|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2020 15:41:20 GMT
True History of the Kelly Gang (2020) 4/10 The Hour of 13 (1952) 5/10 Man on a Tightrope (1953) 7/10 Revenge (1990) 6/10 Kiss Me Deadly (1955) 8/10 Distant Drums (1951) 6/10 Revenge (1990) 5/10 Kiss Me Deadly (1955) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 29, 2020 20:15:37 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Set-Up (1949, Robert Wise) Pretty good film with a nice short running time and good performances. 7/10Don't Bother to Knock (1952, Roy Ward Baker) This one takes place in a hotel and is done in real time. I found it engaging and the performances are good. 7/10Emma. (2020, Autumn de Wilde) I watched the 1996 adaptation of this Jane Austen story earlier this year and I think it's the better telling of the story. This one is well made on a technical level and Anya Taylor-Joy is good in the lead role, but the supporting characters weren't made memorable or interesting enough. 6/10 5.5/10Sonic the Hedgehog (2020, Jeff Fowler) More enjoyable than I expected, but I don't think it quite comes together fully. Jim Carrey is a blast though. 6.5/10Dutch (1991, Peter Faiman) A mostly enjoyable Thanksgiving road trip movie written by John Hughes. In that sense it's pretty similar to Plains, Trains & Automobiles. What holds it back is how predictable it is. 6.5/10 5.5/10Pieces of April (2003, Peter Hedges) Another Thanksgiving themed movie. I found this one well acted and engaging, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10 6/10Repeat Viewings: JFK (1991, Oliver Stone) One of the most engrossing films ever made. It's nearly 3 1/2 hours, but it doesn't feel like it. It's wonderfully made and boasts one of the best ensemble casts out there. 9.5/10 9/10What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) Very good film with some great moments. Bette Davis is excellent here and Joan Crawford is really good too. 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner (JFK) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones (JFK) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (JFK) BEST SCORE: John Williams (JFK) BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone & Zachary Sklar (JFK) BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone (JFK) Not much to complain about concerning your wins.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 29, 2020 20:28:42 GMT
Star Wars - 10/10 Jesse James - Great stuff. 9/10 A Rainy Day in New York - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Hard Eight - His weakest film for me, but still pretty good. 7/10 THX 1138 - 7/10 8mm - I'm a fan. 7.5/10 Bee Movie - 6/10 First Time Viewings: Blood Rage (1987, John Grissmer) This one is a slasher that takes place on Thanksgiving. I think the story actually had potential, but I found it poorly directed and acted for the most part. It is fairly amusing in its badness, but bad nonetheless. 4.5/10 The Set-Up (1949, Robert Wise) Pretty good film with a nice short running time and good performances. 7/10 Don't Bother to Knock (1952, Roy Ward Baker) This one takes place in a hotel and is done in real time. I found it engaging and the performances are good. 7/10 Emma. (2020, Autumn de Wilde) I watched the 1996 adaptation of this Jane Austen story earlier this year and I think it's the better telling of the story. This one is well made on a technical level and Anya Taylor-Joy is good in the lead role, but the supporting characters weren't made memorable or interesting enough. 6/10 Fatman (2020, Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms) Pretty enjoyable twist on the story of Santa Claus. Mel Gibson and Walton Goggins are fun here. 7/10 Sonic the Hedgehog (2020, Jeff Fowler) More enjoyable than I expected, but I don't think it quite comes together fully. Jim Carrey is a blast though. 6.5/10 Hillbilly Elegy (2020, Ron Howard) Amy Adams and Glenn Close are damn good, but the movie isn't as powerful or moving as it should have been. Part of it is that the main character isn't as interesting character wise or performance wise as the Adams and Close characters. 6.5/10 Dutch (1991, Peter Faiman) A mostly enjoyable Thanksgiving road trip movie written by John Hughes. In that sense it's pretty similar to Plains, Trains & Automobiles. What holds it back is how predictable it is. 6.5/10 Pieces of April (2003, Peter Hedges) Another Thanksgiving themed movie. I found this one well acted and engaging, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10 On the Rocks (2020, Sofia Coppola) I found this one pretty enjoyable, with some good work from Rashida Jones and Bill Murray. 7/10 Red Road (2006, Andrea Arnold) It gets better as it goes along, but I don't think it quite comes together. The potential was there, but wasn't reached. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: JFK (1991, Oliver Stone) One of the most engrossing films ever made. It's nearly 3 1/2 hours, but it doesn't feel like it. It's wonderfully made and boasts one of the best ensemble casts out there. 9.5/10 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) Very good film with some great moments. Bette Davis is excellent here and Joan Crawford is really good too. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner (JFK) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones (JFK) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (JFK) BEST SCORE: John Williams (JFK) BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone & Zachary Sklar (JFK) BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone (JFK) BEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner (JFK) BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford - baby Jane BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci (JFK) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (JFK) BEST SCORE: John Williams (JFK) BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone & Zachary Sklar (JFK) BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone (JFK) In the past I've liked Pesci slightly more than TLJ, but on this viewing I liked TLJ a bit more.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 29, 2020 20:30:44 GMT
First Time Viewing: Den Of Thieves (2018; Christian Gudegast) – An obvious Heat rip-off, this suffers from a bland supporting cast and a weak script. Two solid action sequences aside there is little of interest here. 5.5/10 The Minus Man (1999; Hampton Fancher) –A weird little drama about a seemingly nice, unassuming young man (Owen Wilson) who also happens to be a serial-killer travelling the country in his pick-up truck, occasionally offering his chosen victims a sip from a flask of poisoned amaretto. When he decides to settle down in a small town he brings all kinds of complications to the lives of those he comes into contact with. This reminded me a bit of American Psycho in that the main character is such a blank space, a person without any personality unable to connect with the world around him. But unlike AP this lacks the social commentary and there is too little humour or suspense to really draw you in. 6/10 The Silence (2019; John F. Leonetti) – Written off as a cheap A Quiet Place rip-off, this is actually based on a book which came out earlier. The always watchable Stanley Tucci leads a cast of survivors who try to fend off swarms of murderous mutated bats. The story is beyond ludicrous, once you start thinking about all the various plotholes your head is probably going to explode. Nonetheless for the two first acts this is still a solid B-movie, but the lacklustre ending hurts it further. 4.5/10 Waking Ned Devine (1998; Kirk Jones) – This quirky little dramedy is about the inhabitants of a small Irish village who try to claim a lottery win for themselves after the actual winner dies from the sudden shock. This seems to be a very popular movie, you will have trouble finding any negative reviews, but personally I proved to be immune to its charms. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Town (2010; Ben Affleck) – Affleck tries to emulate Heat in his second outing as director, and while he does quite well in the action scenes, the rest of the movie drags considerably. Jeremy Renner and Rebecca Hall are very good in their roles, but Affleck himself is not charismatic enough as the lead and overall just like on previous viewings I was left with the impression that I’ve seen this stuff done better before. 6.5/10 The Town - Always really liked this one. My favorite of the films Affleck has directed. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2020 21:53:43 GMT
BEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner (JFK) BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford - baby Jane BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci (JFK) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (JFK) BEST SCORE: John Williams (JFK) BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone & Zachary Sklar (JFK) BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone (JFK) In the past I've liked Pesci slightly more than TLJ, but on this viewing I liked TLJ a bit more. Well TLJ is phenomenal also, but so is everyone, Kevin Bacon is really great
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 29, 2020 21:55:05 GMT
Star Wars - 10/10 Jesse James - Great stuff. 9/10 A Rainy Day in New York - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Hard Eight - His weakest film for me, but still pretty good. 7/10 THX 1138 - 7/10 8mm - I'm a fan. 7.5/10 Bee Movie - 6/10 Any interest in the two Chaganty thrillers?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 29, 2020 22:27:54 GMT
Star Wars - 10/10 Jesse James - Great stuff. 9/10 A Rainy Day in New York - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Hard Eight - His weakest film for me, but still pretty good. 7/10 THX 1138 - 7/10 8mm - I'm a fan. 7.5/10 Bee Movie - 6/10 Any interest in the two Chaganty thrillers? I might check them out sometime.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 30, 2020 9:52:17 GMT
Howdy Dark,
Yours: Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) 10/10
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) 6/10
Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) 5/10
8mm (1999, Joel Schumacher) 7/10
Mine: 1) Single White Female 1992 (6/10)
2) Sister Kenny 1946 (7/10)
3) Sister Act 1992 (6/10)
4) Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit 1993 (6/10)
5) Sixteen Candles 1984 (6/10)
6) Six Degrees of Separation 1993 (7/10)
7) Six Days Seven Nights 1998 (6/10)
8) Sky High 2005 (6/10)
9) Bill & Ted Face the Music 2020 (6/10)
10) 5 Fingers 1952 (6/10)
11) Detective Story 1951 (6/10)
12) Decision Before Dawn 1951 (5/10)
13) Désirée 1954 (5/10)
14) Here Comes the Groom 1951 (4/10)
15) An American in Paris 1951 (4/10)
16) East of Eden 1955 (6/10)
17) Ivanhoe 1952 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 30, 2020 10:03:59 GMT
Howdy Dark, Yours: Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) 10/10 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) 6/10 Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) 5/10 8mm (1999, Joel Schumacher) 7/10 Mine: 1) Single White Female 1992 (6/10) 2) Sister Kenny 1946 (7/10) 3) Sister Act 1992 (6/10) 4) Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit 1993 (6/10) 5) Sixteen Candles 1984 (6/10) 6) Six Degrees of Separation 1993 (7/10) 7) Six Days Seven Nights 1998 (6/10) 8) Sky High 2005 (6/10) 9) Bill & Ted Face the Music 2020 (6/10) 10) 5 Fingers 1952 (6/10) 11) Detective Story 1951 (6/10) 12) Decision Before Dawn 1951 (5/10) 13) Désirée 1954 (5/10) 14) Here Comes the Groom 1951 (4/10) 15) An American in Paris 1951 (4/10) 16) East of Eden 1955 (6/10) 17) Ivanhoe 1952 (6/10) Yooooooooooo 1) Single White Female 1992 (6.5/10) 3) Sister Act 1992 (5/10) 4) Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit 1993 (5/10) 5) Sixteen Candles 1984 (6/10) 8) Sky High 2005 (6/10) 9) Bill & Ted Face the Music 2020 (5.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 30, 2020 16:17:34 GMT
Howdy Dark, Yours: Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) 10/10 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) 6/10 Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) 5/10 8mm (1999, Joel Schumacher) 7/10 Mine: 1) Single White Female 1992 (6/10) 2) Sister Kenny 1946 (7/10) 3) Sister Act 1992 (6/10) 4) Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit 1993 (6/10) 5) Sixteen Candles 1984 (6/10) 6) Six Degrees of Separation 1993 (7/10) 7) Six Days Seven Nights 1998 (6/10) 8) Sky High 2005 (6/10) 9) Bill & Ted Face the Music 2020 (6/10) 10) 5 Fingers 1952 (6/10) 11) Detective Story 1951 (6/10) 12) Decision Before Dawn 1951 (5/10) 13) Désirée 1954 (5/10) 14) Here Comes the Groom 1951 (4/10) 15) An American in Paris 1951 (4/10) 16) East of Eden 1955 (6/10) 17) Ivanhoe 1952 (6/10) 3) Sister Act 1992 (5/10) 7) Six Days Seven Nights 1998 (6/10) 17) Ivanhoe 1952 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 30, 2020 16:20:06 GMT
True History of the Kelly Gang (2020) 4/10 The Hour of 13 (1952) 5/10 Man on a Tightrope (1953) 7/10 Revenge (1990) 6/10 Kiss Me Deadly (1955) 8/10 Distant Drums (1951) 6/10 Revenge (1990) 5/10
Kiss Me Deadly (1955) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 30, 2020 16:39:24 GMT
First Time Viewing: Den Of Thieves (2018; Christian Gudegast) – An obvious Heat rip-off, this suffers from a bland supporting cast and a weak script. Two solid action sequences aside there is little of interest here. 5.5/10 The Minus Man (1999; Hampton Fancher) –A weird little drama about a seemingly nice, unassuming young man (Owen Wilson) who also happens to be a serial-killer travelling the country in his pick-up truck, occasionally offering his chosen victims a sip from a flask of poisoned amaretto. When he decides to settle down in a small town he brings all kinds of complications to the lives of those he comes into contact with. This reminded me a bit of American Psycho in that the main character is such a blank space, a person without any personality unable to connect with the world around him. But unlike AP this lacks the social commentary and there is too little humour or suspense to really draw you in. 6/10 The Silence (2019; John F. Leonetti) – Written off as a cheap A Quiet Place rip-off, this is actually based on a book which came out earlier. The always watchable Stanley Tucci leads a cast of survivors who try to fend off swarms of murderous mutated bats. The story is beyond ludicrous, once you start thinking about all the various plotholes your head is probably going to explode. Nonetheless for the two first acts this is still a solid B-movie, but the lacklustre ending hurts it further. 4.5/10 Waking Ned Devine (1998; Kirk Jones) – This quirky little dramedy is about the inhabitants of a small Irish village who try to claim a lottery win for themselves after the actual winner dies from the sudden shock. This seems to be a very popular movie, you will have trouble finding any negative reviews, but personally I proved to be immune to its charms. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Town (2010; Ben Affleck) – Affleck tries to emulate Heat in his second outing as director, and while he does quite well in the action scenes, the rest of the movie drags considerably. Jeremy Renner and Rebecca Hall are very good in their roles, but Affleck himself is not charismatic enough as the lead and overall just like on previous viewings I was left with the impression that I’ve seen this stuff done better before. 6.5/10 None of yours this week
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 30, 2020 20:33:46 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Searching (2018, Aneesh Chaganty)
This is one of the better films I have seen that uses the computer screen gimmick for its medium to tell the story in. It is a good thriller that falls short in the last act. 6.5/10 Run (2020, Aneesh Chaganty)
A good thriller in the classic mold with some great little set pieces, unfortunately the ending does not live up to the promise of the first two acts. Still worth a look though, 6.5/10 Ruby (1992, John Mackenzie)
An exploration of certain conspiracy theories surrounding the JFK assassination from Jack Ruby's perspective. I like the subject matter but this film is not the best. 5/10 Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda)
I had been wanting to see this vampire film for a while, unfortunately it was not worth the wait. It is trying to be overtly arthouse to almost a parody type level. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) blu ray
The classic. 8.5/10 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) Netflix
A simply gorgeous film that tells the famous story of Jesse James. Along with the great cinematography we have an all star cast putting in wonderful work. I think this would have got more awards if it was not in such a stacked year for quality films. 8/10 A Rainy Day in New York (2019, Woody Allen) blu ray
I enjoyed Woody Allen's return to Manhattan even more on second viewing, It is a very entertaining film with a great cast, except for Selena Gomez who was not very good. Other than that its a humerous all in one day adventure with eccentric characters, 7.5/10 Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) blu ray
The directors feature debut is a solid opener to his now storied career. It is well made and has a very good cast who put in good work. The story however is pretty slight and the film feels more like an exercise in getting a film made than anything of importance. 6.5/10 THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) blu ray
The directors feature film debut is more interesting than it is entertaining. I always feel like I am going to enjoy it more because it has interesting subject matter and unique visuals but I always feel lift wanting it to be more entertaining, 6.5/10 8mm (1999, Joel Schumacher)
I had not seen this depraved thriller since the cinema in 1999 and I must say I enjoyed it more this time. The procedural stuff is pretty good and the cast are all going for it, its pretty enjoyable for what it is. 6.5/10 The Lair of the White Worm (1988, Ken Russell)
In this curious little British horror we see an archaeologist who uncovers a strange skull and the residents of a near-by town begin to disappear, leading to further inexplicable occurrences. Ot could have been a little shorter as some scenes feel padded. 6/10 Bee Movie (2007, Simon J. Smith) NetflixA lesser computer animated insect based film that drags but is worth checking out purely for Jerry Seinfeld voicing the main character. 5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Belushi (2020, RJ Cutler)
Using previously unheard audiotapes recorded shortly after John Belushi's death, director R.J. Cutler's documentary examines the too-short life of once-in-a-generation talent who captured the hearts and funny bones of devoted audiences. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Star Wars BEST ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Assassination of Jesse James BEST ACTRESS: Kierra Allen - Run BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Casey Affleck - Assassination of Jesse James... BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cherry Jones - A Rainy Day in New York BEST EDITING: Richard Chew - Star Wars BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Assassination of Jesse James... BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Dominik - Assassination of Jesse James... BEST SCORE: John Williams - Star Wars BEST DIRECTOR: George Lucas - Star Wars 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Haven't seen Nadja, but it seems kind of weird/cool from the trailer. Yours: Ruby 5/10 Yeah, I remember not liking it much, feeling a bit bland. Star Wars 9/10 Absolutely. Classic. A Rainy Day in New York 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. It has a nice atmosphere. Hard Eight 9/10 Loved it. I thought it was really great. Philip Baker Hall was fantastic. I liked Gwyneth Paltrow too. THX1138 8.5/10 Love it. The visuals, the style...It holds up well for me. 8mm 6.5/10 Yeah, I remember it being very over the top and trashy, but not bad. The Lair of the White Worm 8/10 I remember liking it. And Hugh Grant being fun. Mine: The Last Boy Scout 6.5/10 The Tony Scott movie, with Bruce Willis and Damon Wayans. It's not bad, but I remembered enjoying it more. Tony Scott and Shane Black did better movies. I liked Halle Berry, though. Run of the Arrow 9/10 It's a Samuel Fuller movie, with Rod Steiger. It's about a confederate soldier who, after the civil war, joins the Sioux nation, but then tensions start to rise between Unites States and the Sioux. Loved it, I found it very intense and powerful. The battle scene in the end is really great. I liked Rod Steiger and Ralph Meeker. There's Charles Bronson too in it, he plays a Sioux chief. He's really good. The Big Steal 7.5710 It's a Don Siegel movie, with Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer. It's about a soldier accused of a robbery, who gets to Mexico to catch the actual thief. I enjoyed it, it's well made, I liked both Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer. William Bendix too. The Hound of the Baskervilles 7/10 It's a Hammer movie with Peter Cushing as Sherlock Holmes. There's Christopher Lee too, in it, but he's not Watson. It's O.K., a bit bland, maybe.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 30, 2020 22:14:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Searching (2018, Aneesh Chaganty)
This is one of the better films I have seen that uses the computer screen gimmick for its medium to tell the story in. It is a good thriller that falls short in the last act. 6.5/10 Run (2020, Aneesh Chaganty)
A good thriller in the classic mold with some great little set pieces, unfortunately the ending does not live up to the promise of the first two acts. Still worth a look though, 6.5/10 Ruby (1992, John Mackenzie)
An exploration of certain conspiracy theories surrounding the JFK assassination from Jack Ruby's perspective. I like the subject matter but this film is not the best. 5/10 Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda)
I had been wanting to see this vampire film for a while, unfortunately it was not worth the wait. It is trying to be overtly arthouse to almost a parody type level. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) blu ray
The classic. 8.5/10 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) Netflix
A simply gorgeous film that tells the famous story of Jesse James. Along with the great cinematography we have an all star cast putting in wonderful work. I think this would have got more awards if it was not in such a stacked year for quality films. 8/10 A Rainy Day in New York (2019, Woody Allen) blu ray
I enjoyed Woody Allen's return to Manhattan even more on second viewing, It is a very entertaining film with a great cast, except for Selena Gomez who was not very good. Other than that its a humerous all in one day adventure with eccentric characters, 7.5/10 Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) blu ray
The directors feature debut is a solid opener to his now storied career. It is well made and has a very good cast who put in good work. The story however is pretty slight and the film feels more like an exercise in getting a film made than anything of importance. 6.5/10 THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) blu ray
The directors feature film debut is more interesting than it is entertaining. I always feel like I am going to enjoy it more because it has interesting subject matter and unique visuals but I always feel lift wanting it to be more entertaining, 6.5/10 8mm (1999, Joel Schumacher)
I had not seen this depraved thriller since the cinema in 1999 and I must say I enjoyed it more this time. The procedural stuff is pretty good and the cast are all going for it, its pretty enjoyable for what it is. 6.5/10 The Lair of the White Worm (1988, Ken Russell)
In this curious little British horror we see an archaeologist who uncovers a strange skull and the residents of a near-by town begin to disappear, leading to further inexplicable occurrences. Ot could have been a little shorter as some scenes feel padded. 6/10 Bee Movie (2007, Simon J. Smith) NetflixA lesser computer animated insect based film that drags but is worth checking out purely for Jerry Seinfeld voicing the main character. 5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Belushi (2020, RJ Cutler)
Using previously unheard audiotapes recorded shortly after John Belushi's death, director R.J. Cutler's documentary examines the too-short life of once-in-a-generation talent who captured the hearts and funny bones of devoted audiences. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Star Wars BEST ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Assassination of Jesse James BEST ACTRESS: Kierra Allen - Run BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Casey Affleck - Assassination of Jesse James... BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cherry Jones - A Rainy Day in New York BEST EDITING: Richard Chew - Star Wars BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Assassination of Jesse James... BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Dominik - Assassination of Jesse James... BEST SCORE: John Williams - Star Wars BEST DIRECTOR: George Lucas - Star Wars 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Haven't seen Nadja, but it seems kind of weird/cool from the trailer. Yours: Ruby 5/10 Yeah, I remember not liking it much, feeling a bit bland. Star Wars 9/10 Absolutely. Classic. A Rainy Day in New York 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. It has a nice atmosphere. Hard Eight 9/10 Loved it. I thought it was really great. Philip Baker Hall was fantastic. I liked Gwyneth Paltrow too. THX1138 8.5/10 Love it. The visuals, the style...It holds up well for me. 8mm 6.5/10 Yeah, I remember it being very over the top and trashy, but not bad. The Lair of the White Worm 8/10 I remember liking it. And Hugh Grant being fun. Mine: The Last Boy Scout 6.5/10 The Tony Scott movie, with Bruce Willis and Damon Wayans. It's not bad, I remembered enjoying it more, though. Tony Scott and Shane Black did better movies. Run of the Arrow 9/10 It's a Samuel Fuller movie, with Rod Steiger, about a confederate soldier who, after the civil war, joins the Sioux nation, but then tensions start to rise between Unites States and the Sioux. Loved it, I found it very intense and powerful. The battle scene in the end is really great. I liked Rod Steiger and Ralph Meeker. There's Charles Bronson too in it, he plays a Sioux chief. He's really good. The Big Steal 7.5710 It's a Don Siegel movie, with Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer. It's about a soldier accused of a robbery, who gets to Mexico to catch the actual thief. I enjoyed it, it's well made, I liked both Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer. William Bendix too. The Hound of the Baskervilles 7/10 It's a Hammer movie with Peter Cushing as Sherlock Holmes. There's Christopher Lee too, in it, but he's not Watson. It's O.K., a bit bland, maybe. Hey Billy The Last Boy Scout 7/10 its pretty fun stuff but nothing beats the opening Run of the Arrow - I have a feeling I saw this as a kid, premise sounds familiar The Big Steal - bene on my watch list for ages! The Hound of the Baskervilles - saw this on tv a few times as a kid, but not sure how id score it now
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 30, 2020 23:23:00 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Haven't seen Nadja, but it seems kind of weird/cool from the trailer. Yours: Ruby 5/10 Yeah, I remember not liking it much, feeling a bit bland. Star Wars 9/10 Absolutely. Classic. A Rainy Day in New York 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. It has a nice atmosphere. Hard Eight 9/10 Loved it. I thought it was really great. Philip Baker Hall was fantastic. I liked Gwyneth Paltrow too. THX1138 8.5/10 Love it. The visuals, the style...It holds up well for me. 8mm 6.5/10 Yeah, I remember it being very over the top and trashy, but not bad. The Lair of the White Worm 8/10 I remember liking it. And Hugh Grant being fun. Mine: The Last Boy Scout 6.5/10 The Tony Scott movie, with Bruce Willis and Damon Wayans. It's not bad, but I remembered enjoying it more. Tony Scott and Shane Black did better movies. I liked Halle Berry, though. Run of the Arrow 9/10 It's a Samuel Fuller movie, with Rod Steiger. It's about a confederate soldier who, after the civil war, joins the Sioux nation, but then tensions start to rise between Unites States and the Sioux. Loved it, I found it very intense and powerful. The battle scene in the end is really great. I liked Rod Steiger and Ralph Meeker. There's Charles Bronson too in it, he plays a Sioux chief. He's really good. The Big Steal 7.5710 It's a Don Siegel movie, with Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer. It's about a soldier accused of a robbery, who gets to Mexico to catch the actual thief. I enjoyed it, it's well made, I liked both Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer. William Bendix too. The Hound of the Baskervilles 7/10 It's a Hammer movie with Peter Cushing as Sherlock Holmes. There's Christopher Lee too, in it, but he's not Watson. It's O.K., a bit bland, maybe. Hey Billy The Last Boy Scout 7/10 its pretty fun stuff but nothing beats the opening Run of the Arrow - I have a feeling I saw this as a kid, premise sounds familiar The Big Steal - bene on my watch list for ages! The Hound of the Baskervilles - saw this on tv a few times as a kid, but not sure how id score it now Run of the Arrow trailer... In case it rings a bell. Oh, you should definitely enjoy The Big Steal. Yeah, some parts of The Last Boy Scout are fun, it's no Lethal Weapon though. I kind of find Bruce Willis a bit annoying in it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 1, 2020 0:47:49 GMT
Hey Billy The Last Boy Scout 7/10 its pretty fun stuff but nothing beats the opening Run of the Arrow - I have a feeling I saw this as a kid, premise sounds familiar The Big Steal - bene on my watch list for ages! The Hound of the Baskervilles - saw this on tv a few times as a kid, but not sure how id score it now Run of the Arrow trailer... In case it rings a bell. Oh, you should definitely enjoy The Big Steal. Yeah, some parts of The Last Boy Scout are fun, it's no Lethal Weapon though. I kind of find Bruce Willis a bit annoying in it. agreed on Willis being a bit annoying. I have no doubt Ill appreciate the big steal That trailer does not look familiar actually
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 1, 2020 11:46:04 GMT
Run of the Arrow trailer... In case it rings a bell. Oh, you should definitely enjoy The Big Steal. Yeah, some parts of The Last Boy Scout are fun, it's no Lethal Weapon though. I kind of find Bruce Willis a bit annoying in it. agreed on Willis being a bit annoying. I have no doubt Ill appreciate the big steal That trailer does not look familiar actually Well, there's this movie... I haven't seen it, but I guess the plot is kind of similar-ish, maybe it was this one? If you like Fuller movies, you should definitely check out Run of the Arrow.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 1, 2020 17:12:17 GMT
agreed on Willis being a bit annoying. I have no doubt Ill appreciate the big steal That trailer does not look familiar actually Well, there's this movie... I haven't seen it, but I guess the plot is kind of similar-ish, maybe it was this one? If you like Fuller movies, you should definitely check out Run of the Arrow. Yah I’ve seen a man called horse long ago. fuller os a mixed bag for me but I am a fan of the steel helmet and pickup on south street
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 2, 2020 0:33:13 GMT
Well, there's this movie... I haven't seen it, but I guess the plot is kind of similar-ish, maybe it was this one? If you like Fuller movies, you should definitely check out Run of the Arrow. Yah I’ve seen a man called horse long ago. fuller os a mixed bag for me but I am a fan of the steel helmet and pickup on south street Apparently A Man Called Horse is difficult to find now. I like his movies, in general. I haven't seen The Steel Helmet, love Pickup on South Street, a classic, indeed. I think my favourite of his, among those I saw, might be The Big Red One (I saw it quite some time ago though).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2020 0:36:08 GMT
Yah I’ve seen a man called horse long ago. fuller os a mixed bag for me but I am a fan of the steel helmet and pickup on south street Apparently A Man Called Horse is difficult to find now. I like his movies, in general. I haven't seen The Steel Helmet, love Pickup on South Street, a classic, indeed. I think my favourite of his, among those I saw, might be The Big Red One (I saw it quite some time ago though). I recommend the Steel Helmet, there are not too many Korean war films out there but this one is worth checking out imo
|
|