|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2020 6:17:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Happiest Season (2020, Clea DuVall) A holiday romantic comedy that captures the range of emotions tied to wanting your family's acceptance, being true to yourself, and trying not to ruin Christmas. 6/10
The Rental (2020, Dave Franco) This dialogue heavy thriller sees two couples who rent a vacation home for what should be a celebratory getaway. The film is pretty effective but the ending runs out of ideas. 6/10
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020, Jim Cummings) This quirky werewolf movie is a mixed bag and drags in places but also has some effective moments and ideas. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Whatever Works (2009, Woody Allen) blu ray This is one of Woody's funniest comedies and it also has a great message. 7.5/10
Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) blu ray This is clearly the best of the prequels. The problem with the prequels was never the oevrall story but it was the execution of dialogue tone and visuals. This one seems to get closer to realising the effects at a high level and has the best tone and strongest scenes over all. 7.5/10
The Ghost and the Darkness (1996, Stephen Hopkins) Loosely based on the true story of a bridge engineer and a hunter who play cat and mouse with two large lions who have been killing the crew who are building the bridge. The film is quite gorgeous and has some great tense moments. Strangely enough I do not care for the usually reliable Michael Douglas in his role but I enjoyed Val Kilmer. 6.5/10
Cassandra's Dream (2007, Woody Allen) This is one of Woody's four english set films and I find it a little underrated and it ended up being a pretty good understated thriller. 6.5/10
Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) blu ray Less cringe moments than The Phantom Menace but does not reach the heights that Star Wars should often enough. 5.5/10
Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland) This Vampire film has a strong reputation and this is the third time I have tried to give it a go and like it. Alas I still find most of it a real slog with only a few good sections. 4/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Mandalorian (2020, Season 2) This is Star Wars. Even better than season one and doing all they can to make up for the sins of the past. Superior Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Whatever Works BEST ACTOR: Ewan McGregor - Cassandra's Dream BEST ACTRESS: Sheila Vand - The Rental BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ewan McGregor - Revenge of the Sith BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Happiest Season BEST EDITING: Roger Barton - Revenge of the Sith BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - The Ghost and the Darkness BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Whatever Works BEST SCORE: John Williams - Revenge of the Sith BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Whatever Works
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 20, 2020 6:53:09 GMT
MINEA Bad Moms Christmas (2017 Jon Lucas & Scott Moore) - 4/10Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020 George C. Wolfe) - 7.5/10
Eternal Beauty (2019 Craig Roberts) - 6.5/10The Painted Bird (2019 Václav Marhoul) - 7/10 The Half of It (2020 Alice Wu) - 7/10 The Vast of Night (2019 Andrew Patterson) - 7.5/10
The Outpost (2019 Rod Lurie) - 5.5/10 Buffaloed (2019 Tanya Wexler) - 6.5/10 Ava (2020 Tate Taylor) - 5/10 The Prom (2020 Ryan Murphy) - 4.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST ACTRESS Zoey Deutch (Buffaloed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Caleb Landry Jones (The Outpost) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST DIRECTOR Andrew Patterson (The Vast of Night) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Painted Bird BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2020 7:00:43 GMT
MINEA Bad Moms Christmas (2017 Jon Lucas & Scott Moore) - 4/10Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020 George C. Wolfe) - 7.5/10
Eternal Beauty (2019 Craig Roberts) - 6.5/10The Painted Bird (2019 Václav Marhoul) - 7/10 The Half of It (2020 Alice Wu) - 7/10 The Vast of Night (2019 Andrew Patterson) - 7.5/10
The Outpost (2019 Rod Lurie) - 5.5/10 Buffaloed (2019 Tanya Wexler) - 6.5/10 Ava (2020 Tate Taylor) - 5/10 The Prom (2020 Ryan Murphy) - 4.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST ACTRESS Zoey Deutch (Buffaloed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Caleb Landry Jones (The Outpost) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST DIRECTOR Andrew Patterson (The Vast of Night) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Painted Bird BEST SCORE The Half of It (2020 Alice Wu) - 6.5/10 The Vast of Night (2019 Andrew Patterson) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 20, 2020 11:18:18 GMT
Whatever Works - I really enjoy this one. 8/10
Revenge of the Sith - 7.5/10
Cassandra's Dream - 7/10
Attack of the Clones - 6.5/10
Fright Night - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
The Other Lamb (2019, Malgorzata Szumowska) This one tells an interesting story and is well made. Beautiful cinematography. 7/10
Buffaloed (2019, Tanya Wexler) It's mostly enjoyable, but kind of feels like Wolf of Wall Street lite. Strong lead performance though. 6.5/10
Horse Girl (2020, Jeff Baena) This one doesn't seem to be too well liked, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. Alison Brie is quite good in the lead role. 7/10
Little Nicky (2000, Steven Brill) It's an Adam Sandler comedy, so it's pretty dumb as expected, but amusing at times. 5.5/10
Death at a Funeral (2007, Frank Oz) Pretty enjoyable comedy with good performances and some good laughs. 7.5/10
A Whisker Away (2020, Jun'ichi Satô & Tomotaka Shibayama) Enjoyable anime, with a fun and creative storyline. 7/10
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020, George C. Wolfe) This one is well paced and engaging and features wonderful performances from Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis. 7/10
Last Christmas (2019, Paul Feig) I knew this one had a crazy twist before I watched it, but for the most part it's a decent Christmas romance movie with good performances. The twist is pretty weird though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) One of Pixar's very best. Such a fun and creative film that's full of memorable characters and it packs an emotional punch. 9/10
Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) Another one of my favorites from Pixar that's always great fun. 9/10
The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) Yet another one of my personal favorites from Pixar. 9/10
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) A highly entertaining and very funny movie with strong performances from the main trio. Always love watching this one. 9/10
National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) An enjoyable roadtrip comedy with good performances and plenty of laughs. 7/10
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) A funny Christmas themed film surrounding the Griswold family. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Monsters, Inc. BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch (Buffaloed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michal Englert (The Other Lamb) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (The Incredibles) BEST SCRIPT: Monsters, Inc. BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang)
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 20, 2020 11:30:13 GMT
Attack of the Clones - 6/10 Revenge of the Sith - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Grinch (2018) - Netflix The latest adaptation of the iconic Dr. Seuss story is okay but ultimately nothing special. I prefer the 1966 TV special and Jim Carrey versions more. 6.5/10
It’s a Wonderful Life (1946) - TV Finally got to check this out and it’s pretty much lived up to everything that’s been said about it. It was a bit different than what I expected since the life erased plot doesn’t happen until the last third of the movie. But it’s still powerfully told and it deserves to be named one of the best Christmas movies there is. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Bad Santa (2003) - Netflix I really enjoy this satirical holiday comedy. Gets better with each viewing. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2020 12:10:07 GMT
Whatever Works - I really enjoy this one. 8/10 Revenge of the Sith - 7.5/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Attack of the Clones - 6.5/10 Fright Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Other Lamb (2019, Malgorzata Szumowska) This one tells an interesting story and is well made. Beautiful cinematography. 7/10 Buffaloed (2019, Tanya Wexler) It's mostly enjoyable, but kind of feels like Wolf of Wall Street lite. Strong lead performance though. 6.5/10 Horse Girl (2020, Jeff Baena) This one doesn't seem to be too well liked, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. Alison Brie is quite good in the lead role. 7/10 Little Nicky (2000, Steven Brill) It's an Adam Sandler comedy, so it's pretty dumb as expected, but amusing at times. 5.5/10 Death at a Funeral (2007, Frank Oz) Pretty enjoyable comedy with good performances and some good laughs. 7.5/10 A Whisker Away (2020, Jun'ichi Satô & Tomotaka Shibayama) Enjoyable anime, with a fun and creative storyline. 7/10 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020, George C. Wolfe) This one is well paced and engaging and features wonderful performances from Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis. 7/10 Last Christmas (2019, Paul Feig) I knew this one had a crazy twist before I watched it, but for the most part it's a decent Christmas romance movie with good performances. The twist is pretty weird though. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) One of Pixar's very best. Such a fun and creative film that's full of memorable characters and it packs an emotional punch. 9/10 Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) Another one of my favorites from Pixar that's always great fun. 9/10 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) Yet another one of my personal favorites from Pixar. 9/10 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) A highly entertaining and very funny movie with strong performances from the main trio. Always love watching this one. 9/10 National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) An enjoyable roadtrip comedy with good performances and plenty of laughs. 7/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) A funny Christmas themed film surrounding the Griswold family. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Monsters, Inc. BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch (Buffaloed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michal Englert (The Other Lamb) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (The Incredibles) BEST SCRIPT: Monsters, Inc. BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) yooo Little Nicky (2000, Steven Brill) Not seen since the theatre but I didn’t like it much then 4/10 Death at a Funeral (2007, Frank Oz) 3/10 Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) onevif my least favourite from Pixar, does nothing for me 4/10 Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) 7.5 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) 8/10 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) 6.5 National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) 6/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2020 12:10:51 GMT
Attack of the Clones - 6/10 Revenge of the Sith - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Grinch (2018) - Netflix The latest adaptation of the iconic Dr. Seuss story is okay but ultimately nothing special. I prefer the 1966 TV special and Jim Carrey versions more. 6.5/10It’s a Wonderful Life (1946) - TV Finally got to check this out and it’s pretty much lived up to everything that’s been said about it. It was a bit different than what I expected since the life erased plot doesn’t happen until the last third of the movie. But it’s still powerfully told and it deserves to be named one of the best Christmas movies there is. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Bad Santa (2003) - Netflix I really enjoy this satirical holiday comedy. Gets better with each viewing. 8/10Been too long since I saw it’s a wonderful life, didn’t finish bad Santa
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 20, 2020 12:33:19 GMT
The Rental - 4/10 Whatever Works - 3/10 The Ghost and the Darkness - 4/10 Attack of the Clones - 8/10 Fright Night - 6/10 Mine: Skyfall (2012) - 9/10Great Bond film. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988) - 9/10Excellent comedy thats fun to see again and again. Game Night (2018) - 6/10Pretty funny comedy. Axe Giant: The Wrath of Paul Bunyan (2013) - 6/10Weird but fun slasher film. The Hunt aka Jagten (2012) - 5/10Well acted film about a teacher who is accused of exposing himself to his students. Its alright but I dont get the 8.3 this has. The Doorman (2020) - 5/10Die Hard formula film has Ruby Rose being attacked by thieves in an apartment building. Smiley Face Killers (2020) - 3/10 Poor and dull take on a true story. Homeless for the Holidays (2009) - 5/10Despite the 2.9 IMDB rating this Christmas film is not that bad. Its not that good either but carries a good message. Christmas Grace (2013) - 2/10Really dumb low budget Christmas film about rival toy stores. Way too preachy. UFO (2018) - 3/10Intelligent but very boring sci-fi thriller. Scrawl (2015) - 1/10Before The Force Awakens Scrawl Daisy Ridley stared in this awful and incoherent horror film. Best film this week: Worst film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 20, 2020 14:59:50 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Other Lamb (2019, Malgorzata Szumowska) This one tells an interesting story and is well made. Beautiful cinematography. 7/10Little Nicky (2000, Steven Brill) It's an Adam Sandler comedy, so it's pretty dumb as expected, but amusing at times. 5.5/10
Death at a Funeral (2007, Frank Oz) Pretty enjoyable comedy with good performances and some good laughs. 7.5/10 5.5/10
A Whisker Away (2020, Jun'ichi Satô & Tomotaka Shibayama) Enjoyable anime, with a fun and creative storyline. 7/10Repeat Viewings: Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) One of Pixar's very best. Such a fun and creative film that's full of memorable characters and it packs an emotional punch. 9/10 7.5/10Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) Another one of my favorites from Pixar that's always great fun. 9/10 7.5/10The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) Yet another one of my personal favorites from Pixar. 9/10 7.5/10Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) A highly entertaining and very funny movie with strong performances from the main trio. Always love watching this one. 9/10 6/10National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) An enjoyable roadtrip comedy with good performances and plenty of laughs. 7/10National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) A funny Christmas themed film surrounding the Griswold family. 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Monsters, Inc. Finding Nemo BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch (Buffaloed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michal Englert (The Other Lamb) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (The Incredibles) BEST SCRIPT: Monsters, Inc. BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) I agree with your acting wins, all of your Pixar wins go to Finding Nemo and Best Director to George C. Wolfe for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 20, 2020 16:03:41 GMT
Into the Blue (2005) 4/10
The Outsiders (1983) 8/10
Blink (1994) 7/10
Tightrope (1984) 6/10
Peyton Place (1957) 8/10
Mega Shark vs. Kolossus (2015) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2020 18:52:38 GMT
The Rental - 4/10 Whatever Works - 3/10 The Ghost and the Darkness - 4/10 Attack of the Clones - 8/10 Fright Night - 6/10 Mine: Skyfall (2012) - 9/10Great Bond film. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988) - 9/10Excellent comedy thats fun to see again and again. Game Night (2018) - 6/10Pretty funny comedy. Axe Giant: The Wrath of Paul Bunyan (2013) - 6/10Weird but fun slasher film. The Hunt aka Jagten (2012) - 5/10Well acted film about a teacher who is accused of exposing himself to his students. Its alright but I dont get the 8.3 this has. The Doorman (2020) - 5/10Die Hard formula film has Ruby Rose being attacked by thieves in an apartment building. Smiley Face Killers (2020) - 3/10 Poor and dull take on a true story. Homeless for the Holidays (2009) - 5/10Despite the 2.9 IMDB rating this Christmas film is not that bad. Its not that good either but carries a good message. Christmas Grace (2013) - 2/10Really dumb low budget Christmas film about rival toy stores. Way too preachy. UFO (2018) - 3/10Intelligent but very boring sci-fi thriller. Scrawl (2015) - 1/10Before The Force Awakens Scrawl Daisy Ridley stared in this awful and incoherent horror film. Best film this week: Worst film this Week: Skyfall (2012) - 5/10 Great Bond film. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988) - 7/10 Game Night (2018) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2020 18:54:19 GMT
Into the Blue (2005) 4/10 The Outsiders (1983) 8/10 Blink (1994) 7/10 Tightrope (1984) 6/10 Peyton Place (1957) 8/10 Mega Shark vs. Kolossus (2015) 5/10 Into the Blue (2005) 4/10 The Outsiders (1983) 7/10 Blink (1994) on my watchlist Tightrope (1984) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 20, 2020 19:36:57 GMT
Into the Blue (2005) 4/10 The Outsiders (1983) 8/10 Blink (1994) 7/10 Tightrope (1984) 6/10 Peyton Place (1957) 8/10 Mega Shark vs. Kolossus (2015) 5/10 Into the Blue (2005) 4/10 The Outsiders (1983) 7/10 Blink (1994) on my watchlist Tightrope (1984) 5/10 Pretty good. I thought the mystery would go one way except it didn't. It's kind of interesting because I cannot see the tumultuous relationship between Madeleine Stowe and Aidan Quinn being remotely acceptable today.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 20, 2020 21:15:36 GMT
Whatever Works - I really enjoy this one. 8/10 Revenge of the Sith - 7.5/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Attack of the Clones - 6.5/10 Fright Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Other Lamb (2019, Malgorzata Szumowska) This one tells an interesting story and is well made. Beautiful cinematography. 7/10 Buffaloed (2019, Tanya Wexler) It's mostly enjoyable, but kind of feels like Wolf of Wall Street lite. Strong lead performance though. 6.5/10 Horse Girl (2020, Jeff Baena) This one doesn't seem to be too well liked, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. Alison Brie is quite good in the lead role. 7/10 Little Nicky (2000, Steven Brill) It's an Adam Sandler comedy, so it's pretty dumb as expected, but amusing at times. 5.5/10 Death at a Funeral (2007, Frank Oz) Pretty enjoyable comedy with good performances and some good laughs. 7.5/10 A Whisker Away (2020, Jun'ichi Satô & Tomotaka Shibayama) Enjoyable anime, with a fun and creative storyline. 7/10 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020, George C. Wolfe) This one is well paced and engaging and features wonderful performances from Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis. 7/10 Last Christmas (2019, Paul Feig) I knew this one had a crazy twist before I watched it, but for the most part it's a decent Christmas romance movie with good performances. The twist is pretty weird though. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) One of Pixar's very best. Such a fun and creative film that's full of memorable characters and it packs an emotional punch. 9/10 Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) Another one of my favorites from Pixar that's always great fun. 9/10 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) Yet another one of my personal favorites from Pixar. 9/10 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) A highly entertaining and very funny movie with strong performances from the main trio. Always love watching this one. 9/10 National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) An enjoyable roadtrip comedy with good performances and plenty of laughs. 7/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) A funny Christmas themed film surrounding the Griswold family. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Monsters, Inc. BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch (Buffaloed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michal Englert (The Other Lamb) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (The Incredibles) BEST SCRIPT: Monsters, Inc. BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) yooo Little Nicky (2000, Steven Brill) Not seen since the theatre but I didn’t like it much then 4/10 Death at a Funeral (2007, Frank Oz) 3/10 Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) onevif my least favourite from Pixar, does nothing for me 4/10 Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) 7.5 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) 8/10 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) 6.5 National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) 6/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) 6.5/10 Interested in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2020 22:56:06 GMT
Into the Blue (2005) 4/10 The Outsiders (1983) 7/10 Blink (1994) on my watchlist Tightrope (1984) 5/10 Pretty good. I thought the mystery would go one way except it didn't. It's kind of interesting because I cannot see the tumultuous relationship between Madeleine Stowe and Aidan Quinn being remotely acceptable today. Yah I have tried to find this online a couple of times but no luck, I like Stowe
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2020 23:04:17 GMT
yooo Little Nicky (2000, Steven Brill) Not seen since the theatre but I didn’t like it much then 4/10 Death at a Funeral (2007, Frank Oz) 3/10 Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) onevif my least favourite from Pixar, does nothing for me 4/10 Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) 7.5 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) 8/10 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) 6.5 National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) 6/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) 6.5/10 Interested in any of the others? Maybe The Other Lamb and Ma Rainys , you have any interest in my 2020's this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2020 23:07:28 GMT
Whatever Works - I really enjoy this one. 8/10 Revenge of the Sith - 7.5/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Attack of the Clones - 6.5/10 Fright Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Other Lamb (2019, Malgorzata Szumowska) This one tells an interesting story and is well made. Beautiful cinematography. 7/10 Buffaloed (2019, Tanya Wexler) It's mostly enjoyable, but kind of feels like Wolf of Wall Street lite. Strong lead performance though. 6.5/10 Horse Girl (2020, Jeff Baena) This one doesn't seem to be too well liked, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. Alison Brie is quite good in the lead role. 7/10 Little Nicky (2000, Steven Brill) It's an Adam Sandler comedy, so it's pretty dumb as expected, but amusing at times. 5.5/10 Death at a Funeral (2007, Frank Oz) Pretty enjoyable comedy with good performances and some good laughs. 7.5/10 A Whisker Away (2020, Jun'ichi Satô & Tomotaka Shibayama) Enjoyable anime, with a fun and creative storyline. 7/10 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020, George C. Wolfe) This one is well paced and engaging and features wonderful performances from Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis. 7/10 Last Christmas (2019, Paul Feig) I knew this one had a crazy twist before I watched it, but for the most part it's a decent Christmas romance movie with good performances. The twist is pretty weird though. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) One of Pixar's very best. Such a fun and creative film that's full of memorable characters and it packs an emotional punch. 9/10 Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) Another one of my favorites from Pixar that's always great fun. 9/10 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) Yet another one of my personal favorites from Pixar. 9/10 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) A highly entertaining and very funny movie with strong performances from the main trio. Always love watching this one. 9/10 National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) An enjoyable roadtrip comedy with good performances and plenty of laughs. 7/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) A funny Christmas themed film surrounding the Griswold family. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Monsters, Inc. BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch (Buffaloed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michal Englert (The Other Lamb) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (The Incredibles) BEST SCRIPT: Monsters, Inc. BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) BEST FILM: The Incredibles BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (The Incredibles) BEST SCRIPT: The Incredibles BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) jcush fixed my post
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Dec 20, 2020 23:14:03 GMT
14/12 Suspirira (2018) 3/10 Stage Mother (2020) 4/10
15/12 Corruption (1968) 7/10 Freaky (2020) 8/10
16/12 The Biscuit Eater (1972) 5/10 Wander (2020) 4/10
17/12 El practicante (2020) 7/10 Black Bear (2020) 4/10
18/12 Fisherman's Friends (2019) 5/10 Life in a Year (2020) 3/10
19/12 A Christmas Carol (1984) 8/10 Blackbird (2019) 5/10
20/12 Godmothered (2020) 6/10 Happiest Season (2020) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 20, 2020 23:16:10 GMT
Interested in any of the others? Maybe The Other Lamb and Ma Rainys , you have any interest in my 2020's this week Wolf of Snow Hollow is on my watchlist already and I think The Rental is too. I should get around to Ghost and the Darkness sometime too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2020 23:19:31 GMT
Maybe The Other Lamb and Ma Rainys , you have any interest in my 2020's this week Wolf of Snow Hollow is on my watchlist already and I think The Rental is too. I should get around to Ghost and the Darkness sometime too. Yeah I dont think i had seen Ghost and the darkness since the cinema and it held up pretty good
|
|