|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 25, 2020 1:52:35 GMT
The Descent - 7/10 The Devil's Rejects - 6.5/10 The Skeleton Key - 6.5/10 The Jacket - 6.5/10 Constantine - 6/10 Wolf Creek - 5.5/10 Isolation - 5.5/10 House of Wax - 5.5/10 The Exorcism of Emily Rose - 5.5/10 Saw II - 5.5/10 Land of the Dead - 5.5/10 Cry_Wolf - 5.5/10 The Amityville Horror - 5/10 Hostel - 5/10 Dark Water - 5/10 Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist - 4.5/10 Hellraiser: Deader - 4.5/10 Hide and Seek - 4.5/10 Doom - 4/10 The Ring Two - 3.5/10 The Fog - 3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Oct 25, 2020 3:08:44 GMT
Saw II - 7.5/10 Cry Wolf - 7.5/10 Dark Water - 7/10 The Skeleton Key - 7/10 Wolf Creek - 7/10 The Jacket - 7/10 The Exorcism of Emily Rose - 7/10 Land of the Dead - 7/10 White Noise - 7/10 House of Wax - 7/10 Cursed - 7/10 Constantine - 6.5/10 The Amityville Horror - 6.5/10 The Descent - 6/10 Hide and Seek - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 25, 2020 3:25:36 GMT
The Descent - 8/10 The Devil’s Rejects - 8/10 Hostel - 8/10 Saw II - 7.5/10 The Amityville Horror - 7.5/10 Constantine - 7/10 Feast - 7/10 Land of the Dead - 7/10 Santa’s Slay - 6/10 Hellraiser: Deader - 6/10 House of Wax - 5.5/10 The Ring Two - 5.5/10 Hellraiser: Hellworld - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 25, 2020 3:30:52 GMT
The Descent - 8/10 The Devil’s Rejects - 8/10 Hostel - 8/10 Saw II - 7.5/10 The Amityville Horror - 7.5/10 Constantine - 7/10 Feast - 7/10 Land of the Dead - 7/10 Santa’s Slay - 6/10 Hellraiser: Deader - 6/10 House of Wax - 5.5/10 The Ring Two - 5.5/10 Hellraiser: Hellworld - 5/10 I am surprised to see House of Wax so low.
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 25, 2020 3:39:16 GMT
The Descent - 8/10 The Devil’s Rejects - 8/10 Hostel - 8/10 Saw II - 7.5/10 The Amityville Horror - 7.5/10 Constantine - 7/10 Feast - 7/10 Land of the Dead - 7/10 Santa’s Slay - 6/10 Hellraiser: Deader - 6/10 House of Wax - 5.5/10 The Ring Two - 5.5/10 Hellraiser: Hellworld - 5/10 I am surprised to see House of Wax so low. I’d probably rank it higher but I only saw it once and that one time I didn’t like it much. Some moments I enjoyed but I found it to be pretty cliche. Is it worth seeing again? PS I’ve never seen the 50s version but I heard that is far superior, and I heard that is much smarter and nothing like the 05 film so that lead me to believe that the 05 one isn’t good.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 25, 2020 3:46:14 GMT
Dead Birds - 7/10 The Descent - 6.5/10 House of Wax - 6.5/10 Wolf Creek - 6/10 Land of the Dead - 5.5/10 The Devil's Rejects - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 25, 2020 3:48:07 GMT
I am surprised to see House of Wax so low. I’d probably rank it higher but I only saw it once and that one time I didn’t like it much. Some moments I enjoyed but I found it to be pretty cliche. Is it worth seeing again? PS I’ve never seen the 50s version but I heard that is far superior, and I heard that is much smarter and nothing like the 05 film so that lead me to believe that the 05 one isn’t good. I like the 1953 House of Wax and I actually just watched Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) this week which the 1953 movie was a remake of and it also was pretty good. The 2005 movie isn't very similar to either of them.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 25, 2020 3:52:27 GMT
I am surprised to see House of Wax so low. I’d probably rank it higher but I only saw it once and that one time I didn’t like it much. Some moments I enjoyed but I found it to be pretty cliche. Is it worth seeing again? PS I’ve never seen the 50s version but I heard that is far superior, and I heard that is much smarter and nothing like the 05 film so that lead me to believe that the 05 one isn’t good. I don't like it, but by comparison to the other movies you rate higher it is a quite good imo. I think it is average. I find it interesting that you found a lot of it cliche, yet many of the movies you love are just as cliche imo. It is one of the better horror remakes imo. The 1950's version is quite a bit better, but the 2005 movie does what it does relatively well imo. I like the abandoned town aspect and the movie does have terrific atmosphere. It isn't all that similar to the 1950's version though, but that isn't at all my problem with it. The 1950's version is also a remake btw.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 25, 2020 3:57:54 GMT
I’d probably rank it higher but I only saw it once and that one time I didn’t like it much. Some moments I enjoyed but I found it to be pretty cliche. Is it worth seeing again? PS I’ve never seen the 50s version but I heard that is far superior, and I heard that is much smarter and nothing like the 05 film so that lead me to believe that the 05 one isn’t good. I don't like it, but by comparison to the other movies you rate higher it is a quite good imo. I think it is average. I find it interesting that you found a lot of it cliche, yet many of the movies you love are just as cliche imo. It is one of the better horror remakes imo. The 1950's version is quite a bit better, but the 2005 movie does what it does relatively well imo. I like the abandoned town aspect and the movie does have terrific atmosphere. It isn't all that similar to the 1950's version though, but that isn't at all my problem with it. The 1950's version is also a remake btw. I think the 2005 House of Wax is actually a pretty entertaining modern slasher. What holds it back a bit for me is that I didn't care enough about the characters.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 25, 2020 4:03:15 GMT
I don't like it, but by comparison to the other movies you rate higher it is a quite good imo. I think it is average. I find it interesting that you found a lot of it cliche, yet many of the movies you love are just as cliche imo. It is one of the better horror remakes imo. The 1950's version is quite a bit better, but the 2005 movie does what it does relatively well imo. I like the abandoned town aspect and the movie does have terrific atmosphere. It isn't all that similar to the 1950's version though, but that isn't at all my problem with it. The 1950's version is also a remake btw. I think the 2005 House of Wax is actually a pretty entertaining modern slasher. What holds it back a bit for me is that I didn't care enough about the characters. The dull characters and lack of creativity in the writing is what holds it back for me. It is a well produced movie that has creepy visual style, but yeah, the characters are a bore. I am not much of a fan of Brian Van Holt as the villain either, though he isn't terrible or anything. He just isn't creepy at all.
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 25, 2020 10:00:11 GMT
I’d probably rank it higher but I only saw it once and that one time I didn’t like it much. Some moments I enjoyed but I found it to be pretty cliche. Is it worth seeing again? PS I’ve never seen the 50s version but I heard that is far superior, and I heard that is much smarter and nothing like the 05 film so that lead me to believe that the 05 one isn’t good. I like the 1953 House of Wax and I actually just watched Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) this week which the 1953 movie was a remake of and it also was pretty good. The 2005 movie isn't very similar to either of them. Yeah, I’m familiar with the 1933 film too. Have yet to see that either.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 25, 2020 16:14:14 GMT
The Descent – 8/10 Wolf Creek - 7.5/10 Constantine – 7.5/10 The Jacket – 7/10 Dark Water – 7/10 The Exorcism Of Emily Rose 5.5/10 The Skeleton Key – 5.5/10 The Amityville Horror - 5/10 The Ring 2 – 4.5/10 Cry Wolf – 4/10 House Of Wax – 4/10 Fragiles – 2/10 The Cave – 1/10 Alone In The Dark – 1/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 26, 2020 9:21:15 GMT
10/10 The Devil's Rejects
7/10 Saw II Hostel October Moon
6/10 Raving Maniacs The Descent Motor Home Massacre Feast Land of the Dead Shock-O-Rama Alone in the Dark
5/10 Doom BloodRayne Cry Wolf Cursed Constantine Chaos Cutting Room! Blown House of Wax GhostWatcher 2 Doll Graveyard Ice Queen Tamara Cruel World Woods of Evil Santa's Slay The Skeleton Key Tower of Blood The Unknown Deceptors The Bonesetter Returns
4/10 The Exorcism of Emily Rose Return of the Living Dead: Rave to the Grave Return of the Living Dead: Necropolis Hood of the Living Dead B.T.K. Killer Sleepover Nightmare Mexican Werewolf in Texas
3/10 Die You Zombie Bastards! Dr. Chopper The Veil The Mangler Reborn The Gingerdead Man Wolf Creek House of the Dead 2 The Slaughterhouse Massacre Urban Legends: Bloody Mary Zombiez Intercessor: Another Rock 'N' Roll Nightmare CrossBones Hellraiser: Hellworld
2/10 Day of the Dead 2: Contagium Swamp Zombies!!! Boogeyman Vampire Assassin Desperate Souls
1/10 Green River Killer The Cave Death Tunnel The Ring Two Sex Machine The Fog
|
|
|
Post by lenlenlen1 on Sept 17, 2021 20:02:37 GMT
The Descent - 7/10 The Devil's Rejects - 6.5/10 The Jacket - 6.5/10 Constantine - 6/10 Wolf Creek - 5.5/10 House of Wax - 5.5/10 The Exorcism of Emily Rose - 5.5/10 Saw II - 5.5/10 Land of the Dead - 5.5/10 Hostel - 5/10 Dark Water - 5/10 Doom - 4/10 The Ring Two - 3.5/10 The Fog - 3.5/10 Saw these and loved The Descent, Wolf Creek, Emily Rose. Constantine would is good if you don't consider it as the DC version of the character. The others were meh. Doom was shit.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 20, 2021 17:21:55 GMT
Hmm, just the Descent. 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Sept 20, 2021 18:53:48 GMT
Hostel - 7.5/10 The Devil's Rejects - 6.5/10 The Descent - 6/10 The Exorcism of Emily Rose - 5.5/10 Land Of The Dead - 5/10 Saw II - 5/10 The Amityville Horror - 4/10 The Fog - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 21, 2021 12:42:30 GMT
According to my Letterboxd account, this is surely not my "favorite" horror movie year, of the 00s. Only seen around 30-31 titles, and not one single one rated above a 6/10.
Anyway, here they all are, rated/ranked from "best" to worst:
01. The Descent - 6/10 02. Hostel - 6/10 03. Jennifer - 6/10 04. Santa’s Slay - 6/10 05. Land of the Dead - 5,5/10 06. The Cave - 5,5/10 07. Next Door - 5/10 08. Red Eye - 5/10 09. Dark Water - 5/10 10. Doom - 5/10 11. House of Wax - 5/10 12. Constantine - 5/10 13. Dreams in the Witch House - 5/10 14. Hide and Seek - 5/10 15. Alien Apocalypse - 4,5/10 16. Cursed - 4,5/10 17. Man with the Screaming Brain - 4,5/10 18. The Fog - 4/10 19. The Crow: Wicked Prayer - 4/10 20. The Dark - 4/10 21. Deer Woman - 4/10 22. 2001 Maniacs - 4/10 23. White Noise - 4/10 24. Evil Aliens - 4/10 25. Dracula III: Legacy - 4/10 26. The Prophecy V: Forsaken - 4/10 27. Alone in the Dark - 4/10 28. The Amityville Horror - 4/10 29. Category 7: The End of the World - 3/10 30. BloodRayne - 2,5/10 31. Zombiez - 2/10
The only films I still own, are the Bruce Campbell ones (Screaming Brain and Alien Apocalypse). Not because they are very good, but yeah, I am a fan of the man, and they do come with a certain cheese and camp b-movie charm. Where as the others, are surely no longer with me. Damn, I almost forgot, I do still own Santa’s Slay, but that one is placed with my Christmas movies. Not a great one, but enjoyable and fun, even though something felt like it was missing, here and there. Might have rated it down as a 6,5/10, but from my last re-visit, no way near any higher than that.
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Sept 26, 2021 16:10:00 GMT
I guess she still gets steady work, but there was a time when I thought Lindy Booth would be a bigger star.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 26, 2021 16:29:55 GMT
I guess she still gets steady work, but there was a time when I thought Lindy Booth would be a bigger star. I don't know who that is tbh.
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Sept 26, 2021 16:56:49 GMT
I guess she still gets steady work, but there was a time when I thought Lindy Booth would be a bigger star. I don't know who that is tbh. Lindy Booth as Dodger in Cry Wolf (2005)
|
|