|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2020 6:57:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Searching (2018, Aneesh Chaganty) This is one of the better films I have seen that uses the computer screen gimmick for its medium to tell the story in. It is a good thriller that falls short in the last act. 6.5/10
Run (2020, Aneesh Chaganty) A good thriller in the classic mold with some great little set pieces, unfortunately the ending does not live up to the promise of the first two acts. Still worth a look though, 6.5/10
Ruby (1992, John Mackenzie) An exploration of certain conspiracy theories surrounding the JFK assassination from Jack Ruby's perspective. I like the subject matter but this film is not the best. 5/10
Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda) I had been wanting to see this vampire film for a while, unfortunately it was not worth the wait. It is trying to be overtly arthouse to almost a parody type level. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) blu ray The classic. 8.5/10
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) Netflix A simply gorgeous film that tells the famous story of Jesse James. Along with the great cinematography we have an all star cast putting in wonderful work. I think this would have got more awards if it was not in such a stacked year for quality films. 8/10
A Rainy Day in New York (2019, Woody Allen) blu ray I enjoyed Woody Allen's return to Manhattan even more on second viewing, It is a very entertaining film with a great cast, except for Selena Gomez who was not very good. Other than that its a humerous all in one day adventure with eccentric characters, 7.5/10
Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) blu ray The directors feature debut is a solid opener to his now storied career. It is well made and has a very good cast who put in good work. The story however is pretty slight and the film feels more like an exercise in getting a film made than anything of importance. 6.5/10
THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) blu ray The directors feature film debut is more interesting than it is entertaining. I always feel like I am going to enjoy it more because it has interesting subject matter and unique visuals but I always feel lift wanting it to be more entertaining, 6.5/10
8mm (1999, Joel Schumacher) I had not seen this depraved thriller since the cinema in 1999 and I must say I enjoyed it more this time. The procedural stuff is pretty good and the cast are all going for it, its pretty enjoyable for what it is. 6.5/10
The Lair of the White Worm (1988, Ken Russell) In this curious little British horror we see an archaeologist who uncovers a strange skull and the residents of a near-by town begin to disappear, leading to further inexplicable occurrences. Ot could have been a little shorter as some scenes feel padded. 6/10
Bee Movie (2007, Simon J. Smith) Netflix A lesser computer animated insect based film that drags but is worth checking out purely for Jerry Seinfeld voicing the main character. 5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Belushi (2020, RJ Cutler) Using previously unheard audiotapes recorded shortly after John Belushi's death, director R.J. Cutler's documentary examines the too-short life of once-in-a-generation talent who captured the hearts and funny bones of devoted audiences. Good Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Star Wars BEST ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Assassination of Jesse James BEST ACTRESS: Kierra Allen - Run BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Casey Affleck - Assassination of Jesse James... BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cherry Jones - A Rainy Day in New York BEST EDITING: Richard Chew - Star Wars BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Assassination of Jesse James... BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Dominik - Assassination of Jesse James... BEST SCORE: John Williams - Star Wars BEST DIRECTOR: George Lucas - Star Wars
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 29, 2020 7:23:49 GMT
MINE
Edge of Darkness (1943 Lewis Milestone) - 7.5/10
Enola Holmes (2020 Harry Bradbeer) - 5.5/10
Woman on the Run (1950 Norman Foster) - 7.5/10
The Bridges at Toko-Ri (1954 Mark Robson) - 5.5/10
Lola (1981 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10
Music from Another Room (1998 Charlie Peters) - 4.5/10
Uncle Frank (2020 Alan Ball) - 7/10
Hillbilly Elegy (2020 Ron Howard) - 6.5/10
Fatman (2020 Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms) - 7.5/10
My Foolish Heart (1949 Mark Robson) - 6.5/10
In a Year with 13 Moons (1978 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Woman on the Run BEST ACTOR - Volker Spengler (In a Year with 13 Moons) BEST ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Macdissi (Uncle Frank) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST DIRECTOR - Lewis Milestone (Edge of Darkness) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lola BEST SCORE - Hillbilly Elegy
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2020 7:26:42 GMT
MINEEdge of Darkness (1943 Lewis Milestone) - 7.5/10Enola Holmes (2020 Harry Bradbeer) - 5.5/10Woman on the Run (1950 Norman Foster) - 7.5/10The Bridges at Toko-Ri (1954 Mark Robson) - 5.5/10 Lola (1981 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10Music from Another Room (1998 Charlie Peters) - 4.5/10 Uncle Frank (2020 Alan Ball) - 7/10Hillbilly Elegy (2020 Ron Howard) - 6.5/10 Fatman (2020 Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms) - 7.5/10My Foolish Heart (1949 Mark Robson) - 6.5/10 In a Year with 13 Moons (1978 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Woman on the Run BEST ACTOR - Volker Spengler (In a Year with 13 Moons) BEST ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Macdissi (Uncle Frank) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST DIRECTOR - Lewis Milestone (Edge of Darkness) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lola BEST SCORE - Hillbilly Elegy Enola Holmes (2020 Harry Bradbeer) - 5.5/10 Woman on the Run (1950 Norman Foster) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 29, 2020 7:51:08 GMT
Searching - 8/10 Star Wars - 10/10 THX 1138 - 2/10 8mm - 6/10 Mine: Left Behind: Vanished - Next Generation (2016) - 1/10One of the worst films I ever seen. No joke. No imagination or basic intelligence went into this trash. Its just another Twilight/Hunger Games love triangle set against the biblical rapture. Its so dumb and void of any creativity it really got me angry. Besides this is a faith film where the bad guy is God! Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) - 10/10Excellent and heart warming classic comedy. Die Another Day (2002) - 10/10Yeah I know everyone hates this film but what can I say I think it is excellent fun and I can see it over and over. Skyfall (2012) - 9/10Great Bond film. Home Alone 5: The Holiday Heist (2012) - 3/10This movie really exists. Go figure. Its bad but not as bad as part 4. Mystery Date (1991) - 5/10Cute but not too funny romantic comedy. Killer Tongue (1996) - 1/10Awful horror comedy with nothing redeeming. Even Robert Englund cant save this one sad to say. Wishcraft (2002) - 4/10Supernatural slasher film. OK but standard. Paydirt (2020) - 2/10Boring Val Kilmer film. Relic (2020) - 3/10Really gross horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Movie this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2020 8:01:10 GMT
Searching - 8/10 Star Wars - 10/10 THX 1138 - 2/10 8mm - 6/10 Mine: Left Behind: Vanished - Next Generation (2016) - 1/10One of the worst films I ever seen. No joke. No imagination or basic intelligence went into this trash. Its just another Twilight/Hunger Games love triangle set against the biblical rapture. Its so dumb and void of any creativity it really got me angry. Besides this is a faith film where the bad guy is God! Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) - 10/10Excellent and heart warming classic comedy. Die Another Day (2002) - 10/10Yeah I know everyone hates this film but what can I say I think it is excellent fun and I can see it over and over. Skyfall (2012) - 9/10Great Bond film. Home Alone 5: The Holiday Heist (2012) - 3/10This movie really exists. Go figure. Its bad but not as bad as part 4. Mystery Date (1991) - 5/10Cute but not too funny romantic comedy. Killer Tongue (1996) - 1/10Awful horror comedy with nothing redeeming. Even Robert Englund cant save this one sad to say. Wishcraft (2002) - 4/10Supernatural slasher film. OK but standard. Paydirt (2020) - 2/10Boring Val Kilmer film. Relic (2020) - 3/10Really gross horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Movie this Week: Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) - I generally don’t like Steve Martin 4/10 Die Another Day (2002) - 2/10 Skyfall (2012) - 5/10 I’m not a fan, only Craig bond I don’t like
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 29, 2020 8:34:09 GMT
Star Wars - 10/10
Jesse James - Great stuff. 9/10
A Rainy Day in New York - I enjoyed it. 7/10
Hard Eight - His weakest film for me, but still pretty good. 7/10
THX 1138 - 7/10
8mm - I'm a fan. 7.5/10
Bee Movie - 6/10
First Time Viewings:
Blood Rage (1987, John Grissmer) This one is a slasher that takes place on Thanksgiving. I think the story actually had potential, but I found it poorly directed and acted for the most part. It is fairly amusing in its badness, but bad nonetheless. 4.5/10
The Set-Up (1949, Robert Wise) Pretty good film with a nice short running time and good performances. 7/10
Don't Bother to Knock (1952, Roy Ward Baker) This one takes place in a hotel and is done in real time. I found it engaging and the performances are good. 7/10
Emma. (2020, Autumn de Wilde) I watched the 1996 adaptation of this Jane Austen story earlier this year and I think it's the better telling of the story. This one is well made on a technical level and Anya Taylor-Joy is good in the lead role, but the supporting characters weren't made memorable or interesting enough. 6/10
Fatman (2020, Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms) Pretty enjoyable twist on the story of Santa Claus. Mel Gibson and Walton Goggins are fun here. 7/10
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020, Jeff Fowler) More enjoyable than I expected, but I don't think it quite comes together fully. Jim Carrey is a blast though. 6.5/10
Hillbilly Elegy (2020, Ron Howard) Amy Adams and Glenn Close are damn good, but the movie isn't as powerful or moving as it should have been. Part of it is that the main character isn't as interesting character wise or performance wise as the Adams and Close characters. 6.5/10
Dutch (1991, Peter Faiman) A mostly enjoyable Thanksgiving road trip movie written by John Hughes. In that sense it's pretty similar to Plains, Trains & Automobiles. What holds it back is how predictable it is. 6.5/10
Pieces of April (2003, Peter Hedges) Another Thanksgiving themed movie. I found this one well acted and engaging, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10
On the Rocks (2020, Sofia Coppola) I found this one pretty enjoyable, with some good work from Rashida Jones and Bill Murray. 7/10
Red Road (2006, Andrea Arnold) It gets better as it goes along, but I don't think it quite comes together. The potential was there, but wasn't reached. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
JFK (1991, Oliver Stone) One of the most engrossing films ever made. It's nearly 3 1/2 hours, but it doesn't feel like it. It's wonderfully made and boasts one of the best ensemble casts out there. 9.5/10
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) Very good film with some great moments. Bette Davis is excellent here and Joan Crawford is really good too. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner (JFK) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones (JFK) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (JFK) BEST SCORE: John Williams (JFK) BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone & Zachary Sklar (JFK) BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone (JFK)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 29, 2020 8:35:56 GMT
MINEEdge of Darkness (1943 Lewis Milestone) - 7.5/10Enola Holmes (2020 Harry Bradbeer) - 5.5/10Woman on the Run (1950 Norman Foster) - 7.5/10The Bridges at Toko-Ri (1954 Mark Robson) - 5.5/10 Lola (1981 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10Music from Another Room (1998 Charlie Peters) - 4.5/10 Uncle Frank (2020 Alan Ball) - 7/10Hillbilly Elegy (2020 Ron Howard) - 6.5/10 Fatman (2020 Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms) - 7.5/10My Foolish Heart (1949 Mark Robson) - 6.5/10 In a Year with 13 Moons (1978 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Woman on the Run BEST ACTOR - Volker Spengler (In a Year with 13 Moons) BEST ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Macdissi (Uncle Frank) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST DIRECTOR - Lewis Milestone (Edge of Darkness) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lola BEST SCORE - Hillbilly Elegy Just Hillbilly Elegy and Fatman from yours, both of which I also watched this week.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Nov 29, 2020 9:45:24 GMT
23/11 Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020) 3/10 Misbehavior (2020) 4/10
24/11 Cats (2019) 1/10 Listen (2020) 7/10
25/11 Drive a Crooked Road (1954) 7/10 The Dark and the Wicked (2020) 7/10
26/11 Clouds (2020) 9/10 The Opening Act (2020) 5/10
27/11 Holidate (2020) 7/10 Mortal (2020) 4/10
28/11 Black Garden (2019) 3/10 Tenet (2020) 6/10
29/11 Time Table (1956) 6/10 Chick Fight (2020) 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2020 9:57:18 GMT
Star Wars - 10/10 Jesse James - Great stuff. 9/10 A Rainy Day in New York - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Hard Eight - His weakest film for me, but still pretty good. 7/10 THX 1138 - 7/10 8mm - I'm a fan. 7.5/10 Bee Movie - 6/10 First Time Viewings: Blood Rage (1987, John Grissmer) This one is a slasher that takes place on Thanksgiving. I think the story actually had potential, but I found it poorly directed and acted for the most part. It is fairly amusing in its badness, but bad nonetheless. 4.5/10 The Set-Up (1949, Robert Wise) Pretty good film with a nice short running time and good performances. 7/10 Don't Bother to Knock (1952, Roy Ward Baker) This one takes place in a hotel and is done in real time. I found it engaging and the performances are good. 7/10 Emma. (2020, Autumn de Wilde) I watched the 1996 adaptation of this Jane Austen story earlier this year and I think it's the better telling of the story. This one is well made on a technical level and Anya Taylor-Joy is good in the lead role, but the supporting characters weren't made memorable or interesting enough. 6/10 Fatman (2020, Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms) Pretty enjoyable twist on the story of Santa Claus. Mel Gibson and Walton Goggins are fun here. 7/10 Sonic the Hedgehog (2020, Jeff Fowler) More enjoyable than I expected, but I don't think it quite comes together fully. Jim Carrey is a blast though. 6.5/10 Hillbilly Elegy (2020, Ron Howard) Amy Adams and Glenn Close are damn good, but the movie isn't as powerful or moving as it should have been. Part of it is that the main character isn't as interesting character wise or performance wise as the Adams and Close characters. 6.5/10 Dutch (1991, Peter Faiman) A mostly enjoyable Thanksgiving road trip movie written by John Hughes. In that sense it's pretty similar to Plains, Trains & Automobiles. What holds it back is how predictable it is. 6.5/10 Pieces of April (2003, Peter Hedges) Another Thanksgiving themed movie. I found this one well acted and engaging, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10 On the Rocks (2020, Sofia Coppola) I found this one pretty enjoyable, with some good work from Rashida Jones and Bill Murray. 7/10 Red Road (2006, Andrea Arnold) It gets better as it goes along, but I don't think it quite comes together. The potential was there, but wasn't reached. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: JFK (1991, Oliver Stone) One of the most engrossing films ever made. It's nearly 3 1/2 hours, but it doesn't feel like it. It's wonderfully made and boasts one of the best ensemble casts out there. 9.5/10 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) Very good film with some great moments. Bette Davis is excellent here and Joan Crawford is really good too. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner (JFK) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones (JFK) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (JFK) BEST SCORE: John Williams (JFK) BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone & Zachary Sklar (JFK) BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone (JFK) Hey Cush i prefer hard eight to the master or inherent Vice Blood Rage (1987, John Grissmer) I barely remember this one but I rated it a 3/10 on IMDb The Set-Up (1949, Robert Wise) Ahh that’s a shame, I thought you may have liked this one a bit more than that. Top 20 noir fir be 7.5-8 Don't Bother to Knock (1952, Roy Ward Baker) A mixed bag but some very interesting stuff here 6-6.5 On the Rocks (2020, Sofia Coppola) 7/10 JFK (1991, Oliver Stone) Agreed on all counts 9.5/10 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) went down for me on second viewing where I just found Bette Davis a bit too annoying 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2020 9:58:51 GMT
23/11Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020) 3/10Misbehavior (2020) 4/10 24/11Cats (2019) 1/10Listen (2020) 7/1025/11 Drive a Crooked Road (1954) 7/10The Dark and the Wicked (2020) 7/10 26/11Clouds (2020) 9/10The Opening Act (2020) 5/1027/11Holidate (2020) 7/10Mortal (2020) 4/1028/11Black Garden (2019) 3/10Tenet (2020) 6/10 29/11Time Table (1956) 6/10Chick Fight (2020) 2/10
Drive a Crooked Road (1954) been on my watchlist fir a while, not found it handy to view yet though Tenet (2020) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 29, 2020 10:06:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Searching (2018, Aneesh Chaganty)
This is one of the better films I have seen that uses the computer screen gimmick for its medium to tell the story in. It is a good thriller that falls short in the last act. 6.5/10 Run (2020, Aneesh Chaganty)
A good thriller in the classic mold with some great little set pieces, unfortunately the ending does not live up to the promise of the first two acts. Still worth a look though, 6.5/10 Ruby (1992, John Mackenzie)
An exploration of certain conspiracy theories surrounding the JFK assassination from Jack Ruby's perspective. I like the subject matter but this film is not the best. 5/10 Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda)
I had been wanting to see this vampire film for a while, unfortunately it was not worth the wait. It is trying to be overtly arthouse to almost a parody type level. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) blu ray
The classic. 8.5/10 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) Netflix
A simply gorgeous film that tells the famous story of Jesse James. Along with the great cinematography we have an all star cast putting in wonderful work. I think this would have got more awards if it was not in such a stacked year for quality films. 8/10 A Rainy Day in New York (2019, Woody Allen) blu ray
I enjoyed Woody Allen's return to Manhattan even more on second viewing, It is a very entertaining film with a great cast, except for Selena Gomez who was not very good. Other than that its a humerous all in one day adventure with eccentric characters, 7.5/10 Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) blu ray
The directors feature debut is a solid opener to his now storied career. It is well made and has a very good cast who put in good work. The story however is pretty slight and the film feels more like an exercise in getting a film made than anything of importance. 6.5/10 THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) blu ray
The directors feature film debut is more interesting than it is entertaining. I always feel like I am going to enjoy it more because it has interesting subject matter and unique visuals but I always feel lift wanting it to be more entertaining, 6.5/10 8mm (1999, Joel Schumacher)
I had not seen this depraved thriller since the cinema in 1999 and I must say I enjoyed it more this time. The procedural stuff is pretty good and the cast are all going for it, its pretty enjoyable for what it is. 6.5/10 The Lair of the White Worm (1988, Ken Russell)
In this curious little British horror we see an archaeologist who uncovers a strange skull and the residents of a near-by town begin to disappear, leading to further inexplicable occurrences. Ot could have been a little shorter as some scenes feel padded. 6/10 Bee Movie (2007, Simon J. Smith) NetflixA lesser computer animated insect based film that drags but is worth checking out purely for Jerry Seinfeld voicing the main character. 5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Belushi (2020, RJ Cutler)
Using previously unheard audiotapes recorded shortly after John Belushi's death, director R.J. Cutler's documentary examines the too-short life of once-in-a-generation talent who captured the hearts and funny bones of devoted audiences. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Star Wars BEST ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Assassination of Jesse James BEST ACTRESS: Kierra Allen - Run BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Casey Affleck - Assassination of Jesse James... BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cherry Jones - A Rainy Day in New York BEST EDITING: Richard Chew - Star Wars BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Assassination of Jesse James... BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Dominik - Assassination of Jesse James... BEST SCORE: John Williams - Star Wars BEST DIRECTOR: George Lucas - Star Wars 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Never really been into Star Wars, but these are well-made films. 8/10 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) This tells a famous story from a unique perspective also benefitting from a superb ensemble cast. It is very long and some would argue too slow, but a rewarding experience. 8.5/10 8mm (1999, Joel Schumacher) I watched this at the cinema too and haven’t seen it since then. Joaquin Phoenix was pretty good and overall I recall it being a pleasant surprise. 6.5/10 Bee Movie (2007, Simon J. Smith) I barely remember this one, your rating is probably accurate. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 29, 2020 10:18:15 GMT
Searching - 8/10 Star Wars - 10/10 THX 1138 - 2/10 8mm - 6/10 Mine: Left Behind: Vanished - Next Generation (2016) - 1/10One of the worst films I ever seen. No joke. No imagination or basic intelligence went into this trash. Its just another Twilight/Hunger Games love triangle set against the biblical rapture. Its so dumb and void of any creativity it really got me angry. Besides this is a faith film where the bad guy is God! Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) - 10/10Excellent and heart warming classic comedy. Die Another Day (2002) - 10/10Yeah I know everyone hates this film but what can I say I think it is excellent fun and I can see it over and over. Skyfall (2012) - 9/10Great Bond film. Home Alone 5: The Holiday Heist (2012) - 3/10This movie really exists. Go figure. Its bad but not as bad as part 4. Mystery Date (1991) - 5/10Cute but not too funny romantic comedy. Killer Tongue (1996) - 1/10Awful horror comedy with nothing redeeming. Even Robert Englund cant save this one sad to say. Wishcraft (2002) - 4/10Supernatural slasher film. OK but standard. Paydirt (2020) - 2/10Boring Val Kilmer film. Relic (2020) - 3/10Really gross horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Movie this Week: Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) – 8.5/10 Die Another Day (2002) - 5/10 Skyfall (2012) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 29, 2020 10:21:28 GMT
Star Wars - 10/10 Jesse James - Great stuff. 9/10 A Rainy Day in New York - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Hard Eight - His weakest film for me, but still pretty good. 7/10 THX 1138 - 7/10 8mm - I'm a fan. 7.5/10 Bee Movie - 6/10 First Time Viewings: Blood Rage (1987, John Grissmer) This one is a slasher that takes place on Thanksgiving. I think the story actually had potential, but I found it poorly directed and acted for the most part. It is fairly amusing in its badness, but bad nonetheless. 4.5/10 The Set-Up (1949, Robert Wise) Pretty good film with a nice short running time and good performances. 7/10 Don't Bother to Knock (1952, Roy Ward Baker) This one takes place in a hotel and is done in real time. I found it engaging and the performances are good. 7/10 Emma. (2020, Autumn de Wilde) I watched the 1996 adaptation of this Jane Austen story earlier this year and I think it's the better telling of the story. This one is well made on a technical level and Anya Taylor-Joy is good in the lead role, but the supporting characters weren't made memorable or interesting enough. 6/10 Fatman (2020, Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms) Pretty enjoyable twist on the story of Santa Claus. Mel Gibson and Walton Goggins are fun here. 7/10 Sonic the Hedgehog (2020, Jeff Fowler) More enjoyable than I expected, but I don't think it quite comes together fully. Jim Carrey is a blast though. 6.5/10 Hillbilly Elegy (2020, Ron Howard) Amy Adams and Glenn Close are damn good, but the movie isn't as powerful or moving as it should have been. Part of it is that the main character isn't as interesting character wise or performance wise as the Adams and Close characters. 6.5/10 Dutch (1991, Peter Faiman) A mostly enjoyable Thanksgiving road trip movie written by John Hughes. In that sense it's pretty similar to Plains, Trains & Automobiles. What holds it back is how predictable it is. 6.5/10 Pieces of April (2003, Peter Hedges) Another Thanksgiving themed movie. I found this one well acted and engaging, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10 On the Rocks (2020, Sofia Coppola) I found this one pretty enjoyable, with some good work from Rashida Jones and Bill Murray. 7/10 Red Road (2006, Andrea Arnold) It gets better as it goes along, but I don't think it quite comes together. The potential was there, but wasn't reached. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: JFK (1991, Oliver Stone) One of the most engrossing films ever made. It's nearly 3 1/2 hours, but it doesn't feel like it. It's wonderfully made and boasts one of the best ensemble casts out there. 9.5/10 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) Very good film with some great moments. Bette Davis is excellent here and Joan Crawford is really good too. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner (JFK) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones (JFK) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (JFK) BEST SCORE: John Williams (JFK) BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone & Zachary Sklar (JFK) BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone (JFK) JFK (1991, Oliver Stone) I've only seen it once and found it very gripping, although I'm not sure how I feel about the whole conspiracy stuff. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 29, 2020 10:23:13 GMT
23/11Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020) 3/10Misbehavior (2020) 4/10 24/11Cats (2019) 1/10Listen (2020) 7/1025/11 Drive a Crooked Road (1954) 7/10The Dark and the Wicked (2020) 7/10 26/11Clouds (2020) 9/10The Opening Act (2020) 5/1027/11Holidate (2020) 7/10Mortal (2020) 4/1028/11Black Garden (2019) 3/10Tenet (2020) 6/10 29/11Time Table (1956) 6/10Chick Fight (2020) 2/10
Tenet (2020) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2020 10:30:55 GMT
Star Wars - 10/10 Jesse James - Great stuff. 9/10 A Rainy Day in New York - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Hard Eight - His weakest film for me, but still pretty good. 7/10 THX 1138 - 7/10 8mm - I'm a fan. 7.5/10 Bee Movie - 6/10 First Time Viewings: Blood Rage (1987, John Grissmer) This one is a slasher that takes place on Thanksgiving. I think the story actually had potential, but I found it poorly directed and acted for the most part. It is fairly amusing in its badness, but bad nonetheless. 4.5/10 The Set-Up (1949, Robert Wise) Pretty good film with a nice short running time and good performances. 7/10 Don't Bother to Knock (1952, Roy Ward Baker) This one takes place in a hotel and is done in real time. I found it engaging and the performances are good. 7/10 Emma. (2020, Autumn de Wilde) I watched the 1996 adaptation of this Jane Austen story earlier this year and I think it's the better telling of the story. This one is well made on a technical level and Anya Taylor-Joy is good in the lead role, but the supporting characters weren't made memorable or interesting enough. 6/10 Fatman (2020, Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms) Pretty enjoyable twist on the story of Santa Claus. Mel Gibson and Walton Goggins are fun here. 7/10 Sonic the Hedgehog (2020, Jeff Fowler) More enjoyable than I expected, but I don't think it quite comes together fully. Jim Carrey is a blast though. 6.5/10 Hillbilly Elegy (2020, Ron Howard) Amy Adams and Glenn Close are damn good, but the movie isn't as powerful or moving as it should have been. Part of it is that the main character isn't as interesting character wise or performance wise as the Adams and Close characters. 6.5/10 Dutch (1991, Peter Faiman) A mostly enjoyable Thanksgiving road trip movie written by John Hughes. In that sense it's pretty similar to Plains, Trains & Automobiles. What holds it back is how predictable it is. 6.5/10 Pieces of April (2003, Peter Hedges) Another Thanksgiving themed movie. I found this one well acted and engaging, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10 On the Rocks (2020, Sofia Coppola) I found this one pretty enjoyable, with some good work from Rashida Jones and Bill Murray. 7/10 Red Road (2006, Andrea Arnold) It gets better as it goes along, but I don't think it quite comes together. The potential was there, but wasn't reached. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: JFK (1991, Oliver Stone) One of the most engrossing films ever made. It's nearly 3 1/2 hours, but it doesn't feel like it. It's wonderfully made and boasts one of the best ensemble casts out there. 9.5/10 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) Very good film with some great moments. Bette Davis is excellent here and Joan Crawford is really good too. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner (JFK) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones (JFK) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (JFK) BEST SCORE: John Williams (JFK) BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone & Zachary Sklar (JFK) BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone (JFK) BEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner (JFK) BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford - baby Jane BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci (JFK) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (JFK) BEST SCORE: John Williams (JFK) BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone & Zachary Sklar (JFK) BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone (JFK)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 29, 2020 10:38:10 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Den Of Thieves (2018; Christian Gudegast) – An obvious Heat rip-off, this suffers from a bland supporting cast and a weak script. Two solid action sequences aside there is little of interest here. 5.5/10
The Minus Man (1999; Hampton Fancher) –A weird little drama about a seemingly nice, unassuming young man (Owen Wilson) who also happens to be a serial-killer travelling the country in his pick-up truck, occasionally offering his chosen victims a sip from a flask of poisoned amaretto. When he decides to settle down in a small town he brings all kinds of complications to the lives of those he comes into contact with. This reminded me a bit of American Psycho in that the main character is such a blank space, a person without any personality unable to connect with the world around him. But unlike AP this lacks the social commentary and there is too little humour or suspense to really draw you in. 6/10
The Silence (2019; John F. Leonetti) – Written off as a cheap A Quiet Place rip-off, this is actually based on a book which came out earlier. The always watchable Stanley Tucci leads a cast of survivors who try to fend off swarms of murderous mutated bats. The story is beyond ludicrous, once you start thinking about all the various plotholes your head is probably going to explode. Nonetheless for the two first acts this is still a solid B-movie, but the lacklustre ending hurts it further. 4.5/10
Waking Ned Devine (1998; Kirk Jones) – This quirky little dramedy is about the inhabitants of a small Irish village who try to claim a lottery win for themselves after the actual winner dies from the sudden shock. This seems to be a very popular movie, you will have trouble finding any negative reviews, but personally I proved to be immune to its charms. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Town (2010; Ben Affleck) – Affleck tries to emulate Heat in his second outing as director, and while he does quite well in the action scenes, the rest of the movie drags considerably. Jeremy Renner and Rebecca Hall are very good in their roles, but Affleck himself is not charismatic enough as the lead and overall just like on previous viewings I was left with the impression that I’ve seen this stuff done better before. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2020 10:49:09 GMT
First Time Viewing: Den Of Thieves (2018; Christian Gudegast) – An obvious Heat rip-off, this suffers from a bland supporting cast and a weak script. Two solid action sequences aside there is little of interest here. 5.5/10 The Minus Man (1999; Hampton Fancher) –A weird little drama about a seemingly nice, unassuming young man (Owen Wilson) who also happens to be a serial-killer travelling the country in his pick-up truck, occasionally offering his chosen victims a sip from a flask of poisoned amaretto. When he decides to settle down in a small town he brings all kinds of complications to the lives of those he comes into contact with. This reminded me a bit of American Psycho in that the main character is such a blank space, a person without any personality unable to connect with the world around him. But unlike AP this lacks the social commentary and there is too little humour or suspense to really draw you in. 6/10 The Silence (2019; John F. Leonetti) – Written off as a cheap A Quiet Place rip-off, this is actually based on a book which came out earlier. The always watchable Stanley Tucci leads a cast of survivors who try to fend off swarms of murderous mutated bats. The story is beyond ludicrous, once you start thinking about all the various plotholes your head is probably going to explode. Nonetheless for the two first acts this is still a solid B-movie, but the lacklustre ending hurts it further. 4.5/10 Waking Ned Devine (1998; Kirk Jones) – This quirky little dramedy is about the inhabitants of a small Irish village who try to claim a lottery win for themselves after the actual winner dies from the sudden shock. This seems to be a very popular movie, you will have trouble finding any negative reviews, but personally I proved to be immune to its charms. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Town (2010; Ben Affleck) – Affleck tries to emulate Heat in his second outing as director, and while he does quite well in the action scenes, the rest of the movie drags considerably. Jeremy Renner and Rebecca Hall are very good in their roles, but Affleck himself is not charismatic enough as the lead and overall just like on previous viewings I was left with the impression that I’ve seen this stuff done better before. 6.5/10 The Town (2010; Ben Affleck) I mean it’s no Heat obviously but it’s a quality production 7.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 29, 2020 14:42:24 GMT
Star Wars - 8/10 Bee Movie - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Dumbo (2019) - Disney+ This Burton Disney remake is surprisingly better than I anticipated. It has some charming moments and I really like the style and set designs. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 29, 2020 14:56:51 GMT
True History of the Kelly Gang (2020) 4/10
The Hour of 13 (1952) 5/10
Man on a Tightrope (1953) 7/10
Revenge (1990) 6/10
Kiss Me Deadly (1955) 8/10
Distant Drums (1951) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2020 15:40:07 GMT
Star Wars - 8/10 Bee Movie - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Dumbo (2019) - Disney+ This Burton Disney remake is surprisingly better than I anticipated. It has some charming moments and I really like the style and set designs. 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:None I don’t fancy the remake. I don’t like these remakes and also I’m not much of a Burton fan
|
|