|
Post by theravenking on Dec 6, 2020 10:20:14 GMT
MINEHappiest Season (2020 Clea DuVall) - 6.5/10
The Assistant (2019 Kitty Green) - 6/10A Whisker Away (2020 Jun'ichi Satô & Tomotaka Shibayama) - 7/10Sound of Metal (2019 Darius Marder) - 7.5/10Mank (2020 David Fincher) - 7.5/10 Mulan (2020 Niki Caro) - 4.5/10 The Boys in the Band (2020 Joe Mantello) - 7.5/10 Christmas in Connecticut (1945 Peter Godfrey) - 6.5/10 Santa Fe Trail (1940 Michael Curtiz) - 5.5/10 Unhinged (2020 Derrick Borte) - 7/10Gemini Man (2019 Ang Lee) - 5/10 The Glorias (2020 Julie Taymor) - 7/10 The Banker (2020 George Nolfi) - 7.5/10 On the Rocks (2020 Sofia Coppola) - 6/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Mank BEST ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Mank) BEST ACTRESS - Caren Pistorius (Unhinged) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Andrew Rannells (The Boys in the Band) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Alicia Vikander (The Glorias) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Mank) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mank BEST SCORE - Mank Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2020 10:27:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Fatman (2020, Eshom Nelms, Ian Nelms)
Pretty fun dark comedy with Mel Gibson as Santa and Walton Goggins as a hitman trying to kill him. 7/10 Night Falls on Manhattan (1996, Sidney Lumet)
Solid enough but a little dated for its time Crime Drama from famed director Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon). Andy Garcia (The Godfather Part III) plays a newly elected District Attorney who finds himself in the middle of a police corruption investigation that may involve his father and his partner. I enjoyed it enough for a once off viewing, I doubt i'd seek it out again though. 6.5/10 Rifkin's Festival (2020, Woody Allen)
Wallace Shawn (The Princess Bride) is a veteran of several prior Woody Allen films takes the lead role here as a man accompanying his wife (Gina Gershon) on a business trip to a film festival in Italy. I like Shawn in his smaller roles but he doesn’t feel the right fit to carry this movie. Despite that there is plenty to enjoy from the dialogue, scenery and dream sequences that reference the classics of yesteryear. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) blu ray
The great sequel. 9/10 The Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) blu ray
The great trilogy closer. 8.5/10 The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) blu ray
The film has the same kind of romantic european feel of The Talented Mr Ripley, which makes sense as both films are based on the works of famed author Patricia Highsmith, The film has a great cast too with Viggo Mortensen and Oscar Isaac in particular putting in good work. However the 93 minute movie does feel a little light on story to tell. That said I really enjoyed this. 7/10 Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) Netflix
This wild LA set crime film is pretty entertaining although the plot is pretty convoluted. Denzel is great in the role but the role was hardly an Oscar winning type role and reeks of a make up oscar for him missing out for Malcolm X. 7/10 Mank (2020, David Fincher) Netflix
Enjoyed it more on second viewing. Fir some strange reason I had much clearer sound at home on Netflix than I did in the cinema. So the dialogue was a lot more audible which alleviated the frustration from the first viewing to a degree. I still found it under lit throughout but managed to get into the story much quicker this time. I am curious how it will go in the awards season as on the surface its the kind of film that does well with awards and I am sure it will get acting nods but with it being based on a slanderous and debunked article it may run into problems for other awards consideration. Then again this is a thinner year than most so who knows. 6/10 Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma)
Well this one is a kind of fun but not very good movie. It is a wild over the top tale that involves split personalities, child abduction, scientific experiments and of course De Palma set pieces that are ramped up to absurdity. John Lithgow is really campy in this one and I am not that fond of his performance which feels like a it is in a different film from the rest of the cast. 6/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) blu ray
This legendarily bad sequel is as bad as they say but at least does not try to be a carbon copy of the original and does try to expand on the mythology. Richard Burton is god awful in the lead, the cinematography is bad and Morricone's music seems misplaced. It does get pretty wild in the last half hour and is pretty entertaining in its terribleness overall. 2/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Empire Strikes Back BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - The Two Faces of January BEST ACTRESS: Carrie Fischer - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Viggo Mortensen - The Two Faces of January BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elena Anaya - Rifkin's Festival BEST EDITING: Sean Barton - The Return of the Jedi BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Marcel Zyskind - The Two Faces of January BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Kasdan - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Empire Strikes Back BEST DIRECTOR: Irvin Kershner - The Empire Strikes Back 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) I've always been immune to the appeal of Star Wars. I appreciate the techincal quality of the series, but the characters and plot just leave me cold. 8/10 The Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) 8/10 The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) I read the book many years ago and found it to be one of Highsmith's lesser works. Like so often she pitches two male antagonists against each other. Both have their moral shades of grey although Oscar Isaac's character is clearly the more likeable one. This has some nice Greek scenery and I really like this type of old-fashioned movie, it just lacks that special ingredient to turn a solid movie into a good one. 7/10 Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) I have to agree Denzel' role doesn't seemt to be of the award's worthy type. The film itself is a solid cop thriller but nothing more. 7/10 Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma) Did you watch the theatrical cut or the director's cut? Recently De Palma released his director's cut which he intends to be the definitive version. I haven't seen the movie, but from what I've read the director's cut gives away the twist very early. Seems we are on very much the same page for two faces of January I was searching for the directors cut of cain but couldn’t find it and settled on rewatching the theatrical
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 6, 2020 10:34:20 GMT
First Time Viewing:
I See You (2019; Adam Randall) - I was prepared that this was going to be a twisty one. After a gripping first act there is a change in perspectiv which didn't work for me at all and I felt that the whodunit aspect was too predictable. 4/10
The Poseidon Adventure (1972; Ronald Neame) - I thought I had seen this one, but as it turns out I watched the sequel. It is a solid disaster film benefitting from a typically charismatic turn from Gene Hackman, Leslie Nielsen as the captain is also very good but sadly underused. The plot itself is fairly standard and some of the elements felt dated. 6/10
Wild At Heart (1990; David Lynch) - This was like a Tarantino rip-off, except it came out 3 years before QT arrived on the scene. It is a rather unusual Lynch movie lacking the mysterious feel of most of his work coming over more like a sub-standard take on True Romance. The characters are over-the-top and annoying and to me this was just an unpleasant and pointless viewing expreience. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
Basic Instinct (1992; Paul Verhoeven) - The plot doesn't make a lot of sense, but this is still an atmospheric and stylish thriller. Jan De Bont's cinematography and Jerry Goldsmith's score really elevate what could've been a by-the-numbers erotic mystery. 8/10
The Firm (1993; Sydney Pollack) - Over-long and somewhat trivial conspiracy thriller which wastes most of its great cast. Tom Cruise is solid but a bit one-note in the lead, I wish there would've been more of Gene Hackman who has the more interesting character. 5.5/10
The Three Musketeers (1973; Richard Lester) - I haven't seen this since I was a kid. I remember enjoying it very much back then, but sadly it lost a lot of its charms by now. While on the surface it's relatively faithful to the source novel, the tone is just too silly with slapstick and comical actions scenes which become repetitive after a while. The star-studded cast has surprisingly little to do and despite lavish production values it comes over a bit too much like a cheap farce. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2020 10:57:08 GMT
First Time Viewing: I See You (2019; Adam Randall) - I was prepared that this was going to be a twisty one. After a gripping first act there is a change in perspectiv which didn't work for me at all and I felt that the whodunit aspect was too predictable. 4/10 The Poseidon Adventure (1972; Ronald Neame) - I thought I had seen this one, but as it turns out I watched the sequel. It is a solid disaster film benefitting from a typically charismatic turn from Gene Hackman, Leslie Nielsen as the captain is also very good but sadly underused. The plot itself is fairly standard and some of the elements felt dated. 6/10 Wild At Heart (1990; David Lynch) - This was like a Tarantino rip-off, except it came out 3 years before QT arrived on the scene. It is a rather unusual Lynch movie lacking the mysterious feel of most of his work coming over more like a sub-standard take on True Romance. The characters are over-the-top and annoying and to me this was just an unpleasant and pointless viewing expreience. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Basic Instinct (1992; Paul Verhoeven) - The plot doesn't make a lot of sense, but this is still an atmospheric and stylish thriller. Jan De Bont's cinematography and Jerry Goldsmith's score really elevate what could've been a by-the-numbers erotic mystery. 8/10 The Firm (1993; Sydney Pollack) - Over-long and somewhat trivial conspiracy thriller which wastes most of its great cast. Tom Cruise is solid but a bit one-note in the lead, I wish there would've been more of Gene Hackman who has the more interesting character. 5.5/10
The Three Musketeers (1973; Richard Lester) - I haven't seen this since I was a kid. I remember enjoying it very much back then, but sadly it lost a lot of its charms by now. While on the surface it's relatively faithful to the source novel, the tone is just too silly with slapstick and comical actions scenes which become repetitive after a while. The star-studded cast has surprisingly little to do and despite lavish production values it comes over a bit too much like a cheap farce. 5.5/10 The Poseidon Adventure (1972; Ronald Neame) - Seen this many times, great cast and a lot of good moments 6/10 Wild At Heart (1990; David Lynch) - Todd not like it, not sure I even finished her Repeat Viewing: Basic Instinct (1992; Paul Verhoeven) -one of the very best neo noirs. Simply gorgeous and in my top 50 films of all time 9/10 The Firm (1993; Sydney Pollack) - I like it 6.5 The Three Musketeers (1973; Richard Lester) not seen since I was a kid but I found it fun then
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 6, 2020 12:14:48 GMT
The Empire Strikes Back - 8.5/10 Return of the Jedi - 7.5/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic - 4/10
First Time Viewings:
Better Watch Out (2016) - TubiTV 8/10
Four Christmases (2008) - Netflix 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rise of the Guardians (2012) - Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 6, 2020 14:38:33 GMT
Tony Rome (1967) 7/10
Africa Screams (1949) 5/10
Thief of Damascus (1952) 4/10
Streets of Fire (1984) 7/10
Johnny Mnemonic (1995) 5/10
The Park is Mine (1986) 6/10
Strange Lady in Town (1955) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2020 15:45:32 GMT
The Empire Strikes Back - 8.5/10 Return of the Jedi - 7.5/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic - 4/10 First Time Viewings:Better Watch Out (2016) - TubiTV 8/10Four Christmases (2008) - Netflix 6/10Repeat Viewings:Rise of the Guardians (2012) - Netflix 7/10None of yours this week buddy
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2020 15:46:19 GMT
Tony Rome (1967) 7/10 Africa Screams (1949) 5/10 Thief of Damascus (1952) 4/10 Streets of Fire (1984) 7/10 Johnny Mnemonic (1995) 5/10 The Park is Mine (1986) 6/10 Strange Lady in Town (1955) 5/10 Streets of Fire (1984) 6.5/10 Johnny Mnemonic (1995) 4.5/10 The Park is Mine (1986) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 6, 2020 16:09:45 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Poseidon Adventure (1972; Ronald Neame) - I thought I had seen this one, but as it turns out I watched the sequel. It is a solid disaster film benefitting from a typically charismatic turn from Gene Hackman, Leslie Nielsen as the captain is also very good but sadly underused. The plot itself is fairly standard and some of the elements felt dated. 6/10 Wild At Heart (1990; David Lynch) - This was like a Tarantino rip-off, except it came out 3 years before QT arrived on the scene. It is a rather unusual Lynch movie lacking the mysterious feel of most of his work coming over more like a sub-standard take on True Romance. The characters are over-the-top and annoying and to me this was just an unpleasant and pointless viewing expreience. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Basic Instinct (1992; Paul Verhoeven) - The plot doesn't make a lot of sense, but this is still an atmospheric and stylish thriller. Jan De Bont's cinematography and Jerry Goldsmith's score really elevate what could've been a by-the-numbers erotic mystery. 8/10 The Firm (1993; Sydney Pollack) - Over-long and somewhat trivial conspiracy thriller which wastes most of its great cast. Tom Cruise is solid but a bit one-note in the lead, I wish there would've been more of Gene Hackman who has the more interesting character. 5.5/10
The Three Musketeers (1973; Richard Lester) - I haven't seen this since I was a kid. I remember enjoying it very much back then, but sadly it lost a lot of its charms by now. While on the surface it's relatively faithful to the source novel, the tone is just too silly with slapstick and comical actions scenes which become repetitive after a while. The star-studded cast has surprisingly little to do and despite lavish production values it comes over a bit too much like a cheap farce. 5.5/10 The Poseidon Adventure - 7/10 Easily the best of the disaster movie genre imo. Wild At Heart - 6.5/10 One of David Lynch's less meaningful efforts, but still interesting, entertaining and unique. Basic Instinct - 7/10 The Firm - 7/10 The Three Musketeers - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 6, 2020 20:10:10 GMT
Fatman - Glad you liked it. 7/10 The Empire Strikes Back - 10/10 Return of the Jedi - 10/10 The Two Faces of January - 7/10 Training Day - I disagree. Denzel is Oscar worthy here. 8.5/10 Mank - I watched it too. Raising Cain - 6/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic - Seen it twice, didn't think it was as bad as its reputation either time. 5/10 First Time Viewings: A Woman's Face (1941, George Cukor) Pretty good movie with good performances, especially from Joan Crawford. 7/10 The Count of Monte Cristo (1934, Rowland V. Lee) Pretty good telling of the classic story. 7/10 Woman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) Ann Sheridan is quite good in the lead role of this Noir. The story is engaging and the supporting cast is good too. 7/10 The Christmas Chronicles 2 (2020, Chris Columbus) Step down from the first one, which was okay. Has some solid moments. 5.5/10 The Call of the Wild (2020, Chris Sanders) I feel this would have worked better as an animated movie. Harrison Ford gives a good performance, but it was hard to be fully invested when so much of it doesn't look fully real. 5.5/10 The Public Enemy (1931, William A. Wellman) Pretty good gangster movie with James Cagney. 7/10 Mank (2020, David Fincher) Fincher's latest is not among his best work, but it's well made and tells an engaging story. Gary Oldman puts in some very good work here and the rest of the cast is good too. 7.5/10 The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) Engaging courtroom drama (though it doesn't have a lot of courtroom stuff), that has good performances. 7/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) This one is creative and full of atmosphere. Very good score, cool practical effects, and a strong lead performance from James Woods. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Lenny (1974, Bob Fosse) This one tells the story of comic Lenny Bruce. It's really well shot and features really good performances from Dustin Hoffman and Valerie Perrine. 7/10 Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) A highly entertaining classic with a cool time travel story, fun characters, and good performances. 9/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) Very fun sequel. 8/10 Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) Another really fun sequel, that takes the action to the old west. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Back to the Future BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman (Mank) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (The Client) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Perrine (Lenny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Erik Messerschmidt (Mank) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (Videodrome) BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale (Back to the Future) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis (Back to the Future) The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) Always felt this was a bit on the dull side, but I'm hardly a fan of courtroom dramas anyway. 5/10 Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) A timeless classic. 9/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) Almost as good as the first one. 8.5/10 You haven't seen Part III?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 6, 2020 20:11:45 GMT
First Time Viewing: I See You (2019; Adam Randall) - I was prepared that this was going to be a twisty one. After a gripping first act there is a change in perspectiv which didn't work for me at all and I felt that the whodunit aspect was too predictable. 4/10 The Poseidon Adventure (1972; Ronald Neame) - I thought I had seen this one, but as it turns out I watched the sequel. It is a solid disaster film benefitting from a typically charismatic turn from Gene Hackman, Leslie Nielsen as the captain is also very good but sadly underused. The plot itself is fairly standard and some of the elements felt dated. 6/10 Wild At Heart (1990; David Lynch) - This was like a Tarantino rip-off, except it came out 3 years before QT arrived on the scene. It is a rather unusual Lynch movie lacking the mysterious feel of most of his work coming over more like a sub-standard take on True Romance. The characters are over-the-top and annoying and to me this was just an unpleasant and pointless viewing expreience. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Basic Instinct (1992; Paul Verhoeven) - The plot doesn't make a lot of sense, but this is still an atmospheric and stylish thriller. Jan De Bont's cinematography and Jerry Goldsmith's score really elevate what could've been a by-the-numbers erotic mystery. 8/10 The Firm (1993; Sydney Pollack) - Over-long and somewhat trivial conspiracy thriller which wastes most of its great cast. Tom Cruise is solid but a bit one-note in the lead, I wish there would've been more of Gene Hackman who has the more interesting character. 5.5/10
The Three Musketeers (1973; Richard Lester) - I haven't seen this since I was a kid. I remember enjoying it very much back then, but sadly it lost a lot of its charms by now. While on the surface it's relatively faithful to the source novel, the tone is just too silly with slapstick and comical actions scenes which become repetitive after a while. The star-studded cast has surprisingly little to do and despite lavish production values it comes over a bit too much like a cheap farce. 5.5/10 Wild at Heart - Lynch is hit or miss for me. 5/10 Basic Instinct - Love this one. Probably my favorite Goldsmith score. 9/10 The Firm - Big fan of this one as well. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Dec 6, 2020 20:27:21 GMT
30/11 Big (1988) 8/10 Jungleland (2019) 5/10
01/12 Rebecca (2020) 4/10 Run (2020) 8/10
02/12 Don't Show Mother (2010) 2/10 Buddy Games (2019) 5/10
03/12 La femme infidèle (1969) 8/10 Superintelligence (2020) 5/10
04/12 Peter Pan (1953) 7/10 Useless Humans (2020) 5/10
05/12 Une fille facile (2019) 6/10 1 Night in San Diego (2020) 3/10
06/12 Evil Eye (2020) 4/10 Getting to Know You (2020) 5/10
BEST FILM: Big BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks (Big) BEST ACTRESS: Sarah Paulson (Run) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack O'Connell (Jungleland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Perkins (Big) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jean Rabier (La femme infidèle) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (Big) BEST SCRIPT: Gary Ross & Anne Spielberg (Big) BEST DIRECTOR: Penny Marshall (Big)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 6, 2020 21:10:20 GMT
30/11Big (1988) 8/10Jungleland (2019) 5/1001/12Rebecca (2020) 4/10Run (2020) 8/1002/12Don't Show Mother (2010) 2/10Buddy Games (2019) 5/1003/12La femme infidèle (1969) 8/10 Superintelligence (2020) 5/1004/12Peter Pan (1953) 7/10Useless Humans (2020) 5/1005/12Une fille facile (2019) 6/101 Night in San Diego (2020) 3/1006/12Evil Eye (2020) 4/10Getting to Know You (2020) 5/10BEST FILM: BigBEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks (Big)BEST ACTRESS: Sarah Paulson (Run)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack O'Connell (Jungleland)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Perkins (Big)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jean Rabier (La femme infidèle)BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (Big)BEST SCRIPT: Gary Ross & Anne Spielberg (Big)BEST DIRECTOR: Penny Marshall (Big) Big (1988) 8/10 Rebecca (2020) 5.5 Run (2020) 6.5 Peter Pan (1953) 5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 7, 2020 8:19:25 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) 10/10
The Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) 10/10
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) 3/10
Mine: 1) Guys and Dolls 1955 (5/10)
2) La Ronde 1950 (3/10)
3) Lili 1953 (6/10)
4) A Place in the Sun 1951 (6/10)
5) The Red Balloon 1956 (5/10)
6) Quo Vadis 1951 (6/10)
7) Cat on a Hot Tin Roof 1958 (7/10)
8) Go for Broke! 1951 (6/10)
9) Auntie Mame 1958 (5/10)
10) High Society 1956 (5/10)
11) Romeo and Juliet 1936 (2/10)
12) The Mating Season 1951 (6/10)
13) Seven Days to Noon 1950 (6/10)
14) Show Boat 1951 (4/10)
15) Skyscraper 2018 (6/10)
16) Slap Shot 1977 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 7, 2020 10:19:15 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) 10/10 The Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) 10/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) 3/10 Mine: 1) Guys and Dolls 1955 (5/10) 2) La Ronde 1950 (3/10) 3) Lili 1953 (6/10) 4) A Place in the Sun 1951 (6/10) 5) The Red Balloon 1956 (5/10) 6) Quo Vadis 1951 (6/10) 7) Cat on a Hot Tin Roof 1958 (7/10) 8) Go for Broke! 1951 (6/10) 9) Auntie Mame 1958 (5/10) 10) High Society 1956 (5/10) 11) Romeo and Juliet 1936 (2/10) 12) The Mating Season 1951 (6/10) 13) Seven Days to Noon 1950 (6/10) 14) Show Boat 1951 (4/10) 15) Skyscraper 2018 (6/10) 16) Slap Shot 1977 (6/10) Hey SJG, 4) A Place in the Sun 1951 (6/10) 10) High Society 1956 (5/10) 16) Slap Shot 1977 (7.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 7, 2020 16:20:02 GMT
The Empire Strikes Back - 8.5/10 Return of the Jedi - 7.5/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic - 4/10 First Time Viewings:Better Watch Out (2016) - TubiTV 8/10Four Christmases (2008) - Netflix 6/10Repeat Viewings:Rise of the Guardians (2012) - Netflix 7/10Better Watch Out (2016) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 7, 2020 16:20:32 GMT
Tony Rome (1967) 7/10 Africa Screams (1949) 5/10 Thief of Damascus (1952) 4/10 Streets of Fire (1984) 7/10 Johnny Mnemonic (1995) 5/10 The Park is Mine (1986) 6/10 Strange Lady in Town (1955) 5/10 Johnny Mnemonic (1995) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 7, 2020 16:22:32 GMT
The Client (1994, Joel Schumacher) Always felt this was a bit on the dull side, but I'm hardly a fan of courtroom dramas anyway. 5/10 Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) A timeless classic. 9/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) Almost as good as the first one. 8.5/10 You haven't seen Part III? I might have seen it, but I honestly can't remember anything about it.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 7, 2020 16:24:00 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) 10/10 The Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) 10/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) 3/10 Mine: 1) Guys and Dolls 1955 (5/10) 2) La Ronde 1950 (3/10) 3) Lili 1953 (6/10) 4) A Place in the Sun 1951 (6/10) 5) The Red Balloon 1956 (5/10) 6) Quo Vadis 1951 (6/10) 7) Cat on a Hot Tin Roof 1958 (7/10) 8) Go for Broke! 1951 (6/10) 9) Auntie Mame 1958 (5/10) 10) High Society 1956 (5/10) 11) Romeo and Juliet 1936 (2/10) 12) The Mating Season 1951 (6/10) 13) Seven Days to Noon 1950 (6/10) 14) Show Boat 1951 (4/10) 15) Skyscraper 2018 (6/10) 16) Slap Shot 1977 (6/10) 6) Quo Vadis 1951 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 7, 2020 19:00:12 GMT
First Time Viewing: I See You (2019; Adam Randall) - I was prepared that this was going to be a twisty one. After a gripping first act there is a change in perspectiv which didn't work for me at all and I felt that the whodunit aspect was too predictable. 4/10 The Poseidon Adventure (1972; Ronald Neame) - I thought I had seen this one, but as it turns out I watched the sequel. It is a solid disaster film benefitting from a typically charismatic turn from Gene Hackman, Leslie Nielsen as the captain is also very good but sadly underused. The plot itself is fairly standard and some of the elements felt dated. 6/10 Wild At Heart (1990; David Lynch) - This was like a Tarantino rip-off, except it came out 3 years before QT arrived on the scene. It is a rather unusual Lynch movie lacking the mysterious feel of most of his work coming over more like a sub-standard take on True Romance. The characters are over-the-top and annoying and to me this was just an unpleasant and pointless viewing expreience. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Basic Instinct (1992; Paul Verhoeven) - The plot doesn't make a lot of sense, but this is still an atmospheric and stylish thriller. Jan De Bont's cinematography and Jerry Goldsmith's score really elevate what could've been a by-the-numbers erotic mystery. 8/10 The Firm (1993; Sydney Pollack) - Over-long and somewhat trivial conspiracy thriller which wastes most of its great cast. Tom Cruise is solid but a bit one-note in the lead, I wish there would've been more of Gene Hackman who has the more interesting character. 5.5/10
The Three Musketeers (1973; Richard Lester) - I haven't seen this since I was a kid. I remember enjoying it very much back then, but sadly it lost a lot of its charms by now. While on the surface it's relatively faithful to the source novel, the tone is just too silly with slapstick and comical actions scenes which become repetitive after a while. The star-studded cast has surprisingly little to do and despite lavish production values it comes over a bit too much like a cheap farce. 5.5/10 Hey Raven The Poseidon Adventure (1972; Ronald Neame) 7/10 Basic Instinct (1992; Paul Verhoeven) 6/10 The Firm (1993; Sydney Pollack) 7/10
|
|