|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 3:46:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020, George C. Wolf) Netflix A fictionalised account of some real ,usicians set in 1927 where tensions rise between Ma Rainey (Viola Davis), her ambitious horn player (Chadwick Boseman)and the white management determined to control the uncontrollable "Mother of the Blues". It is based on Pulitzer Prize winner August Wilson's play and it does feel quite stagey and surprisingly thin on story but the performances are very strong and will most likely be up for awards. 6.5/10
John Q (2002, Nick Cassavetes) Netflix Denzel Washington plays John Quincy Archibald who takes a hospital emergency room hostage when his insurance won't cover his son's heart transplant. The film is well acted and well enough made and will pass your time fairly easily. 6/10
The Holiday (2006, Nancy Meyers) Netflix Two women (Cameron Diaz, Kate Winslet) who are troubled with guy-problems swap homes in each other's countries, where they each meet a local guy and fall in love. I do not like Nancy Meyers films much but this was fine and even though it got right up to the line it never crossed it into full cheesey syrupy territory. 6/10
Roadblock (1951, Harold Daniels) A film noir with a lot of things going on that could have been a mess but it just manages to keep it together. 6/10
Love the Coopers (2015, Jessie Nelson) Netflix This somewhat syrupy, overly affected film has intertwined stories of four generations of Coopers that unfolds right before the annual family reunion on Christmas Eve. Could have easily been worse. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (1990, Francis Ford Coppola) blu ray This is the first time for me seeing the new directors cut of the third film in the Godfather trilogy. It is not remarkably different form the original version, it is a little a leaner and reorders some scenes and intercuts others in a different way. I would need to see both versions closer to one another to say whether it is a better version or not but I think its certainly just as good and effective as the original version. 8/10
Rashomon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) blu ray This is the first time I have seen this influential classic with such a nice restoration and it really made the film making shine which I thought was a weaker part of the film before this viewing. 7.5/10
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989, Steven Soderbergh) I have not seen this film since the early 90's and it help up for the most part. 6.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Star Trek Voyager (1995, Season 1) Netflix I really enjoy this series with a new crew on the USS Voyager. Great opening season. Good Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Godfather Coda BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Coda BEST ACTRESS: Viola Davis - Ma Rainy's Black Bottom BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Eli Wallach - The Godfather Coda BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Taylour Paige - Ma Rainy's Black Bottom BEST EDITING: The Godfather Coda BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Coda BEST SCRIPT: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Coda BEST SCORE: Carmine Coppola - The Godfather Coda BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Coda
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 27, 2020 6:27:34 GMT
MINE
Kwaidan (1964 Masaki Kobayashi) - 7.5/10
Mr. Nice (2010 Bernard Rose) - 5.5/10
The Jungle Book (1942 Zoltan Korda) - 7.5/10
The Proud Rebel (1958 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10
Thieves' Highway (1949 Jules Dassin) - 7.5/10
A Christmas Carol (1951 Brian Desmond Hurst) - 7.5/10
Re-watches
Jingle All the Way (1996 Brian Levant) - 5.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946 Frank Capra) - 7/10
Happiness (1998 Todd Solondz) - 6/10
The Big Lebowski (1998 Joel Coen) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Big Lebowski BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Proud Rebel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dylan Baker (Happiness) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jane Adams (Happiness) BEST DIRECTOR - Joel Coen (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Kwaidan BEST SCORE - The Jungle Book
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 6:30:48 GMT
MINEKwaidan (1964 Masaki Kobayashi) - 7.5/10Mr. Nice (2010 Bernard Rose) - 5.5/10 The Jungle Book (1942 Zoltan Korda) - 7.5/10The Proud Rebel (1958 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10 Thieves' Highway (1949 Jules Dassin) - 7.5/10A Christmas Carol (1951 Brian Desmond Hurst) - 7.5/10Re-watchesJingle All the Way (1996 Brian Levant) - 5.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946 Frank Capra) - 7/10Happiness (1998 Todd Solondz) - 6/10The Big Lebowski (1998 Joel Coen) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Big Lebowski BEST ACTOR - James Stewart BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Proud Rebel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dylan Baker (Happiness) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jane Adams (Happiness) BEST DIRECTOR - Joel Coen (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Kwaidan BEST SCORE - The Jungle Book The Jungle Book (1942 Zoltan Korda) - 6.5/10 Thieves' Highway (1949 Jules Dassin) - 6.5/10 A Christmas Carol (1951 Brian Desmond Hurst) - 6.5/10 Jingle All the Way (1996 Brian Levant) - 4/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946 Frank Capra) - 7/10 Happiness (1998 Todd Solondz) - 6/10 The Big Lebowski (1998 Joel Coen) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 27, 2020 6:52:51 GMT
MINEKwaidan (1964 Masaki Kobayashi) - 7.5/10Mr. Nice (2010 Bernard Rose) - 5.5/10 The Jungle Book (1942 Zoltan Korda) - 7.5/10The Proud Rebel (1958 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10 Thieves' Highway (1949 Jules Dassin) - 7.5/10A Christmas Carol (1951 Brian Desmond Hurst) - 7.5/10Re-watchesJingle All the Way (1996 Brian Levant) - 5.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946 Frank Capra) - 7/10Happiness (1998 Todd Solondz) - 6/10The Big Lebowski (1998 Joel Coen) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Big Lebowski BEST ACTOR - James Stewart BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Proud Rebel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dylan Baker (Happiness) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jane Adams (Happiness) BEST DIRECTOR - Joel Coen (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Kwaidan BEST SCORE - The Jungle Book Kwaidan - been meaning to watch this for years haha Thieves' Highway - 7/10 A Christmas Carol - 7/10 Jingle All the Way - 5.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life - 9/10 Happiness - 6/10 The Big Lebowski - 9.5/10 BEST PICTURE - The Big Lebowski BEST ACTOR - I might give the slight edge to Jeff Bridges over James Stewart BEST ACTRESS - BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (The Big Lebowski) BEST DIRECTOR - Joel Coen (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Big Lebowski BEST SCORE - It's a Wonderful Life
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 27, 2020 7:06:53 GMT
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 7/10
The Holiday - I found it pretty charming and entertaining and the cast of course gives it a boost. 7/10
Rashomon - Great stuff. 8.5/10
Sex, Lies, and Videotape - Just saw this earlier this year and really liked it. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Bad Santa 2 (2016, Mark Waters) It has some good laughs here and there, but overall is a big step down from the first movie. 5.5/10
Santa Claus is Comin' to Town (1970, Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin Jr.) I grew up watching some of these Rankin/Bass animated movies, but I'm not sure I ever saw this one. It's alright. 6/10
Jack Frost (1979, Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin Jr.) This one is alright too. 6/10
Jack Frost (1998, Troy Miller) Pretty weird movie, but it has some solid moments. Can't say I cared much for it overall though. 5.5/10
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017, John McPhail) Basically a zombie, comedy, musical set during Christmas time. Definitely won't be for everyone, but I found it pretty enjoyable. 7/10
Remember the Night (1940, Mitchell Leisen) Christmas movie with Fred MacMurray and Barbara Stanwyck. I enjoyed it. 7/10
Christmas in Connecticut (1945, Peter Godfrey) Another enjoyable Christmas movie with Stanwyck. 7/10
Soul (2020, Pete Docter) Pixar's latest is fun and creative with some good laughs and a nice amount of heart. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) Always a fun watch. Gosling is hilarious here and he and Crowe have strong chemistry. The script is a lot of fun too. 8.5/10
Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) A well crafted, thought provoking, and intense film with strong performances. 8.5/10
The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) Funny and entertaining Christmas movie with an amusing story and fun performances from the three leads. 7.5/10
Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) Billy Bob Thornton is awesome here and the movie is pretty enjoyable. 7/10
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000, Ron Howard) The sets, costumes, and makeup are great and Jim Carrey gives a fun performance. I feel the story is a bit padded though. 6.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) A classic that I love and have watched for Christmas the last several years. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angourie Rice (The Nice Guys) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seamus McGarvey (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SCORE: Abel Korzeniowski (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 7:15:16 GMT
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 7/10 The Holiday - I found it pretty charming and entertaining and the cast of course gives it a boost. 7/10 Rashomon - Great stuff. 8.5/10 Sex, Lies, and Videotape - Just saw this earlier this year and really liked it. 8/10 First Time Viewings: Bad Santa 2 (2016, Mark Waters) It has some good laughs here and there, but overall is a big step down from the first movie. 5.5/10 Santa Claus is Comin' to Town (1970, Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin Jr.) I grew up watching some of these Rankin/Bass animated movies, but I'm not sure I ever saw this one. It's alright. 6/10 Jack Frost (1979, Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin Jr.) This one is alright too. 6/10 Jack Frost (1998, Troy Miller) Pretty weird movie, but it has some solid moments. Can't say I cared much for it overall though. 5.5/10 Anna and the Apocalypse (2017, John McPhail) Basically a zombie, comedy, musical set during Christmas time. Definitely won't be for everyone, but I found it pretty enjoyable. 7/10 Remember the Night (1940, Mitchell Leisen) Christmas movie with Fred MacMurray and Barbara Stanwyck. I enjoyed it. 7/10 Christmas in Connecticut (1945, Peter Godfrey) Another enjoyable Christmas movie with Stanwyck. 7/10 Soul (2020, Pete Docter) Pixar's latest is fun and creative with some good laughs and a nice amount of heart. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) Always a fun watch. Gosling is hilarious here and he and Crowe have strong chemistry. The script is a lot of fun too. 8.5/10 Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) A well crafted, thought provoking, and intense film with strong performances. 8.5/10 The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) Funny and entertaining Christmas movie with an amusing story and fun performances from the three leads. 7.5/10 Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) Billy Bob Thornton is awesome here and the movie is pretty enjoyable. 7/10 How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000, Ron Howard) The sets, costumes, and makeup are great and Jim Carrey gives a fun performance. I feel the story is a bit padded though. 6.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) A classic that I love and have watched for Christmas the last several years. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angourie Rice (The Nice Guys) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seamus McGarvey (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SCORE: Abel Korzeniowski (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) Santa Claus is Comin' to Town (1970, Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin Jr.) i remember this from when i was very young 6/10 Jack Frost (1998, Troy Miller) don't think i have seen all of this Soul (2020, Pete Docter) I started this last night, will probably finish it later tonight or tomorrow, good so far but ill review next week The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) Yup, always a blast 8/10 Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) gonna try rewatch this soon 8/10 The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) I enjoy it enough but feel like something is missing. 6/10 Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) did not finish, was not a fan How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000, Ron Howard) Did not finish was not a fan It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 7:18:21 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angourie Rice (The Nice Guys) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seamus McGarvey (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SCORE: Abel Korzeniowski (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST FILM: The Nice Guys BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling - The NIce Guys BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angourie Rice (The Nice Guys) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seamus McGarvey (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SCORE: Abel Korzeniowski (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SCRIPT: Shane Black - the nice guys BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black - Nice guys
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 7:19:38 GMT
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 7/10 The Holiday - I found it pretty charming and entertaining and the cast of course gives it a boost. 7/10 Rashomon - Great stuff. 8.5/10 Sex, Lies, and Videotape - Just saw this earlier this year and really liked it. 8/10 I assume you have some interest in the new cut of GF3? How about JOhn Q?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 27, 2020 7:22:26 GMT
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 7/10 The Holiday - I found it pretty charming and entertaining and the cast of course gives it a boost. 7/10 Rashomon - Great stuff. 8.5/10 Sex, Lies, and Videotape - Just saw this earlier this year and really liked it. 8/10 I assume you have some interest in the new cut of GF3? How about JOhn Q? I was thinking about maybe checking out the new version of Godfather 3. Interested in John Q for Denzel. I used to watch Voyager with my brothers when I was a kid. We'd actually watch every Star Trek series other than the original haha We did have Wrath of Khan, Search for Spock, and Voyage Home on VHS though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 7:28:51 GMT
I assume you have some interest in the new cut of GF3? How about JOhn Q? I was thinking about maybe checking out the new version of Godfather 3. Interested in John Q for Denzel. I used to watch Voyager with my brothers when I was a kid. We'd actually watch every Star Trek series other than the original haha We did have Wrath of Khan, Search for Spock, and Voyage Home on VHS though. Cool, I have seen them all but most bit not every ep of DS9, Voyager and ENterprise.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 27, 2020 7:35:21 GMT
I was thinking about maybe checking out the new version of Godfather 3. Interested in John Q for Denzel. I used to watch Voyager with my brothers when I was a kid. We'd actually watch every Star Trek series other than the original haha We did have Wrath of Khan, Search for Spock, and Voyage Home on VHS though. Cool, I have seen them all but most bit not every ep of DS9, Voyager and ENterprise. I probably haven't seen every episode of any of them. We'd just watch random re-runs sometimes.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 7:39:59 GMT
Cool, I have seen them all but most bit not every ep of DS9, Voyager and ENterprise. I probably haven't seen every episode of any of them. We'd just watch random re-runs sometimes. yeah thats how I initially watched voyager, I was surprised by how many of the season one eps i had actually seen before when going through it properly.. probably 75% My ranking of the shows Next Gen Star Trek Voyager DS9 Enterprise Discovery
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 27, 2020 7:45:10 GMT
I probably haven't seen every episode of any of them. We'd just watch random re-runs sometimes. yeah thats how I initially watched voyager, I was surprised by how many of the season one eps i had actually seen before when going through it properly.. probably 75% My ranking of the shows Next Gen Star Trek Voyager DS9 Enterprise Discovery Discovery is the only one I haven't seen any of.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 7:46:36 GMT
yeah thats how I initially watched voyager, I was surprised by how many of the season one eps i had actually seen before when going through it properly.. probably 75% My ranking of the shows Next Gen Star Trek Voyager DS9 Enterprise Discovery Discovery is the only one I haven't seen any of. i gave up on it part way in season 2, these new star trek shows are made by people who do not understand star trek, Picard is supposed to be even worse
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 27, 2020 8:00:21 GMT
Discovery is the only one I haven't seen any of. i gave up on it part way in season 2, these new star trek shows are made by people who do not understand star trek, Picard is supposed to be even worse I actually completely forgot about Picard haha From what I can tell is got a mixed reaction.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 8:03:25 GMT
i gave up on it part way in season 2, these new star trek shows are made by people who do not understand star trek, Picard is supposed to be even worse I actually completely forgot about Picard haha From what I can tell is got a mixed reaction. I think most long term trek fans do not like it but it probably has an audience with newer people.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 27, 2020 8:22:07 GMT
John Q - 6/10 The Holiday - 5/10 Love the Coopers - 5/10 Sex, Lies, and Videotape - 6/10 Mine: Its A Wonderful Life (1946) - 10/10Wonderful film that I watch every Christmas. Spectre (2015) - 9/10Fun and entertaining Bond film. Secret Santa (2015) - 6/10Pretty fun comedy slasher film. Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (2009) - 6/10Decent DC animated film. Jingle All the Way (1996) - 7/10Crazy but fun Christmas film. The Bay of Silence (2020) - 2/10
Confused and incoherent drama. The Shadow Effect (2017) - 3/10Pretty dull clone thriller. Killers Within (2018) - 3/10Silly thriller with a From Dusk till Dawn like twist that brings the film down. Abigail Haunting (2020) - 1/10Boring as hell horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 27, 2020 8:24:08 GMT
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) A classic that I love and have watched for Christmas the last several years. 9/10 Same here. I watch it with my mom every Christmas. It just gets better every time I see it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 27, 2020 8:44:02 GMT
First Time Viewings: Bad Santa 2 (2016, Mark Waters) It has some good laughs here and there, but overall is a big step down from the first movie. 5.5/10 4.5/10Jack Frost (1998, Troy Miller) Pretty weird movie, but it has some solid moments. Can't say I cared much for it overall though. 5/10Anna and the Apocalypse (2017, John McPhail) Basically a zombie, comedy, musical set during Christmas time. Definitely won't be for everyone, but I found it pretty enjoyable. 7/10 4.5/10Christmas in Connecticut (1945, Peter Godfrey) Another enjoyable Christmas movie with Stanwyck. 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) Always a fun watch. Gosling is hilarious here and he and Crowe have strong chemistry. The script is a lot of fun too. 8.5/10 7/10Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) A well crafted, thought provoking, and intense film with strong performances. 8.5/10 9/10The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) Funny and entertaining Christmas movie with an amusing story and fun performances from the three leads. 7.5/10 6.5/10Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) Billy Bob Thornton is awesome here and the movie is pretty enjoyable. 7/10How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000, Ron Howard) The sets, costumes, and makeup are great and Jim Carrey gives a fun performance. I feel the story is a bit padded though. 6.5/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life Nocturnal AnimalsBEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life)BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Nocturnal Animals) Judy Davis (The Ref)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angourie Rice (The Nice Guys)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seamus McGarvey (Nocturnal Animals)BEST SCORE: Abel Korzeniowski (Nocturnal Animals)BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life Nocturnal AnimalsBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) Nocturnal Animals
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 9:14:22 GMT
John Q - 6/10 The Holiday - 5/10 Love the Coopers - 5/10 Sex, Lies, and Videotape - 6/10 Mine: Its A Wonderful Life (1946) - 10/10Wonderful film that I watch every Christmas. Spectre (2015) - 9/10Fun and entertaining Bond film. Secret Santa (2015) - 6/10Pretty fun comedy slasher film. Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (2009) - 6/10Decent DC animated film. Jingle All the Way (1996) - 7/10Crazy but fun Christmas film. The Bay of Silence (2020) - 2/10
Confused and incoherent drama. The Shadow Effect (2017) - 3/10Pretty dull clone thriller. Killers Within (2018) - 3/10Silly thriller with a From Dusk till Dawn like twist that brings the film down. Abigail Haunting (2020) - 1/10Boring as hell horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Its A Wonderful Life (1946) - 7/10 Needs a rewatch , maybe next Xmas Spectre (2015) - 7-7.5 Fun and entertaining Bond Jingle All the Way (1996) - 4/10
|
|