Post by stonekeeper on Oct 21, 2020 16:18:07 GMT
Marty - 7/10
The Shawshank Redemption - 9.5/10
Talk Radio - Not sure why I haven't got around to this one yet.
The Defiant Ones - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Sullivan's Travels (1941, Preston Sturges)
This one is about a film director who sets out to experience life as a poor homeless person, to gain insight for his next film. Joel McCrea is good in the lead role and Veronica Lake is delightful, and the two of them share strong chemistry. The film itself is quite good too.
7.5/10
I Saw What You Did (1965, William Castle)
This one is about a few girls who make prank phone calls one night, but end up calling a killer. Joan Crawford received top billing despite her limited screen time, but the whole cast is solid. I enjoyed the story and it has some nice tension at times.
7/10
The Abominable Snowman (1957, Val Guest)
In this one a group of men go to the Himalayas in search of the Yeti. Peter Cushing is good as always and the rest of the cast is solid. The movie itself held my interest and had some strong moments.
7/10
Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega)
A teenager accidentally brings back three witches that were executed 300 years earlier in this one. It's definitely aimed at kids, but I had fun with it. The story is enjoyable, there are some good laughs, and the cast is good.
7/10
Frankenhooker (1990, Frank Henenlotter)
This one is about a man who tries to construct a new bodies for his dead fiancé using prostitutes. It's ridiculous, but purposefully and I found it pretty fun.
7/10
Twice-Told Tales (1963, Sidney Salkow)
Based on three different works of Nathaniel Hawthorne, this one stars Vincent Price in each segment. I liked all three stories.
7/10
Twins of Evil (1971, John Hough)
This one concerns a group that hunts down woman suspected of withcraft. Peter Cushing is good as the leader of the group and I enjoyed the story.
7/10
The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams)
In this one a creature from South America is lose in a museum. The cast is solid and it has its moments, but I feel like it wasn't quite engaging or intense enough to fully work.
6/10
Rabid (1977, David Cronenberg)
Early Cronenberg film about a woman who develops a craving for human blood after plastic surgery. The story was interesting, but the main problem is the characters are so forgettable.
6/10
Dreamscape (1984, Joseph Ruben)
This one is about a government agency that is experimenting with dream sharing technology. They probably could have done more with the premise, but I found it engaging throughout, with some very good moments.
7/10
Nightbreed (1990, Clive Barker)
In this one a troubled young man is drawn to a mythical land where he believes monsters live. I watched the director's cut and it did seema bit long, but nothing too bad. Maybe I should watch the theatrical cut next time. I still liked it overall though, as I found it to be a well made and interesting horror film.
7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick)
This dual holiday classic is always a fun watch. It has memorable characters, great character and sets designs, and great music too.
8/10
Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton)
Very entertaining film with some strong performances. It's a creative film with some great moments and the score is really good.
8/10
Scream (1996, Wes Craven)
One of my favorite horror movies. It's a lot of fun and the cast is awesome.
8.5/10
Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven)
Not nearly as good as the first, but a pretty good follow up in my opinion.
7/10
Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven)
Pretty entertaining sequel and Parker Posey is a fun addition to the cast, but the killer reveal/twist holds it back a bit for me.
6.5/10
Scream 4 (2011, Wes Craven)
Another entertaining sequel.
7/10
Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010, Panos Cosmatos)
Got into this one more this time around. It has terrific cinematography and the score is very good, creating a strong sense of atmosphere.
7/10
Candyman (1992, Bernard Rose)
This one I also liked more this time. The score is wonderful and it tells a pretty interesting story. Good performances too.
7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Scream
BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp (Edward Scissorhands)
BEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell (Scream)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Matthew Lillard (Scream)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Edward Scissorhands)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Norm Li (Beyond the Black Rainbow)
BEST SCORE: Philip Glass (Candyman)
BEST SCRIPT: Kevin Williamson (Scream)
BESTDIRECTOR: Wes Craven (Scream)
The Nightmare Before Christmas : this one has been on my list since forever. I think I might even own it.
Edward Scissorhands: 8/10
Scream: 8/10
Scream 2: 7/10
Scream 3: 7/10
Scream4: 7.5/10
Beyond the Black Rainbow: 6.5/10
Candyman: this is THE movie that traumatised me as a child. Might watch it again someday just to activate some dark repressed memories.
Mine:
The land before time (1988 DVD): 10/10
The great valley adventure (1994 DVD): 9/10
The time of the great giving (1995 DVD): 9.5/10
The kids and I brought the mattress down in the living room and had a lazy Sunday afternoon. I always watch these movies in french and the voices are perfect, the drawings are wonderful and the stories are all you can wish for in a children flick. That’s my childhood right there guys.
Society (1989 Tubi): I don’t know what freaked me out more; the creepiness of the film or the lead’s haircut. The guy was a baller and he had a brand new Jeep so I’ll give him a pass. Back to the film; I rarely watch a movie entirely in one shot but this one I had to watch till the end. I really enjoyed the atmosphere and the mystery but the final insane unraveling wasn’t totally satisfying. That « let me give you a hand » monster or the “butt-head” were so ridiculous it took me out of the film a bit. My rating: 7/10
Curse of Chucky (2013 DVD): This one is more of a traditional horror movie; the « killer inside the scary house murdering the people one by one ». But the reason I love Chucky so much is the eccentricity, the colourful madness, the funny one liners and the quirkiness and I feel like they lost that a bit here. The first hour is pretty uneventful, we don’t even hear Dourif’s voice before the 45th minute and the kills are mostly poor, like rat poison in the chilli bowl followed by a car accident or simply dropping water on the floor where there is an electric cord plugged in the wall and person gets electrocuted. That axe to the face was something else though. It seemed like it was all going nowhere but the last 40 minutes wrapped things up pretty nicely connecting with the previous movies and leaving us hanging for the dreadful sequel; cult of Chucky. Because yes, I watched Cult before Curse because it was available on Netflix and I only recently bought the Curse. The sequel would definitely make more sense to me now but I don’t feel like watching this cold movie again. So, I’m officially done watching all the movies from this franchise and here are my ratings:
Child’s play: 8/10
child’s play 2: 8/10
child’s play 3: 7.5/10
bride of Chucky: 6/10
seed of Chucky: 6.5/10
curse of Chucky: 5.5/10
cult of Chucky: 5/10
Child’s play (2019): 5/10
Lady in the water (2006 TV): Very very boring. This is the second Night Shyalaman movie that I utterly hated. Giamatti is one of the few actors I mostly dislike and seeing him gasping for air coming out of a pool or making a milk moustache like a 8 years old was just cringe. The never-ending no-sense dialogue got on my nerves and I barely made it to the end. FFwd the last 30 minutes to see the monsters. What a disappointment. My rating: 3/10
Re-animator(1985 tubi): A good concept executed in a simple and entertaining way but slightly too random to fully hit the mark. Fun without a purpose, more for gore. My rating: 7/10
Black Christmas (1974 TV): Decent horror movie but lacked tension, except in the last 10 minutes, to really grip me. I did not care much for the characters, they often took stupid decisions (maybe that started the trend) and the sound was not very good. Plus their was a lot of noises, screaming and crying. Yeah, I could see that the killer was not happy about what he had to do, poor fella was crying all the time. Those phone calls where something else though. 6.5/10