|
Post by moviemouth on May 7, 2017 7:08:39 GMT
How did you like Kurt Russell in Guardians of the Galaxy 2? I love Kurt Russell, so I really enjoyed his performance. You should watch Tequila Sunrise. Great cast (Mel Gibson, Michelle Pfieffer, Kurt Russell & Raul Julia), good story and terrific cinematography from Conrad L. Hall. Stupid ending aside, it's a good movie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 7, 2017 7:14:10 GMT
I love Kurt Russell, so I really enjoyed his performance. You should watch Tequila Sunrise. Great cast (Mel Gibson, Michelle Pfieffer, Kurt Russell & Raul Julia), good story and terrific cinematography from Conrad L. Hall. Stupid ending aside, it's a good movie. That is a good cast. Sounds interesting. I see it was also written and directed by the guy who wrote Chinatown.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 7, 2017 7:16:32 GMT
I love Kurt Russell, so I really enjoyed his performance. any interest in any of my others? Some interest in Christine, Wolfen and Raw Deal (for Arnold).
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 7, 2017 7:23:25 GMT
Yours Cats Eye - 7/10 Tightrope - 5/10 Maniac Cop 2 - 6/10 Wolfen - 2/10 Body Snatchers - 2/10 The World is Not Enough - 10/10 This is my second favorite Bond film. I find it to be extremely underrated.
Mine - This was an odd week for me. I saw a lot this week. However I got some bad luck with the bunch. Its no secret Im a big horror fan. I got some multi DVD packs with many indie horror films. The problem is for the most part they are really bad. Really, really bad. So there are a lot of poor ratings this week due to them. I got some decent films this week as well though.
Kill Syndrome (2006) - 1/10 My dad calls this the worst movie he has ever seen. Blood Father (2016) - 6/10 Marauders (2016) - 5/10 Extraction (2015) - 3/10 Premium Rush (2012) - 6/10 Hardcore Henry (2015) - 5/10 Lure (2010) - 6/10 Donkey Punch (2008) - 6/10 Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013) - 6/10 Disk Jockey (2006) - 1/10 The Invention of Lying (2009) - 5/10 The Gallows (2015) - 3/10 The Exorcism of Molly Hartley (2015) - 3/10 The Woman in Black (2012) - 3/10 The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death (2014) - 1/10 Goblin (1993) - 2/10 Live! From Death Row (1992) - 3/10 Slaughtered (2008) - 2/10 The Lunar Pack (2004) - 2/10 The Crate (2007) - 1/10 Skyggen (2005) - 1/10 Season in Hell (2004) - 1/10 One of the worst movies I have ever seen. Siege of Evil (2005) - 1/10 Deadly Culture (2007) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 7, 2017 7:23:38 GMT
I love Kurt Russell, so I really enjoyed his performance. any interest in any of my others? Just for the hell of it here is my rankings/ratings for Kurt Russell in full. Vanilla Sky - 9/10 Death Proof - 8/10 Tombstone - 8/10 Backdraft 8/10 Breakdown - 7.5/10 The Thing - 7/10 Deepwater Horizon - 7/10 Guradians of the Galaxy 2 - 7/10 Silkwood - 7/10 Dark Blue - 7/10 Tequila Sunrise - 7/10 Used Cars - 7/10 Bone Tomahawk - 7/10 Executive Decision - 7/10 I love airplane highjack movies Escape from L.A. - 7/10 Furious 7 - 7/10 Miracle - 6.5/10 The Mean Season - 6.5/10 Tango & Cash - 6.5/10 Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road - 6.5/10 Overboard - 6.5/10 3000 Miles to Graceland - 6.5/10 This movie is nuts Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story - 6.5/10 Big Trouble in Little China - 6/10 Unlawful Entry - 6/10 Escape from New York - 6/10 Captain Ron - 5.5/10 Poseidon - 5.5/10 Sky High - 5.5/10 Touchback - 5.5/10 Stargate - 5/10 Swing Shift - 5/10 Winter People - 5/10 Soldier - 5/10 The Foz and the Hound - 5/10 The Art of the Steal - 4.5/10 His worst performance imo The Best of Times - 4.5/10 The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 7, 2017 7:25:51 GMT
Oops. I thought you meant John Carpenter's Chrstine.
I haven't seen the movie you are talking about.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2017 7:26:50 GMT
Oops. I thought you meant John Carpenter's Chrstine. I haven't seen the movie you are talking about. lol
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2017 7:56:54 GMT
YoursCats Eye - 7/10Tightrope - 5/10Maniac Cop 2 - 6/10Wolfen - 2/10Body Snatchers - 2/10The World is Not Enough - 10/10 This is my second favorite Bond film. I find it to be extremely underrated. Mine - This was an odd week for me. I saw a lot this week. However I got some bad luck with the bunch. Its no secret Im a big horror fan. I got some multi DVD packs with many indie horror films. The problem is for the most part they are really bad. Really, really bad. So there are a lot of poor ratings this week due to them. I got some decent films this week as well though. Kill Syndrome (2006) - 1/10 My dad calls this the worst movie he has ever seen. Blood Father (2016) - 6/10Marauders (2016) - 5/10Extraction (2015) - 3/10Premium Rush (2012) - 6/10Hardcore Henry (2015) - 5/10Lure (2010) - 6/10Donkey Punch (2008) - 6/10Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013) - 6/10Disk Jockey (2006) - 1/10 The Invention of Lying (2009) - 5/10The Gallows (2015) - 3/10The Exorcism of Molly Hartley (2015) - 3/10The Woman in Black (2012) - 3/10The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death (2014) - 1/10Goblin (1993) - 2/10Live! From Death Row (1992) - 3/10Slaughtered (2008) - 2/10The Lunar Pack (2004) - 2/10The Crate (2007) - 1/10Skyggen (2005) - 1/10Season in Hell (2004) - 1/10 One of the worst movies I have ever seen. Siege of Evil (2005) - 1/10Deadly Culture (2007) - 2/10 Just Blood Father - Mel was good but the film was not 4/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on May 7, 2017 10:11:16 GMT
I'm thinking to re-watch Cat's Eye soon.
My films: Pulp Fiction (1994) (rewatch) 5.5/10 - It was better than the first viewing (4/10), but I still can't see it as an 'amazing' film. I didn't find it somehow special or interesting movie, but at least, Uma Thurman was easily the best part of the movie. I really loved her scenes and phenomenal performance as Mia Wallace.
The Brain (1988) 8.5/10 - It's about a giant brain that literally eats people. I consider it a slasher film because a brain is killer? Maybe, but it's more sci-fi film. I think it's great, interesting and underrated little film. Yes, the story is kinda retarded, but c'mon, we can't take serious things, we have to see some hilarious things in a movies. It has awesome opening scene! The acting was good. Special effects are very nice! I found it better and more fun than "Bloody Birthday" which is director Ed Hunt directed both movies.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2017 10:29:26 GMT
I'm thinking to re-watch Cat's Eye soon. My films: Pulp Fiction (1994) (rewatch) 5.5/10 - It was better than the first viewing (4/10), but I still can't see it as an 'amazing' film. I didn't find it somehow special or interesting movie, but at least, Uma Thurman was easily the best part of the movie. I really loved her scenes and phenomenal performance as Mia Wallace. The Brain (1988) 8.5/10 - It's about a giant brain that literally eats people. I consider it a slasher film because a brain is killer? Maybe, but it's more sci-fi film. I think it's great, interesting and underrated little film. Yes, the story is kinda retarded, but c'mon, we can't take serious things, we have to see some hilarious things in a movies. It has awesome opening scene! The acting was good. Special effects are very nice! I found it better and more fun than "Bloody Birthday" which is director Ed Hunt directed both movies. Pulp Fiction 9/10 not sure what you are not seeing but this is scene after scene of classic
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 7, 2017 10:49:12 GMT
Cinema:
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 10/10. Better than the first, bigger, funnier, sadder and clever marketing. Also the first MCU villain that wasn't actually a weak link!
Netflix:
The Magnificent Seven (2016) 10/10 fun western, great action scenes, and plenty of character development, with a show stealing performance from Chris Pratt. Also rather funny in places
Tomorrowland: A World Beyond 8/10 not as bad as critics are saying. A fun, action packed sci-fi with likeable characters and cool set-pieces.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2017 11:30:56 GMT
Cinema: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Netflix: The Magnificent Seven (2016) Tomorrowland: A World Beyond I quite liked Tomorrowland but switched magnificent seven off Galaxy 2 - you saw my thoughts but yeah i think its better than the first too 7/10
|
|
Jawbox5
New Member
@jawbox5
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
|
Post by Jawbox5 on May 7, 2017 11:38:18 GMT
Hey,
Yours: 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) - I liked how it built tension and John Goodman is great, but the characters themselves are quite dull and the climax felt completely out of place. 5.5/10.
Doctor Strange (2016, Scott Derrickson) - This was pretty meh despite cool effects. Cumberbatch is just a very bland actor for me. 5/10.
The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) - I think this is a decent effort. It can feel bland but it does have a great villain, brilliant action and more psychological undertones. 6/10.
Mine: All the President’s Men (1976, Alan J. Paluka) – A well-executed take on the Watergate investigation that has good direction and tension to go along with believable performances and dialogue. There is a lot to keep up with at times, but it’s done very well. 7.5/10.
Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) – Up there with Allen’s best efforts. It has great performances from all involved, a script that is packed with brilliant lines and wonderful cinematography. It also has just the right balance of comedy and sincerity. 8/10.
The Last Detail (1973, Hal Ashby) – This is a fantastic character-based piece that blends hard-edged comedy with genuine pathos. It has naturalistic interactions, assured direction, plenty of laughs, and brilliant performances by Jack Nicholson and Randy Quaid. 8/10.
The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) – A thoughtful study of characters in a rundown Texas town. The direction is strong, the acting is very convincing, the story flows well, and it really captures a sense of time and place. 7.5/10.
What’s Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) – An enjoyably goofy screwball comedy. It has some great slapstick, good comic timing, scene-stealing side characters and what it lacks in plot it makes up for in its sense of fun. 7/10.
The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody Allen) – A solid enough Allen feature. I don’t think it explores its themes or premise to the full extent, yet it does have a sense of wonder and charm as well as good performances from its two leads. 6/10.
Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) – A typically witty Allen film. This has clever use of the flashback narrative, plenty of charm, great dialogue and a fantastic against type performance by Mia Farrow. 7.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 7, 2017 14:55:09 GMT
During the week I watched at least one short film for each decade of the 20th century. I also watched three features, each quite different to each other. I also watched some television programming, and watched a couple internet videos.
Film:
Look at Life: Pictures Tell the Story (1963, UK, 9 minutes) - 8/10. As I mentioned last week, the "Look at Life" series of mini-documentaries were widely seen in British cinemas from 1959 to 1969. This particular edition shows how news pictures are transmitted around the world for use in newspapers. The then-new technology of communications satellites are also shown, and we also see how a news service (providing footage for TV stations around the world) does its job. It's a very fast-paced documentary, and it is very entertaining. Several sets of these "Look at Life" shorts are available on DVD.
Capital Visit (1955, UK, 20 minutes) - 7.5/10. In this travelogue, a group of children visit London, and see the various things to see. The narration is kinda annoying at times, but the footage (which is in colour) is very nicely done (if very grainy at times, with some footage being poorly exposed. I guess they were still getting used to colour film). This short was produced by "British Transport Films", whose shorts received reasonably wide theatrical release in the 1950s, but were seen much less often by the 1970s, with the production company ceasing to exist in the 1980s. Much of their output has been released on DVD.
Convict 13 (1920, USA, 19 minutes) - 8/10. A great comedy starring Buster Keaton. Very fast-paced and even exciting! I enjoyed it very much.
John Atkin Saves Up (1934, UK, 18 minutes) - 7.5/10. Here's an odd mix of genres: an educational film, which is also a comedy, which ends with a romance. This was a production of the GPO Film Unit (as in "General Post Office"), and is really an advertisement for their savings bank, and provides a good deal of information on it. But it also tells the fictional story of a man and how he eventually finds romance at the beach.
Cybernetica (1972, UK, 19 minutes) - 8/10. A documentary about how computers and trains will join together to save the world from congestion and pollution. Oh, if only it was that simple...still, a very enjoyable, well-made documentary. Another effort by "British Transport Films".
Geri's Game (1997, USA, 5 minutes) - 7.5/10. A CGI cartoon short, from back when such things were still novel.
The Whole Dam Family and the Dam Dog (1905, USA, 6 minutes) - 6/10. This is a warning to everyone: Your favourite parody movie will one day look like this! You see, this is a short comedy based on a popular postcard of the period. The joke is largely lost on modern viewers, though, since it is now a forgotten fad. A century from now, things like "Scary Movie" and "Family Guy" will be just as incomprehensible!
A Sea Cave Near Lisbon (1896, UK, under 20 seconds!!!) - 6/10. Brief piece of footage.
Andalusian Dance (1896, UK, about 20 seconds) - 7/10. Dancing films were very popular in the 1890s, and this is a good one. For many years considered lost, it does survive, but not as a film print. Rather, the film was also issued a flip-book (flip the pages, and the images move), which was turned into a video for the DVD release.
Two AM; or, The Husband's Return (1896, UK, 1 minute) - 7/10. An early comedy, about a man who comes home drunk, to the annoyance of his wife. I watched this a few weeks ago on YouTube, but re-watched it now that I have it on DVD (as part of the DVD release "RW Paul - The Collected Films 1895-1908")
Luxo Jr. (1986, USA, 2 minutes) - 8/10. A very early CGI short. Very nicely done.
The Third Sam (1962, UK, 9 minutes) - 7.5/10. I assume this was created for people who drove trains for a living, and if so, I am surprised at how good it is. The simple message (don't panic in an emergency) is delivered in an amusing comical manner, helped by the rhyming narration. Another fine effort by "Britush Transport Films".
Your Children's Meals (1947, UK, 12 minutes) - 7/10. OK, this is not a film in the conventional sense (it was never shown in cinemas), and damn it is impossible to rate. This is an educational short designed to show mothers how to prepare food for their children. The points raised include making the food look presentable, serving the food at regular times, be firm but don't make a fuss, stuff like that. Parts of it are modern, other parts are very dated (the father smoking a pipe at the dinner table while the children are still there). This is the kind of thing which went unseen for decades, and now it is available for everyone to see.
Mr. Nobody Holme Buys a Jitney (1916, USA, 1 minute) - 6/10. A very brief cartoon, not terrible but not particularly memorable either. Viewed on YouTube.
The Phable of the Phat Woman (1916, USA, 2 minutes) - 6/10. A very brief cartoon about a woam trying to lose weight. Viewed on YouTube.
Never Again! The Story of a Speeder Cop. (1916, USA, 2 minutes) - 7/10. Nothing outstanding, but an amusing little cartoon short about a police officer and some nasty people who don't obey the speed limit. Viewed on YouTube.
Look at Life: So Much Flattery (1964, UK, 10 minutes) - 8/10. A breezy documentary about imitation things: fake fur, fake jewellery, fake teeth, and fake furniture. It's a lot of fun to watch.
Head of Procession Including Bluejackets (1897, UK, under 1 minute) - 7.5/10. Part of a series of films showing Queen Victoria's diamond jubilee.
Head of Colonial Procession (1897, UK, under 1 minute) - 7/10. Composition could have been better.
Royal Carriages Passing Westminster (1897, UK, under 1 minute) - 7/10.
Caped Mounted Riflemen Passing St Paul's (1897, UK, under 1 minute) - 8/10
Dragoons Passing St Paul's (1897, UK, under 1 minute) - 7.5/10.
Royal Carriage Arriving at St Paul's (1897, UK, under 1 minute) - 7.5/10.
Royal Princes in St. Paul's Churchyard (1897, UK, under 1 minute) - 7/10.
Queen's Carriage and Indian Escort Arriving at St. Paul's (1897, UK, under 1 minute) - 7/10.
Life Guards and Princes North of St Paul's (1897, UK, under 1 minute) - 7/10. This concluding my little 9-film marathon (lasting 6 minutes!) of films from Queen Victoria's diamond jubilee.
Coney Island at Night (1905, USA, 4 minutes) - 8/10. A beautifully filmed view, with the electric lights being so charming and lovely. If they invent a time machine, I'd like to visit this place circa 1905.
The Little Train Robbery (1905, USA, 10 minutes) - 7/10. One of the first parody films, this is a spoof of "The Great Train Robbery", a major hit film of a few years earlier. In this film, the robbers are all played by children, who steal snacks instead of money. By 1905 standards, this is a pretty good film, and still manages to provide some entertainment.
Look at Life: A Pinch of Salt (1963, UK, 9 minutes) - 7.5/10. An interesting look into salt mining.
A Family Affair (1950, UK, 16 minutes) - 8/10. This is an educational short, yet it had wide theatrical release. It takes a potentially dull subject matter (children needing foster parents) and makes it interesting thanks to the skilled director (Margaret Thomson). Indeed, parts of this short are beautifully filmed. This short, and various others, appears on a DVD set called "The COI Collection, Volume Eight: Your Children and You", which I have just started watching.
Krazy Kat Goes A-Wooing (1916, USA, 2 minutes) - 7/10. Mildly amusing little cartoon about a cat trying to woo a mouse by singing at the mouse's window. Hilarity (somewhat) ensues. Viewed on YouTube.
Krazy Kat - Bugologist (1916, USA, 3 minutes) - 7.5/10. Amusing little cartoon about a cat and a mouse, but they are friends for a change. Hilarity doesn't quite ensue, but it is amusing. Viewed on YouTube.
Toccata for Toy Trains (1957, USA, 14 minutes) - 7.5/10. Toy trains, toy cars, toy people, and so on, all come to life in this creative short.
Local Newspaper (1952, UK, 16 minutes) - 7.5/10. A documentary showing how a local newspaper is put together. An idealised view, perhaps, but that is what makes it so charming. The scenes of simple and pleasant rural life are very nice. This was done by the Crown Film Unit, and produced for the Central Office of Information (COI), which distributed the film around the world to present a positive view of Britain (and also did a lot of other shorts for that purpose).
The England of Elizabeth (1957, UK, 25 minutes) - 7.5/10. A documentary about the era of Elizabeth I, filmed in glorious colour. Another effort by "British Transport Films", though this has nothing to do with transport.
Look at Life: Making a Meal of It (1960, UK, 9 minutes) - 7.5/10. A look into how food is canned, and how food is freeze-dried. Really a lot more interestigng than it sounds.
Passport To Progress (1957, Australia, 10 minutes) - 7.5/10. This is something of a propaganda piece, telling Australians about how important migrants are to the future of the country. Believe it or not, this actually had a mainstream theatrical release. For example, in Canberra it was shown at the Capitol Theatre on 17 April 1958, where it accompanied the American films "Man in the Shadow" (shown under the title "Pay the Devil") and "Slim Carter", with the presentation of films also including a newsreel and a cartoon! This short was one of many efforts by the Commonwealth Film Unit, which did a lot of short documentaries from the late-1940s onwards.
The White Caps (1905, USA, 12 minutes) - ?/10. No, I can't rate this disturbing little drama. This is really objectionable. But it is well-made by 1905 standards.
Impatient Mr. Hyde (1957, Australia, 2 minutes) - 7/10. Theatrically-released PSA reminding drivers to be patient. It's OK, I've seen better examples of this kind of thing, but at least this one doesn't use "shock value". In fact it all seems rather pleasant. Once again, an effort by the Commonwealth Film Unit.
Learn to Live (1954, Australia, 19 minutes) - 6/10. A short information film about adult education in the Australian state of Tasmania. This short was never meant to be seen outside of that state, which means it had to work with a very low budget, and a production crew whose inexperience shows up quite often. Script and editing are both poor. The film takes 5 minutes before it even gets to its intended subject matter, and the final 2 minutes is some inane hard-sell about democracy that has nothing to do with adult education (gee, and I thought only American films did stuff like that). I still give it 6/10, there are some good moments in this mess, and I appreciate how difficult it was for a small state like Tasmania to produce its own films, but even so, other Tasmanian films from this period are a lot better than this.
Look at Life: Spuds Galore (1964, UK, 9 minutes) - 8/10. A delightful look into my favourite vegetable, the potato. I really got hungry after watching this!
Your Children and You (1946, UK, 27 minutes) - 7/10. OK, this is a hard to rate "film". Not intended for theatrical release (notice how it features a toilet and references to urinating on the floor), this was intended as an instructional film for parents, to teach them about raising children, and features an odd mix of the modern (telling parents to not smack their kids) and the dated (smoking in front of the kids). It's fairly entertaining, has some nich touches in the direction (which is superior to American films of this kind), and has a good deal of historical interest.
All's Fair at the Fair (1938, USA, 8 minutes) - 8/10. Amusing little art deco cartoon in glorious Technicolor.
The Coming of the Dial (1933, UK, 14 minutes) - 7.5/10. A documentary by the GPO Film Unit, explaining how the dial telephone works. Quite fascinating to watch.
Look at Life: Follow the Stars (1959, UK, 10 minutes) - 7/10. A short documentary that briefly looks at astrology before moving on to astronomy. Confused? Good.
People Like Us (1962, UK, 9 minutes) - 8/10. Here's a training film (about trains) with artistic aspirations. The skaky (handheld?) camerawork is usually something I hate, but in this film it makes perfect sense. The use of live sound at a train station also works quite nicely. Intended to remind people working at a train station to help the passengers when they need help, this is really a lot better than most other training/instructional films.
A Future on Rail (1957, UK, 8 minutes) - 7/10. OK, but nothing special. Just another 1950s film about how great "progress" is. Nice footage, but just look at the horrible world that "progress" has lead us to.
The Scarecrow (1920, USA, 18 minutes) - 9/10. The first 9/10 rating I've given so far this year. This is a brilliant comedy short starring Buster Keaton. It was so good I didn't want it to end!
Date with Disaster (1957, UK, 59 minutes) - 7/10. Very enjoyable crime drama b-movie. Not outstanding and generally done on the cheap, but reasonably well-made, and with a professional cast. I love these kind of films.
The Unchastened Woman (1925, USA, 52 minutes) - 7/10. This film isn't great, but it is fairly entertaining. It's not really a classic film, but it's a nice "rainy day" type film, something to put on when there's nothing better to do. It stars Theda Bara, once a huge star but already a has-been by 1925. The rest of the cast are not stars, although some of them were rather prolific.
Chicken Run (2000, UK-USA-France, 81 minutes) - 8/10. Highly enjoyable cartoon flick about some chickens trying to escape from a farm.
Television:
"The Children's Doctor" - Episode and broadcast date unknown (late-1960s, USA, 5 minutes) - 7/10. This was a short bit of non-fiction filler programming. In this episode, the doctor shows children (via a film clip) what to expect when they visit the hospital. I was surprised that they used the word "urine", a word you don't usually hear on 1960s TV. Also included with my copy were two vintage commercials: One for Endust (featuring a clown), and the other for Softique, and both fairly ordinary ads of the era.
"Spring and Autumn" - Episode telecast 16 July 1973 (UK, 24 minutes) - 7.5/10. After a promising pilot, the show was recast, and this (the first episode of the regular series) is a re-write of the pilot. The basic plot is the same, and some of the jokes are re-used, but the story is also re-written and has a different ending. The show was about an elderly man who befriends a kid. One odd aspect (which seems normal today, but was unusual in 1973) is that both the interior (studio) scenes and the outdoor scenes were shot on video-tape (at the time, it was common for UK sitcoms to have outdoor scenes shot on film and indoor scenes shot on tape. Even as recently as the 1990s shows like "Mr. Bean" did this).
The Country Look (1971, UK, 3 minutes) - 7.5/10. This brief TV short was produced to show off British fashions. It's nicely done and entertaining.
"Parkin's Patch" - Episode titled "Dead or Alive?" (telecast 3 October 1969, UK, 24 minutes) - 7.5/10. A crime drama show. In this episode, a man claims to have killed a woman, but when the cop looks for the body, it isn't there. So what happened?
"The Larkins" - Episode titled "Wide Open House" (telecast 19 September 1958, UK, 38 minutes) - 7/10. A decent first episode for this series, but at 38 minutes it is too long (later episodes were 25 minutes. The 38 minute running time is odd, from what I've heard UK shows of the 1950s often had irregular running times. Maybe this aired in a 45-minute time-slot?) Well?). The ending is illogical, too. But the episode is amusing. I look forward to re-watching the rest of the first series of this show.
"Sherlock Holmes" - Episode titled "The Case of the Pennsylvania Gun" (telecast 1 November 1954, USA, 27 minutes) - 7/10. Slight but enjoyable episode of this series, which was produced by an American production company, with a mostly British cast, and filmed in France, thus anticipating the international productions of the 1960s.
Internet:
"Tanks Crushing Things" - Episode titled "2017 starts with tank crushing Vauxhall" (uploaded 1 May 2017, UK, 1 minute) - 7.5/10. Proving that I really will rate and describe *everything* that I watch. In this case, a YouTube video in which a car gets run over by a tank. Fortunately, it is an ugly 2000s-era car. This YouTube series is a major guilty pleasure of mine.
NROL-76 Launch Webcast (webcast 1 May 2017, USA, 22 minutes) - 7.5/10. A live webcast showing the launch of a Falcon 9 rocket. It also showed the landing of the first stage back to earth (they intend to re-use the first stage on a later launch). Very interesting to watch, although since the payload is classified they could only show part of the launch.
The Awards:
Best Director: Buster Keaton for "The Scarecrow" (1920)
Worst Director: Norman Laird for "Learn to Live" (1954)
Best Actor: Buster Keaton in "The Scarecrow" (1920)
Best Actress: Julia Sawalha in "Chicken Run" (2000)
Worst Actor: Every male cast member of "The Whole Dam Family and the Dam Dog" (1905)
Worst actress: Every female cast member of "The Whole Dam Family and the Dam Dog (1905)
Best editing: "People Like Us" (1962), somehow taking a bunch of roughly made footage and turning it into a very nice film. Sadly the editor is uncredited
Worst editing: Anthony Gibb's work on "Learn to Live" (1954). Awful editing.
Best script: "Chicken Run" (2000), which has a total of five writers!
Worst script: "The White Caps" (1905). A shame to see good production values wasted on such a horrible plot. The writer is uncredited, so they need not live in shame (well, I guess it's hard for them to live in shame given they have probably been dead for decades).
Best Film Stock: Shared by all of the "Look at Life" shorts, which used Eastmancolor. I never knew Eastmancolor could look this good.
Worst Film Stock: Tied between the TV short "The Country Look" (1971), the non-theatrical documentary "Learn to Live" (1954). and the theatrical documentary "Capital Visit" (1955). Dreadful film stock indeed.
Best score: Toccata for Toy Trains (1957), done by Elmer Bernstein.
Worst score: "The Unchastened Woman" (1925), however that is no fault of the film and completely the fault of Alpha Video, whose DVD release of this silent feature uses bad and cheap stock music.
Best costumes: All of the 1897 shorts themed around Queen Victoria's diamond jubilee.
Worst costumes: "The White Caps" (1905). They are ugly and cheap, and look a lot like KKK outfits (though they aren't).
Best theme song: The opening theme for the TV series "Sherlock Holmes" (1954-1955).
Worst theme song: The opening theme for the TV series "Parkin's Patch" (1969-1970). It barely has a melody.
Best sets: The Scarecrow (1920. In fact only one set, but it provides many gags.
Worst sets: "Parkin's Patch". It's a good series but geez, the sets are cheap looking.
Best commercial pretending to be a film: John Atkin Saves Up (1934)
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on May 7, 2017 18:56:06 GMT
I like all three of yours that I have seen (Get Out, 10 Cloverfield Lane, and Dr. Strange). All are in the 7-8 range for me. This week I watched:
Contact (1997) - 7 Limelight (1952) - 5 The Innocents (1961) - 8 Tootsie (1982) - 7 What About Bob? (1991) - 4 Fantastic Voyage (1966) - 4 Suspicion (1941) - 5 Stage Fright (1950) - 5 The Wrong Man (1956) - 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2017 22:24:12 GMT
Hey, Yours: 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) - I liked how it built tension and John Goodman is great, but the characters themselves are quite dull and the climax felt completely out of place. 5.5/10. Doctor Strange (2016, Scott Derrickson) - This was pretty meh despite cool effects. Cumberbatch is just a very bland actor for me. 5/10. The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) - I think this is a decent effort. It can feel bland but it does have a great villain, brilliant action and more psychological undertones. 6/10. Mine: All the President’s Men (1976, Alan J. Paluka) – A well-executed take on the Watergate investigation that has good direction and tension to go along with believable performances and dialogue. There is a lot to keep up with at times, but it’s done very well. 7.5/10. Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) – Up there with Allen’s best efforts. It has great performances from all involved, a script that is packed with brilliant lines and wonderful cinematography. It also has just the right balance of comedy and sincerity. 8/10. The Last Detail (1973, Hal Ashby) – This is a fantastic character-based piece that blends hard-edged comedy with genuine pathos. It has naturalistic interactions, assured direction, plenty of laughs, and brilliant performances by Jack Nicholson and Randy Quaid. 8/10. The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) – A thoughtful study of characters in a rundown Texas town. The direction is strong, the acting is very convincing, the story flows well, and it really captures a sense of time and place. 7.5/10. What’s Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) – An enjoyably goofy screwball comedy. It has some great slapstick, good comic timing, scene-stealing side characters and what it lacks in plot it makes up for in its sense of fun. 7/10. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody Allen) – A solid enough Allen feature. I don’t think it explores its themes or premise to the full extent, yet it does have a sense of wonder and charm as well as good performances from its two leads. 6/10. Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) – A typically witty Allen film. This has clever use of the flashback narrative, plenty of charm, great dialogue and a fantastic against type performance by Mia Farrow. 7.5/10. Hey Yeah im not a fan of Cumberbatch at all Yours All the President’s Men (1976, Alan J. Paluka) – Took a couple of viewings for me to get into this one, its exactly the kind of subject matter I enjoy but it did not ring with me first time out.. 7/10 Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) – yup 8/10. The Last Detail (1973, Hal Ashby) – agreed 7/10 The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) – agreed again 7.5/10 The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody Allen) –yup. 6/10. Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) – looks like we are in total agreeance on these Allen pictures, have you seen Manhattan Murder Mystery yet? (its my fave of his) 7.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2017 22:26:39 GMT
I like all three of yours that I have seen (Get Out, 10 Cloverfield Lane, and Dr. Strange). All are in the 7-8 range for me. This week I watched: Contact (1997) - 7 Limelight (1952) - 5 The Innocents (1961) - 8 Tootsie (1982) - 7 What About Bob? (1991) - 4 Fantastic Voyage (1966) - 4 Suspicion (1941) - 5 Stage Fright (1950) - 5 The Wrong Man (1956) - 7 Contact (1997) - 5.5 The Innocents (1961) - 7 Tootsie (1982) - 8 What About Bob? (1991) - 4 Suspicion (1941) - 7.5 Stage Fright (1950) - 6 The Wrong Man (1956) 7
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on May 7, 2017 23:04:33 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Cat's Eye 7/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember thinking it was O.K. James Woods' segment was my favourite. Tightrope 8.5/10 Loved it actually. Watched it not some time ago. Maniac Cop 2 7.5/10 Yeah, it was fun, I prefer it to the first one. I read Nicolas Refn is doing a remake of the original (as a producer). 10 Cloverfield Lane 8.5/10 Loved it. Mary Elizabeth Winstead was great. I loved the crazy ending too. Logan's Run 8/10 I saw it recently, I like it actually, although I definitely understand that it can seem dated. Body Sntachers (1993) 7.5/10 I liked it, I liked the atmosphere, although the original is better, IMO. Raw Deal 6/10 I had the chance to watch it again recently,I remember liking it as a kid, but yeah it doesn't hold up too well. The World is Not Enough 5/10 Yeah, didn't like it much either. Mine: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 8.5/10 Loved it, more than the first actually. I had a blast, and I think it's really gorgeous visually. Michael Rooker rules. Also, I'd definitely watch a spin off about Stallone's gang of Ravagers. Welcome to the Rileys 8/10 It's a movie with James Gandolfini and Kristen Stewart. It's about a man who's grieving for the loss of his daughter who befriends a messed up stripper and kind of start a father/daughter relationship with her. I heard it wasn't very good, I liked it though, I found it moving. The acting is great, Melissa Leo is also in it, she's fantastic. Day of the Outlaw 8/10 It's a western with Robert Ryan, it's about an ex gunsliger who works as a rancher who has to deal with a gang of soldiers who commited some war crimes taking over his little town. I liked it, it's very dark, it's from the 50s, but it could be remade now without changing much. Robert Ryan was a good actor. Enzo Avitabile Music Life 8/10 It's a Jonathan Demme documentary about an Italian jazz musician from Naples, it follows him and his philosophy, his life, and a jam sessions he does in a cathedral with musicians from all over the world, Spain, India, Palestine, Iran, Africa, etc...I liked it a lot, great music, and it's beautiful visually. Joanthan Demme was great. 9 1/2 Weeks 7/10 It's O.K. It's very 80s. Kim Basinger and Mickey Rourke are good, they make the movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2017 23:15:45 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Cat's Eye 7/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember thinking it was O.K. James Woods' segment was my favourite. Tightrope 8.5/10 Loved it actually. Saw it just a little while ago. Maniac Cop 2 7.5/10 Yeah, it was fun, I prefer it to the first one. I read Nicolas Refn is doing a remake of the original (as a producer). 10 Cloverfield Lane 8.5/10 Loved it. Mary Elizabeth Winstead was great. I loved the crazy ending too. Logan's Run 8/10 I saw it recently, I like it actually, although I definitely understand that it can seem dated. Body Sntachers (1993) 7.5/10 I liked it, I liked the atmosphere, although the original is better, IMO. Raw Deal 6/10 I had the chance to watch it again recently,I remember liking it as a kid, but yeah it doesn't hold up too well. The World is Not Enough 5/10 Yeah, didn't like it much either. Mine: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 8.5/10 Loved it, more than the first actually. I had a blast, and I think it's really gorgeous visually. Michael Rooker rules. Also, I'd definitely watch a spin off about Stallone's gang of Ravagers. Welcome to the Riley's 8/10 It's a movie with James Gandolfini and Kristen Stewart. It's about a man who's grieving for the loss of his daughter who befriends a messed up stripper and kind of start a father/daughter relationship with her. I heard it wasn't very good, I liked it though, I found it moving. The acting is great, Melissa Leo is also in it, she's fantastic. Day of the Outlaw 8/10 It's a western with Robert Ryan, it's about an ex gunsliger who works as a rancher who has to deal with a gang of soldiers who commited some war crimes taking over his little town. I liked it, it's very dark, it's from the 50s, but it could be remade now without changing much. Robert Ryan was a good actor. Enzo Avitabile Music Life 8/10 It's a Jonathan Demme documentary about an Italian jazz musician from Naples, it follows him and his philosophy, his life, and a jam sessions he does in a cathedral with musicians from all over the world, Spain, India, Palestine, Iran, Africa, etc...I liked it a lot, great music, and it's beautiful visually. Joanthan Demme was really good. 9 1/2 Weeks 7/10 It's O.K. It's very 80s. Kim Basinger and Mickey Rourke are good, they make the movie. Hey Billy, Wow, ive never heard of anyone preferring the first maniac cop, not that ive spoken to too many people about it ha yOURS Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 7/10 Day of the Outlaw - interesting 9 1/2 Weeks - not seen in ages but wont be revisiting
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on May 8, 2017 0:28:53 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Cat's Eye 7/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember thinking it was O.K. James Woods' segment was my favourite. Tightrope 8.5/10 Loved it actually. Saw it just a little while ago. Maniac Cop 2 7.5/10 Yeah, it was fun, I prefer it to the first one. I read Nicolas Refn is doing a remake of the original (as a producer). 10 Cloverfield Lane 8.5/10 Loved it. Mary Elizabeth Winstead was great. I loved the crazy ending too. Logan's Run 8/10 I saw it recently, I like it actually, although I definitely understand that it can seem dated. Body Sntachers (1993) 7.5/10 I liked it, I liked the atmosphere, although the original is better, IMO. Raw Deal 6/10 I had the chance to watch it again recently,I remember liking it as a kid, but yeah it doesn't hold up too well. The World is Not Enough 5/10 Yeah, didn't like it much either. Mine: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 8.5/10 Loved it, more than the first actually. I had a blast, and I think it's really gorgeous visually. Michael Rooker rules. Also, I'd definitely watch a spin off about Stallone's gang of Ravagers. Welcome to the Riley's 8/10 It's a movie with James Gandolfini and Kristen Stewart. It's about a man who's grieving for the loss of his daughter who befriends a messed up stripper and kind of start a father/daughter relationship with her. I heard it wasn't very good, I liked it though, I found it moving. The acting is great, Melissa Leo is also in it, she's fantastic. Day of the Outlaw 8/10 It's a western with Robert Ryan, it's about an ex gunsliger who works as a rancher who has to deal with a gang of soldiers who commited some war crimes taking over his little town. I liked it, it's very dark, it's from the 50s, but it could be remade now without changing much. Robert Ryan was a good actor. Enzo Avitabile Music Life 8/10 It's a Jonathan Demme documentary about an Italian jazz musician from Naples, it follows him and his philosophy, his life, and a jam sessions he does in a cathedral with musicians from all over the world, Spain, India, Palestine, Iran, Africa, etc...I liked it a lot, great music, and it's beautiful visually. Joanthan Demme was really good. 9 1/2 Weeks 7/10 It's O.K. It's very 80s. Kim Basinger and Mickey Rourke are good, they make the movie. Hey Billy, Wow, ive never heard of anyone preferring the first maniac cop, not that ive spoken to too many people about it ha yOURS Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 7/10 Day of the Outlaw - interesting 9 1/2 Weeks - not seen in ages but wont be revisiting Well, I do prefer Maniac Cop 2 too. That's what I meant. I'm pretty sure Tarantino must be a fan of Day of the Outlaw. The story is completely different from The Hateful Eight, but some stuff, the village is isolated by a blizzard, the outlaws are stuck in a place, and they always seem to be on the verge of killing each other...It gave me that idea...
|
|