|
Post by James on Nov 15, 2020 13:47:12 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Captain (2017; Robert Schwentke) - This black and white German war movie takes place in the last days of WW2 as a deserter takes on the identity of a German military captain. Based on a true story it has some moments of black comedy, but despite excellent cinematography and convincing performances feels rather monotonous and dull. 5/10 Cold War (2012; Lok Man Leung, Kim-Ching Luk) – Stylish but cold and distant Hong Kong thriller about power games inside the police force. It wants to be another Infernal Affairs, but misses by quite some mark. 5/10 The Elevator: Three Minutes Can Change Your Life (2015; Massimo Coglitore) – A famous game show host is held hostage in an elevator by a seemingly crazed woman. This ultra-low-budget Italian thriller fails to excite. It’s unable to interestingly utilize its contained setting and the writing and actors are not strong enough to make the characters interesting. 3/10 Office Space (1999; Mike Judge) – This cult comedy didn’t really resonate with me. After a fun first act it becomes a tedious slog. 5/10 Swept from the Sea (1997; Beeban Kidron) – Period romance about a servant girl who falls in love with a mysterious Eastern European man. Fans of Rachel Weisz might enjoy this, but I thought only Ian McKellen’ s performance was really top notch. 5/10 TV The Bridge – Season 4 – The final season of this Scandinavian thriller series is unfortunately also its weakest, suffering from forced political correctness and despite only 8 episodes a rather lacklustre and tedious crime plot. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Vertigo (1958; Alfred Hitchcock) – Hitch’s hypnotic classic still gets under your skin. A gorgeous, haunting masterpiece. 9/10 Vertigo - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 15, 2020 14:08:24 GMT
Moonstruck - 7/10 Laura - 7.5/10 Donnie Brasco - 8/10 Out of the Past - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The New Mutants (2020, Josh Boone) I thought the cast was pretty good (Anya Taylor-Joy was especially fun), but the characters and story aren't fleshed out nearly enough. I wasn't bored by it, but the events had little impact on me. 5.5/10 The Way Back (2020, Gavin O'Connor) A bit too by the numbers for its own good, but still mostly effective thanks to a very good performance from Ben Affleck. 6.5/10 Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020, Dean Parisot) Dumb, silly fun like the first two movies. 7/10 The Devil All the Time (2020, Antonio Campos) My new favorite of the year. It's compelling from the start, but gets better and better as it goes and has some fantastic sequences. The cast is good all around and I found the characters to be very interesting and I liked the way the story progressed. 8.5/10 Rebecca (2020, Ben Wheatley) Pretty pointless, but definitely could have been worse. Lily James and Armie Hammer are solid and make a believable couple, but performance wise they're nowhere hear as good as Joain Fontaine and Laurence Oliver in the 1940 film. It has some nice cinematography and the story is still good obviously and I did enjoy Kristin Scott Thomas. Ultimately it's hard not to compare it to the Hitchcock film though and it falls flat in comparison. 6/10 Radioactive (2019, Marjane Satrapi) Rosamund Pike is very good and I really liked the score, but the film itself didn't completely pull me in to the story. It felt a bit too standard as a biopic. 6/10 Blonde Crazy (1931, Roy Del Ruth) Enjoyable film with good performance. 7/10 Night Nurse (1931, William A. Wellman) The always reliable Barbara Stanwyck puts in some strong work here and the story held my interest. 7/10 Water Lilies (2007, Céline Sciamma) Pretty good coming of age type story from the director of Portrait of a Lady on Fire. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Four Rooms (1995) Fun little movie with four different segments, all of which I find enjoyable. Tim Roth is hilarious in his over the top performance in the lead role. 7.5/10 Natural Born Killers (1994, Oliver Stone) Good satire with strong performances, a memorable soundtrack, and some really good scenes. 7.5/10 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) Blast from start to finish. The characters are awesome, the performances fun, and it has some great dialogue. 8.5/10 True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) Another very entertaining movie scripted by Quentin Tarantino. It has a terrific ensemble cast, a good soundtrack, memorable dialogue, and many standout scenes. 8.5/10 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herek) Fun little time travel movie. 7/10 Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) Enjoyable sequel. 7/10 After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese) Very entertaining dark comedy with fun performances all around and plenty of good laughs. 8/10 Cape Fear (1991, Martin Scorsese) Very good thriller that I think is a bit better than the already good 1962 film. Love De Niro here. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: True Romance BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro (Cape Fear) BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike (Radioactive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman (True Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juliette Lewis (Cape Fear) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Francis (Cape Fear) BEST SCORE: Evgueni Galperine & Sacha Galperine (Radioactive) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (True Romance) BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Scott (True Romance) Natural Born Killers (1994, Oliver Stone) Not sure what to think of this one. Disgusting characters in a disgusting story, which might be the point, but I feel it misses the mark when it comes to criticising violence. 5/10 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) Clooney is wonderfully bad-ass in what must be one of the best modern vampire movies. 8.5/10 True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) Fun with a great cast. 7.5/10 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herek) I remember it being okay, but nothing special. 5/10 Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) I thought this sequel vastly improved on the original 7/10 Cape Fear (1991, Martin Scorsese) I have never seen the original film, this was entertaining enough, although I felt that giving De Niro’s villain almost superhuman strength made it a bit ridiculous. 6.5/10 I would like to share my perspective on a couple things. I see Natural Born Killers as a movie that is not so much criticizing violence as it is mocking the media's obsession with it. Cape Fear is an exaggerated twist on the original. This version is much more of a horror movie than the original and Cady is portrayed as more of an exaggerated horror villain.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 15, 2020 14:12:22 GMT
First Time Viewing: Office Space (1999; Mike Judge) – This cult comedy didn’t really resonate with me. After a fun first act it becomes a tedious slog. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Vertigo (1958; Alfred Hitchcock) – Hitch’s hypnotic classic still gets under your skin. A gorgeous, haunting masterpiece. 9/10 Office Space - 7.5/10 Ingenious and hilarious. Vertigo - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 15, 2020 14:50:45 GMT
Mozambique (1964) 4/10
Waiting for the Barbarians (2020) 5/10
Berserk! (1967) 6/10
Near Dark (1987) 5/10
Ada (1961) 6/10
Adventures in Babysitting (1987) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Nov 15, 2020 15:07:01 GMT
9/11 A Star is Born (1954) 7/10 The New Mutants (2020) 5/10
10/11 The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008) 7/10 Blood Quantum (2019) 5/10
11/11 The Sleepover (2020) 7/10 Scare Me (2020) 3/10
12/11 Between Earth and Sky (2018) 7/10 Solitary (2020) 1/10
13/11 Sedotta e abbandonata (1964) 8/10 The Secret: Dare to Dream (2020) 7/10
14/11 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010) 6/10 The Craft: Legacy (2020) 2/10
15/11 The Dare (2019) 3/10 Radioactive (2019) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 15, 2020 19:13:18 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Captain (2017; Robert Schwentke) - This black and white German war movie takes place in the last days of WW2 as a deserter takes on the identity of a German military captain. Based on a true story it has some moments of black comedy, but despite excellent cinematography and convincing performances feels rather monotonous and dull. 5/10 Cold War (2012; Lok Man Leung, Kim-Ching Luk) – Stylish but cold and distant Hong Kong thriller about power games inside the police force. It wants to be another Infernal Affairs, but misses by quite some mark. 5/10 The Elevator: Three Minutes Can Change Your Life (2015; Massimo Coglitore) – A famous game show host is held hostage in an elevator by a seemingly crazed woman. This ultra-low-budget Italian thriller fails to excite. It’s unable to interestingly utilize its contained setting and the writing and actors are not strong enough to make the characters interesting. 3/10 Office Space (1999; Mike Judge) – This cult comedy didn’t really resonate with me. After a fun first act it becomes a tedious slog. 5/10 Swept from the Sea (1997; Beeban Kidron) – Period romance about a servant girl who falls in love with a mysterious Eastern European man. Fans of Rachel Weisz might enjoy this, but I thought only Ian McKellen’ s performance was really top notch. 5/10 TV The Bridge – Season 4 – The final season of this Scandinavian thriller series is unfortunately also its weakest, suffering from forced political correctness and despite only 8 episodes a rather lacklustre and tedious crime plot. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Vertigo (1958; Alfred Hitchcock) – Hitch’s hypnotic classic still gets under your skin. A gorgeous, haunting masterpiece. 9/10 Office Space - yeah I agree it starts strong and then descends into mediocrity. 5.5-6 vertigo - whilst I don’t like it as much as many other Hitchcock’s it has grown in me. I just never buy the characters but the presentation is dazzling 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 15, 2020 19:15:41 GMT
Mozambique (1964) 4/10 Waiting for the Barbarians (2020) 5/10 Berserk! (1967) 6/10 Near Dark (1987) 5/10 Ada (1961) 6/10 Adventures in Babysitting (1987) 7/10 Near Dark 8/10 adventures in babysitting 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 15, 2020 19:16:34 GMT
9/11A Star is Born (1954) 7/10The New Mutants (2020) 5/1010/11The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008) 7/10Blood Quantum (2019) 5/1011/11The Sleepover (2020) 7/10Scare Me (2020) 3/1012/11Between Earth and Sky (2018) 7/10Solitary (2020) 1/1013/11Sedotta e abbandonata (1964) 8/10The Secret: Dare to Dream (2020) 7/1014/11The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010) 6/10The Craft: Legacy (2020) 2/1015/11The Dare (2019) 3/10Radioactive (2019) 6/10
Just one The New Mutants (2020) 5.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 15, 2020 19:25:49 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Captain (2017; Robert Schwentke) - This black and white German war movie takes place in the last days of WW2 as a deserter takes on the identity of a German military captain. Based on a true story it has some moments of black comedy, but despite excellent cinematography and convincing performances feels rather monotonous and dull. 5/10 Cold War (2012; Lok Man Leung, Kim-Ching Luk) – Stylish but cold and distant Hong Kong thriller about power games inside the police force. It wants to be another Infernal Affairs, but misses by quite some mark. 5/10 The Elevator: Three Minutes Can Change Your Life (2015; Massimo Coglitore) – A famous game show host is held hostage in an elevator by a seemingly crazed woman. This ultra-low-budget Italian thriller fails to excite. It’s unable to interestingly utilize its contained setting and the writing and actors are not strong enough to make the characters interesting. 3/10 Office Space (1999; Mike Judge) – This cult comedy didn’t really resonate with me. After a fun first act it becomes a tedious slog. 5/10 Swept from the Sea (1997; Beeban Kidron) – Period romance about a servant girl who falls in love with a mysterious Eastern European man. Fans of Rachel Weisz might enjoy this, but I thought only Ian McKellen’ s performance was really top notch. 5/10 TV The Bridge – Season 4 – The final season of this Scandinavian thriller series is unfortunately also its weakest, suffering from forced political correctness and despite only 8 episodes a rather lacklustre and tedious crime plot. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Vertigo (1958; Alfred Hitchcock) – Hitch’s hypnotic classic still gets under your skin. A gorgeous, haunting masterpiece. 9/10 Office Space - I'm a fan. 7.5/10 Vertigo - One of Hitchcock's very best. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Nov 15, 2020 22:13:42 GMT
Kingdom of Heaven: Directors Cut (2005)- 8.5/10
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 15, 2020 23:54:44 GMT
Kingdom of Heaven: Directors Cut (2005)- 8.5/10 The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) - 4.5/10 Kingdom of Heaven: Directors Cut (2005)- ive heard the directors cut is the way to go, not seen any version myself though The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) - wasnt a fan of the previous entries, heard this was the worst of the three
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 16, 2020 10:19:46 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Moonstruck (1987, Norman Jewison) 5/10
Laura (1944, Otto Preminger) 6/10
Donnie Brasco (1997, Mike Newell) 7/10
Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) 5/10
The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) 5/10
Mine: 1) Sideways 2004 (7/10)
2) The Siege 1998 (6/10)
3) The Sign of the Cross 1932 (6/10)
4) The Signal 2014 (6/10)
5) Manhunter 1986 (5/10)
6) The Silent Partner 1978 (6/10)
7) Hannibal 2001 (6/10)
8) The Silver Brumby 1993 (4/10)
9) Red Dragon 2002 (7/10)
10) Hannibal Rising 2007 (6/10)
11) A Silent Voice: The Movie 2016 (6/10)
12) Silver Bullet 1985 (6/10)
13) Silver Dream Racer 1980 (7/10)
14) Silver Linings Playbook 2012 (7//10)
15) Simon Birch 1998 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 16, 2020 10:53:27 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Moonstruck (1987, Norman Jewison) 5/10 Laura (1944, Otto Preminger) 6/10 Donnie Brasco (1997, Mike Newell) 7/10 Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) 5/10 The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) 5/10 Mine: 1) Sideways 2004 (7/10) 2) The Siege 1998 (6/10) 3) The Sign of the Cross 1932 (6/10) 4) The Signal 2014 (6/10) 5) Manhunter 1986 (5/10) 6) The Silent Partner 1978 (6/10) 7) Hannibal 2001 (6/10) 8) The Silver Brumby 1993 (4/10) 9) Red Dragon 2002 (7/10) 10) Hannibal Rising 2007 (6/10) 11) A Silent Voice: The Movie 2016 (6/10) 12) Silver Bullet 1985 (6/10) 13) Silver Dream Racer 1980 (7/10) 14) Silver Linings Playbook 2012 (7//10) 15) Simon Birch 1998 (7/10) Hey sjg Quite a few this week 1) Sideways 2004 (5/10) 2) The Siege 1998 (6/10) 5) Manhunter 1986 (7.5/10) 7) Hannibal 2001 (4/10) 9) Red Dragon 2002 (5/10) 10) Hannibal Rising 2007 (6/10) 12) Silver Bullet 1985 (5/10) 14) Silver Linings Playbook 2012 (7//10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 16, 2020 20:02:10 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Moonstruck (1987, Norman Jewison) 5/10 Laura (1944, Otto Preminger) 6/10 Donnie Brasco (1997, Mike Newell) 7/10 Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) 5/10 The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) 5/10 Mine: 1) Sideways 2004 (7/10) 2) The Siege 1998 (6/10) 3) The Sign of the Cross 1932 (6/10) 4) The Signal 2014 (6/10) 5) Manhunter 1986 (5/10) 6) The Silent Partner 1978 (6/10) 7) Hannibal 2001 (6/10) 8) The Silver Brumby 1993 (4/10) 9) Red Dragon 2002 (7/10) 10) Hannibal Rising 2007 (6/10) 11) A Silent Voice: The Movie 2016 (6/10) 12) Silver Bullet 1985 (6/10) 13) Silver Dream Racer 1980 (7/10) 14) Silver Linings Playbook 2012 (7//10) 15) Simon Birch 1998 (7/10) Hey, Master of Dragons,
1) Sideways 2004 (7/10) 5) Manhunter 1986 (7/10) 7) Hannibal 2001 (8/10) 9) Red Dragon 2002 (6/10) 10) Hannibal Rising 2007 (5/10) 14) Silver Linings Playbook 2012 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 17, 2020 8:24:11 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Captain (2017; Robert Schwentke) - This black and white German war movie takes place in the last days of WW2 as a deserter takes on the identity of a German military captain. Based on a true story it has some moments of black comedy, but despite excellent cinematography and convincing performances feels rather monotonous and dull. 5/10 Cold War (2012; Lok Man Leung, Kim-Ching Luk) – Stylish but cold and distant Hong Kong thriller about power games inside the police force. It wants to be another Infernal Affairs, but misses by quite some mark. 5/10 The Elevator: Three Minutes Can Change Your Life (2015; Massimo Coglitore) – A famous game show host is held hostage in an elevator by a seemingly crazed woman. This ultra-low-budget Italian thriller fails to excite. It’s unable to interestingly utilize its contained setting and the writing and actors are not strong enough to make the characters interesting. 3/10 Office Space (1999; Mike Judge) – This cult comedy didn’t really resonate with me. After a fun first act it becomes a tedious slog. 5/10 Swept from the Sea (1997; Beeban Kidron) – Period romance about a servant girl who falls in love with a mysterious Eastern European man. Fans of Rachel Weisz might enjoy this, but I thought only Ian McKellen’ s performance was really top notch. 5/10 TV The Bridge – Season 4 – The final season of this Scandinavian thriller series is unfortunately also its weakest, suffering from forced political correctness and despite only 8 episodes a rather lacklustre and tedious crime plot. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Vertigo (1958; Alfred Hitchcock) – Hitch’s hypnotic classic still gets under your skin. A gorgeous, haunting masterpiece. 9/10 Hey master of Ravens, None of yours this week sir
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 18, 2020 21:51:45 GMT
Donnie Brasco: 8.5/10 I didn't know you liked rap. Im a amateur rapper.
My week:
Housebound (2014 Tubi): Beautifully made movie with real ugly people and despicable characters. Props for not falling for certain clichés like walking ever so slowly down the stairs into the creepy basement. Nop, just normal walking here, thank goodness. What day did fall for the statue with a bed sheet over it that falls and scares you like a ghost. The movie was all right but when that cop that lives nearby arrived it jumped into gear and was a real blast. This guy is a fire cracker. For real though when we speak about horror comedy gems, this is one of them. My rating: 8/10
Coraline (2008 TV): If I said that Housebound looked beautiful, I don’t know what word to use to describe the beauty of this one. Pure perfection maybe? There even were similarities with both movies houses and their dreadful secrets. The story is very imaginative and made me feel a bunch of emotions and what not. The soundtrack is also perfect. I am not familiar with this Selick guy but this is as if Charlie Kaufman, Wes Anderson, Tim Burton and Jean-Pierre Jeunet all got together for a good smoke session and then made a masterpiece. And this is not just Stonekeeper tripping his balls off. After watching this movie I did some research and after 2 hours of reading and video watching, I could spin this movie in all its many angles and it will remain a masterpiece. There are so many theories about it, I nearly broke my brain down the rabbit hole. If you saw this movie you can ask me any questions about it and I’ll probably have an answer for you. My rating: 10/10
The hunt (2012 DVD): I was pretty pumped up to finally watch this one because I like to be disturbed, shocked, traumatized, brainfucked etc. But one thing that I don’t particularly like is being frustrated. And this one frustrated me on quite a few levels. Although the movie was well executed with good actors and everything, I feel like it was somewhat of a futile exercise in the sense that it wallowed and dwelled on that particular uncomfortable situation for 90% of the movie only to get the anti-climatic ending. My rating: 6.5/10
The lion King (2019 DVD): The original is a 10/10 for me and I used to watch it in French most of the times and this one seems to be better in French too (watched like 15 mins in English). Is this remake a good movie? Yes. Does it really add to the original? I don’t think so. But that’s not a reason not to be moved and amazed by it. My rating: 7.5/10
Sherlock Gnomes (2018 Blu-ray): I really liked the first one but I stayed away from this sequel all this time because of all the negative critics around it. I don’t know about everyone else but this movie was fine by me. It’s colourful, it goes by super-fast, it made me chuckle and my boys loved it. I could’ve done without the gnome nudity but guys, this is not a bad movie. One thing that I particularly like was the facial expressions of the characters. Graphics are top notch too. 6.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 18, 2020 21:56:25 GMT
Moonstruck - 7/10 Laura - 7.5/10 Donnie Brasco - 8/10 Out of the Past - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The New Mutants (2020, Josh Boone) I thought the cast was pretty good (Anya Taylor-Joy was especially fun), but the characters and story aren't fleshed out nearly enough. I wasn't bored by it, but the events had little impact on me. 5.5/10 The Way Back (2020, Gavin O'Connor) A bit too by the numbers for its own good, but still mostly effective thanks to a very good performance from Ben Affleck. 6.5/10 Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020, Dean Parisot) Dumb, silly fun like the first two movies. 7/10 The Devil All the Time (2020, Antonio Campos) My new favorite of the year. It's compelling from the start, but gets better and better as it goes and has some fantastic sequences. The cast is good all around and I found the characters to be very interesting and I liked the way the story progressed. 8.5/10 Rebecca (2020, Ben Wheatley) Pretty pointless, but definitely could have been worse. Lily James and Armie Hammer are solid and make a believable couple, but performance wise they're nowhere hear as good as Joain Fontaine and Laurence Oliver in the 1940 film. It has some nice cinematography and the story is still good obviously and I did enjoy Kristin Scott Thomas. Ultimately it's hard not to compare it to the Hitchcock film though and it falls flat in comparison. 6/10 Radioactive (2019, Marjane Satrapi) Rosamund Pike is very good and I really liked the score, but the film itself didn't completely pull me in to the story. It felt a bit too standard as a biopic. 6/10 Blonde Crazy (1931, Roy Del Ruth) Enjoyable film with good performance. 7/10 Night Nurse (1931, William A. Wellman) The always reliable Barbara Stanwyck puts in some strong work here and the story held my interest. 7/10 Water Lilies (2007, Céline Sciamma) Pretty good coming of age type story from the director of Portrait of a Lady on Fire. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Four Rooms (1995) Fun little movie with four different segments, all of which I find enjoyable. Tim Roth is hilarious in his over the top performance in the lead role. 7.5/10 Natural Born Killers (1994, Oliver Stone) Good satire with strong performances, a memorable soundtrack, and some really good scenes. 7.5/10 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) Blast from start to finish. The characters are awesome, the performances fun, and it has some great dialogue. 8.5/10 True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) Another very entertaining movie scripted by Quentin Tarantino. It has a terrific ensemble cast, a good soundtrack, memorable dialogue, and many standout scenes. 8.5/10 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herek) Fun little time travel movie. 7/10 Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) Enjoyable sequel. 7/10 After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese) Very entertaining dark comedy with fun performances all around and plenty of good laughs. 8/10 Cape Fear (1991, Martin Scorsese) Very good thriller that I think is a bit better than the already good 1962 film. Love De Niro here. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: True Romance BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro (Cape Fear) BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike (Radioactive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman (True Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juliette Lewis (Cape Fear) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Francis (Cape Fear) BEST SCORE: Evgueni Galperine & Sacha Galperine (Radioactive) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (True Romance) BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Scott (True Romance) TDATT: Also my favorite! Some good movies I will totally forget, some good movies I will remember partially and some good movies I will remember forever; and this is what makes them great. This is one of them. The characters left a big impression on me, the story was strong and it was all solidly constructed. The cast was top notch and a lot of people give praise to Paterson but I actually preferred Melling’s deranged preacher. Clarke was crazy good too. It’s a long movie that will be worth rewatch in a year or two, even if just for the whole atmosphere of it. 8/10 NBK: 10/10 FDTD: 8.5/10 TR: 7.5/10 Bill and ted: 7/10 Bill and ted 2: 7/10 Mine: Housebound (2014 Tubi): Beautifully made movie with real ugly people and despicable characters. Props for not falling for certain clichés like walking ever so slowly down the stairs into the creepy basement. Nop, just normal walking here, thank goodness. What day did fall for the statue with a bed sheet over it that falls and scares you like a ghost. The movie was all right but when that cop that lives nearby arrived it jumped into gear and was a real blast. This guy is a fire cracker. For real though when we speak about horror comedy gems, this is one of them. My rating: 8/10 Coraline (2008 TV): If I said that Housebound looked beautiful, I don’t know what word to use to describe the beauty of this one. Pure perfection maybe? There even were similarities with both movies houses and their dreadful secrets. The story is very imaginative and made me feel a bunch of emotions and what not. The soundtrack is also perfect. I am not familiar with this Selick guy but this is as if Charlie Kaufman, Wes Anderson, Tim Burton and Jean-Pierre Jeunet all got together for a good smoke session and then made a masterpiece. And this is not just Stonekeeper tripping his balls off. After watching this movie I did some research and after 2 hours of reading and video watching, I could spin this movie in all its many angles and it will remain a masterpiece. There are so many theories about it, I nearly broke my brain down the rabbit hole. If you saw this movie you can ask me any questions about it and I’ll probably have an answer for you. My rating: 10/10 The hunt (2012 DVD): I was pretty pumped up to finally watch this one because I like to be disturbed, shocked, traumatized, brainfucked etc. But one thing that I don’t particularly like is being frustrated. And this one frustrated me on quite a few levels. Although the movie was well executed with good actors and everything, I feel like it was somewhat of a futile exercise in the sense that it wallowed and dwelled on that particular uncomfortable situation for 90% of the movie only to get the anti-climatic ending. My rating: 6.5/10 The lion King (2019 DVD): The original is a 10/10 for me and I used to watch it in French most of the times and this one seems to be better in French too (watched like 15 mins in English). Is this remake a good movie? Yes. Does it really add to the original? I don’t think so. But that’s not a reason not to be moved and amazed by it. My rating: 7.5/10 Sherlock Gnomes (2018 Blu-ray): I really liked the first one but I stayed away from this sequel all this time because of all the negative critics around it. I don’t know about everyone else but this movie was fine by me. It’s colourful, it goes by super-fast, it made me chuckle and my boys loved it. I could’ve done without the gnome nudity but guys, this is not a bad movie. One thing that I particularly like was the facial expressions of the characters. Graphics are top notch too. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 18, 2020 22:12:10 GMT
Moonstruck - 7/10 Laura - 7.5/10 Donnie Brasco - 8/10 Out of the Past - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The New Mutants (2020, Josh Boone) I thought the cast was pretty good (Anya Taylor-Joy was especially fun), but the characters and story aren't fleshed out nearly enough. I wasn't bored by it, but the events had little impact on me. 5.5/10 The Way Back (2020, Gavin O'Connor) A bit too by the numbers for its own good, but still mostly effective thanks to a very good performance from Ben Affleck. 6.5/10 Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020, Dean Parisot) Dumb, silly fun like the first two movies. 7/10 The Devil All the Time (2020, Antonio Campos) My new favorite of the year. It's compelling from the start, but gets better and better as it goes and has some fantastic sequences. The cast is good all around and I found the characters to be very interesting and I liked the way the story progressed. 8.5/10 Rebecca (2020, Ben Wheatley) Pretty pointless, but definitely could have been worse. Lily James and Armie Hammer are solid and make a believable couple, but performance wise they're nowhere hear as good as Joain Fontaine and Laurence Oliver in the 1940 film. It has some nice cinematography and the story is still good obviously and I did enjoy Kristin Scott Thomas. Ultimately it's hard not to compare it to the Hitchcock film though and it falls flat in comparison. 6/10 Radioactive (2019, Marjane Satrapi) Rosamund Pike is very good and I really liked the score, but the film itself didn't completely pull me in to the story. It felt a bit too standard as a biopic. 6/10 Blonde Crazy (1931, Roy Del Ruth) Enjoyable film with good performance. 7/10 Night Nurse (1931, William A. Wellman) The always reliable Barbara Stanwyck puts in some strong work here and the story held my interest. 7/10 Water Lilies (2007, Céline Sciamma) Pretty good coming of age type story from the director of Portrait of a Lady on Fire. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Four Rooms (1995) Fun little movie with four different segments, all of which I find enjoyable. Tim Roth is hilarious in his over the top performance in the lead role. 7.5/10 Natural Born Killers (1994, Oliver Stone) Good satire with strong performances, a memorable soundtrack, and some really good scenes. 7.5/10 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) Blast from start to finish. The characters are awesome, the performances fun, and it has some great dialogue. 8.5/10 True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) Another very entertaining movie scripted by Quentin Tarantino. It has a terrific ensemble cast, a good soundtrack, memorable dialogue, and many standout scenes. 8.5/10 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herek) Fun little time travel movie. 7/10 Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) Enjoyable sequel. 7/10 After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese) Very entertaining dark comedy with fun performances all around and plenty of good laughs. 8/10 Cape Fear (1991, Martin Scorsese) Very good thriller that I think is a bit better than the already good 1962 film. Love De Niro here. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: True Romance BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro (Cape Fear) BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike (Radioactive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman (True Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juliette Lewis (Cape Fear) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Francis (Cape Fear) BEST SCORE: Evgueni Galperine & Sacha Galperine (Radioactive) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (True Romance) BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Scott (True Romance) TDATT: Also my favorite! Some good movies I will totally forget, some good movies I will remember partially and some good movies I will remember forever; and this is what makes them great. This is one of them. The characters left a big impression on me, the story was strong and it was all solidly constructed. The cast was top notch and a lot of people give praise to Paterson but I actually preferred Melling’s deranged preacher. Clarke was crazy good too. It’s a long movie that will be worth rewatch in a year or two, even if just for the whole atmosphere of it. 8/10 NBK: 10/10 FDTD: 8.5/10 TR: 7.5/10 Bill and ted: 7/10 Bill and ted 2: 7/10 Mine: Housebound (2014 Tubi): Beautifully made movie with real ugly people and despicable characters. Props for not falling for certain clichés like walking ever so slowly down the stairs into the creepy basement. Nop, just normal walking here, thank goodness. What day did fall for the statue with a bed sheet over it that falls and scares you like a ghost. The movie was all right but when that cop that lives nearby arrived it jumped into gear and was a real blast. This guy is a fire cracker. For real though when we speak about horror comedy gems, this is one of them. My rating: 8/10 Coraline (2008 TV): If I said that Housebound looked beautiful, I don’t know what word to use to describe the beauty of this one. Pure perfection maybe? There even were similarities with both movies houses and their dreadful secrets. The story is very imaginative and made me feel a bunch of emotions and what not. The soundtrack is also perfect. I am not familiar with this Selick guy but this is as if Charlie Kaufman, Wes Anderson, Tim Burton and Jean-Pierre Jeunet all got together for a good smoke session and then made a masterpiece. And this is not just Stonekeeper tripping his balls off. After watching this movie I did some research and after 2 hours of reading and video watching, I could spin this movie in all its many angles and it will remain a masterpiece. There are so many theories about it, I nearly broke my brain down the rabbit hole. If you saw this movie you can ask me any questions about it and I’ll probably have an answer for you. My rating: 10/10 The hunt (2012 DVD): I was pretty pumped up to finally watch this one because I like to be disturbed, shocked, traumatized, brainfucked etc. But one thing that I don’t particularly like is being frustrated. And this one frustrated me on quite a few levels. Although the movie was well executed with good actors and everything, I feel like it was somewhat of a futile exercise in the sense that it wallowed and dwelled on that particular uncomfortable situation for 90% of the movie only to get the anti-climatic ending. My rating: 6.5/10 The lion King (2019 DVD): The original is a 10/10 for me and I used to watch it in French most of the times and this one seems to be better in French too (watched like 15 mins in English). Is this remake a good movie? Yes. Does it really add to the original? I don’t think so. But that’s not a reason not to be moved and amazed by it. My rating: 7.5/10 Sherlock Gnomes (2018 Blu-ray): I really liked the first one but I stayed away from this sequel all this time because of all the negative critics around it. I don’t know about everyone else but this movie was fine by me. It’s colourful, it goes by super-fast, it made me chuckle and my boys loved it. I could’ve done without the gnome nudity but guys, this is not a bad movie. One thing that I particularly like was the facial expressions of the characters. Graphics are top notch too. 6.5/10 Housebound - I know many people like this one, but it didn't do much for me. 5.5/10 Coraline - 7/10 The Lion King - Extremely pointless. 5/10 (9/10 for the original which is my favorite animated film)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2020 22:24:10 GMT
Donnie Brasco: 8.5/10 I didn't know you liked rap. Im a amateur rapper. My week: Housebound (2014 Tubi): Beautifully made movie with real ugly people and despicable characters. Props for not falling for certain clichés like walking ever so slowly down the stairs into the creepy basement. Nop, just normal walking here, thank goodness. What day did fall for the statue with a bed sheet over it that falls and scares you like a ghost. The movie was all right but when that cop that lives nearby arrived it jumped into gear and was a real blast. This guy is a fire cracker. For real though when we speak about horror comedy gems, this is one of them. My rating: 8/10 Coraline (2008 TV): If I said that Housebound looked beautiful, I don’t know what word to use to describe the beauty of this one. Pure perfection maybe? There even were similarities with both movies houses and their dreadful secrets. The story is very imaginative and made me feel a bunch of emotions and what not. The soundtrack is also perfect. I am not familiar with this Selick guy but this is as if Charlie Kaufman, Wes Anderson, Tim Burton and Jean-Pierre Jeunet all got together for a good smoke session and then made a masterpiece. And this is not just Stonekeeper tripping his balls off. After watching this movie I did some research and after 2 hours of reading and video watching, I could spin this movie in all its many angles and it will remain a masterpiece. There are so many theories about it, I nearly broke my brain down the rabbit hole. If you saw this movie you can ask me any questions about it and I’ll probably have an answer for you. My rating: 10/10 The hunt (2012 DVD): I was pretty pumped up to finally watch this one because I like to be disturbed, shocked, traumatized, brainfucked etc. But one thing that I don’t particularly like is being frustrated. And this one frustrated me on quite a few levels. Although the movie was well executed with good actors and everything, I feel like it was somewhat of a futile exercise in the sense that it wallowed and dwelled on that particular uncomfortable situation for 90% of the movie only to get the anti-climatic ending. My rating: 6.5/10 The lion King (2019 DVD): The original is a 10/10 for me and I used to watch it in French most of the times and this one seems to be better in French too (watched like 15 mins in English). Is this remake a good movie? Yes. Does it really add to the original? I don’t think so. But that’s not a reason not to be moved and amazed by it. My rating: 7.5/10 Sherlock Gnomes (2018 Blu-ray): I really liked the first one but I stayed away from this sequel all this time because of all the negative critics around it. I don’t know about everyone else but this movie was fine by me. It’s colourful, it goes by super-fast, it made me chuckle and my boys loved it. I could’ve done without the gnome nudity but guys, this is not a bad movie. One thing that I particularly like was the facial expressions of the characters. Graphics are top notch too. 6.5/10 Yoooooooo housebound - I went to the cinema to see this but left before half way through cos it was very bad the hunt - well acted, nicely made serious piece 7/10 I’d like to see coraline eventually but have zero interest in the lion king Remake
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 19, 2020 10:46:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGOn the Rocks (2020, Sofia Coppola)
Whilst this has to be the directors best work since Lost in Translation, it dies feel a little slight and certainly doesn't penetrate your soul. However when ever Bill Murray is on screen it is an absolute joy to watch. The rest of the cast are fiine, its nice to look at but the writing does feel like a timely antidote to whats been going on in the world whether its meant to or not. 7/10 The Sniper (Edward Dymtryk)
This film noir is pretty riveting and hard hitting. It follows an angry man who is shooting women that have annoyed him and the police who are trying to track him down. It for the most part handled well throughout but the ending is a real letdown and kind of soured me on it, 6/10 Moonstruck (1987, Norman Jewison)
This New York set love story starring Cher (Mask) and Nicolas Cage (Vampire's Kiss) is passable enough for the first two acts but I felt the B story with Olympia Dukakis (Steel Magnolias). Nicolas Cage is pretty terrible and does not suit the tone of the film but I will say it comes together much better in the final act which somewhat saves the film. 6/10A Life in the Balance (1955, Harry Horner, Rafael Portillo)
Ricardo Montalban (Border Incident) plays a man in Mexio city who is mistaken for a serial killer. This thriller has a good cast but never jives quite right. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGLaura (1944, Otto Preminger)
This Film Noir is a glossy respectable A-Film that I saw a very long time ago but did not like as much as its reputation. So I gave it another attempt and this time it really worked for me and I found it quite thrilling. 7.5/10 Donnie Brasco (1997, Mike Newell) Netflix
This true story gangster film has always sat in the shadows of films like Goodfellas as a second tier gangster film despite its casts pedigree. Depp is at his best in these straighter roles and Pacino is wonderful playing against type for these kind of films. 7.5/10 Murder My Sweet (1944, Edward Dymtryk) blu ray
This is the first film to put the famous Raymond Chandler pulp novel detective Philip Marlowe to the big screen. Dick Powell has the honour of being the first and for my money is the best. Not unlike most of Chandlers stories this one is pretty convoluted, non sensical, hard to follow and a good time. 6.5/10 Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) blu ray
Robert Mitchum plays a private eye who escapes his past to run a gas station in a small town, but his past catches up with him. Now he must return to the big city world of danger, corruption, double crosses and duplicitous dames. The film has a lot going on in it and it does it well but teh second half becomes a little hard to follow as it over complicates itself. 6.5/10 The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston)
This was the third of three noirs I was revisiting to see if they faired better. This film is well made but it just does not feel urgent enough and meanders. The actual heist in the film is the best part but the rest I can not agree with its reputation. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest (2011, Michael Rappaport)
Great documentary about the legandary alternative rap group A Tribe Called Quest. Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Laura BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray - On the Rocks BEST ACTRESS: Jane Greer - Out of the Past BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino - Donnie Brasco BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Olympia Dukakis - Moonstruck BEST EDITING: Joseph Noriega - Murder My Sweet BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph LaShelle - Laura BEST SCRIPT: Jay Dratler - Laura BEST SCORE: George Anthiel - The Sniper BEST DIRECTOR: Otto Preminger - Laura 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. ::wave;:; Here I am. I'm definitely going to see On the Rocks. Yours: Laura 8/10 I liked it. Loved Gene Tierney. I like Dana Andrews too. Donnie Brasco 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, maybe less than other people, though. The cast was great. Loved Al. Murder, My Sweet 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I like Dick Powell in the role. Out of the Past 9/10 Classic, for me. Love the atrmosphere. Maybe I felt the ending was a bit abrubt, but I didn't mind that. The Asphalt Jungle 10/10 Oh, masterpiece for me. I found it really moving too. The acting is fantastic. Mine: Sunlight Jr. 7/10 It's a movie with Naomi Watts and Matt Dillon, it's about a couple, he's paralyzed and she works a crap job, they barely make ends meet, then she gets pregnant and things get messy. I though it was O.K., Naomi Watts and Matt Dillon are good, it felt a bit bland though. I don't know, it should have felt grittier, IMO. 12 Angry Men (1957) 9/10 Sidney Lumet movie, with Henry Fonda. Classic, it's very intense. The cast is great, loved Henry Fonda. Lee J. Cobb too. The Moon is Blue 6/10 It's a Otto Preminger movie, with William Holden and David Niven, it's a comedy, it's about a playboy architect who tries to seduce a struggling actress/model, but then the father of his ex fianceè, who's also a playboy. I thought it was so-so, I liked the second part more. David Niven was funny, he played the fianceè's father, but he was either too young for the role, or William Holden was too old, IMO. China Girl 8/10 It's an Abel Ferrara movie. It's basically Romeo and Juliet, only set between NY gangs, it's about the member of a Little Italy gang and the sister of the leader of an enemy Chinatown gang who fall in love. I liked it, I liked the style, the gritty 80s NY vibe. The score too.
|
|