenagers. It is a fairly believable story, thanks to the unshowy performances but the restraint also means that some people would quickly dismiss it as boring. 7/10 Nightwatch (1997; Ole Bornedal) – Bornedal directed this remake of his own Danish surprise hit. A law student takes a job as a night-watchman at a mortuary and becomes the target of a serial-killer. I know people always say the original is better, but I actually prefer this US-remake. It was clearly riding on the Scream-inspired 90s slasher wave, and the killer is easy to guess, but it has a better than average cast (Ewan McGregor, Josh Brolin, Nick Nolte, Brad Dourif and an uncredited John C. Reilly), and some nice black humour. 6.5/10 The Others (2001; Alejandro Amenabar) – A beautifully made, elegant ghost story, featuring what is (in my opinion) one of Nicole Kidman’s finest performances. But it’s also perhaps a bit too much on the gentle side, and once you know the twist you realize that the movie’s concept isn’t particularly scary. Just like The Orphanage this is more like a dark fairy-tale than full-blown horror. 7.5/10 Evil dead 2 - correct it’s a horror comedy, the first is a horror and the third is a fantasy-comedy. Ed2 is my favourite of the series, it’s a blast. 8/10 the haunting a I felt the same as in it didn’t live up to the reputation it had when I saw it. 5.5 psycho IV - I like all the sequels and actually loved this prequel/ sequel just as much as the others. 7/10 lake mungo - pretty effective faux documentary 6.5 Nightwatch - I barely remember this but I rated it on IMDb at the time at a 4/10 the others - been a while but I remember it being effective 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 11, 2020 22:37:19 GMT
MINEPlanet of the Vampires (1965 Mario Bava) - 5/10Blood and Black Lace (1964 Mario Bava) - 7/10Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010 Panos Cosmatos) - 7/10Excision (2012 Richard Bates Jr.) - 7/10Intruder (1989 Scott Spiegel) - 4/10April Fools Day (1986 Fred Walton) - 7.5/10StageFright (1987 Michele Soavi) - 5.5/10Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971 John D. Hancock) - 3.5/10Army of Darkness (1992 Sam Raimi) - 7/10The Boneyard (1991 James Cummins) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo and the Goblin King (2008 Joe Sichta) - 5.5/10Twins of Evil (1971 John Hough) - 7/10Twice-Told Tales (1963 Sidney Salkow) - 7/10Strait-Jacket (1964 William Castle) - 5.5/10TV Movies
Sometimes They Come Back (1991 Tom McLoughlin) - 4/10 Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981 Frank De Felitta) - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - April Fool's Day BEST ACTOR - Bruce Campbell (Army of Darkness) BEST ACTRESS - AnnaLynne McCord (Excision) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Cushing (Twins of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Traci Lords (Excision) BEST DIRECTOR - Panos Cosmatos (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Beyond the Black Rainbow BEST SCORE - Beyond the Black Rainbow Intruder (1989 Scott Spiegel) - 4/10 April Fools Day (1986 Fred Walton) - 6/10 went down on my rewatch Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971 John D. Hancock) - on my watchlist Army of Darkness (1992 Sam Raimi) - 7.5 Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 11, 2020 22:39:20 GMT
Car Wash (1976) 7/10 First Cow (2019) 4/10 Across the Wide Missouri (1951) 7/10 Blood and Black Lace (1965) 3/10 Thirt13n Ghosts (2001) 5/10 Bad Education (2020) 8/10 Car Wash (1976) seen when i was young but barely remember it Bad Education (2020) 7.5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 12, 2020 0:54:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Sorry to Bother You (2018, Boots Riley) Netflix
This quirky social comedy takes place in an alternate present-day version of Oakland where a telemarketer discovers a magical key to professional success, propelling him into a universe of greed. The film gets pretty wild and it doesn't all land but enough of it does to make it a memorable exercise. 6.5/10 Wyatt Earp (1994, Lawrence Kasdan) Netflix
Originally Kevin Costner was attached to another Wyatt Earp project (Tombstone), however when he didn't get his way creatively he left the project and went to war with it. He not only made his own Wyatt Earp project but tried halt Tombstones distribution. In the end Tombstone was the much more successful film and also the more entertaining. Wyatt Earp goes for a much more realistic take on the material than the more flamboyant popcorner that Tombstone was but unfortunately it is also very bland and meandering for a lot of its 3 hour plus runtime. In the end you get an unfocussed story with no clear through line and some iffy performances. It does have a handful of effective set pieces and it does pick up a lot in the final hour. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBound (1996, the Wachowski's) blu ray
This wonderful neo noir film is still the directors best work and most stylishly directed film. Great performances and visual invention carry this low budget, mostly single location film to great heights. 8/10 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) blu ray
Based on the great novel of the same name, we see Gregory Peck (Roman Holiday) play Atticus Finch, a lawyer in the Depression-era South who defends a black man (Brock Peters) against an undeserved rape charge, and his children against prejudice. It is a great story that touches a lot of issues before its time with good performances and great visuals. The structire isnt always the best use of cinematic storytelling but can be forgiven. 8/10 Young Adult (2011, Jason Reitman) blu ray
The directors best film sees Charlize Theron (Celebrity) play a young adult fiction writer who returns to her small home town, looking to rekindle a romance with her ex-boyfriend (Patrick Wilson), who is now happily married and has a new born daughter. Theron is brilliant and Patton Oswalt holds his own nicely. 7.5/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) blu ray
The film that started the slasher craze that consistently turned out low budget horrors to the mid 80's is a tense and patient film that still works today. 7.5/10 Spotlight (2015, Tom McCarthy) NetflixThe true story of how the Boston Globe uncovered the massive scandal of child molestation and cover-up within the local Catholic Archdiocese, shaking the entire Catholic Church to its core. It is an important story to be made into a film and it is solid enough but pretty bland in its presentation 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Bound BEST ACTOR: Lakeith Stanfield - Sorry to Bother You BEST ACTRESS: Charlize Theron - Young Adult BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patton Oswalt - Young Adult BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Reaser - Young Adult BEST EDITING: Zach Staenberg - Bound BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope - Cinematography BEST SCRIPT: The Wachowskis - Bound BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween BEST DIRECTOR: The Wachowskis - Bound 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Sorry to Bother You 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it, it gets pretty insane. Wyatt Earp 9/10 I remember thinking it was great, but I haven't seen it in ages. I remember loving Dennis Quaid. Bound 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while neither, but yeah, I liked it. To Kill a Mockingbord 8/10 Same as the other two. I remember liking it. Young Adult 8.5/10 Loved it, I thought Charlize Theron was great. Yeah, I liked Patton Oswalt too. Halloween (1978) 9/10 Yep. Classic. Spotlight 8/10 Yeah, I thought it was a good movie, not great. Loved the acting. Mine: Roubaix, Une Lumiere 7.5/10 It's a movie with Lea Seydoux, it's about a police precint in Roubaix, a poor French city with a high crime rate, and the inspector who runs it with his team. I liked it, I wasn't much into it in the beginning, but then it gets really intense, especially in the second half. The acting is really good, Lea Seydoux is fantastic, she plays a witness to a fire in a building, that they're investigating. I liked the actor who plays the inspector too, Roschdy Zem, he's really charismatic. Walkabout 9/10 It's Nicolas Roeg movie, with Jenny Agutter, it's about a teen girl and her little brother who are left stranded in the Outback, after their dad goes crazy, tries to kill them and then kills himself. They meet an Aboriginal boy who's doing the Walkabout ritual, and has to live alone in the desert finding food and water by himself. It's really a beautiful movie, IMO really visionary, loved it. Jenny Agutter was wonderful. Loved the score too. Stagecoach 9/10 John Ford movie with John Wayne. It's great, loved it, it feels very human too. John Wayne was good. Loved the actor who played the doctor, Thomas Michell. John Carradine too. Self/Less 5/10 It's a Tarsem movie, with Ryan Reynolds and Ben Kingsley, about a billionaire who's dying and has his conscience transferred to a younger body. Didn't like it much, it feels a bit bland, IMO, Ryan Reynolds too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 12, 2020 1:24:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Sorry to Bother You (2018, Boots Riley) Netflix
This quirky social comedy takes place in an alternate present-day version of Oakland where a telemarketer discovers a magical key to professional success, propelling him into a universe of greed. The film gets pretty wild and it doesn't all land but enough of it does to make it a memorable exercise. 6.5/10 Wyatt Earp (1994, Lawrence Kasdan) Netflix
Originally Kevin Costner was attached to another Wyatt Earp project (Tombstone), however when he didn't get his way creatively he left the project and went to war with it. He not only made his own Wyatt Earp project but tried halt Tombstones distribution. In the end Tombstone was the much more successful film and also the more entertaining. Wyatt Earp goes for a much more realistic take on the material than the more flamboyant popcorner that Tombstone was but unfortunately it is also very bland and meandering for a lot of its 3 hour plus runtime. In the end you get an unfocussed story with no clear through line and some iffy performances. It does have a handful of effective set pieces and it does pick up a lot in the final hour. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBound (1996, the Wachowski's) blu ray
This wonderful neo noir film is still the directors best work and most stylishly directed film. Great performances and visual invention carry this low budget, mostly single location film to great heights. 8/10 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) blu ray
Based on the great novel of the same name, we see Gregory Peck (Roman Holiday) play Atticus Finch, a lawyer in the Depression-era South who defends a black man (Brock Peters) against an undeserved rape charge, and his children against prejudice. It is a great story that touches a lot of issues before its time with good performances and great visuals. The structire isnt always the best use of cinematic storytelling but can be forgiven. 8/10 Young Adult (2011, Jason Reitman) blu ray
The directors best film sees Charlize Theron (Celebrity) play a young adult fiction writer who returns to her small home town, looking to rekindle a romance with her ex-boyfriend (Patrick Wilson), who is now happily married and has a new born daughter. Theron is brilliant and Patton Oswalt holds his own nicely. 7.5/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) blu ray
The film that started the slasher craze that consistently turned out low budget horrors to the mid 80's is a tense and patient film that still works today. 7.5/10 Spotlight (2015, Tom McCarthy) NetflixThe true story of how the Boston Globe uncovered the massive scandal of child molestation and cover-up within the local Catholic Archdiocese, shaking the entire Catholic Church to its core. It is an important story to be made into a film and it is solid enough but pretty bland in its presentation 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Bound BEST ACTOR: Lakeith Stanfield - Sorry to Bother You BEST ACTRESS: Charlize Theron - Young Adult BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patton Oswalt - Young Adult BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Reaser - Young Adult BEST EDITING: Zach Staenberg - Bound BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope - Cinematography BEST SCRIPT: The Wachowskis - Bound BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween BEST DIRECTOR: The Wachowskis - Bound 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Sorry to Bother You 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it, it gets pretty insane. Wyatt Earp 9/10 I remember thinking it was great, but I haven't seen it in ages. I remember loving Dennis Quaid. Bound 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while neither, but yeah, I liked it. To Kill a Mockingbord 8/10 Same as the other two. I remember liking it. Young Adult 8.5/10 Loved it, I thought Charlize Theron was great. Yeah, I liked Patton Oswalt too. Halloween (1978) 9/10 Yep. Classic. Spotlight 8/10 Yeah, I thought it was a good movie, not great. Loved the acting. Mine: Roubaix, Une Lumiere 7.5/10 It's a movie with Lea Seydoux, it's about a police precint in Roubaix, a poor French city with a high crime rate, and the inspector who runs it with his team. I liked it, I wasn't much into it in the beginning, but then it gets really intense, especially in the second half. The acting is really good, Lea Seydoux is fantastic, she plays a witness to a fire in a building, that they're investigating. I liked the actor who plays the inspector too, Roschdy Zem, he's really charismatic. Walkabout 9/10 It's Nicolas Roeg movie, with Jenny Agutter, it's about a teen girl and her little brother who are left stranded in the Outback, after their dad goes crazy, tries to kill them and then kills himself. They meet an Aboriginal boy who's doing the Walkabout ritual, and has to live alone in the desert finding food and water by himself. It's really a beautiful movie, IMO really visionary, loved it. Jenny Agutter was wonderful. Loved the score too. Stagecoach 9/10 John Ford movie with John Wayne. It's great, loved it, it feels very human too. John Wayne was good. Loved the actor who played the doctor, Thomas Michell. John Carradine too. Self/Less 5/10 It's a Tarsem movie, with Ryan Reynolds and Ben Kingsley, about a billionaire who's dying and has his conscience transferred to a younger body. Didn't like it much, it feels a bit bland, IMO, Ryan Reynolds too. Hey Billy, I did not like Dennis quaid at all, he got really shown up by Kilmer playing the same role in tombstone yours Walkabout - I don’t remember it too well but I didn’t care fir it too much 5.5 stagecoach - has its moments but I don’t think it’s aged that well compared to other films of its time. 5/10 self/less - a loose remake of a far better film (Seconds) it’s okay though 5.5-6
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 12, 2020 1:40:59 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Sorry to Bother You 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it, it gets pretty insane. Wyatt Earp 9/10 I remember thinking it was great, but I haven't seen it in ages. I remember loving Dennis Quaid. Bound 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while neither, but yeah, I liked it. To Kill a Mockingbord 8/10 Same as the other two. I remember liking it. Young Adult 8.5/10 Loved it, I thought Charlize Theron was great. Yeah, I liked Patton Oswalt too. Halloween (1978) 9/10 Yep. Classic. Spotlight 8/10 Yeah, I thought it was a good movie, not great. Loved the acting. Mine: Roubaix, Une Lumiere 7.5/10 It's a movie with Lea Seydoux, it's about a police precint in Roubaix, a poor French city with a high crime rate, and the inspector who runs it with his team. I liked it, I wasn't much into it in the beginning, but then it gets really intense, especially in the second half. The acting is really good, Lea Seydoux is fantastic, she plays a witness to a fire in a building, that they're investigating. I liked the actor who plays the inspector too, Roschdy Zem, he's really charismatic. Walkabout 9/10 It's Nicolas Roeg movie, with Jenny Agutter, it's about a teen girl and her little brother who are left stranded in the Outback, after their dad goes crazy, tries to kill them and then kills himself. They meet an Aboriginal boy who's doing the Walkabout ritual, and has to live alone in the desert finding food and water by himself. It's really a beautiful movie, IMO really visionary, loved it. Jenny Agutter was wonderful. Loved the score too. Stagecoach 9/10 John Ford movie with John Wayne. It's great, loved it, it feels very human too. John Wayne was good. Loved the actor who played the doctor, Thomas Michell. John Carradine too. Self/Less 5/10 It's a Tarsem movie, with Ryan Reynolds and Ben Kingsley, about a billionaire who's dying and has his conscience transferred to a younger body. Didn't like it much, it feels a bit bland, IMO, Ryan Reynolds too. Hey Billy, I did not like Dennis quaid at all, he got really shown up by Kilmer playing the same role in tombstone yours Walkabout - I don’t remember it too well but I didn’t care fir it too much 5.5 stagecoach - has its moments but I don’t think it’s aged that well compared to other films of its time. 5/10 self/less - a loose remake of a far better film (Seconds) it’s okay though 5.5-6 Self/Less reminded me a bit of Total Recall too, actually (also a better movie). I think I liked Val Kilmer a bit more too, but I preferred Wyatt Earp to Tombstone, as a movie. But I haven't seen either in ages, so... Stagecoach worked for me...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 12, 2020 2:45:13 GMT
Hey Billy, I did not like Dennis quaid at all, he got really shown up by Kilmer playing the same role in tombstone yours Walkabout - I don’t remember it too well but I didn’t care fir it too much 5.5 stagecoach - has its moments but I don’t think it’s aged that well compared to other films of its time. 5/10 self/less - a loose remake of a far better film (Seconds) it’s okay though 5.5-6 Self/Less reminded me a bit of Total Recall too, actually (also a better movie). I think I liked Val Kilmer a bit more too, but I preferred Wyatt Earp to Tombstone, as a movie. But I haven't seen either in ages, so... Stagecoach worked for me... I’m not a big fan of tombstone either but Kilmer was great and o found it more entertaining than the meandering Costner film
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 12, 2020 10:27:06 GMT
Yo Dark,
Yours: Bound (1996, the Wachowski's) 5/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) 5/10
Mine: 1) Committed 2000 (5/10)
2) The Last of the Mohicans 1936 (5/10)
3) A Shot at Glory 2000 (6/10)
4) Anna Christie 1930 (4/10)
5) Shoah 1985 (9/10)
6) Babes in Arms 1939 (4/10)
7) Barbary Coast 1935 (5/10)
8) The Blue Bird 1940 (4/10)
9) Of Human Hearts 1938 (7/10)
10) Santa Buddies 2009 (4/10)
11) Ball of Fire 1941 (6/10)
12) The Chocolate Soldier 1941 (4/10)
13) Hold Back the Dawn 1941 (5/10)
14) The Little Foxes 1941 (5/10)
15) The Man in the Iron Mask 1939 (5/10)
16) Our Town 1940 (4/10)
17) Babes on Broadway 1941 (4/10)
18) Here Comes Mr. Jordan 1941 (6/10)
19) Holiday 1930 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 12, 2020 11:00:42 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: Bound (1996, the Wachowski's) 5/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) 5/10 Mine: 1) Committed 2000 (5/10) 2) The Last of the Mohicans 1936 (5/10) 3) A Shot at Glory 2000 (6/10) 4) Anna Christie 1930 (4/10) 5) Shoah 1985 (9/10) 6) Babes in Arms 1939 (4/10) 7) Barbary Coast 1935 (5/10) 8) The Blue Bird 1940 (4/10) 9) Of Human Hearts 1938 (7/10) 10) Santa Buddies 2009 (4/10) 11) Ball of Fire 1941 (6/10) 12) The Chocolate Soldier 1941 (4/10) 13) Hold Back the Dawn 1941 (5/10) 14) The Little Foxes 1941 (5/10) 15) The Man in the Iron Mask 1939 (5/10) 16) Our Town 1940 (4/10) 17) Babes on Broadway 1941 (4/10) 18) Here Comes Mr. Jordan 1941 (6/10) 19) Holiday 1930 (4/10) Wow, none of yours this week, surprised you have not seen To Kill a Mockingbird
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 12, 2020 11:10:12 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: Bound (1996, the Wachowski's) 5/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) 5/10 Mine: 1) Committed 2000 (5/10) 2) The Last of the Mohicans 1936 (5/10) 3) A Shot at Glory 2000 (6/10) 4) Anna Christie 1930 (4/10) 5) Shoah 1985 (9/10) 6) Babes in Arms 1939 (4/10) 7) Barbary Coast 1935 (5/10) 8) The Blue Bird 1940 (4/10) 9) Of Human Hearts 1938 (7/10) 10) Santa Buddies 2009 (4/10) 11) Ball of Fire 1941 (6/10) 12) The Chocolate Soldier 1941 (4/10) 13) Hold Back the Dawn 1941 (5/10) 14) The Little Foxes 1941 (5/10) 15) The Man in the Iron Mask 1939 (5/10) 16) Our Town 1940 (4/10) 17) Babes on Broadway 1941 (4/10) 18) Here Comes Mr. Jordan 1941 (6/10) 19) Holiday 1930 (4/10) Wow, none of yours this week, surprised you have not seen To Kill a Mockingbird None for the third time, wow! It's on my watch list and i think i have it in my pile of second hand DVD's.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 12, 2020 15:01:44 GMT
Self/Less reminded me a bit of Total Recall too, actually (also a better movie). I think I liked Val Kilmer a bit more too, but I preferred Wyatt Earp to Tombstone, as a movie. But I haven't seen either in ages, so... Stagecoach worked for me... I’m not a big fan of tombstone either but Kilmer was great and o found it more entertaining than the meandering Costner film I remember loving the epic feel of Wyatt Earp, the vibe. Just found out Lawrence Kasdan is working on a new movie... www.imdb.com/title/tt9108406/?ref_=nm_flmg_dr_1It sounds cool.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 12, 2020 15:25:38 GMT
MINEPlanet of the Vampires (1965 Mario Bava) - 5/10Blood and Black Lace (1964 Mario Bava) - 7/10Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010 Panos Cosmatos) - 7/10Excision (2012 Richard Bates Jr.) - 7/10Intruder (1989 Scott Spiegel) - 4/10April Fools Day (1986 Fred Walton) - 7.5/10StageFright (1987 Michele Soavi) - 5.5/10Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971 John D. Hancock) - 3.5/10Army of Darkness (1992 Sam Raimi) - 7/10The Boneyard (1991 James Cummins) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo and the Goblin King (2008 Joe Sichta) - 5.5/10Twins of Evil (1971 John Hough) - 7/10Twice-Told Tales (1963 Sidney Salkow) - 7/10Strait-Jacket (1964 William Castle) - 5.5/10TV Movies
Sometimes They Come Back (1991 Tom McLoughlin) - 4/10 Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981 Frank De Felitta) - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - April Fool's Day BEST ACTOR - Bruce Campbell (Army of Darkness) BEST ACTRESS - AnnaLynne McCord (Excision) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Cushing (Twins of Evil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Traci Lords (Excision) BEST DIRECTOR - Panos Cosmatos (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Beyond the Black Rainbow BEST SCORE - Beyond the Black Rainbow Blood and Black Lace (1964 Mario Bava) - 7/10 April Fools Day (1986 Fred Walton) - 4.5/10 Army of Darkness (1992 Sam Raimi) - 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 12, 2020 15:50:16 GMT
We both watched Halloween and a Jeniffer Tilly movie. I'll have to look out for Bound. Sorry to bother will most probably me the next movie I'll buy. It's currently in my amazon cart. Wyatt and spotlight are both on my list.
Mine:
Jumanji (2017 DVD): The first time I watched this I found it mildly entertaining, not very funny and the actors, which I all usually like, kind of stepped on my nerves. I rated it 5.5/10 but since I already own it, I rewatched it before watching the sequel that I just bought (for some reason) and I enjoyed it a bit more this time. It’s still mildly entertaining but they didn’t step on my nerves anymore so I up my rating to 6/10.
Jumanji: The next level (2019 DVD): I think I might’ve bought this movie because of the power of suggestion, because like I said, I was a bit disappointed with the first. Since I watched a movie with The rock recently and also had my kids see the original jumanji with Robin Williams, a voice told me to give the sequel a chance and I spent a good 10$ on it. It ended up being a pretty good bet because I liked the Danny DeVito and Danny Glover twist and the story was a bit better than the first. my rating: 6.5/10
L’empire Bo$$é (2012 TV): This movie from my hometown is considered to be a total turd around here and that’s why I stayed away for so long but finally, I enjoyed it and thought it was pretty funny. 6.5/10
Halloween (1978 Roku): I watch around 50 horror movies every year for the past like 10 years (most in October) and I know it’s weird but I hadn’t seen this one yet. It’s not from my generation but still, I should’ve seen this classic before. Nonetheless, here are my thoughts; It’s a very enjoyable movie that goes by very fast but the kills are crappy (what a supernaturally strong knife! (That we see like 3 times)) there is practically no blood and in the first hour the body count is at barely two. (three if we count the dog). I expected it to be way more violent. What I liked the most was the backstory, the cinematography, the editing, the ghost with sunglasses and the simple yet close-to-life dialogues. It seems like what they did is they took a perfectly fine movie they turned off a few lights they put on a scary music and a guy breathing in the mask hiding in 50% of the scenes. One thing I think they should’ve done to make it even better is when someone sees him and he suddenly disappears in the landscape and when the camera just stands there, he should be hidden somewhere and we’d have to find him by looking very very closely. Like that we would need to watch the movie many times to find “Where’s Michael” in every disappearance scenes. The reason I say that is because I was actually looking for him in the landscapes every time he disappeared but unfortunately was never there to be seen and it took some of the excitement away. Also, the hilariously anti-climatic ending leaves us with a few shots of different settings so again, he could be hiding in one of them somewhere. Plus I’ve never seen a movie do that before. Oh and I now understand where they took the “stepsister stuck in laundry room” idea from. Ha! Now I’m done rambling about this classic. My rating: 7.5/10
Child’s play (2019 Prime): First of all I have a complaint like many others and it’s not that the movie is bad, it’s that I did not agree with Chucky’s new look and voice. Otherwise the film was decent but not deserving of the title. It should’ve been called something else instead like: Kid’s game or E. T. “Enfant’s toy”. The story was alright as was most aspects of this production. Basic but not boring. My rating: 5.5/10
Seed of chucky (2004 DVD): This is an improvement on the previous one. I found the good ol’ doll I hate to love and Jeniffer Tilly was pure fun to watch. Seeing her with Redman was awesome plus she is so juicy. This made me want to see more of her (Movies). My rating: 6.5/10
The devil all the time (2020 Netflix): Some good movies I will totally forget, some good movies I will remember partially and some good movies I will remember forever; and this is what makes them great. This is one of them. The characters left a big impression on me, the story was strong and it was all solidly constructed. The cast was top notch and a lot of people give praise to Paterson but I actually preferred Melling’s deranged preacher. Clarke was crazy good too. It’s a long movie that will be worth rewatch in a year or two, even if just for the whole atmosphere of it. 8/10
I started S4 of The good place last week. Binged all 13 episodes in 10 days. Still fun, still good. The final episode was a bit too sappy for me though. I’d rate this final season a 7.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 12, 2020 15:56:43 GMT
Sorry to Bother You - Strange, but enjoyable. 7/10 Bound - Very good. 8/10 To Kill a Mockingbird - Also very good. 8/10 Young Adult - 7/10 Halloween - Classic. 8.5/10 Spotlight - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) Enjoyable musical with fun performances and an amusing story. 7/10 Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971, John D. Hancock) Interesting psychological horror with a very good score. 7/10 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007, Tim Burton) It's well made and the cast is pretty good, but it never completely pulled me into the story. 6/10 Strait-Jacket (1964, William Castle) This one is well acted and pretty engaging throughout, but I had mixed feelings on the twist, which held it back. 6.5/10 The Quiet Family (1998, Jee-woon Kim) This one has good performances all around and I found it to be a pretty enjoyable dark comedy. 7.5/10 A Tale of Two Sisters (2003, Jee-woon Kim) My least favorite of the four I've seen from this director so far, but still pretty good and the lead actress gives a very strong performance. 7/10 Secret of the Blue Room (1933, Kurt Neumann) Starts out interesting, but I cared less and less as it went along. 5.5/10 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920, John S. Robertson) An okay telling of the classic story. 6/10 Who Can Kill a Child? (1976, Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) Pretty good one with an engaging story and a strong ending. 7/10 Diary of a Madman (1963, Reginald Le Borg) Vincent Price is a delight as always and I enjoyed the story of this one. 7/10 Excision (2012, Richard Bates Jr.) An interesting and sometimes disturbing film about a troubled teenager. 7/10 The Gorgon (1964, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with horror legends Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Wolfman (2010, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this in probably 9 or 10 years. It has good production design and costumes, the cinematography is really good at times, and the cast is solid. Pretty good score too. I'm not big on the writing for the character Anthony Hopkins plays, some of the CGI isn't all that great, and I feel they don't fully explore some of the more interesting aspects of the plot. A mixed bag overall. 6/10 Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this even more this time. It's a very creative and entertaining movie and the cast is awesome. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Beetlejuice BEST ACTOR: Alec Baldwin (Beetlejuice) BEST ACTRESS: Im Soo-jung (A Tale of Two Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Keaton (Beetlejuice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine O'Hara (Beetlejuice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Shelly Johnson (The Wolfman) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Beetlejuice) BEST SCRIPT: Michael McDowell, Larry Wilson, & Warren Skaaren (Beetlejuice) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton (Beetlejuice) Sweeney Todd: Finaly, Im not the only one to find it average. It seems everyone around me loves it. The quiet family: I'v seen most of this director's movies but this one I've been looking for for along time now. A tale of two sisters: I wacthed a version on youtube that was slowed down I didnt know so it ruined the experience. I will stay objective and give it a 7. I saw excision a few weeks ago. Loved it but won't watch it again. 7.5/10 Beetlejuice: due for a rewatch 7.5/10 Mine: Jumanji (2017 DVD): The first time I watched this I found it mildly entertaining, not very funny and the actors, which I all usually like, kind of stepped on my nerves. I rated it 5.5/10 but since I already own it, I rewatched it before watching the sequel that I just bought (for some reason) and I enjoyed it a bit more this time. It’s still mildly entertaining but they didn’t step on my nerves anymore so I up my rating to 6/10. Jumanji: The next level (2019 DVD): I think I might’ve bought this movie because of the power of suggestion, because like I said, I was a bit disappointed with the first. Since I watched a movie with The rock recently and also had my kids see the original jumanji with Robin Williams, a voice told me to give the sequel a chance and I spent a good 10$ on it. It ended up being a pretty good bet because I liked the Danny DeVito and Danny Glover twist and the story was a bit better than the first. my rating: 6.5/10 L’empire Bo$$é (2012 TV): This movie from my hometown is considered to be a total turd around here and that’s why I stayed away for so long but finally, I enjoyed it and thought it was pretty funny. 6.5/10 Halloween (1978 Roku): I watch around 50 horror movies every year for the past like 10 years (most in October) and I know it’s weird but I hadn’t seen this one yet. It’s not from my generation but still, I should’ve seen this classic before. Nonetheless, here are my thoughts; It’s a very enjoyable movie that goes by very fast but the kills are crappy (what a supernaturally strong knife! (That we see like 3 times)) there is practically no blood and in the first hour the body count is at barely two. (three if we count the dog). I expected it to be way more violent. What I liked the most was the backstory, the cinematography, the editing, the ghost with sunglasses and the simple yet close-to-life dialogues. It seems like what they did is they took a perfectly fine movie they turned off a few lights they put on a scary music and a guy breathing in the mask hiding in 50% of the scenes. One thing I think they should’ve done to make it even better is when someone sees him and he suddenly disappears in the landscape and when the camera just stands there, he should be hidden somewhere and we’d have to find him by looking very very closely. Like that we would need to watch the movie many times to find “Where’s Michael” in every disappearance scenes. The reason I say that is because I was actually looking for him in the landscapes every time he disappeared but unfortunately was never there to be seen and it took some of the excitement away. Also, the hilariously anti-climatic ending leaves us with a few shots of different settings so again, he could be hiding in one of them somewhere. Plus I’ve never seen a movie do that before. Oh and I now understand where they took the “stepsister stuck in laundry room” idea from. Ha! Now I’m done rambling about this classic. My rating: 7.5/10 Child’s play (2019 Prime): First of all I have a complaint like many others and it’s not that the movie is bad, it’s that I did not agree with Chucky’s new look and voice. Otherwise the film was decent but not deserving of the title. It should’ve been called something else instead like: Kid’s game or E. T. “Enfant’s toy”. The story was alright as was most aspects of this production. Basic but not boring. My rating: 5.5/10 Seed of chucky (2004 DVD): This is an improvement on the previous one. I found the good ol’ doll I hate to love and Jeniffer Tilly was pure fun to watch. Seeing her with Redman was awesome plus she is so juicy. This made me want to see more of her (Movies). My rating: 6.5/10 The devil all the time (2020 Netflix): Some good movies I will totally forget, some good movies I will remember partially and some good movies I will remember forever; and this is what makes them great. This is one of them. The characters left a big impression on me, the story was strong and it was all solidly constructed. The cast was top notch and a lot of people give praise to Paterson but I actually preferred Melling’s deranged preacher. Clarke was crazy good too. It’s a long movie that will be worth rewatch in a year or two, even if just for the whole atmosphere of it. 8/10 I started S4 of The good place last week. Binged all 13 episodes in 10 days. Still fun, still good. The final episode was a bit too sappy for me though. I’d rate this final season a 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 12, 2020 18:48:37 GMT
Sorry to Bother You - Strange, but enjoyable. 7/10 Bound - Very good. 8/10 To Kill a Mockingbird - Also very good. 8/10 Young Adult - 7/10 Halloween - Classic. 8.5/10 Spotlight - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) Enjoyable musical with fun performances and an amusing story. 7/10 Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971, John D. Hancock) Interesting psychological horror with a very good score. 7/10 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007, Tim Burton) It's well made and the cast is pretty good, but it never completely pulled me into the story. 6/10 Strait-Jacket (1964, William Castle) This one is well acted and pretty engaging throughout, but I had mixed feelings on the twist, which held it back. 6.5/10 The Quiet Family (1998, Jee-woon Kim) This one has good performances all around and I found it to be a pretty enjoyable dark comedy. 7.5/10 A Tale of Two Sisters (2003, Jee-woon Kim) My least favorite of the four I've seen from this director so far, but still pretty good and the lead actress gives a very strong performance. 7/10 Secret of the Blue Room (1933, Kurt Neumann) Starts out interesting, but I cared less and less as it went along. 5.5/10 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920, John S. Robertson) An okay telling of the classic story. 6/10 Who Can Kill a Child? (1976, Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) Pretty good one with an engaging story and a strong ending. 7/10 Diary of a Madman (1963, Reginald Le Borg) Vincent Price is a delight as always and I enjoyed the story of this one. 7/10 Excision (2012, Richard Bates Jr.) An interesting and sometimes disturbing film about a troubled teenager. 7/10 The Gorgon (1964, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with horror legends Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Wolfman (2010, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this in probably 9 or 10 years. It has good production design and costumes, the cinematography is really good at times, and the cast is solid. Pretty good score too. I'm not big on the writing for the character Anthony Hopkins plays, some of the CGI isn't all that great, and I feel they don't fully explore some of the more interesting aspects of the plot. A mixed bag overall. 6/10 Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) Enjoyed this even more this time. It's a very creative and entertaining movie and the cast is awesome. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Beetlejuice BEST ACTOR: Alec Baldwin (Beetlejuice) BEST ACTRESS: Im Soo-jung (A Tale of Two Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Keaton (Beetlejuice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine O'Hara (Beetlejuice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Shelly Johnson (The Wolfman) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Beetlejuice) BEST SCRIPT: Michael McDowell, Larry Wilson, & Warren Skaaren (Beetlejuice) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton (Beetlejuice) Sweeney Todd: Finaly, Im not the only one to find it average. It seems everyone around me loves it. The quiet family: I'v seen most of this director's movies but this one I've been looking for for along time now. A tale of two sisters: I wacthed a version on youtube that was slowed down I didnt know so it ruined the experience. I will stay objective and give it a 7. I saw excision a few weeks ago. Loved it but won't watch it again. 7.5/10 Beetlejuice: due for a rewatch 7.5/10 Mine: Jumanji (2017 DVD): The first time I watched this I found it mildly entertaining, not very funny and the actors, which I all usually like, kind of stepped on my nerves. I rated it 5.5/10 but since I already own it, I rewatched it before watching the sequel that I just bought (for some reason) and I enjoyed it a bit more this time. It’s still mildly entertaining but they didn’t step on my nerves anymore so I up my rating to 6/10. Jumanji: The next level (2019 DVD): I think I might’ve bought this movie because of the power of suggestion, because like I said, I was a bit disappointed with the first. Since I watched a movie with The rock recently and also had my kids see the original jumanji with Robin Williams, a voice told me to give the sequel a chance and I spent a good 10$ on it. It ended up being a pretty good bet because I liked the Danny DeVito and Danny Glover twist and the story was a bit better than the first. my rating: 6.5/10 L’empire Bo$$é (2012 TV): This movie from my hometown is considered to be a total turd around here and that’s why I stayed away for so long but finally, I enjoyed it and thought it was pretty funny. 6.5/10 Halloween (1978 Roku): I watch around 50 horror movies every year for the past like 10 years (most in October) and I know it’s weird but I hadn’t seen this one yet. It’s not from my generation but still, I should’ve seen this classic before. Nonetheless, here are my thoughts; It’s a very enjoyable movie that goes by very fast but the kills are crappy (what a supernaturally strong knife! (That we see like 3 times)) there is practically no blood and in the first hour the body count is at barely two. (three if we count the dog). I expected it to be way more violent. What I liked the most was the backstory, the cinematography, the editing, the ghost with sunglasses and the simple yet close-to-life dialogues. It seems like what they did is they took a perfectly fine movie they turned off a few lights they put on a scary music and a guy breathing in the mask hiding in 50% of the scenes. One thing I think they should’ve done to make it even better is when someone sees him and he suddenly disappears in the landscape and when the camera just stands there, he should be hidden somewhere and we’d have to find him by looking very very closely. Like that we would need to watch the movie many times to find “Where’s Michael” in every disappearance scenes. The reason I say that is because I was actually looking for him in the landscapes every time he disappeared but unfortunately was never there to be seen and it took some of the excitement away. Also, the hilariously anti-climatic ending leaves us with a few shots of different settings so again, he could be hiding in one of them somewhere. Plus I’ve never seen a movie do that before. Oh and I now understand where they took the “stepsister stuck in laundry room” idea from. Ha! Now I’m done rambling about this classic. My rating: 7.5/10 Child’s play (2019 Prime): First of all I have a complaint like many others and it’s not that the movie is bad, it’s that I did not agree with Chucky’s new look and voice. Otherwise the film was decent but not deserving of the title. It should’ve been called something else instead like: Kid’s game or E. T. “Enfant’s toy”. The story was alright as was most aspects of this production. Basic but not boring. My rating: 5.5/10 Seed of chucky (2004 DVD): This is an improvement on the previous one. I found the good ol’ doll I hate to love and Jeniffer Tilly was pure fun to watch. Seeing her with Redman was awesome plus she is so juicy. This made me want to see more of her (Movies). My rating: 6.5/10 The devil all the time (2020 Netflix): Some good movies I will totally forget, some good movies I will remember partially and some good movies I will remember forever; and this is what makes them great. This is one of them. The characters left a big impression on me, the story was strong and it was all solidly constructed. The cast was top notch and a lot of people give praise to Paterson but I actually preferred Melling’s deranged preacher. Clarke was crazy good too. It’s a long movie that will be worth rewatch in a year or two, even if just for the whole atmosphere of it. 8/10 I started S4 of The good place last week. Binged all 13 episodes in 10 days. Still fun, still good. The final episode was a bit too sappy for me though. I’d rate this final season a 7.5/10 Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle - I grew up with the Robin Williams one. These two new one's are mildly entertaining. 6/10 Jumanji: The Next Level - 6/10 Halloween - 8.5/10 Child's Play - 5.5/10 Seed of Chucky - Weakest of the series for me. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 12, 2020 20:40:11 GMT
I’m not a big fan of tombstone either but Kilmer was great and o found it more entertaining than the meandering Costner film I remember loving the epic feel of Wyatt Earp, the vibe. Just found out Lawrence Kasdan is working on a new movie... www.imdb.com/title/tt9108406/?ref_=nm_flmg_dr_1It sounds cool. that new Kasdan sounds right up my alley
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 12, 2020 20:42:27 GMT
We both watched Halloween and a Jeniffer Tilly movie. I'll have to look out for Bound. Sorry to bother will most probably me the next movie I'll buy. It's currently in my amazon cart. Wyatt and spotlight are both on my list. Mine: Jumanji (2017 DVD): The first time I watched this I found it mildly entertaining, not very funny and the actors, which I all usually like, kind of stepped on my nerves. I rated it 5.5/10 but since I already own it, I rewatched it before watching the sequel that I just bought (for some reason) and I enjoyed it a bit more this time. It’s still mildly entertaining but they didn’t step on my nerves anymore so I up my rating to 6/10. Jumanji: The next level (2019 DVD): I think I might’ve bought this movie because of the power of suggestion, because like I said, I was a bit disappointed with the first. Since I watched a movie with The rock recently and also had my kids see the original jumanji with Robin Williams, a voice told me to give the sequel a chance and I spent a good 10$ on it. It ended up being a pretty good bet because I liked the Danny DeVito and Danny Glover twist and the story was a bit better than the first. my rating: 6.5/10 L’empire Bo$$é (2012 TV): This movie from my hometown is considered to be a total turd around here and that’s why I stayed away for so long but finally, I enjoyed it and thought it was pretty funny. 6.5/10 Halloween (1978 Roku): I watch around 50 horror movies every year for the past like 10 years (most in October) and I know it’s weird but I hadn’t seen this one yet. It’s not from my generation but still, I should’ve seen this classic before. Nonetheless, here are my thoughts; It’s a very enjoyable movie that goes by very fast but the kills are crappy (what a supernaturally strong knife! (That we see like 3 times)) there is practically no blood and in the first hour the body count is at barely two. (three if we count the dog). I expected it to be way more violent. What I liked the most was the backstory, the cinematography, the editing, the ghost with sunglasses and the simple yet close-to-life dialogues. It seems like what they did is they took a perfectly fine movie they turned off a few lights they put on a scary music and a guy breathing in the mask hiding in 50% of the scenes. One thing I think they should’ve done to make it even better is when someone sees him and he suddenly disappears in the landscape and when the camera just stands there, he should be hidden somewhere and we’d have to find him by looking very very closely. Like that we would need to watch the movie many times to find “Where’s Michael” in every disappearance scenes. The reason I say that is because I was actually looking for him in the landscapes every time he disappeared but unfortunately was never there to be seen and it took some of the excitement away. Also, the hilariously anti-climatic ending leaves us with a few shots of different settings so again, he could be hiding in one of them somewhere. Plus I’ve never seen a movie do that before. Oh and I now understand where they took the “stepsister stuck in laundry room” idea from. Ha! Now I’m done rambling about this classic. My rating: 7.5/10 Child’s play (2019 Prime): First of all I have a complaint like many others and it’s not that the movie is bad, it’s that I did not agree with Chucky’s new look and voice. Otherwise the film was decent but not deserving of the title. It should’ve been called something else instead like: Kid’s game or E. T. “Enfant’s toy”. The story was alright as was most aspects of this production. Basic but not boring. My rating: 5.5/10 Seed of chucky (2004 DVD): This is an improvement on the previous one. I found the good ol’ doll I hate to love and Jeniffer Tilly was pure fun to watch. Seeing her with Redman was awesome plus she is so juicy. This made me want to see more of her (Movies). My rating: 6.5/10 The devil all the time (2020 Netflix): Some good movies I will totally forget, some good movies I will remember partially and some good movies I will remember forever; and this is what makes them great. This is one of them. The characters left a big impression on me, the story was strong and it was all solidly constructed. The cast was top notch and a lot of people give praise to Paterson but I actually preferred Melling’s deranged preacher. Clarke was crazy good too. It’s a long movie that will be worth rewatch in a year or two, even if just for the whole atmosphere of it. 8/10 I started S4 of The good place last week. Binged all 13 episodes in 10 days. Still fun, still good. The final episode was a bit too sappy for me though. I’d rate this final season a 7.5/10 Yo! Child’s play (2019 Prime): bad 3/10 Seed of chucky (2004 DVD): This film is the most hated of the series but I found it pretty fun 5.5-6 The devil all the time (2020 Netflix): a bit of a slog, I gave up half way, i may return to it though S4 of The good place - liked it, was a return to form after a mixed bag in s3
|
|