|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 3, 2021 20:57:56 GMT
28/12Soul (2020) 8/10Honest Thief (2020) 6/1029/12The Midnight Sky (2020) 7/10Wild Mountain Thyme (2020) 5/1030/12Lovesick (2016) 3/10Jiu Jitsu (2020) 1/1031/12Macario (1960) 8/10Ammonite (2020) 6/1001/01Those Calloways (1965) 6/10Shadow in the Cloud (2020) 4/1002/01Kadaver (2020) 6/10Girl Lost: A Hollywood Story (2020) 5/1003/01Sound of Metal (2019) 9/10 Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) 8/10BEST FILM: Sound of Metal BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal
BEST ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - AmmoniteBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kyle Chandler - The Midnight Sky BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - Professor Marston and the Wonder Women BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - The Midnight Sky BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Martin Ruhe - The Midnight SkyBEST SCRIPT: Darius Marder & Abraham Marder - Sound of MetalBEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Soul
BEST DIRECTOR: D arius Marder - Sound of Metal Soul 7-7.5 sound of metal 7.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 3, 2021 21:06:46 GMT
28/12Soul (2020) 8/10Honest Thief (2020) 6/1029/12The Midnight Sky (2020) 7/10Wild Mountain Thyme (2020) 5/1030/12Lovesick (2016) 3/10Jiu Jitsu (2020) 1/1031/12Macario (1960) 8/10Ammonite (2020) 6/1001/01Those Calloways (1965) 6/10Shadow in the Cloud (2020) 4/1002/01Kadaver (2020) 6/10Girl Lost: A Hollywood Story (2020) 5/1003/01Sound of Metal (2019) 9/10 Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) 8/10BEST FILM: Sound of Metal BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal
BEST ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - AmmoniteBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kyle Chandler - The Midnight Sky BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - Professor Marston and the Wonder Women BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - The Midnight Sky BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Martin Ruhe - The Midnight SkyBEST SCRIPT: Darius Marder & Abraham Marder - Sound of MetalBEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Soul
BEST DIRECTOR: D arius Marder - Sound of Metal Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 3, 2021 21:11:39 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR: John Hurt (The Elephant Man) BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford (Possessed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Francis (The Elephant Man) BEST SCORE: John Morris (The Elephant Man) BEST SCRIPT: Billy Wilder & Raymond Chandler (Double Indemnity) BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) Pretty much agree with your wins although I might’ve gone with body double for cinematography
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 3, 2021 21:23:54 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR: John Hurt (The Elephant Man) BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford (Possessed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Francis (The Elephant Man) BEST SCORE: John Morris (The Elephant Man) BEST SCRIPT: Billy Wilder & Raymond Chandler (Double Indemnity) BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) Pretty much agree with your wins although I might’ve gone with body double for cinematography Both of the De Palma's I watched have strong cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 3, 2021 21:28:37 GMT
Pretty much agree with your wins although I might’ve gone with body double for cinematography Both of the De Palma's I watched have strong cinematography. The intentionally dreamy cinematography of dressed to kill is a little too foggy for my taste but I love the boosted colors of body doubke. I’ve added Possessed to my watchlist, cheers
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 3, 2021 21:30:16 GMT
Both of the De Palma's I watched have strong cinematography. The intentionally dreamy cinematography of dressed to kill is a little too foggy for my taste but I love the boosted colors of body doubke. I’ve added Possessed to my watchlist, cheers That's actually why I like it so much haha
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 3, 2021 21:36:58 GMT
The intentionally dreamy cinematography of dressed to kill is a little too foggy for my taste but I love the boosted colors of body doubke. I’ve added Possessed to my watchlist, cheers That's actually why I like it so much haha Lols like our only major 2020 disagreement is da 5 bloods
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 3, 2021 21:45:24 GMT
That's actually why I like it so much haha Lols like our only major 2020 disagreement is da 5 bloods Did you at least like Delroy Lindo's performance? He makes my best actor lineup.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 3, 2021 21:56:10 GMT
Lols like our only major 2020 disagreement is da 5 bloods Did you at least like Delroy Lindo's performance? He makes my best actor lineup. Yup, he’s the best thing in it. None of the acting is bad persay just bad script and film making
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 4, 2021 1:09:24 GMT
HAppy new year!
I also watched To die for! Total Recall: 8.5/10 Enemy of the state: 7.5/10
A perfect world (1993 DVD): I’ve seen this once before when I was maybe 11 years old and I only remembered the beginning and the end of the movie and the fact that I was crying my heart out after watching it. Now that I saw it as an adult, here are my thoughts; A peculiar story with strange characters and a cute little boy makes for a unique movie. I can’t really put it into words how much this movie makes me feel. That’s what I call pure cinema. Considering the history that me and this movie have and the fact that I enjoyed every second of it on rewatch, I have no choice; My rating: 10/10
To die for (1995 TV): this movie started with a lot of ingredients in order for me to like it and I did like it. A lot. I watched a few movies similar to this one in the past month the last one being Virgin suicides but I think this one is a bit better. My rating: 7.5/10
Love the Coopers (2015 TV): I thought I hadn’t seen this but I quickly realized I did see it before. I can’t tell you what I thought the first time but here’s what I thought this time; this here was a funny comedy! Not. This Christmas movie was hearth warming though. Not! This romantic movie was at least sweet and good. NOT! This movie SUCKS big time. Sorry. 4/10
Tropa de Elite 2: O Inimigo Agora é Outro (“Elite squad 2: The enemy within” 2010 TV): Not comparable to City of God but near City of men, this Brazilian gangster movie is violent with good directing, good acting and a slightly convoluted plot. Maybe if I had seen the first one before... so that’s my bad. My rating: 8/10
Klaus (2020 Netflix): Interesting take on the story of good old Santa with beautiful graphics and very funny humour. The high point for us was a random scene of like five seconds that got my two kids laughing so hard that it got us all literally rolling down on the floor and I had to rewind it four consecutive times just so we could keep on laughing. A nice feel-good movie but I don’t get the people who cried and I’m known to cry very very easily. My rating: 7.5/10
Arthur Christmas (2011 Netflix): Entertaining and fun enough but it somehow felt a bit longer than it should’ve. Still, it’s a merry family movie to watch this time of year for sure. My rating: 7/10
Red eye (2005 TV): I was keen to watch this because of both the reviews and the critics and because of both leads whom I consider to be tolerable actors. It ended up being really meh. I can’t even affirm it’s worth a watch if you’re bored... I’m sure you could find better. My rating: 5.5/10
Missing in action (1984 TV): One of the coolest, baldest, funniest Chuck Norris movies ever. Maybe his best, IDK. It’s definitely one of the best “bad movies” out there. It holds one of my all-time favorite scenes too. My rating: 6.5/10
On the 31st I told my children they could pick the movie of their choice for an afternoon watch and they made me proud as they picked one of my all-time favourite, a movie with some of the best fight scenes, settings and character development ever: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (1991). My rating: 8.5/10
Ash VS evil S3: About time I finish one of my top 5 series of the past decade! Violence, nudity, substances, language and gore at its best. Plus it’s hilarious. I am severely frustrated they won’t do a 4th season. Breakdown: Ep1: 8.5, Ep2: 8, Ep3: 9, Ep4: 8.5, Ep5: 8.5, Ep 6: 9, Ep7: 8.5, Ep8: 8.5, Ep9: 8, Ep10: 9.5 OVERALL: 8.5/10
I didn't keep a record but here are my favorite movies of 2020:
The gentleman The devil all the time Da 5 bloods #alive Sonic the hedgehog Project Power The platformThe lodge
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 4, 2021 1:31:31 GMT
Soul - Glad you liked it too. 7.5/10 The Insider - 8/10 To Die For - I should rewatch this. 7.5/10 Total Recall - 8/10 Enemy of the State - I actually think it's one of Will Smith's best performances. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020, Jim Cummings) I liked the story in this one and it has pretty good performances and characters too. I thought they mixed the genres pretty well. 7/10 Possessed (1947, Curtis Bernhardt) Joan Crawford shines in this one and has a solid supporting cast around her. The story was engaging and I liked the structure of it. 7/10 Trolls World Tour (2020, Walt Dohrn) I thought the first one was surprisingly okay. This one doesn't suck either, but it's a step down and I didn't care much for it overall. 5.5/10 The Willoughby's (2020, Kris Pearn) I think this one had promise, but it never fully reached it. There are some good moments though and Ricky Gervais's narration as the cast was the highlight. 6/10 We Can Be Heroes (2020, Robert Rodriguez) Sort of sequel to The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl which I watched earlier. It's actually not as bad, but not as unintentionally funny either. 4.5/10 The Mouse That Roared (1959, Jack Arnold) This one has an amusing story that is well told. Peter Sellers is fun in a triple role. 7/10 She Done Him Wrong (1933, Lowell Sherman) Mae West and Cary Grant star in this one. It's solid, but never completely pulled me into the story. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Elephant Man (1980, David Lynch) Very well made and well acted film with some powerful scenes. 8/10 Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma) A well crafted thriller from De Palma. 7.5/10 Body Double (1984, Brian De Palma) Another good one from De Palma. 7.5/10 Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) One of my favorites. Great story, great dialogue and some very strong performances. 9/10 First Time TV Viewings: The Mandalorian: Season 2 (2020) 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR: John Hurt (The Elephant Man) BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford (Possessed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Francis (The Elephant Man) BEST SCORE: John Morris (The Elephant Man) BEST SCRIPT: Billy Wilder & Raymond Chandler (Double Indemnity) BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) 2020 so far: 1. The Devil All the Time - 8.5/10 2. Tenet - 8/10 3. Bad Education 4. Palm Springs 5. The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 7.5/10 6. Mank 7. Soul 8. Babyteeth 9. Sound of Metal 10. #Alive 11. Da 5 Bloods 12. The Gentlemen - 7/10 13. Swallow 14. Onward 15. Fatman 16. His House 17. The Wolf of Snow Hollow 18. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 19. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 20. The Lodge 21. Unhinged 22. A Whisker Away 23. The Banker 24. The Invisible Man 25. On the Rocks 26. Yes, God, Yes 27. 12 Hour Shift 28. Driveways 29. Color Out of Space 30. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 31. Horse Girl 32. The Other Lamb 33. Bill and Ted Face the Music 34. Hillbilly Elegy - 6.5/10 35. The Hunt 36. The Assistant 37. The Way Back 38. Buffaloed 39. Come to Daddy 40. Sonic the Hedgehog 41. Gretel & Hansel - 6/10 42. Rebecca 43. Emma. 44. Radioactive 45. The Willoughby's 46. The New Mutants - 5.5/10 47. The Call of the Wild 48. Capone 49. Trolls World Tour 50. The Christmas Chronicles 2 51. The Babysitter: Killer Queen - 5/10 52. Greyhound 53. Birds of Prey - 4.5/10 54. We Can Be Heroes - 4.5/10 Best Actor: Gary Oldman - Mank (Runner up: Hugh Jackman - Bad Education) Best Actress: Rosamund Pike - Radioactive (Runner up: Haley Bennett - Swallow) Best Supporting Actor: Ben Mendelsohn - Babyteeth (Runner up: Hugh Grant - The Gentelmen) Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams - Hillbilly Elegy (Runner up: Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy) Best Cinematography: Gretel & Hansel (Runner up: The Other Lamb) Best Score: Gretel & Hansel (Runner up: Tenet) Best Screenplay: The Devil All the Time (Runner up: Bad Education) Best Director: Christopher Nolan - Tenet (Runner up: Antonio Campos - The Devil All the Time) Happy New Year! Only one I saw from you is The elephant man and I was in high school. 7/10 from what I remember. I started We can be heroes with the family but after 11 minutes we all agreed it sucked and stopped it. Mine: A perfect world (1993 DVD): I’ve seen this once before when I was maybe 11 years old and I only remembered the beginning and the end of the movie and the fact that I was crying my heart out after watching it. Now that I saw it as an adult, here are my thoughts; A peculiar story with strange characters and a cute little boy makes for a unique movie. I can’t really put it into words how much this movie makes me feel. That’s what I call pure cinema. Considering the history that me and this movie have and the fact that I enjoyed every second of it on rewatch, I have no choice; My rating: 10/10 To die for (1995 TV): this movie started with a lot of ingredients in order for me to like it and I did like it. A lot. I watched a few movies similar to this one in the past month the last one being Virgin suicides but I think this one is a bit better. My rating: 7.5/10 Love the Coopers (2015 TV): I thought I hadn’t seen this but I quickly realized I did see it before. I can’t tell you what I thought the first time but here’s what I thought this time; this here was a funny comedy! Not. This Christmas movie was hearth warming though. Not! This romantic movie was at least sweet and good. NOT! This movie SUCKS big time. Sorry. 4/10 Tropa de Elite 2: O Inimigo Agora é Outro (“Elite squad 2: The enemy within” 2010 TV): Not comparable to City of God but near City of men, this Brazilian gangster movie is violent with good directing, good acting and a slightly convoluted plot. Maybe if I had seen the first one before... so that’s my bad. My rating: 8/10 Klaus (2020 Netflix): Interesting take on the story of good old Santa with beautiful graphics and very funny humour. The high point for us was a random scene of like five seconds that got my two kids laughing so hard that it got us all literally rolling down on the floor and I had to rewind it four consecutive times just so we could keep on laughing. A nice feel-good movie but I don’t get the people who cried and I’m known to cry very very easily. My rating: 7.5/10 Arthur Christmas (2011 Netflix): Entertaining and fun enough but it somehow felt a bit longer than it should’ve. Still, it’s a merry family movie to watch this time of year for sure. My rating: 7/10 Red eye (2005 TV): I was keen to watch this because of both the reviews and the critics and because of both leads whom I consider to be tolerable actors. It ended up being really meh. I can’t even affirm it’s worth a watch if you’re bored... I’m sure you could find better. My rating: 5.5/10 Missing in action (1984 TV): One of the coolest, baldest, funniest Chuck Norris movies ever. Maybe his best, IDK. It’s definitely one of the best “bad movies” out there. It holds one of my all-time favorite scenes too. My rating: 6.5/10 On the 31st I told my children they could pick the movie of their choice for an afternoon watch and they made me proud as they picked one of my all-time favourite, a movie with some of the best fight scenes, settings and character development ever: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (1991). My rating: 8.5/10 Ash VS evil S3: About time I finish one of my top 5 series of the past decade! Violence, nudity, substances, language and gore at its best. Plus it’s hilarious. I am severely frustrated they won’t do a 4th season. Breakdown: Ep1: 8.5, Ep2: 8, Ep3: 9, Ep4: 8.5, Ep5: 8.5, Ep 6: 9, Ep7: 8.5, Ep8: 8.5, Ep9: 8, Ep10: 9.5 OVERALL: 8.5/10 I didn't keep a record but here are my favorite movies of 2020: The gentleman The devil all the time Da 5 bloods #alive Sonic the hedgehog Project Power The platform The lodge
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 4, 2021 1:55:40 GMT
Soul - Glad you liked it too. 7.5/10 The Insider - 8/10 To Die For - I should rewatch this. 7.5/10 Total Recall - 8/10 Enemy of the State - I actually think it's one of Will Smith's best performances. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020, Jim Cummings) I liked the story in this one and it has pretty good performances and characters too. I thought they mixed the genres pretty well. 7/10 Possessed (1947, Curtis Bernhardt) Joan Crawford shines in this one and has a solid supporting cast around her. The story was engaging and I liked the structure of it. 7/10 Trolls World Tour (2020, Walt Dohrn) I thought the first one was surprisingly okay. This one doesn't suck either, but it's a step down and I didn't care much for it overall. 5.5/10 The Willoughby's (2020, Kris Pearn) I think this one had promise, but it never fully reached it. There are some good moments though and Ricky Gervais's narration as the cast was the highlight. 6/10 We Can Be Heroes (2020, Robert Rodriguez) Sort of sequel to The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl which I watched earlier. It's actually not as bad, but not as unintentionally funny either. 4.5/10 The Mouse That Roared (1959, Jack Arnold) This one has an amusing story that is well told. Peter Sellers is fun in a triple role. 7/10 She Done Him Wrong (1933, Lowell Sherman) Mae West and Cary Grant star in this one. It's solid, but never completely pulled me into the story. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Elephant Man (1980, David Lynch) Very well made and well acted film with some powerful scenes. 8/10 Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma) A well crafted thriller from De Palma. 7.5/10 Body Double (1984, Brian De Palma) Another good one from De Palma. 7.5/10 Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) One of my favorites. Great story, great dialogue and some very strong performances. 9/10 First Time TV Viewings: The Mandalorian: Season 2 (2020) 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR: John Hurt (The Elephant Man) BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford (Possessed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Francis (The Elephant Man) BEST SCORE: John Morris (The Elephant Man) BEST SCRIPT: Billy Wilder & Raymond Chandler (Double Indemnity) BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) 2020 so far: 1. The Devil All the Time - 8.5/10 2. Tenet - 8/10 3. Bad Education 4. Palm Springs 5. The Trial of the Chicago 7 - 7.5/10 6. Mank 7. Soul 8. Babyteeth 9. Sound of Metal 10. #Alive 11. Da 5 Bloods 12. The Gentlemen - 7/10 13. Swallow 14. Onward 15. Fatman 16. His House 17. The Wolf of Snow Hollow 18. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 19. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 20. The Lodge 21. Unhinged 22. A Whisker Away 23. The Banker 24. The Invisible Man 25. On the Rocks 26. Yes, God, Yes 27. 12 Hour Shift 28. Driveways 29. Color Out of Space 30. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 31. Horse Girl 32. The Other Lamb 33. Bill and Ted Face the Music 34. Hillbilly Elegy - 6.5/10 35. The Hunt 36. The Assistant 37. The Way Back 38. Buffaloed 39. Come to Daddy 40. Sonic the Hedgehog 41. Gretel & Hansel - 6/10 42. Rebecca 43. Emma. 44. Radioactive 45. The Willoughby's 46. The New Mutants - 5.5/10 47. The Call of the Wild 48. Capone 49. Trolls World Tour 50. The Christmas Chronicles 2 51. The Babysitter: Killer Queen - 5/10 52. Greyhound 53. Birds of Prey - 4.5/10 54. We Can Be Heroes - 4.5/10 Best Actor: Gary Oldman - Mank (Runner up: Hugh Jackman - Bad Education) Best Actress: Rosamund Pike - Radioactive (Runner up: Haley Bennett - Swallow) Best Supporting Actor: Ben Mendelsohn - Babyteeth (Runner up: Hugh Grant - The Gentelmen) Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams - Hillbilly Elegy (Runner up: Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy) Best Cinematography: Gretel & Hansel (Runner up: The Other Lamb) Best Score: Gretel & Hansel (Runner up: Tenet) Best Screenplay: The Devil All the Time (Runner up: Bad Education) Best Director: Christopher Nolan - Tenet (Runner up: Antonio Campos - The Devil All the Time) Happy New Year! Only one I saw from you is The elephant man and I was in high school. 7/10 from what I remember. I started We can be heroes with the family but after 11 minutes we all agreed it sucked and stopped it. Mine: A perfect world (1993 DVD): I’ve seen this once before when I was maybe 11 years old and I only remembered the beginning and the end of the movie and the fact that I was crying my heart out after watching it. Now that I saw it as an adult, here are my thoughts; A peculiar story with strange characters and a cute little boy makes for a unique movie. I can’t really put it into words how much this movie makes me feel. That’s what I call pure cinema. Considering the history that me and this movie have and the fact that I enjoyed every second of it on rewatch, I have no choice; My rating: 10/10 To die for (1995 TV): this movie started with a lot of ingredients in order for me to like it and I did like it. A lot. I watched a few movies similar to this one in the past month the last one being Virgin suicides but I think this one is a bit better. My rating: 7.5/10 Love the Coopers (2015 TV): I thought I hadn’t seen this but I quickly realized I did see it before. I can’t tell you what I thought the first time but here’s what I thought this time; this here was a funny comedy! Not. This Christmas movie was hearth warming though. Not! This romantic movie was at least sweet and good. NOT! This movie SUCKS big time. Sorry. 4/10 Tropa de Elite 2: O Inimigo Agora é Outro (“Elite squad 2: The enemy within” 2010 TV): Not comparable to City of God but near City of men, this Brazilian gangster movie is violent with good directing, good acting and a slightly convoluted plot. Maybe if I had seen the first one before... so that’s my bad. My rating: 8/10 Klaus (2020 Netflix): Interesting take on the story of good old Santa with beautiful graphics and very funny humour. The high point for us was a random scene of like five seconds that got my two kids laughing so hard that it got us all literally rolling down on the floor and I had to rewind it four consecutive times just so we could keep on laughing. A nice feel-good movie but I don’t get the people who cried and I’m known to cry very very easily. My rating: 7.5/10 Arthur Christmas (2011 Netflix): Entertaining and fun enough but it somehow felt a bit longer than it should’ve. Still, it’s a merry family movie to watch this time of year for sure. My rating: 7/10 Red eye (2005 TV): I was keen to watch this because of both the reviews and the critics and because of both leads whom I consider to be tolerable actors. It ended up being really meh. I can’t even affirm it’s worth a watch if you’re bored... I’m sure you could find better. My rating: 5.5/10 Missing in action (1984 TV): One of the coolest, baldest, funniest Chuck Norris movies ever. Maybe his best, IDK. It’s definitely one of the best “bad movies” out there. It holds one of my all-time favorite scenes too. My rating: 6.5/10 On the 31st I told my children they could pick the movie of their choice for an afternoon watch and they made me proud as they picked one of my all-time favourite, a movie with some of the best fight scenes, settings and character development ever: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (1991). My rating: 8.5/10 Ash VS evil S3: About time I finish one of my top 5 series of the past decade! Violence, nudity, substances, language and gore at its best. Plus it’s hilarious. I am severely frustrated they won’t do a 4th season. Breakdown: Ep1: 8.5, Ep2: 8, Ep3: 9, Ep4: 8.5, Ep5: 8.5, Ep 6: 9, Ep7: 8.5, Ep8: 8.5, Ep9: 8, Ep10: 9.5 OVERALL: 8.5/10 I didn't keep a record but here are my favorite movies of 2020: The gentleman The devil all the time Da 5 bloods #alive Sonic the hedgehog Project Power The platform The lodge Happy New Year A Perfect World - 8/10 To Die For - 7.5/10 Klaus - 6/10 Arthur Christmas - 5/10 Red Eye - been too long. Ash vs Evil Dead Season 3 - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 4, 2021 2:46:55 GMT
HAppy new year! I also watched To die for! Total Recall: 8.5/10 Enemy of the state: 7.5/10 A perfect world (1993 DVD): I’ve seen this once before when I was maybe 11 years old and I only remembered the beginning and the end of the movie and the fact that I was crying my heart out after watching it. Now that I saw it as an adult, here are my thoughts; A peculiar story with strange characters and a cute little boy makes for a unique movie. I can’t really put it into words how much this movie makes me feel. That’s what I call pure cinema. Considering the history that me and this movie have and the fact that I enjoyed every second of it on rewatch, I have no choice; My rating: 10/10 To die for (1995 TV): this movie started with a lot of ingredients in order for me to like it and I did like it. A lot. I watched a few movies similar to this one in the past month the last one being Virgin suicides but I think this one is a bit better. My rating: 7.5/10 Love the Coopers (2015 TV): I thought I hadn’t seen this but I quickly realized I did see it before. I can’t tell you what I thought the first time but here’s what I thought this time; this here was a funny comedy! Not. This Christmas movie was hearth warming though. Not! This romantic movie was at least sweet and good. NOT! This movie SUCKS big time. Sorry. 4/10 Tropa de Elite 2: O Inimigo Agora é Outro (“Elite squad 2: The enemy within” 2010 TV): Not comparable to City of God but near City of men, this Brazilian gangster movie is violent with good directing, good acting and a slightly convoluted plot. Maybe if I had seen the first one before... so that’s my bad. My rating: 8/10 Klaus (2020 Netflix): Interesting take on the story of good old Santa with beautiful graphics and very funny humour. The high point for us was a random scene of like five seconds that got my two kids laughing so hard that it got us all literally rolling down on the floor and I had to rewind it four consecutive times just so we could keep on laughing. A nice feel-good movie but I don’t get the people who cried and I’m known to cry very very easily. My rating: 7.5/10 Arthur Christmas (2011 Netflix): Entertaining and fun enough but it somehow felt a bit longer than it should’ve. Still, it’s a merry family movie to watch this time of year for sure. My rating: 7/10 Red eye (2005 TV): I was keen to watch this because of both the reviews and the critics and because of both leads whom I consider to be tolerable actors. It ended up being really meh. I can’t even affirm it’s worth a watch if you’re bored... I’m sure you could find better. My rating: 5.5/10 Missing in action (1984 TV): One of the coolest, baldest, funniest Chuck Norris movies ever. Maybe his best, IDK. It’s definitely one of the best “bad movies” out there. It holds one of my all-time favorite scenes too. My rating: 6.5/10 On the 31st I told my children they could pick the movie of their choice for an afternoon watch and they made me proud as they picked one of my all-time favourite, a movie with some of the best fight scenes, settings and character development ever: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (1991). My rating: 8.5/10 Ash VS evil S3: About time I finish one of my top 5 series of the past decade! Violence, nudity, substances, language and gore at its best. Plus it’s hilarious. I am severely frustrated they won’t do a 4th season. Breakdown: Ep1: 8.5, Ep2: 8, Ep3: 9, Ep4: 8.5, Ep5: 8.5, Ep 6: 9, Ep7: 8.5, Ep8: 8.5, Ep9: 8, Ep10: 9.5 OVERALL: 8.5/10 I didn't keep a record but here are my favorite movies of 2020: The gentleman The devil all the time Da 5 bloods #alive Sonic the hedgehog Project Power The platformThe lodge Yo happy new year, you should try the Insider yours a perfect world - 7-7.5 one of clints best love the coopers - 5/10 maybe, just saw this two weeks ago and already forgotten red eye - not seen since the cinema 6.5 secret of the ooze - not very good but better than its rep 4.5 Ash v evil dead s3 - great stuff , finale works ae enough
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 4, 2021 8:22:29 GMT
Happy new year everyone!
Hi Dark,
Yours: The Insider (1999, Michael Mann) 5/10
Enemy of the State (1998, Tony Scott) 6/10
Mine: 1) The Sniper 1952 (5/10)
2) Million Dollar Mermaid 1052 (5/10)
3) So Dear to My Heart 1948 (4/10)
4) Snowpiercer 2013 (7/10)
5) So Proudly We Hail! 1943 (7/10)
6) Soaked in Bleach 2015 (6/10)
7) Solaris 2002 (5/10)
8) A Soldier's Story 1984 (6/10)
9) Solitary Man 2009 (7/10)
10) Some Kind of Wonderful 1987 (6/10)
11) The Merry Widow 1952 (4/10)
12) Affair in Trinidad 1952 (5/10)
13) The Big Sky 1952 (6/10)
14) Salty O'Rourke 1945 (5/10)
15) Something to Sing About 1937 (5/10)
16) Lust for Life 1956 (6/10)
17) Some Like It Hot 1959 (5/10)
I've not seen many 2020 movies. I've been too busy with my watch list
1) The Call of the Wild 9/10
2) Hamilton 8/10
3) The Banker 7/10
4) Elephant 7/10
5) Greyhound 7/10
6) Bad Boys for Life 6/10
7) Bill & Ted Face the Music 6/10
8) Dil Bechara 6/10
9) Onward 6/10
10) 365 Days 5/10
11) Four Kids and It 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 4, 2021 8:51:31 GMT
Happy new year everyone! Hi Dark, Yours: The Insider (1999, Michael Mann) 5/10 Enemy of the State (1998, Tony Scott) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Sniper 1952 (5/10) 2) Million Dollar Mermaid 1052 (5/10) 3) So Dear to My Heart 1948 (4/10) 4) Snowpiercer 2013 (7/10) 5) So Proudly We Hail! 1943 (7/10) 6) Soaked in Bleach 2015 (6/10) 7) Solaris 2002 (5/10) 8) A Soldier's Story 1984 (6/10) 9) Solitary Man 2009 (7/10) 10) Some Kind of Wonderful 1987 (6/10) 11) The Merry Widow 1952 (4/10) 12) Affair in Trinidad 1952 (5/10) 13) The Big Sky 1952 (6/10) 14) Salty O'Rourke 1945 (5/10) 15) Something to Sing About 1937 (5/10) 16) Lust for Life 1956 (6/10) 17) Some Like It Hot 1959 (5/10) I've not seen many 2020 movies. I've been too busy with my watch list 1) The Call of the Wild 9/10 2) Hamilton 8/10 3) The Banker 7/10 4) Elephant 7/10 5) Greyhound 7/10 6) Bad Boys for Life 6/10 7) Bill & Ted Face the Music 6/10 8) Dil Bechara 6/10 9) Onward 6/10 10) 365 Days 5/10 11) Four Kids and It 5/10 Happy new year SJG 1) The Sniper 1952 (5.5-6/10) 4) Snowpiercer 2013 (2/10) 7) Solaris 2002 (6.5/10) 10) Some Kind of Wonderful 1987 (5/10) 17) Some Like It Hot 1959 (7.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 4, 2021 14:18:58 GMT
Happy new year everyone! Hi Dark, Yours: The Insider (1999, Michael Mann) 5/10 Enemy of the State (1998, Tony Scott) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Sniper 1952 (5/10) 2) Million Dollar Mermaid 1052 (5/10) 3) So Dear to My Heart 1948 (4/10) 4) Snowpiercer 2013 (7/10) 5) So Proudly We Hail! 1943 (7/10) 6) Soaked in Bleach 2015 (6/10) 7) Solaris 2002 (5/10) 8) A Soldier's Story 1984 (6/10) 9) Solitary Man 2009 (7/10) 10) Some Kind of Wonderful 1987 (6/10) 11) The Merry Widow 1952 (4/10) 12) Affair in Trinidad 1952 (5/10) 13) The Big Sky 1952 (6/10) 14) Salty O'Rourke 1945 (5/10) 15) Something to Sing About 1937 (5/10) 16) Lust for Life 1956 (6/10) 17) Some Like It Hot 1959 (5/10) I've not seen many 2020 movies. I've been too busy with my watch list 1) The Call of the Wild 9/10 2) Hamilton 8/10 3) The Banker 7/10 4) Elephant 7/10 5) Greyhound 7/10 6) Bad Boys for Life 6/10 7) Bill & Ted Face the Music 6/10 8) Dil Bechara 6/10 9) Onward 6/10 10) 365 Days 5/10 11) Four Kids and It 5/10 Happy new year SJG!
7) Solaris 2002 (8/10) 17) Some Like It Hot 1959 (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 4, 2021 17:50:03 GMT
First Time Viewing: Forsaken (2015; Jon Cassar) - Donald and Kiefer Sutherland play father and son in this surprisingly excellent old school western. There is also some fine support from the underrated Michael Wincott. 7/10 Labyrinth (1986; Jim Henson) - A glorious mess of a movie. The fantastical creatures are very imaginative, but the world-building is confusing and the pacing tedious. The terrible 80s music and a camp David Bowie performance don't help much either. 5/10 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017; Martin McDonagh) - This is like the worst movie the Coens never made. It wants to be funny, profound and surprising, but it's actually dull, annoying and frustrating to watch. The only thing it has going for it is an original concept but McDonagh fails to do anything interesting with it. 3.5/10 TV Supernatural - Season 11 - The series continues its downward spiral with forced conflicts and lame monster-of-the-week episodes. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Three Days Of The Condor (1975; Sydney Pollack) - This classic conspiacy thriller may not be too complex plotwise, but thanks to an engaging Robert Redford performance and Pollack's unfussy direction it's still compelling viewing. 7.5/10 Young Sherlock Holmes (1985; Barry Levinson) - A delightful family adventure which I had completely forgotten was set around Christmas. A shame the planned sequels never materialised. 7.5/10 2020 FILMS SEEN SO FAR Only 2: Bad Boys For Life 7.5/10 Tenet 4/10 Hey Raven Just one from yours this week: Labyrinth (1986; Jim Henson) 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jan 4, 2021 22:36:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Soul (2020, Pete Docter & Kemp Powers)
Pixar films have always set themselves apart from their competition not only with their quality animation and imagination but also with their ability to make films that work both for children and adults alike. This one is no different except that it is skewed at adults more so than any previous attempt. The story is that of a jazz pianist (Jamie Foxx) whose soul is dislodged from his body on the day of his big break in the music scene. Foxx gives a wonderfully understated performance, so much so that I did not even know it was him till afterwards. One of the best of the year. 7-7.5/10 Red Dog (2011, Kriv Stenders) tv
Red Dog is loosely based on a true story and has the dubious honour of having a couple of genuinely heart-breaking and soul crushing scenes that are wedged into a terrible, goofy film. If you get through the weak attempts at humour that are all very obvious and telegraphed you will get to the serious scenes and probably ball your eyes out. 5/10 Night of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt)
This very low budget B Movie has its fans but I cannot say I am one. The story takes place as a comet wipes out most of life on Earth, leaving two Valley Girls fighting against cannibal zombies and a sinister group of scientists. It just drags for the most part, none of it is made very well and the acting is quite porn at times. It does however have some pretty funny dialogue at times and the ending ramps up a little. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Insider (1999, Michael Mann)blu rayThis important true story sees Russell Crowe (The Nice Guys) playing a research chemist who comes under personal and professional attack when he decides to appear in a 60 Minutes exposé on Big Tobacco. Al Pacino stars as the journalist who is working with Crowes character on the expose and they are both dynamite. 8.5/10 To Die For (1995, Gus Van Sant)blu rayIn what feels like a wild true story Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) gives a career best performance as a woman who is bent on succeeding in her chosen profession at all costs. There is a great cast including Matt Dillon and the very young Joaquin Phoenix and Casey Affleck. 8/10 Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven) 4k Ultra HD Disc
Based on a Philip K. Dick (Blade Runner) short story we have a fun scifi action film starring Arnold Schwarzenegger (The Terminator) and directed by the maestro of violence Paul Verhoeven (Robocop). Some very cool practical effects and a lively wild story with a good supporting cast make for a good time. 7.5-8/10 Enemy of the State (1998, Tony Scott) blu rayIn what turned out to be a very prophetic film about Government surveillance we end up with the most entertaining film Will Smith (Men in Black) has ever been in but... he’s not very good in it. Hackman rules though as he reprised his character from The Conversation. Also there are so many notable faces in smaller roles such as Lisa bonet, Barry pepper, jack black, Seth Green, Jamie Kennedy, Jason Robards, Regina king, Tom Sizemore, Jake busey, Scott Caan, Jason Lee, Gabriel Byrne, Philip baker hall etc. 7/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Insider BEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - The Insider BEST ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman - To Die For BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - To Die For BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Illeana Douglas - To Die For BEST EDITING: Chris Lebenzon - Eneny of the State BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dante Spinotti - The Insider BEST SCRIPT: Michael Mann & Eric Roth - The Insider BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Soul BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - The Insider YEAR END ROUND UP
Containing films that were released in 2020 either limited or wide somewhere in the world. You may some films listed as 2019 online but I assure you these are films that got a festival release somewhere in 2019 but did not get a limited or wide release till 2020. 2020 FILMS SEEN SO FAR 1. Bad Education 7.5 2. Sound of Metal 3. Soul 7-7.5 4. The Vast of Night 5. The Trial of the Chicago Seven 7 6. The Gentlemen 7. Tenet 8. On the Rocks 9. The Trip to Greece 10. Fatman
11. Black Bear 6.512. Rifkin's Festival 13. Run 14. The Way Back 15. Ma Rainy's Black Bottom 16. The Invisible Man 17. Palm Springs 618. Host 19. The Half of it 20. The New Mutants 21. The King of Staten Island 22. Rebecca 23. I'm thinking of Ending Things 24. Happiest Season 25. Human Capital 26. Mank 27. Kajillionaire 28. The Rental 29. The Wolf of Snow Hollow 5.530. Bill & Ted Face the Music 31. Sputnik 5 32. Enola Holmes 33. Freaky 34. Downhill 35. Da Five Bloods 4 36. Vivarium 37. Capone 2020 DOCUMENTARIES SEEN SO FAR
1. Close Encounter of the Fifth Kind 2. American Murder: The Family Next Door 3. The Octopus Teacher 4. Secrets of the Saqqara Tomb 5. Mucho Mucho Amor YEAR END FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Bad Education BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Black Bear BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hugh Grant - The Gentlemen BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elena Anaya - Rifkin's Festival BEST EDITING: Jennifer Lame - Tenet BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Tenet BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky - Bad Education BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Soul BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Patterson - The Vast of Night 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Happy new Year. I haven't seen much from 2020, I'm afraid. From your Top 10, only Tenet. .:biggrin:: Yours: Night of the Comet 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit bland. I liked the two actresses though. The Insider 8/10 I thought it good, maybe a bit overrated. The cast was great though. To Die For 8.5/10 Loved it. Loved Nicole and Joaquin Phoenix. I don't remember Casey Afflck in it actually. Was he one of the students? Total Recall (1990) 8/10 I like it, it's really fun. Yeah, the effects were great. Enemy of the State 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, besides that I enjoyed it. Mine: The Midnight Meat Train 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Bradley Cooper, about a photographer who seemingly discovers a serial killer who kills people in the subway, but there's much more to it. I enjoyed it, it's pretty intense and gory. It's from a Clive Barker novel. The Bonfire of the Vanities 7.5/10 It's Brian De Palma movie, with Tom Hanks, Bruce Willis and Melanie Griffith. I know it's hated, but it's fun, IMO. Not everything works really, but still...It holds up mostly, IMO. Bruce Willis is good. The Long Goodbye 9/10 It's Robert Altman's movie, with Elliott Gould as Marlowe. Classic, really love it. ::yes.: Elliott Gould and Sterling Hayden are both great. Little Man Tate 8/10 It's Jodie Foster movie, it's about a single mom whose kid is a child prodigy. I like it, it's good, it's very sweet. Jodie Foster plays the mom, I liked her.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 4, 2021 22:44:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Soul (2020, Pete Docter & Kemp Powers)
Pixar films have always set themselves apart from their competition not only with their quality animation and imagination but also with their ability to make films that work both for children and adults alike. This one is no different except that it is skewed at adults more so than any previous attempt. The story is that of a jazz pianist (Jamie Foxx) whose soul is dislodged from his body on the day of his big break in the music scene. Foxx gives a wonderfully understated performance, so much so that I did not even know it was him till afterwards. One of the best of the year. 7-7.5/10 Red Dog (2011, Kriv Stenders) tv
Red Dog is loosely based on a true story and has the dubious honour of having a couple of genuinely heart-breaking and soul crushing scenes that are wedged into a terrible, goofy film. If you get through the weak attempts at humour that are all very obvious and telegraphed you will get to the serious scenes and probably ball your eyes out. 5/10 Night of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt)
This very low budget B Movie has its fans but I cannot say I am one. The story takes place as a comet wipes out most of life on Earth, leaving two Valley Girls fighting against cannibal zombies and a sinister group of scientists. It just drags for the most part, none of it is made very well and the acting is quite porn at times. It does however have some pretty funny dialogue at times and the ending ramps up a little. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Insider (1999, Michael Mann)blu rayThis important true story sees Russell Crowe (The Nice Guys) playing a research chemist who comes under personal and professional attack when he decides to appear in a 60 Minutes exposé on Big Tobacco. Al Pacino stars as the journalist who is working with Crowes character on the expose and they are both dynamite. 8.5/10 To Die For (1995, Gus Van Sant)blu rayIn what feels like a wild true story Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) gives a career best performance as a woman who is bent on succeeding in her chosen profession at all costs. There is a great cast including Matt Dillon and the very young Joaquin Phoenix and Casey Affleck. 8/10 Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven) 4k Ultra HD Disc
Based on a Philip K. Dick (Blade Runner) short story we have a fun scifi action film starring Arnold Schwarzenegger (The Terminator) and directed by the maestro of violence Paul Verhoeven (Robocop). Some very cool practical effects and a lively wild story with a good supporting cast make for a good time. 7.5-8/10 Enemy of the State (1998, Tony Scott) blu rayIn what turned out to be a very prophetic film about Government surveillance we end up with the most entertaining film Will Smith (Men in Black) has ever been in but... he’s not very good in it. Hackman rules though as he reprised his character from The Conversation. Also there are so many notable faces in smaller roles such as Lisa bonet, Barry pepper, jack black, Seth Green, Jamie Kennedy, Jason Robards, Regina king, Tom Sizemore, Jake busey, Scott Caan, Jason Lee, Gabriel Byrne, Philip baker hall etc. 7/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Insider BEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - The Insider BEST ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman - To Die For BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - To Die For BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Illeana Douglas - To Die For BEST EDITING: Chris Lebenzon - Eneny of the State BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dante Spinotti - The Insider BEST SCRIPT: Michael Mann & Eric Roth - The Insider BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Soul BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - The Insider YEAR END ROUND UP
Containing films that were released in 2020 either limited or wide somewhere in the world. You may some films listed as 2019 online but I assure you these are films that got a festival release somewhere in 2019 but did not get a limited or wide release till 2020. 2020 FILMS SEEN SO FAR 1. Bad Education 7.5 2. Sound of Metal 3. Soul 7-7.5 4. The Vast of Night 5. The Trial of the Chicago Seven 7 6. The Gentlemen 7. Tenet 8. On the Rocks 9. The Trip to Greece 10. Fatman
11. Black Bear 6.512. Rifkin's Festival 13. Run 14. The Way Back 15. Ma Rainy's Black Bottom 16. The Invisible Man 17. Palm Springs 618. Host 19. The Half of it 20. The New Mutants 21. The King of Staten Island 22. Rebecca 23. I'm thinking of Ending Things 24. Happiest Season 25. Human Capital 26. Mank 27. Kajillionaire 28. The Rental 29. The Wolf of Snow Hollow 5.530. Bill & Ted Face the Music 31. Sputnik 5 32. Enola Holmes 33. Freaky 34. Downhill 35. Da Five Bloods 4 36. Vivarium 37. Capone 2020 DOCUMENTARIES SEEN SO FAR
1. Close Encounter of the Fifth Kind 2. American Murder: The Family Next Door 3. The Octopus Teacher 4. Secrets of the Saqqara Tomb 5. Mucho Mucho Amor YEAR END FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Bad Education BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Black Bear BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hugh Grant - The Gentlemen BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elena Anaya - Rifkin's Festival BEST EDITING: Jennifer Lame - Tenet BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Tenet BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky - Bad Education BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Soul BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Patterson - The Vast of Night 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Happy new Year. I haven't seen much from 2020, I'm afraid. From your Top 10, only Tenet. .:biggrin:: Yours: Night of the Comet 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit bland. I liked the two actresses though. The Insider 8/10 I thought it good, maybe a bit overrated. The cast was great though. To Die For 8.5/10 Loved it. Loved Nicole and Joaquin Phoenix. I don't remember Casey Afflck in it actually. Was he one of the students? Total Recall (1990) 8/10 I like it, it's really fun. Yeah, the effects were great. Enemy of the State 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, besides that I enjoyed it. Mine: The Midnight Meat Train 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Bradley Cooper, about a photographer who seemingly discovers a serial killer who kills people in the subway, but there's much more to it. I enjoyed it, it's pretty intense and gory. It's from a Clive Barker novel. The Bonfire of the Vanities 7.5/10 It's Brian De Palma movie, with Tom Hanks, Bruce Willis and Melanie Griffith. I know it's hated, but it's fun, IMO. Not everything works really, but still...The satire holds up, IMO. Bruce Willis is good. The Long Goodbye 9/10 It's Robert Altman's movie, with Elliott Gould as Marlowe. Classic, really love it. ::yes.: Elliott Gould and Sterling Hayden are both great. Little Man tate 8/10 It's Jodie Foster movie, it's about a single mom whose kid is a child prodigy. I like it, it's good, it's very sweet. Jodie Foster plays the mom, I liked her. Hey billy happy new year yes Casey was one of the three students in on the Murder. yours the long goodbye - my favourite Altman film 8/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jan 4, 2021 22:50:54 GMT
Hi, Dark. Happy new Year. I haven't seen much from 2020, I'm afraid. From your Top 10, only Tenet. .:biggrin:: Yours: Night of the Comet 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit bland. I liked the two actresses though. The Insider 8/10 I thought it good, maybe a bit overrated. The cast was great though. To Die For 8.5/10 Loved it. Loved Nicole and Joaquin Phoenix. I don't remember Casey Afflck in it actually. Was he one of the students? Total Recall (1990) 8/10 I like it, it's really fun. Yeah, the effects were great. Enemy of the State 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, besides that I enjoyed it. Mine: The Midnight Meat Train 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Bradley Cooper, about a photographer who seemingly discovers a serial killer who kills people in the subway, but there's much more to it. I enjoyed it, it's pretty intense and gory. It's from a Clive Barker novel. The Bonfire of the Vanities 7.5/10 It's Brian De Palma movie, with Tom Hanks, Bruce Willis and Melanie Griffith. I know it's hated, but it's fun, IMO. Not everything works really, but still...It holds up mostly, IMO. Bruce Willis is good. The Long Goodbye 9/10 It's Robert Altman's movie, with Elliott Gould as Marlowe. Classic, really love it. ::yes.: Elliott Gould and Sterling Hayden are both great. Little Man Tate 8/10 It's Jodie Foster movie, it's about a single mom whose kid is a child prodigy. I like it, it's good, it's very sweet. Jodie Foster plays the mom, I liked her. Hey billy happy new year yes Casey was one of the three students in on the Murder. yours the long goodbye - my favourite Altman film 8/10 You should maybe check out The Bonfire of the Vanities. You might like it. I'm not completely sure about it, but since now you like Brian De Palma more... And you should definitely watch Little Man Tate. Yeah, I guessed that about Casey Affleck. The Long Goodbye is definitely great. Probably my favourite Altman movie, among those I saw, is California Split.
|
|