|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 16, 2020 10:22:26 GMT
Watching a lot of zombie films recently. What are your favorites? Use your own judgement on what counts as a zombie film.
1. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) 2. Day of the Dead (1985) 3. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 4. The Return of the Living Dead Part 2 (1988) 5. Pet Sematary (1989) 6. Braindead/Dead Alive (1992) 7. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 8. Resident Evil (2002) 9. 28 Days Later (2002) 10. Zombie Chronicles (2001)
|
|
|
Post by cryptoflovecraft on Oct 16, 2020 12:34:37 GMT
1. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 2. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 3. Day of the Dead (1985) 4. The Beyond (1981) 5. Zombie (1979) 6. Shock Waves (1977) 7. White Zombie (1932) 8. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1972) 9. Hell of the Living Dead (1980) 10. The Grapes of Death (1978) 11. The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974) 12. City of the Living Dead (1980) 13. Nightmare City (1980) 14. Burial Ground (1981) 15. King of the Zombies (1941) 16. Return of the Living Dead (1985) 17. Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things (1972) 18. Night of the Seagulls (1975) 19. Diary of the Dead (2007) 20. Night of the Zombies (1981) (I'm, like, the only person in the world who enjoys this film. )
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 16, 2020 19:01:13 GMT
Top 10...no particular order
28 Days Later Night of the Living Dead remake Night of the Living Dead original Dawn of the Dead original Dawn of the Dead remake Shaun of the Dead Train to Busan Dead Snow Zombieland Return of the Living Dead
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 16, 2020 23:44:02 GMT
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
Night of the Creeps (1986)
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Pet Sematary (1989)
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Slither (2006)
The Last Man on Earth (1964)
World War Z (2013)
Dead Alive (1992)
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Oct 17, 2020 0:51:44 GMT
Dawn of the Dead (1978) Night of the Living Dead (1968) Return of the Living Dead Dead Alive Re-Animator Shaun of the Dead 28 Days Later... Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI Night of the Creeps Night of the Comet
Shout-out to Dead Set, a miniseries that is 28 Days Later meets Big Brother from the guy who created Black Mirror.
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 17, 2020 0:57:54 GMT
Dawn of the Dead (1978) Shaun of the Dead Night of the Living Dead (1968) Train to Busan 28 Days Later Re-Animator Zombieland Dead Alive Dawn of the Dead (2004) Pet Sematary (1989)
|
|
Reynard
Sophomore
@reynard
Posts: 627
Likes: 291
|
Post by Reynard on Oct 17, 2020 1:19:39 GMT
1. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 2. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 3. Day of the Dead (1985) 4. The Beyond (1981) 5. Zombie (1979) 6. Shock Waves (1977) 7. White Zombie (1932) 8. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1972) 9. Hell of the Living Dead (1980) 10. The Grapes of Death (1978) 11. The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974) 12. City of the Living Dead (1980) 13. Nightmare City (1980) 14. Burial Ground (1981) 15. King of the Zombies (1941) 16. Return of the Living Dead (1985) 17. Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things (1972) 18. Night of the Seagulls (1975) 19. Diary of the Dead (2007) 20. Night of the Zombies (1981) (I'm, like, the only person in the world who enjoys this film. ) Lovely list and nice to see you posting on "horror" too. I definitely prefer 70s and 80s "eurozombies" to most US productions, old or new. The Grapes of Death hardly ever gets mentioned - maybe it's melancholic and poetic style just doesn't appeal to most gorehounds. My list would be pretty much the same, just in different order, and I would have to find places for Hinzman's atmospheric Flesh-Eater (Revenge of the Living Zombies) and Fulci's The House by the Cemetery (no love for that?). The Child (Zombie Child), The Living Dead Girl and it's pseudo-sequel Revenge of the Living Dead Girls would be considered too. "Revenge" is hardly a good film, but I have a soft spot for it's very strange atmosphere. Never seen King of the Zombies and Night of the Zombies. I don't really remember anything about White Zombie.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Oct 17, 2020 2:12:04 GMT
I'm not saying these are the best, just my favorites. Order as they come to mind, not best to last. - Dawn of the Dead '04
- Resident Evil
- Return of the Living Dead
- Zombieland
- Cemetery Man
- Romero ... of the Dead movies
- Pontypool
- Train to Busan
- Shaun of the Dead
- 28 Days Later*
- Frankenstein '31/Bride of '35
- Re-Animator
* I know, technically infected genre, not zombies. Honorable mentions: ROTLD III, FIDO, State of Emergency, Deadheads, Scouts Guide to the Apocalypse, Ghosts of Mars, The Walking Dead '36, Zombeavers, Dead Alive
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Oct 17, 2020 10:34:14 GMT
An alphbetical list off the top of my head, including ones that seem to be accepted as zombie films even though they are not
28 Days Later 28 Weeks Later Braindead Cargo Dawn of the Dead (1978) Dawn of the Dead (2004) Day of the Dead (1985) Dead Set (TV) La Horde Little Monsters Night of the Living Dead (1968) [REC] [REC]2 Shaun of the Dead Train to Busan Versus Wild Zero
|
|
|
Post by cryptoflovecraft on Oct 17, 2020 15:54:51 GMT
My list would be pretty much the same, just in different order, and I would have to find places for Hinzman's atmospheric Flesh-Eater (Revenge of the Living Zombies) and Fulci's The House by the Cemetery (no love for that?). The Child (Zombie Child), The Living Dead Girl and it's pseudo-sequel Revenge of the Living Dead Girls would be considered too. "Revenge" is hardly a good film, but I have a soft spot for it's very strange atmosphere. Never seen King of the Zombies and Night of the Zombies. I don't really remember anything about White Zombie. Oh, there's plenty of love for House By The Cemetery, I just never considered it to be a zombie film. Was Dr. Freudstein an actual zombie or something else altogether (maybe something supernatural)? In any case, it's one of my favorite Fulci films. Good call on Hinzman's Flesh-Eater, too. I agree that it has some creepy atmosphere.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Oct 19, 2020 4:52:01 GMT
Night of the Living Dead (1968) Deathdream (1974) (sort of a zombie movie) Dawn of the Dead (1978) Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Re-Animator (1985) Return of the Living Dead (1985) Pet Sematary (1989) Night of the Living Dead (1990) 28 Days Later (2002) (I consider it to be such) Dawn of the Dead (2004) Shaun of the Dead (2004) Zombieland (2009)
|
|
|
Post by OrsonSwelles on Oct 19, 2020 5:48:50 GMT
Fido
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Oct 19, 2020 17:04:33 GMT
Night Of The Living Dead (1968) Dawn Of The Dead (1978) Dead & Buried (1981) Night Of The Creeps (1986) Maniac Cop (1988) Maniac Cop 2 (1990) Return Of The Living Dead (1985) The Re-Animator (1985) Dead Alive (1992)
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Mar 22, 2021 2:10:20 GMT
My list would be pretty much the same, just in different order, and I would have to find places for Hinzman's atmospheric Flesh-Eater (Revenge of the Living Zombies) and Fulci's The House by the Cemetery (no love for that?). The Child (Zombie Child), The Living Dead Girl and it's pseudo-sequel Revenge of the Living Dead Girls would be considered too. "Revenge" is hardly a good film, but I have a soft spot for it's very strange atmosphere. Never seen King of the Zombies and Night of the Zombies. I don't really remember anything about White Zombie. Oh, there's plenty of love for House By The Cemetery, I just never considered it to be a zombie film. Was Dr. Freudstein an actual zombie or something else altogether (maybe something supernatural)? In any case, it's one of my favorite Fulci films. Good call on Hinzman's Flesh-Eater, too. I agree that it has some creepy atmosphere. I don't consider House by The Cemetery to be a "zombie movie" because Dr Freudstein was a human who did dark magic and science on himself and is rather an immortal decaying creature who survived for 140 years by transplants, blood transfusions and all, he's an immortal. Hell, i don't consider the book/movies of Pet Sematary to be "zombies" either because in the novel, it stated that a Wendigo (a cannibalistic native american/Canadian demon spirit) cursed the Micmac burial ground that is not too far from the children's pet cemetery and that any dead body buried in that ground will return as a bad shell of their former selves. The Pet Sematary resurrected are actually demon possessed bodies who return back as Deadite-like demons with the Wendigo possessing them as they seem to be intelligent and come back to torment the living especially gus in the sequel to the 1989 adaptation as he came back as a bad shell of his former self who is possessed by the Wendigo demon and is now a demon. And in the novel when Gage came back with the Wendigo inside him he told secrets to Jud before he killed him with Jud's wife's voice through the throat taunting him. They are really more like deadites in terms of puppets for a demon spirit. I also don't consider 28 Days to be "zombies' but infected humans who don't eat humans and can starve to death like normal humans as they can die from hunger. When i do zombie lists, i don't include House by the cemetery, 28 Days and Pet Sematary or Evil Dead or Lifeforce (they are vampires).
|
|
mgmarshall
Junior Member
@mgmarshall
Posts: 2,040
Likes: 3,294
|
Post by mgmarshall on Mar 28, 2021 0:34:08 GMT
1. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 2. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 3. I Walked with a Zombie 4. Day of the Dead (1985) 5. Re-Animator 6. Dead Alive 7. The Beyond 8. Cemetery Man 9. Return of the Living Dead 10. Shaun of the Dead
|
|
|
Post by novastar6 on Mar 28, 2021 5:11:55 GMT
Night of the Living Dead (1968) and (1990), Return of the Living Dead 1 and 2.
Zombie Apocalypse had its problems, mainly the crappy video game type CGI effects, but otherwise it was pretty good, I really liked the dialogue between the characters of how to survive zombies in an EMP world, when to kill and not to kill because the noise just attracts more zombies, the pros and cons of traveling on foot vs. bikes, protect yourself with heavy plastic sports gear but light weight so you don't sweat, etc.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2021 12:49:37 GMT
It's a shame 'The Zombie Diaries' (2006) can't be included.
A very low budget British zombie flick.
It goes really well, or at least alright, for most of the film. Then it completely shits the bed in the final act, ruining everything that went before.
Also, any love for 'Colin' out there?
I've heard that 'Juan of The Dead' is good fun, but I've yet to see it.
'Wyrmwood: Road of The Dead' has it's charm.
Lots more, but I'm trying not to replicate those already mentioned.
Avoid low budget Welsh zombie movies. It might be the awfullest rape van one 😬
|
|
|
Post by Panther on May 4, 2021 13:57:37 GMT
Shaun of the Dead Return of the Living Dead Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things (1972) 28 Days Later Night of the Living Dead (1968 and 1990) Dawn of the Dead (2004)
|
|
|
Post by HorrorMetal on May 21, 2021 1:34:52 GMT
1. Return of the Living Dead (1985) 2. Re-Animator (1985) 3. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 4. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 5. Night of the Creeps (1986) 6. Day of the Dead (1985) 7. Zombie (1979) 8. Nightmare City (1980) 9. Dead Alive (1992) 10. Pet Sematary (1989)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on May 21, 2021 2:24:38 GMT
10 favourites. No particular order;
The Living Dead Girl Day of the Dead Dawn of the Dead Night of the Living Dead Shock Waves The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue City of the Living Dead Re-Animator Return of the Living Dead III Braindead
|
|