william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 8, 2020 11:35:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Fatman (2020, Eshom Nelms, Ian Nelms)
Pretty fun dark comedy with Mel Gibson as Santa and Walton Goggins as a hitman trying to kill him. 7/10 Night Falls on Manhattan (1996, Sidney Lumet)
Solid enough but a little dated for its time Crime Drama from famed director Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon). Andy Garcia (The Godfather Part III) plays a newly elected District Attorney who finds himself in the middle of a police corruption investigation that may involve his father and his partner. I enjoyed it enough for a once off viewing, I doubt i'd seek it out again though. 6.5/10 Rifkin's Festival (2020, Woody Allen)
Wallace Shawn (The Princess Bride) is a veteran of several prior Woody Allen films takes the lead role here as a man accompanying his wife (Gina Gershon) on a business trip to a film festival in Italy. I like Shawn in his smaller roles but he doesn’t feel the right fit to carry this movie. Despite that there is plenty to enjoy from the dialogue, scenery and dream sequences that reference the classics of yesteryear. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) blu ray
The great sequel. 9/10 The Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) blu ray
The great trilogy closer. 8.5/10 The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) blu ray
The film has the same kind of romantic european feel of The Talented Mr Ripley, which makes sense as both films are based on the works of famed author Patricia Highsmith, The film has a great cast too with Viggo Mortensen and Oscar Isaac in particular putting in good work. However the 93 minute movie does feel a little light on story to tell. That said I really enjoyed this. 7/10 Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) Netflix
This wild LA set crime film is pretty entertaining although the plot is pretty convoluted. Denzel is great in the role but the role was hardly an Oscar winning type role and reeks of a make up oscar for him missing out for Malcolm X. 7/10 Mank (2020, David Fincher) Netflix
Enjoyed it more on second viewing. Fir some strange reason I had much clearer sound at home on Netflix than I did in the cinema. So the dialogue was a lot more audible which alleviated the frustration from the first viewing to a degree. I still found it under lit throughout but managed to get into the story much quicker this time. I am curious how it will go in the awards season as on the surface its the kind of film that does well with awards and I am sure it will get acting nods but with it being based on a slanderous and debunked article it may run into problems for other awards consideration. Then again this is a thinner year than most so who knows. 6/10 Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma)
Well this one is a kind of fun but not very good movie. It is a wild over the top tale that involves split personalities, child abduction, scientific experiments and of course De Palma set pieces that are ramped up to absurdity. John Lithgow is really campy in this one and I am not that fond of his performance which feels like a it is in a different film from the rest of the cast. 6/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) blu ray
This legendarily bad sequel is as bad as they say but at least does not try to be a carbon copy of the original and does try to expand on the mythology. Richard Burton is god awful in the lead, the cinematography is bad and Morricone's music seems misplaced. It does get pretty wild in the last half hour and is pretty entertaining in its terribleness overall. 2/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Empire Strikes Back BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - The Two Faces of January BEST ACTRESS: Carrie Fischer - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Viggo Mortensen - The Two Faces of January BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elena Anaya - Rifkin's Festival BEST EDITING: Sean Barton - The Return of the Jedi BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Marcel Zyskind - The Two Faces of January BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Kasdan - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Empire Strikes Back BEST DIRECTOR: Irvin Kershner - The Empire Strikes Back 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm definitely watching Rifkin's Festival. Yours: Night Falls on Manhattan 7/10 Watched it kind of long ago. I remember thinking it was O.K., and loving Ian Holm. The Empire Strikes Back 8.5/10 Yep, love it. The Return of the Jedi 9/10 I preferred it to Empire, actually. I don't know if that would still be the case, but, yeah... The Two faces of January 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit bland. Training Day 7/10 I thought it was O.K., not great. Loved Denzel though. Raising Cain 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun, some scenes are really great. Yeah, John Lithgow is over the top, but I didn't mind it. Loved Lolita Davidovich. Exorcist II: The Heretic 3/10 Yeah, it's really, really bad. I'm not sure it even makes sense, in the end. I like John Boorman as a director, but yeah... Mine: Seberg 7.5/10 It's the movie with Kristen Stewart, about Jean Seberg and her harassment and persecution from the FBI, for her political ideas, when she starts an affair with an associate and friend of Malcolm X. Anthony Mackie plays him. I liked it, maybe it's not great, but Kristen Stewart is so good in it, I thought she would have been miscast, but she really makes the movie, IMO. I liked Jack O'Connell too. Danger Route 7/10 It's a spy movie from the 60s, about a hitman for the British secret services, who wants to quit, but gets one last job, not knowing that his bosses would like to get rid of him too. It's O.K., kind of low budget, I thought it would have been like a 007-style movie, but it's more of a spy mistery really. I liked that there are no good guys. KGB, Mi-6, CIA, they're all kind of vicious in it. Sam Wanamaker is in the cast, he's really good. The Return of the Seven 5/10 It's the Magnificent Seven sequel, only Yul Brinner is back in the cast, the director is different too. The plot is very similar, didn't like it much, though, I thought it was kind of dull. At Play in the Fields of the Lord 8/10 It's a Hector Babenco movie, with Aidan Quinn, Tom Berenger and Daryl Hannah. John Lithgow is in it, plus Tom Waits, Kathy Bates too...The cast is great. It's about missionaries in the Amazons, one of them is fascinated by the Indio culture, while the leader of the mission is more hostile and conservative. I liked it, it felt a bit weird at the beginning, I couldn't get into it much, but then I really did. It's beautiful visually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2020 11:47:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Fatman (2020, Eshom Nelms, Ian Nelms)
Pretty fun dark comedy with Mel Gibson as Santa and Walton Goggins as a hitman trying to kill him. 7/10 Night Falls on Manhattan (1996, Sidney Lumet)
Solid enough but a little dated for its time Crime Drama from famed director Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon). Andy Garcia (The Godfather Part III) plays a newly elected District Attorney who finds himself in the middle of a police corruption investigation that may involve his father and his partner. I enjoyed it enough for a once off viewing, I doubt i'd seek it out again though. 6.5/10 Rifkin's Festival (2020, Woody Allen)
Wallace Shawn (The Princess Bride) is a veteran of several prior Woody Allen films takes the lead role here as a man accompanying his wife (Gina Gershon) on a business trip to a film festival in Italy. I like Shawn in his smaller roles but he doesn’t feel the right fit to carry this movie. Despite that there is plenty to enjoy from the dialogue, scenery and dream sequences that reference the classics of yesteryear. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) blu ray
The great sequel. 9/10 The Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) blu ray
The great trilogy closer. 8.5/10 The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) blu ray
The film has the same kind of romantic european feel of The Talented Mr Ripley, which makes sense as both films are based on the works of famed author Patricia Highsmith, The film has a great cast too with Viggo Mortensen and Oscar Isaac in particular putting in good work. However the 93 minute movie does feel a little light on story to tell. That said I really enjoyed this. 7/10 Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) Netflix
This wild LA set crime film is pretty entertaining although the plot is pretty convoluted. Denzel is great in the role but the role was hardly an Oscar winning type role and reeks of a make up oscar for him missing out for Malcolm X. 7/10 Mank (2020, David Fincher) Netflix
Enjoyed it more on second viewing. Fir some strange reason I had much clearer sound at home on Netflix than I did in the cinema. So the dialogue was a lot more audible which alleviated the frustration from the first viewing to a degree. I still found it under lit throughout but managed to get into the story much quicker this time. I am curious how it will go in the awards season as on the surface its the kind of film that does well with awards and I am sure it will get acting nods but with it being based on a slanderous and debunked article it may run into problems for other awards consideration. Then again this is a thinner year than most so who knows. 6/10 Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma)
Well this one is a kind of fun but not very good movie. It is a wild over the top tale that involves split personalities, child abduction, scientific experiments and of course De Palma set pieces that are ramped up to absurdity. John Lithgow is really campy in this one and I am not that fond of his performance which feels like a it is in a different film from the rest of the cast. 6/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) blu ray
This legendarily bad sequel is as bad as they say but at least does not try to be a carbon copy of the original and does try to expand on the mythology. Richard Burton is god awful in the lead, the cinematography is bad and Morricone's music seems misplaced. It does get pretty wild in the last half hour and is pretty entertaining in its terribleness overall. 2/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Empire Strikes Back BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - The Two Faces of January BEST ACTRESS: Carrie Fischer - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Viggo Mortensen - The Two Faces of January BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elena Anaya - Rifkin's Festival BEST EDITING: Sean Barton - The Return of the Jedi BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Marcel Zyskind - The Two Faces of January BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Kasdan - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Empire Strikes Back BEST DIRECTOR: Irvin Kershner - The Empire Strikes Back 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm definitely watching Rifkin's Festival. Yours: Night Falls on Manhattan 7/10 Watched it kind of long ago. I remember thinking it was O.K., and loving Ian Holm. The Empire Strikes Back 8.5/10 Yep, love it. The Return of the Jedi 9/10 I preferred it to Empire, actually. I don't know if that would still be the case, but, yeah... The Two faces of January 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit bland. Training Day 7/10 I thought it was O.K., not great. Loved Denzel though. Raising Cain 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun, some scenes are really great. Yeah, John Lithgow is over the top, but I didn't mind it. Loved Lolita Davidovich. Exorcist II: The Heretic 3/10 Yeah, it's really, really bad. I'm not sure it even makes sense, in the end. I like John Boorman as a director, but yeah... Mine: Seberg 7.5/10 It's the movie with Kristen Stewart, about Jean Seberg and her harassment and persecution from the FBI, for her political ideas, when she starts an affair with an associate and friend of Malcolm X. Anthony Mackie plays him. I liked it, maybe it's not great, but Kristen Stewart is so good in it, I thought she would have been miscast, but she really makes the movie, IMO. I liked Jack O'Connell too. Danger Route 7/10 It's a spy movie from the 60s, about a hitman for the British secret services, who wants to quit, but gets one last job, not knowing that his bosses would like to get rid of him too. It's O.K., kind of low budget, I thought it would have been like a 007-style movie, but it's more of a spy mistery really. I liked that there are no good guys really, KGB, Mi-6, CIA, they're all kind of vicious in it. Sam Wanaker is in it, he's really good. The Return of the Seven 5/10 It's the Magnificent Seven sequel, only Yul Brinner is back in the cast, the director is different too. The plot is very similar, didn't like it much, though, I thought it was kind of dull. At Play in the Fields of the Lord 8/10 It's a Hector Babenco movie, with Aidan Quinn, Tom Berenger and Daryl Hannah. John Lithgow is in it, plus Tom Waits, Kathy Bates too...The cast is great. It's about missionaries in the Amazons, one of them is fascinated by the Indio culture, while the leader of the mission is more hostile and conservative. I liked it, it felt a bit weird at the beginning, I couldn't get into it much, but then I really did. It's beautiful visually. Hey billy just At play in the fields of the lord which I watched the first hour of last week and then lost interest in it
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 8, 2020 13:08:14 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm definitely watching Rifkin's Festival. Yours: Night Falls on Manhattan 7/10 Watched it kind of long ago. I remember thinking it was O.K., and loving Ian Holm. The Empire Strikes Back 8.5/10 Yep, love it. The Return of the Jedi 9/10 I preferred it to Empire, actually. I don't know if that would still be the case, but, yeah... The Two faces of January 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit bland. Training Day 7/10 I thought it was O.K., not great. Loved Denzel though. Raising Cain 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun, some scenes are really great. Yeah, John Lithgow is over the top, but I didn't mind it. Loved Lolita Davidovich. Exorcist II: The Heretic 3/10 Yeah, it's really, really bad. I'm not sure it even makes sense, in the end. I like John Boorman as a director, but yeah... Mine: Seberg 7.5/10 It's the movie with Kristen Stewart, about Jean Seberg and her harassment and persecution from the FBI, for her political ideas, when she starts an affair with an associate and friend of Malcolm X. Anthony Mackie plays him. I liked it, maybe it's not great, but Kristen Stewart is so good in it, I thought she would have been miscast, but she really makes the movie, IMO. I liked Jack O'Connell too. Danger Route 7/10 It's a spy movie from the 60s, about a hitman for the British secret services, who wants to quit, but gets one last job, not knowing that his bosses would like to get rid of him too. It's O.K., kind of low budget, I thought it would have been like a 007-style movie, but it's more of a spy mistery really. I liked that there are no good guys. KGB, Mi-6, CIA, they're all kind of vicious in it. Sam Wanamaker is in the cast, he's really good. The Return of the Seven 5/10 It's the Magnificent Seven sequel, only Yul Brinner is back in the cast, the director is different too. The plot is very similar, didn't like it much, though, I thought it was kind of dull. At Play in the Fields of the Lord 8/10 It's a Hector Babenco movie, with Aidan Quinn, Tom Berenger and Daryl Hannah. John Lithgow is in it, plus Tom Waits, Kathy Bates too...The cast is great. It's about missionaries in the Amazons, one of them is fascinated by the Indio culture, while the leader of the mission is more hostile and conservative. I liked it, it felt a bit weird at the beginning, I couldn't get into it much, but then I really did. It's beautiful visually. Hey billy just At play in the fields of the lord which I watched the first hour of last week and then lost interest in it Interested in Seberg? I think you might like it. Yeah, at the beginning I wasn't so sure about At Play either, then I really liked it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2020 16:38:49 GMT
Hey billy just At play in the fields of the lord which I watched the first hour of last week and then lost interest in it Interested in Seberg? I think you might like it. Yeah, at the beginning I wasn't so sure about At Play either, then I really liked it. Yes, Seberg sounds up my alley , I like yesteryear political films 👍
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 8, 2020 17:24:19 GMT
Interested in Seberg? I think you might like it. Yeah, at the beginning I wasn't so sure about At Play either, then I really liked it. Yes, Seberg sounds up my alley , I like yesteryear political films 👍 Yeah, me too. Plus, I love Jean Seberg.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2020 21:23:40 GMT
Yes, Seberg sounds up my alley , I like yesteryear political films 👍 Yeah, me too. Plus, I love Jean Seberg. The character been portrayed in anything else?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 12, 2020 18:24:10 GMT
Yeah, me too. Plus, I love Jean Seberg. The character been portrayed in anything else? I don't know but I don't think so. She's the actress, she was in Godard's Breathless, Bonjour Tristesse etc....
|
|