|
Post by theravenking on Jan 17, 2021 18:46:54 GMT
Been meaning to check out the other Karate Kid films and Cobra Kai. First Time Viewings:The Woman in Black (2012) - Netflix 6.5/10Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) - Netflix 8/10Hostel: Part III (2011) - Netflix 5/10No Country for Old Men (2007) - Netflix 8/10Mandy (2018) - DVD 7.5/10Escape Room (2019) - Netflix 7/10Wedding Crashers (2005) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:Ted (2012) - Netflix 8/10Ted 2 (2015) - Netflix 7.5/10Alice in Wonderland (2010) - Disney+ 6/10The Woman in Black (2012) - Netflix 5/10 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) - Netflix 6.5/10 No Country for Old Men (2007) - Netflix 6.5/10 Mandy (2018) - DVD 6/10 Wedding Crashers (2005) - Netflix 6/10 Alice in Wonderland (2010) - Disney+ 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 17, 2021 18:49:06 GMT
First Viewings:
The Glass Key (1942) 6/10
Hotel (1967) 5/10
Lady in Cement (1968) 7/10
Breakdown (1997) 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dark of the Sun (1968) 7/10
His Kind of Woman (1951) 7/10
Breakdown (1997) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 17, 2021 18:54:36 GMT
First Time Viewing: Jessabelle (2014; Kevin Greutert) - This Southern horror movie borrows quite liberally from other similar films (Angel Heart, The Skeleton Key) but is atmospherical and old-fashioned enough to entertain for a couple of hours, even though the final twist verges on absurdity. 5.5/10 Searching (2018; Aneesh Chagarty) - After a strong first act Searching struggles once the thriller plot kicks in. I began losing interest around the middle, even though John Cho is quite good in the lead and I didn't really see the final reveal coming at all. Still the way it was delivered felt rather anticlimactic. 4.5/10 One Deadly Summer (1983; Jean Becker) - Not even Isabelle Adjani's sultry presence can save this tedious psychological thriller. The concept has tons of potential, but director Becker's workmanlike direction, deliberate pacing, flat cinematography and a mediocre supporting cast keep it from realising its full potential. Like other works from author Sebastien Japrisot, Trap For Cinderella or The Lady In The Car With Glasses And A Gun, this would be ripe for a remake. 4/10 TV Frankenstein The True Story (1973; Jack Smythe) - This British TV miniseries has a star-studded cast: David McCallum, Jane Seymour, Michael Sarazin, John Gielgud, James Mason, and although the quality of the dvd transfer could be better, it's still a beautifully made, though not entirely faithful, adaptation of the source material. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: Upgrade (2019; Leigh Wannell) - I thought this worked even better on rewatch, since the final twist here actually makes sense and let's you see everything that came before in a different light. It's the perfect little B-movie. Director Leigh Wannell seems to be attached to the Escape From New York remake, and judged by this he could make a terrific job of it 7.5/10 Upgrade - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 17, 2021 20:57:30 GMT
First Time Viewing: Jessabelle (2014; Kevin Greutert) - This Southern horror movie borrows quite liberally from other similar films (Angel Heart, The Skeleton Key) but is atmospherical and old-fashioned enough to entertain for a couple of hours, even though the final twist verges on absurdity. 5.5/10 Searching (2018; Aneesh Chagarty) - After a strong first act Searching struggles once the thriller plot kicks in. I began losing interest around the middle, even though John Cho is quite good in the lead and I didn't really see the final reveal coming at all. Still the way it was delivered felt rather anticlimactic. 4.5/10 One Deadly Summer (1983; Jean Becker) - Not even Isabelle Adjani's sultry presence can save this tedious psychological thriller. The concept has tons of potential, but director Becker's workmanlike direction, deliberate pacing, flat cinematography and a mediocre supporting cast keep it from realising its full potential. Like other works from author Sebastien Japrisot, Trap For Cinderella or The Lady In The Car With Glasses And A Gun, this would be ripe for a remake. 4/10 TV Frankenstein The True Story (1973; Jack Smythe) - This British TV miniseries has a star-studded cast: David McCallum, Jane Seymour, Michael Sarazin, John Gielgud, James Mason, and although the quality of the dvd transfer could be better, it's still a beautifully made, though not entirely faithful, adaptation of the source material. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: Upgrade (2019; Leigh Wannell) - I thought this worked even better on rewatch, since the final twist here actually makes sense and let's you see everything that came before in a different light. It's the perfect little B-movie. Director Leigh Wannell seems to be attached to the Escape From New York remake, and judged by this he could make a terrific job of it 7.5/10 Upgrade - Enjoyed it all the way through, but the ending made me like the whole thing better. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 17, 2021 22:36:32 GMT
First Time Viewing: Jessabelle (2014; Kevin Greutert) - This Southern horror movie borrows quite liberally from other similar films (Angel Heart, The Skeleton Key) but is atmospherical and old-fashioned enough to entertain for a couple of hours, even though the final twist verges on absurdity. 5.5/10 Searching (2018; Aneesh Chagarty) - After a strong first act Searching struggles once the thriller plot kicks in. I began losing interest around the middle, even though John Cho is quite good in the lead and I didn't really see the final reveal coming at all. Still the way it was delivered felt rather anticlimactic. 4.5/10 One Deadly Summer (1983; Jean Becker) - Not even Isabelle Adjani's sultry presence can save this tedious psychological thriller. The concept has tons of potential, but director Becker's workmanlike direction, deliberate pacing, flat cinematography and a mediocre supporting cast keep it from realising its full potential. Like other works from author Sebastien Japrisot, Trap For Cinderella or The Lady In The Car With Glasses And A Gun, this would be ripe for a remake. 4/10 TV Frankenstein The True Story (1973; Jack Smythe) - This British TV miniseries has a star-studded cast: David McCallum, Jane Seymour, Michael Sarazin, John Gielgud, James Mason, and although the quality of the dvd transfer could be better, it's still a beautifully made, though not entirely faithful, adaptation of the source material. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: Upgrade (2019; Leigh Wannell) - I thought this worked even better on rewatch, since the final twist here actually makes sense and let's you see everything that came before in a different light. It's the perfect little B-movie. Director Leigh Wannell seems to be attached to the Escape From New York remake, and judged by this he could make a terrific job of it 7.5/10 haha One Deadly Summer is actually on my watchlist Upgrade - it was solid enough B movie 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 17, 2021 22:38:28 GMT
Been meaning to check out the other Karate Kid films and Cobra Kai. First Time Viewings:The Woman in Black (2012) - Netflix 6.5/10Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) - Netflix 8/10Hostel: Part III (2011) - Netflix 5/10No Country for Old Men (2007) - Netflix 8/10Mandy (2018) - DVD 7.5/10Escape Room (2019) - Netflix 7/10Wedding Crashers (2005) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:Ted (2012) - Netflix 8/10Ted 2 (2015) - Netflix 7.5/10Alice in Wonderland (2010) - Disney+ 6/10Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) 8/10 No Country for Old Men (2007) 6.5/10 Mandy (2018) 6/10 Wedding Crashers (2005) 7.5/10 Ted (2012) 6/10 Ted 2 (2015) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 17, 2021 22:41:08 GMT
First Viewings:
The Glass Key (1942) 6/10
Hotel (1967) 5/10
Lady in Cement (1968) 7/10
Breakdown (1997) 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dark of the Sun (1968) 7/10
His Kind of Woman (1951) 7/10
The Glass Key (1942) 5.5/10 Breakdown (1997) 5/10 Dark of the Sun (1968) on my watch list
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 18, 2021 8:21:10 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) 6/10
New York Stories (1989, Martin Scorsese, Francis Ford Coppola, Woody Allen) 5/10
The Golden Child (1986, Michael Ritchie) 5/10
Kicking & Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) 6/10
Mine: 1) Song of the South 1946 (5/10)
2) Sonic the Hedgehog 2020 (7/10)
3) Sonny 2002 (4/10)
4) The Sorcerer's Apprentice 2010 (6/10)
5) Sorry We Missed You 2019 (8/10)
6) Sorry, Wrong Number 1948 (6/10)
7) Soul Men 2008 (6/10)
8) Soul Survivors 2001 (4/10)
9) The Anderson Tapes 1971 (5/10)
10) The Sound Barrier 1952 (6/10)
11) The Sound of Music 1965 (4/10)
12) Man of a Thousand Faces 1957 (5/10)
13) South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 1999 (6/10)
14) Source Code 2011 (6/10)
15) The Southerner 1945 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 18, 2021 8:59:22 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) 6/10 New York Stories (1989, Martin Scorsese, Francis Ford Coppola, Woody Allen) 5/10 The Golden Child (1986, Michael Ritchie) 5/10 Kicking & Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) 6/10 Mine: 1) Song of the South 1946 (5/10) 2) Sonic the Hedgehog 2020 (7/10) 3) Sonny 2002 (4/10) 4) The Sorcerer's Apprentice 2010 (6/10) 5) Sorry We Missed You 2019 (8/10) 6) Sorry, Wrong Number 1948 (6/10) 7) Soul Men 2008 (6/10) 8) Soul Survivors 2001 (4/10) 9) The Anderson Tapes 1971 (5/10) 10) The Sound Barrier 1952 (6/10) 11) The Sound of Music 1965 (4/10) 12) Man of a Thousand Faces 1957 (5/10) 13) South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 1999 (6/10) 14) Source Code 2011 (6/10) 15) The Southerner 1945 (5/10) Hey SJG 1) Song of the South 1946 (5/10) 6) Sorry, Wrong Number 1948 (6/10) 10) The Sound Barrier 1952 (6/10) 11) The Sound of Music 1965 (4/10) 13) South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 1999 (6/10) 14) Source Code 2011 (6.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 18, 2021 17:37:45 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) 6/10 New York Stories (1989, Martin Scorsese, Francis Ford Coppola, Woody Allen) 5/10 The Golden Child (1986, Michael Ritchie) 5/10 Kicking & Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) 6/10 Mine: 1) Song of the South 1946 (5/10) 2) Sonic the Hedgehog 2020 (7/10) 3) Sonny 2002 (4/10) 4) The Sorcerer's Apprentice 2010 (6/10) 5) Sorry We Missed You 2019 (8/10) 6) Sorry, Wrong Number 1948 (6/10) 7) Soul Men 2008 (6/10) 8) Soul Survivors 2001 (4/10) 9) The Anderson Tapes 1971 (5/10) 10) The Sound Barrier 1952 (6/10) 11) The Sound of Music 1965 (4/10) 12) Man of a Thousand Faces 1957 (5/10) 13) South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 1999 (6/10) 14) Source Code 2011 (6/10) 15) The Southerner 1945 (5/10) Hey SJG 1) Song of the South 1946 (5/10) 6) Sorry, Wrong Number 1948 (6/10) 10) The Sound Barrier 1952 (6/10) 11) The Sound of Music 1965 (4/10) 13) South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 1999 (6/10) 14) Source Code 2011 (6.5/10) Wow, we pretty much agree with each other for the first time! well apart from the 0.5 on Source Code which i pretty much agree with. This may not happen again
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 18, 2021 19:39:16 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) 6/10 New York Stories (1989, Martin Scorsese, Francis Ford Coppola, Woody Allen) 5/10 The Golden Child (1986, Michael Ritchie) 5/10 Kicking & Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) 6/10 Mine: 1) Song of the South 1946 (5/10) 2) Sonic the Hedgehog 2020 (7/10) 3) Sonny 2002 (4/10) 4) The Sorcerer's Apprentice 2010 (6/10) 5) Sorry We Missed You 2019 (8/10) 6) Sorry, Wrong Number 1948 (6/10) 7) Soul Men 2008 (6/10) 8) Soul Survivors 2001 (4/10) 9) The Anderson Tapes 1971 (5/10) 10) The Sound Barrier 1952 (6/10) 11) The Sound of Music 1965 (4/10) 12) Man of a Thousand Faces 1957 (5/10) 13) South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 1999 (6/10) 14) Source Code 2011 (6/10) 15) The Southerner 1945 (5/10) Hey sjg
4) The Sorcerer's Apprentice 2010 (5/10)
13) South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 1999 (6/10)
14) Source Code 2011 (6.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 19, 2021 8:19:53 GMT
First Time Viewing: Jessabelle (2014; Kevin Greutert) - This Southern horror movie borrows quite liberally from other similar films (Angel Heart, The Skeleton Key) but is atmospherical and old-fashioned enough to entertain for a couple of hours, even though the final twist verges on absurdity. 5.5/10 Searching (2018; Aneesh Chagarty) - After a strong first act Searching struggles once the thriller plot kicks in. I began losing interest around the middle, even though John Cho is quite good in the lead and I didn't really see the final reveal coming at all. Still the way it was delivered felt rather anticlimactic. 4.5/10 One Deadly Summer (1983; Jean Becker) - Not even Isabelle Adjani's sultry presence can save this tedious psychological thriller. The concept has tons of potential, but director Becker's workmanlike direction, deliberate pacing, flat cinematography and a mediocre supporting cast keep it from realising its full potential. Like other works from author Sebastien Japrisot, Trap For Cinderella or The Lady In The Car With Glasses And A Gun, this would be ripe for a remake. 4/10 TV Frankenstein The True Story (1973; Jack Smythe) - This British TV miniseries has a star-studded cast: David McCallum, Jane Seymour, Michael Sarazin, John Gielgud, James Mason, and although the quality of the dvd transfer could be better, it's still a beautifully made, though not entirely faithful, adaptation of the source material. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: Upgrade (2019; Leigh Wannell) - I thought this worked even better on rewatch, since the final twist here actually makes sense and let's you see everything that came before in a different light. It's the perfect little B-movie. Director Leigh Wannell seems to be attached to the Escape From New York remake, and judged by this he could make a terrific job of it 7.5/10 None of yours this week Raven
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jan 19, 2021 16:19:38 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The General's Daughter (1999, Simon West) Netflix
This thriller stars John Travolta and Madeline Stowe and despite some well executed scenes is mostly a convoluted mess. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) blu ray
A good enough sequel to the smash hit original. This time wisely taking the action out of California and moving it to the island of Okinawa. 7-7.5/10 Irrational Man (2015, Woody Allen) blu ray
This was the first time rewatching this since I saw in the cinema. I enjoyed it more this time and am happy to add it to my collection. 7/10 New York Stories (1989, Martin Scorsese, Francis Ford Coppola, Woody Allen) blu ray
This three story anthology with New York set stories by three famous directors. The first abs third shorts by Martin Scorsese and Woody Allen respectively are very good but the middle story by Francis Ford Coppola is awful. 6.5/10 The Golden Child (1986, Michael Ritchie) blu ray
This fantasy comedy starring Eddie Murphy has a good premise and cast but unfortunately has a pretty poor script to peg the ad libbing on. It also looks pretty rough around the edges and is nowhere near as polished a production as Murphy’s other films of the era ( Trading Places, Beverly Hills Cop). It would make a good double feature with Big Trouble in Little China, as long as you finish with the superior Kurt Russell vehicle. 6/10 Kicking & Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) blu ray
Family man Phil Weston (Will Ferrell), a lifelong victim of his father's (Robert Duvall) competitive nature, takes on the coaching duties of a kids' soccer team, and soon finds that he's also taking on his father's dysfunctional way of relating. This dropped off for me and I did not enjoy it as much this time around and found it pretty inconsistent. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Cobra Kai (2021, Season Three) Netflix
Love this show and another great season blending in the old mythology with new character arcs seamlessly. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Karate Kid Part II BEST ACTOR: Ralph Macchio - The Karate Kid Part II BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Irrational Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita - The Karate Kid Part II BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Parker Posey - Irrational Man BEST EDITING: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid Part II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Crabe - The Karate Kid Part II BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Irrational Man BEST SCORE: Bill Conti - The Karate Kid Part II BEST DIRECTOR: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid Part II 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The General's Daughter 6.5/10 I've seen it ages ago. I remember thinking it wasn't great, but not bad either. The Karate's Kid Part II 5/10 I haven't seen it in ages as well, I remember I wasn't a big fan though. I preferred the first one. New York Stories 7.5/10 Yep. Loved the Scorsese one, I thought the one by Woody was O.K., and I didn't like the Coppola one. The Golden Child 6/10 And this too, I haven't seen in ages. I remember that Eddie was fun, but the movie so-so. Mine: Deepwater Horizon 6.5/10 It's Peter Berg movie, with Mark Wahlberg, Kurt Russell and John Malkovich about the BP disaster when an ocean oil rig exploded. I thought it wasn't bad, it took me a while to get into it though. Also, I'm not a big fan of Peter Berg's style. Kurt Russell was good though. See No Evil 8.5/10 It's Richard Fleischer movie, with Mia Farrow, it's about a blind girl stalked by a psycho in her family's country house. Love it, it holds up really well, it's so tense. Mia Farrow is great. P.J. 7.5/10 It's a movie with George Peppard, about a private investigator with money problems, who gets hired to be the body guard of the beautiful mistress of a shady business man, because somebody wants to kill her. I enjoyed it, it's very pulpy. I like the late 60s vibe too. George Peppard is cool in the role. I liked the actess who plays the femme fatale as well, Gayle Hunnicutt. Welcome to L.A. 9/10 It's Alan Rudolph movie, with Keith Carradine, Harvey Keitel and Geraldine Page. It's about a group of people in L.A., during Christmas, and their lives. It follows mostly a songwriter who just moved to L.A. Loved it, I thought it was really great, I loved the mood, kind of sad and sexy, the 70s L.A. vibe...I wouldn't be surprised if Paul Thomas Anderson is a big fan. Robert Altman produced it, it kind of feels like it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2021 18:21:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The General's Daughter (1999, Simon West) Netflix
This thriller stars John Travolta and Madeline Stowe and despite some well executed scenes is mostly a convoluted mess. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Karate Kid Part II (1986, John G. Avildsen) blu ray
A good enough sequel to the smash hit original. This time wisely taking the action out of California and moving it to the island of Okinawa. 7-7.5/10 Irrational Man (2015, Woody Allen) blu ray
This was the first time rewatching this since I saw in the cinema. I enjoyed it more this time and am happy to add it to my collection. 7/10 New York Stories (1989, Martin Scorsese, Francis Ford Coppola, Woody Allen) blu ray
This three story anthology with New York set stories by three famous directors. The first abs third shorts by Martin Scorsese and Woody Allen respectively are very good but the middle story by Francis Ford Coppola is awful. 6.5/10 The Golden Child (1986, Michael Ritchie) blu ray
This fantasy comedy starring Eddie Murphy has a good premise and cast but unfortunately has a pretty poor script to peg the ad libbing on. It also looks pretty rough around the edges and is nowhere near as polished a production as Murphy’s other films of the era ( Trading Places, Beverly Hills Cop). It would make a good double feature with Big Trouble in Little China, as long as you finish with the superior Kurt Russell vehicle. 6/10 Kicking & Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) blu ray
Family man Phil Weston (Will Ferrell), a lifelong victim of his father's (Robert Duvall) competitive nature, takes on the coaching duties of a kids' soccer team, and soon finds that he's also taking on his father's dysfunctional way of relating. This dropped off for me and I did not enjoy it as much this time around and found it pretty inconsistent. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Cobra Kai (2021, Season Three) Netflix
Love this show and another great season blending in the old mythology with new character arcs seamlessly. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Karate Kid Part II BEST ACTOR: Ralph Macchio - The Karate Kid Part II BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Irrational Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita - The Karate Kid Part II BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Parker Posey - Irrational Man BEST EDITING: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid Part II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Crabe - The Karate Kid Part II BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Irrational Man BEST SCORE: Bill Conti - The Karate Kid Part II BEST DIRECTOR: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid Part II 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The General's Daughter 6.5/10 I've seen it ages ago. I remember thinking it wasn't great, but not bad either. The Karate's Kid Part II 5/10 I haven't seen it in ages as well, I remember I wasn't a big fan though. I preferred the first one. New York Stories 7.5/10 Yep. Loved the Scorsese one, I thought the one by Woody was O.K., and I didn't like the Coppola one. The Golden Child 6/10 And this too, I haven't seen in ages. I remember that Eddie was fun, but the movie so-so. Mine: Deepwater Horizon 6.5/10 It's Peter Berg movie, with Mark Wahlberg, Kurt Russel and John Malkovich about the BP disaster when an ocean oil rig exploded. I thought it wasn't bad, it took me a while to get into it though. Also, I'm not a big fan of Peter Berg's style. Kurt Russell was good though. See No Evil 8.5/10 It's Richard Fleischer movie, with Mia Farrow, it's about a blind girl stalked by a psycho in her family's country house. Love it, it holds up really well, it's so tense. Mia Farrow is great. P.J. 7.5/10 It's a movie with George Peppard, about a private investigator with money problems, who gets hired to be the body guard of the beautiful mistress of a shady business man, because somebody wants to kill her. I enjoyed it, it's very pulpy. I like the late 60s vibe too. George Peppard is cool in the role. I liked the actess who plays the femme fatale as well, Gayle Hunnicutt. Welcome to L.A. 9/10 It's Alan Rudolph movie, with Keith Carradine, Harvey Keitel and Geraldine Page. It's about a group of people in L.A., during Christmas, and their lives. It follow mostly a songwriter who just moved to L.A. Loved it, I thought it was really great, I loved the mood, kind of sad and sexy, the 70s L.A. vibe...I wouldn't be surprised if Paul Thomas Anderson is a big fan. Robert Altman produced it, it kind of feels like it. Hey Billy not seen any of yours this week although see no evil has been on my watchlist for ages. welcome to la sounds interesting too
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jan 19, 2021 19:22:23 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The General's Daughter 6.5/10 I've seen it ages ago. I remember thinking it wasn't great, but not bad either. The Karate's Kid Part II 5/10 I haven't seen it in ages as well, I remember I wasn't a big fan though. I preferred the first one. New York Stories 7.5/10 Yep. Loved the Scorsese one, I thought the one by Woody was O.K., and I didn't like the Coppola one. The Golden Child 6/10 And this too, I haven't seen in ages. I remember that Eddie was fun, but the movie so-so. Mine: Deepwater Horizon 6.5/10 It's Peter Berg movie, with Mark Wahlberg, Kurt Russell and John Malkovich about the BP disaster when an ocean oil rig exploded. I thought it wasn't bad, it took me a while to get into it though. Also, I'm not a big fan of Peter Berg's style. Kurt Russell was good though. See No Evil 8.5/10 It's Richard Fleischer movie, with Mia Farrow, it's about a blind girl stalked by a psycho in her family's country house. Love it, it holds up really well, it's so tense. Mia Farrow is great. P.J. 7.5/10 It's a movie with George Peppard, about a private investigator with money problems, who gets hired to be the body guard of the beautiful mistress of a shady business man, because somebody wants to kill her. I enjoyed it, it's very pulpy. I like the late 60s vibe too. George Peppard is cool in the role. I liked the actess who plays the femme fatale as well, Gayle Hunnicutt. Welcome to L.A. 9/10 It's Alan Rudolph movie, with Keith Carradine, Harvey Keitel and Geraldine Page. It's about a group of people in L.A., during Christmas, and their lives. It follows mostly a songwriter who just moved to L.A. Loved it, I thought it was really great, I loved the mood, kind of sad and sexy, the 70s L.A. vibe...I wouldn't be surprised if Paul Thomas Anderson is a big fan. Robert Altman produced it, it kind of feels like it. Hey Billy not seen any of yours this week although see no evil has been on my watchlist for ages. welcome to la sounds interesting too Well, if you like Magnolia and Short Cuts, you should definitely find Welcome to L.A. interesting. They're not really similar, but there's something. You should definitely love See No Evil.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 23, 2021 0:56:58 GMT
Hey man! The general's daughter: Saw it when it came out on VHS! 6.5/10 The karate kid part 2: 7.5/10 The golden child: been too long Kicking and screaming: 5.5/10 Mine: Tin cup (1996 TV): I love golf and my wife loves romcom. The last movie we saw together was A perfect world. This movie just happen to play on the cable so we had to watch it and we enjoyed it. I wanted to see it since a few years and I knew I wouldn’t be disappointed. Plus, his favorite weapon was his iron 7 and that’s my favourite too! My rating: 7/10 Doctor Sleep (2019 DVD): I know, this movie is connected to The shining, I’m not stupid but, I saw connections with another movie also; Trainspotting! McGregor dealing with a disgusting toilet with a ceiling camera view, a dead baby nightmare and him getting wasted much. Heck, he even worked on a train! Anywho, I would lie if I’d say that I was not captivated by the story and I loved the cinematography. I couldn’t finish it in one session and the next evening I was excited to put it back on so that’s a very good sign. This movie is actually frickin bonkers guy. There’s a few important parts that barely made any sense but like I said, this movie is psycho and I loved it. I’ll even go as far as to say it would make a good series. MOVIE BREAKDOWN: Story: 8/10 Cinematography: 9/10 Direction: 8.5/10 Acting: 7/10 Score: 8/10 Overall: 8/10 Le marais (“the marsh” 2002): Beautifully weird, excessively captivating and solidly acted. This is my 3rd movie from this Montreal born director and I loved each one of them. He’s really becoming one of my favourite. My rating: 8/10 E.T. The extra-terrestrial (1982 DVD): First time watching it entirely since my childhood. It’s a classic, it’s magic, it’s tragic and I’m nostalgic. So many memorable scenes and the score is glorious. My rating: 8.5/10 The bridges of Madison County (1995 TV): My quest to watch all theatrical releases of 95’s continues. Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep have a 4 days affair, turns into a romance, fall deeply in love and then cry about it. And That’s about it. If 2 hours of that sounds interesting to you then definitely watch this. I personally though it wasn’t bad at all. 6/10 (I created a unique rating system just for this movie check it out: 6/10: you are slightly romantic 7/10: you are romantic 8/10 you’re a Don Juan 9/10 you’re a Cyrano De Bergerac 10/10 you’re a Romeo) The girl on the train (2016 TV): Solidly crafted thriller/mystery with a satisfying finale and a pretty beautiful female cast. (Huge Spoilers: Story about a dude who murders his pregnant mistress, beat up his ex-wife and tries to hide it all from his wife.) My rating: 7/10 Largo Winch (2008 TV): This French James Bond/M16-ish action/thriller was well effective and entertaining throughout. Buck the haters. My rating: 7/10 Just getting started (2017 TV): I honestly don’t see what is so bad about this movie. I don’t see anything great either and although it’s a rather forgettable flick, I kind of enjoyed it for the time it lasted. My rating: 5.5/10 Astérix chez les Bretons (“Asterix in Britain”1986 TV): Every year during the holiday season, the Quebec channel plays those Asterix movies and every year the Quebec people watch them. I ain’t no exception. This movie is infinitely watchable, I giggled about 88 times and laughed over 15 times in 80 minutes. I think every good human being on earth should have the satisfaction of watching this at least once so here is the IMDb page: m.imdb.com/title/tt0090667/ and here is the movie on YouTube: m.youtube.com/watch?v=FTgjgyuivfk. It’s in french but maybe there’s one with subtitles. Oh and here is my rating: 10/10 Shortbus (DVD): Right of the first seconds we are having to deal with explicit sex, which is an issue already and mainly homosexual scenes so it was even harder for me to watch. Not even 15 minutes in, a guy licks his own sick and has an orgasm in his own mouth. The place where I draw the line is about 3 corner before that street but you know what, I ffwed and pulled through because of all the critics and reviews I read. Finally, I did come across a few rather poorly written characters who had semi-interesting conversations. The best thing about this movie was the soundtrack since I spent about 50% of the time not watching. My rating: 3/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 23, 2021 1:03:23 GMT
The Karate Kid Part II - I found it kind of dull. 5/10 Irrational Man - Haven't rewatched it yet, but I liked it. 7/10 New York Stories - Enjoyed Scorsese and Allen's parts, but yeah Coppola's brings it down. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020, Eliza Hittman) This one tells a story about two teenage girls trying to deal with one of them having an unexpected pregnancy. The performances are pretty good and the film held my attention throughout. 7/10 Hope Gap (2019, William Nicholson) This one is well acted and tells the story effectively. 7/10 Cat Ballou (1965, Elliot Silverstein) Enjoyable comedy western. Jane Fonda is good here and Lee Marvin is a lot of fun in his Oscar winning role. 7/10 The Devil-Doll (1936, Todd Browning) This one has a strong lead performance from Lionel Barrymore and the story was interesting. Nice and short too. 7/10 Pieces of a Woman (2020, Kornél Mundruczó) This one is well made and acted and has some powerful moments here and there. 7.5/10 Sex Ed (2014, Isaac Feder) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but I found it funny and heartfelt. Good performance from Haley Joel Osment in the lead role and the supporting players do good too. 7/10 Hondo (1953, John Farrow) Pretty good John Wayne western. It's well paced and has some strong moments. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Lolita (1962, Stanley Kubrick) One of Kubrick's lesser films, but still damn good. It has wonderful performances and tells the story really well. 8/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) Enjoyable live action/animation mashup. 7.5/10 Date Night (2010, Shawn Levy) Saw this in theaters, but not since. It's nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty funny and entertaining the majority of the time. The chemistry between Steve Carell and Tina Fey gives it a boost. 7/10 Fun and Fancy Free (1947) Enjoyable earlier Disney film that's comprised of two different animated shorts. 7/10 Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) Not among De Palma's very best, but it's well made, well acted, and has an engaging story, and very good score. 7/10 First Time TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 1 (1989-1990) 7.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 1 (1997) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Lolita BEST ACTOR: James Mason (Lolita) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Kidder (Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Lolita) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sue Lyon (Lolita) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks & Archie Stout (Hondo) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Sisters) BEST SCRIPT: Vladimir Nabokov, Stanley Kubrick, & James B. Harris (Lolita) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Lolita) Hi! Lolita: 8/10 Roger rabbit: 8/10 Date night: 6/10 The simpsons s1: 9/10 King of the hill s1: 7.5/10 Mine: Tin cup (1996 TV): I love golf and my wife loves romcom. The last movie we saw together was A perfect world. This movie just happen to play on the cable so we had to watch it and we enjoyed it. I wanted to see it since a few years and I knew I wouldn’t be disappointed. Plus, his favorite weapon was his iron 7 and that’s my favourite too! My rating: 7/10 Doctor Sleep (2019 DVD): I know, this movie is connected to The shining, I’m not stupid but, I saw connections with another movie also; Trainspotting! McGregor dealing with a disgusting toilet with a ceiling camera view, a dead baby nightmare and him getting wasted much. Heck, he even worked on a train! Anywho, I would lie if I’d say that I was not captivated by the story and I loved the cinematography. I couldn’t finish it in one session and the next evening I was excited to put it back on so that’s a very good sign. This movie is actually frickin bonkers guy. There’s a few important parts that barely made any sense but like I said, this movie is psycho and I loved it. I’ll even go as far as to say it would make a good series. MOVIE BREAKDOWN: Story: 8/10 Cinematography: 9/10 Direction: 8.5/10 Acting: 8/10 Score: 8/10 Overall: 8/10 Le marais (“the marsh” 2002): Beautifully weird, excessively captivating and solidly acted. This is my 3rd movie from this Montreal born director and I loved each one of them. He’s really becoming one of my favourite. My rating: 8/10 E.T. The extra-terrestrial (1982 DVD): First time watching it entirely since my childhood. It’s a classic, it’s magic, it’s tragic and I’m nostalgic. So many memorable scenes and the score is glorious. My rating: 8.5/10 The bridges of Madison County (1995 TV): My quest to watch all theatrical releases of 95’s continues. Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep have a 4 days affair, turns into a romance, fall deeply in love and then cry about it. And That’s about it. If 2 hours of that sounds interesting to you then definitely watch this. I personally though it wasn’t bad at all. 6/10 (I created a unique rating system just for this movie check it out: 6/10: you are slightly romantic 7/10: you are romantic 8/10 you’re a Don Juan 9/10 you’re a Cyrano De Bergerac 10/10 you’re a Romeo) The girl on the train (2016 TV): Solidly crafted thriller/mystery with a satisfying finale and a pretty beautiful female cast. (Huge Spoilers: Story about a dude who murders his pregnant mistress, beat up his ex-wife and tries to hide it all from his wife.) My rating: 7/10 Largo Winch (2008 TV): This French James Bond/M16-ish action/thriller was well effective and entertaining throughout. Buck the haters. My rating: 7/10 Just getting started (2017 TV): I honestly don’t see what is so bad about this movie. I don’t see anything great either and although it’s a rather forgettable flick, I kind of enjoyed it for the time it lasted. My rating: 5.5/10 Astérix chez les Bretons (“Asterix in Britain”1986 TV): Every year during the holiday season, the Quebec channel plays those Asterix movies and every year the Quebec people watch them. I ain’t no exception. This movie is infinitely watchable, I giggled about 88 times and laughed over 15 times in 80 minutes. I think every good human being on earth should have the satisfaction of watching this at least once so here is the IMDb page: m.imdb.com/title/tt0090667/ and here is the movie on YouTube: m.youtube.com/watch?v=FTgjgyuivfk. It’s in french but maybe there’s one with subtitles. Oh and here is my rating: 10/10 Shortbus (DVD): Right of the first seconds we are having to deal with explicit sex, which is an issue already and mainly homosexual scenes so it was even harder for me to watch. Not even 15 minutes in, a guy licks his own sick and has an orgasm in his own mouth. The place where I draw the line is about 3 corner before that street but you know what, I ffwed and pulled through because of all the critics and reviews I read. Finally, I did come across a few rather poorly written characters who had semi-interesting conversations. The best thing about this movie was the soundtrack since I spent about 50% of the time not watching. My rating: 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 23, 2021 1:14:11 GMT
The Karate Kid Part II - I found it kind of dull. 5/10 Irrational Man - Haven't rewatched it yet, but I liked it. 7/10 New York Stories - Enjoyed Scorsese and Allen's parts, but yeah Coppola's brings it down. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020, Eliza Hittman) This one tells a story about two teenage girls trying to deal with one of them having an unexpected pregnancy. The performances are pretty good and the film held my attention throughout. 7/10 Hope Gap (2019, William Nicholson) This one is well acted and tells the story effectively. 7/10 Cat Ballou (1965, Elliot Silverstein) Enjoyable comedy western. Jane Fonda is good here and Lee Marvin is a lot of fun in his Oscar winning role. 7/10 The Devil-Doll (1936, Todd Browning) This one has a strong lead performance from Lionel Barrymore and the story was interesting. Nice and short too. 7/10 Pieces of a Woman (2020, Kornél Mundruczó) This one is well made and acted and has some powerful moments here and there. 7.5/10 Sex Ed (2014, Isaac Feder) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but I found it funny and heartfelt. Good performance from Haley Joel Osment in the lead role and the supporting players do good too. 7/10 Hondo (1953, John Farrow) Pretty good John Wayne western. It's well paced and has some strong moments. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Lolita (1962, Stanley Kubrick) One of Kubrick's lesser films, but still damn good. It has wonderful performances and tells the story really well. 8/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Robert Zemeckis) Enjoyable live action/animation mashup. 7.5/10 Date Night (2010, Shawn Levy) Saw this in theaters, but not since. It's nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty funny and entertaining the majority of the time. The chemistry between Steve Carell and Tina Fey gives it a boost. 7/10 Fun and Fancy Free (1947) Enjoyable earlier Disney film that's comprised of two different animated shorts. 7/10 Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) Not among De Palma's very best, but it's well made, well acted, and has an engaging story, and very good score. 7/10 First Time TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 1 (1989-1990) 7.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 1 (1997) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Lolita BEST ACTOR: James Mason (Lolita) BEST ACTRESS: Margot Kidder (Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Lolita) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sue Lyon (Lolita) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks & Archie Stout (Hondo) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Sisters) BEST SCRIPT: Vladimir Nabokov, Stanley Kubrick, & James B. Harris (Lolita) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Lolita) Hi! Lolita: 8/10 Roger rabbit: 8/10 Date night: 6/10 The simpsons s1: 9/10 King of the hill s1: 7.5/10 Mine: Tin cup (1996 TV): I love golf and my wife loves romcom. The last movie we saw together was A perfect world. This movie just happen to play on the cable so we had to watch it and we enjoyed it. I wanted to see it since a few years and I knew I wouldn’t be disappointed. Plus, his favorite weapon was his iron 7 and that’s my favourite too! My rating: 7/10 Doctor Sleep (2019 DVD): I know, this movie is connected to The shining, I’m not stupid but, I saw connections with another movie also; Trainspotting! McGregor dealing with a disgusting toilet with a ceiling camera view, a dead baby nightmare and him getting wasted much. Heck, he even worked on a train! Anywho, I would lie if I’d say that I was not captivated by the story and I loved the cinematography. I couldn’t finish it in one session and the next evening I was excited to put it back on so that’s a very good sign. This movie is actually frickin bonkers guy. There’s a few important parts that barely made any sense but like I said, this movie is psycho and I loved it. I’ll even go as far as to say it would make a good series. MOVIE BREAKDOWN: Story: 8/10 Cinematography: 9/10 Direction: 8.5/10 Acting: 8/10 Score: 8/10 Overall: 8/10 Le marais (“the marsh” 2002): Beautifully weird, excessively captivating and solidly acted. This is my 3rd movie from this Montreal born director and I loved each one of them. He’s really becoming one of my favourite. My rating: 8/10 E.T. The extra-terrestrial (1982 DVD): First time watching it entirely since my childhood. It’s a classic, it’s magic, it’s tragic and I’m nostalgic. So many memorable scenes and the score is glorious. My rating: 8.5/10 The bridges of Madison County (1995 TV): My quest to watch all theatrical releases of 95’s continues. Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep have a 4 days affair, turns into a romance, fall deeply in love and then cry about it. And That’s about it. If 2 hours of that sounds interesting to you then definitely watch this. I personally though it wasn’t bad at all. 6/10 (I created a unique rating system just for this movie check it out: 6/10: you are slightly romantic 7/10: you are romantic 8/10 you’re a Don Juan 9/10 you’re a Cyrano De Bergerac 10/10 you’re a Romeo) The girl on the train (2016 TV): Solidly crafted thriller/mystery with a satisfying finale and a pretty beautiful female cast. (Huge Spoilers: Story about a dude who murders his pregnant mistress, beat up his ex-wife and tries to hide it all from his wife.) My rating: 7/10 Largo Winch (2008 TV): This French James Bond/M16-ish action/thriller was well effective and entertaining throughout. Buck the haters. My rating: 7/10 Just getting started (2017 TV): I honestly don’t see what is so bad about this movie. I don’t see anything great either and although it’s a rather forgettable flick, I kind of enjoyed it for the time it lasted. My rating: 5.5/10 Astérix chez les Bretons (“Asterix in Britain”1986 TV): Every year during the holiday season, the Quebec channel plays those Asterix movies and every year the Quebec people watch them. I ain’t no exception. This movie is infinitely watchable, I giggled about 88 times and laughed over 15 times in 80 minutes. I think every good human being on earth should have the satisfaction of watching this at least once so here is the IMDb page: m.imdb.com/title/tt0090667/ and here is the movie on YouTube: m.youtube.com/watch?v=FTgjgyuivfk. It’s in french but maybe there’s one with subtitles. Oh and here is my rating: 10/10 Shortbus (DVD): Right of the first seconds we are having to deal with explicit sex, which is an issue already and mainly homosexual scenes so it was even harder for me to watch. Not even 15 minutes in, a guy licks his own sick and has an orgasm in his own mouth. The place where I draw the line is about 3 corner before that street but you know what, I ffwed and pulled through because of all the critics and reviews I read. Finally, I did come across a few rather poorly written characters who had semi-interesting conversations. The best thing about this movie was the soundtrack since I spent about 50% of the time not watching. My rating: 3/10 Doctor Sleep - Didn't care for it. 5.5/10 E.T. - 8.5/10 The Bridges of Madison County - I liked it. 7.5/10 The Girl on the Train - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 23, 2021 3:54:04 GMT
Hey man! The general's daughter: Saw it when it came out on VHS! 6.5/10 The karate kid part 2: 7.5/10 The golden child: been too long Kicking and screaming: 5.5/10 Mine: Tin cup (1996 TV): I love golf and my wife loves romcom. The last movie we saw together was A perfect world. This movie just happen to play on the cable so we had to watch it and we enjoyed it. I wanted to see it since a few years and I knew I wouldn’t be disappointed. Plus, his favorite weapon was his iron 7 and that’s my favourite too! My rating: 7/10 Doctor Sleep (2019 DVD): I know, this movie is connected to The shining, I’m not stupid but, I saw connections with another movie also; Trainspotting! McGregor dealing with a disgusting toilet with a ceiling camera view, a dead baby nightmare and him getting wasted much. Heck, he even worked on a train! Anywho, I would lie if I’d say that I was not captivated by the story and I loved the cinematography. I couldn’t finish it in one session and the next evening I was excited to put it back on so that’s a very good sign. This movie is actually frickin bonkers guy. There’s a few important parts that barely made any sense but like I said, this movie is psycho and I loved it. I’ll even go as far as to say it would make a good series. MOVIE BREAKDOWN: Story: 8/10 Cinematography: 9/10 Direction: 8.5/10 Acting: 7/10 Score: 8/10 Overall: 8/10 Le marais (“the marsh” 2002): Beautifully weird, excessively captivating and solidly acted. This is my 3rd movie from this Montreal born director and I loved each one of them. He’s really becoming one of my favourite. My rating: 8/10 E.T. The extra-terrestrial (1982 DVD): First time watching it entirely since my childhood. It’s a classic, it’s magic, it’s tragic and I’m nostalgic. So many memorable scenes and the score is glorious. My rating: 8.5/10 The bridges of Madison County (1995 TV): My quest to watch all theatrical releases of 95’s continues. Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep have a 4 days affair, turns into a romance, fall deeply in love and then cry about it. And That’s about it. If 2 hours of that sounds interesting to you then definitely watch this. I personally though it wasn’t bad at all. 6/10 (I created a unique rating system just for this movie check it out: 6/10: you are slightly romantic 7/10: you are romantic 8/10 you’re a Don Juan 9/10 you’re a Cyrano De Bergerac 10/10 you’re a Romeo) The girl on the train (2016 TV): Solidly crafted thriller/mystery with a satisfying finale and a pretty beautiful female cast. (Huge Spoilers: Story about a dude who murders his pregnant mistress, beat up his ex-wife and tries to hide it all from his wife.) My rating: 7/10 Largo Winch (2008 TV): This French James Bond/M16-ish action/thriller was well effective and entertaining throughout. Buck the haters. My rating: 7/10 Just getting started (2017 TV): I honestly don’t see what is so bad about this movie. I don’t see anything great either and although it’s a rather forgettable flick, I kind of enjoyed it for the time it lasted. My rating: 5.5/10 Astérix chez les Bretons (“Asterix in Britain”1986 TV): Every year during the holiday season, the Quebec channel plays those Asterix movies and every year the Quebec people watch them. I ain’t no exception. This movie is infinitely watchable, I giggled about 88 times and laughed over 15 times in 80 minutes. I think every good human being on earth should have the satisfaction of watching this at least once so here is the IMDb page: m.imdb.com/title/tt0090667/ and here is the movie on YouTube: m.youtube.com/watch?v=FTgjgyuivfk. It’s in french but maybe there’s one with subtitles. Oh and here is my rating: 10/10 Shortbus (DVD): Right of the first seconds we are having to deal with explicit sex, which is an issue already and mainly homosexual scenes so it was even harder for me to watch. Not even 15 minutes in, a guy licks his own sick and has an orgasm in his own mouth. The place where I draw the line is about 3 corner before that street but you know what, I ffwed and pulled through because of all the critics and reviews I read. Finally, I did come across a few rather poorly written characters who had semi-interesting conversations. The best thing about this movie was the soundtrack since I spent about 50% of the time not watching. My rating: 3/10 Hey dude! doctor sleep - was a pleasant surprise 7.5 ET - saw this in the cinema as a kid and many times since 7.5 madison county - not my thing 5/10 girl on the train - better than it’s rep 6/10
|
|