|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2020 5:16:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Fatman (2020, Eshom Nelms, Ian Nelms) Pretty fun dark comedy with Mel Gibson as Santa and Walton Goggins as a hitman trying to kill him. 7/10
Night Falls on Manhattan (1996, Sidney Lumet) Solid enough but a little dated for its time Crime Drama from famed director Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon). Andy Garcia (The Godfather Part III) plays a newly elected District Attorney who finds himself in the middle of a police corruption investigation that may involve his father and his partner. I enjoyed it enough for a once off viewing, I doubt i'd seek it out again though. 6.5/10
Rifkin's Festival (2020, Woody Allen) Wallace Shawn (The Princess Bride) is a veteran of several prior Woody Allen films takes the lead role here as a man accompanying his wife (Gina Gershon) on a business trip to a film festival in Italy. I like Shawn in his smaller roles but he doesn’t feel the right fit to carry this movie. Despite that there is plenty to enjoy from the dialogue, scenery and dream sequences that reference the classics of yesteryear. 6.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) blu ray The great sequel. 9/10
The Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) blu ray The great trilogy closer. 8.5/10
The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) blu ray The film has the same kind of romantic european feel of The Talented Mr Ripley, which makes sense as both films are based on the works of famed author Patricia Highsmith, The film has a great cast too with Viggo Mortensen and Oscar Isaac in particular putting in good work. However the 93 minute movie does feel a little light on story to tell. That said I really enjoyed this. 7/10
Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) Netflix This wild LA set crime film is pretty entertaining although the plot is pretty convoluted. Denzel is great in the role but the role was hardly an Oscar winning type role and reeks of a make up oscar for him missing out for Malcolm X. 7/10
Mank (2020, David Fincher) Netflix Enjoyed it more on second viewing. Fir some strange reason I had much clearer sound at home on Netflix than I did in the cinema. So the dialogue was a lot more audible which alleviated the frustration from the first viewing to a degree. I still found it under lit throughout but managed to get into the story much quicker this time. I am curious how it will go in the awards season as on the surface its the kind of film that does well with awards and I am sure it will get acting nods but with it being based on a slanderous and debunked article it may run into problems for other awards consideration. Then again this is a thinner year than most so who knows. 6/10
Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma) Well this one is a kind of fun but not very good movie. It is a wild over the top tale that involves split personalities, child abduction, scientific experiments and of course De Palma set pieces that are ramped up to absurdity. John Lithgow is really campy in this one and I am not that fond of his performance which feels like a it is in a different film from the rest of the cast. 6/10
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) blu ray This legendarily bad sequel is as bad as they say but at least does not try to be a carbon copy of the original and does try to expand on the mythology. Richard Burton is god awful in the lead, the cinematography is bad and Morricone's music seems misplaced. It does get pretty wild in the last half hour and is pretty entertaining in its terribleness overall. 2/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Empire Strikes Back BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - The Two Faces of January BEST ACTRESS: Carrie Fischer - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Viggo Mortensen - The Two Faces of January BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elena Anaya - Rifkin's Festival BEST EDITING: Sean Barton - The Return of the Jedi BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Marcel Zyskind - The Two Faces of January BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Kasdan - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Empire Strikes Back BEST DIRECTOR: Irvin Kershner - The Empire Strikes Back
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 6, 2020 6:24:19 GMT
Fatman - Glad you liked it. 7/10
The Empire Strikes Back - 10/10
Return of the Jedi - 10/10
The Two Faces of January - 7/10
Training Day - I disagree. Denzel is Oscar worthy here. 8.5/10
Mank - I watched it too.
Raising Cain - 6/10
Exorcist II: The Heretic - Seen it twice, didn't think it was as bad as its reputation either time. 5/10
First Time Viewings:
A Woman's Face (1941, George Cukor) Pretty good movie with good performances, especially from Joan Crawford. 7/10
The Count of Monte Cristo (1934, Rowland V. Lee) Pretty good telling of the classic story. 7/10
Woman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) Ann Sheridan is quite good in the lead role of this Noir. The story is engaging and the supporting cast is good too. 7/10
The Christmas Chronicles 2 (2020, Chris Columbus) Step down from the first one, which was okay. Has some solid moments. 5.5/10
The Call of the Wild (2020, Chris Sanders) I feel this would have worked better as an animated movie. Harrison Ford gives a good performance, but it was hard to be fully invested when so much of it doesn't look fully real. 5.5/10
The Public Enemy (1931, William A. Wellman) Pretty good gangster movie with James Cagney. 7/10
Mank (2020, David Fincher) Fincher's latest is not among his best work, but it's well made and tells an engaging story. Gary Oldman puts in some very good work here and the rest of the cast is good too. 7.5/10
The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) Engaging courtroom drama (though it doesn't have a lot of courtroom stuff), that has good performances. 7/10
Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) This one is creative and full of atmosphere. Very good score, cool practical effects, and a strong lead performance from James Woods. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Lenny (1974, Bob Fosse) This one tells the story of comic Lenny Bruce. It's really well shot and features really good performances from Dustin Hoffman and Valerie Perrine. 7/10
Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) A highly entertaining classic with a cool time travel story, fun characters, and good performances. 9/10
Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) Very fun sequel. 8/10
Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) Another really fun sequel, that takes the action to the old west. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Back to the Future BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman (Mank) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (The Client) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Perrine (Lenny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Erik Messerschmidt (Mank) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (Videodrome) BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale (Back to the Future) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Back to the Future)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 6, 2020 6:28:56 GMT
BEST FILM: Return of the Jedi BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Training Day BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian McDiarmid - Return of the Jedi BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie Fisher - The Empire Strikes Back BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Marcel Zyskind - The Two Faces of January BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Kasdan - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SCORE: John Williams BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Marquand - Return of the Jedi
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 6, 2020 6:31:50 GMT
First Time Viewings: Woman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) Ann Sheridan is quite good in the lead role of this Noir. The story is engaging and the supporting cast is good too. 7/10 7.5/10The Call of the Wild (2020, Chris Sanders) I feel this would have worked better as an animated movie. Harrison Ford gives a good performance, but it was hard to be fully invested when so much of it doesn't look fully real. 5.5/10The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) Engaging courtroom drama (though it doesn't have a lot of courtroom stuff), that has good performances. 7/10Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) This one is creative and full of atmosphere. Very good score, cool practical effects, and a strong lead performance from James Woods. 7.5/10 7/10Repeat Viewings: Lenny (1974, Bob Fosse) This one tells the story of comic Lenny Bruce. It's really well shot and features really good performances from Dustin Hoffman and Valerie Perrine. 7/10 6.5/10Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) A highly entertaining classic with a cool time travel story, fun characters, and good performances. 9/10 8/10Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) Very fun sequel. 8/10 6.5/10Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) Another really fun sequel, that takes the action to the old west. 8/10 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Back to the FutureBEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman (Mank) Dustin Hoffman (Lenny)BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (The Client)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Perrine (Lenny)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (Videodrome) Back to the FutureBEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale (Back to the Future)BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Back to the Future) David Fincher (Mank)I don't remember the score for Videodrome at all.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 6, 2020 6:37:54 GMT
First Time Viewings: Woman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) Ann Sheridan is quite good in the lead role of this Noir. The story is engaging and the supporting cast is good too. 7/10 7.5/10The Call of the Wild (2020, Chris Sanders) I feel this would have worked better as an animated movie. Harrison Ford gives a good performance, but it was hard to be fully invested when so much of it doesn't look fully real. 5.5/10The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) Engaging courtroom drama (though it doesn't have a lot of courtroom stuff), that has good performances. 7/10Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) This one is creative and full of atmosphere. Very good score, cool practical effects, and a strong lead performance from James Woods. 7.5/10 7/10Repeat Viewings: Lenny (1974, Bob Fosse) This one tells the story of comic Lenny Bruce. It's really well shot and features really good performances from Dustin Hoffman and Valerie Perrine. 7/10 6.5/10Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) A highly entertaining classic with a cool time travel story, fun characters, and good performances. 9/10 8/10Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) Very fun sequel. 8/10 6.5/10Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) Another really fun sequel, that takes the action to the old west. 8/10 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Back to the FutureBEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman (Mank) Dustin Hoffman (Lenny)BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (The Client)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Perrine (Lenny)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (Videodrome) Back to the FutureBEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale (Back to the Future)BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Back to the Future) David Fincher (Mank)I don't remember the score for Videodrome at all. Oldman and Hoffman were a toss up. I'm guessing it's not that close for you though. I love the theme for BTTF, but the rest of the score is just pretty good in my opinion. Videodrome's score sets the mood really well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2020 6:42:11 GMT
Fatman - Glad you liked it. 7/10 The Empire Strikes Back - 10/10 Return of the Jedi - 10/10 The Two Faces of January - 7/10 Training Day - I disagree. Denzel is Oscar worthy here. 8.5/10 Mank - I watched it too. Raising Cain - 6/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic - Seen it twice, didn't think it was as bad as its reputation either time. 5/10 First Time Viewings: A Woman's Face (1941, George Cukor) Pretty good movie with good performances, especially from Joan Crawford. 7/10 The Count of Monte Cristo (1934, Rowland V. Lee) Pretty good telling of the classic story. 7/10 Woman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) Ann Sheridan is quite good in the lead role of this Noir. The story is engaging and the supporting cast is good too. 7/10 The Christmas Chronicles 2 (2020, Chris Columbus) Step down from the first one, which was okay. Has some solid moments. 5.5/10 The Call of the Wild (2020, Chris Sanders) I feel this would have worked better as an animated movie. Harrison Ford gives a good performance, but it was hard to be fully invested when so much of it doesn't look fully real. 5.5/10 The Public Enemy (1931, William A. Wellman) Pretty good gangster movie with James Cagney. 7/10 Mank (2020, David Fincher) Fincher's latest is not among his best work, but it's well made and tells an engaging story. Gary Oldman puts in some very good work here and the rest of the cast is good too. 7.5/10 The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) Engaging courtroom drama (though it doesn't have a lot of courtroom stuff), that has good performances. 7/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) This one is creative and full of atmosphere. Very good score, cool practical effects, and a strong lead performance from James Woods. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Lenny (1974, Bob Fosse) This one tells the story of comic Lenny Bruce. It's really well shot and features really good performances from Dustin Hoffman and Valerie Perrine. 7/10 Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) A highly entertaining classic with a cool time travel story, fun characters, and good performances. 9/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) Very fun sequel. 8/10 Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) Another really fun sequel, that takes the action to the old west. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Back to the Future BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman (Mank) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (The Client) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Perrine (Lenny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Erik Messerschmidt (Mank) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (Videodrome) BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale (Back to the Future) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Back to the Future) Yo Woman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) 7.5 The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) been a long time 6/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) needs a rewatch but i was not a fan when i saw it on vhs long ago Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) yup 8.5/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) 7.5/10 Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2020 6:44:35 GMT
BEST FILM: Return of the JediBEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Training DayBEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian McDiarmid - Return of the JediBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie Fisher - The Empire Strikes BackBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Marcel Zyskind - The Two Faces of JanuaryBEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Kasdan - The Empire Strikes BackBEST SCORE: John WilliamsBEST DIRECTOR: Richard Marquand - Return of the Jedi I have less problem with denzel in the leading actor catagory than I did the Oscars having Ethan Hawke in the supporting role as Ethan was the lead actor clearly
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 6, 2020 6:44:52 GMT
MINE
Happiest Season (2020 Clea DuVall) - 6.5/10
The Assistant (2019 Kitty Green) - 6/10
A Whisker Away (2020 Jun'ichi Satô & Tomotaka Shibayama) - 7/10
Sound of Metal (2019 Darius Marder) - 7.5/10
Mank (2020 David Fincher) - 7.5/10
Mulan (2020 Niki Caro) - 4.5/10
The Boys in the Band (2020 Joe Mantello) - 7.5/10
Christmas in Connecticut (1945 Peter Godfrey) - 6.5/10
Santa Fe Trail (1940 Michael Curtiz) - 5.5/10
Unhinged (2020 Derrick Borte) - 7/10
Gemini Man (2019 Ang Lee) - 5/10
The Glorias (2020 Julie Taymor) - 7/10
The Banker (2020 George Nolfi) - 7.5/10
On the Rocks (2020 Sofia Coppola) - 6/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Mank BEST ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Mank) BEST ACTRESS - Caren Pistorius (Unhinged) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Andrew Rannells (The Boys in the Band) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Alicia Vikander (The Glorias) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Mank) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mank BEST SCORE - Mank
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 6, 2020 6:45:09 GMT
Fatman - Glad you liked it. 7/10 The Empire Strikes Back - 10/10 Return of the Jedi - 10/10 The Two Faces of January - 7/10 Training Day - I disagree. Denzel is Oscar worthy here. 8.5/10 Mank - I watched it too. Raising Cain - 6/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic - Seen it twice, didn't think it was as bad as its reputation either time. 5/10 First Time Viewings: A Woman's Face (1941, George Cukor) Pretty good movie with good performances, especially from Joan Crawford. 7/10 The Count of Monte Cristo (1934, Rowland V. Lee) Pretty good telling of the classic story. 7/10 Woman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) Ann Sheridan is quite good in the lead role of this Noir. The story is engaging and the supporting cast is good too. 7/10 The Christmas Chronicles 2 (2020, Chris Columbus) Step down from the first one, which was okay. Has some solid moments. 5.5/10 The Call of the Wild (2020, Chris Sanders) I feel this would have worked better as an animated movie. Harrison Ford gives a good performance, but it was hard to be fully invested when so much of it doesn't look fully real. 5.5/10 The Public Enemy (1931, William A. Wellman) Pretty good gangster movie with James Cagney. 7/10 Mank (2020, David Fincher) Fincher's latest is not among his best work, but it's well made and tells an engaging story. Gary Oldman puts in some very good work here and the rest of the cast is good too. 7.5/10 The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) Engaging courtroom drama (though it doesn't have a lot of courtroom stuff), that has good performances. 7/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) This one is creative and full of atmosphere. Very good score, cool practical effects, and a strong lead performance from James Woods. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Lenny (1974, Bob Fosse) This one tells the story of comic Lenny Bruce. It's really well shot and features really good performances from Dustin Hoffman and Valerie Perrine. 7/10 Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) A highly entertaining classic with a cool time travel story, fun characters, and good performances. 9/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) Very fun sequel. 8/10 Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) Another really fun sequel, that takes the action to the old west. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Back to the Future BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman (Mank) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (The Client) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Perrine (Lenny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Erik Messerschmidt (Mank) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (Videodrome) BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale (Back to the Future) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Back to the Future) Yo Woman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) 7.5 The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) been a long time 6/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) needs a rewatch but i was not a fan when i saw it on vhs long ago Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) yup 8.5/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) 7.5/10 Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) 7.5/10 You've seen Lenny haven't you? I already liked Videodrome, but liked it a bit more this time.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 6, 2020 6:46:22 GMT
BEST FILM: Return of the JediBEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Training DayBEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian McDiarmid - Return of the JediBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie Fisher - The Empire Strikes BackBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Marcel Zyskind - The Two Faces of JanuaryBEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Kasdan - The Empire Strikes BackBEST SCORE: John WilliamsBEST DIRECTOR: Richard Marquand - Return of the Jedi I have less problem with denzel in the leading actor catagory than I did the Oscars having Ethan Hawke in the supporting role as Ethan was the lead actor clearly Yeah that's a pretty big case of category fraud. I'd call them co-lead myself, but Hawke is the main focus.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2020 6:46:37 GMT
Fatman - Glad you liked it. 7/10 The Empire Strikes Back - 10/10 Return of the Jedi - 10/10 The Two Faces of January - 7/10 Training Day - I disagree. Denzel is Oscar worthy here. 8.5/10 Mank - I watched it too. Raising Cain - 6/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic - Seen it twice, didn't think it was as bad as its reputation either time. 5/10 First Time Viewings: A Woman's Face (1941, George Cukor) Pretty good movie with good performances, especially from Joan Crawford. 7/10 The Count of Monte Cristo (1934, Rowland V. Lee) Pretty good telling of the classic story. 7/10 Woman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) Ann Sheridan is quite good in the lead role of this Noir. The story is engaging and the supporting cast is good too. 7/10 The Christmas Chronicles 2 (2020, Chris Columbus) Step down from the first one, which was okay. Has some solid moments. 5.5/10 The Call of the Wild (2020, Chris Sanders) I feel this would have worked better as an animated movie. Harrison Ford gives a good performance, but it was hard to be fully invested when so much of it doesn't look fully real. 5.5/10 The Public Enemy (1931, William A. Wellman) Pretty good gangster movie with James Cagney. 7/10 Mank (2020, David Fincher) Fincher's latest is not among his best work, but it's well made and tells an engaging story. Gary Oldman puts in some very good work here and the rest of the cast is good too. 7.5/10 The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) Engaging courtroom drama (though it doesn't have a lot of courtroom stuff), that has good performances. 7/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) This one is creative and full of atmosphere. Very good score, cool practical effects, and a strong lead performance from James Woods. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Lenny (1974, Bob Fosse) This one tells the story of comic Lenny Bruce. It's really well shot and features really good performances from Dustin Hoffman and Valerie Perrine. 7/10 Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) A highly entertaining classic with a cool time travel story, fun characters, and good performances. 9/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) Very fun sequel. 8/10 Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) Another really fun sequel, that takes the action to the old west. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Back to the Future BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman (Mank) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (The Client) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Perrine (Lenny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Erik Messerschmidt (Mank) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (Videodrome) BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale (Back to the Future) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Back to the Future) BEST FILM: Back to the Future BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman (Mank) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (The Client) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amanda Seifried - Mank BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Back to the Future BEST SCORE: Back to the Future BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale (Back to the Future) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Back to the Future)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2020 6:47:53 GMT
Yo Woman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) 7.5 The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) been a long time 6/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) needs a rewatch but i was not a fan when i saw it on vhs long ago Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) yup 8.5/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) 7.5/10 Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) 7.5/10 You've seen Lenny haven't you? I already liked Videodrome, but liked it a bit more this time. Ive seen huge swaths of Lenny but I am pretty sure I have never finished it, I thought the acting was good of what I saw but the film wasnt doing it for me overall
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2020 6:49:10 GMT
MINEHappiest Season (2020 Clea DuVall) - 6.5/10
The Assistant (2019 Kitty Green) - 6/10A Whisker Away (2020 Jun'ichi Satô & Tomotaka Shibayama) - 7/10Sound of Metal (2019 Darius Marder) - 7.5/10Mank (2020 David Fincher) - 7.5/10 Mulan (2020 Niki Caro) - 4.5/10 The Boys in the Band (2020 Joe Mantello) - 7.5/10 Christmas in Connecticut (1945 Peter Godfrey) - 6.5/10 Santa Fe Trail (1940 Michael Curtiz) - 5.5/10 Unhinged (2020 Derrick Borte) - 7/10Gemini Man (2019 Ang Lee) - 5/10 The Glorias (2020 Julie Taymor) - 7/10 The Banker (2020 George Nolfi) - 7.5/10 On the Rocks (2020 Sofia Coppola) - 6/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Mank BEST ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Mank) BEST ACTRESS - Caren Pistorius (Unhinged) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Andrew Rannells (The Boys in the Band) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Alicia Vikander (The Glorias) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Mank) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mank BEST SCORE - Mank Mank (2020 David Fincher) - 6/10 On the Rocks (2020 Sofia Coppola) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 6, 2020 6:49:36 GMT
I don't remember the score for Videodrome at all. Oldman and Hoffman were a toss up. I'm guessing it's not that close for you though.
I love the theme for BTTF, but the rest of the score is just pretty good in my opinion. Videodrome's score sets the mood really well. You are correct. As I said, I can't speak to the Videodrome score. Last time I watched Back to the Future I liked the entire score a lot though.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 6, 2020 6:53:37 GMT
I have less problem with denzel in the leading actor catagory than I did the Oscars having Ethan Hawke in the supporting role as Ethan was the lead actor clearly Yeah that's a pretty big case of category fraud. I'd call them co-lead myself, but Hawke is the main focus. They are co-lead. Ethan Hawke is one of the most blatant and ridiculous cases of category fraud ever.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 6, 2020 6:56:57 GMT
Yeah that's a pretty big case of category fraud. I'd call them co-lead myself, but Hawke is the main focus. They are co-lead. Ethan Hawke is one of the most blatant and ridiculous cases of category fraud ever. I agree.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 6, 2020 7:59:20 GMT
Night Falls on Manhattan - 4/10 The Empire Strikes Back - 10/10 The Return of the Jedi - 10/10 Training Day - 6/10 Raising Cain - 5/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic - 5/10 Mine: Casino Royale (2006) - 10/10 Excellent Bond film. On my 5 best Bonds. Sonic the Hedgehog (2020) - 5/10Alright action comedy based on the video game. Home Alone 3 (1997) - 5/10Watchable Home Alone film is not as good as 1 and 2 but better than 4 and 5. Trapped in Paradise (1994) - 9/10 Very underrated comedy of three bank robbers who get caught in the town they robbed. Uncle Buck (1989) - 8/10Great John Hughes comedy. The Rental (2020) - 4/10OK horror film that sadly answers no questions by the end. Critters Attack! (2019) - 3/10Not so good 5th Critters film. Acquitted by Faith (2020) - 2/10Preachy drama about a lawyer who runs over a little girl with cancer. Iron Soldier (2010) - 2/10 Dumb Iron Man rip-off. Best Film this Week: Worst film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2020 8:53:59 GMT
Night Falls on Manhattan - 4/10 The Empire Strikes Back - 10/10 The Return of the Jedi - 10/10 Training Day - 6/10 Raising Cain - 5/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic - 5/10 Mine: Casino Royale (2006) - 10/10 Excellent Bond film. On my 5 best Bonds. Sonic the Hedgehog (2020) - 5/10Alright action comedy based on the video game. Home Alone 3 (1997) - 5/10Watchable Home Alone film is not as good as 1 and 2 but better than 4 and 5. Trapped in Paradise (1994) - 9/10 Very underrated comedy of three bank robbers who get caught in the town they robbed. Uncle Buck (1989) - 8/10Great John Hughes comedy. The Rental (2020) - 4/10OK horror film that sadly answers no questions by the end. Critters Attack! (2019) - 3/10Not so good 5th Critters film. Acquitted by Faith (2020) - 2/10Preachy drama about a lawyer who runs over a little girl with cancer. Iron Soldier (2010) - 2/10 Dumb Iron Man rip-off. Best Film this Week: Worst film this Week: Casino Royale (2006) - 8/10 top 5 Bond for me too Trapped in Paradise (1994) - been on my watchlist for a while Uncle Buck (1989) - 7/10 im a fan
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 6, 2020 10:10:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Fatman (2020, Eshom Nelms, Ian Nelms)
Pretty fun dark comedy with Mel Gibson as Santa and Walton Goggins as a hitman trying to kill him. 7/10 Night Falls on Manhattan (1996, Sidney Lumet)
Solid enough but a little dated for its time Crime Drama from famed director Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon). Andy Garcia (The Godfather Part III) plays a newly elected District Attorney who finds himself in the middle of a police corruption investigation that may involve his father and his partner. I enjoyed it enough for a once off viewing, I doubt i'd seek it out again though. 6.5/10 Rifkin's Festival (2020, Woody Allen)
Wallace Shawn (The Princess Bride) is a veteran of several prior Woody Allen films takes the lead role here as a man accompanying his wife (Gina Gershon) on a business trip to a film festival in Italy. I like Shawn in his smaller roles but he doesn’t feel the right fit to carry this movie. Despite that there is plenty to enjoy from the dialogue, scenery and dream sequences that reference the classics of yesteryear. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) blu ray
The great sequel. 9/10 The Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) blu ray
The great trilogy closer. 8.5/10 The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) blu ray
The film has the same kind of romantic european feel of The Talented Mr Ripley, which makes sense as both films are based on the works of famed author Patricia Highsmith, The film has a great cast too with Viggo Mortensen and Oscar Isaac in particular putting in good work. However the 93 minute movie does feel a little light on story to tell. That said I really enjoyed this. 7/10 Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) Netflix
This wild LA set crime film is pretty entertaining although the plot is pretty convoluted. Denzel is great in the role but the role was hardly an Oscar winning type role and reeks of a make up oscar for him missing out for Malcolm X. 7/10 Mank (2020, David Fincher) Netflix
Enjoyed it more on second viewing. Fir some strange reason I had much clearer sound at home on Netflix than I did in the cinema. So the dialogue was a lot more audible which alleviated the frustration from the first viewing to a degree. I still found it under lit throughout but managed to get into the story much quicker this time. I am curious how it will go in the awards season as on the surface its the kind of film that does well with awards and I am sure it will get acting nods but with it being based on a slanderous and debunked article it may run into problems for other awards consideration. Then again this is a thinner year than most so who knows. 6/10 Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma)
Well this one is a kind of fun but not very good movie. It is a wild over the top tale that involves split personalities, child abduction, scientific experiments and of course De Palma set pieces that are ramped up to absurdity. John Lithgow is really campy in this one and I am not that fond of his performance which feels like a it is in a different film from the rest of the cast. 6/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) blu ray
This legendarily bad sequel is as bad as they say but at least does not try to be a carbon copy of the original and does try to expand on the mythology. Richard Burton is god awful in the lead, the cinematography is bad and Morricone's music seems misplaced. It does get pretty wild in the last half hour and is pretty entertaining in its terribleness overall. 2/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Empire Strikes Back BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - The Two Faces of January BEST ACTRESS: Carrie Fischer - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Viggo Mortensen - The Two Faces of January BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elena Anaya - Rifkin's Festival BEST EDITING: Sean Barton - The Return of the Jedi BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Marcel Zyskind - The Two Faces of January BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Kasdan - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Empire Strikes Back BEST DIRECTOR: Irvin Kershner - The Empire Strikes Back 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) I've always been immune to the appeal of Star Wars. I appreciate the techincal quality of the series, but the characters and plot just leave me cold. 8/10 The Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) 8/10 The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) I read the book many years ago and found it to be one of Highsmith's lesser works. Like so often she pitches two male antagonists against each other. Both have their moral shades of grey although Oscar Isaac's character is clearly the more likeable one. This has some nice Greek scenery and I really like this type of old-fashioned movie, it just lacks that special ingredient to turn a solid movie into a good one. 7/10 Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) I have to agree Denzel' role doesn't seemt to be of the award's worthy type. The film itself is a solid cop thriller but nothing more. 7/10 Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma) Did you watch the theatrical cut or the director's cut? Recently De Palma released his director's cut which he intends to be the definitive version. I haven't seen the movie, but from what I've read the director's cut gives away the twist very early.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 6, 2020 10:16:52 GMT
Fatman - Glad you liked it. 7/10 The Empire Strikes Back - 10/10 Return of the Jedi - 10/10 The Two Faces of January - 7/10 Training Day - I disagree. Denzel is Oscar worthy here. 8.5/10 Mank - I watched it too. Raising Cain - 6/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic - Seen it twice, didn't think it was as bad as its reputation either time. 5/10 First Time Viewings: A Woman's Face (1941, George Cukor) Pretty good movie with good performances, especially from Joan Crawford. 7/10 The Count of Monte Cristo (1934, Rowland V. Lee) Pretty good telling of the classic story. 7/10 Woman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) Ann Sheridan is quite good in the lead role of this Noir. The story is engaging and the supporting cast is good too. 7/10 The Christmas Chronicles 2 (2020, Chris Columbus) Step down from the first one, which was okay. Has some solid moments. 5.5/10 The Call of the Wild (2020, Chris Sanders) I feel this would have worked better as an animated movie. Harrison Ford gives a good performance, but it was hard to be fully invested when so much of it doesn't look fully real. 5.5/10 The Public Enemy (1931, William A. Wellman) Pretty good gangster movie with James Cagney. 7/10 Mank (2020, David Fincher) Fincher's latest is not among his best work, but it's well made and tells an engaging story. Gary Oldman puts in some very good work here and the rest of the cast is good too. 7.5/10 The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) Engaging courtroom drama (though it doesn't have a lot of courtroom stuff), that has good performances. 7/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) This one is creative and full of atmosphere. Very good score, cool practical effects, and a strong lead performance from James Woods. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Lenny (1974, Bob Fosse) This one tells the story of comic Lenny Bruce. It's really well shot and features really good performances from Dustin Hoffman and Valerie Perrine. 7/10 Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) A highly entertaining classic with a cool time travel story, fun characters, and good performances. 9/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) Very fun sequel. 8/10 Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) Another really fun sequel, that takes the action to the old west. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Back to the Future BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman (Mank) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (The Client) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Perrine (Lenny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Erik Messerschmidt (Mank) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (Videodrome) BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale (Back to the Future) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Back to the Future) The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) Always felt this was a bit on the dull side, but I'm hardly a fan of courtroom dramas anyway. 5/10 Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) A timeless classic. 9/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) Almost as good as the first one. 8.5/10
|
|