|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 13, 2020 4:28:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Sound of Metal (2020, Darius Marder) Riz Ahmed (Rogue One) plays an underground metal drummer whose life is thrown into freefall when he begins to lose his hearing. This indie is an interesting character study and one of the best films of this year. 7.5/10
The Notebook (2004, Nick Cassavetes) Netflix This is one of the more famous films I have not seen before and I was not sure what to expect. In the end, this is far and away the best Nicolas Sparks adaptation I have seen. Gorgeous cinematography and great actors putting in good work, enjoyable stuff. 7.5/10
Cairo Station (1958, Youssef Chahine) Netflix This film sees a newspaper salesman at the train station in Cairo develops an unhealthy obsession with a woman who sells refreshments. It is well made and well paced. 7/10
Black Bear (2020, Lawrence Michael Levine) This indie is a captivating little film with a great central performance from Aubrey Plaza (Safety Not Guaranteed). It does try a little too hard to make an arthouse twist happen without complete success. This definitely wont be for everyone... think Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf meets Certified Copy. 6.5/10
The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) This is a solid enough comedy about a cat burglar (Denis Leary) who is forced to take a bickering, dysfunctional family hostage on Christmas Eve. Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects) and Judy Davis (Husbands and Wives) shine in the lead roles and make the film what it is. 6/10
Kajillionaire (2020, Miranda July) Evan Rachel Wood (West World) is a woman whose life is turned upside down when her criminal parents invite an outsider to join them on a major heist they're planning. This is a fun little film with some odd stretches that is held together by great performances from Richard Jenkins, Debra Winger and Gina Rodriguez. 6/10
The Presidio (1988, Peter Hyams) I was hoping this might squeeze into my top 5 for this director and I think it just fell short but I might have to rewatch my current fifth place Hyams film, 1997's The Relic. This buddy-cop film is set in San Francisco where a civilian police detective (Mark Harmon) is forced to work on a series of murders with his former enemy commanding officer (Sean Connery) while dating his daughter (Meg Ryan). The film looks great and Connery is excellent but Harmon is merely passable and this film would've worked better with a more appealing leading man. 5.5/10
Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) This director made waves with his mash-up movie Happy Death Day which put together Groundhog Day with slasher movies. He is at it again with a good idea on paper with a mix of the body swapping Freaky Friday and Friday the 13th. The film doesn't really work that well and loses steam pretty early. It is certainly watchable enough for a once off though. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999, Geoege Lucas) blu ray The first of the prequels is very ugly visually a lot of the time, poorly written but it does have a great light sabre battle at the end (maybe the best of the series) and a rousing John Williams score. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
An Evening with Tim Heidecker (2020, Stand-up special) Interesting stand up special where Heidecker is performing a set designed to bomb on purpose, much to the delight of the audience. Okay TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Sound of Metal BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Black Bear BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Garner - The Notebook BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gina Rodriguez - Kajillionaire BEST EDITING: Kamal Abdul Ela - Cairo Station BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Fraisse - The Notebook BEST SCRIPT: Jeremy Levin - The Notebook BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Phantom Menace BEST DIRECTOR: Nick Cassavetes - The Notebook
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 13, 2020 4:49:21 GMT
Sound of Metal - I watched it this week too.
The Notebook - I quite liked it too. 7.5/10
The Ref - Another one I quite like. Good performances and very funny. 7.5/10
The Phantom Menace - 6.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Unhinged (2020, Derrick Borte) Storywise, probably not the most realistic movie, but it works due to some good tension that's built up and strong performances from the cast. 7/10
Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder) This one has an interesting story that is well told. Riz Ahmed is wonderful in the lead role. 7.5/10
His House (2020, Remi Weekes) This one is well made and well acted and has some very creepy and unsettling moments. 7/10
#Alive (2020, Il Cho) This one is about a virus that begins spreading rapidly and feels very relevant to the world right now. It's basically a zombie movie though, but I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10
12 Hour Shift (2020, Brea Grant) This one has a twisted little story that takes place in a hospital over the course of one night. The cast is good and the movie itself is fun. 7/10
Driveways (2019, Andrew Ahn) This one has good performances, but I guess the story is a bit too formulaic and doesn't really have any extra flair to push it over the edge. 6.5/10
Greyhound (2020, Aaron Schneider) The characters in this one aren't very memorable, the action isn't exciting, and the green screen is noticeable. 5/10
The Assistant (2019, Kitty Green) This one gets better as it goes along and has some strong scenes, but it didn't fully pull me in from the start. 6.5/10
The Banker (2020, George Nolfi) An interesting true story that is well told and has good performances. 7/10
Swallow (2019, Carlo Mirabella-Davis) This has an interesting story to it, good cinematography, and a very good lead performance from Haley Bennett. 7/10
Babyteeth (2019, Shannon Murphy) A good comedy/drama with strong performances all around. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) One of my childhood favorites. 9/10
Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) I grew up with this one as well. 9/10
Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel. 9/10
Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) Enjoyable, but not nearly as good as the first three. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Toy Story BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) BEST ACTRESS: Haley Bennett (Swallow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Essie Davis (Babyteeth) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jo Willems (His House) BEST SCORE: Randy Newman (Toy Story 2) BEST SCRIPT: Toy Story BEST DIRECTOR: John Lasseter (Toy Story)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 13, 2020 4:51:51 GMT
Sound of Metal - I watched it this week too. The Notebook - I quite liked it too. 7.5/10 The Ref - Another one I quite like. Good performances and very funny. 7.5/10 The Phantom Menace - 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Unhinged (2020, Derrick Borte) Storywise, probably not the most realistic movie, but it works due to some good tension that's built up and strong performances from the cast. 7/10 Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder) This one has an interesting story that is well told. Riz Ahmed is wonderful in the lead role. 7.5/10 His House (2020, Remi Weekes) This one is well made and well acted and has some very creepy and unsettling moments. 7/10 #Alive (2020, Il Cho) This one is about a virus that begins spreading rapidly and feels very relevant to the world right now. It's basically a zombie movie though, but I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10 12 Hour Shift (2020, Brea Grant) This one has a twisted little story that takes place in a hospital over the course of one night. The cast is good and the movie itself is fun. 7/10 Driveways (2019, Andrew Ahn) This one has good performances, but I guess the story is a bit too formulaic and doesn't really have any extra flair to push it over the edge. 6.5/10 Greyhound (2020, Aaron Schneider) The characters in this one aren't very memorable, the action isn't exciting, and the green screen is noticeable. 5/10 The Assistant (2019, Kitty Green) This one gets better as it goes along and has some strong scenes, but it didn't fully pull me in from the start. 6.5/10 The Banker (2020, George Nolfi) An interesting true story that is well told and has good performances. 7/10 Swallow (2019, Carlo Mirabella-Davis) This has an interesting story to it, good cinematography, and a very good lead performance from Haley Bennett. 7/10 Babyteeth (2019, Shannon Murphy) A good comedy/drama with strong performances all around. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) One of my childhood favorites. 9/10 Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) I grew up with this one as well. 9/10 Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel. 9/10 Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) Enjoyable, but not nearly as good as the first three. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Toy Story BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) BEST ACTRESS: Haley Bennett (Swallow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Essie Davis (Babyteeth) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Katelin Arizmendi (Swallow) BEST SCORE: Randy Newman (Toy Story 2) BEST SCRIPT: Toy Story BEST DIRECTOR: John Lasseter (Toy Story) Yo, looks like we both on that last minute rush to get our 2020 numbers up Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder) Looks like we on the sae page, glad you liked it 7.5/10 Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) great movie 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) good sequel 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) my favourite animated film 8/10 Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) better than a fourth film in an animated franchise has any right to be 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 13, 2020 4:54:10 GMT
Sound of Metal - I watched it this week too. The Notebook - I quite liked it too. 7.5/10 The Ref - Another one I quite like. Good performances and very funny. 7.5/10 The Phantom Menace - 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Unhinged (2020, Derrick Borte) Storywise, probably not the most realistic movie, but it works due to some good tension that's built up and strong performances from the cast. 7/10 Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder) This one has an interesting story that is well told. Riz Ahmed is wonderful in the lead role. 7.5/10 His House (2020, Remi Weekes) This one is well made and well acted and has some very creepy and unsettling moments. 7/10 #Alive (2020, Il Cho) This one is about a virus that begins spreading rapidly and feels very relevant to the world right now. It's basically a zombie movie though, but I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10 12 Hour Shift (2020, Brea Grant) This one has a twisted little story that takes place in a hospital over the course of one night. The cast is good and the movie itself is fun. 7/10 Driveways (2019, Andrew Ahn) This one has good performances, but I guess the story is a bit too formulaic and doesn't really have any extra flair to push it over the edge. 6.5/10 Greyhound (2020, Aaron Schneider) The characters in this one aren't very memorable, the action isn't exciting, and the green screen is noticeable. 5/10 The Assistant (2019, Kitty Green) This one gets better as it goes along and has some strong scenes, but it didn't fully pull me in from the start. 6.5/10 The Banker (2020, George Nolfi) An interesting true story that is well told and has good performances. 7/10 Swallow (2019, Carlo Mirabella-Davis) This has an interesting story to it, good cinematography, and a very good lead performance from Haley Bennett. 7/10 Babyteeth (2019, Shannon Murphy) A good comedy/drama with strong performances all around. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) One of my childhood favorites. 9/10 Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) I grew up with this one as well. 9/10 Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel. 9/10 Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) Enjoyable, but not nearly as good as the first three. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Toy Story BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) BEST ACTRESS: Haley Bennett (Swallow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Essie Davis (Babyteeth) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Katelin Arizmendi (Swallow) BEST SCORE: Randy Newman (Toy Story 2) BEST SCRIPT: Toy Story BEST DIRECTOR: John Lasseter (Toy Story) Yo, looks like we both on that last minute rush to get our 2020 numbers up Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder) Looks like we on the sae page, glad you liked it 7.5/10 Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) great movie 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) good sequel 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) my favourite animated film 8/10 Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) better than a fourth film in an animated franchise has any right to be 7.5/10 Yeah I'm trying to watch a bunch of 2020 movies. Any of mine interest you?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 13, 2020 5:05:41 GMT
Yo, looks like we both on that last minute rush to get our 2020 numbers up Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder) Looks like we on the sae page, glad you liked it 7.5/10 Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) great movie 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) good sequel 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) my favourite animated film 8/10 Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) better than a fourth film in an animated franchise has any right to be 7.5/10 Yeah I'm trying to watch a bunch of 2020 movies. Any of mine interest you? 12 Hour Shift (2020, Brea Grant) did not know about this one, sounds interesting Greyhound (2020, Aaron Schneider) yeah this looked like it would be bad Babyteeth (2019, Shannon Murphy) heard good things any of mine?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 13, 2020 5:10:45 GMT
Yeah I'm trying to watch a bunch of 2020 movies. Any of mine interest you? 12 Hour Shift (2020, Brea Grant) did not know about this one, sounds interesting Greyhound (2020, Aaron Schneider) yeah this looked like it would be bad Babyteeth (2019, Shannon Murphy) heard good things any of mine? Cairo Station is on my watchlist. Might check out Black Bear, Kajillionaire, and Freaky.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 13, 2020 6:45:59 GMT
MINE
Parasite (2019 Bong Joon Ho) - 8/10
Tenet (2020 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10
Babyteeth (2019 Shannon Murphy) - 8/10
To the Stars (2019 Martha Stephens) - 7/10
The Other Lamb (2019 Malgorzata Szumowska) - 7/10
Military Wives (2019 Peter Cattaneo) - 5.5/10
The Christmas Chronicles 2 (2020 Chris Columbus) - 5/10
The Life Ahead (2020 Edoardo Ponti) - 6.5/10
The Forty-Year-Old Version (2020 Radha Blank) - 7.5/10
12 Hour Shift (2020 Brea Grant) - 7/10
His House (2020 Remi Weekes) - 8/10
Black Box (2020 Emmanuel Osei-Kuffour) - 6.5/10
Sometimes Always Never (2018 Carl Hunter) - 7/10
Over the Moon (2020 Glen Keane & John Kahrs) - 5/10
Television
F Is for Family: Season 4 (2020) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Parasite BEST ACTOR - Sope Dirisu (His House) BEST ACTRESS - Eliza Scanlen (Babyteeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Yeo-jeong Jo (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR - Bong Joon Ho (Parasite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Parasite BEST SCORE - Tenet
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 13, 2020 6:49:19 GMT
MINEParasite (2019 Bong Joon Ho) - 8/10Tenet (2020 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10Babyteeth (2019 Shannon Murphy) - 8/10To the Stars (2019 Martha Stephens) - 7/10 The Other Lamb (2019 Malgorzata Szumowska) - 7/10 The Christmas Chronicles 2 (2020 Chris Columbus) - 5/10 The Life Ahead (2020 Edoardo Ponti) - 6.5/10The Forty-Year-Old Version (2020 Radha Blank) - 7.5/10 12 Hour Shift (2020 Brea Grant) - 7/10 His House (2020 Remi Weekes) - 8/10 Black Box (2020 Emmanuel Osei-Kuffour) - 6.5/10 Sometimes Always Never (2018 Carl Hunter) - 7/10Over the Moon (2020 Glen Keane & John Kahrs) - 5/10Television F Is for Family: Season 4 (2020) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Parasite BEST ACTOR - Sope Dirisu (His House) BEST ACTRESS - Eliza Scanlen (Babyteeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Yeo-jeong Jo (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR - Bong Joon Ho (Parasite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Parasite BEST SCORE - Tenet Parasite (2019 Bong Joon Ho) - 7.5-8/10 Tenet (2020 Christopher Nolan) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 13, 2020 6:53:05 GMT
First Time Viewings: Unhinged (2020, Derrick Borte) Storywise, probably not the most realistic movie, but it works due to some good tension that's built up and strong performances from the cast. 7/10Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder) This one has an interesting story that is well told. Riz Ahmed is wonderful in the lead role. 7.5/10#Alive (2020, Il Cho) This one is about a virus that begins spreading rapidly and feels very relevant to the world right now. It's basically a zombie movie though, but I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10Greyhound (2020, Aaron Schneider) The characters in this one aren't very memorable, the action isn't exciting, and the green screen is noticeable. 5/10 4.5/10The Assistant (2019, Kitty Green) This one gets better as it goes along and has some strong scenes, but it didn't fully pull me in from the start. 6.5/10 6/10The Banker (2020, George Nolfi) An interesting true story that is well told and has good performances. 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) One of my childhood favorites. 9/10 7.5/10Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) I grew up with this one as well. 9/10 7/10Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel. 9/10 7.5/10Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) Enjoyable, but not nearly as good as the first three. 7/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Toy Story His HouseBEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)BEST ACTRESS: Haley Bennett (Swallow) Eliza Scanlen (Babyteeth)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Essie Davis (Babyteeth)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Katelin Arizmendi (Swallow) His HouseBEST SCORE: Randy Newman (Toy Story 2)BEST SCRIPT: Toy StoryBEST DIRECTOR: John Lasseter (Toy Story) His House
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 13, 2020 6:58:57 GMT
First Time Viewings: Unhinged (2020, Derrick Borte) Storywise, probably not the most realistic movie, but it works due to some good tension that's built up and strong performances from the cast. 7/10Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder) This one has an interesting story that is well told. Riz Ahmed is wonderful in the lead role. 7.5/10#Alive (2020, Il Cho) This one is about a virus that begins spreading rapidly and feels very relevant to the world right now. It's basically a zombie movie though, but I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10Greyhound (2020, Aaron Schneider) The characters in this one aren't very memorable, the action isn't exciting, and the green screen is noticeable. 5/10 4.5/10The Assistant (2019, Kitty Green) This one gets better as it goes along and has some strong scenes, but it didn't fully pull me in from the start. 6.5/10 6/10The Banker (2020, George Nolfi) An interesting true story that is well told and has good performances. 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) One of my childhood favorites. 9/10 7.5/10Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) I grew up with this one as well. 9/10 7/10Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel. 9/10 7.5/10Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) Enjoyable, but not nearly as good as the first three. 7/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Toy Story His HouseBEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)BEST ACTRESS: Haley Bennett (Swallow) Eliza Scanlen (Babyteeth)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Essie Davis (Babyteeth)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Katelin Arizmendi (Swallow) His HouseBEST SCORE: Randy Newman (Toy Story 2)BEST SCRIPT: Toy StoryBEST DIRECTOR: John Lasseter (Toy Story) His House Oops. Missed His House for cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 13, 2020 7:01:59 GMT
MINEParasite (2019 Bong Joon Ho) - 8/10Tenet (2020 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10Babyteeth (2019 Shannon Murphy) - 8/10To the Stars (2019 Martha Stephens) - 7/10 The Other Lamb (2019 Malgorzata Szumowska) - 7/10 The Christmas Chronicles 2 (2020 Chris Columbus) - 5/10 The Life Ahead (2020 Edoardo Ponti) - 6.5/10The Forty-Year-Old Version (2020 Radha Blank) - 7.5/10 12 Hour Shift (2020 Brea Grant) - 7/10 His House (2020 Remi Weekes) - 8/10 Black Box (2020 Emmanuel Osei-Kuffour) - 6.5/10 Sometimes Always Never (2018 Carl Hunter) - 7/10Over the Moon (2020 Glen Keane & John Kahrs) - 5/10Television F Is for Family: Season 4 (2020) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Parasite BEST ACTOR - Sope Dirisu (His House) BEST ACTRESS - Eliza Scanlen (Babyteeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Yeo-jeong Jo (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR - Bong Joon Ho (Parasite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Parasite BEST SCORE - Tenet Parasite - 9.5/10 Tenet - 8/10 Babyteeth - 7.5/10 The Christmas Chronicles 2 - 5.5/10 12 Hour Shift - 7/10 His House - 7/10 I agree with yours wins.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 13, 2020 7:02:31 GMT
Oops. Missed His House for cinematography. I just assumed the cinematography in Swallow was better.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 13, 2020 7:05:26 GMT
Oops. Missed His House for cinematography. I just assume the cinematography in Swallow was better. It's close between them. They're really the only 2 I watched this week where the cinematography stood out.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 13, 2020 7:08:51 GMT
I just assume the cinematography in Swallow was better. It's close between them. They're really the only 2 I watched this week where the cinematography stood out. I'm glad we agree about Greyhound.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 13, 2020 7:58:30 GMT
The Ref - 5/10 The Presidio - 5/10 Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace - 9/10 MINE: Black Panther (2018) - 5/10Finally saw this for the first time. Not bad but disappointed really. The Lego Batman Movie (2017) - 7/10Surprisingly fun and entertaining film. Quantum of Solace (2008) - 3/10By far and far the worst Bond film. Very little redeeming here. Home Alone (1990) - 9/10A total Christmas classic thats fun to see every year. Home Alone 2 (1992) - 9/10Part 2 is just as fun as the first. Gone (2012) - 3/10Dull thriller has a made for TV feel to it but it was released theatrically. The 2nd (2020) - 3/10Ryan Phillippe stars in this kinda Die Hard thriller that lacks excitement. Downrange (2017) - 5/10Young people get hunted down by a sniper. good effects but a lame ending drags it down. Piranha Sharks (2016) - 3/10
Lame Kevin Sorbo film. The Greatest Gift Ever Given (2020) - 1/10 I tried a random Christmas film. Yikes. This is one of the worst Christmas films ever made. Not much happens. In fact one scene has a guy getting coffee for 5 whole minutes! The Borrowed Christmas (2014) - 1/10I listen to a podcast called God Awful Movies and for Christmas they spotlighted this film. Its on Youtube so I checked it out. Holy crap was this so awful. Its about a guy trying to rent people for Christmas. Its insane. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 13, 2020 8:53:25 GMT
The Ref - 5/10 The Presidio - 5/10 Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace - 9/10 MINE: Black Panther (2018) - 5/10Finally saw this for the first time. Not bad but disappointed really. The Lego Batman Movie (2017) - 7/10Surprisingly fun and entertaining film. Quantum of Solace (2008) - 3/10By far and far the worst Bond film. Very little redeeming here. Home Alone (1990) - 9/10A total Christmas classic thats fun to see every year. Home Alone 2 (1992) - 9/10Part 2 is just as fun as the first. Gone (2012) - 3/10Dull thriller has a made for TV feel to it but it was released theatrically. The 2nd (2020) - 3/10Ryan Phillippe stars in this kinda Die Hard thriller that lacks excitement. Downrange (2017) - 5/10Young people get hunted down by a sniper. good effects but a lame ending drags it down. Piranha Sharks (2016) - 3/10
Lame Kevin Sorbo film. The Greatest Gift Ever Given (2020) - 1/10 I tried a random Christmas film. Yikes. This is one of the worst Christmas films ever made. Not much happens. In fact one scene has a guy getting coffee for 5 whole minutes! The Borrowed Christmas (2014) - 1/10I listen to a podcast called God Awful Movies and for Christmas they spotlighted this film. Its on Youtube so I checked it out. Holy crap was this so awful. Its about a guy trying to rent people for Christmas. Its insane. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Black Panther (2018) - had a really good villain but the rest of the film was mostly meh, third act was bad. 6/10 Quantum of Solace (2008) - 7/10 in the top half of bond films for me Home Alone (1990) - 8/10 Home Alone 2 (1992) - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 13, 2020 12:37:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Sound of Metal (2020, Darius Marder)
Riz Ahmed (Rogue One) plays an underground metal drummer whose life is thrown into freefall when he begins to lose his hearing. This indie is an interesting character study and one of the best films of this year. 7.5/10 The Notebook (2004, Nick Cassavetes) Netflix
This is one of the more famous films I have not seen before and I was not sure what to expect. In the end, this is far and away the best Nicolas Sparks adaptation I have seen. Gorgeous cinematography and great actors putting in good work, enjoyable stuff. 7.5/10 Cairo Station (1958, Youssef Chahine) Netflix
This film sees a newspaper salesman at the train station in Cairo develops an unhealthy obsession with a woman who sells refreshments. It is well made and well paced. 7/10 Black Bear (2020, Lawrence Michael Levine)
This indie is a captivating little film with a great central performance from Aubrey Plaza (Safety Not Guaranteed). It does try a little too hard to make an arthouse twist happen without complete success. This definitely wont be for everyone... think Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf meets Certified Copy. 6.5/10 The Ref (1994, Ted Demme)
This is a solid enough comedy about a cat burglar (Denis Leary) who is forced to take a bickering, dysfunctional family hostage on Christmas Eve. Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects) and Judy Davis (Husbands and Wives) shine in the lead roles and make the film what it is. 6/10 Kajillionaire (2020, Miranda July)
Evan Rachel Wood (West World) is a woman whose life is turned upside down when her criminal parents invite an outsider to join them on a major heist they're planning. This is a fun little film with some odd stretches that is held together by great performances from Richard Jenkins, Debra Winger and Gina Rodriguez. 6/10 The Presidio (1988, Peter Hyams)
I was hoping this might squeeze into my top 5 for this director and I think it just fell short but I might have to rewatch my current fifth place Hyams film, 1997's The Relic. This buddy-cop film is set in San Francisco where a civilian police detective (Mark Harmon) is forced to work on a series of murders with his former enemy commanding officer (Sean Connery) while dating his daughter (Meg Ryan). The film looks great and Connery is excellent but Harmon is merely passable and this film would've worked better with a more appealing leading man. 5.5/10 Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon)
This director made waves with his mash-up movie Happy Death Day which put together Groundhog Day with slasher movies. He is at it again with a good idea on paper with a mix of the body swapping Freaky Friday and Friday the 13th. The film doesn't really work that well and loses steam pretty early. It is certainly watchable enough for a once off though. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999, Geoege Lucas) blu ray
The first of the prequels is very ugly visually a lot of the time, poorly written but it does have a great light sabre battle at the end (maybe the best of the series) and a rousing John Williams score. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING An Evening with Tim Heidecker (2020, Stand-up special)
Interesting stand up special where Heidecker is performing a set designed to bomb on purpose, much to the delight of the audience. Okay TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Sound of Metal BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Black Bear BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Garner - The Notebook BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gina Rodriguez - Kajillionaire BEST EDITING: Kamal Abdul Ela - Cairo Station BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Fraisse - The Notebook BEST SCRIPT: Jeremy Levin - The Notebook BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Phantom Menace BEST DIRECTOR: Nick Cassavetes - The Notebook 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Only one of yours this week: The Notebook (2004, Nick Cassavetes) I remember it being a solid romance movie, haven't really seen any other Nicholas Sparks adapatations, so I can't compare them. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 13, 2020 12:43:47 GMT
Sound of Metal - I watched it this week too. The Notebook - I quite liked it too. 7.5/10 The Ref - Another one I quite like. Good performances and very funny. 7.5/10 The Phantom Menace - 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Unhinged (2020, Derrick Borte) Storywise, probably not the most realistic movie, but it works due to some good tension that's built up and strong performances from the cast. 7/10 Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder) This one has an interesting story that is well told. Riz Ahmed is wonderful in the lead role. 7.5/10 His House (2020, Remi Weekes) This one is well made and well acted and has some very creepy and unsettling moments. 7/10 #Alive (2020, Il Cho) This one is about a virus that begins spreading rapidly and feels very relevant to the world right now. It's basically a zombie movie though, but I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10 12 Hour Shift (2020, Brea Grant) This one has a twisted little story that takes place in a hospital over the course of one night. The cast is good and the movie itself is fun. 7/10 Driveways (2019, Andrew Ahn) This one has good performances, but I guess the story is a bit too formulaic and doesn't really have any extra flair to push it over the edge. 6.5/10 Greyhound (2020, Aaron Schneider) The characters in this one aren't very memorable, the action isn't exciting, and the green screen is noticeable. 5/10 The Assistant (2019, Kitty Green) This one gets better as it goes along and has some strong scenes, but it didn't fully pull me in from the start. 6.5/10 The Banker (2020, George Nolfi) An interesting true story that is well told and has good performances. 7/10 Swallow (2019, Carlo Mirabella-Davis) This has an interesting story to it, good cinematography, and a very good lead performance from Haley Bennett. 7/10 Babyteeth (2019, Shannon Murphy) A good comedy/drama with strong performances all around. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) One of my childhood favorites. 9/10 Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) I grew up with this one as well. 9/10 Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel. 9/10 Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) Enjoyable, but not nearly as good as the first three. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Toy Story BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) BEST ACTRESS: Haley Bennett (Swallow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Essie Davis (Babyteeth) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jo Willems (His House) BEST SCORE: Randy Newman (Toy Story 2) BEST SCRIPT: Toy Story BEST DIRECTOR: John Lasseter (Toy Story)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 13, 2020 12:45:15 GMT
MINEParasite (2019 Bong Joon Ho) - 8/10Tenet (2020 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10Babyteeth (2019 Shannon Murphy) - 8/10To the Stars (2019 Martha Stephens) - 7/10 The Other Lamb (2019 Malgorzata Szumowska) - 7/10 The Christmas Chronicles 2 (2020 Chris Columbus) - 5/10 The Life Ahead (2020 Edoardo Ponti) - 6.5/10The Forty-Year-Old Version (2020 Radha Blank) - 7.5/10 12 Hour Shift (2020 Brea Grant) - 7/10 His House (2020 Remi Weekes) - 8/10 Black Box (2020 Emmanuel Osei-Kuffour) - 6.5/10 Sometimes Always Never (2018 Carl Hunter) - 7/10Over the Moon (2020 Glen Keane & John Kahrs) - 5/10Television F Is for Family: Season 4 (2020) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Parasite BEST ACTOR - Sope Dirisu (His House) BEST ACTRESS - Eliza Scanlen (Babyteeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Yeo-jeong Jo (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR - Bong Joon Ho (Parasite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Parasite BEST SCORE - Tenet Tenet (2020 Christopher Nolan) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Dec 13, 2020 13:06:56 GMT
7/12 Riders to the Stars (1954) 6/10 Fatman (2020) 7/10
8/12 Princess Protection Program (2009) 4/10 Spell (2020) 3/10
9/12 W lesie dzis nie zasnie nikt (2020) 6/10 The Nest (2020) 5/10
10/12 Just Mercy (2019) 8/10 Let Him Go (2020) 7/10
11/12 Rapsodia satanica (1917) 6/10 The Mandela Effect (2019) 6/10
12/12 Lady and the Tramp (1955) 7/10 Words on Bathroom Walls (2020) 9/10
13/12 The Boys in the Band (2020) 5/10 Castle Freak (2020) 2/10
BEST FILM: Words on Bathroom Walls BEST ACTOR: Charlie Plummer - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST ACTRESS: Diane Lane - Let Him Go BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Garcia - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Molly Parker - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST EDITING: Peter McNulty - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Goi - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST SCRIPT: Nick Naveda - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST SCORE: Andrew Hollander - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST DIRECTOR: Thor Freudenthal - Words on Bathroom Walls
|
|