|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 20, 2020 23:22:10 GMT
14/12Suspirira (2018) 3/10Stage Mother (2020) 4/1015/12Corruption (1968) 7/10Freaky (2020) 8/10 16/12The Biscuit Eater (1972) 5/10Wander (2020) 4/1017/12El practicante (2020) 7/10Black Bear (2020) 4/10 18/12Fisherman's Friends (2019) 5/10Life in a Year (2020) 3/1019/12A Christmas Carol (1984) 8/10Blackbird (2019) 5/1020/12Godmothered (2020) 6/10Happiest Season (2020) 4/10 Freaky (2020) 5.5/10 Black Bear (2020) 6.5/10 Happiest Season (2020) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 21, 2020 8:20:41 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) 9/10
The Ghost and the Darkness (1996, Stephen Hopkins) 5/10
Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) 9/10
Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland) 5/10
Mine: 1) Sliding Doors 1998 (7/10)
2) Sling Blade 1996 (8/10)
3) Slipknot: Disasterpieces 2002 (4/10)
4) Slow Burn 1986 (5/10)
5) The House on Telegraph Hill 1951 (5/10)
6) Slumdog Millionaire 2008 (7/10)
7) Small Soldiers 1998 (6/10)
8) Smart Money 1931 (5/10)
9) Smilin' Through 1932 (4/10)
10) The Smiling Lieutenant 1931 (4/10)
11) The Smiling Madame Beudet 1923 (3/10)
12) Smith! 1969 (5/10)
13) Smoke 1995 (7/10)
14) The Smurfs 2011 (5/10)
15) Smokin' Aces 2006 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 21, 2020 11:58:53 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) 9/10 The Ghost and the Darkness (1996, Stephen Hopkins) 5/10 Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) 9/10 Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland) 5/10 Mine: 1) Sliding Doors 1998 (7/10) 2) Sling Blade 1996 (8/10) 3) Slipknot: Disasterpieces 2002 (4/10) 4) Slow Burn 1986 (5/10) 5) The House on Telegraph Hill 1951 (5/10) 6) Slumdog Millionaire 2008 (7/10) 7) Small Soldiers 1998 (6/10) 8) Smart Money 1931 (5/10) 9) Smilin' Through 1932 (4/10) 10) The Smiling Lieutenant 1931 (4/10) 11) The Smiling Madame Beudet 1923 (3/10) 12) Smith! 1969 (5/10) 13) Smoke 1995 (7/10) 14) The Smurfs 2011 (5/10) 15) Smokin' Aces 2006 (6/10) Yoo dude 1) Sliding Doors 1998 (7/10) 2) Sling Blade 1996 (7.5/10) 6) Slumdog Millionaire 2008 (5/10) 7) Small Soldiers 1998 (4/10) 13) Smoke 1995 (7/10) 15) Smokin' Aces 2006 (5/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 21, 2020 23:09:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Happiest Season (2020, Clea DuVall)
A holiday romantic comedy that captures the range of emotions tied to wanting your family's acceptance, being true to yourself, and trying not to ruin Christmas. 6/10 The Rental (2020, Dave Franco)
This dialogue heavy thriller sees two couples who rent a vacation home for what should be a celebratory getaway. The film is pretty effective but the ending runs out of ideas. 6/10 The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020, Jim Cummings)
This quirky werewolf movie is a mixed bag and drags in places but also has some effective moments and ideas. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Whatever Works (2009, Woody Allen) blu ray
This is one of Woody's funniest comedies and it also has a great message. 7.5/10 Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) blu ray
This is clearly the best of the prequels. The problem with the prequels was never the oevrall story but it was the execution of dialogue tone and visuals. This one seems to get closer to realising the effects at a high level and has the best tone and strongest scenes over all. 7.5/10 The Ghost and the Darkness (1996, Stephen Hopkins)
Loosely based on the true story of a bridge engineer and a hunter who play cat and mouse with two large lions who have been killing the crew who are building the bridge. The film is quite gorgeous and has some great tense moments. Strangely enough I do not care for the usually reliable Michael Douglas in his role but I enjoyed Val Kilmer. 6.5/10 Cassandra's Dream (2007, Woody Allen)
This is one of Woody's four english set films and I find it a little underrated and it ended up being a pretty good understated thriller. 6.5/10 Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) blu ray
Less cringe moments than The Phantom Menace but does not reach the heights that Star Wars should often enough. 5.5/10 Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland)
This Vampire film has a strong reputation and this is the third time I have tried to give it a go and like it. Alas I still find most of it a real slog with only a few good sections. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Mandalorian (2020, Season 2)
This is Star Wars. Even better than season one and doing all they can to make up for the sins of the past. Superior Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Whatever Works BEST ACTOR: Ewan McGregor - Cassandra's Dream BEST ACTRESS: Sheila Vand - The Rental BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ewan McGregor - Revenge of the Sith BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Happiest Season BEST EDITING: Roger Barton - Revenge of the Sith BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - The Ghost and the Darkness BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Whatever Works BEST SCORE: John Williams - Revenge of the Sith BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Whatever Works 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'll catch Happiest Season probably. Yours: Whatever Works 8/10 I like it, it's really fun. Loved Larry david and Evan Rachel Wood. Revenge of the Sith 8/10 Yeah, it's my favourite of the prequels, too. The Ghost of the Darkenss 5/10 I remember not liking it much. Cassandra's Dream 6.5/10 It wasn't bad, I wasn't a big fan though, I didn't like the ending much. Attack of the Clones 5/10 It's the one I liked less from the prequels. Christopher Lee was great though. Fright Night (1985) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Loved Roddy McDowall. The effects in the ending were cool too. Mine: Cotton Comes to Harlem 8/10 It's a Blaxploitation movie, Ossie Davis directed it, it's about two cops from Harlem who investigate a shady precher who might be behind a big robbery. I like it, it's pretty fun, definitely not politically correct. I heard there's kind of a sequel, with the same two characters, I'd be curious to watch it. The Big Sleep 9/10 It's Howard Hawks movie, with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. Love it, classic. Humphrey Bogart is great as Marlowe. Sundown 7.5/10 It's a Henry Hathaway movie, with Gene Tierney and George Sanders, it's about the daughter of a big Arab trader in Kenya, during WW2, who now runs her father business and gets involved with the British Army to stop a Nazi spy who trafficks guns in Africa. I enjoyed it, Gene Tierney was wonderful, very charismatic. I thought the ending was really heavy handed, though. Games 6.5/10 It's a movie with Simone Signoret, Katharine Ross and James Caan, it's about a rich couple who meets a saleswoman with a mysterious past who's into the occult, she enters their life, and things get messy. I don't want to spoil it. It's not bad, IMO, not great either, I liked the cast.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 21, 2020 23:39:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Happiest Season (2020, Clea DuVall)
A holiday romantic comedy that captures the range of emotions tied to wanting your family's acceptance, being true to yourself, and trying not to ruin Christmas. 6/10 The Rental (2020, Dave Franco)
This dialogue heavy thriller sees two couples who rent a vacation home for what should be a celebratory getaway. The film is pretty effective but the ending runs out of ideas. 6/10 The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020, Jim Cummings)
This quirky werewolf movie is a mixed bag and drags in places but also has some effective moments and ideas. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Whatever Works (2009, Woody Allen) blu ray
This is one of Woody's funniest comedies and it also has a great message. 7.5/10 Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) blu ray
This is clearly the best of the prequels. The problem with the prequels was never the oevrall story but it was the execution of dialogue tone and visuals. This one seems to get closer to realising the effects at a high level and has the best tone and strongest scenes over all. 7.5/10 The Ghost and the Darkness (1996, Stephen Hopkins)
Loosely based on the true story of a bridge engineer and a hunter who play cat and mouse with two large lions who have been killing the crew who are building the bridge. The film is quite gorgeous and has some great tense moments. Strangely enough I do not care for the usually reliable Michael Douglas in his role but I enjoyed Val Kilmer. 6.5/10 Cassandra's Dream (2007, Woody Allen)
This is one of Woody's four english set films and I find it a little underrated and it ended up being a pretty good understated thriller. 6.5/10 Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) blu ray
Less cringe moments than The Phantom Menace but does not reach the heights that Star Wars should often enough. 5.5/10 Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland)
This Vampire film has a strong reputation and this is the third time I have tried to give it a go and like it. Alas I still find most of it a real slog with only a few good sections. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Mandalorian (2020, Season 2)
This is Star Wars. Even better than season one and doing all they can to make up for the sins of the past. Superior Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Whatever Works BEST ACTOR: Ewan McGregor - Cassandra's Dream BEST ACTRESS: Sheila Vand - The Rental BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ewan McGregor - Revenge of the Sith BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Happiest Season BEST EDITING: Roger Barton - Revenge of the Sith BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - The Ghost and the Darkness BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Whatever Works BEST SCORE: John Williams - Revenge of the Sith BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Whatever Works 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'll catch Happiest Season probably. Yours: Whatever Works 8/10 I like it, it's really fun. Loved Larry david and Evan Rachel Wood. Revenge of the Sith 8/10 Yeah, it's my favourite of the prequels, too. The Ghost of the Darkenss 5/10 I remember not liking it much. Cassandra's Dream 6.5/10 It wasn't bad, I wasn't a big fan though, I didn't like the ending much. Attack of the Clones 5/10 It's the one I liked less from the prequels. Christopher Lee was great though. Fright Night (1985) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Loved Roddy McDowall. The effects in the ending were cool too. Mine: Cotton Comes to Harlem 8/10 It's a Blaxploitation movie, Ossie Davis directed it, it's about two cops from Harlem who investigate a shady precher who might be behind a big robbery. I like it, it's pretty fun, definitely not politically correct. I heard there's kind of a sequel, with the same two characters, I'd be curious to watch it. The Big Sleep 9/10 It's Howard Hawks movie, with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. Love it, classic. Humphrey Bogart is great as Marlowe. Sundown 7.5/10 It's a Henry Hathaway movie, with Gene Tierney and George Sanders, it's about the daughter of a big Arab trader in Kenya, during WW2, who now runs her father business and gets involved with the British Army to stop a Nazi spy who trafficks guns in Africa. I enjoyed it, Gene Tierney was wonderful, very charismatic. I thought the ending was really heavy handed, though. Games 6.5/10 It's a movie with Simone Signoret, Katharine Ross and James Caan, it's about a rich couple who meets a saleswoman with a mysterious past who's into the occult, she enters their life, and things get messy. I don't want to spoil it. It's not bad, IMO, not great either, I liked the cast. Hey Billy, The Big Sleep Doesn't make a lick of sense but still fun. 6.5/10 Games 5/10 the potential it had was not quite realised
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 22, 2020 0:01:22 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'll catch Happiest Season probably. Yours: Whatever Works 8/10 I like it, it's really fun. Loved Larry david and Evan Rachel Wood. Revenge of the Sith 8/10 Yeah, it's my favourite of the prequels, too. The Ghost of the Darkenss 5/10 I remember not liking it much. Cassandra's Dream 6.5/10 It wasn't bad, I wasn't a big fan though, I didn't like the ending much. Attack of the Clones 5/10 It's the one I liked less from the prequels. Christopher Lee was great though. Fright Night (1985) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Loved Roddy McDowall. The effects in the ending were cool too. Mine: Cotton Comes to Harlem 8/10 It's a Blaxploitation movie, Ossie Davis directed it, it's about two cops from Harlem who investigate a shady precher who might be behind a big robbery. I like it, it's pretty fun, definitely not politically correct. I heard there's kind of a sequel, with the same two characters, I'd be curious to watch it. The Big Sleep 9/10 It's Howard Hawks movie, with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. Love it, classic. Humphrey Bogart is great as Marlowe. Sundown 7.5/10 It's a Henry Hathaway movie, with Gene Tierney and George Sanders, it's about the daughter of a big Arab trader in Kenya, during WW2, who now runs her father business and gets involved with the British Army to stop a Nazi spy who trafficks guns in Africa. I enjoyed it, Gene Tierney was wonderful, very charismatic. I thought the ending was really heavy handed, though. Games 6.5/10 It's a movie with Simone Signoret, Katharine Ross and James Caan, it's about a rich couple who meets a saleswoman with a mysterious past who's into the occult, she enters their life, and things get messy. I don't want to spoil it. It's not bad, IMO, not great either, I liked the cast. Hey Billy, The Big Sleep Doesn't make a lick of sense but still fun. 6.5/10 Games 5/10 the potential it had was not quite realised Yeah, Games should have felt more atmospheric, it's kind of bland. But still.... Well, The Big Sleep plot is indeed quite complicated, but I didn't mind it. I think you would enjoy Cotton Comes to Harlem.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2020 0:22:38 GMT
Hey Billy, The Big Sleep Doesn't make a lick of sense but still fun. 6.5/10 Games 5/10 the potential it had was not quite realised Yeah, Games should have felt more atmospheric, it's kind of bland. But still.... Well, The Big Sleep plot is indeed quite complicated, but I didn't mind it. I think you would enjoy Cotton Comes to Harlem. Cool I’ll add it to my watchlist 😎
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 22, 2020 0:57:53 GMT
Yeah, Games should have felt more atmospheric, it's kind of bland. But still.... Well, The Big Sleep plot is indeed quite complicated, but I didn't mind it. I think you would enjoy Cotton Comes to Harlem. Cool I’ll add it to my watchlist 😎 It has a good late60s/early70s New York vibe, I like that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2020 7:25:33 GMT
Whatever Works - I really enjoy this one. 8/10 Revenge of the Sith - 7.5/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Attack of the Clones - 6.5/10 Fright Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Other Lamb (2019, Malgorzata Szumowska) This one tells an interesting story and is well made. Beautiful cinematography. 7/10 Buffaloed (2019, Tanya Wexler) It's mostly enjoyable, but kind of feels like Wolf of Wall Street lite. Strong lead performance though. 6.5/10 Horse Girl (2020, Jeff Baena) This one doesn't seem to be too well liked, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. Alison Brie is quite good in the lead role. 7/10 Little Nicky (2000, Steven Brill) It's an Adam Sandler comedy, so it's pretty dumb as expected, but amusing at times. 5.5/10 Death at a Funeral (2007, Frank Oz) Pretty enjoyable comedy with good performances and some good laughs. 7.5/10 A Whisker Away (2020, Jun'ichi Satô & Tomotaka Shibayama) Enjoyable anime, with a fun and creative storyline. 7/10 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020, George C. Wolfe) This one is well paced and engaging and features wonderful performances from Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis. 7/10 Last Christmas (2019, Paul Feig) I knew this one had a crazy twist before I watched it, but for the most part it's a decent Christmas romance movie with good performances. The twist is pretty weird though. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) One of Pixar's very best. Such a fun and creative film that's full of memorable characters and it packs an emotional punch. 9/10 Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) Another one of my favorites from Pixar that's always great fun. 9/10 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) Yet another one of my personal favorites from Pixar. 9/10 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) A highly entertaining and very funny movie with strong performances from the main trio. Always love watching this one. 9/10 National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) An enjoyable roadtrip comedy with good performances and plenty of laughs. 7/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) A funny Christmas themed film surrounding the Griswold family. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Monsters, Inc. BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch (Buffaloed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michal Englert (The Other Lamb) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (The Incredibles) BEST SCRIPT: Monsters, Inc. BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) I was thinking, year end round up, not next week but the one after, what you reckon?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 22, 2020 8:37:30 GMT
Whatever Works - I really enjoy this one. 8/10 Revenge of the Sith - 7.5/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Attack of the Clones - 6.5/10 Fright Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Other Lamb (2019, Malgorzata Szumowska) This one tells an interesting story and is well made. Beautiful cinematography. 7/10 Buffaloed (2019, Tanya Wexler) It's mostly enjoyable, but kind of feels like Wolf of Wall Street lite. Strong lead performance though. 6.5/10 Horse Girl (2020, Jeff Baena) This one doesn't seem to be too well liked, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. Alison Brie is quite good in the lead role. 7/10 Little Nicky (2000, Steven Brill) It's an Adam Sandler comedy, so it's pretty dumb as expected, but amusing at times. 5.5/10 Death at a Funeral (2007, Frank Oz) Pretty enjoyable comedy with good performances and some good laughs. 7.5/10 A Whisker Away (2020, Jun'ichi Satô & Tomotaka Shibayama) Enjoyable anime, with a fun and creative storyline. 7/10 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020, George C. Wolfe) This one is well paced and engaging and features wonderful performances from Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis. 7/10 Last Christmas (2019, Paul Feig) I knew this one had a crazy twist before I watched it, but for the most part it's a decent Christmas romance movie with good performances. The twist is pretty weird though. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) One of Pixar's very best. Such a fun and creative film that's full of memorable characters and it packs an emotional punch. 9/10 Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) Another one of my favorites from Pixar that's always great fun. 9/10 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) Yet another one of my personal favorites from Pixar. 9/10 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) A highly entertaining and very funny movie with strong performances from the main trio. Always love watching this one. 9/10 National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) An enjoyable roadtrip comedy with good performances and plenty of laughs. 7/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) A funny Christmas themed film surrounding the Griswold family. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Monsters, Inc. BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch (Buffaloed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michal Englert (The Other Lamb) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (The Incredibles) BEST SCRIPT: Monsters, Inc. BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) I was thinking, year end round up, not next week but the one after, what you reckon? Sounds good to me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2020 5:38:56 GMT
Cool I’ll add it to my watchlist 😎 It has a good late60s/early70s New York vibe, I like that. No holiday movies fir you this year ?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 24, 2020 16:56:56 GMT
It has a good late60s/early70s New York vibe, I like that. No holiday movies fir you this year ? Actually, I have this kind of tradition that around Christmas week, I watch some horror movies or thrillers. I might check out Happiest Season though, I'm not sure yet if right now, but yeah... Maybe Trading Places, which is kind of a tradition too, to be fair. Merry Christmas, by the way!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2020 21:08:00 GMT
No holiday movies fir you this year ? Actually, I have this kind of tradition that around Christmas week, I watch some horror movies or thrillers. I might check out Happiest Season though, I'm not sure yet if right now, but yeah... Maybe Trading Places, which is kind of a tradition too, to be fair. Merry Christmas, by the way! Yeah trading places is a good one Merry Xmas !
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 25, 2020 6:00:32 GMT
Merry Christmas my guy!!
Revenge of the sith: 8/10 Cassandra's dream: 6.5 /10 Attack of the clones: 7/10
Mine:
War horse (2011 blue-ray): Is this another masterpiece from Mr Spielberg himself? I think so, yes. Another large wartime picture filled with amazingly beautifully shot scenes; some joyful, some dark, some sad and all of them filled with powerful emotions and hope. I could clearly see that Spielberg had fun doing this one and he let himself go and displayed all his skills. Plus, I love horses guys... those who knows they know. My rating: 9/10
Terminator: Dark fate (2019 DVD): Was it fun? Of course, yes. Was it impressive? Not really. Was it groundbreaking? Really not. Was it worth the 10$? Yes, of course. I saw it as an homage or a love letter to the first two movies and a fuck you to all the other entries in this series. My rating: 7/10
The grinch (2018 Netflix): I don’t know on which planet you’re living but on my planet this is a great movie. It’s colourful, beautiful, has kick ass music and it makes me feel all fuzzy inside. In your face Grinch, you made my entire family HAPPY. My rating: 8/10
The man with the iron fist 2 (2015 TV): Maybe not as excruciatingly exhilarating and fun as the first one but not a bad movie either. Well, I mean, yes it’s mostly bad, but in a good way so it isn’t. You get it. Actually, the mere fact that everyone involves clearly gave their all deserve at least a little bit of recognition. Like, the final battle in the end; it wasn’t ALL baaad. It’s actually pretty good. My rating: 6.5/10
Spaghetti man (2016 tubi): The first 10-15 minutes made me doubt highly if I would enjoy it because I found the 2 characters to be way too exaggerated to have any credibility but then, like it often happens with this kind of low-budget movie, I ended up being entertained most of the movie. They had fun with the usual “unusual superhero” in the likes or American Hero, Super, Defendor or Kick-Ass only this one has an unusual super power. The twins song really made me laugh. My rating: 7/10
Black Christmas (2006 Tubi): I’ll be straight forward: I liked this movie and I enjoyed it on the same level than I did the first. I didn’t care for both movies characters, they both lacked tension but they both had a cool Christmas atmosphere and some good creepy moments. Both movies ending were quite thrilling. If I had to give an edge I’d give it to this one for having a better sound quality, better picture and better kills. My rating: 6/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 25, 2020 6:11:14 GMT
Whatever Works - I really enjoy this one. 8/10 Revenge of the Sith - 7.5/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Attack of the Clones - 6.5/10 Fright Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Other Lamb (2019, Malgorzata Szumowska) This one tells an interesting story and is well made. Beautiful cinematography. 7/10 Buffaloed (2019, Tanya Wexler) It's mostly enjoyable, but kind of feels like Wolf of Wall Street lite. Strong lead performance though. 6.5/10 Horse Girl (2020, Jeff Baena) This one doesn't seem to be too well liked, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. Alison Brie is quite good in the lead role. 7/10 Little Nicky (2000, Steven Brill) It's an Adam Sandler comedy, so it's pretty dumb as expected, but amusing at times. 5.5/10 Death at a Funeral (2007, Frank Oz) Pretty enjoyable comedy with good performances and some good laughs. 7.5/10 A Whisker Away (2020, Jun'ichi Satô & Tomotaka Shibayama) Enjoyable anime, with a fun and creative storyline. 7/10 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020, George C. Wolfe) This one is well paced and engaging and features wonderful performances from Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis. 7/10 Last Christmas (2019, Paul Feig) I knew this one had a crazy twist before I watched it, but for the most part it's a decent Christmas romance movie with good performances. The twist is pretty weird though. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) One of Pixar's very best. Such a fun and creative film that's full of memorable characters and it packs an emotional punch. 9/10 Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) Another one of my favorites from Pixar that's always great fun. 9/10 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) Yet another one of my personal favorites from Pixar. 9/10 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) A highly entertaining and very funny movie with strong performances from the main trio. Always love watching this one. 9/10 National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) An enjoyable roadtrip comedy with good performances and plenty of laughs. 7/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) A funny Christmas themed film surrounding the Griswold family. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Monsters, Inc. BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch (Buffaloed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michal Englert (The Other Lamb) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (The Incredibles) BEST SCRIPT: Monsters, Inc. BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) Merry Christmas cush!! Little ricky: Yep. Subpar Sandler 5.5/10 Death at a funeral: been too long but I liked it Monster inc: 8.5/10 Finding Nemo: 7/10 The incredibles: need to see it Kiss Kiss Bang bang: 8/10 Vacation: 7/10 Christmas vacation: 7.5/10 Mine: War horse (2011 blue-ray): Is this another masterpiece from Mr Spielberg himself? I think so, yes. Another large wartime picture filled with amazingly beautifully shot scenes; some joyful, some dark, some sad and all of them filled with powerful emotions and hope. I could clearly see that Spielberg had fun doing this one and he let himself go and displayed all his skills. Plus, I love horses guys... those who knows they know. My rating: 9/10 Terminator: Dark fate (2019 DVD): Was it fun? Of course, yes. Was it impressive? Not really. Was it groundbreaking? Really not. Was it worth the 10$? Yes, of course. I saw it as an homage or a love letter to the first two movies and a fuck you to all the other entries in this series. My rating: 7/10 The grinch (2018 Netflix): I don’t know on which planet you’re living but on my planet this is a great movie. It’s colourful, beautiful, has kick ass music and it makes me feel all fuzzy inside. In your face Grinch, you made my entire family HAPPY. My rating: 8/10 The man with the iron fist 2 (2015 TV): Maybe not as excruciatingly exhilarating and fun as the first one but not a bad movie either. Well, I mean, yes it’s mostly bad, but in a good way so it isn’t. You get it. Actually, the mere fact that everyone involves clearly gave their all deserve at least a little bit of recognition. Like, the final battle in the end; it wasn’t ALL baaad. It’s actually pretty good. My rating: 6.5/10 Spaghetti man (2016 tubi): The first 10-15 minutes made me doubt highly if I would enjoy it because I found the 2 characters to be way too exaggerated to have any credibility but then, like it often happens with this kind of low-budget movie, I ended up being entertained most of the movie. They had fun with the usual “unusual superhero” in the likes or American Hero, Super, Defendor or Kick-Ass only this one has an unusual super power. The twins song really made me laugh. My rating: 7/10 Black Christmas (2006 Tubi): I’ll be straight forward: I liked this movie and I enjoyed it on the same level than I did the first. I didn’t care for both movies characters, they both lacked tension but they both had a cool Christmas atmosphere and some good creepy moments. Both movies ending were quite thrilling. If I had to give an edge I’d give it to this one for having a better sound quality, better picture and better kills. My rating: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 25, 2020 7:00:45 GMT
Whatever Works - I really enjoy this one. 8/10 Revenge of the Sith - 7.5/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Attack of the Clones - 6.5/10 Fright Night - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Other Lamb (2019, Malgorzata Szumowska) This one tells an interesting story and is well made. Beautiful cinematography. 7/10 Buffaloed (2019, Tanya Wexler) It's mostly enjoyable, but kind of feels like Wolf of Wall Street lite. Strong lead performance though. 6.5/10 Horse Girl (2020, Jeff Baena) This one doesn't seem to be too well liked, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. Alison Brie is quite good in the lead role. 7/10 Little Nicky (2000, Steven Brill) It's an Adam Sandler comedy, so it's pretty dumb as expected, but amusing at times. 5.5/10 Death at a Funeral (2007, Frank Oz) Pretty enjoyable comedy with good performances and some good laughs. 7.5/10 A Whisker Away (2020, Jun'ichi Satô & Tomotaka Shibayama) Enjoyable anime, with a fun and creative storyline. 7/10 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020, George C. Wolfe) This one is well paced and engaging and features wonderful performances from Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis. 7/10 Last Christmas (2019, Paul Feig) I knew this one had a crazy twist before I watched it, but for the most part it's a decent Christmas romance movie with good performances. The twist is pretty weird though. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) One of Pixar's very best. Such a fun and creative film that's full of memorable characters and it packs an emotional punch. 9/10 Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) Another one of my favorites from Pixar that's always great fun. 9/10 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) Yet another one of my personal favorites from Pixar. 9/10 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005, Shane Black) A highly entertaining and very funny movie with strong performances from the main trio. Always love watching this one. 9/10 National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) An enjoyable roadtrip comedy with good performances and plenty of laughs. 7/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) A funny Christmas themed film surrounding the Griswold family. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Monsters, Inc. BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch (Buffaloed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michal Englert (The Other Lamb) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (The Incredibles) BEST SCRIPT: Monsters, Inc. BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang) Merry Christmas cush!! Little ricky: Yep. Subpar Sandler 5.5/10 Death at a funeral: been too long but I liked it Monster inc: 8.5/10 Finding Nemo: 7/10 The incredibles: need to see it Kiss Kiss Bang bang: 8/10 Vacation: 7/10 Christmas vacation: 7.5/10 Mine: War horse (2011 blue-ray): Is this another masterpiece from Mr Spielberg himself? I think so, yes. Another large wartime picture filled with amazingly beautifully shot scenes; some joyful, some dark, some sad and all of them filled with powerful emotions and hope. I could clearly see that Spielberg had fun doing this one and he let himself go and displayed all his skills. Plus, I love horses guys... those who knows they know. My rating: 9/10 Terminator: Dark fate (2019 DVD): Was it fun? Of course, yes. Was it impressive? Not really. Was it groundbreaking? Really not. Was it worth the 10$? Yes, of course. I saw it as an homage or a love letter to the first two movies and a fuck you to all the other entries in this series. My rating: 7/10 The grinch (2018 Netflix): I don’t know on which planet you’re living but on my planet this is a great movie. It’s colourful, beautiful, has kick ass music and it makes me feel all fuzzy inside. In your face Grinch, you made my entire family HAPPY. My rating: 8/10 The man with the iron fist 2 (2015 TV): Maybe not as excruciatingly exhilarating and fun as the first one but not a bad movie either. Well, I mean, yes it’s mostly bad, but in a good way so it isn’t. You get it. Actually, the mere fact that everyone involves clearly gave their all deserve at least a little bit of recognition. Like, the final battle in the end; it wasn’t ALL baaad. It’s actually pretty good. My rating: 6.5/10 Spaghetti man (2016 tubi): The first 10-15 minutes made me doubt highly if I would enjoy it because I found the 2 characters to be way too exaggerated to have any credibility but then, like it often happens with this kind of low-budget movie, I ended up being entertained most of the movie. They had fun with the usual “unusual superhero” in the likes or American Hero, Super, Defendor or Kick-Ass only this one has an unusual super power. The twins song really made me laugh. My rating: 7/10 Black Christmas (2006 Tubi): I’ll be straight forward: I liked this movie and I enjoyed it on the same level than I did the first. I didn’t care for both movies characters, they both lacked tension but they both had a cool Christmas atmosphere and some good creepy moments. Both movies ending were quite thrilling. If I had to give an edge I’d give it to this one for having a better sound quality, better picture and better kills. My rating: 6/10 War Horse - 6.5/10 Terminator: Dark Fate - 4.5/10 The Grinch - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 25, 2020 7:39:59 GMT
Merry Christmas my guy!! Revenge of the sith: 8/10 Cassandra's dream: 6.5 /10 Attack of the clones: 7/10
Mine:
War horse (2011 blue-ray): Is this another masterpiece from Mr Spielberg himself? I think so, yes. Another large wartime picture filled with amazingly beautifully shot scenes; some joyful, some dark, some sad and all of them filled with powerful emotions and hope. I could clearly see that Spielberg had fun doing this one and he let himself go and displayed all his skills. Plus, I love horses guys... those who knows they know. My rating: 9/10
Terminator: Dark fate (2019 DVD): Was it fun? Of course, yes. Was it impressive? Not really. Was it groundbreaking? Really not. Was it worth the 10$? Yes, of course. I saw it as an homage or a love letter to the first two movies and a fuck you to all the other entries in this series. My rating: 7/10
The grinch (2018 Netflix): I don’t know on which planet you’re living but on my planet this is a great movie. It’s colourful, beautiful, has kick ass music and it makes me feel all fuzzy inside. In your face Grinch, you made my entire family HAPPY. My rating: 8/10
The man with the iron fist 2 (2015 TV): Maybe not as excruciatingly exhilarating and fun as the first one but not a bad movie either. Well, I mean, yes it’s mostly bad, but in a good way so it isn’t. You get it. Actually, the mere fact that everyone involves clearly gave their all deserve at least a little bit of recognition. Like, the final battle in the end; it wasn’t ALL baaad. It’s actually pretty good. My rating: 6.5/10
Spaghetti man (2016 tubi): The first 10-15 minutes made me doubt highly if I would enjoy it because I found the 2 characters to be way too exaggerated to have any credibility but then, like it often happens with this kind of low-budget movie, I ended up being entertained most of the movie. They had fun with the usual “unusual superhero” in the likes or American Hero, Super, Defendor or Kick-Ass only this one has an unusual super power. The twins song really made me laugh. My rating: 7/10
Black Christmas (2006 Tubi): I’ll be straight forward: I liked this movie and I enjoyed it on the same level than I did the first. I didn’t care for both movies characters, they both lacked tension but they both had a cool Christmas atmosphere and some good creepy moments. Both movies ending were quite thrilling. If I had to give an edge I’d give it to this one for having a better sound quality, better picture and better kills. My rating: 6/10Merry Xmas my dude War horse (2011 blu ray) this is the first time I’ve heard a good word about it Terminator: Dark fate (2019 DVD): starts pretty strong then Peter’s out. Still it’s one of the better terminator sequels 5.5-6 Black Christmas (2006 Tubi): A very wild and bold remake, I hear the latest attempt is neither) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 25, 2020 11:21:56 GMT
War horse (2011 blu ray) this is the first time I’ve heard a good word about it Here's the second time then Great film, i love horses too. 9/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 25, 2020 12:43:34 GMT
Actually, I have this kind of tradition that around Christmas week, I watch some horror movies or thrillers. I might check out Happiest Season though, I'm not sure yet if right now, but yeah... Maybe Trading Places, which is kind of a tradition too, to be fair. Merry Christmas, by the way! Yeah trading places is a good one Merry Xmas ! Definitely! I love it.
|
|