|
Post by Xcalatë on Nov 1, 2020 15:41:04 GMT
26/10 Bumperkleef (2019) 5/10 On the Rocks (2020) 6/10
27/10 Nocturne (2020) 7/10 The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020) 4/10
28/10 Theater of Blood (1973) 8/10 Friendsgiving (2020) 3/10
29/10 Treasure of Matecumbe (1976) 6/10 Follow Me (2020) 3/10
30/10 Hubie Halloween (2020) 5/10 Alone (2020) 5/10
31/10 Black Box (2020) 4/10 The Cleansing Hour (2019) 2/10
01/11 El verdugo (1963) 9/10 Kajillionaire (2020) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 1, 2020 19:33:02 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Darkness (2016; Greg McLean) – I didn’t even realize at first, that this was directed by Greg McLean. I loved Wolf Creek and Rogue, but this is by far his weakest work yet. Technically everything about it is solid, but it’s incredibly boring. The youngest child of a family gets possessed by Native American spirits while they’re holidaying at the Grand Canyon. When they return home, the kid starts acting weirdly and creepy things start happening around the house. This is the rare horror movie where no-one dies, and there is very little sense of danger. 2/10 Demonic (2015; Will Canon) – I’m not even sure I understood what was going on here. It starts out with some cop (Frank Grillo) called to a house full of dead bodies, then we switch to a group of young people who seem to be paranormal investigators looking into what happened at the house years later. It’s rather dull and the jumping back and forth between the two timelines didn’t really help either. 2/10 Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) – The classic slasher movie. Tame by today’s standards but still a classy, atmospheric piece of work. 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) – A rather average slasher movie. A higher budget, more blood, but it leaves less of an impact. Have never bothered to watch any of the further sequels. 6/10 The Hole In The Ground (2019; Lee Cronin) – Irish movie about a single mother who moves to the remote countryside with her small son. There is a giant sinkhole in the forest next to the house, and when the boy disappears one night, the mother starts suspecting that he has somehow fallen into the hole, and has been replaced by an evil doppelganger. This starts out with a beautifully atmospheric sequence which has a nod to The Shining, but fails to sustain the tension. It is a very slow and uneventful film. It has been compared to The Babadook, because it raises the question whether the mother could be having mental health issues only imagining everything. 3/10 I Had A Bloody Good Time At House Harker (2016; Clayton Cogswell) – This is a bit like the horror version of Galaxy Quest. Two inane brothers, the youngest offspring of the legendary vampire-hunting Harker family, are the joke of town as amateur horror-filmmakers, but when a real vampire turns up they get the opportunity to honour the legacy of their ancestors. I really wanted to like this. It was made on a shoe-string budget from crowd-funding, but the low-brow humour didn’t really connect with me. 3/10 Prey (1977; Norman J. Warren) – Cheap British indie horror about a Lesbian couple who take in a shape shifting alien who has come to earth looking for a new food source. The gals believe he is just mentally challenged and take pity on him. There is only one disturbing scene towards the end when the Alien shows his true colours. The majority of it plays out like a relationship drama with the more dominant lesbian terrorising her younger more innocent partner. This was shot in only 10 days at Shepperton studios and has some real nice cinematography and solid acting. It is considered to be a cult classic. It’s definitely too bizarre to have any mass appeal. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Amsterdamned (1988; Dick Maas) – One of the most successful Dutch movies ever made. A deranged killer in diving gear uses the Amsterdam canals to approach his victims. Despite being billed as a slasher this is just a fun and exciting popcorn movie. The mutilations like severed heads are more comical than scary, and its deadpan sense of humour adds to the effect of light entertainment. 7.5/10 The Changeling (1980; Peter Medak) – My favourite haunted house movie. Acting, cinematography, sound, music - this is the rare film where everything seems to fit. I wish there would be more horror movies like this. 9/10 Hellboy (2004; Guillermo Del Toro) – Some very creative set- and creature-design even though the plot drags in places. Perlman is an inspired choice for the titular (anti-)hero and it is a thoroughly charming movie, you could tell it was a labour of love for Del Toro. 7/10 Lake Placid (1999; Steve Miner) – The perfect B-movie: Great, witty dialogue: “Crocodiles were more worshipped during history than Jesus.” - Fun characters (Oliver Platt’s croc expert would’ve deserved his own spin-off), and the animatronic crocodile designed by Stan Winston is a beauty too. 7/10 Scream 3 (2000; Wes Craven) – Almost put me to sleep this time. It comes over as mere fan-service. Campbell is pretty committed, and it’s always nice to see Dewey, but most of the tension and creativity of the first two films is gone. It’s a sanitized and dull slasher. Even Lance Henriksen seems bored. Weirdly I had forgotten who the killer was, but then the character is indeed utterly forgettable. 5/10 Sleepy Hollow (1999; Tim Burton) – This used to be a Halloween favourite. I didn’t enjoy it as much this time. Great atmosphere and excellent set-design, but the convoluted plot distracts from what could’ve been a great gothic-horror whodunit. Also Depp is fairly annoying, he plays Ichabod Crane as if he was doing a practise run for Jack Sparrow. The character is far too bumbling and silly and started grating on my nerves. Are we really supposed to believe that a person who deals with mutilated corpses each day would be this scared of some supernatural ghoul? 7/10 Trick’r Treat (2007; Michael Dougherty) – This seems to have become a bit of a cult classic in recent years. One of the best Halloween themed horror movies. More playful and sweet than really frightening, but just so inspired and fun, that it's difficult to dislike. Now, if only they would bring on the planned sequel. 7.5/10 Halloween - 8/10 Halloween II - 6/10 The Changeling - George C. Scott is good as usual. 7/10 Hellboy - 7/10 Lake Placid - A few things held it back, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10 Scream 3 - 6.5/10 Sleepy Hollow - I agree that Depp's performance doesn't really work here. 6.5/10 Trick 'r Treat - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2020 20:56:50 GMT
Chain Lightning (1950) 5/10 The Killers (1964) 6/10 City Beneath the Sea (1953) 4/10 Scarlet Angel (1952) 6/10 East of Sumatra (1953) 5/10 Convoy (1978) 7/10 The killers - 5/10 I vastly prefer the original convoy- 6/10 don’t remember this too well though
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2020 20:57:47 GMT
26/10Bumperkleef (2019) 5/10On the Rocks (2020) 6/1027/10Nocturne (2020) 7/10The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020) 4/1028/10Theater of Blood (1973) 8/10Friendsgiving (2020) 3/1029/10Treasure of Matecumbe (1976) 6/10Follow Me (2020) 3/1030/10Hubie Halloween (2020) 5/10Alone (2020) 5/1031/10Black Box (2020) 4/10The Cleansing Hour (2019) 2/1001/11El verdugo (1963) 9/10Kajillionaire (2020) 4/10 None again but I do plan to see On the Rocks soon
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 2, 2020 10:54:03 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) 5/10
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) 4/10
A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) 5/10
Halloween 5 (1989, Dominique Otherin-Girard) 4/10
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producers Cut) (1995, Joe Chappelle) 5/10
Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) 4/10
Mine: 1) Shrek 2 2004 (5/10)
2) Shrek the Third 2007 (5/10)
3) Shrek Forever After 2010 (6/10)
4) Alibi 1929 (4/10)
5) The Barkleys of Broadway 1949 (5/10)
6) Passport to Pimlico 1949 (6/10)
7) Adventures of Don Juan 1948 (5/10)
8) Beyond the Forest 1949 (4/10)
9) Little Women 1949 (5/10)
10) Look for the Silver Lining 1949 (5/10)
11) Madame Bovary 1949 (4/10)
12) On the Town 1949 (4/10)
13) The Big Pond 1930 (3/10)
14) The Criminal Code 1930 (6/10)
15) Reap the Wild Wind 1942 (5/10)
16) Hamilton 2020 (8/10)
17) Madame X 1929 (3/10)
18) Prince of Foxes 1949 (5/10)
19) Greyhound 2020 (7/10)
20) Raffles 1930 (5/10)
21) Sarah and Son 1930 (3/10)
22) Runaway Bride 1999 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 2, 2020 15:32:12 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) 5/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) 4/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) 5/10 Halloween 5 (1989, Dominique Otherin-Girard) 4/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producers Cut) (1995, Joe Chappelle) 5/10 Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) 4/10 Mine: 1) Shrek 2 2004 (5/10) 2) Shrek the Third 2007 (5/10) 3) Shrek Forever After 2010 (6/10) 4) Alibi 1929 (4/10) 5) The Barkleys of Broadway 1949 (5/10) 6) Passport to Pimlico 1949 (6/10) 7) Adventures of Don Juan 1948 (5/10) 8) Beyond the Forest 1949 (4/10) 9) Little Women 1949 (5/10) 10) Look for the Silver Lining 1949 (5/10) 11) Madame Bovary 1949 (4/10) 12) On the Town 1949 (4/10) 13) The Big Pond 1930 (3/10) 14) The Criminal Code 1930 (6/10) 15) Reap the Wild Wind 1942 (5/10) 16) Hamilton 2020 (8/10) 17) Madame X 1929 (3/10) 18) Prince of Foxes 1949 (5/10) 19) Greyhound 2020 (7/10) 20) Raffles 1930 (5/10) 21) Sarah and Son 1930 (3/10) 22) Runaway Bride 1999 (6/10) Hi, only seen one of yours this week. Shrek 2 2004 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 2, 2020 15:34:37 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Darkness (2016; Greg McLean) – I didn’t even realize at first, that this was directed by Greg McLean. I loved Wolf Creek and Rogue, but this is by far his weakest work yet. Technically everything about it is solid, but it’s incredibly boring. The youngest child of a family gets possessed by Native American spirits while they’re holidaying at the Grand Canyon. When they return home, the kid starts acting weirdly and creepy things start happening around the house. This is the rare horror movie where no-one dies, and there is very little sense of danger. 2/10 Demonic (2015; Will Canon) – I’m not even sure I understood what was going on here. It starts out with some cop (Frank Grillo) called to a house full of dead bodies, then we switch to a group of young people who seem to be paranormal investigators looking into what happened at the house years later. It’s rather dull and the jumping back and forth between the two timelines didn’t really help either. 2/10 Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) – The classic slasher movie. Tame by today’s standards but still a classy, atmospheric piece of work. 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) – A rather average slasher movie. A higher budget, more blood, but it leaves less of an impact. Have never bothered to watch any of the further sequels. 6/10 The Hole In The Ground (2019; Lee Cronin) – Irish movie about a single mother who moves to the remote countryside with her small son. There is a giant sinkhole in the forest next to the house, and when the boy disappears one night, the mother starts suspecting that he has somehow fallen into the hole, and has been replaced by an evil doppelganger. This starts out with a beautifully atmospheric sequence which has a nod to The Shining, but fails to sustain the tension. It is a very slow and uneventful film. It has been compared to The Babadook, because it raises the question whether the mother could be having mental health issues only imagining everything. 3/10 I Had A Bloody Good Time At House Harker (2016; Clayton Cogswell) – This is a bit like the horror version of Galaxy Quest. Two inane brothers, the youngest offspring of the legendary vampire-hunting Harker family, are the joke of town as amateur horror-filmmakers, but when a real vampire turns up they get the opportunity to honour the legacy of their ancestors. I really wanted to like this. It was made on a shoe-string budget from crowd-funding, but the low-brow humour didn’t really connect with me. 3/10 Prey (1977; Norman J. Warren) – Cheap British indie horror about a Lesbian couple who take in a shape shifting alien who has come to earth looking for a new food source. The gals believe he is just mentally challenged and take pity on him. There is only one disturbing scene towards the end when the Alien shows his true colours. The majority of it plays out like a relationship drama with the more dominant lesbian terrorising her younger more innocent partner. This was shot in only 10 days at Shepperton studios and has some real nice cinematography and solid acting. It is considered to be a cult classic. It’s definitely too bizarre to have any mass appeal. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Amsterdamned (1988; Dick Maas) – One of the most successful Dutch movies ever made. A deranged killer in diving gear uses the Amsterdam canals to approach his victims. Despite being billed as a slasher this is just a fun and exciting popcorn movie. The mutilations like severed heads are more comical than scary, and its deadpan sense of humour adds to the effect of light entertainment. 7.5/10 The Changeling (1980; Peter Medak) – My favourite haunted house movie. Acting, cinematography, sound, music - this is the rare film where everything seems to fit. I wish there would be more horror movies like this. 9/10 Hellboy (2004; Guillermo Del Toro) – Some very creative set- and creature-design even though the plot drags in places. Perlman is an inspired choice for the titular (anti-)hero and it is a thoroughly charming movie, you could tell it was a labour of love for Del Toro. 7/10 Lake Placid (1999; Steve Miner) – The perfect B-movie: Great, witty dialogue: “Crocodiles were more worshipped during history than Jesus.” - Fun characters (Oliver Platt’s croc expert would’ve deserved his own spin-off), and the animatronic crocodile designed by Stan Winston is a beauty too. 7/10 Scream 3 (2000; Wes Craven) – Almost put me to sleep this time. It comes over as mere fan-service. Campbell is pretty committed, and it’s always nice to see Dewey, but most of the tension and creativity of the first two films is gone. It’s a sanitized and dull slasher. Even Lance Henriksen seems bored. Weirdly I had forgotten who the killer was, but then the character is indeed utterly forgettable. 5/10 Sleepy Hollow (1999; Tim Burton) – This used to be a Halloween favourite. I didn’t enjoy it as much this time. Great atmosphere and excellent set-design, but the convoluted plot distracts from what could’ve been a great gothic-horror whodunit. Also Depp is fairly annoying, he plays Ichabod Crane as if he was doing a practise run for Jack Sparrow. The character is far too bumbling and silly and started grating on my nerves. Are we really supposed to believe that a person who deals with mutilated corpses each day would be this scared of some supernatural ghoul? 7/10 Trick’r Treat (2007; Michael Dougherty) – This seems to have become a bit of a cult classic in recent years. One of the best Halloween themed horror movies. More playful and sweet than really frightening, but just so inspired and fun, that it's difficult to dislike. Now, if only they would bring on the planned sequel. 7.5/10 Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) 5/10 Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) 4/10 Hellboy (2004; Guillermo Del Toro) 7/10 Lake Placid (1999; Steve Miner) 6/10 Scream 3 (2000; Wes Craven) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 2, 2020 15:39:56 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) 5/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) 4/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) 5/10 Halloween 5 (1989, Dominique Otherin-Girard) 4/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producers Cut) (1995, Joe Chappelle) 5/10 Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) 4/10 Mine: 1) Shrek 2 2004 (5/10) 2) Shrek the Third 2007 (5/10) 3) Shrek Forever After 2010 (6/10) 4) Alibi 1929 (4/10) 5) The Barkleys of Broadway 1949 (5/10) 6) Passport to Pimlico 1949 (6/10) 7) Adventures of Don Juan 1948 (5/10) 8) Beyond the Forest 1949 (4/10) 9) Little Women 1949 (5/10) 10) Look for the Silver Lining 1949 (5/10) 11) Madame Bovary 1949 (4/10) 12) On the Town 1949 (4/10) 13) The Big Pond 1930 (3/10) 14) The Criminal Code 1930 (6/10) 15) Reap the Wild Wind 1942 (5/10) 16) Hamilton 2020 (8/10) 17) Madame X 1929 (3/10) 18) Prince of Foxes 1949 (5/10) 19) Greyhound 2020 (7/10) 20) Raffles 1930 (5/10) 21) Sarah and Son 1930 (3/10) 22) Runaway Bride 1999 (6/10) None of yours this week pal
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 2, 2020 15:45:03 GMT
Wow, i wasn't expecting that
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 2, 2020 17:06:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. GODDAMN IT! I was about to post this completed thread and I accidentally closed it. SO this will be the somewhat abridged version. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Netflix
In somewhat fortuitous timing for a release and also a grim reminder with this film set in the 60's that the corrupt American political system has cast its shadow through many decades. This is the true story of 7 people on trial stemming from various charges surrounding the uprising at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago, Illinois. It is well made and acted but also suprisingly humerous considering its dark story. 7/10 Little Willy (2020, Andrew Bowser)
This short film follows the story of a former child actor, known for the 1980s horror film "Little Willy," who has a mental breakdown in his mid-30s while attending a horror convention. It is well enough made for the most part although some parts could have been done much better even on their low budget. The whole thing smacks of potential not achieved as far as character and story go. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) blu ray
This is a classic of 90's highschool comedies and certainly one of the best films of its type. 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) blu ray
After the disastrous attempt at turning the franchise into a non Michael Myers based horror anthology series with Halloween III, They returned with the masked killer for the very successful and well done Part 4. The film ends with a great moment that set up great intrigue for the viewers for what would come next, 7/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) UHD Disc
This early Pixar film really shine in the new Ultra-High Def format, especially with the High Dynamic Range really pushing the colors to a more vibrant level. Whilst this simple seven samurai with insects riff is not as sophisticated as Antz that came out the same year it is still fun and beats it handily with visual vibrancy. 7/10 Halloween 5 (1989, Dominique Otherin-Girard) blu ray
Unfortunately and much to star Donald Pleasence annoyance, they decided not to follow on from the seed set up at the end of the previous film and went in another direction. That missed opportunity aside the film is an okay slasher although it loses some more points for some very goofy police that feel like they are from a different movie altogether. The end of the film sets up a new revelation that could take the franchise in a different direction finally. 6/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producers Cut) (1995, Joe Chappelle) blu ray
After Part 5 did not play too well to audiences they took 6 years to do a follow up. The theatrical release of the film had massive reshoots mostly cutting out the occult stuff set up at the end of the previous film. Instead we got a pretty by the numbers slasher that was mostly dull. Years later they would finally release the vastly different original cut (the Producers Cut) that leaned right into the occult and whilst still not a great film, it was far more interesting and quite different from the rest of the series. 5.5/10 Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) blu ray
This weak second reboot of the series ignores all but the original film and Jamie Lee Curtis returns as the now much older but still traumatised Laurie Strode. The problem, other than the pretty basic writing is the direction is bad, especially when involving any action or violence. However there are a couple of good scenes and Curtis is great in the role. 5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Clueless BEST ACTOR: Eddie Redmayne - Trial of the Chicago 7 BEST ACTRESS: Danielle Harris - Halloween 4 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Rudd - Clueless BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brittany Murphy - Clueless BEST EDITING: Debra Chiate - Clueless BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope - Clueless BEST SCRIPT: Amy Heckerling - Clueless BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween (2018) BEST DIRECTOR: Amy Heckerling - Clueless 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'll watch The Trial of the Chicago 7. Yours: Clueless 8/10 Yep, haven't seen it in a while, but I liked it. A Bug's Life 8/10 I don't remember it that well, but I do remember liking it. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers 4/10 I remember not liking it. Halloween (2018) 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but, yeah, not great or anything. Mine: Young & Beautiful 9/10 It's a Francois Ozon movie, about a girl who enters the world of escorts and prostitution, while her family ignores everything. It's really a beautiful movies, I found it so absorbing. Marine Vacth, the lead actress, is fantastic. Loved the score too. A Cat in the Brain 4.5/10 It's a Lucio Fulci movie, he's the lead actor too, he basically pays himself, a horror director in Rome, who starts to suffer from terrbile visions and has blackouts. At the same time, a serial killer starts to kill people mimicking his movies, and he becomes a suspect. Didn't like it, I mean, I thought the idea was cool, but the movie itself was a mess, IMO. The Legacy 6.5/10 It's a horror movie with Katharine Ross and Sam Elliott, it's about an American couple in England, going to a mysterious mansion for an inheritance, and discovering the place is cursed. It's not bad, I like Katharine Ross and Sam Elliott, there's Roger Daltrey too in the cast. It gets a bit insane, especially the end, I'm not sure it was on purpose, but still... Goodfellas 9/10 Scorsese movie. Classic. Really powerful. Loved Ray Liotta and Joe Pesci. Lorraine Bracco too. I forgot Samuel L. Jackson was in it as well. The role is pretty small, I think he has one or two lines...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 2, 2020 19:55:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. GODDAMN IT! I was about to post this completed thread and I accidentally closed it. SO this will be the somewhat abridged version. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Netflix
In somewhat fortuitous timing for a release and also a grim reminder with this film set in the 60's that the corrupt American political system has cast its shadow through many decades. This is the true story of 7 people on trial stemming from various charges surrounding the uprising at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago, Illinois. It is well made and acted but also suprisingly humerous considering its dark story. 7/10 Little Willy (2020, Andrew Bowser)
This short film follows the story of a former child actor, known for the 1980s horror film "Little Willy," who has a mental breakdown in his mid-30s while attending a horror convention. It is well enough made for the most part although some parts could have been done much better even on their low budget. The whole thing smacks of potential not achieved as far as character and story go. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) blu ray
This is a classic of 90's highschool comedies and certainly one of the best films of its type. 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) blu ray
After the disastrous attempt at turning the franchise into a non Michael Myers based horror anthology series with Halloween III, They returned with the masked killer for the very successful and well done Part 4. The film ends with a great moment that set up great intrigue for the viewers for what would come next, 7/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) UHD Disc
This early Pixar film really shine in the new Ultra-High Def format, especially with the High Dynamic Range really pushing the colors to a more vibrant level. Whilst this simple seven samurai with insects riff is not as sophisticated as Antz that came out the same year it is still fun and beats it handily with visual vibrancy. 7/10 Halloween 5 (1989, Dominique Otherin-Girard) blu ray
Unfortunately and much to star Donald Pleasence annoyance, they decided not to follow on from the seed set up at the end of the previous film and went in another direction. That missed opportunity aside the film is an okay slasher although it loses some more points for some very goofy police that feel like they are from a different movie altogether. The end of the film sets up a new revelation that could take the franchise in a different direction finally. 6/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producers Cut) (1995, Joe Chappelle) blu ray
After Part 5 did not play too well to audiences they took 6 years to do a follow up. The theatrical release of the film had massive reshoots mostly cutting out the occult stuff set up at the end of the previous film. Instead we got a pretty by the numbers slasher that was mostly dull. Years later they would finally release the vastly different original cut (the Producers Cut) that leaned right into the occult and whilst still not a great film, it was far more interesting and quite different from the rest of the series. 5.5/10 Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) blu ray
This weak second reboot of the series ignores all but the original film and Jamie Lee Curtis returns as the now much older but still traumatised Laurie Strode. The problem, other than the pretty basic writing is the direction is bad, especially when involving any action or violence. However there are a couple of good scenes and Curtis is great in the role. 5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Clueless BEST ACTOR: Eddie Redmayne - Trial of the Chicago 7 BEST ACTRESS: Danielle Harris - Halloween 4 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Rudd - Clueless BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brittany Murphy - Clueless BEST EDITING: Debra Chiate - Clueless BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope - Clueless BEST SCRIPT: Amy Heckerling - Clueless BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween (2018) BEST DIRECTOR: Amy Heckerling - Clueless 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'll watch The Trial of the Chicago 7. Yours: Clueless 8/10 Yep, haven't seen it in a while, but I liked it. A Bug's Life 8/10 I don't remember it that well, but I do remember liking it. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers 4/10 I remember not liking it. Halloween (2018) 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but, yeah, not great or anything. Mine: Young & Beautiful 9/10 It's a Francois Ozon movie, about a girl who enters the world of escorts and prostitution, while her family ingores everything. It's really a beautiful movies, I found it so absorbing. Marine Vacth, the lead actress, is fantastic. Loved the score too. A Cat in the Brain 4.5/10 It's a Lucio Fulci movie, he's the lead actor too, he basically pays himself, a horror director in Rome, who starts to suffer from terrbile visions and has blackouts. At the same time, a serial killer starts to kill people mimicking his movies, and he becomes a suspect. Didn't like it, I mean, I thought the idea was cool, but the movie itself was a mess, IMO. The Legacy 6.5/10 It's a horror movie with Katharine Ross and Sam Elliott, it's about an American couple in England, going to a mysterious mansion for an inheritance, and discovering the place is cursed. It's not bad, I like Katharine Ross and Sam Elliott, there's Roger Daltrey too in the cast. It gets a bit insane, especially the end, I'm not sure it was on purpose, but still... Goodfellas 9/10 Scorsese movie. Classic. Really powerful. Loved Ray Liotta and Joe Pesci. Lorraine Bracco too. I forgot there was Samuel L. Jackson too in it. The role is pretty small, I think he has one or two lines... hey billy just one of yours Goodfellas- well you f course it’s a special film. In my top 50 9/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 3, 2020 1:09:14 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'll watch The Trial of the Chicago 7. Yours: Clueless 8/10 Yep, haven't seen it in a while, but I liked it. A Bug's Life 8/10 I don't remember it that well, but I do remember liking it. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers 4/10 I remember not liking it. Halloween (2018) 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but, yeah, not great or anything. Mine: Young & Beautiful 9/10 It's a Francois Ozon movie, about a girl who enters the world of escorts and prostitution, while her family ignores everything. It's really a beautiful movies, I found it so absorbing. Marine Vacth, the lead actress, is fantastic. Loved the score too. A Cat in the Brain 4.5/10 It's a Lucio Fulci movie, he's the lead actor too, he basically pays himself, a horror director in Rome, who starts to suffer from terrbile visions and has blackouts. At the same time, a serial killer starts to kill people mimicking his movies, and he becomes a suspect. Didn't like it, I mean, I thought the idea was cool, but the movie itself was a mess, IMO. The Legacy 6.5/10 It's a horror movie with Katharine Ross and Sam Elliott, it's about an American couple in England, going to a mysterious mansion for an inheritance, and discovering the place is cursed. It's not bad, I like Katharine Ross and Sam Elliott, there's Roger Daltrey too in the cast. It gets a bit insane, especially the end, I'm not sure it was on purpose, but still... Goodfellas 9/10 Scorsese movie. Classic. Really powerful. Loved Ray Liotta and Joe Pesci. Lorraine Bracco too. I forgot Samuel L. Jackson was in it as well. The role is pretty small, I think he has one or two lines... hey billy just one of yours Goodfellas- well you f course it’s a special film. In my top 50 9/10 Yeah. It was a while since I'd seen it, I forgot how great Joe Pesci was in it, really scary. Like a guy who could snap any minute with almost everyone. He's really fantastic in the role.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 3, 2020 2:08:23 GMT
hey billy just one of yours Goodfellas- well you f course it’s a special film. In my top 50 9/10 Yeah. It was a while since I'd seen it, I forgot how great Joe Pesci was in it, really scary. Like a guy who could snap any minute with almost everyone. He's really fantastic in the role. Oh yes, he won the Oscar for it if I’m not mistaken
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 3, 2020 10:47:15 GMT
Yeah. It was a while since I'd seen it, I forgot how great Joe Pesci was in it, really scary. Like a guy who could snap any minute with almost everyone. He's really fantastic in the role. Oh yes, he won the Oscar for it if I’m not mistaken Yep. www.imdb.com/title/tt0099685/awards?ref_=tt_ql_op_1It's the only Oscar it won though, which is a bit insane...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 3, 2020 10:50:06 GMT
Yeah well that’s the oscars for you. They fuck it up a lot
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 3, 2020 11:11:27 GMT
Yeah well that’s the oscars for you. They fuck it up a lot Yep. And 6 nominations in total, it's really not much, actually.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 5, 2020 22:13:53 GMT
Haha you love Clueless!! hahaha! Yeah, it'S a good movie indeed bro. 7/10 A bug's life: been too long
mine:
Nightmare Cinema: « Five strangers converge at a haunted movie theater owned by The Projectionist (Mickey Rourke). Once inside, the audience members witness a series of screenings that shows them their deepest fears and darkest secrets over five tales »
Here are the 5 pieces:
The Thing in the Woods (D: Alejandro Brugués), a postmodern sendup of slasher thrillers involving a killer who is not what he seems: A bit dumb but very fun twist and lots of blood. 7/10
Mirari (D: Joe Dante), a woman with facial scars seeks plastic surgery at a sinister clinic: Creepy atmosphere, good acting but ending is disappointing. 6/10
Mashit (D: Ryūhei Kitamura), Catholic schoolgirls become possessed by a sex-crazed demon: Wicked, vile and wild. 7/10
This Way to Egress (D: David Slade), a woman waiting for a doctor’s appointment experiences disturbing shifts in reality: great use of black N white and very atmospheric but rather pointless. 6/10
Dead (D: Mick Garris), an adolescent piano prodigy dies, is revived, and is under attack from supernatural forces: Not very scary but very good. 7.5/10
Doom (2005 Netflix): I did play the game when I was young but never was attracted to watch the movie. I almost turned it off after 10 minutes but decided to stick with it and then it became more promising. I noticed it was a movie with some pretty good practical effect when I thought it would be a cheap CGI fest. Even the CGI was actually good. But when the real action begins most of the scenes are just too dark to clearly see these cool special fx so this sucked. I liked the cast and the story was sort of all rightbut it was hard to fully enjoy. You know that cliché scene where the hero empties his last clip to fight fairly bare hands with the big bad boss! well this one has one of the cringiest one of these. my rating: 5/10
Killer klowns from outer space (1988 Roku): All the way up to the moment they enter the circus tent (15 first mins), the movie was pure perfection. Once they entered, it dropped to a more human-like level of goodness. From there, it swayed between greatness and standard fun. Point is; I enjoyed this movie, it made me laugh and that cop that doesn’t want to help was one of the best characters ever. Just bring your popcorn ( you will need it), kick back and watch this. For its overall creepiness, amazing set design and hilarity I rate it: 7.5/10
Sonic The hedgehog (2019 DVD): My boy is having some amazing results at school (who knew there were so many tests and homework in first grade?? it’s crazy!) so I bought him this movie as a gift and we had a great time and a lot of laughs were shared. Very entertaining. 7.5/10
Theatre of blood (1973 TV): I missed the first 20 minutes of this movie and I still managed to understand what was going on and be highly entertained by the whole thing. I found it to be filled with inspired humour and fun murders. I’ll try to find this movie or maybe even buy it so I can see the beginning. The ending sure was epic. This movie goes hand in hand with The Abominable Dr. Phibes. My rating: 7.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 5, 2020 22:17:24 GMT
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 7.5/10 Clueless - 7/10 Halloween 4 - 7/10 A Bug's Life - A childhood favorite of mine. 8/10 Halloween 5 - Wasted opportunity, but I don't hate it. 5/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - I do this hate this one. 3/10 Halloween (2018) - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bad Taste (1987, Peter Jackson) This one is stupid, but intentionally so. Unfortunately, I also found it very boring and didn't like it right from the start. 4.5/10 Meet the Feebles (1989, Peter Jackson) A mixed bag, but it has some pretty good moments and certainly isn't boring. 6/10 The Frighteners (1996, Peter Jackson) Pretty good one with a nice mix of comedy and horror. The cast is good, especially Jeffrey Combs, and it's a fun movie overall. 7/10 A Field in England (2013, Ben Wheatley) Beautifully shot in black and white, but the characters weren't interesting enough to fully pull me into the story. 6/10 Fido (2006, Andrew Currie) Entertaining zombie comedy with a fun story and a solid cast. 7/10 Blood and Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) Pretty good Italian horror. It's well shot and the story kept me engaged. 7/10 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931, Rouben Mamoulian) Pretty good telling of the story with a very good performance from Frederic March. 7/10 Tales from the Hood (1995, Rusty Cundieff) A horror anthology in the same vein as Tales from the Crypt. I found it pretty enjoyable. 7/10 Once Bitten (1985, Howard Storm) This one isn't very well liked, but I actually found it pretty fun. It stars a young Jim Carrey. 7/10 The Night Listener (2006, Patrick Stettner) The story is interesting, but the execution wasn't great. Robin Williams and Toni Collette are both quite good though. 6/10 The Devil Rides Out (1968, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with Christopher Lee. 7/10 The Company of Wolves (1984, Neil Jordan) Early film from Neil Jordan. It has great production design, a good score, and is well shot. The story held my interest too. 7/10 The Uninvited (1944, Lewis Allen) Pretty good haunted house movie with good performances. 7/10 Saturn 3 (1980, Stanley Donen) This one has great sets, but the story could have been better executed. Also having someone else dub Harvey Keitel was distracting. 6/10 Alone in the Dark (1982, Jack Sholder) Another one that had potential, but the execution wasn't up to par. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Cabin in the Woods (2011, Drew Goddard) Very entertaining movie. Always a fun watch. 8/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Halloween BEST ACTOR: Frederic March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde) BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Toni Collette (The Night Listener) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey (Halloween) BEST SCORE: John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard (The Cabin in the Woods) BEST DIRECTOR: John Carpenter (Halloween) You had an amazing week bro! Bad Taste: slightly less entertaining than Dead alive. 8/10 Meet the feebles and The frighteners are both way up on my list Fido: 8/10 Tales from the hood: saw it once as a teen and still remember it. 7/10 Halloween: 7.5/10 Mine: Nightmare Cinema: « Five strangers converge at a haunted movie theater owned by The Projectionist (Mickey Rourke). Once inside, the audience members witness a series of screenings that shows them their deepest fears and darkest secrets over five tales » Here are the 5 pieces: The Thing in the Woods (D: Alejandro Brugués), a postmodern sendup of slasher thrillers involving a killer who is not what he seems: A bit dumb but very fun twist and lots of blood. 7/10 Mirari (D: Joe Dante), a woman with facial scars seeks plastic surgery at a sinister clinic: Creepy atmosphere, good acting but ending is disappointing. 6/10 Mashit (D: Ryūhei Kitamura), Catholic schoolgirls become possessed by a sex-crazed demon: Wicked, vile and wild. 7/10 This Way to Egress (D: David Slade), a woman waiting for a doctor’s appointment experiences disturbing shifts in reality: great use of black N white and very atmospheric but rather pointless. 6/10 Dead (D: Mick Garris), an adolescent piano prodigy dies, is revived, and is under attack from supernatural forces: Not very scary but very good. 7.5/10 Doom (2005 Netflix): I did play the game when I was young but never was attracted to watch the movie. I almost turned it off after 10 minutes but decided to stick with it and then it became more promising. I noticed it was a movie with some pretty good practical effect when I thought it would be a cheap CGI fest. Even the CGI was actually good. But when the real action begins most of the scenes are just too dark to clearly see these cool special fx so this sucked. I liked the cast and the story was sort of all rightbut it was hard to fully enjoy. You know that cliché scene where the hero empties his last clip to fight fairly bare hands with the big bad boss! well this one has one of the cringiest one of these. my rating: 5/10 Killer klowns from outer space (1988 Roku): All the way up to the moment they enter the circus tent (15 first mins), the movie was pure perfection. Once they entered, it dropped to a more human-like level of goodness. From there, it swayed between greatness and standard fun. Point is; I enjoyed this movie, it made me laugh and that cop that doesn’t want to help was one of the best characters ever. Just bring your popcorn ( you will need it), kick back and watch this. For its overall creepiness, amazing set design and hilarity I rate it: 7.5/10 Sonic The hedgehog (2019 DVD): My boy is having some amazing results at school (who knew there were so many tests and homework in first grade?? it’s crazy!) so I bought him this movie as a gift and we had a great time and a lot of laughs were shared. Very entertaining. 7.5/10 Theatre of blood (1973 TV): I missed the first 20 minutes of this movie and I still managed to understand what was going on and be highly entertained by the whole thing. I found it to be filled with inspired humour and fun murders. I’ll try to find this movie or maybe even buy it so I can see the beginning. The ending sure was epic. This movie goes hand in hand with The Abominable Dr. Phibes. My rating: 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 5, 2020 22:36:24 GMT
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 7.5/10 Clueless - 7/10 Halloween 4 - 7/10 A Bug's Life - A childhood favorite of mine. 8/10 Halloween 5 - Wasted opportunity, but I don't hate it. 5/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - I do this hate this one. 3/10 Halloween (2018) - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bad Taste (1987, Peter Jackson) This one is stupid, but intentionally so. Unfortunately, I also found it very boring and didn't like it right from the start. 4.5/10 Meet the Feebles (1989, Peter Jackson) A mixed bag, but it has some pretty good moments and certainly isn't boring. 6/10 The Frighteners (1996, Peter Jackson) Pretty good one with a nice mix of comedy and horror. The cast is good, especially Jeffrey Combs, and it's a fun movie overall. 7/10 A Field in England (2013, Ben Wheatley) Beautifully shot in black and white, but the characters weren't interesting enough to fully pull me into the story. 6/10 Fido (2006, Andrew Currie) Entertaining zombie comedy with a fun story and a solid cast. 7/10 Blood and Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) Pretty good Italian horror. It's well shot and the story kept me engaged. 7/10 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931, Rouben Mamoulian) Pretty good telling of the story with a very good performance from Frederic March. 7/10 Tales from the Hood (1995, Rusty Cundieff) A horror anthology in the same vein as Tales from the Crypt. I found it pretty enjoyable. 7/10 Once Bitten (1985, Howard Storm) This one isn't very well liked, but I actually found it pretty fun. It stars a young Jim Carrey. 7/10 The Night Listener (2006, Patrick Stettner) The story is interesting, but the execution wasn't great. Robin Williams and Toni Collette are both quite good though. 6/10 The Devil Rides Out (1968, Terence Fisher) Pretty good one with Christopher Lee. 7/10 The Company of Wolves (1984, Neil Jordan) Early film from Neil Jordan. It has great production design, a good score, and is well shot. The story held my interest too. 7/10 The Uninvited (1944, Lewis Allen) Pretty good haunted house movie with good performances. 7/10 Saturn 3 (1980, Stanley Donen) This one has great sets, but the story could have been better executed. Also having someone else dub Harvey Keitel was distracting. 6/10 Alone in the Dark (1982, Jack Sholder) Another one that had potential, but the execution wasn't up to par. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Cabin in the Woods (2011, Drew Goddard) Very entertaining movie. Always a fun watch. 8/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Halloween BEST ACTOR: Frederic March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde) BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Toni Collette (The Night Listener) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey (Halloween) BEST SCORE: John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard (The Cabin in the Woods) BEST DIRECTOR: John Carpenter (Halloween) You had an amazing week bro! Bad Taste: slightly less entertaining than Dead alive. 8/10 Meet the feebles and The frighteners are both way up on my list Fido: 8/10 Tales from the hood: saw it once as a teen and still remember it. 7/10 Halloween: 7.5/10 Mine: Nightmare Cinema: « Five strangers converge at a haunted movie theater owned by The Projectionist (Mickey Rourke). Once inside, the audience members witness a series of screenings that shows them their deepest fears and darkest secrets over five tales » Here are the 5 pieces: The Thing in the Woods (D: Alejandro Brugués), a postmodern sendup of slasher thrillers involving a killer who is not what he seems: A bit dumb but very fun twist and lots of blood. 7/10 Mirari (D: Joe Dante), a woman with facial scars seeks plastic surgery at a sinister clinic: Creepy atmosphere, good acting but ending is disappointing. 6/10 Mashit (D: Ryūhei Kitamura), Catholic schoolgirls become possessed by a sex-crazed demon: Wicked, vile and wild. 7/10 This Way to Egress (D: David Slade), a woman waiting for a doctor’s appointment experiences disturbing shifts in reality: great use of black N white and very atmospheric but rather pointless. 6/10 Dead (D: Mick Garris), an adolescent piano prodigy dies, is revived, and is under attack from supernatural forces: Not very scary but very good. 7.5/10 Doom (2005 Netflix): I did play the game when I was young but never was attracted to watch the movie. I almost turned it off after 10 minutes but decided to stick with it and then it became more promising. I noticed it was a movie with some pretty good practical effect when I thought it would be a cheap CGI fest. Even the CGI was actually good. But when the real action begins most of the scenes are just too dark to clearly see these cool special fx so this sucked. I liked the cast and the story was sort of all rightbut it was hard to fully enjoy. You know that cliché scene where the hero empties his last clip to fight fairly bare hands with the big bad boss! well this one has one of the cringiest one of these. my rating: 5/10 Killer klowns from outer space (1988 Roku): All the way up to the moment they enter the circus tent (15 first mins), the movie was pure perfection. Once they entered, it dropped to a more human-like level of goodness. From there, it swayed between greatness and standard fun. Point is; I enjoyed this movie, it made me laugh and that cop that doesn’t want to help was one of the best characters ever. Just bring your popcorn ( you will need it), kick back and watch this. For its overall creepiness, amazing set design and hilarity I rate it: 7.5/10 Sonic The hedgehog (2019 DVD): My boy is having some amazing results at school (who knew there were so many tests and homework in first grade?? it’s crazy!) so I bought him this movie as a gift and we had a great time and a lot of laughs were shared. Very entertaining. 7.5/10 Theatre of blood (1973 TV): I missed the first 20 minutes of this movie and I still managed to understand what was going on and be highly entertained by the whole thing. I found it to be filled with inspired humour and fun murders. I’ll try to find this movie or maybe even buy it so I can see the beginning. The ending sure was epic. This movie goes hand in hand with The Abominable Dr. Phibes. My rating: 7.5/10 Killer Klowns from Outer Space - 5.5/10 Theater of Blood - Good stuff. Vincent Price is awesome as always. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2020 4:32:17 GMT
Haha you love Clueless!! hahaha! Yeah, it'S a good movie indeed bro. 7/10 A bug's life: been too long mine: Nightmare Cinema: « Five strangers converge at a haunted movie theater owned by The Projectionist (Mickey Rourke). Once inside, the audience members witness a series of screenings that shows them their deepest fears and darkest secrets over five tales » Here are the 5 pieces: The Thing in the Woods (D: Alejandro Brugués), a postmodern sendup of slasher thrillers involving a killer who is not what he seems: A bit dumb but very fun twist and lots of blood. 7/10 Mirari (D: Joe Dante), a woman with facial scars seeks plastic surgery at a sinister clinic: Creepy atmosphere, good acting but ending is disappointing. 6/10 Mashit (D: Ryūhei Kitamura), Catholic schoolgirls become possessed by a sex-crazed demon: Wicked, vile and wild. 7/10 This Way to Egress (D: David Slade), a woman waiting for a doctor’s appointment experiences disturbing shifts in reality: great use of black N white and very atmospheric but rather pointless. 6/10 Dead (D: Mick Garris), an adolescent piano prodigy dies, is revived, and is under attack from supernatural forces: Not very scary but very good. 7.5/10 Doom (2005 Netflix): I did play the game when I was young but never was attracted to watch the movie. I almost turned it off after 10 minutes but decided to stick with it and then it became more promising. I noticed it was a movie with some pretty good practical effect when I thought it would be a cheap CGI fest. Even the CGI was actually good. But when the real action begins most of the scenes are just too dark to clearly see these cool special fx so this sucked. I liked the cast and the story was sort of all rightbut it was hard to fully enjoy. You know that cliché scene where the hero empties his last clip to fight fairly bare hands with the big bad boss! well this one has one of the cringiest one of these. my rating: 5/10 Killer klowns from outer space (1988 Roku): All the way up to the moment they enter the circus tent (15 first mins), the movie was pure perfection. Once they entered, it dropped to a more human-like level of goodness. From there, it swayed between greatness and standard fun. Point is; I enjoyed this movie, it made me laugh and that cop that doesn’t want to help was one of the best characters ever. Just bring your popcorn ( you will need it), kick back and watch this. For its overall creepiness, amazing set design and hilarity I rate it: 7.5/10 Sonic The hedgehog (2019 DVD): My boy is having some amazing results at school (who knew there were so many tests and homework in first grade?? it’s crazy!) so I bought him this movie as a gift and we had a great time and a lot of laughs were shared. Very entertaining. 7.5/10 Theatre of blood (1973 TV): I missed the first 20 minutes of this movie and I still managed to understand what was going on and be highly entertained by the whole thing. I found it to be filled with inspired humour and fun murders. I’ll try to find this movie or maybe even buy it so I can see the beginning. The ending sure was epic. This movie goes hand in hand with The Abominable Dr. Phibes. My rating: 7.5/10 Just killer klowns which I’ve seen a few times, it’s pretty funny 5.5/10
|
|