|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 8, 2017 3:59:19 GMT
Hey Billy, Wow, ive never heard of anyone preferring the first maniac cop, not that ive spoken to too many people about it ha yOURS Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 7/10 Day of the Outlaw - interesting 9 1/2 Weeks - not seen in ages but wont be revisiting Well, I do prefer Maniac Cop 2 too. That's what I meant. I'm pretty sure Tarantino must be a fan of Day of the Outlaw. The story is completely different from The Hateful Eight, but some stuff, the village is isolated by a blizzard, the outlaws are stuck in a place, and they always seem to be on the verge of killing each other...It gave me that idea.. Ahhh, I misread you
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 8, 2017 8:35:15 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Cats Eye 6/10 10 Cloverfield Lane 6/10 Doctor Strange 6/10
Mine: 1) Mr. & Mrs. Smith 2005 (6/10) 2) Ocean's Eleven 2001 (8/10) 3) Ocean's Twelve 2004 (7/10) 4) Proof of Life 2000 (7/10) 5) The Rock 1996 (8/10) 6) Road Trip 2000 (7/10) 7) S. Darko 2009 (4/10)
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on May 8, 2017 11:47:37 GMT
Well, I do prefer Maniac Cop 2 too. That's what I meant. I'm pretty sure Tarantino must be a fan of Day of the Outlaw. The story is completely different from The Hateful Eight, but some stuff, the village is isolated by a blizzard, the outlaws are stuck in a place, and they always seem to be on the verge of killing each other...It gave me that idea.. Ahhh, I misread you Have you seen Maniac Cop 3? I heard it's pretty bad (it also has a different director).
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on May 8, 2017 15:42:52 GMT
First viewing:
The Circle (2017) -- A college grad gets a job as a customer service assistant at The Circle, a big internet company with its own Facebook-like social network site. She soon discovers that it is run like a cult based upon sharing of information. Meanwhile, management of The Circle keep promoting new technology that will essentially ensure that all human rights abuses around the world will be revealed and all escaped criminals will be found, with the attendant realities that (a) everyone will constantly be under surveillance and (b)someone, somewhere has access to every little detail of your life, which would seem more scary and prescient if we didn't already know that this is happening in real life. I like that this movie avoided going where you would might expect with this sort of premise, but is flawed by some gross improbabilities in the story and a rather weak ending. 5/10
Yours:
Dr. Strange -- weak story, but good lead performance and great fx: 7/10 Logan's Run -- poorly dated fx and costumes, but great story: 8/10 The World is Not Enough -- decent, standard formula Bond: 7/10
|
|
Jawbox5
New Member
@jawbox5
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
|
Post by Jawbox5 on May 8, 2017 18:40:50 GMT
Hey Yeah im not a fan of Cumberbatch at all Yours All the President’s Men (1976, Alan J. Paluka) – Took a couple of viewings for me to get into this one, its exactly the kind of subject matter I enjoy but it did not ring with me first time out.. 7/10 Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) – yup 8/10. The Last Detail (1973, Hal Ashby) – agreed 7/10 The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) – agreed again 7.5/10 The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody Allen) –yup. 6/10. Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) – looks like we are in total agreeance on these Allen pictures, have you seen Manhattan Murder Mystery yet? (its my fave of his) 7.5/10. Glad you agree. I'm catching up with Allen so I'll definitely give Manhattan Murder Mystery a watch this week.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 8, 2017 21:57:52 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
-The Magnificent Seven (2016) (May 5th 2017) - 5/10 (was a 7/10 on initial viewing but did not hold up here on my second viewing. i feel it's decent enough for a good portion of the movie but fizzles out enough to ruin the overall movie. so overall the bad outweighs the good as it's no longer worth re-watching. at least i still got the 1960 version which is still a 7/10.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Get Out (2017) - NS (i was somewhat debating on seeing it or not, but ill probably roll the dice on it eventually.)
-Raw Deal (1986) - 5/10 (okay enough for a viewing, as it's a alright enough action type of movie from back in the day, but nothing i would go out of my way to see again. so ultimately it's a thumbs down.)
-The World is Not Enough (1999) - 2/10 (i used to think Brosnan's Bond movies were amongst the better ones, some even amongst the best, but they no longer hold up for me on a Jan 7th 2015 viewing (basically Dec 2014/Jan 2015 is when the Brosnan Bond movies hit no longer worth re-watching status for me. in fact, i turned TWINE off after 1hr15min due to boredom(i did finish GE/DaD though as those are just a 5/10 (middle-of-the-road/average) for me)).
-Logan's Run (1976) - NS (but this appears to be similar to the more recent In Time (2011)(6/10)(i like this but i feel i looses steam later into the movie) except with Logan's it says 'age of 30' where as with In Time, time is purchased to stay alive etc. i may give Logan's Run a shot at some point.)
p.s. i noticed you see some movies on TV. i rarely see movies on TV anymore as i tend to prefer the proper version of movies when i see them.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 8, 2017 23:41:08 GMT
Have you seen Maniac Cop 3? I heard it's pretty bad (it also has a different director). Its the same director but the production was plagued with interference.. it is not as bad as they say and has some cool sequences but the weakest of the three.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 8, 2017 23:42:12 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Cats Eye 6/10 10 Cloverfield Lane 6/10 Doctor Strange 6/10 Mine: 1) Mr. & Mrs. Smith 2005 (6/10) 2) Ocean's Eleven 2001 (8/10) 3) Ocean's Twelve 2004 (7/10) 4) Proof of Life 2000 (7/10) 5) The Rock 1996 (8/10) 6) Road Trip 2000 (7/10) 7) S. Darko 2009 (4/10) Hey 1) Mr. & Mrs. Smith 2005 (6.5/10) 2) Ocean's Eleven 2001 (7.5/10) 3) Ocean's Twelve 2004 (6/10) 5) The Rock 1996 (4/10) 6) Road Trip 2000 (3/10) 7) S. Darko 2009 (2/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 8, 2017 23:42:42 GMT
First viewing: The Circle (2017) -- A college grad gets a job as a customer service assistant at The Circle, a big internet company with its own Facebook-like social network site. She soon discovers that it is run like a cult based upon sharing of information. Meanwhile, management of The Circle keep promoting new technology that will essentially ensure that all human rights abuses around the world will be revealed and all escaped criminals will be found, with the attendant realities that (a) everyone will constantly be under surveillance and (b)someone, somewhere has access to every little detail of your life, which would seem more scary and prescient if we didn't already know that this is happening in real life. I like that this movie avoided going where you would might expect with this sort of premise, but is flawed by some gross improbabilities in the story and a rather weak ending. 5/10 Yours: Dr. Strange -- weak story, but good lead performance and great fx: 7/10 Logan's Run -- poorly dated fx and costumes, but great story: 8/10 The World is Not Enough -- decent, standard formula Bond: 7/10 not seen
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 8, 2017 23:44:15 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week Re-watches...-The Magnificent Seven (2016) (May 5th 2017) - 5/10 (was a 7/10 on initial viewing but did not hold up here on my second viewing. i feel it's decent enough for a good portion of the movie but fizzles out enough to ruin the overall movie. so overall the bad outweighs the good as it's no longer worth re-watching. at least i still got the 1960 version which is still a 7/10.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Get Out (2017) - NS (i was somewhat debating on seeing it or not, but ill probably roll the dice on it eventually.) -Raw Deal (1986) - 5/10 (okay enough for a viewing, as it's a alright enough action type of movie from back in the day, but nothing i would go out of my way to see again. so ultimately it's a thumbs down.) -The World is Not Enough (1999) - 2/10 (i used to think Brosnan's Bond movies were amongst the better ones, some even amongst the best, but they no longer hold up for me on a Jan 7th 2015 viewing (basically Dec 2014/Jan 2015 is when the Brosnan Bond movies hit no longer worth re-watching status for me. in fact, i turned TWINE off after 1hr15min due to boredom(i did finish GE/DaD though as those are just a 5/10 (middle-of-the-road/average) for me)). -Logan's Run (1976) - NS (but this appears to be similar to the more recent In Time (2011)(6/10)(i like this but i feel i looses steam later into the movie) except with Logan's it says 'age of 30' where as with In Time, time is purchased to stay alive etc. i may give Logan's Run a shot at some point.) p.s. i noticed you see some movies on TV. i rarely see movies on TV anymore as i tend to prefer the proper version of movies when i see them. When i say TV, thats cable tv where the movies are uncut with no ads. I tried to watch that new Magnificent seven on tv this week but switched it off
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 8, 2017 23:48:35 GMT
My bad. i just figured when i see 'TV' i think general basic cable type of TV where there is ads and the like. basically a watered down experience.
if i recall correctly you did not care for the original movie either.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 9, 2017 1:52:52 GMT
Following the failure of the Hollywood 2017 live-action “The Ghost In The Shell,” I decided to go back to the originals. But what ARE the originals? The franchise began life as a Japanese manga which led to an animated feature film which led to more movies, three TV series, original video productions, and video games. I scored DVDs of three of the four animated features so watched those in sequence one-after-the-other.
Kôkaku Kidôtai (Ghost In The Shell) / Mamoru Oshii (1995). In a world where human physical abilities can be increased a thousand fold by cyber augmentation, even the brain can be fitted with a “cyber brain” that can communicate with “The Net,” an infinite knowledge base. The remaining human element, the organic brain, is called a person’s “ghost.” One of the most successful of these cyber beings is Major Motoko Kusanagi who works for the national security police force, Section 9. With her cyber augmented partner, Batou, she is given the assignment to track down a hacker into the Net who calls himself The Puppetmaster. As the clues mount up that The Puppetmaster is not a human at all but a computer program that has become self-aware, it raises dark questions in the Major’s mind about the nature of reality and identity in the new cyber world. (When she voices some of her doubts, the down-to-Earth Batou, who is no philosopher, simply says, “Bullshit.”) This influential cyberpunk anime is for adults only; not only because of nudity and violence but because of some intricate story telling and of the ideas encountered.
Kôkaku Kidôtai 2: Inosensu (Ghost In The Shell 2: Innocence) / Mamoru Oshî (2004). Batou is now head investigator of Section 9 after Major Kusanagi’s retirement and disappearance into the Net. His new partner is the young and cocky Togusa. They go into action when several gynoids, life-like humanoid robots used as sex dolls, have malfunctioned (to say the least) and killed their masters. An autopsy of the guilty gynoids reveal the presence of a “ghost” – a human element but artificially created. This is a strong sequel that, really, can just about stand alone. The Major’s reappearance at the climax is really all that connects this film to the first and dialog early on lays the groundwork for anyone coming to this film first. “Innocence” is rated PG-13 in the U.S. but its complicated tale, with takes us near noir territory, requires concentration. Good stuff.
Kôkaku Kidôtai: Stand Alone Complex Solid State Society (2006). Time has passed again in Section 9. Togusa is now head of investigations, Batou is semi-retired taking only cases that interest him, and the Major has not been heard from since the Innocence case. A criminal calling himself The Puppetmaster begins using children to spread a “micromachine” virus. Is this the same Puppetmaster that was encountered before? Could the Major be a part of the attack on society? “Solid State Society” takes us even further into cyberpunk noir. Even while the action sequences are still there, they don’t play as much of an important role. The involvement of child abuse and endangerment, the ability of the criminals to alter reality, and Togusa having to make a drastic decision to protect his own family make this film more of a suspense drama that an action movie. To my cyber mind, this is all to the better. This first played in Japan as a feature length episode of the “Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex” TV series. In other parts of the world, including North America, it was released as a theatrical film.
ALSO
Nine Lives Are Not Enough / A. Edward Sutherland (1941). Ronald Reagan is very good as Matt Sawyer, a fast-talking hat-on-the-back-of-the-head reporter for a big city newspaper. When the story opens Matt is in hot water with his editor (Howard Da Silva) for a headline story he turned in about the arrest of a major gangster, Moxie Karper (Ben Weldon) that turned out to be wrong when Moxie was released the next day. Hoping to prove himself, he goes on a ride-along with two cops (James Gleason and Edward Brophy). Sawyer thinks he is in luck when a call to the house next door to Moxie Karper turns up a shooting victim – a rich man who had been missing. But Sawyer is wrong and ends up fired. Now he must prove that the rich man was murdered and find out who did it to save his job. Veteran director Sutherland was one of those old-fashioned guys who believed that movies should move. Directing the action at a frantic pace, he brings in this enjoyable second feature in 63 minutes. The daughter of the rich murder victim (who becomes a love interest for Reagan) is played by Joan Perry. I had never seen her in a film before. This same year (1941) she made another movie with Reagan (“International Squadron”) and then retired from acting to marry the volatile and much hated head of Columbia Studio, Harry Cohn. They were married from 1941 to Cohn’s death in 1958. NOTE: The title is never explained. There are no cats in this movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2017 2:20:23 GMT
My bad. i just figured when i see 'TV' i think general basic cable type of TV where there is ads and the like. basically a watered down experience. if i recall correctly you did not care for the original movie either. Well the original film is Seven Samurai which I love but yeah I dislike the original western Magnificent Seven.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2017 2:20:51 GMT
Following the failure of the Hollywood 2017 live-action “The Ghost In The Shell,” I decided to go back to the originals. But what ARE the originals? The franchise began life as a Japanese manga which led to an animated feature film which led to more movies, three TV series, original video productions, and video games. I scored DVDs of three of the four animated features so watched those in sequence one-after-the-other. Kôkaku Kidôtai (Ghost In The Shell) / Mamoru Oshii (1995). In a world where human physical abilities can be increased a thousand fold by cyber augmentation, even the brain can be fitted with a “cyber brain” that can communicate with “The Net,” an infinite knowledge base. The remaining human element, the organic brain, is called a person’s “ghost.” One of the most successful of these cyber beings is Major Motoko Kusanagi who works for the national security police force, Section 9. With her cyber augmented partner, Batou, she is given the assignment to track down a hacker into the Net who calls himself The Puppetmaster. As the clues mount up that The Puppetmaster is not a human at all but a computer program that has become self-aware, it raises dark questions in the Major’s mind about the nature of reality and identity in the new cyber world. (When she voices some of her doubts, the down-to-Earth Batou, who is no philosopher, simply says, “Bullshit.”) This influential cyberpunk anime is for adults only; not only because of nudity and violence but because of some intricate story telling and of the ideas encountered. Kôkaku Kidôtai 2: Inosensu (Ghost In The Shell 2: Innocence) / Mamoru Oshî (2004). Batou is now head investigator of Section 9 after Major Kusanagi’s retirement and disappearance into the Net. His new partner is the young and cocky Togusa. They go into action when several gynoids, life-like humanoid robots used as sex dolls, have malfunctioned (to say the least) and killed their masters. An autopsy of the guilty gynoids reveal the presence of a “ghost” – a human element but artificially created. This is a strong sequel that, really, can just about stand alone. The Major’s reappearance at the climax is really all that connects this film to the first and dialog early on lays the groundwork for anyone coming to this film first. “Innocence” is rated PG-13 in the U.S. but its complicated tale, with takes us near noir territory, requires concentration. Good stuff. Kôkaku Kidôtai: Stand Alone Complex Solid State Society (2006). Time has passed again in Section 9. Togusa is now head of investigations, Batou is semi-retired taking only cases that interest him, and the Major has not been heard from since the Innocence case. A criminal calling himself The Puppetmaster begins using children to spread a “micromachine” virus. Is this the same Puppetmaster that was encountered before? Could the Major be a part of the attack on society? “Solid State Society” takes us even further into cyberpunk noir. Even while the action sequences are still there, they don’t play as much of an important role. The involvement of child abuse and endangerment, the ability of the criminals to alter reality, and Togusa having to make a drastic decision to protect his own family make this film more of a suspense drama that an action movie. To my cyber mind, this is all to the better. This first played in Japan as a feature length episode of the “Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex” TV series. In other parts of the world, including North America, it was released as a theatrical film. ALSO Nine Lives Are Not Enough / A. Edward Sutherland (1941). Ronald Reagan is very good as Matt Sawyer, a fast-talking hat-on-the-back-of-the-head reporter for a big city newspaper. When the story opens Matt is in hot water with his editor (Howard Da Silva) for a headline story he turned in about the arrest of a major gangster, Moxie Karper (Ben Weldon) that turned out to be wrong when Moxie was released the next day. Hoping to prove himself, he goes on a ride-along with two cops (James Gleason and Edward Brophy). Sawyer thinks he is in luck when a call to the house next door to Moxie Karper turns up a shooting victim – a rich man who had been missing. But Sawyer is wrong and ends up fired. Now he must prove that the rich man was murdered and find out who did it to save his job. Veteran director Sutherland was one of those old-fashioned guys who believed that movies should move. Directing the action at a frantic pace, he brings in this enjoyable second feature in 63 minutes. The daughter of the rich murder victim (who becomes a love interest for Reagan) is played by Joan Perry. I had never seen her in a film before. This same year (1941) she made another movie with Reagan (“International Squadron”) and then retired from acting to marry the volatile and much hated head of Columbia Studio, Harry Cohn. They were married from 1941 to Cohn’s death in 1958. NOTE: The title is never explained. There are no cats in this movie. not seen
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on May 9, 2017 18:50:32 GMT
Have you seen Maniac Cop 3? I heard it's pretty bad (it also has a different director). Its the same director but the production was plagued with interference.. it is not as bad as they say and has some cool sequences but the weakest of the three. I'll give it a try.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on May 14, 2017 1:42:48 GMT
I like 'Cat's Eye' and 'Wolfen' - nice horror pictures for a lonely night. Thanks for the reviews!
I'm late to the party again, so without further ado ...
--- ---
‘Diary Of A Madman’ (1963 – Reginald Le Borg)
French magistrate Simon Cordier (Vincent Price) fears he’s becoming possessed by a corporeal spirit known as the Horla after a nasty brush with an inmate on death row. Cordier decides to focus more upon his art by hiring professional model Odette Mallotte DuClasse (Nancy Kovack) to pose for him after seeing a painting of her on sale (posed as a prima ballerina in a style reminiscent of Edgar Degas).
‘Diary Of A Madman’ is adapted from the writings of Guy de Maupassant. Vincent Price is excellent as a tortured artist who undergoes a crisis of conscience. It’s hampered slightly by some plodding theatrics but I enjoyed it.
‘Twice-Told Tales’ (1963 – Sidney Salkow)
Three tales of the macabre inspired by the pen of Nathaniel Hawthorne.
Like ‘Diary Of A Madman’, the anthology film ‘Twice-Told Tales’ is produced by prolific screenwriter Robert E. Kent. It features strong narration from diabolical maniac Vincent Price who stars in all three segments : ‘Dr. Heidegger's Experiment’, ‘Rappaccini's Daughter’ and ‘House Of The Seven Gables’. I enjoyed all three stories.
‘The Beauty Jungle’ (1964 – Val Guest)
Shirley Freeman (Janette Scott) is a talented typist from Bristol, England who’s keen to put her secretarial skills to good use. A strong showing in a beauty pageant convinces Shirley to accompany sleazy Svengali Don Mackenzie (Ian Hendry) on a trip to London in advance of the prestigious Miss Globe contest.
- “Bring on the girls! Bring on the girls!!” - “Cor, wot a cracker!
There’s a long-standing British tradition for creating saucy seaside postcards that’s connected to the staging of annual beachfront beauty contests which provide ideal opportunities for talent scouts. The drama ‘The Beauty Jungle’ offers a teeming study of power, perversity, exhibitionism and voyeurism within the world of amateur glamour modelling by focusing on press intrusion behind the scenes. Janette Scott delivers a powerful performance as torn typist Shirley Freeman who’s headhunted by deranged photojournalist Wally Carey (Ronald Fraser), a master of the desk job pose, cat’s arch pose, dazzle line-up, razzle pile-up, ascending upskirt and descending worm’s eye views (“Eh, you’ve got sand in your eye!”). Expert craftsman Val Guest deploys some of the same visual tricks he’d bring to ‘Au Pair Girls’ (1972) and ‘Confessions Of A Window Cleaner’ (1974), capturing the seedy sensations of real-life seaside jaunts and holiday camp shenanigans happening across the country. Laurie Johnson’s exciting jazz ensemble lays down some serious grooves.
‘A Genius, Two Partners And A Dupe’ (1975, Un genio, due compari, un pollo – Damiano Damiani & Sergio Leone)
Con artist Joe Thanks (Terence Hill) teams up with trickster Steam Engine Bill (Robert Charlebois) and gypsy Lucy (Miou-Miou) to claim a major haul from cavalry officer Major Cabot (Patrick McGoohan)
‘A Genius, Two Partners And A Dupe’ is a heavily politicised slapstick western from probing intellectual Damiano Damiani who kicks things off with a silly comic sequence directed by western specialist Sergio Leone. I think there’s an over-reliance on sight gags due to the film’s excessive length, though some of these gags do work well, my favourite being “the smoking beard”. The central theme of the movie is a tussle between necessity and greed, an idea that’s capably projected by four talented leads whose quirky characterisations are complimented by Ennio Morricone’s treble-happy musical score which is infused with the dippy sounds of summer magic.
‘Smoke’ (1995 – Wayne Wang)
Augustus Wren (Harvey Keitel) runs the Brooklyn Cigar Company in Brooklyn, New York. In the summer of 1990, the New York Mets are playing the Cincinnati Reds at Shea Stadium.
‘Smoke’ is a charming comedy centred around a small tobacconist shop in New York. It’s a quiet film about people with a rich text supplied by novelist Paul Auster. The lovely music is composed by Rachel Portman.
‘Blue In The Face’ (1995 – Paul Auster & Wayne Wang)
Auggie Wren (Harvey Keitel) runs the Brooklyn Cigar Company in Brooklyn, New York. People drop in, drop out and dance on the streets.
‘Blue In The Face’ is a delightful companion piece to ‘Smoke’ that was largely filmed over a five day period. Most of the action is improvised and there’s music from David Byrne and Selena. Jim Jarmusch (of Akron, Ohio), Madonna (of Bay City, Michigan) and Lou Reed (of Brooklyn, New York) perform variations on their younger selves.
“I feel utterly astonished that we could have come to this. I find his election the most appalling thing I’ve seen in politics in my life. I’ve been struggling ever since Trump won to work out how to live my life in the years ahead. I have come to the conclusion to accept something that has been offered to me again and again over the years – to become president of PEN America. I have been vice-president, and secretary, but I’ve never wanted to take on the full burden. I’ll start early in 2018. I’m going to speak out as often as I can, otherwise I don’t think I can live with myself.”
- Paul Auster, The Guardian
‘Wishful Drinking’ (2010, Documentary - Fenton Bailey & Randy Barbato)
A recording of Carrie Fisher’s live stage show in which she reflects upon friends, family and living with bipolar disorder.
‘Wishful Drinking’ allows colourful raconteur Carrie Fisher the chance to elucidate on a life of chance, mystery, happiness and pain. She’s frank for the most part and candid with her addictions, but mostly sentimental when it comes to the difficult subject of family. The show is written by Fisher who interacts playfully with her audience; this particular recording is dedicated to the memory of her father Eddie Fisher who died in 2010 (Carrie passed away on December 27th, 2016, her mother Debbie Reynolds died on December 28th, just a day later).
‘Heart Of A Dog’ (2015, Documentary – Laurie Anderson)
Performance artists Laurie Anderson reflects upon the life and death of her beloved dog Lolabelle.
Laurie Anderson’s experimental film ‘Heart Of A Dog’ uses art, poetry, music, animation and digital technology to fashion a seemingly endless montage of facts, fictions and recollections. You can pluck nuggets of information from the text and images or simply let the whole thing wash over you. I found it exhausting if I’m being honest, even annoying at times. There are musical contributions from Anderson, the Kronos Quartet and Lou Reed.
‘Billy Wilder : Nobody’s Perfect’ (2016, Documentary – Clara Kuperberg & Julia Kuperberg)
A rapid appraisal of writer-director Billy Wilder’s career in Hollywood.
The documentary ‘Billy Wilder : Nobody’s Perfect’ positions several talking heads among an assemblage of interview snippets with filmmaker Billy Wilder. Wilder’s contributions have been culled from the archives and it’s always a pleasure to hear him speak. Selected critics and film historians offer a reasonable overview for those looking to be introduced to Wilder’s work but said professionals lack the zest and vitality of their subject and his films. I think Clara Kuperberg and Julia Kuperberg have produced significantly better documentaries than this one, primarily because they’re only able to skim the surface of Wilder’s extraordinary career in the allotted time.
‘Dispatches : Trump, The Doctor And The Vaccine Scandal’ (2017, Documentary – Tom Stone)
Intrepid reporter Cathy Newman investigates the re-emergence of disgraced doctor Andrew Wakefield in America.
Andrew Wakefield was struck off from the UK Medical Register over charges of misconduct. He was also found guilty of issuing a fraudulent document that made misleading claims about vaccines. He’s now making a pretty packet spreading his word in America and it’s claimed he has a high-profile supporter in President Donald Trump.
“There is no way to spin or sugarcoat these sagging numbers. The erosion of white men, white voters without college degrees and independent voters, the declaration by voters that President Donald Trump's first 100 days were mainly a failure and deepening concerns about Trump's honesty, intelligence and level headedness are red flags that the administration simply can't brush away."
- Tim Malloy, The Quinnipiac University Poll
‘Matt Damon : Reel Life’ (2017, Documentary – Ben Patterson & Alex Zane)
Matt Damon sits down with film critic Alex Zane to discuss his career in cinema.
Alex Zane’s latest sit-down interview feature follows a familiar course, with Matt Damon being shown clips from his career. Damon has been directed by Clint Eastwood, Francis Coppola, Martin Scorsese, Steven Spielberg, Walter Hill, Terry Gilliam and Ridley Scott, to name but a few. I always enjoy time spent with Damon who’s one of my favourite actors working today.
|
|