|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2020 4:48:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
GODDAMN IT! I was about to post this completed thread and I accidentally closed it. SO this will be the somewhat abridged version.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Netflix In somewhat fortuitous timing for a release and also a grim reminder with this film set in the 60's that the corrupt American political system has cast its shadow through many decades. This is the true story of 7 people on trial stemming from various charges surrounding the uprising at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago, Illinois. It is well made and acted but also suprisingly humerous considering its dark story. 7/10
Little Willy (2020, Andrew Bowser) This short film follows the story of a former child actor, known for the 1980s horror film "Little Willy," who has a mental breakdown in his mid-30s while attending a horror convention. It is well enough made for the most part although some parts could have been done much better even on their low budget. The whole thing smacks of potential not achieved as far as character and story go. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) blu ray This is a classic of 90's highschool comedies and certainly one of the best films of its type. 8/10
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) blu ray After the disastrous attempt at turning the franchise into a non Michael Myers based horror anthology series with Halloween III, They returned with the masked killer for the very successful and well done Part 4. The film ends with a great moment that set up great intrigue for the viewers for what would come next, 7/10
A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) UHD Disc This early Pixar film really shine in the new Ultra-High Def format, especially with the High Dynamic Range really pushing the colors to a more vibrant level. Whilst this simple seven samurai with insects riff is not as sophisticated as Antz that came out the same year it is still fun and beats it handily with visual vibrancy. 7/10
Halloween 5 (1989, Dominique Otherin-Girard) blu ray Unfortunately and much to star Donald Pleasence annoyance, they decided not to follow on from the seed set up at the end of the previous film and went in another direction. That missed opportunity aside the film is an okay slasher although it loses some more points for some very goofy police that feel like they are from a different movie altogether. The end of the film sets up a new revelation that could take the franchise in a different direction finally. 6/10
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producers Cut) (1995, Joe Chappelle) blu ray After Part 5 did not play too well to audiences they took 6 years to do a follow up. The theatrical release of the film had massive reshoots mostly cutting out the occult stuff set up at the end of the previous film. Instead we got a pretty by the numbers slasher that was mostly dull. Years later they would finally release the vastly different original cut (the Producers Cut) that leaned right into the occult and whilst still not a great film, it was far more interesting and quite different from the rest of the series. 5.5/10
Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) blu ray This weak second reboot of the series ignores all but the original film and Jamie Lee Curtis returns as the now much older but still traumatised Laurie Strode. The problem, other than the pretty basic writing is the direction is bad, especially when involving any action or violence. However there are a couple of good scenes and Curtis is great in the role. 5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Clueless BEST ACTOR: Eddie Redmayne - Trial of the Chicago 7 BEST ACTRESS: Danielle Harris - Halloween 4 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Rudd - Clueless BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brittany Murphy - Clueless BEST EDITING: Debra Chiate - Clueless BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope - Clueless BEST SCRIPT: Amy Heckerling - Clueless BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween (2018) BEST DIRECTOR: Amy Heckerling - Clueless
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 1, 2020 5:06:53 GMT
MINE
Death Ship (1980 Alvin Rakoff) - 5/10
Absurd (1981 Joe D'Amato) - 4/10
Silent Rage (1982 Michael Miller) - 3.5/10
The Deadly Spawn (1983 Douglas McKeown) - 6.5/10
The Initiation (1984 Larry Stewart) - 5.5/10
Slaughter High (1985 George Dugdale, Mark Ezra & Peter Mackenzie Litten) - 5/10
Slumber Party Massacre II (1987 Deborah Brock) - 4/10
Phantasm II (1988 Don Coscarelli) - 5/10
Santa Sangre (1989 Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 6.5/10
A Tale of Two Sisters (2003 Jee-woon Kim) - 7/10
The Living Skeleton (1968 Hiroki Matsuno) - 6/10
Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (1968 Hajime Satô) - 5.5/10
The Visitor (1979 Giulio Paradisi) - 3.5/10
Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter (1974 Brian Clemens) - 7/10
Re-watches
An American Werewolf in London (1981 John Landis) - 8/10
Fright Night (1985 Tom Holland) - 6.5/10
Body Parts (1991 Eric Red) - 6.5/10
House (1985 Steve Miner) - 7/10
Silent Hill (2006 Christophe Gans) - 4.5/10
Psycho (1960 Alfred Hitchcock) - 9/10
Sleepy Hollow (1999 Tim Burton) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Psycho BEST ACTOR - Anthony Perkins (Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Soo-jung Lim (A Tale of Two Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Roddy McDowall (Fright Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Santa Sangre BEST SCORE - Psycho
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2020 5:59:09 GMT
MINEDeath Ship (1980 Alvin Rakoff) - 5/10Absurd (1981 Joe D'Amato) - 4/10 Silent Rage (1982 Michael Miller) - 3.5/10 The Deadly Spawn (1983 Douglas McKeown) - 6.5/10The Initiation (1984 Larry Stewart) - 5.5/10
Slaughter High (1985 George Dugdale, Mark Ezra & Peter Mackenzie Litten) - 5/10
Slumber Party Massacre II (1987 Deborah Brock) - 4/10Phantasm II (1988 Don Coscarelli) - 5/10 Santa Sangre (1989 Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 6.5/10A Tale of Two Sisters (2003 Jee-woon Kim) - 7/10The Living Skeleton (1968 Hiroki Matsuno) - 6/10Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (1968 Hajime Satô) - 5.5/10 The Visitor (1979 Giulio Paradisi) - 3.5/10
Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter (1974 Brian Clemens) - 7/10Re-watches An American Werewolf in London (1981 John Landis) - 8/10 Fright Night (1985 Tom Holland) - 6.5/10 Body Parts (1991 Eric Red) - 6.5/10House (1985 Steve Miner) - 7/10Silent Hill (2006 Christophe Gans) - 4.5/10 Psycho (1960 Alfred Hitchcock) - 9/10Sleepy Hollow (1999 Tim Burton) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Psycho BEST ACTOR - Anthony Perkins (Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Soo-jung Lim (A Tale of Two Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Roddy McDowall (Fright Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Santa Sangre BEST SCORE - Psycho Silent Rage (1982 Michael Miller) - 4/10 Slaughter High (1985 George Dugdale) - 3/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981 John Landis) - 7.5/10 Fright Night (1985 Tom Holland) - 5/10 House (1985 Steve Miner) - 4/10 Psycho (1960 Alfred Hitchcock) - 9/10 Sleepy Hollow (1999 Tim Burton) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 1, 2020 6:46:56 GMT
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 7.5/10
Clueless - 7/10
Halloween 4 - 7/10
A Bug's Life - A childhood favorite of mine. 8/10
Halloween 5 - Wasted opportunity, but I don't hate it. 5/10
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - I do this hate this one. 3/10
Halloween (2018) - 5.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Bad Taste (1987, Peter Jackson) This one is stupid, but intentionally so. Unfortunately, I also found it very boring and didn't like it right from the start. 4.5/10
Meet the Feebles (1989, Peter Jackson) A mixed bag, but it has some pretty good moments and certainly isn't boring. 6/10
The Frighteners (1996, Peter Jackson) Pretty good one with a nice mix of comedy and horror. The cast is good, especially Jeffrey Combs, and it's a fun movie overall. 7/10
A Field in England (2013, Ben Wheatley) Beautifully shot in black and white, but the characters weren't interesting enough to fully pull me into the story. 6/10
Fido (2006, Andrew Currie) Entertaining zombie comedy with a fun story and a solid cast. 7/10
Blood and Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) Pretty good Italian horror. It's well shot and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931, Rouben Mamoulian) Pretty good telling of the story with a very good performance from Frederic March. 7/10
Tales from the Hood (1995, Rusty Cundieff) A horror anthology in the same vein as Tales from the Crypt. I found it pretty enjoyable. 7/10
Once Bitten (1985, Howard Storm) This one isn't very well liked, but I actually found it pretty fun. It stars a young Jim Carrey. 7/10
The Night Listener (2006, Patrick Stettner) The story is interesting, but the execution wasn't great. Robin Williams and Toni Collette are both quite good though. 6/10
The Devil Rides Out (1968, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with Christopher Lee. 7/10
The Company of Wolves (1984, Neil Jordan) Early film from Neil Jordan. It has great production design, a good score, and is well shot. The story held my interest too. 7/10
The Uninvited (1944, Lewis Allen) Pretty good haunted house movie with good performances. 7/10
Saturn 3 (1980, Stanley Donen) This one has great sets, but the story could have been better executed. Also having someone else dub Harvey Keitel was distracting. 6/10
Alone in the Dark (1982, Jack Sholder) Another one that had potential, but the execution wasn't up to par. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Cabin in the Woods (2011, Drew Goddard) Very entertaining movie. Always a fun watch. 8/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Halloween BEST ACTOR: Frederic March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde) BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Toni Collette (The Night Listener) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey (Halloween) BEST SCORE: John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard (The Cabin in the Woods) BEST DIRECTOR: John Carpenter (Halloween)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 1, 2020 6:49:26 GMT
MINEDeath Ship (1980 Alvin Rakoff) - 5/10Absurd (1981 Joe D'Amato) - 4/10 Silent Rage (1982 Michael Miller) - 3.5/10 The Deadly Spawn (1983 Douglas McKeown) - 6.5/10The Initiation (1984 Larry Stewart) - 5.5/10
Slaughter High (1985 George Dugdale, Mark Ezra & Peter Mackenzie Litten) - 5/10
Slumber Party Massacre II (1987 Deborah Brock) - 4/10Phantasm II (1988 Don Coscarelli) - 5/10 Santa Sangre (1989 Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 6.5/10A Tale of Two Sisters (2003 Jee-woon Kim) - 7/10The Living Skeleton (1968 Hiroki Matsuno) - 6/10Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (1968 Hajime Satô) - 5.5/10 The Visitor (1979 Giulio Paradisi) - 3.5/10
Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter (1974 Brian Clemens) - 7/10Re-watches An American Werewolf in London (1981 John Landis) - 8/10 Fright Night (1985 Tom Holland) - 6.5/10 Body Parts (1991 Eric Red) - 6.5/10House (1985 Steve Miner) - 7/10Silent Hill (2006 Christophe Gans) - 4.5/10 Psycho (1960 Alfred Hitchcock) - 9/10Sleepy Hollow (1999 Tim Burton) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Psycho BEST ACTOR - Anthony Perkins (Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Soo-jung Lim (A Tale of Two Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Roddy McDowall (Fright Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Santa Sangre BEST SCORE - Psycho A Tale of Two Sisters - 7/10 An American Werewolf in London - 8/10 Fright Night - 7/10 House - 7/10 Psycho - 9.5/10 Sleepy Hollow - 6.5/10 From the one's I've seen I agree with yours wins and would give Psycho cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2020 7:09:05 GMT
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 7.5/10 Clueless - 7/10 Halloween 4 - 7/10 A Bug's Life - A childhood favorite of mine. 8/10 Halloween 5 - Wasted opportunity, but I don't hate it. 5/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - I do this hate this one. 3/10 Halloween (2018) - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bad Taste (1987, Peter Jackson) This one is stupid, but intentionally so. Unfortunately, I also found it very boring and didn't like it right from the start. 4.5/10 Meet the Feebles (1989, Peter Jackson) A mixed bag, but it has some pretty good moments and certainly isn't boring. 6/10 The Frighteners (1996, Peter Jackson) Pretty good one with a nice mix of comedy and horror. The cast is good, especially Jeffrey Combs, and it's a fun movie overall. 7/10 A Field in England (2013, Ben Wheatley) Beautifully shot in black and white, but the characters weren't interesting enough to fully pull me into the story. 6/10 Fido (2006, Andrew Currie) Entertaining zombie comedy with a fun story and a solid cast. 7/10 Blood and Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) Pretty good Italian horror. It's well shot and the story kept me engaged. 7/10 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931, Rouben Mamoulian) Pretty good telling of the story with a very good performance from Frederic March. 7/10 Tales from the Hood (1995, Rusty Cundieff) A horror anthology in the same vein as Tales from the Crypt. I found it pretty enjoyable. 7/10 Once Bitten (1985, Howard Storm) This one isn't very well liked, but I actually found it pretty fun. It stars a young Jim Carrey. 7/10 The Night Listener (2006, Patrick Stettner) The story is interesting, but the execution wasn't great. Robin Williams and Toni Collette are both quite good though. 6/10 The Devil Rides Out (1968, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with Christopher Lee. 7/10 The Company of Wolves (1984, Neil Jordan) Early film from Neil Jordan. It has great production design, a good score, and is well shot. The story held my interest too. 7/10 The Uninvited (1944, Lewis Allen) Pretty good haunted house movie with good performances. 7/10 Saturn 3 (1980, Stanley Donen) This one has great sets, but the story could have been better executed. Also having someone else dub Harvey Keitel was distracting. 6/10 Alone in the Dark (1982, Jack Sholder) Another one that had potential, but the execution wasn't up to par. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Cabin in the Woods (2011, Drew Goddard) Very entertaining movie. Always a fun watch. 8/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Halloween BEST ACTOR: Frederic March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde) BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Toni Collette (The Night Listener) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey (Halloween) BEST SCORE: John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard (The Cabin in the Woods) BEST DIRECTOR: John Carpenter (Halloween) Yooo happy Halloween Bad Taste (1987, Peter Jackson) Am using at times but mostly garbage 4/10 Meet the Feebles (1989, Peter Jackson) 4/10 The Frighteners (1996, Peter Jackson) Has its moments and as you say, great cast but it’s a pretty messy affair. 5.5 Blood and Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) I don’t like Italian horror much but this one is on my watchlist Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931, Rouben Mamoulian) Not seen in a very long time Once Bitten (1985, Howard Storm) I liked it as a kid, not sure what I’d think now The Company of Wolves (1984, Neil Jordan) After I’d heard so much about this film I found it a real let down 4.5 The Uninvited (1944, Lewis Allen) 7/10 Saturn 3 (1980, Stanley Donen) Yup 6/10 The Cabin in the Woods (2011, Drew Goddard) Went down very marginally on my last viewing 7.5 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2020 10:31:01 GMT
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 7.5/10 Clueless - 7/10 Halloween 4 - 7/10 A Bug's Life - A childhood favorite of mine. 8/10 Halloween 5 - Wasted opportunity, but I don't hate it. 5/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - I do this hate this one. 3/10 Halloween (2018) - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bad Taste (1987, Peter Jackson) This one is stupid, but intentionally so. Unfortunately, I also found it very boring and didn't like it right from the start. 4.5/10 Meet the Feebles (1989, Peter Jackson) A mixed bag, but it has some pretty good moments and certainly isn't boring. 6/10 The Frighteners (1996, Peter Jackson) Pretty good one with a nice mix of comedy and horror. The cast is good, especially Jeffrey Combs, and it's a fun movie overall. 7/10 A Field in England (2013, Ben Wheatley) Beautifully shot in black and white, but the characters weren't interesting enough to fully pull me into the story. 6/10 Fido (2006, Andrew Currie) Entertaining zombie comedy with a fun story and a solid cast. 7/10 Blood and Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) Pretty good Italian horror. It's well shot and the story kept me engaged. 7/10 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931, Rouben Mamoulian) Pretty good telling of the story with a very good performance from Frederic March. 7/10 Tales from the Hood (1995, Rusty Cundieff) A horror anthology in the same vein as Tales from the Crypt. I found it pretty enjoyable. 7/10 Once Bitten (1985, Howard Storm) This one isn't very well liked, but I actually found it pretty fun. It stars a young Jim Carrey. 7/10 The Night Listener (2006, Patrick Stettner) The story is interesting, but the execution wasn't great. Robin Williams and Toni Collette are both quite good though. 6/10 The Devil Rides Out (1968, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with Christopher Lee. 7/10 The Company of Wolves (1984, Neil Jordan) Early film from Neil Jordan. It has great production design, a good score, and is well shot. The story held my interest too. 7/10 The Uninvited (1944, Lewis Allen) Pretty good haunted house movie with good performances. 7/10 Saturn 3 (1980, Stanley Donen) This one has great sets, but the story could have been better executed. Also having someone else dub Harvey Keitel was distracting. 6/10 Alone in the Dark (1982, Jack Sholder) Another one that had potential, but the execution wasn't up to par. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Cabin in the Woods (2011, Drew Goddard) Very entertaining movie. Always a fun watch. 8/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Halloween BEST ACTOR: Frederic March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde) BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Toni Collette (The Night Listener) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey (Halloween) BEST SCORE: John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard (The Cabin in the Woods) BEST DIRECTOR: John Carpenter (Halloween) Oops missed Alone in the dark - I agree 5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 1, 2020 10:42:13 GMT
Clueless - 5/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers - 7/10 A Bug's Life - 7/10 Halloween 5 - 5/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - 3/10 Halloween '18 - 6/10 Mine: All Horror this Week. And I watched a lot. The Houses October Built (2014) - 6/10Good creepy flick for Halloween. The Houses October Built 2 (2017) - 6/10Pretty good follow up. House with 100 Eyes (2013) - 6/10Solid disturbing horror film. Cellar Dweller (1988) - 3/10Pretty lame monster flick. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10A favorite of mine. Halloween 3 Season of the Witch (1982) - 7/10Flawed but creepy film. I enjoy it. C.H.U.D. II Bud the C.H.U.D. (1989) - 7/10A childhood favorite and its still enjoyable. He's Out There (2018) - 5/10OK stalker/slasher flim. The Rake (2018) - 2/10Lame. Scare Package (2019) - 2/10Bizzare and all over the place. ClownTown (2016) - 3/10Crazy clowns in a town. Not too good. Tales from the Crypt: From Comic Books to Television (2004) - 6/10Decent documentary. The Furies (2019) - 5/10OK slasher flick. Slash Dance (1989) - 2/10Really bad comedy slasher. Night Shift (2018) - 3/10Confusing film starts out good but goes downhill big time. The Halloween That Almost Wasn't (1979) - 5/10Watchable Halloween special made for TV. After Party Massacre (2011) - 3/10Heavy metal and murder. Thats about it. Night of the Demons (2009) - 5/10OK remake. Island of Death (1976) - 2/10Super dumb but disturbing film. City of Dead Men (2014) - 3/10Forgettable gang horror. The Cat Creature (1973) - 3/10Dull made for TV film. Insane (2016) - 2/10 Boring. Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998) - 6/10Not a big fan of the series but this one ones pretty good. The Attic (2017) - 3/10Nothing special. Cheerleader Massacre (2003) - 4/10 Watchable slasher film. Willow Creek (2013) - 5/10OK bigfoot horror. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2020 10:52:03 GMT
Clueless - 5/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers - 7/10 A Bug's Life - 7/10 Halloween 5 - 5/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - 3/10 Halloween '18 - 6/10 Mine: All Horror this Week. And I watched a lot. The Houses October Built (2014) - 6/10Good creepy flick for Halloween. The Houses October Built 2 (2017) - 6/10Pretty good follow up. House with 100 Eyes (2013) - 6/10Solid disturbing horror film. Cellar Dweller (1988) - 3/10Pretty lame monster flick. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10A favorite of mine. Halloween 3 Season of the Witch (1982) - 7/10Flawed but creepy film. I enjoy it. C.H.U.D. II Bud the C.H.U.D. (1989) - 7/10A childhood favorite and its still enjoyable. He's Out There (2018) - 5/10OK stalker/slasher flim. The Rake (2018) - 2/10Lame. Scare Package (2019) - 2/10Bizzare and all over the place. ClownTown (2016) - 3/10Crazy clowns in a town. Not too good. Tales from the Crypt: From Comic Books to Television (2004) - 6/10Decent documentary. The Furies (2019) - 5/10OK slasher flick. Slash Dance (1989) - 2/10Really bad comedy slasher. Night Shift (2018) - 3/10Confusing film starts out good but goes downhill big time. The Halloween That Almost Wasn't (1979) - 5/10Watchable Halloween special made for TV. After Party Massacre (2011) - 3/10Heavy metal and murder. Thats about it. Night of the Demons (2009) - 5/10OK remake. Island of Death (1976) - 2/10Super dumb but disturbing film. City of Dead Men (2014) - 3/10Forgettable gang horror. The Cat Creature (1973) - 3/10Dull made for TV film. Insane (2016) - 2/10 Boring. Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998) - 6/10Not a big fan of the series but this one ones pretty good. The Attic (2017) - 3/10Nothing special. Cheerleader Massacre (2003) - 4/10 Watchable slasher film. Willow Creek (2013) - 5/10OK bigfoot horror. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Just two of yours halloween 3 - didn’t really work for me despite some cool images 5/10 blair witch project - saw this in the cinema and found it pretty poor with weak acting 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 1, 2020 11:12:07 GMT
First Time Viewings: Bad Taste (1987, Peter Jackson) This one is stupid, but intentionally so. Unfortunately, I also found it very boring and didn't like it right from the start. 4.5/10 5.5/10Meet the Feebles (1989, Peter Jackson) A mixed bag, but it has some pretty good moments and certainly isn't boring. 6/10 4.5/10The Frighteners (1996, Peter Jackson) Pretty good one with a nice mix of comedy and horror. The cast is good, especially Jeffrey Combs, and it's a fun movie overall. 7/10Fido (2006, Andrew Currie) Entertaining zombie comedy with a fun story and a solid cast. 7/10Blood and Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) Pretty good Italian horror. It's well shot and the story kept me engaged. 7/10Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931, Rouben Mamoulian) Pretty good telling of the story with a very good performance from Frederic March. 7/10 6.5/10Tales from the Hood (1995, Rusty Cundieff) A horror anthology in the same vein as Tales from the Crypt. I found it pretty enjoyable. 7/10 Been too longOnce Bitten (1985, Howard Storm) This one isn't very well liked, but I actually found it pretty fun. It stars a young Jim Carrey. 7/10 6/10 I like the first half, but not the second half.The Night Listener (2006, Patrick Stettner) The story is interesting, but the execution wasn't great. Robin Williams and Toni Collette are both quite good though. 6/10 6.5/10The Company of Wolves (1984, Neil Jordan) Early film from Neil Jordan. It has great production design, a good score, and is well shot. The story held my interest too. 7/10 6/10The Uninvited (1944, Lewis Allen) Pretty good haunted house movie with good performances. 7/10 6.5/10Alone in the Dark (1982, Jack Sholder) Another one that had potential, but the execution wasn't up to par. 5.5/10 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Cabin in the Woods (2011, Drew Goddard) Very entertaining movie. Always a fun watch. 8/10 7/10Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic. 8/10
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Halloween BEST ACTOR: Frederic March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde) BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Toni Collette (The Night Listener) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey (Halloween) BEST SCORE: John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard (The Cabin in the Woods) BEST DIRECTOR: John Carpenter (Halloween) I agree with all of your wins except supporting actress, which I would give to Carrie-Anne Moss for Fido.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 1, 2020 12:43:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. GODDAMN IT! I was about to post this completed thread and I accidentally closed it. SO this will be the somewhat abridged version. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Netflix
In somewhat fortuitous timing for a release and also a grim reminder with this film set in the 60's that the corrupt American political system has cast its shadow through many decades. This is the true story of 7 people on trial stemming from various charges surrounding the uprising at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago, Illinois. It is well made and acted but also suprisingly humerous considering its dark story. 7/10 Little Willy (2020, Andrew Bowser)
This short film follows the story of a former child actor, known for the 1980s horror film "Little Willy," who has a mental breakdown in his mid-30s while attending a horror convention. It is well enough made for the most part although some parts could have been done much better even on their low budget. The whole thing smacks of potential not achieved as far as character and story go. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) blu ray
This is a classic of 90's highschool comedies and certainly one of the best films of its type. 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) blu ray
After the disastrous attempt at turning the franchise into a non Michael Myers based horror anthology series with Halloween III, They returned with the masked killer for the very successful and well done Part 4. The film ends with a great moment that set up great intrigue for the viewers for what would come next, 7/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) UHD Disc
This early Pixar film really shine in the new Ultra-High Def format, especially with the High Dynamic Range really pushing the colors to a more vibrant level. Whilst this simple seven samurai with insects riff is not as sophisticated as Antz that came out the same year it is still fun and beats it handily with visual vibrancy. 7/10 Halloween 5 (1989, Dominique Otherin-Girard) blu ray
Unfortunately and much to star Donald Pleasence annoyance, they decided not to follow on from the seed set up at the end of the previous film and went in another direction. That missed opportunity aside the film is an okay slasher although it loses some more points for some very goofy police that feel like they are from a different movie altogether. The end of the film sets up a new revelation that could take the franchise in a different direction finally. 6/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producers Cut) (1995, Joe Chappelle) blu ray
After Part 5 did not play too well to audiences they took 6 years to do a follow up. The theatrical release of the film had massive reshoots mostly cutting out the occult stuff set up at the end of the previous film. Instead we got a pretty by the numbers slasher that was mostly dull. Years later they would finally release the vastly different original cut (the Producers Cut) that leaned right into the occult and whilst still not a great film, it was far more interesting and quite different from the rest of the series. 5.5/10 Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) blu ray
This weak second reboot of the series ignores all but the original film and Jamie Lee Curtis returns as the now much older but still traumatised Laurie Strode. The problem, other than the pretty basic writing is the direction is bad, especially when involving any action or violence. However there are a couple of good scenes and Curtis is great in the role. 5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Clueless BEST ACTOR: Eddie Redmayne - Trial of the Chicago 7 BEST ACTRESS: Danielle Harris - Halloween 4 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Rudd - Clueless BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brittany Murphy - Clueless BEST EDITING: Debra Chiate - Clueless BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope - Clueless BEST SCRIPT: Amy Heckerling - Clueless BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween (2018) BEST DIRECTOR: Amy Heckerling - Clueless 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) It’s been ages since I’ve seen this one, I remember enjoying it. 8/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) Used to like this very much back in the day, not sure how well it would hold up compared to recent more sophisticated animated films. 7.5/10 Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) People who haven’t seen the original Halloween might well enjoy this one. Other than that it seems an unnecessary reboot with few new ideas to offer. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 1, 2020 12:50:32 GMT
MINEDeath Ship (1980 Alvin Rakoff) - 5/10Absurd (1981 Joe D'Amato) - 4/10 Silent Rage (1982 Michael Miller) - 3.5/10 The Deadly Spawn (1983 Douglas McKeown) - 6.5/10The Initiation (1984 Larry Stewart) - 5.5/10
Slaughter High (1985 George Dugdale, Mark Ezra & Peter Mackenzie Litten) - 5/10
Slumber Party Massacre II (1987 Deborah Brock) - 4/10Phantasm II (1988 Don Coscarelli) - 5/10 Santa Sangre (1989 Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 6.5/10A Tale of Two Sisters (2003 Jee-woon Kim) - 7/10The Living Skeleton (1968 Hiroki Matsuno) - 6/10Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (1968 Hajime Satô) - 5.5/10 The Visitor (1979 Giulio Paradisi) - 3.5/10
Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter (1974 Brian Clemens) - 7/10Re-watches An American Werewolf in London (1981 John Landis) - 8/10 Fright Night (1985 Tom Holland) - 6.5/10 Body Parts (1991 Eric Red) - 6.5/10House (1985 Steve Miner) - 7/10Silent Hill (2006 Christophe Gans) - 4.5/10 Psycho (1960 Alfred Hitchcock) - 9/10Sleepy Hollow (1999 Tim Burton) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Psycho BEST ACTOR - Anthony Perkins (Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Soo-jung Lim (A Tale of Two Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Roddy McDowall (Fright Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Santa Sangre BEST SCORE - Psycho A Tale of Two Sisters (2003 Jee-woon Kim) - 6/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981 John Landis) – 6.5/10 Fright Night (1985 Tom Holland) - 5/10 Silent Hill (2006 Christophe Gans) - 6/10 Psycho (1960 Alfred Hitchcock) – 8.5/10 Sleepy Hollow (1999 Tim Burton) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 1, 2020 12:58:47 GMT
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 7.5/10 Clueless - 7/10 Halloween 4 - 7/10 A Bug's Life - A childhood favorite of mine. 8/10 Halloween 5 - Wasted opportunity, but I don't hate it. 5/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - I do this hate this one. 3/10 Halloween (2018) - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bad Taste (1987, Peter Jackson) This one is stupid, but intentionally so. Unfortunately, I also found it very boring and didn't like it right from the start. 4.5/10 Meet the Feebles (1989, Peter Jackson) A mixed bag, but it has some pretty good moments and certainly isn't boring. 6/10 The Frighteners (1996, Peter Jackson) Pretty good one with a nice mix of comedy and horror. The cast is good, especially Jeffrey Combs, and it's a fun movie overall. 7/10 A Field in England (2013, Ben Wheatley) Beautifully shot in black and white, but the characters weren't interesting enough to fully pull me into the story. 6/10 Fido (2006, Andrew Currie) Entertaining zombie comedy with a fun story and a solid cast. 7/10 Blood and Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) Pretty good Italian horror. It's well shot and the story kept me engaged. 7/10 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931, Rouben Mamoulian) Pretty good telling of the story with a very good performance from Frederic March. 7/10 Tales from the Hood (1995, Rusty Cundieff) A horror anthology in the same vein as Tales from the Crypt. I found it pretty enjoyable. 7/10 Once Bitten (1985, Howard Storm) This one isn't very well liked, but I actually found it pretty fun. It stars a young Jim Carrey. 7/10 The Night Listener (2006, Patrick Stettner) The story is interesting, but the execution wasn't great. Robin Williams and Toni Collette are both quite good though. 6/10 The Devil Rides Out (1968, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with Christopher Lee. 7/10 The Company of Wolves (1984, Neil Jordan) Early film from Neil Jordan. It has great production design, a good score, and is well shot. The story held my interest too. 7/10 The Uninvited (1944, Lewis Allen) Pretty good haunted house movie with good performances. 7/10 Saturn 3 (1980, Stanley Donen) This one has great sets, but the story could have been better executed. Also having someone else dub Harvey Keitel was distracting. 6/10 Alone in the Dark (1982, Jack Sholder) Another one that had potential, but the execution wasn't up to par. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Cabin in the Woods (2011, Drew Goddard) Very entertaining movie. Always a fun watch. 8/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Halloween BEST ACTOR: Frederic March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde) BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Toni Collette (The Night Listener) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey (Halloween) BEST SCORE: John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard (The Cabin in the Woods) BEST DIRECTOR: John Carpenter (Halloween) Fido (2006, Andrew Currie) The zombie movie for people like me who normally dislike zombie movies. 7.5/10 Blood and Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) One of the first gialli. Stylish and gripping. 7/10 The Night Listener (2006, Patrick Stettner) I agree that the execution left something to be desired. It is not a very engaging movie. 5.5/10 The Devil Rides Out (1968, Terence Fisher) A pretty close adaptation of the book. Lee and Charles Grey are excellent. Still there was something missing for me. 6/10 The Cabin in the Woods (2011, Drew Goddard) I hate this sort of meta-horror. 4/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) I watched this too for Halloween. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 1, 2020 13:12:04 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Darkness (2016; Greg McLean) – I didn’t even realize at first, that this was directed by Greg McLean. I loved Wolf Creek and Rogue, but this is by far his weakest work yet. Technically everything about it is solid, but it’s incredibly boring. The youngest child of a family gets possessed by Native American spirits while they’re holidaying at the Grand Canyon. When they return home, the kid starts acting weirdly and creepy things start happening around the house. This is the rare horror movie where no-one dies, and there is very little sense of danger. 2/10
Demonic (2015; Will Canon) – I’m not even sure I understood what was going on here. It starts out with some cop (Frank Grillo) called to a house full of dead bodies, then we switch to a group of young people who seem to be paranormal investigators looking into what happened at the house years later. It’s rather dull and the jumping back and forth between the two timelines didn’t really help either. 2/10
Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) – The classic slasher movie. Tame by today’s standards but still a classy, atmospheric piece of work. 7.5/10
Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) – A rather average slasher movie. A higher budget, more blood, but it leaves less of an impact. Have never bothered to watch any of the further sequels. 6/10
The Hole In The Ground (2019; Lee Cronin) – Irish movie about a single mother who moves to the remote countryside with her small son. There is a giant sinkhole in the forest next to the house, and when the boy disappears one night, the mother starts suspecting that he has somehow fallen into the hole, and has been replaced by an evil doppelganger. This starts out with a beautifully atmospheric sequence which has a nod to The Shining, but fails to sustain the tension. It is a very slow and uneventful film. It has been compared to The Babadook, because it raises the question whether the mother could be having mental health issues only imagining everything. 3/10
I Had A Bloody Good Time At House Harker (2016; Clayton Cogswell) – This is a bit like the horror version of Galaxy Quest. Two inane brothers, the youngest offspring of the legendary vampire-hunting Harker family, are the joke of town as amateur horror-filmmakers, but when a real vampire turns up they get the opportunity to honour the legacy of their ancestors. I really wanted to like this. It was made on a shoe-string budget from crowd-funding, but the low-brow humour didn’t really connect with me. 3/10
Prey (1977; Norman J. Warren) – Cheap British indie horror about a Lesbian couple who take in a shape shifting alien who has come to earth looking for a new food source. The gals believe he is just mentally challenged and take pity on him. There is only one disturbing scene towards the end when the Alien shows his true colours. The majority of it plays out like a relationship drama with the more dominant lesbian terrorising her younger more innocent partner. This was shot in only 10 days at Shepperton studios and has some real nice cinematography and solid acting. It is considered to be a cult classic. It’s definitely too bizarre to have any mass appeal. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Amsterdamned (1988; Dick Maas) – One of the most successful Dutch movies ever made. A deranged killer in diving gear uses the Amsterdam canals to approach his victims. Despite being billed as a slasher this is just a fun and exciting popcorn movie. The mutilations like severed heads are more comical than scary, and its deadpan sense of humour adds to the effect of light entertainment. 7.5/10
The Changeling (1980; Peter Medak) – My favourite haunted house movie. Acting, cinematography, sound, music - this is the rare film where everything seems to fit. I wish there would be more horror movies like this. 9/10
Hellboy (2004; Guillermo Del Toro) – Some very creative set- and creature-design even though the plot drags in places. Perlman is an inspired choice for the titular (anti-)hero and it is a thoroughly charming movie, you could tell it was a labour of love for Del Toro. 7/10
Lake Placid (1999; Steve Miner) – The perfect B-movie: Great, witty dialogue: “Crocodiles were more worshipped during history than Jesus.” - Fun characters (Oliver Platt’s croc expert would’ve deserved his own spin-off), and the animatronic crocodile designed by Stan Winston is a beauty too. 7/10
Scream 3 (2000; Wes Craven) – Almost put me to sleep this time. It comes over as mere fan-service. Campbell is pretty committed, and it’s always nice to see Dewey, but most of the tension and creativity of the first two films is gone. It’s a sanitized and dull slasher. Even Lance Henriksen seems bored. Weirdly I had forgotten who the killer was, but then the character is indeed utterly forgettable. 5/10
Sleepy Hollow (1999; Tim Burton) – This used to be a Halloween favourite. I didn’t enjoy it as much this time. Great atmosphere and excellent set-design, but the convoluted plot distracts from what could’ve been a great gothic-horror whodunit. Also Depp is fairly annoying, he plays Ichabod Crane as if he was doing a practise run for Jack Sparrow. The character is far too bumbling and silly and started grating on my nerves. Are we really supposed to believe that a person who deals with mutilated corpses each day would be this scared of some supernatural ghoul? 7/10
Trick’r Treat (2007; Michael Dougherty) – This seems to have become a bit of a cult classic in recent years. One of the best Halloween themed horror movies. More playful and sweet than really frightening, but just so inspired and fun, that it's difficult to dislike. Now, if only they would bring on the planned sequel. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 1, 2020 14:11:49 GMT
Clueless - 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers - 8/10 A Bug’s Life - 7/10 Halloween 5 - 6/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer’s Cut) - 6/10 Halloween (2018) - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Horror Show (1989) - YouTube Also known as House 3, but has nothing to do with the other 2 movies (though to be fair the second one had little to nothing to do with the first). Has a decent premise and Lance Henriksen is good in it, but I feel like it could be better executed. A lot of people say it’s similar to Wes Craven’s Shocker (which is one I have not seen but I am planning to eventually). 5.5/10
House IV (1992) - YouTube Final film in the series is the worst. It does try to follow the original in some way, but what happens in the beginning is disgustingly insulting and the rest of the movie is quite a bore. There are some fun moments that can be enjoyed but overall it’s disappointing. 4/10
Nocturne (2020) - Amazon Prime 6/10
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987) - Amazon Prime Basically a sequel that has nothing to do with the original and slapped “Prom Night 2” to capitalize. Its plot crosses between A Nightmare on Elm Street and Carrie, with a high school girl (Mary Lou Maloney) who accidentally dies at prom and comes back for revenge 30 years later. That being said, as a movie I actually like this more than the original. It is a more creative and entertaining watch despite its shortcomings. 7/10
Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1989) - Amazon Prime This one continues the Mary Lou storyline and plays out like a comedy. It’s very cheesy and hokey but I somewhat enjoyed it a bit; perhaps moreso than the first as well, though I should probably rewatch the first now that I think about it. The lead actor looks a fucking lot like Zach Galligan; it’s insane how identical they look. On a side note, I tried watching Prom Night 4, and it looked like it was on Prime, but when I played it was showing Prom Night 2 instead. That was very misleading and pathetic on their end. So maybe I’ll wait and watch that another time. 6/10
Tales from the Crypt (1972) - TubiTV Solid anthology movie. I enjoyed most of the stories quite a bit and the tie-in story worked too. 8/10
Sweet Sixteen (1983) - TubiTV 5/10
The Initiation (1984) - TubiTV 6.5/10
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020) - Amazon Prime 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) - Netflix Fun sequel that’s not quite as good as the first but close. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 1, 2020 14:15:10 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Darkness (2016; Greg McLean) – I didn’t even realize at first, that this was directed by Greg McLean. I loved Wolf Creek and Rogue, but this is by far his weakest work yet. Technically everything about it is solid, but it’s incredibly boring. The youngest child of a family gets possessed by Native American spirits while they’re holidaying at the Grand Canyon. When they return home, the kid starts acting weirdly and creepy things start happening around the house. This is the rare horror movie where no-one dies, and there is very little sense of danger. 2/10 Demonic (2015; Will Canon) – I’m not even sure I understood what was going on here. It starts out with some cop (Frank Grillo) called to a house full of dead bodies, then we switch to a group of young people who seem to be paranormal investigators looking into what happened at the house years later. It’s rather dull and the jumping back and forth between the two timelines didn’t really help either. 2/10 Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) – The classic slasher movie. Tame by today’s standards but still a classy, atmospheric piece of work. 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) – A rather average slasher movie. A higher budget, more blood, but it leaves less of an impact. Have never bothered to watch any of the further sequels. 6/10 The Hole In The Ground (2019; Lee Cronin) – Irish movie about a single mother who moves to the remote countryside with her small son. There is a giant sinkhole in the forest next to the house, and when the boy disappears one night, the mother starts suspecting that he has somehow fallen into the hole, and has been replaced by an evil doppelganger. This starts out with a beautifully atmospheric sequence which has a nod to The Shining, but fails to sustain the tension. It is a very slow and uneventful film. It has been compared to The Babadook, because it raises the question whether the mother could be having mental health issues only imagining everything. 3/10 I Had A Bloody Good Time At House Harker (2016; Clayton Cogswell) – This is a bit like the horror version of Galaxy Quest. Two inane brothers, the youngest offspring of the legendary vampire-hunting Harker family, are the joke of town as amateur horror-filmmakers, but when a real vampire turns up they get the opportunity to honour the legacy of their ancestors. I really wanted to like this. It was made on a shoe-string budget from crowd-funding, but the low-brow humour didn’t really connect with me. 3/10 Prey (1977; Norman J. Warren) – Cheap British indie horror about a Lesbian couple who take in a shape shifting alien who has come to earth looking for a new food source. The gals believe he is just mentally challenged and take pity on him. There is only one disturbing scene towards the end when the Alien shows his true colours. The majority of it plays out like a relationship drama with the more dominant lesbian terrorising her younger more innocent partner. This was shot in only 10 days at Shepperton studios and has some real nice cinematography and solid acting. It is considered to be a cult classic. It’s definitely too bizarre to have any mass appeal. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Amsterdamned (1988; Dick Maas) – One of the most successful Dutch movies ever made. A deranged killer in diving gear uses the Amsterdam canals to approach his victims. Despite being billed as a slasher this is just a fun and exciting popcorn movie. The mutilations like severed heads are more comical than scary, and its deadpan sense of humour adds to the effect of light entertainment. 7.5/10 The Changeling (1980; Peter Medak) – My favourite haunted house movie. Acting, cinematography, sound, music - this is the rare film where everything seems to fit. I wish there would be more horror movies like this. 9/10 Hellboy (2004; Guillermo Del Toro) – Some very creative set- and creature-design even though the plot drags in places. Perlman is an inspired choice for the titular (anti-)hero and it is a thoroughly charming movie, you could tell it was a labour of love for Del Toro. 7/10 Lake Placid (1999; Steve Miner) – The perfect B-movie: Great, witty dialogue: “Crocodiles were more worshipped during history than Jesus.” - Fun characters (Oliver Platt’s croc expert would’ve deserved his own spin-off), and the animatronic crocodile designed by Stan Winston is a beauty too. 7/10 Scream 3 (2000; Wes Craven) – Almost put me to sleep this time. It comes over as mere fan-service. Campbell is pretty committed, and it’s always nice to see Dewey, but most of the tension and creativity of the first two films is gone. It’s a sanitized and dull slasher. Even Lance Henriksen seems bored. Weirdly I had forgotten who the killer was, but then the character is indeed utterly forgettable. 5/10 Sleepy Hollow (1999; Tim Burton) – This used to be a Halloween favourite. I didn’t enjoy it as much this time. Great atmosphere and excellent set-design, but the convoluted plot distracts from what could’ve been a great gothic-horror whodunit. Also Depp is fairly annoying, he plays Ichabod Crane as if he was doing a practise run for Jack Sparrow. The character is far too bumbling and silly and started grating on my nerves. Are we really supposed to believe that a person who deals with mutilated corpses each day would be this scared of some supernatural ghoul? 7/10 Trick’r Treat (2007; Michael Dougherty) – This seems to have become a bit of a cult classic in recent years. One of the best Halloween themed horror movies. More playful and sweet than really frightening, but just so inspired and fun, that it's difficult to dislike. Now, if only they would bring on the planned sequel. 7.5/10 Halloween - 10/10 Halloween II - 7.5/10 Hellboy - 8/10 Scream 3 - 6/10 Lake Placid - 6.5/10 Trick ‘r Treat - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2020 14:54:23 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Darkness (2016; Greg McLean) – I didn’t even realize at first, that this was directed by Greg McLean. I loved Wolf Creek and Rogue, but this is by far his weakest work yet. Technically everything about it is solid, but it’s incredibly boring. The youngest child of a family gets possessed by Native American spirits while they’re holidaying at the Grand Canyon. When they return home, the kid starts acting weirdly and creepy things start happening around the house. This is the rare horror movie where no-one dies, and there is very little sense of danger. 2/10 Demonic (2015; Will Canon) – I’m not even sure I understood what was going on here. It starts out with some cop (Frank Grillo) called to a house full of dead bodies, then we switch to a group of young people who seem to be paranormal investigators looking into what happened at the house years later. It’s rather dull and the jumping back and forth between the two timelines didn’t really help either. 2/10 Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) – The classic slasher movie. Tame by today’s standards but still a classy, atmospheric piece of work. 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) – A rather average slasher movie. A higher budget, more blood, but it leaves less of an impact. Have never bothered to watch any of the further sequels. 6/10 The Hole In The Ground (2019; Lee Cronin) – Irish movie about a single mother who moves to the remote countryside with her small son. There is a giant sinkhole in the forest next to the house, and when the boy disappears one night, the mother starts suspecting that he has somehow fallen into the hole, and has been replaced by an evil doppelganger. This starts out with a beautifully atmospheric sequence which has a nod to The Shining, but fails to sustain the tension. It is a very slow and uneventful film. It has been compared to The Babadook, because it raises the question whether the mother could be having mental health issues only imagining everything. 3/10 I Had A Bloody Good Time At House Harker (2016; Clayton Cogswell) – This is a bit like the horror version of Galaxy Quest. Two inane brothers, the youngest offspring of the legendary vampire-hunting Harker family, are the joke of town as amateur horror-filmmakers, but when a real vampire turns up they get the opportunity to honour the legacy of their ancestors. I really wanted to like this. It was made on a shoe-string budget from crowd-funding, but the low-brow humour didn’t really connect with me. 3/10 Prey (1977; Norman J. Warren) – Cheap British indie horror about a Lesbian couple who take in a shape shifting alien who has come to earth looking for a new food source. The gals believe he is just mentally challenged and take pity on him. There is only one disturbing scene towards the end when the Alien shows his true colours. The majority of it plays out like a relationship drama with the more dominant lesbian terrorising her younger more innocent partner. This was shot in only 10 days at Shepperton studios and has some real nice cinematography and solid acting. It is considered to be a cult classic. It’s definitely too bizarre to have any mass appeal. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Amsterdamned (1988; Dick Maas) – One of the most successful Dutch movies ever made. A deranged killer in diving gear uses the Amsterdam canals to approach his victims. Despite being billed as a slasher this is just a fun and exciting popcorn movie. The mutilations like severed heads are more comical than scary, and its deadpan sense of humour adds to the effect of light entertainment. 7.5/10 The Changeling (1980; Peter Medak) – My favourite haunted house movie. Acting, cinematography, sound, music - this is the rare film where everything seems to fit. I wish there would be more horror movies like this. 9/10 Hellboy (2004; Guillermo Del Toro) – Some very creative set- and creature-design even though the plot drags in places. Perlman is an inspired choice for the titular (anti-)hero and it is a thoroughly charming movie, you could tell it was a labour of love for Del Toro. 7/10 Lake Placid (1999; Steve Miner) – The perfect B-movie: Great, witty dialogue: “Crocodiles were more worshipped during history than Jesus.” - Fun characters (Oliver Platt’s croc expert would’ve deserved his own spin-off), and the animatronic crocodile designed by Stan Winston is a beauty too. 7/10 Scream 3 (2000; Wes Craven) – Almost put me to sleep this time. It comes over as mere fan-service. Campbell is pretty committed, and it’s always nice to see Dewey, but most of the tension and creativity of the first two films is gone. It’s a sanitized and dull slasher. Even Lance Henriksen seems bored. Weirdly I had forgotten who the killer was, but then the character is indeed utterly forgettable. 5/10 Sleepy Hollow (1999; Tim Burton) – This used to be a Halloween favourite. I didn’t enjoy it as much this time. Great atmosphere and excellent set-design, but the convoluted plot distracts from what could’ve been a great gothic-horror whodunit. Also Depp is fairly annoying, he plays Ichabod Crane as if he was doing a practise run for Jack Sparrow. The character is far too bumbling and silly and started grating on my nerves. Are we really supposed to believe that a person who deals with mutilated corpses each day would be this scared of some supernatural ghoul? 7/10 Trick’r Treat (2007; Michael Dougherty) – This seems to have become a bit of a cult classic in recent years. One of the best Halloween themed horror movies. More playful and sweet than really frightening, but just so inspired and fun, that it's difficult to dislike. Now, if only they would bring on the planned sequel. 7.5/10 Yoo looks like we on same page for Halloween 7.5 halloween 2 - 6-6.5 Amsterdamned - some inventive kills and nice cinematography but as a whole I didn’t like it too much 5/10 The changeling - 6/10 hellboy 5/10 lake placid 5.5 kinda funny scream 3 6/10 sleepy Hollow 5/10 trick r treat - not seen since it came out but I gave it a 6/10 back then
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2020 14:57:19 GMT
Clueless - 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers - 8/10 A Bug’s Life - 7/10 Halloween 5 - 6/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer’s Cut) - 6/10 Halloween (2018) - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Horror Show (1989) - YouTube Also known as House 3, but has nothing to do with the other 2 movies (though to be fair the second one had little to nothing to do with the first). Has a decent premise and Lance Henriksen is good in it, but I feel like it could be better executed. A lot of people say it’s similar to Wes Craven’s Shocker (which is one I have not seen but I am planning to eventually). 5.5/10House IV (1992) - YouTube Final film in the series is the worst. It does try to follow the original in some way, but what happens in the beginning is disgustingly insulting and the rest of the movie is quite a bore. There are some fun moments that can be enjoyed but overall it’s disappointing. 4/10Nocturne (2020) - Amazon Prime 6/10Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987) - Amazon Prime Basically a sequel that has nothing to do with the original and slapped “Prom Night 2” to capitalize. Its plot crosses between A Nightmare on Elm Street and Carrie, with a high school girl (Mary Lou Maloney) who accidentally dies at prom and comes back for revenge 30 years later. That being said, as a movie I actually like this more than the original. It is a more creative and entertaining watch despite its shortcomings. 7/10Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1989) - Amazon Prime This one continues the Mary Lou storyline and plays out like a comedy. It’s very cheesy and hokey but I somewhat enjoyed it a bit; perhaps moreso than the first as well, though I should probably rewatch the first now that I think about it. The lead actor looks a fucking lot like Zach Galligan; it’s insane how identical they look. On a side note, I tried watching Prom Night 4, and it looked like it was on Prime, but when I played it was showing Prom Night 2 instead. That was very misleading and pathetic on their end. So maybe I’ll wait and watch that another time. 6/10Tales from the Crypt (1972) - TubiTV Solid anthology movie. I enjoyed most of the stories quite a bit and the tie-in story worked too. 8/10Sweet Sixteen (1983) - TubiTV 5/10The Initiation (1984) - TubiTV 6.5/10Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020) - Amazon Prime 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) - Netflix Fun sequel that’s not quite as good as the first but close. 7.5/10Saw all or some of prom night 2 ages ago, it’s actually on my watchlist for a rewatch borat 2 - switched off after 25 mins, found it pretty tedious and unfunny hellboy 2 - better visuals than first but not as good otherwise 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 1, 2020 15:11:00 GMT
Chain Lightning (1950) 5/10
The Killers (1964) 6/10
City Beneath the Sea (1953) 4/10
Scarlet Angel (1952) 6/10
East of Sumatra (1953) 5/10
Convoy (1978) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 1, 2020 15:23:17 GMT
Clueless - 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers - 8/10 A Bug’s Life - 7/10 Halloween 5 - 6/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer’s Cut) - 6/10 Halloween (2018) - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Horror Show (1989) - YouTube Also known as House 3, but has nothing to do with the other 2 movies (though to be fair the second one had little to nothing to do with the first). Has a decent premise and Lance Henriksen is good in it, but I feel like it could be better executed. A lot of people say it’s similar to Wes Craven’s Shocker (which is one I have not seen but I am planning to eventually). 5.5/10House IV (1992) - YouTube Final film in the series is the worst. It does try to follow the original in some way, but what happens in the beginning is disgustingly insulting and the rest of the movie is quite a bore. There are some fun moments that can be enjoyed but overall it’s disappointing. 4/10Nocturne (2020) - Amazon Prime 6/10Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987) - Amazon Prime Basically a sequel that has nothing to do with the original and slapped “Prom Night 2” to capitalize. Its plot crosses between A Nightmare on Elm Street and Carrie, with a high school girl (Mary Lou Maloney) who accidentally dies at prom and comes back for revenge 30 years later. That being said, as a movie I actually like this more than the original. It is a more creative and entertaining watch despite its shortcomings. 7/10Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1989) - Amazon Prime This one continues the Mary Lou storyline and plays out like a comedy. It’s very cheesy and hokey but I somewhat enjoyed it a bit; perhaps moreso than the first as well, though I should probably rewatch the first now that I think about it. The lead actor looks a fucking lot like Zach Galligan; it’s insane how identical they look. On a side note, I tried watching Prom Night 4, and it looked like it was on Prime, but when I played it was showing Prom Night 2 instead. That was very misleading and pathetic on their end. So maybe I’ll wait and watch that another time. 6/10Tales from the Crypt (1972) - TubiTV Solid anthology movie. I enjoyed most of the stories quite a bit and the tie-in story worked too. 8/10Sweet Sixteen (1983) - TubiTV 5/10The Initiation (1984) - TubiTV 6.5/10Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020) - Amazon Prime 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) - Netflix Fun sequel that’s not quite as good as the first but close. 7.5/10Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) - Didn't like it as much as the first one. It was too different, it abandoned the horror elements of the first and went more into a fantasy direction. 5/10
|
|