|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2017 6:11:55 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) This modestly budgeted drama is the true story of Christine Chubbuck (Rebecca Hall), a 1970s TV reporter who struggled with depression and professional frustrations as she tried to advance her career. The movie feels very period accurate with fairly straight forward direction and superb acting, especially from Rebecca Hall (Vicky Cristina Barcelona) in the lead. The depiction of depression feels accurate and lets you inside the mood of the subject very well. 7.5/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) Cinema This is comedian Jordan Peele's (key and Peele) directorial debut and refreshingly it is a horror film about a young African-American man who visits his Caucasian girlfriend's mysterious family estate. For a directorial debut it is assured and it takes its time building the tension with a host of strange happenings that feels like a throwback to horrors of the 60's/70's but with fresh eyes. I would say I liked the film but did not love it but saying that I don't think there is anything wrong with the film either. 7/10
Cats Eye (1985, Lewis Teague) tv This anthology film sees a stray cat as the linking element of three tales of suspense and horror written by Stephen King. It is pretty fun stuff but more interesting than scary. 6/10
Tightrope (1984, Richard Tuggle) tv This is a sleazy thriller starring Clint Eastwood as a police detective trying to track down a serial killer. It has not aged as well as other films of the day or before but is passable enough for a once through. 5/10
Manglehorn (2014, David Gordon Green) tv Al Pacino stars as Manglehorn, an eccentric small-town locksmith who tries to start his life over again with the help of a new friend (Holly Hunter). It is a fairly dreary indie drama that has a few moments and is a passable time waster. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Maniac Cop 2 (1990, William Lustig) blu ray This 2nd film in the Maniac Cop trilogy is the one to see of the bunch, it covers the background from the first film and adds so much more. It is a very well made film considering its budget and subject matter with a good cast and amazing stunts. 6.5-7/10
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) blu ray The 2nd entry in the loose Cloverfield franchise is strong stuff, well acted and very different from the first entry. 6.5-7/10
Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) blu ray Michael Wadleigh directed the legendary Woodstock (1970) documentary and then managed to make only this single feature film, Wolfen. Perhaps the experience of making this film and the interference which compromised his vision put him off film making altogether. However, what we are left with is an interesting although flawed film that often gets lumped in with the werewolf sub-genre but only shares some of those tropes. This film has a good gritty new York feel, an interesting cast and some visual techniques that had not been seen before. The parts that have aged the worst are the technology elements involved in the sub plot but the main story is pretty compelling. 6.5/10
Doctor Strange (2016, Scott Derrickson) blu ray Not marvels best by a long shot but it passes the time ok. 6/10
Logan's Run (1976, Michael Anderson) tv Set in an idyllic sci-fi future has one major drawback; life must end at the age of 30. This futuristic adventure is quite fun but has not ages well and it is hard to believe it came out just one year before Star Wars. 6/10
Body Snatchers (1993, Abel Ferrara) blu ray The third time out of four currently in the pod people franchise. None of them are sequels, just new takes and this one sees a teenage girl and her father discovering alien clones are replacing humans on a remote U.S. military base in Alabama. It takes a while to get going and plays more of a family drama in the first half but there are some cool set pieces in the second half. Some cool effects here and there but the ending feels rushed and perhaps was a case of running out of money? 5/10
Raw Deal (1986, John Irvin) tv A pretty uneven action vehicle which pits Arnold Schwarzenegger against the mob. It has some ok action set pieces here and there but overall does not work and has a terrible score. 5/10
The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) blu ray In Pierce Brosnan's third outing as James Bond he uncovers a nuclear plot when he protects an oil heiress from her former kidnapper, an international terrorist who can't feel pain. Poor Pierce gets another less than stellar Bond film to star in. it has some terrible techno music added to the classic score and is quite dull between some ok set pieces. 3.5/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Christine (2016) BEST ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - Christine (2016) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Goodman - 10 Cloverfield Lane BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Betty Gabriel - Get Out BEST SCORE: James Horner - Wolfen BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Lemmo - Maniac Cop 2 BEST SCRIPT: Jordan Peele - Get Out BEST DIRECTOR: Dan Trachtenberg - 10 Cloverfield Lane
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 7, 2017 6:15:11 GMT
YOURS
Christine - 5.5/10 Get Out - 8/10 Cat's Eye - 5.5/10 Tightrope - 4.5/10 Mangelhorn - 6.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane - 5/10 Wolfen - 5.5/10 Doctor Strange - 7/10 Raw Deal - 5.5/10 The World is Not Enough - 5.5/10
MINE
Tequila Sunrise (1988 Robert Towne) - 7/10 Taking Care of Business (1990 Arthur Hiller) - 6/10 Two for the Seesaw (1962 Robert Wise) - 7.5/10 Ghost in the Shell (2017 Rupert Sanders) - 4.5/10 Blue Brothers 2000 (1998 John Landis) - 3/10 The Women (1939 George Cukor) - 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (2017 James Gunn) - 7/10 In a Valley of Violence (2016 Ti West) - 5/10 Death to Smoochy (2002 Danny DeVito) - 7/10 The War of the Roses (1989 Danny DeVito) - 5.5/10 Mister Roberts (1955 John Ford) - 7.5/10 The Tempest (2010 Julie Taymor) - 5.5/10 The Boss (2016 Ben Falcone) - 4/10 Commando (1985 Mark L. Lester) - 5.5/10
Top 10 Kurt Russell movies
1. Vanilla Sky 2. The Hateful Eight 3. Tombstone 4. Backdraft 5. Death Proof 6. Breakdown 7. The Thing 8. Deepwater Horizon 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 10. Silkwood
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Mister Roberts BEST ACTOR - Henry Fonda (Mister Roberts) BEST ACTRESS - Norma Shearer (The Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (Mister Roberts) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rosalind Russell (The Women) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Wise (Two for the Seesaw) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Tequila Sunrise BEST SCORE - Commando
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2017 6:21:48 GMT
YOURS Christine - 5.5/10 Get Out - 8/10 Cat's Eye - 5.5/10 Tightrope - 4.5/10 Mangelhorn - 6.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane - 5/10 Wolfen - 5.5/10 Doctor Strange - 7/10 Raw Deal - 5.5/10 The World is Not Enough - 5.5/10 MINE Tequila Sunrise (1988 Robert Towne) - 7/10 Taking Care of Business (1990 Arthur Hiller) - 6/10 Two for the Seesaw (1962 Robert Wise) - 7.5/10 Ghost in the Shell (2017 Rupert Sanders) - 4.5/10 Blue Brothers 2000 (1998 John Landis) - 3/10 The Women (1939 George Cukor) - 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (2017 James Gunn) - 7/10 In a Valley of Violence (2016 Ti West) - 5/10 Death to Smoochy (2002 Danny DeVito) - 7/10 The War of the Roses (1989 Danny DeVito) - 5.5/10 Mister Roberts (1955 John Ford) - 7.5/10 The Tempest (2010 Julie Taymor) - 5.5/10 The Boss (2016 Ben Falcone) - 4/10 Commando (1985 Mark L. Lester) - 5.5/10 Top 10 Kurt Russell movies 1. Vanilla Sky 2. The Hateful Eight 3. Tombstone 4. Backdraft 5. Death Proof 6. Breakdown 7. The Thing 8. Deepwater Horizon 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 10. Silkwood Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Mister Roberts BEST ACTOR - Henry Fonda (Mister Roberts) BEST ACTRESS - Norma Shearer (The Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (Mister Roberts) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rosalind Russell (The Women) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Wise (Two for the Seesaw) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Tequila Sunrise BEST SCORE - Commando Taking Care of Business (1990 Arthur Hiller) - 6.5/10 Blue Brothers 2000 (1998 John Landis) - 1/10 Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (2017 James Gunn) - 7/10 The War of the Roses (1989 Danny DeVito) - 6.5/10 Commando (1985 Mark L. Lester) - 7/10 Top 10 Kurt 1. The Thing 2. Vanilla Sky 3. Big Trouble in Little China 4. Escape from New York 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 6. Death Proof 7. Bone Tomahawk 8. Backdraft 9. Overboard 10. Executive Decision
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 7, 2017 6:31:36 GMT
Hey!
Yours:
Get Out - glad you liked it. I thought it had a great sense of mystery to it, built tension well, and had some nice mixes of humor in there. It's also very well acted. 8/10
Tightrope - I actually really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10
Manglehorn - I liked it, mostly due to Pacino's performance. 7/10
10 Cloverfield Lane - a nice little thriller. John Goodman is great. 7/10
Doctor Strange - great visuals, but I didn't care much for the story or the characters. 6/10
The World is Not Enough - I understand not liking this one, but I have a soft spot for it, as it was my favorite Bond movie as a kid. Now it's actually one of my least favorite, but I still enjoy it. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Twins (1988, Ivan Reitman) In this a physically perfect, but innocent man goes in search of his long lost twin brother, who is a short small time crook. Arnold Schwarzenegger turns is a great comedic performance and Danny DeVito is also very good as the other lead and the two of them make for an entertaining pair. The story went in some interesting directions and I was entertained throughout. 7/10
48 Hrs. (1982, Walter Hill) A hard-nosed cop reluctantly teams up with a wise cracking criminal temporarily paroled to him in order to track down a killer. Nick Nolte and Eddie Murphy are an awesome duo and there's a lot of fun banter between the two of them. The story moves at a nice pace and there are some great scenes here and there. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10
Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) The same duo from the first film re-team to take down a drug lord. Unfortunately this sequel feels pretty lifeless a lot of the time, as if it's just going through the motions. The story wasn't nearly as engaging as the first film and the film just wasn't nearly as fun. Nolte and Murphy are still very good together and the film has its moments though. 5.5/10
Always (1989, Steven Spielberg) This one is about a daredevil firefighting pilot and his relationship with his girlfriend. The film doesn't have the best reputation among Spielberg's filmography, but I actually quite enjoyed the first act. After that it went to some interesting places, but it kind of lost its way. It's still a perfectly watchable movie with strong performances from Richard Dreyfuss, Holly Hunter, and John Goodman, but I felt like it had the potential to be much better than it was. 6/10
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Jospeh Sargent) In this one a gang of men hijack a subway train in New York City and hold its passengers for ransom. The film has a good score, an interesting story, some nice bits of humor, and many great scenes. Walter Matthau, Robert Shaw, and Martin Balsam all turn in strong performances and the finale was very good. 7.5/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) The latest entry to the Marvel Cinematic Universe is a fun little film. The main cast are all great in their roles once again (Dave Bautista steals the show this time) and Kurt Russell is a nice new addition. I like the first film, but I think I may have liked this one slightly more (the first one dropped a bit when I rewatched it this week), which is unusual for me because I rarely prefer sequels to the first film, especially when it comes to superhero films. I think this one is funnier and more entertaining than the first film though, by a very small margin. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Predator (1987, John McTiernan) This action classic is always a fun time. It has a great score, awesome characters, great oneliners, and some kickss action scenes. 8/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) Most people prefer the sequel, but I myself prefer the gritty tone of the first film. The cast is very good, there's some great action, an iconic score, and a terrific storyline. One of my very favorites. 9.5/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) Though I like the first film better, I still love this one. It's probably a bit longer than it needs to be and Edward Furlong can be annoying, but it has terrific action and is lots of fun. 8.5/10
Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) I didn't like this one the first time I saw it, but I decided to give it another chance. Unfortunately I liked it even less this time. I like that they changed the setting to the city and didn't bring back any of the characters from the first, but the new characters aren't very memorable and the film is just really dull for the most part. 5/10
Predators (2010, Nimród Antal) I enjoyed this one when I first saw it several years ago, but on this viewing it didn't really work for me. There are a few cool characters and the concept is pretty cool, but it really falls apart in the last act that has a terrible twist and just feels really generic.Still, it's more entertaining than the dull second film. 6/10
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) Third viewing and once again I liked it a bit less than before. It's still a fun movie though, but I hope the second film holds up better on rewatches than this one. 7/10
Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) It had been several years since I saw this, but I remembered really enjoying it. This time around I still did as it's a comedy that delivers the laughs and also has some heart to it. There are some memorable characters brought to life by a great cast, as well as several awesome cameos. It probably doesn't need to be over two hours, but it's entertaining and well pace throughout and has lots of great lines and countless laughs. Underrated comedy in my opinion. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Terminator BEST ACTOR - Nick Nolte (48 Hrs.) BEST ACTRESS - Holly Hunter (Always) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Eddie Murphy (48 Hrs.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mikael Salomon (Always) BEST SCORE - Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) BEST SCRIPT - James Cameron and Gale Anne Hurd (The Terminator) BEST DIRECTOR - James Cameron (The Terminator)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 7, 2017 6:32:27 GMT
YOURS Christine - 5.5/10 Get Out - 8/10 Cat's Eye - 5.5/10 Tightrope - 4.5/10 Mangelhorn - 6.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane - 5/10 Wolfen - 5.5/10 Doctor Strange - 7/10 Raw Deal - 5.5/10 The World is Not Enough - 5.5/10 MINE Tequila Sunrise (1988 Robert Towne) - 7/10 Taking Care of Business (1990 Arthur Hiller) - 6/10 Two for the Seesaw (1962 Robert Wise) - 7.5/10 Ghost in the Shell (2017 Rupert Sanders) - 4.5/10 Blue Brothers 2000 (1998 John Landis) - 3/10 The Women (1939 George Cukor) - 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (2017 James Gunn) - 7/10 In a Valley of Violence (2016 Ti West) - 5/10 Death to Smoochy (2002 Danny DeVito) - 7/10 The War of the Roses (1989 Danny DeVito) - 5.5/10 Mister Roberts (1955 John Ford) - 7.5/10 The Tempest (2010 Julie Taymor) - 5.5/10 The Boss (2016 Ben Falcone) - 4/10 Commando (1985 Mark L. Lester) - 5.5/10 Top 10 Kurt Russell movies 1. Vanilla Sky 2. The Hateful Eight 3. Tombstone 4. Backdraft 5. Death Proof 6. Breakdown 7. The Thing 8. Deepwater Horizon 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 10. Silkwood Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Mister Roberts BEST ACTOR - Henry Fonda (Mister Roberts) BEST ACTRESS - Norma Shearer (The Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (Mister Roberts) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rosalind Russell (The Women) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Wise (Two for the Seesaw) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Tequila Sunrise BEST SCORE - Commando Taking Care of Business (1990 Arthur Hiller) - 6.5/10 Blue Brothers 2000 (1998 John Landis) - 1/10 Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (2017 James Gunn) - 7/10 The War of the Roses (1989 Danny DeVito) - 6.5/10 Commando (1985 Mark L. Lester) - 7/10 Top 10 Kurt 1. The Thing 2. Vanilla Sky 3. Big Trouble in Little China 4. Escape from New York 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 6. Death Proof 7. Bone Tomahawk 8. Backdraft 9. Overboard 10. Executive Decision Last week you rated Escape from New York 6.5/10 but you rate Guarians of the Galaxy 2 7/10. I'm confused as to why Escape from New York is #4 and Guardians of the Galaxy 2 is #5 on you ranking. You don't like many of his films do you?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 7, 2017 6:37:49 GMT
YOURS Christine - 5.5/10 Get Out - 8/10 Cat's Eye - 5.5/10 Tightrope - 4.5/10 Mangelhorn - 6.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane - 5/10 Wolfen - 5.5/10 Doctor Strange - 7/10 Raw Deal - 5.5/10 The World is Not Enough - 5.5/10 MINE Tequila Sunrise (1988 Robert Towne) - 7/10 Taking Care of Business (1990 Arthur Hiller) - 6/10 Two for the Seesaw (1962 Robert Wise) - 7.5/10 Ghost in the Shell (2017 Rupert Sanders) - 4.5/10 Blue Brothers 2000 (1998 John Landis) - 3/10 The Women (1939 George Cukor) - 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (2017 James Gunn) - 7/10 In a Valley of Violence (2016 Ti West) - 5/10 Death to Smoochy (2002 Danny DeVito) - 7/10 The War of the Roses (1989 Danny DeVito) - 5.5/10 Mister Roberts (1955 John Ford) - 7.5/10 The Tempest (2010 Julie Taymor) - 5.5/10 The Boss (2016 Ben Falcone) - 4/10 Commando (1985 Mark L. Lester) - 5.5/10 Top 10 Kurt Russell movies 1. Vanilla Sky 2. The Hateful Eight 3. Tombstone 4. Backdraft 5. Death Proof 6. Breakdown 7. The Thing 8. Deepwater Horizon 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 10. Silkwood Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Mister Roberts BEST ACTOR - Henry Fonda (Mister Roberts) BEST ACTRESS - Norma Shearer (The Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (Mister Roberts) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rosalind Russell (The Women) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Wise (Two for the Seesaw) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Tequila Sunrise BEST SCORE - Commando Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 7/10 The War of the Roses - 7/10 Mister Roberts - 7/10 Commando - 7.5/10 Top 10 Kurt Russell: 1. The Thing 2. The Hateful Eight 3. Vanilla Sky 4. Death Proof 5. Big Trouble in Little China 6. Escape from New York 7. Tombstone 8. Bone Tomahawk 9. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 10. The Fox and the Hound
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2017 6:39:03 GMT
Hey! Yours: Get Out - glad you liked it. I thought it had a great sense of mystery to it, built tension well, and had some nice mixes of humor in there. It's also very well acted. 8/10 Tightrope - I actually really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 Manglehorn - I liked it, mostly due to Pacino's performance. 7/10 10 Cloverfield Lane - a nice little thriller. John Goodman is great. 7/10 Doctor Strange - great visuals, but I didn't care much for the story or the characters. 6/10 The World is Not Enough - I understand not liking this one, but I have a soft spot for it, as it was my favorite Bond movie as a kid. Now it's actually one of my least favorite, but I still enjoy it. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Twins (1988, Ivan Reitman) In this a physically perfect, but innocent man goes in search of his long lost twin brother, who is a short small time crook. Arnold Schwarzenegger turns is a great comedic performance and Danny DeVito is also very good as the other lead and the two of them make for an entertaining pair. The story went in some interesting directions and I was entertained throughout. 7/10 48 Hrs. (1982, Walter Hill) A hard-nosed cop reluctantly teams up with a wise cracking criminal temporarily paroled to him in order to track down a killer. Nick Nolte and Eddie Murphy are an awesome duo and there's a lot of fun banter between the two of them. The story moves at a nice pace and there are some great scenes here and there. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) The same duo from the first film re-team to take down a drug lord. Unfortunately this sequel feels pretty lifeless a lot of the time, as if it's just going through the motions. The story wasn't nearly as engaging as the first film and the film just wasn't nearly as fun. Nolte and Murphy are still very good together and the film has its moments though. 5.5/10 Always (1989, Steven Spielberg) This one is about a daredevil firefighting pilot and his relationship with his girlfriend. The film doesn't have the best reputation among Spielberg's filmography, but I actually quite enjoyed the first act. After that it went to some interesting places, but it kind of lost its way. It's still a perfectly watchable movie with strong performances from Richard Dreyfuss, Holly Hunter, and John Goodman, but I felt like it had the potential to be much better than it was. 6/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Jospeh Sargent) In this one a gang of men hijack a subway train in New York City and hold its passengers for ransom. The film has a good score, an interesting story, some nice bits of humor, and many great scenes. Walter Matthau, Robert Shaw, and Martin Balsam all turn in strong performances and the finale was very good. 7.5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) The latest entry to the Marvel Cinematic Universe is a fun little film. The main cast are all great in their roles once again (Dave Bautista steals the show this time) and Kurt Russell is a nice new addition. I like the first film, but I think I may have liked this one slightly more (the first one dropped a bit when I rewatched it this week), which is unusual for me because I rarely prefer sequels to the first film, especially when it comes to superhero films. I think this one is funnier and more entertaining than the first film though, by a very small margin. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Predator (1987, John McTiernan) This action classic is always a fun time. It has a great score, awesome characters, great oneliners, and some kickss action scenes. 8/10 The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) Most people prefer the sequel, but I myself prefer the gritty tone of the first film. The cast is very good, there's some great action, an iconic score, and a terrific storyline. One of my very favorites. 9.5/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) Though I like the first film better, I still love this one. It's probably a bit longer than it needs to be and Edward Furlong can be annoying, but it has terrific action and is lots of fun. 8.5/10 Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) I didn't like this one the first time I saw it, but I decided to give it another chance. Unfortunately I liked it even less this time. I like that they changed the setting to the city and didn't bring back any of the characters from the first, but the new characters aren't very memorable and the film is just really dull for the most part. 5/10 Predators (2010, Nimród Antal) I enjoyed this one when I first saw it several years ago, but on this viewing it didn't really work for me. There are a few cool characters and the concept is pretty cool, but it really falls apart in the last act that has a terrible twist and just feels really generic.Still, it's more entertaining than the dull second film. 6/10 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) Third viewing and once again I liked it a bit less than before. It's still a fun movie though, but I hope the second film holds up better on rewatches than this one. 7/10 Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) It had been several years since I saw this, but I remembered really enjoying it. This time around I still did as it's a comedy that delivers the laughs and also has some heart to it. There are some memorable characters brought to life by a great cast, as well as several awesome cameos. It probably doesn't need to be over two hours, but it's entertaining and well pace throughout and has lots of great lines and countless laughs. Underrated comedy in my opinion. 8/10 Hey Twins (1988, Ivan Reitman) This one didnt age to well for me 5/10 48 Hrs. (1982, Walter Hill) So badass, great action scenes and humerous/entertaining 8/10 Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) Not as good, tries to recreate the formula 5.5/10 Always (1989, Steven Spielberg) Only seen once, ages ago 6/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Jospeh Sargent) pretty badass 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) Glad you liked it too 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Predator (1987, John McTiernan) 8/10 The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) 9/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) 6.5/10 Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) 7/10 Predators (2010, Nimród Antal) 5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) 6.5/10 Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 7, 2017 6:41:16 GMT
Hey! Yours: Get Out - glad you liked it. I thought it had a great sense of mystery to it, built tension well, and had some nice mixes of humor in there. It's also very well acted. 8/10 Tightrope - I actually really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 Manglehorn - I liked it, mostly due to Pacino's performance. 7/10 10 Cloverfield Lane - a nice little thriller. John Goodman is great. 7/10 Doctor Strange - great visuals, but I didn't care much for the story or the characters. 6/10 The World is Not Enough - I understand not liking this one, but I have a soft spot for it, as it was my favorite Bond movie as a kid. Now it's actually one of my least favorite, but I still enjoy it. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Twins (1988, Ivan Reitman) In this a physically perfect, but innocent man goes in search of his long lost twin brother, who is a short small time crook. Arnold Schwarzenegger turns is a great comedic performance and Danny DeVito is also very good as the other lead and the two of them make for an entertaining pair. The story went in some interesting directions and I was entertained throughout. 7/10 48 Hrs. (1982, Walter Hill) A hard-nosed cop reluctantly teams up with a wise cracking criminal temporarily paroled to him in order to track down a killer. Nick Nolte and Eddie Murphy are an awesome duo and there's a lot of fun banter between the two of them. The story moves at a nice pace and there are some great scenes here and there. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) The same duo from the first film re-team to take down a drug lord. Unfortunately this sequel feels pretty lifeless a lot of the time, as if it's just going through the motions. The story wasn't nearly as engaging as the first film and the film just wasn't nearly as fun. Nolte and Murphy are still very good together and the film has its moments though. 5.5/10 Always (1989, Steven Spielberg) This one is about a daredevil firefighting pilot and his relationship with his girlfriend. The film doesn't have the best reputation among Spielberg's filmography, but I actually quite enjoyed the first act. After that it went to some interesting places, but it kind of lost its way. It's still a perfectly watchable movie with strong performances from Richard Dreyfuss, Holly Hunter, and John Goodman, but I felt like it had the potential to be much better than it was. 6/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Jospeh Sargent) In this one a gang of men hijack a subway train in New York City and hold its passengers for ransom. The film has a good score, an interesting story, some nice bits of humor, and many great scenes. Walter Matthau, Robert Shaw, and Martin Balsam all turn in strong performances and the finale was very good. 7.5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) The latest entry to the Marvel Cinematic Universe is a fun little film. The main cast are all great in their roles once again (Dave Bautista steals the show this time) and Kurt Russell is a nice new addition. I like the first film, but I think I may have liked this one slightly more (the first one dropped a bit when I rewatched it this week), which is unusual for me because I rarely prefer sequels to the first film, especially when it comes to superhero films. I think this one is funnier and more entertaining than the first film though, by a very small margin. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Predator (1987, John McTiernan) This action classic is always a fun time. It has a great score, awesome characters, great oneliners, and some kickss action scenes. 8/10 The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) Most people prefer the sequel, but I myself prefer the gritty tone of the first film. The cast is very good, there's some great action, an iconic score, and a terrific storyline. One of my very favorites. 9.5/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) Though I like the first film better, I still love this one. It's probably a bit longer than it needs to be and Edward Furlong can be annoying, but it has terrific action and is lots of fun. 8.5/10 Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) I didn't like this one the first time I saw it, but I decided to give it another chance. Unfortunately I liked it even less this time. I like that they changed the setting to the city and didn't bring back any of the characters from the first, but the new characters aren't very memorable and the film is just really dull for the most part. 5/10 Predators (2010, Nimród Antal) I enjoyed this one when I first saw it several years ago, but on this viewing it didn't really work for me. There are a few cool characters and the concept is pretty cool, but it really falls apart in the last act that has a terrible twist and just feels really generic.Still, it's more entertaining than the dull second film. 6/10 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) Third viewing and once again I liked it a bit less than before. It's still a fun movie though, but I hope the second film holds up better on rewatches than this one. 7/10 Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) It had been several years since I saw this, but I remembered really enjoying it. This time around I still did as it's a comedy that delivers the laughs and also has some heart to it. There are some memorable characters brought to life by a great cast, as well as several awesome cameos. It probably doesn't need to be over two hours, but it's entertaining and well pace throughout and has lots of great lines and countless laughs. Underrated comedy in my opinion. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Terminator BEST ACTOR - Nick Nolte (48 Hrs.) BEST ACTRESS - Holly Hunter (Always) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Eddie Murphy (48 Hrs.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mikael Salomon (Always) BEST SCORE - Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) BEST SCRIPT - James Cameron and Gale Anne Hurd (The Terminator) BEST DIRECTOR - James Cameron (The Terminator) Twins - 7/10 48 Hours - 7/10 Another 48 Hours - 5.5/10 Always - 5/10 Speilberg's third worst movie imo The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 7/10 I also like Tony Scott's remake Guradians of the Galaxy 2 - 7/10 Glad you like it Predator - 7.5/10 The Terminator - 8.5/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - 10/10 Predator 2 - 5/10 Predators - 4.5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy - 7/10 Knocked Up - 8/10 My wins for these films. BEST PICTURE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST ACTOR - Waletr Matthau (The Taking of Pelham One Two Three) BEST ACTRESS - Katherine Heigl (Knocked Up) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (The Taking of Pelham One Two Three) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST DIRECTOR, CINEMATOGRAPHY & SCORE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 7, 2017 6:45:36 GMT
Hey Twins (1988, Ivan Reitman) This one didnt age to well for me 5/10 48 Hrs. (1982, Walter Hill) So badass, great action scenes and humerous/entertaining 8/10 Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) Not as good, tries to recreate the formula 5.5/10 Always (1989, Steven Spielberg) Only seen once, ages ago 6/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Jospeh Sargent) pretty badass 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) Glad you liked it too 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Predator (1987, John McTiernan) 8/10 The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) 9/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) 6.5/10 Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) 7/10 Predators (2010, Nimród Antal) 5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) 6.5/10 Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) 5/10 My updated MCU: 1. The Avengers 8/10 2. Iron Man 7.5/10 3. Captain America: The First Avenger 7.5/10 4. Ant-Man 7.5/10 5. The Incredible Hulk 7.5/10 6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 7/10 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 7/10 8. Thor 7/10 9. Captain America: Civil War 7/10 10. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 6.5/10 11. Thor: The Dark World 6.5/10 12. Iron Man 2 6/10 13. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6/10 14. Doctor Strange 6/10 15. Iron Man 3 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 7, 2017 6:49:02 GMT
Twins - 7/10 48 Hours - 7/10 Another 48 Hours - 5.5/10 Always - 5/10 Speilberg's third worst movie imo The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 7/10 I also like Tony Scott's remake Guradians of the Galaxy 2 - 7/10 Glad you like it Predator - 7.5/10 The Terminator - 8.5/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - 10/10 Predator 2 - 5/10 Predators - 4.5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy - 7/10 Knocked Up - 8/10 My wins for these films. BEST PICTURE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST ACTOR - Waletr Matthau (The Taking of Pelham One Two Three) BEST ACTRESS - Katherine Heigl (Knocked Up) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (The Taking of Pelham One Two Three) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST DIRECTOR, CINEMATOGRAPHY & SCORE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day I'm glad you like Knocked Up so much. What do you rate Superbad? Matthau, Heigl, and Shaw were all runner up in their categories.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 7, 2017 6:51:14 GMT
Hey Twins (1988, Ivan Reitman) This one didnt age to well for me 5/10 48 Hrs. (1982, Walter Hill) So badass, great action scenes and humerous/entertaining 8/10 Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) Not as good, tries to recreate the formula 5.5/10 Always (1989, Steven Spielberg) Only seen once, ages ago 6/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Jospeh Sargent) pretty badass 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) Glad you liked it too 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Predator (1987, John McTiernan) 8/10 The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) 9/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) 6.5/10 Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) 7/10 Predators (2010, Nimród Antal) 5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) 6.5/10 Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) 5/10 My updated MCU: 1. The Avengers 8/10 2. Iron Man 7.5/10 3. Captain America: The First Avenger 7.5/10 4. Ant-Man 7.5/10 5. The Incredible Hulk 7.5/10 6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 7/10 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 7/10 8. Thor 7/10 9. Captain America: Civil War 7/10 10. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 6.5/10 11. Thor: The Dark World 6.5/10 12. Iron Man 2 6/10 13. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6/10 14. Doctor Strange 6/10 15. Iron Man 3 5.5/10 MCU Rankings/Ratings 1. The Avengers - 7/10 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 7/10 3. Ant-Man - 7/10 4. Guardians of the Galaxy - 7/10 5. Gaurdians of the Galaxy 2 - 7/10 6. The Incredible Hulk - 7/10 7. Iron Man 2 - 7/10 8. Doctor Starnge - 7/10 9. Iron Man - 6.5/10 10. Captain America: The First Avenger - 6.5/10 11. Avengers: Age of Ultron - 6.5/10 12. Thor: The Dark World - 6.5/10 13. Thor - 6/10 14. Captain America: Civil War - 5.5/10 15. Iron Man 3 - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 7, 2017 6:52:12 GMT
Twins - 7/10 48 Hours - 7/10 Another 48 Hours - 5.5/10 Always - 5/10 Speilberg's third worst movie imo The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 7/10 I also like Tony Scott's remake Guradians of the Galaxy 2 - 7/10 Glad you like it Predator - 7.5/10 The Terminator - 8.5/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - 10/10 Predator 2 - 5/10 Predators - 4.5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy - 7/10 Knocked Up - 8/10 My wins for these films. BEST PICTURE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST ACTOR - Waletr Matthau (The Taking of Pelham One Two Three) BEST ACTRESS - Katherine Heigl (Knocked Up) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (The Taking of Pelham One Two Three) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST DIRECTOR, CINEMATOGRAPHY & SCORE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day I'm glad you like Knocked Up so much. What do you rate Superbad? Matthau, Heigl, and Shaw were all runner up in their categories. Superbad - 7.5/10 (close to 8/10) It's a modern comedy classic.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 7, 2017 6:54:10 GMT
I'm glad you like Knocked Up so much. What do you rate Superbad? Matthau, Heigl, and Shaw were all runner up in their categories. Superbad - 7.5/10 (close to 8/10) It's a modern comedy classic. Glad to hear it. I rate it 8/10 and I like it slightly more than Knocked Up. Both are hilarious though.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 7, 2017 6:56:04 GMT
Superbad - 7.5/10 (close to 8/10) It's a modern comedy classic. Glad to hear it. I rate it 8/10 and I like it slightly more than Knocked Up. Both are hilarious though. I like the relationship drama in Knocked Up which is why it is above Superbad. I also rate The 40 Year Old Virgin and Funny People 8/10. Judd Apatow's last 2 movies kind of suck though.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 7, 2017 6:58:01 GMT
Superbad - 7.5/10 (close to 8/10) It's a modern comedy classic. Glad to hear it. I rate it 8/10 and I like it slightly more than Knocked Up. Both are hilarious though. How did you like Kurt Russell in Guardians of the Galaxy 2?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2017 7:02:01 GMT
Hey Twins (1988, Ivan Reitman) This one didnt age to well for me 5/10 48 Hrs. (1982, Walter Hill) So badass, great action scenes and humerous/entertaining 8/10 Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) Not as good, tries to recreate the formula 5.5/10 Always (1989, Steven Spielberg) Only seen once, ages ago 6/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Jospeh Sargent) pretty badass 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) Glad you liked it too 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Predator (1987, John McTiernan) 8/10 The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) 9/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) 6.5/10 Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) 7/10 Predators (2010, Nimród Antal) 5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) 6.5/10 Knocked Up (2007, Judd Apatow) 5/10 My updated MCU: 1. The Avengers 8/10 2. Iron Man 7.5/10 3. Captain America: The First Avenger 7.5/10 4. Ant-Man 7.5/10 5. The Incredible Hulk 7.5/10 6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 7/10 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 7/10 8. Thor 7/10 9. Captain America: Civil War 7/10 10. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 6.5/10 11. Thor: The Dark World 6.5/10 12. Iron Man 2 6/10 13. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6/10 14. Doctor Strange 6/10 15. Iron Man 3 5.5/10 My MCU 1. Captain America: Civil War 2. The Avengers 3. Iron Man 4. Captain America: the First Avenger 5. Ant-Man 6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 7. Avengers: Age of Ultron 8. Guardians of the Galaxy 9. Thor 10. Captain America: Winter Soldier 11. Thor: The Dark World 12. Doctor Strange 13. The Incredible Hulk 14. Iron Man 3 15. Iron Man 2
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 7, 2017 7:02:29 GMT
Glad to hear it. I rate it 8/10 and I like it slightly more than Knocked Up. Both are hilarious though. I like the relationship drama in Knocked Up which is why it is above Superbad. I also rate The 40 Year Old Virgin and Funny People 8/10. Judd Apatow's last 2 movies kind of suck though. Haven't seen Funny People, but 40 Year Old Virgin is a 7.5, very close to an 8.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 7, 2017 7:04:47 GMT
Glad to hear it. I rate it 8/10 and I like it slightly more than Knocked Up. Both are hilarious though. How did you like Kurt Russell in Guardians of the Galaxy 2? I love Kurt Russell, so I really enjoyed his performance.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 7, 2017 7:06:25 GMT
My updated MCU: 1. The Avengers 8/10 2. Iron Man 7.5/10 3. Captain America: The First Avenger 7.5/10 4. Ant-Man 7.5/10 5. The Incredible Hulk 7.5/10 6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 7/10 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 7/10 8. Thor 7/10 9. Captain America: Civil War 7/10 10. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 6.5/10 11. Thor: The Dark World 6.5/10 12. Iron Man 2 6/10 13. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6/10 14. Doctor Strange 6/10 15. Iron Man 3 5.5/10 My MCU 1. Captain America: Civil War 2. The Avengers 3. Iron Man 4. Captain America: the First Avenger 5. Ant-Man 6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 7. Avengers: Age of Ultron 8. Guardians of the Galaxy 9. Thor 10. Captain America: Winter Soldier 11. Thor: The Dark World 12. Doctor Strange 13. The Incredible Hulk 14. Iron Man 3 15. Iron Man 2 1. Captain America: Civil War Gross
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2017 7:08:25 GMT
How did you like Kurt Russell in Guardians of the Galaxy 2? I love Kurt Russell, so I really enjoyed his performance. any interest in any of my others?
|
|