|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2020 5:19:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Hoffa (1992, Danny Devito) Long Before Al Pacino played the notorious American labour union figure Jimmy Hoffa, he was played by another screen legend, Jack Nicholson. We follow his story of organizing a bitter strike and making deals with members of the organized crime syndicate until he mysteriously disappears in 1975. The acting is good and there are some real good individual scenes but the characters as they are written here lack depth and it plays like a series of events more than a well rounded story. 6.5/10
Rebecca (2020, Ben Wheatley) Netflix This is another take on the book that Alfred Hitchcock's best picture winner of the same name made famous in the 40's. This version takes a very different approach and whilst I think it succeeds better at making the romance believable than previous versions, after that it lacks any of the tension needed to make it rise up beyond its mediocre third act. 5.5/10
Fade to Black (1980, Vernon Zimmerman) Dennis Christopher (Breaking Away) plays a shy, lonely film buff who embarks on a killing spree against those who browbeat and betray him, all the while stalking his idol, a Marilyn Monroe lookalike. The film has a pretty cool premise and locations but is really poorly directed with mostly nad performances, especially by the usually reliable Christohper whop is garbage here. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Cop Land (1997, James Mangold) blu ray This all star film plays out with a classic western structure and sees Sly Stallone playing the Sheriff of a suburban New Jersey community, populated by New York City police officers. He slowly discovers the town is a front for mob connections and corruption. It is all very well made, acted and is a slightly over looked classic. 8/10
Ginger Snaps (2000, John Fawcett) blu ray This is one of the best werewolf films ever and also one of the best teen horrors. Great dialogue, direction and acting cover up the lower budget very well. 7-7.5/10
Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) blu ray Picking up directly as the previous film finishes we have a solid entry of kills from the masked killer but it lacks the tension and class of the original. 6-6.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020, Mike Flanagan) Netflix After the success of The Haunting of Hill House, they are making the series an anthology with each season a new haunted tale with all new characters. This one is not as engrossing as season one but still has some great moments and was easy enough to watch. Solid Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Cop Land BEST ACTOR: Sly Stallone - Cop Land BEST ACTRESS: Emily Perkins - Ginger Snaps BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Cop Land BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ann Dowd - Rebecca BEST EDITING: Brett Sullivan - Ginger Snaps BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Alan Edwards - Cop Land BEST SCRIPT: James Mangold - Cop Land BEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween II BEST DIRECTOR: James Mangold - Cop Land
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 25, 2020 6:09:58 GMT
MINEThe Wretched (2019 Brett Pierce & Drew T. Pierce) - 5.5/10 #Alive (2020 Il Cho) - 7.5/10Rawhead Rex (1986 George Pavlou) - 5.5/10 I Saw What You Did (1965 William Castle) - 7/10
Mr. Sardonicus (1961 William Castle) - 7/10 Dollman (1991 Albert Pyun) - 5/10Poison (1991 Todd Haynes) - 6/10 Bad Channels (1992 Ted Nicolaou) - 6/10 Doctor Mordrid (1992 Albert Band & Charles Band) - 5.5/10 Cell (2016 Tod Williams) - 4.5/10
Let's Kill Uncle (1966 William Castle) - 7/10 Re-watchesBlade (1998 Stephen Norrington) - 7/10
Blade II (2002 Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10
The Gift (2000 Sam Raimi) - 7/10
Night of the Living Dead (1968 George A. Romero) - 5.5/10
Dollman vs. Demonic Toys (1993 Charles Band) - 5.5/10
The Frighteners (1996 Peter Jackson) - 7/10
The Fly (1986 David Cronenberg) - 9/10
"You have to leave now, and never come back here. Have you ever heard of insect politics? Neither have I. Insects... don't have politics. They're very... brutal. No compassion, no compromise. We can't trust the insect. I'd like to become the first... insect politician. Y'see, I'd like to, but... I'm afraid, I'm saying... I'm saying I - I'm an insect who dreamt he was a man and loved it. But now the dream is over... and the insect is awake."
This is one of the saddest and most disturbing movies ever made imo.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jeff Goldblum (The Fly) BEST ACTRESS Cate Blanchett (The Gift) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Stephen Dorff (Blade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Joan Crawford (I Saw What You Did) BEST DIRECTOR David Cronenberg (The Fly) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Blade II BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2020 6:17:01 GMT
MINEThe Wretched (2019 Brett Pierce & Drew T. Pierce) - 5.5/10 #Alive (2020 Il Cho) - 7.5/10Rawhead Rex (1986 George Pavlou) - 5.5/10 I Saw What You Did (1965 William Castle) - 7/10 The Gift (2000 Sam Raimi) - 7/10
Mr. Sardonicus (1961 William Castle) - 7/10 Dollman (1991 Albert Pyun) - 5/10Poison (1991 Todd Haynes) - 6/10 Bad Channels (1992 Ted Nicolaou) - 6/10 Doctor Mordrid (1992 Albert Band & Charles Band) - 5.5/10 Cell (2016 Tod Williams) - 4.5/10
Let's Kill Uncle (1966 William Castle) - 7/10 Re-watchesBlade (1998 Stephen Norrington) - 7/10
Blade II (2002 Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10
The Gift (2000 Sam Raimi) - 7/10
Night of the Living Dead (1968 George A. Romero) - 5.5/10
Dollman vs. Demonic Toys (1993 Charles Band) - 5.5/10
The Frighteners (1996 Peter Jackson) - 7/10
The Fly (1986 David Cronenberg) - 9/10
"You have to leave now, and never come back here. Have you ever heard of insect politics? Neither have I. Insects... don't have politics. They're very... brutal. No compassion, no compromise. We can't trust the insect. I'd like to become the first... insect politician. Y'see, I'd like to, but... I'm afraid, I'm saying... I'm saying I - I'm an insect who dreamt he was a man and loved it. But now the dream is over... and the insect is awake."
This is one of the saddest and most disturbing movies ever made imo.
Film AwardsBEST ACTOR Jeff Goldblum (The Fly) BEST ACTRESS Cate Blanchett (The Gift) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Stephen Dorff (Blade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Joan Crawford (I Saw What You Did) BEST DIRECTOR David Cronenberg (The Fly) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Blade II BEST SCORE Rawhead Rex (1986 George Pavlou) - 4/10 The Gift (2000 Sam Raimi) - 6.5/10 Cell (2016 Tod Williams) - 1/10 Blade (1998 Stephen Norrington) - 7.5/10 Blade II (2002 Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968 George A. Romero) - 6/10 The Frighteners (1996 Peter Jackson) - 5/10 The Fly (1986 David Cronenberg) 8/10 👍
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 25, 2020 6:21:14 GMT
Hoffa - 7/10 Halloween II - 6/10 Mine: GoldenEye (1995) - 10/10Grand fun James Bond film. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 7/10Classic zombie film. Very good but I never liked the ending. House on Haunted Hill (1959) - 7/10Vincent Price horror film gets better with multiple viwings. Frankenstein (1931) - 7/10Good classic monster film. Murder Party (2007) - 9/10 Fun and funny comedy horror. Hospital Massacre (1981) - 5/10 OK 80s slasher flick. Followers (2017) - 5/10Watchable in the woods stalking film. Hollywood's New Blood (1988) - 3/10Very cheap direct to VHS film is mostly filler. King of the Zombies (1941) - 5/10Average horror comedy. Ring Ring (2019) - 5/10Based on a true story film has a meth head kidnaping two people who broke into his home. OK. Scarecrow (2013) - 4/10Just as it sounds. Evil Scarecrow entity kills people. Door in the Woods (2019) - 3/10 Starts out fine but the last 45 minutes is basically one long exorcism scene. The Owners (2020) - 4/10Bizarre home invasion film that has the home owners more evil than the invaders. Hitchhiker Massacre (2017) - 2/10Boring draggy horror film. Willow Creek (2013) - 5/10Bigfoot film made by comedian Bobcat Goldthwait. Kill That Bitch (2014) - 2/10Dumb revenge slasher. The Coffin Footage (2016) - 1/10Awful found footage film. Don't Open Your Eyes (2018) - 1/10Boring as all hell thriller. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 25, 2020 6:28:44 GMT
Hoffa - Not nearly as good as The Irishman, but still pretty good. 7/10
Fade to Black - I actually watched it this week too.
Cop Land - 7.5/10
Ginger Snaps - Didn't do much for me. 5.5/10
Halloween II - It's alright. Has some good stuff in there, but yeah it lacks the tension of the original. 6/10
First Time Viewings:
The Night Flier (1997, Mark Pavia) This one is based on a story by Stephen King. It feels a bit like a TV movie at times, but I liked the lead performance and the story was actually pretty interesting. 7/10
Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933, Michael Curtiz) House of Wax (1953) was a remake of this one and though I'd give the edge to the remake, I thought this one was pretty good as well. 7/10
Fade to Black (1980, Vernon Zimmerman) This one has an interesting story and I thought it was pretty well told, with some very good moments here and there. 7/10
The Addams Family (1991, Barry Sonnenfeld) I've never seen the show, but I enjoyed this. The cast are all fun in there roles, the characters are memorable, and the story was enjoyable. 7/10
Addams Family Values (1993, Barry Sonnenfeld) The cast is still good and it certainly has its moments, but I didn't find the story as engaging and I think they made it a bit too silly at times. 6/10
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Well acted and engaging true story film. 7.5/10
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981, William Asher) At its core there's an interesting story here, but the execution leaves something to be desired. Some parts are pretty poorly directed. It's still alright, but it definitely could have been better. 6/10
Ghostwatch (1992, Lesley Manning) An interesting TV movie that is played like a real News broadcast and apparently some people actually thought it was real when it first aired. I thought it was pretty well done. 7/10
The Ghost Breakers (1940, George Marshall) Enjoyable horror comedy with a fun story and good performances. 7/10
The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) Basically a high school version of Invasion of the Body Snatchers, but I enjoyed it. The cast is pretty good, the characters are solid, and it's engaging throughout. 7/10
Election (1999, Alexander Payne) Pretty enjoyable film with memorable characters, good performances, and a good story. 7.5/10
The Cat and the Canary (1939, Elliott Nugent) Good performances and the story is fun. 7/10
Martyrs (2008, Pascal Laugier) An incredibly brutal film, but it never fully pulled me in. 6/10
The Devil's Candy (2015, Sean Byrne) I think it needed to flesh out the story and characters a but more, but it's okay overall. 6/10
The Addiction (1995, Abel Ferrara) It's very shot in black and white, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Game (1997, David Fincher) I've always had mixed feelings on the ending, but for the most part it's a terrific thriller. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Game BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas (The Game) BEST ACTRESS: Reese Witherspoon (Election) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joan Cusack (Addams Family Values) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ken Kelsch (The Addiction) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Game) BEST SCRIPT: John Brancato & Michael Ferris (The Game) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Game)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 25, 2020 6:33:49 GMT
MINEThe Wretched (2019 Brett Pierce & Drew T. Pierce) - 5.5/10 #Alive (2020 Il Cho) - 7.5/10Rawhead Rex (1986 George Pavlou) - 5.5/10 I Saw What You Did (1965 William Castle) - 7/10 The Gift (2000 Sam Raimi) - 7/10
Mr. Sardonicus (1961 William Castle) - 7/10 Dollman (1991 Albert Pyun) - 5/10Poison (1991 Todd Haynes) - 6/10 Bad Channels (1992 Ted Nicolaou) - 6/10 Doctor Mordrid (1992 Albert Band & Charles Band) - 5.5/10 Cell (2016 Tod Williams) - 4.5/10
Let's Kill Uncle (1966 William Castle) - 7/10 Re-watchesBlade (1998 Stephen Norrington) - 7/10
Blade II (2002 Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10
The Gift (2000 Sam Raimi) - 7/10
Night of the Living Dead (1968 George A. Romero) - 5.5/10
Dollman vs. Demonic Toys (1993 Charles Band) - 5.5/10
The Frighteners (1996 Peter Jackson) - 7/10
The Fly (1986 David Cronenberg) - 9/10
"You have to leave now, and never come back here. Have you ever heard of insect politics? Neither have I. Insects... don't have politics. They're very... brutal. No compassion, no compromise. We can't trust the insect. I'd like to become the first... insect politician. Y'see, I'd like to, but... I'm afraid, I'm saying... I'm saying I - I'm an insect who dreamt he was a man and loved it. But now the dream is over... and the insect is awake."
This is one of the saddest and most disturbing movies ever made imo.
Film AwardsBEST ACTOR Jeff Goldblum (The Fly) BEST ACTRESS Cate Blanchett (The Gift) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Stephen Dorff (Blade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Joan Crawford (I Saw What You Did) BEST DIRECTOR David Cronenberg (The Fly) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Blade II BEST SCORE I Saw What You Did - 7/10 Blade - 7/10 Blade II - 7/10 The Gift - 7/10 Night of the Living Dead - 7/10 The Fly - 8/10 I was planning to watch The Frighteners this week.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 25, 2020 6:40:25 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Night Flier (1997, Mark Pavia) This one is based on a story by Stephen King. It feels a bit like a TV movie at times, but I liked the lead performance and the story was actually pretty interesting. 7/10 Glad you like it.Fade to Black (1980, Vernon Zimmerman) This one has an interesting story and I thought it was pretty well told, with some very good moments here and there. 7/10The Addams Family (1991, Barry Sonnenfeld) I've never seen the show, but I enjoyed this. The cast are all fun in there roles, the characters are memorable, and the story was enjoyable. 7/10 5.5/10Addams Family Values (1993, Barry Sonnenfeld) The cast is still good and it certainly has its moments, but I didn't find the story as engaging and I think they made it a bit too silly at times. 6/10 6.5/10 Interesting that we have basically the exact opposite opinion. I like the story and acting better here and I think the extra silliness makes it much more fun. Joan Cusack gives one of my favorite comedic performances here.The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Well acted and engaging true story film. 7.5/10 8/10The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) Basically a high school version of Invasion of the Body Snatchers, but I enjoyed it. The cast is pretty good, the characters are solid, and it's engaging throughout. 7/10 6/10Election (1999, Alexander Payne) Pretty enjoyable film with memorable characters, good performances, and a good story. 7.5/10 5/10 So, let me explain. Clever satire on paper, but every character is annoying and completely unlikable and none of it is all that funny. Reese Witherspoon's performance is the only aspect I fully like about this movie. The Addiction (1995, Abel Ferrara) It's very shot in black and white, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Game (1997, David Fincher) I've always had mixed feelings on the ending, but for the most part it's a terrific thriller. 8/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Game The Trial of the Chicago 7BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas (The Game)BEST ACTRESS: Reese Witherspoon (Election)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) Frank Langella (The Trial of the Chicago 7)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anjelica Huston (The Addams Family) Joan Cusack (Addams Family Values)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ken Kelsch (The Addiction) The GameBEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Game)BEST SCRIPT: John Brancato & Michael Ferris (The Game) The Trial of the Chicago 7BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Game)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 25, 2020 6:45:23 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Night Flier (1997, Mark Pavia) This one is based on a story by Stephen King. It feels a bit like a TV movie at times, but I liked the lead performance and the story was actually pretty interesting. 7/10 Glad you like it.Fade to Black (1980, Vernon Zimmerman) This one has an interesting story and I thought it was pretty well told, with some very good moments here and there. 7/10The Addams Family (1991, Barry Sonnenfeld) I've never seen the show, but I enjoyed this. The cast are all fun in there roles, the characters are memorable, and the story was enjoyable. 7/10 5.5/10Addams Family Values (1993, Barry Sonnenfeld) The cast is still good and it certainly has its moments, but I didn't find the story as engaging and I think they made it a bit too silly at times. 6/10 6.5/10 Interesting that we have basically the exact opposite opinion. I like the story and acting better here and I think the extra silliness makes it much more fun. Joan Cusack gives one of my favorite comedic performances here.The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Well acted and engaging true story film. 7.5/10 8/10The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) Basically a high school version of Invasion of the Body Snatchers, but I enjoyed it. The cast is pretty good, the characters are solid, and it's engaging throughout. 7/10 6/10Election (1999, Alexander Payne) Pretty enjoyable film with memorable characters, good performances, and a good story. 7.5/10 5/10 So, let me explain. Clever satire on paper, but every character is annoying and completely unlikable and none of it is all that funny. Reese Witherspoon's performance is the only aspect I fully like about this movie. The Addiction (1995, Abel Ferrara) It's very shot in black and white, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Game (1997, David Fincher) I've always had mixed feelings on the ending, but for the most part it's a terrific thriller. 8/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Game The Trial of the Chicago 7BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas (The Game)BEST ACTRESS: Reese Witherspoon (Election)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) Frank Langella (The Trial of the Chicago 7)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anjelica Huston (The Addams Family) Joan Cusack (Addams Family Values)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ken Kelsch (The Addiction) The GameBEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Game)BEST SCRIPT: John Brancato & Michael Ferris (The Game) The Trial of the Chicago 7BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Game) Joan Cusack was awesome in Addams Family Values, I agree. I probably should have given supporting actress to her now that I think about it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 25, 2020 6:49:58 GMT
Joan Cusack was awesome in Addams Family Values, I agree. I probably should have given supporting actress to her now that I think about it. I am very surprised that you like the cinematography in The Addiction better than The Game.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 25, 2020 6:51:09 GMT
Joan Cusack was awesome in Addams Family Values, I agree. I probably should have given supporting actress to her now that I think about it. I am very surprised that you like the cinematography in The Addiction better than The Game. It's close, but The Game was already winning a few, so I gave it to The Addiction.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2020 7:29:21 GMT
Hoffa - 7/10 Halloween II - 6/10 Mine: GoldenEye (1995) - 10/10Grand fun James Bond film. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 7/10Classic zombie film. Very good but I never liked the ending. House on Haunted Hill (1959) - 7/10Vincent Price horror film gets better with multiple viwings. Frankenstein (1931) - 7/10Good classic monster film. Murder Party (2007) - 9/10 Fun and funny comedy horror. Hospital Massacre (1981) - 5/10 OK 80s slasher flick. Followers (2017) - 5/10Watchable in the woods stalking film. Hollywood's New Blood (1988) - 3/10Very cheap direct to VHS film is mostly filler. King of the Zombies (1941) - 5/10Average horror comedy. Ring Ring (2019) - 5/10Based on a true story film has a meth head kidnaping two people who broke into his home. OK. Scarecrow (2013) - 4/10Just as it sounds. Evil Scarecrow entity kills people. Door in the Woods (2019) - 3/10 Starts out fine but the last 45 minutes is basically one long exorcism scene. The Owners (2020) - 4/10Bizarre home invasion film that has the home owners more evil than the invaders. Hitchhiker Massacre (2017) - 2/10Boring draggy horror film. Willow Creek (2013) - 5/10Bigfoot film made by comedian Bobcat Goldthwait. Kill That Bitch (2014) - 2/10Dumb revenge slasher. The Coffin Footage (2016) - 1/10Awful found footage film. Don't Open Your Eyes (2018) - 1/10Boring as all hell thriller. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: GoldenEye (1995) - 7/10 Brosnans best Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 6/10 I can’t remember the ending but I’ll rewatch it by years end and let you know my thoughts Frankenstein (1931) - 6/10 Murder Party (2007) - 4/10 Only film by the director I dislike
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2020 7:35:52 GMT
Hoffa - Not nearly as good as The Irishman, but still pretty good. 7/10 Fade to Black - I actually watched it this week too. Cop Land - 7.5/10 Ginger Snaps - Didn't do much for me. 5.5/10 Halloween II - It's alright. Has some good stuff in there, but yeah it lacks the tension of the original. 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Night Flier (1997, Mark Pavia) This one is based on a story by Stephen King. It feels a bit like a TV movie at times, but I liked the lead performance and the story was actually pretty interesting. 7/10 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933, Michael Curtiz) House of Wax (1953) was a remake of this one and though I'd give the edge to the remake, I thought this one was pretty good as well. 7/10 Fade to Black (1980, Vernon Zimmerman) This one has an interesting story and I thought it was pretty well told, with some very good moments here and there. 7/10 The Addams Family (1991, Barry Sonnenfeld) I've never seen the show, but I enjoyed this. The cast are all fun in there roles, the characters are memorable, and the story was enjoyable. 7/10 Addams Family Values (1993, Barry Sonnenfeld) The cast is still good and it certainly has its moments, but I didn't find the story as engaging and I think they made it a bit too silly at times. 6/10 The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Well acted and engaging true story film. 7.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981, William Asher) At its core there's an interesting story here, but the execution leaves something to be desired. Some parts are pretty poorly directed. It's still alright, but it definitely could have been better. 6/10 Ghostwatch (1992, Lesley Manning) An interesting TV movie that is played like a real News broadcast and apparently some people actually thought it was real when it first aired. I thought it was pretty well done. 7/10 The Ghost Breakers (1940, George Marshall) Enjoyable horror comedy with a fun story and good performances. 7/10 The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) Basically a high school version of Invasion of the Body Snatchers, but I enjoyed it. The cast is pretty good, the characters are solid, and it's engaging throughout. 7/10 Election (1999, Alexander Payne) Pretty enjoyable film with memorable characters, good performances, and a good story. 7.5/10 The Cat and the Canary (1939, Elliott Nugent) Good performances and the story is fun. 7/10 Martyrs (2008, Pascal Laugier) An incredibly brutal film, but it never fully pulled me in. 6/10 The Devil's Candy (2015, Sean Byrne) I think it needed to flesh out the story and characters a but more, but it's okay overall. 6/10 The Addiction (1995, Abel Ferrara) It's very shot in black and white, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The Game (1997, David Fincher) I've always had mixed feelings on the ending, but for the most part it's a terrific thriller. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Game BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas (The Game) BEST ACTRESS: Reese Witherspoon (Election) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joan Cusack (Addams Family Values) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ken Kelsch (The Addiction) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Game) BEST SCRIPT: John Brancato & Michael Ferris (The Game) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Game) Yooo The Addams Family (1991, Barry Sonnenfeld) i used to watch the show all the time as a kid, as for this movie, I couldn’t even finish it The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Didn’t manage to get to this during the week, hopefully get to it this coming week Ghostwatch (1992, Lesley Manning) 7/10 The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) B level post scream teen horror 5/10 Election (1999, Alexander Payne) 7.5/10 The Devil's Candy (2015, Sean Byrne) Barely remember it but I ado gave it a 6/10 The Addiction (1995, Abel Ferrara) I quite liked it and have it as one of the directors best 6-6.5 The Game (1997, David Fincher) One of his very best for me 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 25, 2020 10:17:30 GMT
Ginger Snaps - See below Halloween II - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Hubie Halloween (2020) - Netflix This Adam Sandler Halloween special is pretty basic as far as his modern comedies go, but I liked it alright. Sandler’s character is charming and funny and I liked the Halloween setup. 6.5/10The Stuff (1985) - TubiTV Fun B-movie similar to those from the 50s and 60s (most notably The Blob). Acting isn’t perfect but it has a unique concept about living ooze and how it’s being manufactured as ice cream. 7/10Ginger Snaps (2000) - Amazon Prime Great modern werewolf movie about two sisters. Both actresses are great and I was very invested in the story. 8/10Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004) - Online Solid followup that is almost as good. 7.5/10Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004) - YouTube So far the final film in the trilogy and a prequel that centres around the sisters’ ancestors in the 19th Century who are basically the exact same characters as they are in the present. It sounds stupid but it’s better than it sounds. Not the best one but still pretty good. 7/10The Monster Squad (1987) - Amazon Prime Pretty fun. May have some flaws but it’s made up for its charm and likability. 7.5/10Final Exam (1981) - TubiTV Pretty lame college slasher. I guess it was trying to do what Halloween did but it didn’t have the top quality directing that movie had. 5/10The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) - Disney+ One of the Disney package era films. This is the first one that I’ve seen and I only watched it for the Sleepy Hollow segment. The Toad one is not too bad though. Honestly, they’re both okay making this a pretty okay but nothing special movie. 6.5/10Slither (2006) - Amazon Prime Very bizarre movie by James Gunn but entertaining nonetheless. He should do more of these. 7/10Thinner (1996) - Amazon Prime Pretty silly (and possibly racist) film but I enjoyed it to an extent. The movie ended very abruptly though. 6/10Bad Taste (1987) - TubiTV Peter Jackson’s first full-length feature is as corny and low-budget as you can get. I did enjoy it for what it is though, and you can tell how much the crew cared about making this. That said, I think he’s improved far more as a director with not only with LOTR but even with his other efforts in this genre (Dead Alive, The Frighteners). 7.5/10The Craft (1996) - DVD Enjoyable 90s teen witch movie. Loved the cast but Fairuza Balk stole the show. 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Blair Witch Project (1999) - Amazon Prime Still pretty effective and still stands as the best found-footage movie there is. 8/10Silver Bullet (1985) - DVD Solid werewolf movie. Great acting all around although I would’ve liked it more had we given more time on the mystery of who the monster is. 7.5/10Hellboy (2004) - DVD Fun movie. Can’t go wrong with Del Toro and Perlman. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2020 11:08:29 GMT
Ginger Snaps - See below Halloween II - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Hubie Halloween (2020) - Netflix This Adam Sandler Halloween special is pretty basic as far as his modern comedies go, but I liked it alright. Sandler’s character is charming and funny and I liked the Halloween setup. 6.5/10The Stuff (1985) - TubiTV Fun B-movie similar to those from the 50s and 60s (most notably The Blob). Acting isn’t perfect but it has a unique concept about living ooze and how it’s being manufactured as ice cream. 7/10Ginger Snaps (2000) - Amazon Prime Great modern werewolf movie about two sisters. Both actresses are great and I was very invested in the story. 8/10Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004) - Online Solid followup that is almost as good. 7.5/10Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004) - YouTube So far the final film in the trilogy and a prequel that centres around the sisters’ ancestors in the 19th Century who are basically the exact same characters as they are in the present. It sounds stupid but it’s better than it sounds. Not the best one but still pretty good. 7/10The Monster Squad (1987) - Amazon Prime Pretty fun. May have some flaws but it’s made up for its charm and likability. 7.5/10Final Exam (1981) - TubiTV Pretty lame college slasher. I guess it was trying to do what Halloween did but it didn’t have the top quality directing that movie had. 5/10The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) - Disney+ One of the Disney package era films. This is the first one that I’ve seen and I only watched it for the Sleepy Hollow segment. The Toad one is not too bad though. Honestly, they’re both okay making this a pretty okay but nothing special movie. 6.5/10Slither (2006) - Amazon Prime Very bizarre movie by James Gunn but entertaining nonetheless. He should do more of these. 7/10Thinner (1996) - Amazon Prime Pretty silly (and possibly racist) film but I enjoyed it to an extent. The movie ended very abruptly though. 6/10Bad Taste (1987) - TubiTV Peter Jackson’s first full-length feature is as corny and low-budget as you can get. I did enjoy it for what it is though, and you can tell how much the crew cared about making this. That said, I think he’s improved far more as a director with not only with LOTR but even with his other efforts in this genre (Dead Alive, The Frighteners). 7.5/10The Craft (1996) - DVD Enjoyable 90s teen witch movie. Loved the cast but Fairuza Balk stole the show. 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Blair Witch Project (1999) - Amazon Prime Still pretty effective and still stands as the best found-footage movie there is. 8/10Silver Bullet (1985) - DVD Solid werewolf movie. Great acting all around although I would’ve liked it more had we given more time on the mystery of who the monster is. 7.5/10Hellboy (2004) - DVD Fun movie. Can’t go wrong with Del Toro and Perlman. 8/10The Stuff (1985) - 3.5 Ginger Snaps (2000) - 7-7.5 Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004) - not a bad sequel but lacks the dialogue charm of the first 6.5 Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004) - 6/10 Slither (2006) - found this to be a pretty big miss 3.5 Thinner (1996) - I barely remember it but thought it was fine 5.5-6 Bad Taste (1987) - 5/10 The Craft (1996) - 7/10 The Blair Witch Project (1999) - not seen since the cinema 4.5 Silver Bullet (1985) - the werewolf subgenre is pretty thin, even this merely solid one is one of the better ones 6/10 Hellboy (2004) - 4.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 25, 2020 12:48:37 GMT
Zeppelin (1971) 7/10
Dementia 13 (1963) 3/10
Monster Squad (1987) 8/10
Pulp (1972) 7/10
A Man Alone (1955) 6/10
The Beast of the City (1932) 6/10
Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 25, 2020 13:53:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Hoffa (1992, Danny Devito)
Long Before Al Pacino played the notorious American labour union figure Jimmy Hoffa, he was played by another screen legend, Jack Nicholson. We follow his story of organizing a bitter strike and making deals with members of the organized crime syndicate until he mysteriously disappears in 1975. The acting is good and there are some real good individual scenes but the characters as they are written here lack depth and it plays like a series of events more than a well rounded story. 6.5/10 Rebecca (2020, Ben Wheatley) Netflix
This is another take on the book that Alfred Hitchcock's best picture winner of the same name made famous in the 40's. This version takes a very different approach and whilst I think it succeeds better at making the romance believable than previous versions, after that it lacks any of the tension needed to make it rise up beyond its mediocre third act. 5.5/10 Fade to Black (1980, Vernon Zimmerman)
Dennis Christopher (Breaking Away) plays a shy, lonely film buff who embarks on a killing spree against those who browbeat and betray him, all the while stalking his idol, a Marilyn Monroe lookalike. The film has a pretty cool premise and locations but is really poorly directed with mostly nad performances, especially by the usually reliable Christohper whop is garbage here. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Cop Land (1997, James Mangold) blu ray
This all star film plays out with a classic western structure and sees Sly Stallone playing the Sheriff of a suburban New Jersey community, populated by New York City police officers. He slowly discovers the town is a front for mob connections and corruption. It is all very well made, acted and is a slightly over looked classic. 8/10 Ginger Snaps (2000, John Fawcett) blu ray
This is one of the best werewolf films ever and also one of the best teen horrors. Great dialogue, direction and acting cover up the lower budget very well. 7-7.5/10 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) blu ray
Picking up directly as the previous film finishes we have a solid entry of kills from the masked killer but it lacks the tension and class of the original. 6-6.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020, Mike Flanagan) Netflix
After the success of The Haunting of Hill House, they are making the series an anthology with each season a new haunted tale with all new characters. This one is not as engrossing as season one but still has some great moments and was easy enough to watch. Solid Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Cop Land BEST ACTOR: Sly Stallone - Cop Land BEST ACTRESS: Emily Perkins - Ginger Snaps BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Cop Land BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ann Dowd - Rebecca BEST EDITING: Brett Sullivan - Ginger Snaps BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Alan Edwards - Cop Land BEST SCRIPT: James Mangold - Cop Land BEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween II BEST DIRECTOR: James Mangold - Cop Land 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Cop Land (1997, James Mangold) Gripping cop thriller with an unexpectedly moving turn from Stallone and a great finale. 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) Bit of a by-the-numbers slasher movie lacking the distinctive style of the original. Still much better than some of the later sequels though. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 25, 2020 14:00:04 GMT
MINEThe Wretched (2019 Brett Pierce & Drew T. Pierce) - 5.5/10 #Alive (2020 Il Cho) - 7.5/10Rawhead Rex (1986 George Pavlou) - 5.5/10 I Saw What You Did (1965 William Castle) - 7/10
Mr. Sardonicus (1961 William Castle) - 7/10 Dollman (1991 Albert Pyun) - 5/10Poison (1991 Todd Haynes) - 6/10 Bad Channels (1992 Ted Nicolaou) - 6/10 Doctor Mordrid (1992 Albert Band & Charles Band) - 5.5/10 Cell (2016 Tod Williams) - 4.5/10
Let's Kill Uncle (1966 William Castle) - 7/10 Re-watchesBlade (1998 Stephen Norrington) - 7/10
Blade II (2002 Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10
The Gift (2000 Sam Raimi) - 7/10
Night of the Living Dead (1968 George A. Romero) - 5.5/10
Dollman vs. Demonic Toys (1993 Charles Band) - 5.5/10
The Frighteners (1996 Peter Jackson) - 7/10
The Fly (1986 David Cronenberg) - 9/10
"You have to leave now, and never come back here. Have you ever heard of insect politics? Neither have I. Insects... don't have politics. They're very... brutal. No compassion, no compromise. We can't trust the insect. I'd like to become the first... insect politician. Y'see, I'd like to, but... I'm afraid, I'm saying... I'm saying I - I'm an insect who dreamt he was a man and loved it. But now the dream is over... and the insect is awake."
This is one of the saddest and most disturbing movies ever made imo.
Film AwardsBEST ACTOR Jeff Goldblum (The Fly) BEST ACTRESS Cate Blanchett (The Gift) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Stephen Dorff (Blade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Joan Crawford (I Saw What You Did) BEST DIRECTOR David Cronenberg (The Fly) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Blade II BEST SCORE Cell (2016 Tod Williams) - 4/10 Blade (1998 Stephen Norrington) – 6.5/10 Blade II (2002 Guillermo del Toro) - 6.5/10 The Gift (2000 Sam Raimi) – 6.5/10 The Fly (1986 David Cronenberg) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 25, 2020 14:10:09 GMT
Hoffa - Not nearly as good as The Irishman, but still pretty good. 7/10 Fade to Black - I actually watched it this week too. Cop Land - 7.5/10 Ginger Snaps - Didn't do much for me. 5.5/10 Halloween II - It's alright. Has some good stuff in there, but yeah it lacks the tension of the original. 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Night Flier (1997, Mark Pavia) This one is based on a story by Stephen King. It feels a bit like a TV movie at times, but I liked the lead performance and the story was actually pretty interesting. 7/10 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933, Michael Curtiz) House of Wax (1953) was a remake of this one and though I'd give the edge to the remake, I thought this one was pretty good as well. 7/10 Fade to Black (1980, Vernon Zimmerman) This one has an interesting story and I thought it was pretty well told, with some very good moments here and there. 7/10 The Addams Family (1991, Barry Sonnenfeld) I've never seen the show, but I enjoyed this. The cast are all fun in there roles, the characters are memorable, and the story was enjoyable. 7/10 Addams Family Values (1993, Barry Sonnenfeld) The cast is still good and it certainly has its moments, but I didn't find the story as engaging and I think they made it a bit too silly at times. 6/10 The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Well acted and engaging true story film. 7.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981, William Asher) At its core there's an interesting story here, but the execution leaves something to be desired. Some parts are pretty poorly directed. It's still alright, but it definitely could have been better. 6/10 Ghostwatch (1992, Lesley Manning) An interesting TV movie that is played like a real News broadcast and apparently some people actually thought it was real when it first aired. I thought it was pretty well done. 7/10 The Ghost Breakers (1940, George Marshall) Enjoyable horror comedy with a fun story and good performances. 7/10 The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) Basically a high school version of Invasion of the Body Snatchers, but I enjoyed it. The cast is pretty good, the characters are solid, and it's engaging throughout. 7/10 Election (1999, Alexander Payne) Pretty enjoyable film with memorable characters, good performances, and a good story. 7.5/10 The Cat and the Canary (1939, Elliott Nugent) Good performances and the story is fun. 7/10 Martyrs (2008, Pascal Laugier) An incredibly brutal film, but it never fully pulled me in. 6/10 The Devil's Candy (2015, Sean Byrne) I think it needed to flesh out the story and characters a but more, but it's okay overall. 6/10 The Addiction (1995, Abel Ferrara) It's very shot in black and white, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The Game (1997, David Fincher) I've always had mixed feelings on the ending, but for the most part it's a terrific thriller. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Game BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas (The Game) BEST ACTRESS: Reese Witherspoon (Election) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joan Cusack (Addams Family Values) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ken Kelsch (The Addiction) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Game) BEST SCRIPT: John Brancato & Michael Ferris (The Game) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Game) The Night Flier (1997, Mark Pavia) This must be the most underrated Stephen King adaptation ever made. Also Miguel Ferrer’s best role. 8/10 The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) Really entertaining, makes me think that Rodriguez should do more horror 7/10 The Game (1997, David Fincher) I used to like it better, but it’s still a stylish and classy thriller. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 25, 2020 14:20:57 GMT
Ginger Snaps - See below Halloween II - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Hubie Halloween (2020) - Netflix This Adam Sandler Halloween special is pretty basic as far as his modern comedies go, but I liked it alright. Sandler’s character is charming and funny and I liked the Halloween setup. 6.5/10The Stuff (1985) - TubiTV Fun B-movie similar to those from the 50s and 60s (most notably The Blob). Acting isn’t perfect but it has a unique concept about living ooze and how it’s being manufactured as ice cream. 7/10Ginger Snaps (2000) - Amazon Prime Great modern werewolf movie about two sisters. Both actresses are great and I was very invested in the story. 8/10Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004) - Online Solid followup that is almost as good. 7.5/10Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004) - YouTube So far the final film in the trilogy and a prequel that centres around the sisters’ ancestors in the 19th Century who are basically the exact same characters as they are in the present. It sounds stupid but it’s better than it sounds. Not the best one but still pretty good. 7/10The Monster Squad (1987) - Amazon Prime Pretty fun. May have some flaws but it’s made up for its charm and likability. 7.5/10Final Exam (1981) - TubiTV Pretty lame college slasher. I guess it was trying to do what Halloween did but it didn’t have the top quality directing that movie had. 5/10The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) - Disney+ One of the Disney package era films. This is the first one that I’ve seen and I only watched it for the Sleepy Hollow segment. The Toad one is not too bad though. Honestly, they’re both okay making this a pretty okay but nothing special movie. 6.5/10Slither (2006) - Amazon Prime Very bizarre movie by James Gunn but entertaining nonetheless. He should do more of these. 7/10Thinner (1996) - Amazon Prime Pretty silly (and possibly racist) film but I enjoyed it to an extent. The movie ended very abruptly though. 6/10Bad Taste (1987) - TubiTV Peter Jackson’s first full-length feature is as corny and low-budget as you can get. I did enjoy it for what it is though, and you can tell how much the crew cared about making this. That said, I think he’s improved far more as a director with not only with LOTR but even with his other efforts in this genre (Dead Alive, The Frighteners). 7.5/10The Craft (1996) - DVD Enjoyable 90s teen witch movie. Loved the cast but Fairuza Balk stole the show. 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Blair Witch Project (1999) - Amazon Prime Still pretty effective and still stands as the best found-footage movie there is. 8/10Silver Bullet (1985) - DVD Solid werewolf movie. Great acting all around although I would’ve liked it more had we given more time on the mystery of who the monster is. 7.5/10Hellboy (2004) - DVD Fun movie. Can’t go wrong with Del Toro and Perlman. 8/10Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004) The only part of the trilogy I’ve seen. I liked it enough, should maybe watch the rest too. 7/10 The Craft (1996) Thought this was a very poor supernatural thriller, almost falls into chick flick category for me. 2/10 The Blair Witch Project (1999) Never been a huge fan of found-footage and this felt particularly dull. 1/10 Hellboy (2004) A very likeable movie with some very creative creatures. Kroenen was particularly cool. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 25, 2020 14:24:39 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Blair Witch Project (1999; Daniel Meyrick, Eduardo Sanchez) – I finally got around to watching the financially most successful movie of all time. My thoughts on it? Well, along with Carpenter’s Halloween this is probably one of the most influential horror films ever made. But while Hallloween still holds up as a very well-made atmospheric flick and it’s easy to understand the strong impression it must’ve made on contemporary moviegoers, Blair Witch left me utterly mystified. It’s a dull home video featuring unlikeable characters. Perhaps people were scared by it, because initially they assumed that it was a real found-footage movie depicting actual events, but once you know it’s all bogus it becomes almost impossible to invest into this half-baked tale of a supposedly frightening witch haunting the Maryland woods. There’s nothing of interest going on throughout, even if the beginning does tease some creepier developments with some talking heads elucidating on the origins of the spooky legend. Once the camera team arrives at their destination the plot comes to a complete standstill though. Some conflict is manufactured out of nothing, we are supposed to believe that entire days have passed when it actually feels more like hours at most, and these people are supposed to be on the verge of a nervous breakdown, because some unseen force is terrorising them. Sorry, it didn’t work for me. I actually came to the conclusion that the entire enterprise would’ve made a more successful radio play, relying only on the power of sounds it would’ve been a fun campfire tale. But the pictures add very little to the experience. It’s inexplicable why any distributor would take a chance on a movie this shoddily made. However they did and made a lot of money in the process, which just shows again that I’ve no clue how these things work. 1/10
Four Flies On Grey Velvet (1971; Dario Argento) – A strangely bloodless and in parts unforgivably silly giallo with a typically ludicrous plot. It has some impressive stylish set-pieces, but also drags in parts. Whodunit fans will also have little trouble spotting the culprit long before the end. It’s a shame Argento didn’t want to use more of Morricone’s marvellous score, because the rock music utilised in some parts is rather poor. A warning to animal lovers: This has a mutilated cat, while weirdly all the human kills remain clean and almost gore-free. 6/10
Incident in a Ghostland (2018; Pascal Laugier) – One of the most annoying horrors I’ve seen in a long time. Lots of screaming and cheap exploitation. I still haven’t seen the notorious Martyrs, and thought that The Tall Man was solid but not very memorable. This one is a total train wreck though. 2/10
Mother! (2017; Darren Aronofsky) – I’m shocked by the Razzie nomination for Jen Lawrence, I thought she gave a fine performance in a difficult role (how do you play Mother Nature convincingly?). The movie itself was too artificial and contrived for me to work, and the plot felt too thin to support a 2 hour film. Unlike something like Malick’s The Tree Of Life it also lacked the visual poetry to pull me in. It’s technically well-made and you have to respect the director for not compromising his vision, even though I didn’t find the idea particularly interesting and didn’t really like how it was presented. I know this is a polarising movie and I didn’t hate it, but I had to force myself to watch to the end. Ultimately I feel that there could’ve been a more entertaining and less confusing way to deliver this message. 2/10
What We Do in the Shadows (2014; Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi) – Enjoyable mockumentary about 4 Kiwi vampires sharing a home in Wellington. It has some hilarious moments, but occasionally suffers from attempting to tell a coherent story. Jemaine Clement is the clear highlight as the most charismatic bloodsucker. Not every joke works, and some of the ideas could’ve been fleshed-out better. In my opinion the werewolves could also have been omitted. 7/10
Repeat Viewing:
American Psycho (2000; Mary Harron) – It took me a while to appreciate this adaptation. The book is so powerful that initially the movie felt like a major disappointment. I understand leaving out lot of the disturbing content, but even the comedy part felt like a let-down with some of the funniest scenes from the novel missing. It has however really benefitted from repeat viewings, because the novel is not as fresh in my mind anymore I can see it as a separate entity. It does have some very strong aspects: Christian Bale perfectly embodies the Bateman from the book. It’s almost scary how he manages to switch from goofiness to a cold emptiness and in later parts sheer madness and desperation. The soundtrack is fantastic with all the artists from the source material present. It is also well-shot and the supporting parts are well-acted as well. I still don’t think that it ever improves on the novel, but there are parts where it comes close to its brilliance. A scene with a chainsaw is very effective, there is a part where Bateman visits Paul Allen’s cleaned-up apartment which is impressively handled and the ending is very effective, powerfully conveying the message of the source material: “Inside doesn’t matter.” 7.5/10
Final Destination (1999; James Wong) – This might be my favourite horror franchise of the 21st century. I know these movies are no high art, but they provide good entertainment. The first one has great atmosphere and Devon Sawa and Ali Larter make for likeable protagonists. It is a good idea well-executed. 7.5/10
Final Destination 2 (2003; David R. Ellis) – Part 2 ups the ante with more elaborate and gorier death scenes, but the bland cast is a step-back and the novelty factor is obviously gone. The opening highway pile-up still remains an impressive visceral achievement though. 7/10
Final Destination 3 (2006; James Wong) – This is where the series became a horror-comedy. It’s all very tongue-in-cheek and and over-the-top. The always likeable Mary Winstead and some inventive killings ensure that it’s never less than watchable though. 7/10
The Last Boy Scout (1991; Tony Scott) – Foul-mouthed, testosterone-fuelled mayhem which may well be the quintessential R-rated action movie. Even though Shane Black’s original script was heavily altered and cast members, director and producer kept butting heads on set, the notoriously troubled production still resulted in a very entertaining movie. Each time you start thinking it jumped the shark with its constant cynicism and never-ending flow of (pseudo-) cool one-liners, it redeems itself with some riotously entertaining scene. 7/10
Triangle (2009; Christopher Smith) – I feel that you have to be in the right mood to enjoy this. It’s a very depressing movie, especially once you start thinking about what further implications the situation has for the protagonist. It is really similar to a certain Twilight Zone episode, but surpasses it when it comes to atmosphere and thrills. 7.5/10
|
|