|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 22, 2020 19:02:39 GMT
The Adventures of Tartu (1943) 7/10 Girl Gang (1954) 3/10 The Secrets We Keep (2020) 7/10 Davy Crockett, King of the Wild Frontier (1955) 8/10 Davy Crockett and the River Pirates (1956) 5/10 Intruder in the Dust (1949) 7/10 Pinky (1949) 8/10 Merry Andrew (1958) 6/10 Davy Crockett, King of the Wild Frontier (1955) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 22, 2020 19:10:26 GMT
Thanks for the great input on Mank bro. I'll see it later on. Only one I saw is Rogue one and here was my review: ): I found the story pretty standard and filled with clichés. The acting was average and I didn’t really care for the characters. The addition of Donnie Yen and his martial arts was cool but strange. But here is the good thing, the last 40 minutes of this movie is a straight up, full on blast of awesome galactic action. The graphic, the settings, the editing… just great! 7/10 (I preferred The Force Awakens) My week: Sorry to bother you (2018 DVD) : I will often say that a movie has a good concept but poorly executed. Well this one was the other way around. I was not a fan of that white voice thing (played poorly by David Cross) and it’s a major detail from the concept of this movie but I still managed to enjoy it. There were some pretty good scenes and the actors did a good job, especially Armie Hammer. Overall, a unique and peculiar fun ride. Or, in the words of Boots Riley: “an absurdist dark comedy with magical realism and science-fiction inspired by the world of telemarketing”. My rating: 7/10 Sully (2016 TV): Frankly, I found this one a tad boring but it got better as it went. I would rate the first half a 5 and the second half a 6.5. The phone conversations with his wife were redundant and Tom Hanks’s acting was alright but nothing special. None of the performances were. Just a “plain”, average movie. My rating: 5.5/10 Blue ruin (2013 DVD): I didn’t really watch this movie as much as I actually felt it. When she said: “I’d forgive you if you were crazy but you’re not. You’re weak. “; I felt that. The suspense when the bad guy enters the house and the stupid flashlight stays on; I felt that. The arrow; I felt that. When he sipped that water, same. When he got his jaw shot off, same too. The way the actor strangely resembled my best friend who died in a car accident 10 yrs ago; I FELT that. Overall, this is a perfect film. Not that I will rate it 10/10 but in the sense that it accomplished everything it sets out to do with perfection. But that’s my opinion oc. Oh and yes, I agree that this IS the director’s best film and I’ve seen them all. My rating: 8.5/10 The rocky horror picture show (1975 TV): Musical is the genre I most despise so rarely do I watch any but I have to admit that this one has good songs and the story wasn’t bad at all. It’s actually a highly entertaining ride and a crazy trip. Will rewatch for sure. 7.5/10 The Emoji movie (2017 Netflix): The kids loved it. It did make me laugh a few times and the characters were mostly fun but I struggled (failed) to keep interested in the story and did some stuff on the phone while watching. My rating: 5/10 Kill’em all (2017 TV): I enjoyed 90% of the JCVD movies I saw and this, unfortunately, ain’t one of them. It’s fun because it kind of feels like a nice throwback to the violent action movies of the 90s but every 10 seconds or so we are reminded that this movie sucks because of a crappy script, uninspired directions and/or awkward editing. The fact that it took itself for some sort of The usual suspect was borderline insulting. My rating: 4/10 My Rating System: 10: Masterpiece/Personal Fav 9: Most Excellent 8: Very Good 7: Good 6: Okay 5: Mediocre 4: BAD 3. Very Bad 2. Insulting 1. Could not finish Sorry to bother you (2018 DVD) : Prettt sure those white voices were achieved via over dubs by other actors. 6.5 Sully (2016 TV): 7/10 Blue ruin (2013 DVD): 6.5/10 The rocky horror picture show (1975 TV): not my kind of film4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 22, 2020 19:57:36 GMT
Midnight in Paris - 8/10 Body Double - 7.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 Rogue One - 7/10 Night of the Living Dead - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020, Jason Woliner) Enjoyable sequel with some very funny moments throughout. 7/10 Da 5 Bloods (2020, Spike Lee) Spike Lee's latest is a well made movie that I felt got better and better as it went along. It has some powerful moments and Delroy Lindo is really good in the lead role. 7.5/10 The Impossible (2012, J.A. Bayona) Pretty good survival story that's based on real events. Good performances help it along. 7/10 The Good Shepherd (2006, Robert De Niro) I found this to be an engaging film that is well made and well acted. Some very good scenes are present and overall I quite liked it. 7.5/10 What They Had (2018, Elizabeth Chomko) Pretty good family drama with some very good performances from the cast. 7/10 Brüno (2009, Larry Charles) Didn't care much for this one at first, but I enjoyed it more as it went along. It's too inconsistent to fully work, but I liked parts of it. 6/10 The Dictator (2012, Larry Charles) This one has some pretty funny moments throughout, but some parts fall flat as well. 6/10 The Brothers Grimsby (2016, Louis Leterrier) Just like the other two Sacha Baron Cohen movies this one has some very funny parts, but some of the jokes don't land, which holds it back. 6/10 The Gold Rush (1925, Charles Chaplin) Enjoyable Chaplin film, especially the last act. 7/10 Modern Times (1936, Charles Chaplin) Another enjoyable one from Chaplin. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006, Larry Charles) Funny movie that's pretty short and well paced. 7/10 Mean Streets (1973, Martin Scorsese) This early Scorsese film isn't on the level of his later gangster movies, but it's still very good. Great soundtrack, good cinematography, a strong turn from Harvey Keitel, and a scene stealing Robert De Niro in a role that helped make him a star. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Mean Streets BEST ACTOR: Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods) BEST ACTRESS: Hilary Swank (What They Had) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert De Niro (Mean Streets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blythe Danner (What They Had) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Kent L. Wakeford (Mean Streets) BEST SCORE: Terence Blanchard (Da 5 Bloods) BEST SCRIPT: Martin Scorsese & Mardik Martin (Mean Streets) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (Mean Streets) Da 5 blood: This movie would be flawless if the acting/dialogue weren’t so weak at certain points. 8/10 Im pretty sure I saw The impossible but can't find any trace of it. Not in my computer nor in my mind. The Good Shepherd: Boring. 4/10 Bruno: 7/10 The dictator: 6.5/10 The Brothers Grimsby: 7.5/10 Borat: 8.5/10 Mine: Sorry to bother you (2018 DVD) : I will often say that a movie has a good concept but poorly executed. Well this one was the other way around. I was not a fan of that white voice thing (played poorly by David Cross) and it’s a major detail from the concept of this movie but I still managed to enjoy it. There were some pretty good scenes and the actors did a good job, especially Armie Hammer. Overall, a unique and peculiar fun ride. Or, in the words of Boots Riley: “an absurdist dark comedy with magical realism and science-fiction inspired by the world of telemarketing”. My rating: 7/10 Sully (2016 TV): Frankly, I found this one a tad boring but it got better as it went. I would rate the first half a 5 and the second half a 6.5. The phone conversations with his wife were redundant and Tom Hanks’s acting was alright but nothing special. None of the performances were. Just a “plain”, average movie. My rating: 5.5/10 Blue ruin (2013 DVD): I didn’t really watch this movie as much as I actually felt it. When she said: “I’d forgive you if you were crazy but you’re not. You’re weak. “; I felt that. The suspense when the bad guy enters the house and the stupid flashlight stays on; I felt that. The arrow; I felt that. When he sipped that water, same. When he got his jaw shot off, same too. The way the actor strangely resembled my best friend who died in a car accident 10 yrs ago; I FELT that. Overall, this is a perfect film. Not that I will rate it 10/10 but in the sense that it accomplished everything it sets out to do with perfection. But that’s my opinion oc. Oh and yes, I agree that this IS the director’s best film and I’ve seen them all. My rating: 8.5/10 The rocky horror picture show (1975 TV): Musical is the genre I most despise so rarely do I watch any but I have to admit that this one has good songs and the story wasn’t bad at all. It’s actually a highly entertaining ride and a crazy trip. Will rewatch for sure. 7.5/10 The Emoji movie (2017 Netflix): The kids loved it. It did make me laugh a few times and the characters were mostly fun but I struggled (failed) to keep interested in the story and did some stuff on the phone while watching. My rating: 5/10 Kill’em all (2017 TV): I enjoyed 90% of the JCVD movies I saw and this, unfortunately, ain’t one of them. It’s fun because it kind of feels like a nice throwback to the violent action movies of the 90s but every 10 seconds or so we are reminded that this movie sucks because of a crappy script, uninspired directions and/or awkward editing. The fact that it took itself for some sort of The usual suspect was borderline insulting. My rating: 4/10 My Rating System: 10: Masterpiece/Personal Fav 9: Most Excellent 8: Very Good 7: Good 6: Okay 5: Mediocre 4: BAD 3. Very Bad 2. Insulting 1. Could not finish Sorry to Bother You - A strange but enjoyable film. 7/10 Sully - Not one of the best performances from Hanks, but he was good and I thought the movie was pretty good too. 7/10 Blue Ruin - I'm a fan. 7.5/10 The Rocky Horror Picture Show - Just watched this in the last couple weeks. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 23, 2020 9:58:33 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) 9/10
Night of the Living Dead (1968, George Romero) 5/10
Mine:
1) A Simple Plan 1998 (7/10)
2) Sin City 2005 (4/10)
3) Adam's Rib 1949 (7/10)
4) Annie Get Your Gun 1950 (4/10)
5) No Way Out 1950 (6/10)
6) The Princess and the Pirate 1944 (5/10)
7) The Sin of Madelon Claudet 1931 (5/10)
8) The 7th Voyage of Sinbad 1958 (5/10)
9) Bates Motel 1987 (4/10)
10) Captain Carey, U.S.A. 1949 (5/10)
11) The Golden Voyage of Sinbad 1973 (6/10)
12) Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger 1977 (5/10)
13) Boys Town 1938 (4/10)
14) Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas 2003 (6/10)
15) The Sitter 2011 (6/10)
16) Skippy 1931 (5/10)
17) Singin' in the Rain 1952 (4/10)
18) The Singing Detective 2003 (3/10)
19) A Single Shot 2013 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 23, 2020 10:13:50 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) 9/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968, George Romero) 5/10 Mine: 1) A Simple Plan 1998 (7/10) 2) Sin City 2005 (4/10) 3) Adam's Rib 1949 (7/10) 4) Annie Get Your Gun 1950 (4/10) 5) No Way Out 1950 (6/10) 6) The Princess and the Pirate 1944 (5/10) 7) The Sin of Madelon Claudet 1931 (5/10) 8) The 7th Voyage of Sinbad 1958 (5/10) 9) Bates Motel 1987 (4/10) 10) Captain Carey, U.S.A. 1949 (5/10) 11) The Golden Voyage of Sinbad 1973 (6/10) 12) Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger 1977 (5/10) 13) Boys Town 1938 (4/10) 14) Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas 2003 (6/10) 15) The Sitter 2011 (6/10) 16) Skippy 1931 (5/10) 17) Singin' in the Rain 1952 (4/10) 18) The Singing Detective 2003 (3/10) 19) A Single Shot 2013 (5/10) Hey SJG 1) A Simple Plan 1998 (7/10) 2) Sin City 2005 (2/10) 4) Annie Get Your Gun 1950 (4/10) 5) No Way Out 1950 (6.5/10) 8) The 7th Voyage of Sinbad 1958 (6/10) 9) Bates Motel 1987 (4/10) 11) The Golden Voyage of Sinbad 1973 (6/10) 12) Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger 1977 (5/10) 15) The Sitter 2011 (6.5/10) 17) Singin' in the Rain 1952 (6/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 24, 2020 19:24:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNight Train to Lisbon (2013, Billie August)
A mildly interesting low energy thriller starring Jeremy Irons. Well made and acted but not for everyone. 6/10 Mank (2020, David Fincher) Cinema
David Fincher finally returns to film with a passion project of his fathers, who write this film based on a discredited article about the authorship of Citizen Kane. The film follows parts of the life of screenwriter Herman Mankiewicz mostly around the time he was writing Citizen Kane and including many flashbacks to points in the prior decade. The film is also shot in the style of how films were made back then and effectively so as it does look like a 1940's film. I was looking forward to this one quite a bit but was pretty disappointed. Firstly the dialogue is mixed too low and without any sonic breadth, rendering maybe 30% or more o f the spoken word inaudible, The film is also constantly under lit, so whilst I was straining my ears to hear, I was also straining my eyes to see. A few tweaks could have fixed these problems but whilst those points were both annoying, it s the script that does not work as a whole. The script has some good parts, particularly in the second half but feels very bits and pieces rather than a fleshed out story. The first half of the film is really quite a trudge and I think the subject matter deserved more. It's not all bad though, the period detail is all as great as expected and the performances are top flight all around. I would not be surprised to see nominations for Gary Oldman, Amanda Seyfried or Charles Dance. In the end we are left with smart looking (though too dark) film with a script that does not live up to the promise of the material. The second half was much more enjoyable and I would say that all film history lovers should at least check it out for themselves. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) blu ray
Owen Wilson leads an all star cast as a nostalgic screenwriter who finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every night at midnight. This is a beautiful and wonderfully written film with great characters. This one gets better with each viewing.' 7.5-8/10 Body Double (1984, Brian De Palma) blu ray
This viewing had me really click with this film and raised its score considerably. De Palma is known for being heavily influenced by Hitchcock and this one is no mistake with it's influences being quite obvious but not to its detriment. The story is of a actor's obsession with spying on a beautiful woman who lives nearby which leads to a baffling series of events with drastic consequences. The film is a wild ride for sure and may take a few viewings to come together for you. 7.5-8/10 Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma) blu ray
This thriller was a big hit for De Palma and follows the structure of his idols hit film, 1960's Psycho. It is very well made with some haunting set pieces. The cinematograhy is a little soft to create a dreamy feeling but I am not sure it needs to be as soft as it was. 7-7.5/10 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) UHD Disc
This film is basically a prequel that butts right up against the beginning of the 1977 original, Star Wars. Its a bit of a mised bag for first two act but the third act is a ripper. 7-7.5/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968, George Romero) blu ray
The influential Zombie film and first entry in Romero's classic trilogy probably has the best acting and some of his best direction but it is not as exciting or nasty as the next two entries. 6.5/10 RKO 281 (1999, Benjamin Ross)
This made for TV movie about the making of Citizen Kane is a pretty solid effort. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Secrets of the Saqqara Tomb (2020, James Tovell) Netflix
After unearthing a tomb that had been untouched for 4,400 years, Egyptian archaeologists attempt to decipher the history of the astonishing find. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Queen's Gambit (2020, Mini-series) Netflix
Orphaned at the tender age of nine, prodigious introvert Beth Harmon (Anya Taylor Joy) discovers and masters the game of chess in 1960s USA. But child stardom comes at a price. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Midnight in Paris BEST ACTOR: Owen Wilson - Midnight in Paris BEST ACTRESS: Nancy Allen - Dressed to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Caine - Dressed to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard - Midnight in Paris BEST EDITING: Jerry Greenberg - Body Double BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Midnight in Paris BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris BEST SCORE: Pino Donaggio - Body Double BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Body Double 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. You're slowing loving Brain De Palma's movie more and more. Will watch Mank, but I'm not sure about it. Yours: Night Train to Lisbon 5/10 Didn't like it much. I found it kind of bland. Midnight in Paris 9/10 Loved it. Very funny, and such a great atmosphere. Yeah, loved the acting. Body Double 8/10 I like it a lot. Love Melanie Griffith. The Pino Donaggio score is great too. ::yes.: Dressed to Kill 8/10 I like it, maybe a bit less than other people. The beginning, the whole segment with Angie Dickinson, I think it's really great. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 7.5/10 It kind of drags in the middle, IMO, but I enjoyed it... Night of the Living Dead (1968) 10/10 Masterpiece for me. It's one of my favourite horror movies. RKO 281 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, but I wasn't crazy about it, or anything... Mine: Passion 7.5/10 It's a Brian De palma movie, with Noomi Rapace and Rachel McAdams, it's a remake of a French movie, it's about an ad executive and her assistant and their close and quite kinky relationship. Things get bad pretty quick. I heard it wasn't good, I really enjoyed it though. The twists are fun. The ending is a bit cryptic maybe, but yeah.... Loved Rachel McAdams. There's a split screen scene, which centers around a ballet performance, that's really beautiful, IMO. I'm curious about the original, I just saw the beginning of it, I think. Aria 8/10 It's an anthology movie based on various arias from opera, the segments are directed by Robert Altman, Godard, Nicolas Roeg, Derek Jarman, Ken Russell, etc...I really liked Godard's segment, it's very experimental. Robert Altman's one is good too. Also Derek Jarman's. There's Tilda Swinton in it. And the Franc Roddam's one, with Bridget Fonda. Those were my favourites, I think. I liked the one with John Hurt as well, The Conversation 8/10 It's Francis Ford Coppola's movie with Gene Hackman. I like it, but less than other people. I find it a bit difficult to get into it, maybe. Gene Hackman is good. . Dead Calm 8/10 It's the movie with Nicole Kidman, Sam Neill and Billy Zane. I like it, it's pretty good, it holds up well. It's really tense. I like Nicole Kidman. I actually heard it was supposed to be an Orson Welles movie, back in the day, but it never happened.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 24, 2020 20:24:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNight Train to Lisbon (2013, Billie August)
A mildly interesting low energy thriller starring Jeremy Irons. Well made and acted but not for everyone. 6/10 Mank (2020, David Fincher) Cinema
David Fincher finally returns to film with a passion project of his fathers, who write this film based on a discredited article about the authorship of Citizen Kane. The film follows parts of the life of screenwriter Herman Mankiewicz mostly around the time he was writing Citizen Kane and including many flashbacks to points in the prior decade. The film is also shot in the style of how films were made back then and effectively so as it does look like a 1940's film. I was looking forward to this one quite a bit but was pretty disappointed. Firstly the dialogue is mixed too low and without any sonic breadth, rendering maybe 30% or more o f the spoken word inaudible, The film is also constantly under lit, so whilst I was straining my ears to hear, I was also straining my eyes to see. A few tweaks could have fixed these problems but whilst those points were both annoying, it s the script that does not work as a whole. The script has some good parts, particularly in the second half but feels very bits and pieces rather than a fleshed out story. The first half of the film is really quite a trudge and I think the subject matter deserved more. It's not all bad though, the period detail is all as great as expected and the performances are top flight all around. I would not be surprised to see nominations for Gary Oldman, Amanda Seyfried or Charles Dance. In the end we are left with smart looking (though too dark) film with a script that does not live up to the promise of the material. The second half was much more enjoyable and I would say that all film history lovers should at least check it out for themselves. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) blu ray
Owen Wilson leads an all star cast as a nostalgic screenwriter who finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every night at midnight. This is a beautiful and wonderfully written film with great characters. This one gets better with each viewing.' 7.5-8/10 Body Double (1984, Brian De Palma) blu ray
This viewing had me really click with this film and raised its score considerably. De Palma is known for being heavily influenced by Hitchcock and this one is no mistake with it's influences being quite obvious but not to its detriment. The story is of a actor's obsession with spying on a beautiful woman who lives nearby which leads to a baffling series of events with drastic consequences. The film is a wild ride for sure and may take a few viewings to come together for you. 7.5-8/10 Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma) blu ray
This thriller was a big hit for De Palma and follows the structure of his idols hit film, 1960's Psycho. It is very well made with some haunting set pieces. The cinematograhy is a little soft to create a dreamy feeling but I am not sure it needs to be as soft as it was. 7-7.5/10 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) UHD Disc
This film is basically a prequel that butts right up against the beginning of the 1977 original, Star Wars. Its a bit of a mised bag for first two act but the third act is a ripper. 7-7.5/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968, George Romero) blu ray
The influential Zombie film and first entry in Romero's classic trilogy probably has the best acting and some of his best direction but it is not as exciting or nasty as the next two entries. 6.5/10 RKO 281 (1999, Benjamin Ross)
This made for TV movie about the making of Citizen Kane is a pretty solid effort. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Secrets of the Saqqara Tomb (2020, James Tovell) Netflix
After unearthing a tomb that had been untouched for 4,400 years, Egyptian archaeologists attempt to decipher the history of the astonishing find. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Queen's Gambit (2020, Mini-series) Netflix
Orphaned at the tender age of nine, prodigious introvert Beth Harmon (Anya Taylor Joy) discovers and masters the game of chess in 1960s USA. But child stardom comes at a price. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Midnight in Paris BEST ACTOR: Owen Wilson - Midnight in Paris BEST ACTRESS: Nancy Allen - Dressed to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Caine - Dressed to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard - Midnight in Paris BEST EDITING: Jerry Greenberg - Body Double BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Midnight in Paris BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris BEST SCORE: Pino Donaggio - Body Double BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Body Double 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. You're slowing loving Brain De Palma's movie more and more. Will watch Mank, but I'm not sure about it. Yours: Night Train to Lisbon 5/10 Didn't like it much. I found it kind of bland. Midnight in Paris 9/10 Loved it. Very funny, and such a great atmosphere. Yeah, loved the acting. Body Double 8/10 I like it a lot. Love Melanie Griffith. The Pino Donaggio score is great too. ::yes.: Dressed to Kill 8/10 I like it, maybe a bit less than other people. The beginning, the whole segment with Angie Dickinson, I think it's really great. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 7.5/10 It kind of drags in the middle, IMO, but I enjoyed it... Night of the Living Dead (1968) 10/10 Masterpiece for me. It's one of my favourite horror movies. RKO 281 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, but I wasn't crazy about it, or anything... Mine: Passion 7.5/10 It's a Brian De palma movie, with Noomi Rapace and Rachel McAdams, it's a remake of a French movie, it's about an ad executive and her assistant and their close and quite kinky relationship. Things get bad pretty quick. I heard it wasn't good, I really enjoyed it though. The twists are fun. The ending is a bit cryptic maybe, but yeah.... Loved Rachel McAdams. There's a split screen scene, which centers around a ballet performance, that's really beautiful, IMO. I'm curious about the original, I just saw the beginning of it, I think. Aria 8/10 It's an anthology movie based on various arias from opera, the segments are directed by Robert Altman, Godard, Nicolas Roeg, Derek Jarman, Ken Russell, etc...I really liked Godard's segment, it's very experimental. Robert Altman's one is good too. Also Derek Jarman's. There's young Tilda Swinton in it. And the Franc Roddam's one, with Bridget Fonda. Those were my favourites, I think. I liked the one with John Hurt as well, The Conversation 8/10 It's Francis Ford Coppola's movie with Gene Hackman. I like it, but less than other people. I find it a bit difficult to get into it, maybe. Gene Hackman is good. . Dead Calm 8/10 It's the movie with Nicole Kidman, Sam Neill and Billy Zane. I like it, it's pretty good, it holds up well. It's really tense. I like Nicole Kidman. I actually heard it was supposed to be an Orson Welles movie, back in the day, but it never happened. Hey Billy looks like other than Mank you had a clean sweep of my films. as far as De Palma, I als tried to watch untouchables but ended up turning it off cos it still sucks yours passion - yeah it has a very bad rep. It’s kinda cheap looking at times and I didn’t much care fir the first half but it gets better in the second 5.5-6 thr conversation - a good film and yet the weakest of Coppola’s 70s output which says a lot fir Coppola. 7.5 dead calm - solid thriller, yeah orson Welles made the film and almost finished it bar a few scenes and a bunch of dialogue that needed doing. Yet another unfinished one from Welles. 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2020 0:21:01 GMT
I assume you’ll see Mank, any interest in rko or Lisbon ? Yeah Mank is easily my most anticipated for the rest of the year. A friend of mine just saw Mank in a different cinema from mine and he thinks maybe they fucked up my projection cos he didn’t find it dark and I found it excessively dark and even very dim in outside sunny days shots. I’ll revisit on Netflix next month to see if he’s right
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 25, 2020 6:46:02 GMT
Yeah Mank is easily my most anticipated for the rest of the year. A friend of mine just saw Mank in a different cinema from mine and he thinks maybe they fucked up my projection cos he didn’t find it dark and I found it excessively dark and even very dim in outside sunny days shots. I’ll revisit on Netflix next month to see if he’s right Interesting.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 25, 2020 9:45:34 GMT
Hi, Dark. You're slowing loving Brain De Palma's movie more and more. Will watch Mank, but I'm not sure about it. Yours: Night Train to Lisbon 5/10 Didn't like it much. I found it kind of bland. Midnight in Paris 9/10 Loved it. Very funny, and such a great atmosphere. Yeah, loved the acting. Body Double 8/10 I like it a lot. Love Melanie Griffith. The Pino Donaggio score is great too. ::yes.: Dressed to Kill 8/10 I like it, maybe a bit less than other people. The beginning, the whole segment with Angie Dickinson, I think it's really great. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 7.5/10 It kind of drags in the middle, IMO, but I enjoyed it... Night of the Living Dead (1968) 10/10 Masterpiece for me. It's one of my favourite horror movies. RKO 281 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, but I wasn't crazy about it, or anything... Mine: Passion 7.5/10 It's a Brian De palma movie, with Noomi Rapace and Rachel McAdams, it's a remake of a French movie, it's about an ad executive and her assistant and their close and quite kinky relationship. Things get bad pretty quick. I heard it wasn't good, I really enjoyed it though. The twists are fun. The ending is a bit cryptic maybe, but yeah.... Loved Rachel McAdams. There's a split screen scene, which centers around a ballet performance, that's really beautiful, IMO. I'm curious about the original, I just saw the beginning of it, I think. Aria 8/10 It's an anthology movie based on various arias from opera, the segments are directed by Robert Altman, Godard, Nicolas Roeg, Derek Jarman, Ken Russell, etc...I really liked Godard's segment, it's very experimental. Robert Altman's one is good too. Also Derek Jarman's. There's Tilda Swinton in it. And the Franc Roddam's one, with Bridget Fonda. Those were my favourites, I think. I liked the one with John Hurt as well, The Conversation 8/10 It's Francis Ford Coppola's movie with Gene Hackman. I like it, but less than other people. I find it a bit difficult to get into it, maybe. Gene Hackman is good. . Dead Calm 8/10 It's the movie with Nicole Kidman, Sam Neill and Billy Zane. I like it, it's pretty good, it holds up well. It's really tense. I like Nicole Kidman. I actually heard it was supposed to be an Orson Welles movie, back in the day, but it never happened. Hey Billy looks like other than Mank you had a clean sweep of my films. as far as De Palma, I als tried to watch untouchables but ended up turning it off cos it still sucks yours passion - yeah it has a very bad rep. It’s kinda cheap looking at times and I didn’t much care fir the first half but it gets better in the second 5.5-6 thr conversation - a good film and yet the weakest of Coppola’s 70s output which says a lot fir Coppola. 7.5 dead calm - solid thriller, yeah orson Welles made the film and almost finished it bar a few scenes and a bunch of dialogue that needed doing. Yet another unfinished one from Welles. 6.5 Yeah. Well, you got some directors I love, Woody, George Romero, De Palma... Wow, I didn't know Orson Welles even began shooting it. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Deep_(unfinished_film)It could get finished, apparently, but it sounds complicated. Yeah, it's not one of Brian De Palma's best, but it's fun. Have you seen Carlito's Way?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2020 10:25:19 GMT
Hey Billy looks like other than Mank you had a clean sweep of my films. as far as De Palma, I als tried to watch untouchables but ended up turning it off cos it still sucks yours passion - yeah it has a very bad rep. It’s kinda cheap looking at times and I didn’t much care fir the first half but it gets better in the second 5.5-6 thr conversation - a good film and yet the weakest of Coppola’s 70s output which says a lot fir Coppola. 7.5 dead calm - solid thriller, yeah orson Welles made the film and almost finished it bar a few scenes and a bunch of dialogue that needed doing. Yet another unfinished one from Welles. 6.5 Yeah. Well, you got some directors I love, Woody, George Romero, De Palma... Wow, I didn't know Orson Welles even began shooting it. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Deep_(unfinished_film)It could get finished, apparently, but it sounds complicated. Yeah, it's not one of Brian De Palma's best, but it's fun. Have you seen Carlito's Way? Yeah the deep is the only other unfinished film of Welles that could be finished but it sounds even more complicated than other side of the wind was. Yeah I’ve seen Carlitos way.. my de Palma rankings as follows Blow out Carrie Body double Scarface Sisters Casualties of war Mission Impossible Dressed to kill Carlitos way Redacted Obsession Raising cain The fury Passion Femme fatale Mission to Mars Phantom of the paradise Hi mom Snake eyes The Untouchables Domino Black dahlia
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 25, 2020 16:38:30 GMT
Yeah. Well, you got some directors I love, Woody, George Romero, De Palma... Wow, I didn't know Orson Welles even began shooting it. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Deep_(unfinished_film)It could get finished, apparently, but it sounds complicated. Yeah, it's not one of Brian De Palma's best, but it's fun. Have you seen Carlito's Way? Yeah the deep is the only other unfinished film of Welles that could be finished but it sounds even more complicated than other side of the wind was. Yeah I’ve seen Carlitos way.. my de Palma rankings as follows Blow out Carrie Body double Scarface Sisters Casualties of war Mission Impossible Dressed to kill Carlitos way Redacted Obsession Raising cain The fury Passion Femme fatale Mission to Mars Phantom of the paradise Hi mom Snake eyes The Untouchables Domino Black dahlia Yep, definitely more complicated than The Other Side of the Wind. Oh, I love The Untouchables. My favourite is Carrie, I think. I'd put higher bith Carlitosì and Obsession. The Fury too.
|
|