Post by stonekeeper on Dec 14, 2020 21:31:00 GMT
Sound of Metal - I watched it this week too.
The Notebook - I quite liked it too. 7.5/10
The Ref - Another one I quite like. Good performances and very funny. 7.5/10
The Phantom Menace - 6.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Unhinged (2020, Derrick Borte)
Storywise, probably not the most realistic movie, but it works due to some good tension that's built up and strong performances from the cast.
7/10
Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder)
This one has an interesting story that is well told. Riz Ahmed is wonderful in the lead role.
7.5/10
His House (2020, Remi Weekes)
This one is well made and well acted and has some very creepy and unsettling moments.
7/10
#Alive (2020, Il Cho)
This one is about a virus that begins spreading rapidly and feels very relevant to the world right now. It's basically a zombie movie though, but I thought it was quite good.
7.5/10
12 Hour Shift (2020, Brea Grant)
This one has a twisted little story that takes place in a hospital over the course of one night. The cast is good and the movie itself is fun.
7/10
Driveways (2019, Andrew Ahn)
This one has good performances, but I guess the story is a bit too formulaic and doesn't really have any extra flair to push it over the edge.
6.5/10
Greyhound (2020, Aaron Schneider)
The characters in this one aren't very memorable, the action isn't exciting, and the green screen is noticeable.
5/10
The Assistant (2019, Kitty Green)
This one gets better as it goes along and has some strong scenes, but it didn't fully pull me in from the start.
6.5/10
The Banker (2020, George Nolfi)
An interesting true story that is well told and has good performances.
7/10
Swallow (2019, Carlo Mirabella-Davis)
This has an interesting story to it, good cinematography, and a very good lead performance from Haley Bennett.
7/10
Babyteeth (2019, Shannon Murphy)
A good comedy/drama with strong performances all around.
7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter)
One of my childhood favorites.
9/10
Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter)
I grew up with this one as well.
9/10
Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich)
Another fantastic sequel.
9/10
Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley)
Enjoyable, but not nearly as good as the first three.
7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Toy Story
BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
BEST ACTRESS: Haley Bennett (Swallow)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Essie Davis (Babyteeth)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jo Willems (His House)
BEST SCORE: Randy Newman (Toy Story 2)
BEST SCRIPT: Toy Story
BEST DIRECTOR: John Lasseter (Toy Story)
#alive: yep, really good and i feel like rewatching it so that tells a lot. 7.5/10
Toy Story: 9/10
Toy Story 2: 8.5/10
Toy Story 3: 8/10
Toy Story 4: 8/10
Mine:
Superfly (2018 TV): The “Gangsta”movie genre is one of my favorite but for at least the first 20 minutes I was sure I was going to give a bad rating to this one. It was cheap and not very credible but like a lot of good B movies, after a while it finally grabbed me and did not let go. The story is painted by the number (hustler is victim of his own success and tries to escape the drug game) but well-structured and quite captivating. Plus Jennifer Morrison was great as the corrupted cop. My rating: 6.5/10
Frailty (2001 TV): I really loved this one. Except maybe for 2 or 3 scenes that roughly fitted with the rest, it was a very well made and tense thriller. I don’t remember the last time I felt so bad for a character but man, that poor boy!! This movie really got under my skin and that means it was effective AF. My rating: 8/10
Extremely loud and incredibly close (2011 TV): Extremely long and incredibly boring yeah... Ok, I’m exaggerating but this movie is like a nice poem. A nice poem that is 1 hour too long and becomes a torture to get through. My rating: 5/10
The final destination (2009 TV): I had forgotten how bad this one actually was. At least a few parts make it worth it in my opinion but yeah... it’s like a premature teen in bed; fast, quick and immature. My rating: 5/10
The thing (2011 TV): I am not going to bash this movie but I’m going to say that the only interesting thing about it was the updated special effects and they were not even that good. I wonder why I do this to myself though. I worked all day. I’m working again tomorrow. I have this precious time in the evening to relax and I choose this? Urgh. The only reasons I’ve watched it is because I love the original so much and I needed to make space on my PVR. My rating: 4.5/10
The Virgin suicides (1999 TV): I think this movie’s success lies in the fact that it’s so relatable and familiar in many ways. Like the teen romance with the arms touching at the movie theatre, the chewing gum exchange while kissing in the car or the awkward meeting with parents. Dunst performance is just like her face; flawless. What is particular though is one could say the movie is about a 13-year-old girl that committed suicide, others could say it’s about four young boys discovering what girls are, some could say it’s about four sisters dealing with grief and finally, I would say it’s about how Josh Hartnett can rock any haircut. Oh and the soundtrack was a 10/10. My rating: 7.5/10
Orange County (2002 TV): When this one came out I was 17 and probably looking for a stupid comedy to pass the time so I did not like it much. I was able to appreciate it more this time around though. Mostly thanks to a powerful cast and a fun, light story. My rating: 7/10
Paranormal activity (2007 TV): This is my least favourite type of horror movie but it’s not long so I decided to give it a shot. It’s pretty decent for what it was. Spoilers: Personally instead of the guy flying straight into the camera I would’ve made it more creepy with the girl just dragging him on the floor and in the end, just her looking at the camera smiling was the best creep and then they had to add that stupid ghost face with the ghost scream for the jump scare that was totally unnecessary. And to the people claiming this movie is great because it’s “unnervingly real”: yeah, it’s real all right because it’s as entertaining as the stories I heard from a dozen of real people claiming they saw things moving in their houses. Because for 95% of the film that’s ALL there is... things moving in the house. WOW! My rating: 5/10
Cooties (2014 Tubi): Pill was overacting, Wood was underacting. Cooties is overrated and underwhelming. It was colourful and filled with good intentions but was not really funny. Overall it was a lame production with uninspired characters, shitty love story, cheap make up and poor special effects. Actually there was one gore scene that was worth it and it’s the one with the kid sitting on the top of the truck near the end. That one was crazy! My rating: 4.5/10