|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 8, 2020 20:38:09 GMT
MINE
Gretel & Hansel (2020 Oz Perkins) - 7/10
Pot o' Gold (1941 George Marshall) - 5.5/10
The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989 Steve Kloves) - 5.5/10
The Promoter (1952 Ronald Neame) - 5.5/10
The Call of the Wild (2020 Chris Sanders) - 5.5/10
Bell Book and Candle (1958 Richard Quine) - 6.5/10
Storm Boy (2019 Shawn Seet) - 5.5/10
Fallen Angel (1945 Otto Preminger) - 7.5/10
Brink of Life (1958 Ingmar Bergman) - 7.5/10
Cowboy (1958 Delmer Daves) - 7/10
When Willie Comes Marching Home (1950 John Ford) - 7/10
Above Suspicion (1943 Richard Thorpe) - 6.5/10
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020 Dean Parisot) - 6/10
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020 Jason Woliner) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Fallen Angel BEST ACTOR - Alec Guinness (The Promoter) BEST ACTRESS - Bibi Andersson (Brink of Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Harrison Ford (The Call of the Wild) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Thulin (Brink of Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman (Brink of Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gretel & Hansel BEST SCORE - Gretel & Hansel
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 8, 2020 20:46:13 GMT
MINEGretel & Hansel (2020 Oz Perkins) - 7/10Pot o' Gold (1941 George Marshall) - 5.5/10The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989 Steve Kloves) - 5.5/10The Promoter (1952 Ronald Neame) - 5.5/10 The Call of the Wild (2020 Chris Sanders) - 5.5/10 Bell Book and Candle (1958 Richard Quine) - 6.5/10 Storm Boy (2019 Shawn Seet) - 5.5/10 Fallen Angel (1945 Otto Preminger) - 7.5/10
Brink of Life (1958 Ingmar Bergman) - 7.5/10 Cowboy (1958 Delmer Daves) - 7/10 When Willie Comes Marching Home (1950 John Ford) - 7/10 Above Suspicion (1943 Richard Thorpe) - 6.5/10 Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020 Dean Parisot) - 6/10Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020 Jason Woliner) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Fallen Angel BEST ACTOR - Alec Guinness (The Promoter) BEST ACTRESS - Bibi Andersson (Brink of Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Harrison Ford (The Call of the Wild) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Thulin (Brink of Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman (Brink of Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gretel & Hansel BEST SCORE - Gretel & Hansel Gretel & Hansel - 6/10 Bell Book and Candle - 7/10 Brink of life - 7.5/10 Cowboy - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 8, 2020 22:34:45 GMT
The Shining - 8.5/10 Doctor Sleep - Directors cut - Not seen this cut yet. Theatrical 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:The House on Sorority Row (1982) - TubiTV 7/10Hell Night (1981) - TubiTV 7/10Dolls (1987) - TubiTV 7/10Mr. Deeds (2002) - Netflix 6.5/10Night of the Comet (1984) - TubiTV 7.5/10Jennifer’s Body (2009) - YouTube rental 8/10Repeat Viewings:Halloween (1978) - TV 10/10The Burning (1981) - TubiTV 7.5/10First Time TV Viewings:The Stand (1994) - Blu-ray 8/10The House on Sorority Row (1982) 4.5/10 Dolls (1987) 4/10 Mr. Deeds (2002) 5/10 Jennifer’s Body (2009) 4/10 Halloween (1978) 7.5/10 The Burning (1981) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 8, 2020 22:36:04 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cold Blooded (2012; Jason Lapeyre) – This Canadian thriller takes place entirely in a hospital wing where a young police woman has to defend an injured criminal from his murderous colleagues. It has a nasty scene with an amputated arm and makes some leftfield choices when it comes to plotting, but the limited budget also shows. 6/10 Dragged Across Concrete (2018; S. Craig Zahler) – I wish they would’ve edited this down by 20-30 minutes. Especially the first act is painfully slow. It’s still pretty gripping stuff though. Mel Gibson is terrific in one of his best roles for years and surprisingly it’s not quite as brutal and perverted as some of Zahler’s other work. 6.5/10 Inconceivable (2017; Jonathan Baker) – 20 years after Face/Off Nicolas Cage and Gina Gershon reunited for this bland thriller. Cage is tragically wasted in a thankless role and the plot feels more like Lifetime movie material. 2/10 Kill Your Friends (2015; Owen Harris) – The British American Psycho about a murderous record executive’s cynical and amoral life and work. Nicholas Hoult struck me as too handsome for the protagonist Steve Stelfox, but otherwise he does a fine job. It has all the few virtues and also numerous vices of John Niven’s book. As a satire it’s just too broad and mean and the main character has no real arc, he barely changes throughout the movie. It thankfully tones down some of the most violent excesses of the source material, but the protagonist is so unlikeable, that it’ a difficult movie to like. Killer soundtrack though. 4/10 TV: Black Butler (2008) – Season 1 – Japanese anime series about a demonic butler suffers from some silly scenes which feel out of place in this darker story. 5/10 Lilyhammer (2012) – Season 1 – A Mafioso in witness protection is relocated to a small town in Norway where gets caught up in all kinds of humorous situations. The Sopranos’ Steve Van Zandt is a likeable enough guy, but his one-note performance becomes really monotonous after a while and half of the show is in Norwegian, which means you need subtitles and unlike in Narcos I found this distracting here. 4/10 Just Dragged across concrete - I enjoyed the slow burn 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 8, 2020 22:39:44 GMT
Cloak and Dagger (1946) 4/10 Live and Let Die (1973) 6/10 The Current War (2017) 8/10 The House on Carroll Street (1988) 5/10 Live and Let Die 5.5 House on carroll street - been on my watch list for a while
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 8, 2020 22:43:41 GMT
MINEGretel & Hansel (2020 Oz Perkins) - 7/10Pot o' Gold (1941 George Marshall) - 5.5/10The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989 Steve Kloves) - 5.5/10The Promoter (1952 Ronald Neame) - 5.5/10 The Call of the Wild (2020 Chris Sanders) - 5.5/10 Bell Book and Candle (1958 Richard Quine) - 6.5/10 Storm Boy (2019 Shawn Seet) - 5.5/10 Fallen Angel (1945 Otto Preminger) - 7.5/10
Brink of Life (1958 Ingmar Bergman) - 7.5/10 Cowboy (1958 Delmer Daves) - 7/10 When Willie Comes Marching Home (1950 John Ford) - 7/10 Above Suspicion (1943 Richard Thorpe) - 6.5/10 Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020 Dean Parisot) - 6/10Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020 Jason Woliner) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Fallen Angel BEST ACTOR - Alec Guinness (The Promoter) BEST ACTRESS - Bibi Andersson (Brink of Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Harrison Ford (The Call of the Wild) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Thulin (Brink of Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman (Brink of Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gretel & Hansel BEST SCORE - Gretel & Hansel Fallen Angel (1945 Otto Preminger) - 7/10 Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020 Dean Parisot) - 5.5/10 Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020 Jason Woliner) did not finish
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 9, 2020 10:14:49 GMT
Cloak and Dagger (1946) 4/10 Live and Let Die (1973) 6/10 The Current War (2017) 8/10 The House on Carroll Street (1988) 5/10 Live and Let Die (1973) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 9, 2020 10:40:44 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) 5/10
Doctor Sleep - Directors cut (2019, Mike Flanagan) 6/10
The Maltese Falcon (1941, John Huston) 5/10
Mine: 1) Born Yesterday 1950 (7/10)
2) She Wore a Yellow Ribbon 1949 (6/10)
3) Shrink 2009 (6/10)
4) Siberia 2018 (4/10)
5) Sid and Nancy 1986 (7/10)
6) The Big Snooze (short) 1946 (4/10)
7) Desi Arnaz and His Orchestra (short) 1946 (3/10)
8) Musical Movieland (short) 1944 (3/10)
9) Father of the Bride 1950 (6/10)
10) Higher and Higher 1943 (5/10)
11) Cyrano de Bergerac 1950 (5/10)
12) King Solomon's Mines 1950 (1/10)
13) Silent Running 1972 (6/10)
14) The Asphalt Jungle 1950 (5/10)
15) Broken Arrow 1950 (6/10)
16) The Gunfighter 1950 (5/10)
17) Mister 880 1950 (6/10)
18) Mystery Street 1950 (5/10)
19) Night and Day 1946 (4/10)
20) Panic in the Streets 1950 (5/10)
21) Riso Amaro 1949 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 9, 2020 10:49:25 GMT
MINEGretel & Hansel (2020 Oz Perkins) - 7/10Pot o' Gold (1941 George Marshall) - 5.5/10The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989 Steve Kloves) - 5.5/10The Promoter (1952 Ronald Neame) - 5.5/10 The Call of the Wild (2020 Chris Sanders) - 5.5/10 Bell Book and Candle (1958 Richard Quine) - 6.5/10 Storm Boy (2019 Shawn Seet) - 5.5/10 Fallen Angel (1945 Otto Preminger) - 7.5/10
Brink of Life (1958 Ingmar Bergman) - 7.5/10 Cowboy (1958 Delmer Daves) - 7/10 When Willie Comes Marching Home (1950 John Ford) - 7/10 Above Suspicion (1943 Richard Thorpe) - 6.5/10 Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020 Dean Parisot) - 6/10Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020 Jason Woliner) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Fallen Angel BEST ACTOR - Alec Guinness (The Promoter) BEST ACTRESS - Bibi Andersson (Brink of Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Harrison Ford (The Call of the Wild) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Thulin (Brink of Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman (Brink of Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gretel & Hansel BEST SCORE - Gretel & Hansel The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989 Steve Kloves) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 9, 2020 10:58:05 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) 5/10 Doctor Sleep - Directors cut (2019, Mike Flanagan) 6/10 The Maltese Falcon (1941, John Huston) 5/10 Mine: 1) Born Yesterday 1950 (7/10) 2) She Wore a Yellow Ribbon 1949 (6/10) 3) Shrink 2009 (6/10) 4) Siberia 2018 (4/10) 5) Sid and Nancy 1986 (7/10) 6) The Big Snooze (short) 1946 (4/10) 7) Desi Arnaz and His Orchestra (short) 1946 (3/10) 8) Musical Movieland (short) 1944 (3/10) 9) Father of the Bride 1950 (6/10) 10) Higher and Higher 1943 (5/10) 11) Cyrano de Bergerac 1950 (5/10) 12) King Solomon's Mines 1950 (1/10) 13) Silent Running 1972 (6/10) 14) The Asphalt Jungle 1950 (5/10) 15) Broken Arrow 1950 (6/10) 16) The Gunfighter 1950 (5/10) 17) Mister 880 1950 (6/10) 18) Mystery Street 1950 (5/10) 19) Night and Day 1946 (4/10) 20) Panic in the Streets 1950 (5/10) 21) Riso Amaro 1949 (5/10) 3) Shrink 2009 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 9, 2020 11:11:07 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cold Blooded (2012; Jason Lapeyre) – This Canadian thriller takes place entirely in a hospital wing where a young police woman has to defend an injured criminal from his murderous colleagues. It has a nasty scene with an amputated arm and makes some leftfield choices when it comes to plotting, but the limited budget also shows. 6/10 Dragged Across Concrete (2018; S. Craig Zahler) – I wish they would’ve edited this down by 20-30 minutes. Especially the first act is painfully slow. It’s still pretty gripping stuff though. Mel Gibson is terrific in one of his best roles for years and surprisingly it’s not quite as brutal and perverted as some of Zahler’s other work. 6.5/10 Inconceivable (2017; Jonathan Baker) – 20 years after Face/Off Nicolas Cage and Gina Gershon reunited for this bland thriller. Cage is tragically wasted in a thankless role and the plot feels more like Lifetime movie material. 2/10 Kill Your Friends (2015; Owen Harris) – The British American Psycho about a murderous record executive’s cynical and amoral life and work. Nicholas Hoult struck me as too handsome for the protagonist Steve Stelfox, but otherwise he does a fine job. It has all the few virtues and also numerous vices of John Niven’s book. As a satire it’s just too broad and mean and the main character has no real arc, he barely changes throughout the movie. It thankfully tones down some of the most violent excesses of the source material, but the protagonist is so unlikeable, that it’ a difficult movie to like. Killer soundtrack though. 4/10 TV: Black Butler (2008) – Season 1 – Japanese anime series about a demonic butler suffers from some silly scenes which feel out of place in this darker story. 5/10 Lilyhammer (2012) – Season 1 – A Mafioso in witness protection is relocated to a small town in Norway where gets caught up in all kinds of humorous situations. The Sopranos’ Steve Van Zandt is a likeable enough guy, but his one-note performance becomes really monotonous after a while and half of the show is in Norwegian, which means you need subtitles and unlike in Narcos I found this distracting here. 4/10 Dragged Across Concrete (2018; S. Craig Zahler) 6/10 Inconceivable (2017; Jonathan Baker) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 9, 2020 12:15:42 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) 5/10 Doctor Sleep - Directors cut (2019, Mike Flanagan) 6/10 The Maltese Falcon (1941, John Huston) 5/10 Mine: 1) Born Yesterday 1950 (7/10) 2) She Wore a Yellow Ribbon 1949 (6/10) 3) Shrink 2009 (6/10) 4) Siberia 2018 (4/10) 5) Sid and Nancy 1986 (7/10) 6) The Big Snooze (short) 1946 (4/10) 7) Desi Arnaz and His Orchestra (short) 1946 (3/10) 8) Musical Movieland (short) 1944 (3/10) 9) Father of the Bride 1950 (6/10) 10) Higher and Higher 1943 (5/10) 11) Cyrano de Bergerac 1950 (5/10) 12) King Solomon's Mines 1950 (1/10) 13) Silent Running 1972 (6/10) 14) The Asphalt Jungle 1950 (5/10) 15) Broken Arrow 1950 (6/10) 16) The Gunfighter 1950 (5/10) 17) Mister 880 1950 (6/10) 18) Mystery Street 1950 (5/10) 19) Night and Day 1946 (4/10) 20) Panic in the Streets 1950 (5/10) 21) Riso Amaro 1949 (5/10) Hey SJG 2) She Wore a Yellow Ribbon 1949 (6/10) 13) Silent Running 1972 (5.5/10) 14) The Asphalt Jungle 1950 (6/10) 16) The Gunfighter 1950 (6.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 9, 2020 14:33:38 GMT
Cloak and Dagger (1946) 4/10 Live and Let Die (1973) 6/10 The Current War (2017) 8/10 The House on Carroll Street (1988) 5/10 Live and Let Die (1973) 7/10 It’s a weird sit, thanks to the voodoo angle, which makes it more memorable than other Moore entries. He’s as charming as ever but it seemed like he got tricked a lot in this story. The villains are conceptually interesting. I think Baron Samedi should have been the chief heavy. Jane Seymour was one of the most beautiful Bond girls. Forgot about that boat chase, that was pretty cool.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 11, 2020 11:27:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Born to Kill (1947, Robert Wise)
This highly regarded film noir was good but a little too convoluted for my taste. Claire Trevor (Two Weeks in Another Town)plays a calculating divorcée who risks her chances at wealth and security with a man she doesn't love by getting involved with the hot-headed murderer (Lawrence Tierney)romancing her foster sister. It is particularly violent for its day, well made, well acted and makes a solid enough second string melodrama. 6.5/10 99 River Street (1953, Phil Karlson)
Solid enough hard hitting noir where a former boxer turned cab driver has to hide from the police when his wife is murdered by the jewel thief she was having an affair with. 6/10 Johnny Stool Pigeon (1949, William Castle)
This Border noir B movie is pretty solid and entertaining with a great cast including two film noir favourites, Shelley Winters (Cry of the City, The Big Knife) and Dan Duryea (Scarlet Street, Black Angel). 6/10 The Man With My Face (1951, Edward Montage)
In what initially feels like an episode of the Twilight Zone this film noir sees a man who arrives home one night to find that a look- alike has taken over his life completely. However the plot is too convoluted even by B movie Noir standards. Its still an okay time passer but not a quality example of the genre. Interestingly it is the first film to be shot on location in Puerto Rico. 5-5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) UHD Disc
Kubrick's masterful big screen interpretation of the Steven King book may have not been completely faithful but it is a memorable classic of horror. 8/10 Marathon Man (1976, John Schlesinger) blu ray
This exciting star studded thriller sees Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) as a history student who becomes caught in the middle of a dangerous international plot involving Nazis, stolen jewels, and government agents. 7.5/10 Doctor Sleep - Directors cut (2019, Mike Flanagan) blu ray
I saw this film in the cinema and now I have had the opportunity to view the longer directors cut. It a little more fleshed out but a bit slower version of the film that I end up rating about the same. The film wonderfully is a sequel to both the original book and Kubrick's film, negating neither's fans from the experience. 7/10 The Maltese Falcon (1941, John Huston)
This early and first widely notable film noir sees Humphrey Bogart plays a private detective who takes on a case that involves him with three eccentric criminals, a gorgeous liar, and their quest for a priceless statuette. It is one of three popular beloved film noirs that I felt underwhelmed by in comparison to their reputation that I am revisiting (Hopefully the other two will be reviewed next week). It is a fun film and maybe a little over talky for my taste. In the end I gave it the same rating as many years ago, 7/10 The Two Jakes (1990, Jack Nicholson) blu ray
This sequel to Chinatown is a stunning looking neo noir with a great cast. Unfortunately it meanders and lacks excitement. There are a few great scenes of course and some good performances but suffers for being a sequel to greatest neo noir of all. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING My Octopus Teacher (2020, Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed) Netflix
A filmmaker forges an unusual friendship with an octopus living in a South African kelp forest, learning as the animal shares the mysteries of her world. Good Doco' Film Noir: Bringing Darkness to the Light (2006, Gary Leva) blu ray
The genre of Film Noir gets an in-depth examination. Through a multitude of interviews with industry enthusiasts and film clips, every aspect of what makes a Noir is touched upon. Good Doco' REPEAT TV VIEWING Star Trek (1971, Season Three) Netflix
Mixed bag but still enjoyable final season. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Shining BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Shining BEST ACTRESS: Shelley Duvall - The Shining BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Marathon Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kyliegh Curran - Doctor Sleep BEST EDITING: Ray Lovejoy - The Shining BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - The Shining BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman - Marathon Man BEST SCORE: Wendy Carlos, Rachel Elkind - The Shining BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - The Shining 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I saw parts of a movie with Roger Moore who had a very similar plot to The Man with My Face (a business man wakes up after a car accident or something and finds that a double has taken over his business and his life). I'm not sure if it was a remake, or anything. Yours: The Shining 9/10 Yep. Classic. Marathon Man 7.5/10 I've seen it quite some time ago, I remember enjoying it. The Maltese Falcon 9/10 Classic. Loved it. Loved the cast. The Two Jakes 7.5/10 Yeah, it's not Chinatown, but I enjoyed it. Mine: Masquerade 7.5/10 It's kind of a film noir/erotic thriller with Meg Tilly, Rob Lowe and Kim Cattrall. It's about a skipper in the Hamptons, with a shady past, who sets his eyes on a rich heiress. It's all part of a scheme to get rid of her and take her money, he falls for her for real though. I enjoyed it, it has an old fashion vibe, I like that. Meg Tilly is good. I liked Kim Cattrall as well. Slaughterhouse-Five 8/10 It's a George Roy Hill movie, it's based on the novel, it's about a man who gets abducted by aliens and taken to their planet where he gets to be detached from time and space and so jumps back and forth into various moments of his life, from when he was a prisoner of war in Dresden during WW2, to his marriage later on, etc. I liked it, it's very surreal, it took me a while to get into it, but then I did. Some moments are really beautiful, IMO, the whole Dresden section...It's pretty beautiful visually too. The Bounty Hunter 7/10 It's a western with Randolph Scott. It's about a tough bounty hunter who gets the task to catch three robbers who are hiding in a small town. But the people there are not really happy to have him around and things get complicated. It's O.K., a bit bland, maybe. I like Randolph Scott. There's Ernest Borgnine too in it. Honkytonk Man 8/10 It's a Clint Eastwood's movie, about a poor country singer in the 30s, quite ill, who drives with his nephew to Nashville for an audition. I like it, it's really well made. Clint is really good in the lead role.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2020 13:57:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Born to Kill (1947, Robert Wise)
This highly regarded film noir was good but a little too convoluted for my taste. Claire Trevor (Two Weeks in Another Town)plays a calculating divorcée who risks her chances at wealth and security with a man she doesn't love by getting involved with the hot-headed murderer (Lawrence Tierney)romancing her foster sister. It is particularly violent for its day, well made, well acted and makes a solid enough second string melodrama. 6.5/10 99 River Street (1953, Phil Karlson)
Solid enough hard hitting noir where a former boxer turned cab driver has to hide from the police when his wife is murdered by the jewel thief she was having an affair with. 6/10 Johnny Stool Pigeon (1949, William Castle)
This Border noir B movie is pretty solid and entertaining with a great cast including two film noir favourites, Shelley Winters (Cry of the City, The Big Knife) and Dan Duryea (Scarlet Street, Black Angel). 6/10 The Man With My Face (1951, Edward Montage)
In what initially feels like an episode of the Twilight Zone this film noir sees a man who arrives home one night to find that a look- alike has taken over his life completely. However the plot is too convoluted even by B movie Noir standards. Its still an okay time passer but not a quality example of the genre. Interestingly it is the first film to be shot on location in Puerto Rico. 5-5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) UHD Disc
Kubrick's masterful big screen interpretation of the Steven King book may have not been completely faithful but it is a memorable classic of horror. 8/10 Marathon Man (1976, John Schlesinger) blu ray
This exciting star studded thriller sees Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) as a history student who becomes caught in the middle of a dangerous international plot involving Nazis, stolen jewels, and government agents. 7.5/10 Doctor Sleep - Directors cut (2019, Mike Flanagan) blu ray
I saw this film in the cinema and now I have had the opportunity to view the longer directors cut. It a little more fleshed out but a bit slower version of the film that I end up rating about the same. The film wonderfully is a sequel to both the original book and Kubrick's film, negating neither's fans from the experience. 7/10 The Maltese Falcon (1941, John Huston)
This early and first widely notable film noir sees Humphrey Bogart plays a private detective who takes on a case that involves him with three eccentric criminals, a gorgeous liar, and their quest for a priceless statuette. It is one of three popular beloved film noirs that I felt underwhelmed by in comparison to their reputation that I am revisiting (Hopefully the other two will be reviewed next week). It is a fun film and maybe a little over talky for my taste. In the end I gave it the same rating as many years ago, 7/10 The Two Jakes (1990, Jack Nicholson) blu ray
This sequel to Chinatown is a stunning looking neo noir with a great cast. Unfortunately it meanders and lacks excitement. There are a few great scenes of course and some good performances but suffers for being a sequel to greatest neo noir of all. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING My Octopus Teacher (2020, Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed) Netflix
A filmmaker forges an unusual friendship with an octopus living in a South African kelp forest, learning as the animal shares the mysteries of her world. Good Doco' Film Noir: Bringing Darkness to the Light (2006, Gary Leva) blu ray
The genre of Film Noir gets an in-depth examination. Through a multitude of interviews with industry enthusiasts and film clips, every aspect of what makes a Noir is touched upon. Good Doco' REPEAT TV VIEWING Star Trek (1971, Season Three) Netflix
Mixed bag but still enjoyable final season. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Shining BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Shining BEST ACTRESS: Shelley Duvall - The Shining BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Marathon Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kyliegh Curran - Doctor Sleep BEST EDITING: Ray Lovejoy - The Shining BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - The Shining BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman - Marathon Man BEST SCORE: Wendy Carlos, Rachel Elkind - The Shining BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - The Shining 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I saw parts of a movie with Roger Moore who had a very similar plot to The Man with My Face (a business man wakes up after a car accident or something and finds that a double has taken over his business and his life). I'm not sure if it was a remake, or anything. Yours: The Shining 9/10 Yep. Classic. Matrathon Man 7.5/10 I've seen it quite some time ago, I remember enjoying it. The Maltese Falcon 9/10 Classic. Loved it. Loved the cast. The Two Jakes 7.5/10 Yeah, it's not Chinatown, but I enjoyed it. Mine: Masquerade 7.5/10 It's kind of a film noir/erotic thriler with Meg Tilly, Rob Lowe and Kim Cattrall. It's about a skipper in the Hamptons, with a shady past, who sets his eyes on a rich heiress, but it's all part of a scheme to get rid of her and take her money. I enjoyed it, it has an old fashion vibe, I like that. Meg Tilly is good. I liked Kim Cattrall as well. Slaughterhouse-Five 8/10 It's a George Roy Hill movie, it's based on the novel, it's about a man who gets abducted by aliens and taken to their planet where he gets to be detached from time and space and so jumps back and forth into various moments of his life, from when he was a prisoner of war in Dresden during WW2, to his marriage later on, etc. I liked it, it's very surreal, it took me a while to get into it, but then I did. Some moments are really beautiful, IMO the whole Dresden section...It's pretty beautiful visually too. The Bounty Hunter 7/10 It's a western with Randolph Scott\. It's about a tough bounty hunter who hets the task to catch three robbers who are hiding in a small town. But the people there are not really happy to have him around and things get complicated. It's O.K., a bit bland, maybe. I like Randolph Scott. There's Ernest Borgnine too in it. Honkytonk Man 8/10 It's a Clint Eastwood's movie, about a poor country singer in the 30s, quite ill, who drives with his nephew to Nashville for an audition. I like it, it's really well made. Clint is really good in the lead role. Hey Billy masquerade has been on my watchlist for a while slaughterhouse five is one I’ve seen but don’t remember too well, I gave it a 6/10 at the time though tou gonna catch up with dr sleep?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 11, 2020 14:26:42 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I saw parts of a movie with Roger Moore who had a very similar plot to The Man with My Face (a business man wakes up after a car accident or something and finds that a double has taken over his business and his life). I'm not sure if it was a remake, or anything. Yours: The Shining 9/10 Yep. Classic. Matrathon Man 7.5/10 I've seen it quite some time ago, I remember enjoying it. The Maltese Falcon 9/10 Classic. Loved it. Loved the cast. The Two Jakes 7.5/10 Yeah, it's not Chinatown, but I enjoyed it. Mine: Masquerade 7.5/10 It's kind of a film noir/erotic thriller with Meg Tilly, Rob Lowe and Kim Cattrall. It's about a skipper in the Hamptons, with a shady past, who sets his eyes on a rich heiress. It's all part of a scheme to get rid of her and take her money, he falls for her for real though. I enjoyed it, it has an old fashion vibe, I like that. Meg Tilly is good. I liked Kim Cattrall as well. Slaughterhouse-Five 8/10 It's a George Roy Hill movie, it's based on the novel, it's about a man who gets abducted by aliens and taken to their planet where he gets to be detached from time and space and so jumps back and forth into various moments of his life, from when he was a prisoner of war in Dresden during WW2, to his marriage later on, etc. I liked it, it's very surreal, it took me a while to get into it, but then I did. Some moments are really beautiful, IMO, the whole Dresden section...It's pretty beautiful visually too. The Bounty Hunter 7/10 It's a western with Randolph Scott. It's about a tough bounty hunter who gets the task to catch three robbers who are hiding in a small town. But the people there are not really happy to have him around and things get complicated. It's O.K., a bit bland, maybe. I like Randolph Scott. There's Ernest Borgnine too in it. Honkytonk Man 8/10 It's a Clint Eastwood's movie, about a poor country singer in the 30s, quite ill, who drives with his nephew to Nashville for an audition. I like it, it's really well made. Clint is really good in the lead role. Hey Billy masquerade has been on my watchlist for a while slaughterhouse five is one I’ve seen but don’t remember too well, I gave it a 6/10 at the time though tou gonna catch up with dr sleep? Slaughterhouse-Five is really pretty different from other George Roy Hill movies. I read Kurt Vonnegut actually loved it. You should enjoy Masquerade. I will watch Dr. Sleep sooner or later, but I wasn't crazy about the trailers, and I heard some things about it that, I don't know... But I will, probably.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2020 3:18:40 GMT
Hey Billy masquerade has been on my watchlist for a while slaughterhouse five is one I’ve seen but don’t remember too well, I gave it a 6/10 at the time though tou gonna catch up with dr sleep? Slaughterhouse-Five is really pretty different from other George Roy Hill movies. I read Kurt Vonnegut actually loved it. You should enjoy Masquerade. I will watch Dr. Sleep sooner or later, but I wasn't crazy about the trailers, and I heard some things about it that, I don't know... But I will, probably. Yeah trailer was no good, best to keep low expectations too
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 12, 2020 17:40:22 GMT
Slaughterhouse-Five is really pretty different from other George Roy Hill movies. I read Kurt Vonnegut actually loved it. You should enjoy Masquerade. I will watch Dr. Sleep sooner or later, but I wasn't crazy about the trailers, and I heard some things about it that, I don't know... But I will, probably. Yeah trailer was no good, best to keep low expectations too Well, I will. I hope I'll like it better than the It movie, at least..
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2020 22:25:10 GMT
Yeah trailer was no good, best to keep low expectations too Well, I will. I hope I'll like it better than the It movie, at least.. oh its far better than those piles of trash its a low bar though
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 13, 2020 18:36:54 GMT
Well, I will. I hope I'll like it better than the It movie, at least.. oh its far better than those piles of trash its a low bar though It is. I only saw the first one. luckily.
|
|