|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 18, 2020 4:13:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Border Incident (1949, Anthony Mann) In yet another pairing of director Anthony Mann nd famed noir cinematographer John Alton, we have this wonderful little Border-noir. This one see's Mexican and American federal agents tackling a vicious gang exploiting illegal farm workers in southern California. Even with its low budget it is beautifully made and has a good cast but it sets itself apart with some pretty gruesome violence (for its day). 7/10
Marty (1955, Delbert Mann) Ernest Borgnine (Escape from New York) plays a middle-aged butcher a who have given up on the idea of love who meets a school teacher at a dance who might change that. It is a pretty solid film but as with a lot of award winners its a bit underwhelming at times 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) blu ray The classic prison film holds up well and works even if you know the twist. 7.5-8/10
Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone) blu ray A riveting film that is mostly set on one room but the director makes the most of these limited locations. 7.5-8/10
The Defiant Ones (1958, Stanley Kramer) blu ray Sidney Poitier and Tony Curtis star as two convicts on the run in this entertaining film that deals with racial issues in 1950's america. 7.5/10
Auto Focus (2002, Paul Schrader) blu ray Just as Zodiac (2007) was based on a Robert Graysmith book so was this film of the true life story of TV star Bob Crane (Greg Kinnear) and his strange friendship with electronics expert John Henry Carpenter (Willem Dafoe). Well made and acted with an interesting tale that I feel could have been fleshed out a little further, still very good though. 7/10
Throw Momma from the Train (1987, Danny Devito) Fun comedy that uses the classic Strangers on a Train film as a jumping off point for its adventure. 6.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Shawshank Redemption BEST ACTOR: Morgan Freeman - The Shawshank Redemption BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Greene - Talk Radio BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe - Auto Focus BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rita Wilson - Auto Focus BEST EDITING: David Brenner - Talk Radio BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - Talk Radio BEST SCRIPT: Frank Darabont - The Shawshank Redemption BEST SCORE: Stewart Copeland - Talk Radio BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Darabont- the Shawshank Redemption
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 18, 2020 6:20:39 GMT
MINE
Hubie Halloween (2020 Steven Brill) - 5/10
Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020 Osmany Rodriguez) - 6.5/10
3 from Hell (2019 Rob Zombie) - 5.5/10
Wake in Fright (1971 Ted Kotcheff) - 7.5/10
Sweet Sixteen (1983 Jim Sotos) - 4.5/10
Fade to Black (1980 Vernon Zimmerman) - 7/10
Hellmaster (1992 Douglas Schulze) - 4.5/10
Mausoleum (1983 Michael Dugan) - 2.5/10
Satanic Panic (2019 Chelsea Stardust) - 7/10
Maniac (1980 William Lustig) - 5.5/10
It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 7/10
Madman (1981 Joe Giannone) - 5/10
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020 Aaron Sorkin) - 8/10
Alone in the Dark (1982 Jack Sholder) - 4.5/10
Re-Animator (1985 Stuart Gordon) - 7/10
Just Before Dawn (1981 Jeff Lieberman) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Trial of the Chicago 7 BEST ACTOR - Dennis Christopher (Fade to Black) BEST ACTRESS - Hayley Griffith (Satanic Panic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Frank Langella (The Trial of the Chicago 7) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sophia Lillis (It) BEST DIRECTOR - Ted Kotcheff (Wake in Fright) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - It BEST SCORE - Wake in Fright
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 18, 2020 6:23:55 GMT
MINEHubie Halloween (2020 Steven Brill) - 5/10 Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020 Osmany Rodriguez) - 6.5/10 3 from Hell (2019 Rob Zombie) - 5.5/10 Wake in Fright (1971 Ted Kotcheff) - 7.5/10
Sweet Sixteen (1983 Jim Sotos) - 4.5/10 Fade to Black (1980 Vernon Zimmerman) - 7/10 Hellmaster (1992 Douglas Schulze) - 4.5/10 Mausoleum (1983 Michael Dugan) - 2.5/10 Satanic Panic (2019 Chelsea Stardust) - 7/10 Maniac (1980 William Lustig) - 5.5/10
It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 7/10
Madman (1981 Joe Giannone) - 5/10 The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020 Aaron Sorkin) - 8/10Alone in the Dark (1982 Jack Sholder) - 4.5/10
Re-Animator (1985 Stuart Gordon) - 7/10
Just Before Dawn (1981 Jeff Lieberman) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Trial of the Chicago 7 BEST ACTOR - Dennis Christopher (Fade to Black) BEST ACTRESS - Hayley Griffith (Satanic Panic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Frank Langella (The Trial of the Chicago 7) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sophia Lillis (It) BEST DIRECTOR - Ted Kotcheff (Wake in Fright) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - It BEST SCORE - Wake in Fright Fade to Black (1980 Vernon Zimmerman) - funnily enough this was in a documentary I was watching last night and I added it to my watchlist Maniac (1980 William Lustig) - Switched it off It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 4/10 Re-Animator (1985 Stuart Gordon) - 6/10 Just Before Dawn (1981 Jeff Lieberman) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 18, 2020 6:48:49 GMT
Marty - 7/10
The Shawshank Redemption - 9.5/10
Talk Radio - Not sure why I haven't got around to this one yet.
The Defiant Ones - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Sullivan's Travels (1941, Preston Sturges) This one is about a film director who sets out to experience life as a poor homeless person, to gain insight for his next film. Joel McCrea is good in the lead role and Veronica Lake is delightful, and the two of them share strong chemistry. The film itself is quite good too. 7.5/10
I Saw What You Did (1965, William Castle) This one is about a few girls who make prank phone calls one night, but end up calling a killer. Joan Crawford received top billing despite her limited screen time, but the whole cast is solid. I enjoyed the story and it has some nice tension at times. 7/10
The Abominable Snowman (1957, Val Guest) In this one a group of men go to the Himalayas in search of the Yeti. Peter Cushing is good as always and the rest of the cast is solid. The movie itself held my interest and had some strong moments. 7/10
Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) A teenager accidentally brings back three witches that were executed 300 years earlier in this one. It's definitely aimed at kids, but I had fun with it. The story is enjoyable, there are some good laughs, and the cast is good. 7/10
Frankenhooker (1990, Frank Henenlotter) This one is about a man who tries to construct a new bodies for his dead fiancé using prostitutes. It's ridiculous, but purposefully and I found it pretty fun. 7/10
Twice-Told Tales (1963, Sidney Salkow) Based on three different works of Nathaniel Hawthorne, this one stars Vincent Price in each segment. I liked all three stories. 7/10
Twins of Evil (1971, John Hough) This one concerns a group that hunts down woman suspected of withcraft. Peter Cushing is good as the leader of the group and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams) In this one a creature from South America is lose in a museum. The cast is solid and it has its moments, but I feel like it wasn't quite engaging or intense enough to fully work. 6/10
Rabid (1977, David Cronenberg) Early Cronenberg film about a woman who develops a craving for human blood after plastic surgery. The story was interesting, but the main problem is the characters are so forgettable. 6/10
Dreamscape (1984, Joseph Ruben) This one is about a government agency that is experimenting with dream sharing technology. They probably could have done more with the premise, but I found it engaging throughout, with some very good moments. 7/10
Nightbreed (1990, Clive Barker) In this one a troubled young man is drawn to a mythical land where he believes monsters live. I watched the director's cut and it did seema bit long, but nothing too bad. Maybe I should watch the theatrical cut next time. I still liked it overall though, as I found it to be a well made and interesting horror film. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has memorable characters, great character and sets designs, and great music too. 8/10
Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) Very entertaining film with some strong performances. It's a creative film with some great moments and the score is really good. 8/10
Scream (1996, Wes Craven) One of my favorite horror movies. It's a lot of fun and the cast is awesome. 8.5/10
Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven) Not nearly as good as the first, but a pretty good follow up in my opinion. 7/10
Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven) Pretty entertaining sequel and Parker Posey is a fun addition to the cast, but the killer reveal/twist holds it back a bit for me. 6.5/10
Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) Another entertaining sequel. 7/10
Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010, Panos Cosmatos) Got into this one more this time around. It has terrific cinematography and the score is very good, creating a strong sense of atmosphere. 7/10
Candyman (1992, Bernard Rose) This one I also liked more this time. The score is wonderful and it tells a pretty interesting story. Good performances too. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Scream BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp (Edward Scissorhands) BEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell (Scream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Matthew Lillard (Scream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Edward Scissorhands) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Norm Li (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST SCORE: Philip Glass (Candyman) BEST SCRIPT: Kevin Williamson (Scream) BEST DIRECTOR: Wes Craven (Scream)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 18, 2020 6:52:45 GMT
MINEHubie Halloween (2020 Steven Brill) - 5/10 Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020 Osmany Rodriguez) - 6.5/10 3 from Hell (2019 Rob Zombie) - 5.5/10 Wake in Fright (1971 Ted Kotcheff) - 7.5/10
Sweet Sixteen (1983 Jim Sotos) - 4.5/10 Fade to Black (1980 Vernon Zimmerman) - 7/10 Hellmaster (1992 Douglas Schulze) - 4.5/10 Mausoleum (1983 Michael Dugan) - 2.5/10 Satanic Panic (2019 Chelsea Stardust) - 7/10 Maniac (1980 William Lustig) - 5.5/10
It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 7/10
Madman (1981 Joe Giannone) - 5/10 The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020 Aaron Sorkin) - 8/10Alone in the Dark (1982 Jack Sholder) - 4.5/10
Re-Animator (1985 Stuart Gordon) - 7/10
Just Before Dawn (1981 Jeff Lieberman) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Trial of the Chicago 7 BEST ACTOR - Dennis Christopher (Fade to Black) BEST ACTRESS - Hayley Griffith (Satanic Panic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Frank Langella (The Trial of the Chicago 7) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sophia Lillis (It) BEST DIRECTOR - Ted Kotcheff (Wake in Fright) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - It BEST SCORE - Wake in Fright Satanic Panic - 7/10 Maniac - Had potential, but was dull in its execution. 5/10 It - 7/10 Re-Animator - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 18, 2020 7:05:20 GMT
MINEHubie Halloween (2020 Steven Brill) - 5/10 Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020 Osmany Rodriguez) - 6.5/10 3 from Hell (2019 Rob Zombie) - 5.5/10 Wake in Fright (1971 Ted Kotcheff) - 7.5/10
Sweet Sixteen (1983 Jim Sotos) - 4.5/10 Fade to Black (1980 Vernon Zimmerman) - 7/10 Hellmaster (1992 Douglas Schulze) - 4.5/10 Mausoleum (1983 Michael Dugan) - 2.5/10 Satanic Panic (2019 Chelsea Stardust) - 7/10 Maniac (1980 William Lustig) - 5.5/10
It (2017 Andy Muschietti) - 7/10
Madman (1981 Joe Giannone) - 5/10 The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020 Aaron Sorkin) - 8/10Alone in the Dark (1982 Jack Sholder) - 4.5/10
Re-Animator (1985 Stuart Gordon) - 7/10
Just Before Dawn (1981 Jeff Lieberman) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Trial of the Chicago 7 BEST ACTOR - Dennis Christopher (Fade to Black) BEST ACTRESS - Hayley Griffith (Satanic Panic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Frank Langella (The Trial of the Chicago 7) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sophia Lillis (It) BEST DIRECTOR - Ted Kotcheff (Wake in Fright) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - It BEST SCORE - Wake in Fright Satanic Panic - 7/10 Maniac - Had potential, but was dull in its execution. 5/10
It - 7/10 Re-Animator - 7.5/10 I actually think the first half is very effective, but the movie doesn't do anything very interesting with it later. Have you seen the remake? I rate that 6.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Oct 18, 2020 7:05:22 GMT
Yours
Border Incident - 7/10 Marty - 7/10 The Shawshank Redemption - 7/10 Talk Radio - 9/10 The Defiant Ones - 7/10 Auto Focus - 8/10
Mine
Private Benjamin - I wasn’t particularly interested in the storyline, but at least the movie wasn’t quite as boring as I thought it would be. - 6/10
Mommy - Well made foreign film. - 7/10
The Best of Times - Most of the movie is boring and uninteresting, with the exceptions of the dinner scene (which made me chuckle) and the end of the football game. The talent and charisma of Kurt Russell and Robin Williams kept the movie from being terrible, but not by much. - 6/10
Welcome to the Dollhouse - My 2nd Todd Solondz movie, and like the other one, very good. - 7.5/10
Death Becomes Her - Better than I thought. I didn’t realize it was a Robert Zemeckis film, so no wonder. - 7/10
Dogfight - I couldn’t get into this one, despite the high IMDb rating. I found the “contest” in the 1st act more cruel than funny. The next hour was all romance and dialogue, both of which I found to be dull and uninteresting. The last 10 minutes was decent, but too little, too late. - 6/10
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America - Really fun movie. Very funny and kept me entertained. - 7/10
Inserts - This movie is just like a play, very few characters, all dialogue, with the movie staying in the same location for the entire duration. It’s not a movie for everyone, but the great acting by Richard Dreyfuss carries the film. - 7/10
Your Highness - I’m a fan of Danny McBride and David Gordon Green, so I had high hopes for this one. The set up had great potential, but they didn’t do enough with it. (The McBride/Green TV series of Eastbound & Down, Vice Principals, and The Righteous Gemstones are much better and much funnier.) - 6.5/10
Prime Cut - Had a promising beginning, but the 2nd and 3rd acts were pretty ridiculous (sorry dark, I know you’re a fan). Great cast, but kind of wasted on this movie. - 6/10
The Sitter - Another David Gordon Green film. I had fun with this one. Kind of a modern take on Adventures in Babysitting. Not for everyone perhaps, but it made me laugh. - 7/10
Dying of the Light - Paul Schrader film that seems to be hated by everyone. Other than Nicolas Cage’s bad acting (which is not unusual), I didn’t think it was all that atrocious. - 6.5/10
Ruby Sparks - I’d seen parts of this movie in the past, but never from beginning to end. It’s cute and creative. - 7/10
Lords of Dogtown - Starts a bit slow, but quickly becomes very good. - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 18, 2020 7:11:27 GMT
Satanic Panic - 7/10 Maniac - Had potential, but was dull in its execution. 5/10
It - 7/10 Re-Animator - 7.5/10 I actually think the first half is very effective, but the movie doesn't do anything very interesting with it later. Have you seen the remake? I rate that 6.5/10. Yes. I liked it better too. 6/10 for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 18, 2020 7:16:55 GMT
First Time Viewings: Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) A teenager accidentally brings back three witches that were executed 300 years earlier in this one. It's definitely aimed at kids, but I had fun with it. The story is enjoyable, there are some good laughs, and the cast is good. 7/10 6.5/10Frankenhooker (1990, Frank Henenlotter) This one is about a man who tries to construct a new bodies for his dead fiancé using prostitutes. It's ridiculous, but purposefully and I found it pretty fun. 7/10 5.5/10Twice-Told Tales (1963, Sidney Salkow) Based on three different works of Nathaniel Hawthorne, this one stars Vincent Price in each segment. I liked all three stories. 7/10
Twins of Evil (1971, John Hough) This one concerns a group that hunts down woman suspected of withcraft. Peter Cushing is good as the leader of the group and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams) In this one a creature from South America is lose in a museum. The cast is solid and it has its moments, but I feel like it wasn't quite engaging or intense enough to fully work. 6/10Rabid (1977, David Cronenberg) Early Cronenberg film about a woman who develops a craving for human blood after plastic surgery. The story was interesting, but the main problem is the characters are so forgettable. 6/10Dreamscape (1984, Joseph Ruben) This one is about a government agency that is experimenting with dream sharing technology. They probably could have done more with the premise, but I found it engaging throughout, with some very good moments. 7/10 6.5/10Nightbreed (1990, Clive Barker) In this one a troubled young man is drawn to a mythical land where he believes monsters live. I watched the director's cut and it did seema bit long, but nothing too bad. Maybe I should watch the theatrical cut next time. I still liked it overall though, as I found it to be a well made and interesting horror film. 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has memorable characters, great character and sets designs, and great music too. 8/10 6/10Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) Very entertaining film with some strong performances. It's a creative film with some great moments and the score is really good. 8/10 7/10Scream (1996, Wes Craven) One of my favorite horror movies. It's a lot of fun and the cast is awesome. 8.5/10 7.5/10Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven) Not nearly as good as the first, but a pretty good follow up in my opinion. 7/10 6/10
Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven) Pretty entertaining sequel and Parker Posey is a fun addition to the cast, but the killer reveal/twist holds it back a bit for me. 6.5/10 6/10Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) Another entertaining sequel. 7/10 6.5/10Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010, Panos Cosmatos) Got into this one more this time around. It has terrific cinematography and the score is very good, creating a strong sense of atmosphere. 7/10Candyman (1992, Bernard Rose) This one I also liked more this time. The score is wonderful and it tells a pretty interesting story. Good performances too. 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Scream BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp (Edward Scissorhands) BEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell (Scream) Virginia Madsen (Candyman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Matthew Lillard (Scream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Edward Scissorhands) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Norm Li (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST SCORE: Philip Glass (Candyman) BEST SCRIPT: Kevin Williamson (Scream) BEST DIRECTOR: Wes Craven (Scream) Your only win I have issue with is Neve Campbell. Virginia Madsen is much better imo.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 18, 2020 7:19:13 GMT
First Time Viewings: Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) A teenager accidentally brings back three witches that were executed 300 years earlier in this one. It's definitely aimed at kids, but I had fun with it. The story is enjoyable, there are some good laughs, and the cast is good. 7/10 6.5/10Frankenhooker (1990, Frank Henenlotter) This one is about a man who tries to construct a new bodies for his dead fiancé using prostitutes. It's ridiculous, but purposefully and I found it pretty fun. 7/10 5.5/10Twice-Told Tales (1963, Sidney Salkow) Based on three different works of Nathaniel Hawthorne, this one stars Vincent Price in each segment. I liked all three stories. 7/10
Twins of Evil (1971, John Hough) This one concerns a group that hunts down woman suspected of withcraft. Peter Cushing is good as the leader of the group and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams) In this one a creature from South America is lose in a museum. The cast is solid and it has its moments, but I feel like it wasn't quite engaging or intense enough to fully work. 6/10Rabid (1977, David Cronenberg) Early Cronenberg film about a woman who develops a craving for human blood after plastic surgery. The story was interesting, but the main problem is the characters are so forgettable. 6/10Dreamscape (1984, Joseph Ruben) This one is about a government agency that is experimenting with dream sharing technology. They probably could have done more with the premise, but I found it engaging throughout, with some very good moments. 7/10 6.5/10Nightbreed (1990, Clive Barker) In this one a troubled young man is drawn to a mythical land where he believes monsters live. I watched the director's cut and it did seema bit long, but nothing too bad. Maybe I should watch the theatrical cut next time. I still liked it overall though, as I found it to be a well made and interesting horror film. 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has memorable characters, great character and sets designs, and great music too. 8/10 6/10Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) Very entertaining film with some strong performances. It's a creative film with some great moments and the score is really good. 8/10 7/10Scream (1996, Wes Craven) One of my favorite horror movies. It's a lot of fun and the cast is awesome. 8.5/10 7.5/10Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven) Not nearly as good as the first, but a pretty good follow up in my opinion. 7/10 6/10
Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven) Pretty entertaining sequel and Parker Posey is a fun addition to the cast, but the killer reveal/twist holds it back a bit for me. 6.5/10 6/10Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) Another entertaining sequel. 7/10 6.5/10Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010, Panos Cosmatos) Got into this one more this time around. It has terrific cinematography and the score is very good, creating a strong sense of atmosphere. 7/10Candyman (1992, Bernard Rose) This one I also liked more this time. The score is wonderful and it tells a pretty interesting story. Good performances too. 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Scream BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp (Edward Scissorhands) BEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell (Scream) Virginia Madsen (Candyman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Matthew Lillard (Scream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Edward Scissorhands) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Norm Li (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST SCORE: Philip Glass (Candyman) BEST SCRIPT: Kevin Williamson (Scream) BEST DIRECTOR: Wes Craven (Scream) Your only win I have issue with is Neve Campbell. Virginia Madsen is much better imo. She was second. I've always really liked Campbell's performance.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 18, 2020 7:22:23 GMT
The Shawshank Redemption - 6/10 Talk Radio - 5/10 Throw Momma from the Train - 5/10 Mine: House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10People either love this film or hat it. Im one who loves it. A favorite of mine. The Devil's Rejects (2005) - 10/10 Follow up to House is better than the first. Another favorite of mine. 3 from Hell (2019) - 9/10 Third film in the series is the least but still very good. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) - 9/10Fun and brutal Texas Chainsaw film is about as good as the original. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 9/10Fantastic zombie film. Licence to Kill (1989) - 10/10Re-watched my favorite Bond film. The Disappearance of Jenna Matheson (2007) - 8/10Creepy and effective found footage horror film. The Last Broadcast (1998) - 8/10Scary horror film that I found even more scary as a kid. Meatcleaver Massacre (1977) - 2/10 Christopher Lee kinda stars in this film that apparently he did not know he was in. No joke. Ouija House (2018) - 4/10 Mischa Barton and Tara Reid star in this very mediocre horror film. The Trick or Treaters (2016) - 3/10Crazy art house horror film starts OK but gets boring fast. Handy Dandy (2019) - 4/10Crazy puppets make a killer TV show. The Family (2011) - 1/10 AWFUL horror mafia film that makes no sense. Beware The Lake (2017) - 3/10Lame revenge film with Jonathan Lipnicki. Gargoyles (1972) - 2/10Dull TV horror film. Devil's Night (2015) - 3/10Not too good Halloween horror film. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 18, 2020 7:25:22 GMT
Your only win I have issue with is Neve Campbell. Virginia Madsen is much better imo.She was second. I've always really liked Campbell's performance. I like her performance quite a bit as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 18, 2020 7:54:58 GMT
Marty - 7/10 The Shawshank Redemption - 9.5/10 Talk Radio - Not sure why I haven't got around to this one yet. The Defiant Ones - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Sullivan's Travels (1941, Preston Sturges) This one is about a film director who sets out to experience life as a poor homeless person, to gain insight for his next film. Joel McCrea is good in the lead role and Veronica Lake is delightful, and the two of them share strong chemistry. The film itself is quite good too. 7.5/10 I Saw What You Did (1965, William Castle) This one is about a few girls who make prank phone calls one night, but end up calling a killer. Joan Crawford received top billing despite her limited screen time, but the whole cast is solid. I enjoyed the story and it has some nice tension at times. 7/10 The Abominable Snowman (1957, Val Guest) In this one a group of men go to the Himalayas in search of the Yeti. Peter Cushing is good as always and the rest of the cast is solid. The movie itself held my interest and had some strong moments. 7/10 Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) A teenager accidentally brings back three witches that were executed 300 years earlier in this one. It's definitely aimed at kids, but I had fun with it. The story is enjoyable, there are some good laughs, and the cast is good. 7/10 Frankenhooker (1990, Frank Henenlotter) This one is about a man who tries to construct a new bodies for his dead fiancé using prostitutes. It's ridiculous, but purposefully and I found it pretty fun. 7/10 Twice-Told Tales (1963, Sidney Salkow) Based on three different works of Nathaniel Hawthorne, this one stars Vincent Price in each segment. I liked all three stories. 7/10 Twins of Evil (1971, John Hough) This one concerns a group that hunts down woman suspected of withcraft. Peter Cushing is good as the leader of the group and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams) In this one a creature from South America is lose in a museum. The cast is solid and it has its moments, but I feel like it wasn't quite engaging or intense enough to fully work. 6/10 Rabid (1977, David Cronenberg) Early Cronenberg film about a woman who develops a craving for human blood after plastic surgery. The story was interesting, but the main problem is the characters are so forgettable. 6/10 Dreamscape (1984, Joseph Ruben) This one is about a government agency that is experimenting with dream sharing technology. They probably could have done more with the premise, but I found it engaging throughout, with some very good moments. 7/10 Nightbreed (1990, Clive Barker) In this one a troubled young man is drawn to a mythical land where he believes monsters live. I watched the director's cut and it did seema bit long, but nothing too bad. Maybe I should watch the theatrical cut next time. I still liked it overall though, as I found it to be a well made and interesting horror film. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has memorable characters, great character and sets designs, and great music too. 8/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) Very entertaining film with some strong performances. It's a creative film with some great moments and the score is really good. 8/10 Scream (1996, Wes Craven) One of my favorite horror movies. It's a lot of fun and the cast is awesome. 8.5/10 Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven) Not nearly as good as the first, but a pretty good follow up in my opinion. 7/10 Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven) Pretty entertaining sequel and Parker Posey is a fun addition to the cast, but the killer reveal/twist holds it back a bit for me. 6.5/10 Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) Another entertaining sequel. 7/10 Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010, Panos Cosmatos) Got into this one more this time around. It has terrific cinematography and the score is very good, creating a strong sense of atmosphere. 7/10 Candyman (1992, Bernard Rose) This one I also liked more this time. The score is wonderful and it tells a pretty interesting story. Good performances too. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Scream BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp (Edward Scissorhands) BEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell (Scream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Matthew Lillard (Scream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Edward Scissorhands) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Norm Li (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST SCORE: Philip Glass (Candyman) BEST SCRIPT: Kevin Williamson (Scream) BEST DIRECTOR: Wes Craven (Scream) I’d recommend all of mine that you have not seen The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams) Saw this on the big screen, solid enough 6/10 Dreamscape (1984, Joseph Ruben) Had a lot of potential but overall it didn’t work 5/10 Nightbreed (1990, Clive Barker) saw this so many times when it came out, years later I don’t care for either version that much 5/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) I can’t remember if I finished this or not, I didn’t like it either way Scream (1996, Wes Craven) Fun stuff 7.5 Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven) this just kinda dragged, never been overly enthused by this chapter 5.5 Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven) more entertaining but kinda jumps the shark a bit 6.5 Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) Batshit crazy but ok fun 6/10 I take it your aware that screAm 5 is in preproduction? Candyman (1992, Bernard Rose) saw this in the cinema and thought it was kinda bad but with some chilling moments 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 18, 2020 7:57:59 GMT
Marty - 7/10 The Shawshank Redemption - 9.5/10 Talk Radio - Not sure why I haven't got around to this one yet. The Defiant Ones - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Sullivan's Travels (1941, Preston Sturges) This one is about a film director who sets out to experience life as a poor homeless person, to gain insight for his next film. Joel McCrea is good in the lead role and Veronica Lake is delightful, and the two of them share strong chemistry. The film itself is quite good too. 7.5/10 I Saw What You Did (1965, William Castle) This one is about a few girls who make prank phone calls one night, but end up calling a killer. Joan Crawford received top billing despite her limited screen time, but the whole cast is solid. I enjoyed the story and it has some nice tension at times. 7/10 The Abominable Snowman (1957, Val Guest) In this one a group of men go to the Himalayas in search of the Yeti. Peter Cushing is good as always and the rest of the cast is solid. The movie itself held my interest and had some strong moments. 7/10 Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) A teenager accidentally brings back three witches that were executed 300 years earlier in this one. It's definitely aimed at kids, but I had fun with it. The story is enjoyable, there are some good laughs, and the cast is good. 7/10 Frankenhooker (1990, Frank Henenlotter) This one is about a man who tries to construct a new bodies for his dead fiancé using prostitutes. It's ridiculous, but purposefully and I found it pretty fun. 7/10 Twice-Told Tales (1963, Sidney Salkow) Based on three different works of Nathaniel Hawthorne, this one stars Vincent Price in each segment. I liked all three stories. 7/10 Twins of Evil (1971, John Hough) This one concerns a group that hunts down woman suspected of withcraft. Peter Cushing is good as the leader of the group and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams) In this one a creature from South America is lose in a museum. The cast is solid and it has its moments, but I feel like it wasn't quite engaging or intense enough to fully work. 6/10 Rabid (1977, David Cronenberg) Early Cronenberg film about a woman who develops a craving for human blood after plastic surgery. The story was interesting, but the main problem is the characters are so forgettable. 6/10 Dreamscape (1984, Joseph Ruben) This one is about a government agency that is experimenting with dream sharing technology. They probably could have done more with the premise, but I found it engaging throughout, with some very good moments. 7/10 Nightbreed (1990, Clive Barker) In this one a troubled young man is drawn to a mythical land where he believes monsters live. I watched the director's cut and it did seema bit long, but nothing too bad. Maybe I should watch the theatrical cut next time. I still liked it overall though, as I found it to be a well made and interesting horror film. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has memorable characters, great character and sets designs, and great music too. 8/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) Very entertaining film with some strong performances. It's a creative film with some great moments and the score is really good. 8/10 Scream (1996, Wes Craven) One of my favorite horror movies. It's a lot of fun and the cast is awesome. 8.5/10 Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven) Not nearly as good as the first, but a pretty good follow up in my opinion. 7/10 Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven) Pretty entertaining sequel and Parker Posey is a fun addition to the cast, but the killer reveal/twist holds it back a bit for me. 6.5/10 Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) Another entertaining sequel. 7/10 Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010, Panos Cosmatos) Got into this one more this time around. It has terrific cinematography and the score is very good, creating a strong sense of atmosphere. 7/10 Candyman (1992, Bernard Rose) This one I also liked more this time. The score is wonderful and it tells a pretty interesting story. Good performances too. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Scream BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp (Edward Scissorhands) BEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell (Scream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Matthew Lillard (Scream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Edward Scissorhands) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Norm Li (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST SCORE: Philip Glass (Candyman) BEST SCRIPT: Kevin Williamson (Scream) BEST DIRECTOR: Wes Craven (Scream) I’d recommend all of mine that you have not seen The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams) Saw this on the big screen, solid enough 6/10 Dreamscape (1984, Joseph Ruben) Had a lot of potential but overall it didn’t work 5/10 Nightbreed (1990, Clive Barker) saw this so many times when it came out, years later I don’t care for either version that much 5/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) I can’t remember if I finished this or not, I didn’t like it either way Scream (1996, Wes Craven) Fun stuff 7.5 Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven) this just kinda dragged, never been overly enthused by this chapter 5.5 Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven) more entertaining but kinda jumps the shark a bit 6.5 Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) Batshit crazy but ok fun 6/10 I take it your aware that screAm 5 is in preproduction? Candyman (1992, Bernard Rose) saw this in the cinema and thought it was kinda bad but with some chilling moments 5/10 Yeah I know Scream 5 is being made. I'll watch it, but I don't have high hopes.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 18, 2020 8:02:26 GMT
YoursBorder Incident - 7/10 Marty - 7/10 The Shawshank Redemption - 7/10 Talk Radio - 9/10 The Defiant Ones - 7/10 Auto Focus - 8/10 MinePrivate Benjamin - I wasn’t particularly interested in the storyline, but at least the movie wasn’t quite as boring as I thought it would be. - 6/10 Mommy - Well made foreign film. - 7/10 The Best of Times - Most of the movie is boring and uninteresting, with the exceptions of the dinner scene (which made me chuckle) and the end of the football game. The talent and charisma of Kurt Russell and Robin Williams kept the movie from being terrible, but not by much. - 6/10 Welcome to the Dollhouse - My 2nd Todd Solondz movie, and like the other one, very good. - 7.5/10 Death Becomes Her - Better than I thought. I didn’t realize it was a Robert Zemeckis film, so no wonder. - 7/10 Dogfight - I couldn’t get into this one, despite the high IMDb rating. I found the “contest” in the 1st act more cruel than funny. The next hour was all romance and dialogue, both of which I found to be dull and uninteresting. The last 10 minutes was decent, but too little, too late. - 6/10 Beavis and Butt-Head Do America - Really fun movie. Very funny and kept me entertained. - 7/10 Inserts - This movie is just like a play, very few characters, all dialogue, with the movie stayIng in the same location for the entire duration. It’s not a movie for everyone, but the great acting by Richard Dreyfuss carries the film. - 7/10 Your Highness - I’m a fan of Danny McBride and David Gordon Green, so I had high hopes for this one. The set up had great potential, but they didn’t do enough with it. (The McBride/Green TV series of Eastbound & Down, Vice Principals, and The Righteous Gemstones are much better and much funnier.) - 6.5/10 Prime Cut - Had a promising beginning, but the 2nd and 3rd acts were pretty ridiculous (sorry dark, I know you’re a fan). Great cast, but kind of wasted on this movie. - 6/10 The Sitter - Another David Gordon Green film. I had fun with this one. Kind of a modern take on Adventures in Babysitting. Not for everyone perhaps, but it made me laugh. - 7/10 Dying of the Light - Paul Schrader film that seems to be hated by everyone. Other than Nicolas Cage’s bad acting (which is not unusual), I didn’t think it was all that atrocious. - 6.5/10 Ruby Sparks - I’d seen parts of this movie in the past, but never from beginning to end. It’s cute and creative. - 7/10 Lords of Dogtown - Starts a bit slow, but quickly becomes very good. - 7.5/10 Hey dude Private Benjamin - not seen in a very long time, I used to watch the tv series it spawned and remember that better Welcome to the Dollhouse - I just rewatched this a few weeks ago and it held up well. Love the score top 7-7.5 Beavis and Butt-Head Do America - not seen this since it came out but I rentt eet Kerr it being pretty fun Your Highness - I have a soft spot for this one, it’s a lot of fun. I too like McBride and all his shows. 6.5/10 Prime Cut - I rewatched this a few weeks ago and my score went down a bit 6.5 The Sitter - Underrated comedy 6.5 Ruby Sparks - looked this up on IMDb and it all seems very familiar, I think I’ve seen it and just forgot to rate it Lords of Dogtown - solid enough stuff 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 18, 2020 8:05:46 GMT
The Shawshank Redemption - 6/10 in Talk Radio - 5/10 Throw Momma from the Train - 5/10 Mine: House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10People either love this film or hat it. Im one who loves it. A favorite of mine. The Devil's Rejects (2005) - 10/10 Follow up to House is better than the first. Another favorite of mine. 3 from Hell (2019) - 9/10 Third film in the series is the least but still very good. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) - 9/10Fun and brutal Texas Chainsaw film is about as good as the original. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 9/10Fantastic zombie film. Licence to Kill (1989) - 10/10Re-watched my favorite Bond film. The Disappearance of Jenna Matheson (2007) - 8/10Creepy and effective found footage horror film. The Last Broadcast (1998) - 8/10Scary horror film that I found even more scary as a kid. Meatcleaver Massacre (1977) - 2/10 Christopher Lee kinda stars in this film that apparently he did not know he was in. No joke. Ouija House (2018) - 4/10 Mischa Barton and Tara Reid star in this very mediocre horror film. The Trick or Treaters (2016) - 3/10Crazy art house horror film starts OK but gets boring fast. Handy Dandy (2019) - 4/10Crazy puppets make a killer TV show. The Family (2011) - 1/10 AWFUL horror mafia film that makes no sense. Beware The Lake (2017) - 3/10Lame revenge film with Jonathan Lipnicki. Gargoyles (1972) - 2/10Dull TV horror film. Devil's Night (2015) - 3/10Not too good Halloween horror film. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week: House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10 In my bottom 100 2/10 Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) - 4/10 Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 7/10 I’m a fan Licence to Kill (1989) - 8/10 👍
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 18, 2020 8:15:48 GMT
Marty - 7/10 The Shawshank Redemption - 9.5/10 Talk Radio - Not sure why I haven't got around to this one yet. The Defiant Ones - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Sullivan's Travels (1941, Preston Sturges) This one is about a film director who sets out to experience life as a poor homeless person, to gain insight for his next film. Joel McCrea is good in the lead role and Veronica Lake is delightful, and the two of them share strong chemistry. The film itself is quite good too. 7.5/10 I Saw What You Did (1965, William Castle) This one is about a few girls who make prank phone calls one night, but end up calling a killer. Joan Crawford received top billing despite her limited screen time, but the whole cast is solid. I enjoyed the story and it has some nice tension at times. 7/10 The Abominable Snowman (1957, Val Guest) In this one a group of men go to the Himalayas in search of the Yeti. Peter Cushing is good as always and the rest of the cast is solid. The movie itself held my interest and had some strong moments. 7/10 Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) A teenager accidentally brings back three witches that were executed 300 years earlier in this one. It's definitely aimed at kids, but I had fun with it. The story is enjoyable, there are some good laughs, and the cast is good. 7/10 Frankenhooker (1990, Frank Henenlotter) This one is about a man who tries to construct a new bodies for his dead fiancé using prostitutes. It's ridiculous, but purposefully and I found it pretty fun. 7/10 Twice-Told Tales (1963, Sidney Salkow) Based on three different works of Nathaniel Hawthorne, this one stars Vincent Price in each segment. I liked all three stories. 7/10 Twins of Evil (1971, John Hough) This one concerns a group that hunts down woman suspected of withcraft. Peter Cushing is good as the leader of the group and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams) In this one a creature from South America is lose in a museum. The cast is solid and it has its moments, but I feel like it wasn't quite engaging or intense enough to fully work. 6/10 Rabid (1977, David Cronenberg) Early Cronenberg film about a woman who develops a craving for human blood after plastic surgery. The story was interesting, but the main problem is the characters are so forgettable. 6/10 Dreamscape (1984, Joseph Ruben) This one is about a government agency that is experimenting with dream sharing technology. They probably could have done more with the premise, but I found it engaging throughout, with some very good moments. 7/10 Nightbreed (1990, Clive Barker) In this one a troubled young man is drawn to a mythical land where he believes monsters live. I watched the director's cut and it did seema bit long, but nothing too bad. Maybe I should watch the theatrical cut next time. I still liked it overall though, as I found it to be a well made and interesting horror film. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has memorable characters, great character and sets designs, and great music too. 8/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) Very entertaining film with some strong performances. It's a creative film with some great moments and the score is really good. 8/10 Scream (1996, Wes Craven) One of my favorite horror movies. It's a lot of fun and the cast is awesome. 8.5/10 Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven) Not nearly as good as the first, but a pretty good follow up in my opinion. 7/10 Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven) Pretty entertaining sequel and Parker Posey is a fun addition to the cast, but the killer reveal/twist holds it back a bit for me. 6.5/10 Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) Another entertaining sequel. 7/10 Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010, Panos Cosmatos) Got into this one more this time around. It has terrific cinematography and the score is very good, creating a strong sense of atmosphere. 7/10 Candyman (1992, Bernard Rose) This one I also liked more this time. The score is wonderful and it tells a pretty interesting story. Good performances too. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Scream BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp (Edward Scissorhands) BEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell (Scream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Matthew Lillard (Scream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Edward Scissorhands) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Norm Li (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST SCORE: Philip Glass (Candyman) BEST SCRIPT: Kevin Williamson (Scream) BEST DIRECTOR: Wes Craven (Scream) Any of mine of interest? Beyond the black rainbow from yours interest me the most
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 18, 2020 8:39:58 GMT
Marty - 7/10 The Shawshank Redemption - 9.5/10 Talk Radio - Not sure why I haven't got around to this one yet. The Defiant Ones - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Sullivan's Travels (1941, Preston Sturges) This one is about a film director who sets out to experience life as a poor homeless person, to gain insight for his next film. Joel McCrea is good in the lead role and Veronica Lake is delightful, and the two of them share strong chemistry. The film itself is quite good too. 7.5/10 I Saw What You Did (1965, William Castle) This one is about a few girls who make prank phone calls one night, but end up calling a killer. Joan Crawford received top billing despite her limited screen time, but the whole cast is solid. I enjoyed the story and it has some nice tension at times. 7/10 The Abominable Snowman (1957, Val Guest) In this one a group of men go to the Himalayas in search of the Yeti. Peter Cushing is good as always and the rest of the cast is solid. The movie itself held my interest and had some strong moments. 7/10 Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) A teenager accidentally brings back three witches that were executed 300 years earlier in this one. It's definitely aimed at kids, but I had fun with it. The story is enjoyable, there are some good laughs, and the cast is good. 7/10 Frankenhooker (1990, Frank Henenlotter) This one is about a man who tries to construct a new bodies for his dead fiancé using prostitutes. It's ridiculous, but purposefully and I found it pretty fun. 7/10 Twice-Told Tales (1963, Sidney Salkow) Based on three different works of Nathaniel Hawthorne, this one stars Vincent Price in each segment. I liked all three stories. 7/10 Twins of Evil (1971, John Hough) This one concerns a group that hunts down woman suspected of withcraft. Peter Cushing is good as the leader of the group and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams) In this one a creature from South America is lose in a museum. The cast is solid and it has its moments, but I feel like it wasn't quite engaging or intense enough to fully work. 6/10 Rabid (1977, David Cronenberg) Early Cronenberg film about a woman who develops a craving for human blood after plastic surgery. The story was interesting, but the main problem is the characters are so forgettable. 6/10 Dreamscape (1984, Joseph Ruben) This one is about a government agency that is experimenting with dream sharing technology. They probably could have done more with the premise, but I found it engaging throughout, with some very good moments. 7/10 Nightbreed (1990, Clive Barker) In this one a troubled young man is drawn to a mythical land where he believes monsters live. I watched the director's cut and it did seema bit long, but nothing too bad. Maybe I should watch the theatrical cut next time. I still liked it overall though, as I found it to be a well made and interesting horror film. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has memorable characters, great character and sets designs, and great music too. 8/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) Very entertaining film with some strong performances. It's a creative film with some great moments and the score is really good. 8/10 Scream (1996, Wes Craven) One of my favorite horror movies. It's a lot of fun and the cast is awesome. 8.5/10 Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven) Not nearly as good as the first, but a pretty good follow up in my opinion. 7/10 Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven) Pretty entertaining sequel and Parker Posey is a fun addition to the cast, but the killer reveal/twist holds it back a bit for me. 6.5/10 Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven) Another entertaining sequel. 7/10 Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010, Panos Cosmatos) Got into this one more this time around. It has terrific cinematography and the score is very good, creating a strong sense of atmosphere. 7/10 Candyman (1992, Bernard Rose) This one I also liked more this time. The score is wonderful and it tells a pretty interesting story. Good performances too. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Scream BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp (Edward Scissorhands) BEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell (Scream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Matthew Lillard (Scream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Edward Scissorhands) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Norm Li (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST SCORE: Philip Glass (Candyman) BEST SCRIPT: Kevin Williamson (Scream) BEST DIRECTOR: Wes Craven (Scream) Any of mine of interest? Beyond the black rainbow from yours interest me the most Like I said, I need to get to Talk Radio. Border Incident and Throw Momma from the train sound interesting too.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Oct 18, 2020 9:31:29 GMT
12/10 The Last of the Finest (1990) 5/10 Sno Babies (2020) 5/10
13/10 Emil and the Detectives 6/10 Little Bitches (2018) 3/10
14/10 La Corazonada (2020) 4/10 The Glorias (2020) 2/10
15/10 D-Railed (2018) 3/10 Books of Blood (2020) 7/10
16/10 Il ferroviere (1956) 8/10 Death of Me (2020) 4/10
17/10 Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (2020) 3/10 eHero (2018) 3/10
18/10 Love, Guaranteed (2020) 6/10 The Doorman (2020) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 18, 2020 9:40:32 GMT
12/10The Last of the Finest (1990) 5/10Sno Babies (2020) 5/1013/10Emil and the Detectives 6/10Little Bitches (2018) 3/1014/10La Corazonada (2020) 4/10The Glorias (2020) 2/1015/10D-Railed (2018) 3/10 Books of Blood (2020) 7/1016/10Il ferroviere (1956) 8/10Death of Me (2020) 4/1017/10Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (2020) 3/10eHero (2018) 3/1018/10Love, Guaranteed (2020) 6/10The Doorman (2020) 3/10 None of these
|
|