|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 17, 2021 3:04:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The General's Daughter (1999, Simon West) Netflix This thriller stars John Travolta and Madeline Stowe and despite some well executed scenes is mostly a convoluted mess. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) blu ray A good enough sequel to the smash hit original. This time wisely taking the action out of California and moving it to the island of Okinawa. 7-7.5/10
Irrational Man (2015, Woody Allen) blu ray This was the first time rewatching this since I saw in the cinema. I enjoyed it more this time and am happy to add it to my collection. 7/10
New York Stories (1989, Martin Scorsese, Francis Ford Coppola, Woody Allen) blu ray This three story anthology with New York set stories by three famous directors. The first abs third shorts by Martin Scorsese and Woody Allen respectively are very good but the middle story by Francis Ford Coppola is awful. 6.5/10
The Golden Child (1986, Michael Ritchie) blu ray This fantasy comedy starring Eddie Murphy has a good premise and cast but unfortunately has a pretty poor script to peg the ad libbing on. It also looks pretty rough around the edges and is nowhere near as polished a production as Murphy’s other films of the era ( Trading Places, Beverly Hills Cop). It would make a good double feature with Big Trouble in Little China, as long as you finish with the superior Kurt Russell vehicle. 6/10
Kicking & Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) blu ray Family man Phil Weston (Will Ferrell), a lifelong victim of his father's (Robert Duvall) competitive nature, takes on the coaching duties of a kids' soccer team, and soon finds that he's also taking on his father's dysfunctional way of relating. This dropped off for me and I did not enjoy it as much this time around and found it pretty inconsistent. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2021, Season Three) Netflix Love this show and another great season blending in the old mythology with new character arcs seamlessly. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Karate Kid Part II BEST ACTOR: Ralph Macchio - The Karate Kid Part II BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Irrational Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita - The Karate Kid Part II BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Parker Posey - Irrational Man BEST EDITING: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid Part II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Crabe - The Karate Kid Part II BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Irrational Man BEST SCORE: Bill Conti - The Karate Kid Part II BEST DIRECTOR: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid Part II
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 17, 2021 6:15:19 GMT
MINEEnemy at the Gates (2001 Jean-Jacques Annaud) - 7/10Borderline (1980 Jerrold Freedman) - 5/10One Night in Miami (2020 Regina King) - 8/10News of the World (2020 Paul Greengrass) - 8/10Police Story (1985 Jackie Chan & Chi-Hwa Chen) - 6.5/10 Blue Thunder (1983 John Badham) - 5.5/10Newsfront (1978 Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10 Pieces of a Woman (2020 Kornél Mundruczó) - 7/10 Delirious (2006 Tom DiCillo) - 6.5/10
Caged (1950 John Cromwell) - 7/10 Promising Young Woman (2020 Emerald Fennell) - 7.5/10The King of Staten Island (2020 Judd Apatow) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Steve Buscemi (Delirious) BEST ACTRESS Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Helena Zengel (News of the World) BEST DIRECTOR Regina King (One Night in Miami) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY News of the World BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 17, 2021 6:41:11 GMT
The Karate Kid Part II - I found it kind of dull. 5/10
Irrational Man - Haven't rewatched it yet, but I liked it. 7/10
New York Stories - Enjoyed Scorsese and Allen's parts, but yeah Coppola's brings it down. 6.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020, Eliza Hittman) This one tells a story about two teenage girls trying to deal with one of them having an unexpected pregnancy. The performances are pretty good and the film held my attention throughout. 7/10
Hope Gap (2019, William Nicholson) This one is well acted and tells the story effectively. 7/10
Cat Ballou (1965, Elliot Silverstein) Enjoyable comedy western. Jane Fonda is good here and Lee Marvin is a lot of fun in his Oscar winning role. 7/10
The Devil-Doll (1936, Todd Browning) This one has a strong lead performance from Lionel Barrymore and the story was interesting. Nice and short too. 7/10
Pieces of a Woman (2020, Kornél Mundruczó) This one is well made and acted and has some powerful moments here and there. 7.5/10
Sex Ed (2014, Isaac Feder) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but I found it funny and heartfelt. Good performance from Haley Joel Osment in the lead role and the supporting players do good too. 7/10
Hondo (1953, John Farrow) Pretty good John Wayne western. It's well paced and has some strong moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Lolita (1962, Stanley Kubrick) One of Kubrick's lesser films, but still damn good. It has wonderful performances and tells the story really well. 8/10
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) Enjoyable live action/animation mashup. 7.5/10
Date Night (2010, Shawn Levy) Saw this in theaters, but not since. It's nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty funny and entertaining the majority of the time. The chemistry between Steve Carell and Tina Fey gives it a boost. 7/10
Fun and Fancy Free (1947) Enjoyable earlier Disney film that's comprised of two different animated shorts. 7/10
Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) Not among De Palma's very best, but it's well made, well acted, and has an engaging story, and very good score. 7/10
First Time TV Viewings:
The Simpsons: Season 1 (1989-1990) 7.5/10
King of the Hill: Season 1 (1997) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Lolita BEST ACTOR: James Mason (Lolita) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Kidder (Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Lolita) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sue Lyon (Lolita) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks & Archie Stout (Hondo) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Sisters) BEST SCRIPT: Vladimir Nabokov, Stanley Kubrick, & James B. Harris (Lolita) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Lolita)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 17, 2021 6:43:03 GMT
MINEEnemy at the Gates (2001 Jean-Jacques Annaud) - 7/10Borderline (1980 Jerrold Freedman) - 5/10One Night in Miami (2020 Regina King) - 8/10News of the World (2020 Paul Greengrass) - 8/10Police Story (1985 Jackie Chan & Chi-Hwa Chen) - 6.5/10 Blue Thunder (1983 John Badham) - 5.5/10Newsfront (1978 Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10 Pieces of a Woman (2020 Kornél Mundruczó) - 7/10 Delirious (2006 Tom DiCillo) - 6.5/10
Caged (1950 John Cromwell) - 7/10 Promising Young Woman (2020 Emerald Fennell) - 7.5/10The King of Staten Island (2020 Judd Apatow) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Steve Buscemi (Delirious) BEST ACTRESS Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Helena Zengel (News of the World) BEST DIRECTOR Regina King (One Night in Miami) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY News of the World BEST SCORE Enemy at the Gates (2001 Jean-Jacques Annaud) - not seen since 2001 6.5 One Night in Miami (2020 Regina King) - keen to see Blue Thunder (1983 John Badham) - 7.5/10 The King of Staten Island 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 17, 2021 6:43:38 GMT
MINEEnemy at the Gates (2001 Jean-Jacques Annaud) - 7/10Borderline (1980 Jerrold Freedman) - 5/10One Night in Miami (2020 Regina King) - 8/10News of the World (2020 Paul Greengrass) - 8/10Police Story (1985 Jackie Chan & Chi-Hwa Chen) - 6.5/10 Blue Thunder (1983 John Badham) - 5.5/10Newsfront (1978 Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10 Pieces of a Woman (2020 Kornél Mundruczó) - 7/10 Delirious (2006 Tom DiCillo) - 6.5/10
Caged (1950 John Cromwell) - 7/10 Promising Young Woman (2020 Emerald Fennell) - 7.5/10The King of Staten Island (2020 Judd Apatow) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Steve Buscemi (Delirious) BEST ACTRESS Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Helena Zengel (News of the World) BEST DIRECTOR Regina King (One Night in Miami) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY News of the World BEST SCORE Pieces of a Woman - 7.5/10 Promising Young Woman - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 17, 2021 6:45:49 GMT
The Karate Kid Part II - I found it kind of dull. 5/10 Irrational Man - Haven't rewatched it yet, but I liked it. 7/10 New York Stories - Enjoyed Scorsese and Allen's parts, but yeah Coppola's brings it down. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020, Eliza Hittman) This one tells a story about two teenage girls trying to deal with one of them having an unexpected pregnancy. The performances are pretty good and the film held my attention throughout. 7/10 Hope Gap (2019, William Nicholson) This one is well acted and tells the story effectively. 7/10 Cat Ballou (1965, Elliot Silverstein) Enjoyable comedy western. Jane Fonda is good here and Lee Marvin is a lot of fun in his Oscar winning role. 7/10 The Devil-Doll (1936, Todd Browning) This one has a strong lead performance from Lionel Barrymore and the story was interesting. Nice and short too. 7/10 Pieces of a Woman (2020, Kornél Mundruczó) This one is well made and acted and has some powerful moments here and there. 7.5/10 Sex Ed (2014, Isaac Feder) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but I found it funny and heartfelt. Good performance from Haley Joel Osment in the lead role and the supporting players do good too. 7/10 Hondo (1953, John Farrow) Pretty good John Wayne western. It's well paced and has some strong moments. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Lolita (1962, Stanley Kubrick) One of Kubrick's lesser films, but still damn good. It has wonderful performances and tells the story really well. 8/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) Enjoyable live action/animation mashup. 7.5/10 Date Night (2010, Shawn Levy) Saw this in theaters, but not since. It's nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty funny and entertaining the majority of the time. The chemistry between Steve Carell and Tina Fey gives it a boost. 7/10 Fun and Fancy Free (1947) Enjoyable earlier Disney film that's comprised of two different animated shorts. 7/10 Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) Not among De Palma's very best, but it's well made, well acted, and has an engaging story, and very good score. 7/10 First Time TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 1 (1989-1990) 7.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 1 (1997) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Lolita BEST ACTOR: James Mason (Lolita) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Kidder (Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Lolita) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sue Lyon (Lolita) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks & Archie Stout (Hondo) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Sisters) BEST SCRIPT: Vladimir Nabokov, Stanley Kubrick, & James B. Harris (Lolita) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Lolita) Cat ballou - been a long ass time 6/10 Lolita (1962, Stanley Kubrick) I like it a lot but prefer the remake, have you seen it? 7/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) Will hopefully rewatch this soon 7/10 Date Night (2010, Shawn Levy) Fun stuff 6.5 Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) i like it a lot but the third act brings it down a bit in my books 7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 17, 2021 6:50:31 GMT
The Karate Kid Part II - I found it kind of dull. 5/10 Irrational Man - Haven't rewatched it yet, but I liked it. 7/10 New York Stories - Enjoyed Scorsese and Allen's parts, but yeah Coppola's brings it down. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020, Eliza Hittman) This one tells a story about two teenage girls trying to deal with one of them having an unexpected pregnancy. The performances are pretty good and the film held my attention throughout. 7/10 Hope Gap (2019, William Nicholson) This one is well acted and tells the story effectively. 7/10 Cat Ballou (1965, Elliot Silverstein) Enjoyable comedy western. Jane Fonda is good here and Lee Marvin is a lot of fun in his Oscar winning role. 7/10 The Devil-Doll (1936, Todd Browning) This one has a strong lead performance from Lionel Barrymore and the story was interesting. Nice and short too. 7/10 Pieces of a Woman (2020, Kornél Mundruczó) This one is well made and acted and has some powerful moments here and there. 7.5/10 Sex Ed (2014, Isaac Feder) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but I found it funny and heartfelt. Good performance from Haley Joel Osment in the lead role and the supporting players do good too. 7/10 Hondo (1953, John Farrow) Pretty good John Wayne western. It's well paced and has some strong moments. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Lolita (1962, Stanley Kubrick) One of Kubrick's lesser films, but still damn good. It has wonderful performances and tells the story really well. 8/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) Enjoyable live action/animation mashup. 7.5/10 Date Night (2010, Shawn Levy) Saw this in theaters, but not since. It's nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty funny and entertaining the majority of the time. The chemistry between Steve Carell and Tina Fey gives it a boost. 7/10 Fun and Fancy Free (1947) Enjoyable earlier Disney film that's comprised of two different animated shorts. 7/10 Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) Not among De Palma's very best, but it's well made, well acted, and has an engaging story, and very good score. 7/10 First Time TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 1 (1989-1990) 7.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 1 (1997) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Lolita BEST ACTOR: James Mason (Lolita) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Kidder (Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Lolita) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sue Lyon (Lolita) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks & Archie Stout (Hondo) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Sisters) BEST SCRIPT: Vladimir Nabokov, Stanley Kubrick, & James B. Harris (Lolita) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Lolita) Cat ballou - been a long ass time 6/10 Lolita (1962, Stanley Kubrick) I like it a lot but prefer the remake, have you seen it? 7/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) Will hopefully rewatch this soon 7/10 Date Night (2010, Shawn Levy) Fun stuff 6.5 Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) i like it a lot but the third act brings it down a bit in my books 7-7.5 No, I still haven't seen the Jeremy Irons one. I'm mostly interested for him and Morricone's score. Yeah the last act of Sisters is the weakest part and brings it down a bit.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 17, 2021 7:35:01 GMT
The General's Daughter - 5/10 The Karate Kid Part II - 7/10 - My favorite of the series. New York Stories - 4/10 - I agree the Francis Ford Coppola one is awful. The Golden Child - 6/10 Kicking & Screaming - 5/10 Mine. Kind of a weak week for me. Death Wish (1974) - 9/10Great Charles Bronson classic. Seen it a bunch of times. Hostel Part II (2007) - 6/10Pretty good and nasty sequel. Spell (2020) - 4/10OK horror tale is a lot like a voodoo version of Misery. Bloodline (2018) - 4/10Seann William Scott best known for American Pie and Road Trip stars as a guidance counselor who kills bad parents. Drone (2017) - 4/10Sean Bean stars as a drone pilot who gets a vist from a man whos family he killed. Boring at first but the last half hour is good. Inside (2016) - 4/10OK remake of the Japanese horror film. Miss Meadows (2014) - 4/10 Katie Holmes is a vigilante who is very polite. Thats about it really. The Cured (2017) - 1/10An Ellen (Elliot) Page zombie film. Boring and very dull. Dark Was the Night (Behold My Heart) - 2/10Lifeless and very dull family drama. Only good point is a strong performance by Marisa Tomei. The Amityville Harvest (2020) - 2/10Very amateurish horror film. Lame. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 17, 2021 7:39:05 GMT
The Karate Kid Part II - I found it kind of dull. 5/10 Irrational Man - Haven't rewatched it yet, but I liked it. 7/10 New York Stories - Enjoyed Scorsese and Allen's parts, but yeah Coppola's brings it down. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020, Eliza Hittman) This one tells a story about two teenage girls trying to deal with one of them having an unexpected pregnancy. The performances are pretty good and the film held my attention throughout. 7/10 Hope Gap (2019, William Nicholson) This one is well acted and tells the story effectively. 7/10 Cat Ballou (1965, Elliot Silverstein) Enjoyable comedy western. Jane Fonda is good here and Lee Marvin is a lot of fun in his Oscar winning role. 7/10 The Devil-Doll (1936, Todd Browning) This one has a strong lead performance from Lionel Barrymore and the story was interesting. Nice and short too. 7/10 Pieces of a Woman (2020, Kornél Mundruczó) This one is well made and acted and has some powerful moments here and there. 7.5/10 Sex Ed (2014, Isaac Feder) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but I found it funny and heartfelt. Good performance from Haley Joel Osment in the lead role and the supporting players do good too. 7/10 Hondo (1953, John Farrow) Pretty good John Wayne western. It's well paced and has some strong moments. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Lolita (1962, Stanley Kubrick) One of Kubrick's lesser films, but still damn good. It has wonderful performances and tells the story really well. 8/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) Enjoyable live action/animation mashup. 7.5/10 Date Night (2010, Shawn Levy) Saw this in theaters, but not since. It's nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty funny and entertaining the majority of the time. The chemistry between Steve Carell and Tina Fey gives it a boost. 7/10 Fun and Fancy Free (1947) Enjoyable earlier Disney film that's comprised of two different animated shorts. 7/10 Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) Not among De Palma's very best, but it's well made, well acted, and has an engaging story, and very good score. 7/10 First Time TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 1 (1989-1990) 7.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 1 (1997) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Lolita BEST ACTOR: James Mason (Lolita) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Kidder (Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Lolita) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sue Lyon (Lolita) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks & Archie Stout (Hondo) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Sisters) BEST SCRIPT: Vladimir Nabokov, Stanley Kubrick, & James B. Harris (Lolita) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Lolita) BEST FILM: Sisters BEST ACTOR: bob Hoskins - roger rabbit BEST ACTRESS: Margot Kidder (Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Lolita) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sue Lyon (Lolita) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: roger rabbit BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Sisters) BEST SCRIPT: Vladimir Nabokov, Stanley Kubrick, & James B. Harris (Lolita) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Lolita)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 17, 2021 7:40:36 GMT
The General's Daughter - 5/10 The Karate Kid Part II - 7/10 - My favorite of the series. New York Stories - 4/10 - I agree the Francis Ford Coppola one is awful. The Golden Child - 6/10 Kicking & Screaming - 5/10 Mine. Kind of a weak week for me. Death Wish (1974) - 9/10Great Charles Bronson classic. Seen it a bunch of times. Hostel Part II (2007) - 6/10Pretty good and nasty sequel. Spell (2020) - 4/10OK horror tale is a lot like a voodoo version of Misery. Bloodline (2018) - 4/10Seann William Scott best known for American Pie and Road Trip stars as a guidance counselor who kills bad parents. Drone (2017) - 4/10Sean Bean stars as a drone pilot who gets a vist from a man whos family he killed. Boring at first but the last half hour is good. Inside (2016) - 4/10OK remake of the Japanese horror film. Miss Meadows (2014) - 4/10 Katie Holmes is a vigilante who is very polite. Thats about it really. The Cured (2017) - 1/10An Ellen (Elliot) Page zombie film. Boring and very dull. Dark Was the Night (Behold My Heart) - 2/10Lifeless and very dull family drama. Only good point is a strong performance by Marisa Tomei. The Amityville Harvest (2020) - 2/10Very amateurish horror film. Lame. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Death Wish - a classic I agree but starting to show its age 7.5 Hostel Part II (2007) - 4.5 Pretty good an
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 17, 2021 7:58:23 GMT
First Time Viewings: Hope Gap (2019, William Nicholson) This one is well acted and tells the story effectively. 7/10Cat Ballou (1965, Elliot Silverstein) Enjoyable comedy western. Jane Fonda is good here and Lee Marvin is a lot of fun in his Oscar winning role. 7/10 7/10Sex Ed (2014, Isaac Feder) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but I found it funny and heartfelt. Good performance from Haley Joel Osment in the lead role and the supporting players do good too. 7/10Repeat Viewings: Lolita (1962, Stanley Kubrick) One of Kubrick's lesser films, but still damn good. It has wonderful performances and tells the story really well. 8/10 6.5/10Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) Enjoyable live action/animation mashup. 7.5/10 8/10Date Night (2010, Shawn Levy) Saw this in theaters, but not since. It's nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty funny and entertaining the majority of the time. The chemistry between Steve Carell and Tina Fey gives it a boost. 7/10 5.5/10Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) Not among De Palma's very best, but it's well made, well acted, and has an engaging story, and very good score. 7/10 5/10First Time TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 1 (1989-1990) 7.5/10 7/10King of the Hill: Season 1 (1997) 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Lolita Who Framed Roger RabbitBEST ACTOR: James Mason (Lolita)BEST ACTRESS: Margot Kidder (Sisters) Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Lolita)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sue Lyon (Lolita)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks & Archie Stout (Hondo) Who Framed Roger RabbitBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Sisters) Who Framed Roger RabbitBEST SCRIPT: Vladimir Nabokov, Stanley Kubrick, & James B. Harris (Lolita) Who Framed Roger RabbitBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Lolita) Who Framed Roger Rabbit
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jan 17, 2021 11:05:21 GMT
11/01 The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018) 6/10 Let Them All Talk (2020) 3/10
12/01 The Harder They Fall (1956) 7/10 Synchronic (2019) 7/10
13/01 Black Beauty (2020) 6/10 Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets (2021) 6/10
14/01 La vita davanti a sé (2020) 8/10 What Lies Below (2020) 5/10
15/01 A Million Little Pieces (2018) 7/10 Anything for Jackson (2020) 7/10
16/01 Nagareru (1956) 6/10 Tangent Room (2017) 2/10
17/01 Return to Oz (1985) 7/10 Come Away (2020) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 17, 2021 11:09:59 GMT
11/01 The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018) 6/10Let Them All Talk (2020) 3/1012/01The Harder They Fall (1956) 7/10Synchronic (2019) 7/1013/01Black Beauty (2020) 6/10 Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets (2021) 6/1014/01La vita davanti a sé (2020) 8/10What Lies Below (2020) 5/1015/01A Million Little Pieces (2018) 7/10Anything for Jackson (2020) 7/1016/01Nagareru (1956) 6/10Tangent Room (2017) 2/1017/01Return to Oz (1985) 7/10Come Away (2020) 4/10 Just one this week The Harder They Fall (1956) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 17, 2021 12:41:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The General's Daughter (1999, Simon West) Netflix
This thriller stars John Travolta and Madeline Stowe and despite some well executed scenes is mostly a convoluted mess. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) blu ray
A good enough sequel to the smash hit original. This time wisely taking the action out of California and moving it to the island of Okinawa. 7-7.5/10 Irrational Man (2015, Woody Allen) blu ray
This was the first time rewatching this since I saw in the cinema. I enjoyed it more this time and am happy to add it to my collection. 7/10 New York Stories (1989, Martin Scorsese, Francis Ford Coppola, Woody Allen) blu ray
This three story anthology with New York set stories by three famous directors. The first abs third shorts by Martin Scorsese and Woody Allen respectively are very good but the middle story by Francis Ford Coppola is awful. 6.5/10 The Golden Child (1986, Michael Ritchie) blu ray
This fantasy comedy starring Eddie Murphy has a good premise and cast but unfortunately has a pretty poor script to peg the ad libbing on. It also looks pretty rough around the edges and is nowhere near as polished a production as Murphy’s other films of the era ( Trading Places, Beverly Hills Cop). It would make a good double feature with Big Trouble in Little China, as long as you finish with the superior Kurt Russell vehicle. 6/10 Kicking & Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) blu ray
Family man Phil Weston (Will Ferrell), a lifelong victim of his father's (Robert Duvall) competitive nature, takes on the coaching duties of a kids' soccer team, and soon finds that he's also taking on his father's dysfunctional way of relating. This dropped off for me and I did not enjoy it as much this time around and found it pretty inconsistent. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Cobra Kai (2021, Season Three) Netflix
Love this show and another great season blending in the old mythology with new character arcs seamlessly. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Karate Kid Part II BEST ACTOR: Ralph Macchio - The Karate Kid Part II BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Irrational Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita - The Karate Kid Part II BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Parker Posey - Irrational Man BEST EDITING: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid Part II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Crabe - The Karate Kid Part II BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Irrational Man BEST SCORE: Bill Conti - The Karate Kid Part II BEST DIRECTOR: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid Part II 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey dark
The General's Daughter (1999, Simon West) I own this on dvd and always enjoy rewatching it, although I'm aware that it's rather mediocre. Travolta is on top form here, perhaps his last convincing performance as a leading man, Stowe is always a welcome presence and Timothy Hutton is also very good in a supporting role. Also love Carter Burwell's score. 6.5/10
The Golden Child (1986, Michael Ritchie) It's been ages since I've seen this. I remember it being solid, but nothing special. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 17, 2021 12:46:25 GMT
MINEEnemy at the Gates (2001 Jean-Jacques Annaud) - 7/10Borderline (1980 Jerrold Freedman) - 5/10One Night in Miami (2020 Regina King) - 8/10News of the World (2020 Paul Greengrass) - 8/10Police Story (1985 Jackie Chan & Chi-Hwa Chen) - 6.5/10 Blue Thunder (1983 John Badham) - 5.5/10Newsfront (1978 Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10 Pieces of a Woman (2020 Kornél Mundruczó) - 7/10 Delirious (2006 Tom DiCillo) - 6.5/10
Caged (1950 John Cromwell) - 7/10 Promising Young Woman (2020 Emerald Fennell) - 7.5/10The King of Staten Island (2020 Judd Apatow) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Steve Buscemi (Delirious) BEST ACTRESS Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Helena Zengel (News of the World) BEST DIRECTOR Regina King (One Night in Miami) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY News of the World BEST SCORE Enemy at the Gates (2001 Jean-Jacques Annaud) - 6/10 Police Story (1985 Jackie Chan & Chi-Hwa Chen) - 6.5/10 Blue Thunder (1983 John Badham) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 17, 2021 12:56:15 GMT
The Karate Kid Part II - I found it kind of dull. 5/10 Irrational Man - Haven't rewatched it yet, but I liked it. 7/10 New York Stories - Enjoyed Scorsese and Allen's parts, but yeah Coppola's brings it down. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020, Eliza Hittman) This one tells a story about two teenage girls trying to deal with one of them having an unexpected pregnancy. The performances are pretty good and the film held my attention throughout. 7/10 Hope Gap (2019, William Nicholson) This one is well acted and tells the story effectively. 7/10 Cat Ballou (1965, Elliot Silverstein) Enjoyable comedy western. Jane Fonda is good here and Lee Marvin is a lot of fun in his Oscar winning role. 7/10 The Devil-Doll (1936, Todd Browning) This one has a strong lead performance from Lionel Barrymore and the story was interesting. Nice and short too. 7/10 Pieces of a Woman (2020, Kornél Mundruczó) This one is well made and acted and has some powerful moments here and there. 7.5/10 Sex Ed (2014, Isaac Feder) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but I found it funny and heartfelt. Good performance from Haley Joel Osment in the lead role and the supporting players do good too. 7/10 Hondo (1953, John Farrow) Pretty good John Wayne western. It's well paced and has some strong moments. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Lolita (1962, Stanley Kubrick) One of Kubrick's lesser films, but still damn good. It has wonderful performances and tells the story really well. 8/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) Enjoyable live action/animation mashup. 7.5/10 Date Night (2010, Shawn Levy) Saw this in theaters, but not since. It's nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty funny and entertaining the majority of the time. The chemistry between Steve Carell and Tina Fey gives it a boost. 7/10 Fun and Fancy Free (1947) Enjoyable earlier Disney film that's comprised of two different animated shorts. 7/10 Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) Not among De Palma's very best, but it's well made, well acted, and has an engaging story, and very good score. 7/10 First Time TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 1 (1989-1990) 7.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 1 (1997) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Lolita BEST ACTOR: James Mason (Lolita) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Kidder (Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Lolita) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sue Lyon (Lolita) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks & Archie Stout (Hondo) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Sisters) BEST SCRIPT: Vladimir Nabokov, Stanley Kubrick, & James B. Harris (Lolita) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Lolita) Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) Fun cartoon/live-action noir from the good old days when Zemeckis could do no wrong. 7.5/10 Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) One of De Palma's most obvious Hitchcock hommages. The plot could've been richer and the ending felt like they lost the last few pages of the script, but visually it still holds up really well. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 17, 2021 12:59:43 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Jessabelle (2014; Kevin Greutert) - This Southern horror movie borrows quite liberally from other similar films (Angel Heart, The Skeleton Key) but is atmospherical and old-fashioned enough to entertain for a couple of hours, even though the final twist verges on absurdity. 5.5/10
Searching (2018; Aneesh Chagarty) - After a strong first act Searching struggles once the thriller plot kicks in. I began losing interest around the middle, even though John Cho is quite good in the lead and I didn't really see the final reveal coming at all. Still the way it was delivered felt rather anticlimactic. 4.5/10
One Deadly Summer (1983; Jean Becker) - Not even Isabelle Adjani's sultry presence can save this tedious psychological thriller. The concept has tons of potential, but director Becker's workmanlike direction, deliberate pacing, flat cinematography and a mediocre supporting cast keep it from realising its full potential. Like other works from author Sebastien Japrisot, Trap For Cinderella or The Lady In The Car With Glasses And A Gun, this would be ripe for a remake. 4/10
TV
Frankenstein The True Story (1973; Jack Smythe) - This British TV miniseries has a star-studded cast: David McCallum, Jane Seymour, Michael Sarazin, John Gielgud, James Mason, and although the quality of the dvd transfer could be better, it's still a beautifully made, though not entirely faithful, adaptation of the source material. 7/10
Repeat Viewing:
Upgrade (2019; Leigh Wannell) - I thought this worked even better on rewatch, since the final twist here actually makes sense and let's you see everything that came before in a different light. It's the perfect little B-movie. Director Leigh Wannell seems to be attached to the Escape From New York remake, and judged by this he could make a terrific job of it 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 17, 2021 14:05:39 GMT
Been meaning to check out the other Karate Kid films and Cobra Kai.
First Time Viewings:
The Woman in Black (2012) - Netflix 6.5/10
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) - Netflix 8/10
Hostel: Part III (2011) - Netflix 5/10
No Country for Old Men (2007) - Netflix 8/10
Mandy (2018) - DVD 7.5/10
Escape Room (2019) - Netflix 7/10
Wedding Crashers (2005) - Netflix 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ted (2012) - Netflix 8/10
Ted 2 (2015) - Netflix 7.5/10
Alice in Wonderland (2010) - Disney+ 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 17, 2021 15:24:58 GMT
First Viewings:
The Glass Key (1942) 6/10
Hotel (1967) 5/10
Lady in Cement (1968) 7/10
Breakdown (1997) 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dark of the Sun (1968) 7/10
His Kind of Woman (1951) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 17, 2021 18:07:51 GMT
First Time Viewing: Upgrade (2019; Leigh Wannell) - I thought this worked even better on rewatch, since the final twist here actually makes sense and let's you see everything that came before in a different light. It's the perfect little B-movie. Director Leigh Wannell seems to be attached to the Escape From New York remake, and judged by this he could make a terrific job of it 7.5/10 8/10 An smart and thrilling genre hybrid.
|
|