|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2021 9:54:14 GMT
18/01Nocturnal Animals (2016) 5/10The Last Shift (2020) 5/1019/01Jexi (2019) 6/10Heaven Sent (2016) 7/1020/01The Babysitter's Seduction (1996) 5/10The Last Champion (2020) 8/1021/01Tangled (2010) 8/10Pixie (2020) 4/1022/01Voces (2020) 7/10Girl (2020) 4/1023/01The Snare (2017) 2/10The Ultimate Playlist of Noise (2021) 8/1024/01 Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika (1967) 5/10Dead Reckoning (2020) 3/10 Nocturnal Animals (2016) 8/10 Tangled (2010) switched it off
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 24, 2021 9:58:46 GMT
Ishtar - 5/10 Insomnia - 5/10 Private Parts - 7/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day - 10/10 21 Jump Street - 6/10 The Descent - 6/10 Mine: Death Wish II (1982) - 10/10A favorite of mine that I have seen many times. Justice for Annie: A Moment of Truth Movie (1996) - 5/10Watchable true life thriller of a young girl murdered for insurance money. The Sax Man (2014) - 5/10Alright documentary of the late Maurice Reedus Jr. Trailer Park Shark (2017) - 4/10As silly as it sounds but watchable. Wander (2020) - 2/10 Aaron Eckhart, Tommy Lee Jones and Heather Graham star in this very incoherent and stupid thriller anout people being experimented on and killed. Its a conspiracy theorists kinda film. Seized (2020) - 3/10 Below average action film. Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (2004) - 2/10I like to take in a romantic comedy once in a while. This one was predictable and lousy. Best this Week: Worst this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2021 10:02:31 GMT
Ishtar - 5/10 Insomnia - 5/10 Private Parts - 7/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day - 10/10 21 Jump Street - 6/10 The Descent - 6/10 Mine: Death Wish II (1982) - 10/10A favorite of mine that I have seen many times. Justice for Annie: A Moment of Truth Movie (1996) - 5/10Watchable true life thriller of a young girl murdered for insurance money. The Sax Man (2014) - 5/10Alright documentary of the late Maurice Reedus Jr. Trailer Park Shark (2017) - 4/10As silly as it sounds but watchable. Wander (2020) - 2/10 Aaron Eckhart, Tommy Lee Jones and Heather Graham star in this very incoherent and stupid thriller anout people being experimented on and killed. Its a conspiracy theorists kinda film. Seized (2020) - 3/10 Below average action film. Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (2004) - 2/10I like to take in a romantic comedy once in a while. This one was predictable and lousy. Best this Week: Worst this Week: Just Death Wish II which is the best of the sequels for sure 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 24, 2021 11:32:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGIshtar (1987, Elaine May)
This legendary bomb has Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) and Warren Beatty (Dick Tracey) as two terrible lounge singers who get booked to play a gig in a Moroccan hotel but somehow become pawns in an international power play between the C.I.A., the Emir of Ishtar, and the rebels trying to overthrow his regime. It is not as awful its reputation but it is also not that great either. Hoffman is fantastic and Beatty as usual is not good although I do like the scenes when they are writing songs together the most. It becomes a mess once they hit Morocco and never really recovers. 5.5/10 Red Light (1949, Roy Del Ruth)
A pretty basic noir that is pretty inconsistent in its execution. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGInsomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) blu ray
This is a remake of a popular Norwegian thriller of the same name which I am yet to see. This version on its own merits is pretty strong and still one of Nolans best films. Throw in AL Pacino, Robin Williams and Hillary Swank and you have one classy thriller. 7.5/10 Private Parts (1997, Betty Thomas) blu ray
This is the biopic of the famous radio shock jock Howard Stern that is based on his book. In a ballsy move Stern plays himself in the film and is really good in it. The film reminds me of some of Woody Allen's films in many ways although obviously cruder. 7.5/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) blu ray
This sequel to the original masterwork is more of an action film but loses the gritty tone of the original. Ed Furlong is annoying as young John Connor but the rest of the cast do good work. 7/10 21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller) blu ray
For some reason I thought this might not hold up on rewatch but it was still a very funny comedy and one of the better comedy remakes of a television property. 7/10 The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) blu ray
I went caving a couple of weeks ago so I felt like watching this cave set horror from Neil Marshall. It definitely borrows elements from The Thing but it is also its own thing and the directors best film. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Insomnia BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Insomnia BEST ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - T2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Giamatti - Private Parts BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maura Tierney - Insomnia BEST EDITING: Conrad BUff - T2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sam McCurdy 0 The Descent BEST SCRIPT: Len Blum, Michael Kalesnikp - Private Parts BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - T2 BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - T2 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey, dark
Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) The characters here are more likeable than in the Norwegian film, it's not as rough around the edges like the original, but Williams delivers a great psycho turn and it's an enjoyable old-fashioned thriller. 7/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) The older I get the less I like this one. I'm almost beginning to regard it as a young adult movie. 6/10 21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller) Having never seen the original I thought it had some funny moments, despite not being a huge fan of Judd Apatow type comedy. 6.5/10 The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) I haven't seen this since its theatrical run and while it was really effective on the big screen, I can imagine that it might lose some of its power on home video. Nonetheless this is still one of the few good R-rated horror movies of the 21st century. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 24, 2021 11:38:49 GMT
Insomnia - 8/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - 8/10 21 Jump Street - 7/10 The Descent - 8/10 First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - Netflix 7/10Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 24, 2021 11:43:52 GMT
Ishtar - Didn't think this was nearly as bad as it's reputation, in fact I mostly enjoyed it. Hoffman and Beatty were fun. 6.5/10 Insomnia - Always really liked this one. Pacino and Williams are really good here. 8/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - I prefer the first film, but love this one too. 8.5/10 21 Jump Street - Fun stuff. 7.5/10 The Descent - Needs a rewatch, but I didn't like the ending of the version I watched, which hurt the movie for me. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Outrage (1950, Ida Lupino) Pretty good movie with an interesting subject matter that I felt was handled pretty well. 7/10 Fantastic Planet (1973, René Laloux) An interesting animated film with an engaging story and good world building. 7/10 News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Very well made film that I found very engaging and I was invested in the main characters. Some terrific moments are present and the whole thing was very good. 8/10 Flesh Feast (1970, Brad F. Grinter) Terrible B movie about a plan to revive Hitler. It's poorly made and acted and also boring. 3/10 Mulan (2020, Niki Caro) Poor reimagining of the animated classic. They make the characters fairly unmemorable and I just wasn't very invested in the story in this one. 5/10 The Great Dictator (1940, Charles Chaplin) Finally got to this one and quite liked it. My favorite from Chaplin so far. 7.5/10 Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough) Pretty good biopic about Charlie Chaplin, with a strong turn from Robert Downey Jr. The supporting cast is good too. 7/10 Knock Knock (2015, Eli Roth) Not a good movie, but I found it amusing a lot of the time. 5/10 3 Generations (2015, Gaby Dellal) This one isn't very well known or very well liked apparently, but I thought it was pretty good, thanks to some good performances and an engaging storyline. 7/10 The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951, Robert Wise) Pretty good Sci-Fi movie with an interesting story and a very good score. 7/10 One Night in Miami (2020, Regina King) This one tells an engaging fictionalized account of a meeting between Malcolm X, Muhammad Ali, Sam Cooke, and Jim Brown. The conversations are interesting and the acting is good across the board. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) Always been one of my favorite animated Disney films. It tells a good story in a fun way and the music is really good. 8/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) Another animated film from my childhood that I still really enjoy. 8/10 Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 1 (1997-1998) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Ratatouille BEST ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (3 Generations) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Zengel (News of the World) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski (News of the World) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (The Day the Earth Stood Still) BEST SCRIPT: Brad Bird (Ratatouille) BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass (News of the World) Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) I always found this to be really underrated. 8/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) Haven't seen this for a long time, but I remember enjoying it very much. 8/10 Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) Gorgeous animation, but I just don't find the story as engaging as in other Pixar films. 7/10 South Park: Season 1 (1997-1998) I used to love South Park, stopped watching the show many years ago though. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 24, 2021 11:45:11 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Assault On Precinct 13 (1976; John Carpenter) - Minimalistic but effective action thriller which cannot hide its limited budget but manages to hold up the suspense until the end and some of the dialogue is very witty. The antagonists are a bit disappointing, they lack any personality and I was aware of the one shocking scene beforehand, so no suprise there. 7/10
Deadly Games (1989; Rene Manzor) - If you mixed Die Hard with Home Alone, Bad Santa and Son Of Rambow you might get something like this. A little boy is excitedly awaiting the arrival of Santa on Christmas Eve. But when the man in red appears he turns out to be a violent psycho who is out for blood. The kid is willing to put up a good fight though, not only is he a huge fan of Rambo playing war games with his dog but also a science prodigy capable of inventing cool gadgets which he uses to defend himself. Oh, and his mom is also a rich toy manufacturer living in a large castle-like mansion with labyrinthine rooms and hidden doors. This starts out as your typical sweet Christmas tale before morphing into a twisted horror movie (warning: the dog gets killed!). The protagonist is a spoiled little brat whom I didn't care for and the movie is directed like an 80s music video and has a weird dreamlike quality to it. Christmas horror movie completists should give this one a try. 5.5/10
Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013; Tommy Wirkola) - The idea may not be bad, but the movie itself relies too heavily on 3D effects and silly jokes, and there is zero chemistry between Arterton and Renner. 3.5/10
The Mercy (2017; James Marsh) - Colin Firth and Rachel Weisz turn in fine performances in this tale of real life sailor Donald Crowhurst and his failed attempt of winning a regatta around the world (even though Weisz looks far too glamorous for an overworked housewife), but I couldn't help feeling that a documentary about these events would've been more interesting viewing. 6/10
TV
Taboo (2017) - I like Tom Hardy, but I found his performance in this period series to be surprisingly poor, and this despite him and his father being involved in the production. Production values are good, but it mostly consists of Hardy walking around mumbling threats to everybody he encounters, and historical accuracy clearly wasn't too high on the producers agenda either. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
Ten Little Indians (1974; Peter Collinson) - Star-studded but dull adaptation of the famous Christie novel, weirdly set in an Iranian hotel instead of an isolated island. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 24, 2021 12:06:56 GMT
MINETraveller (1997 Jack N. Green) - 5.5/10London River (2009 Rachid Bouchareb) - 6.5/10The Quiet Family (1998 Jee-woon Kim) - 6/10 The Evening Star (1996 Robert Harling) - 5.5/10 Nightmare Alley (1947 Edmund Goulding) - 8/10 Picture Claire (2001 Bruce McDonald) - 5/10Re-watchesAn Officer and a Gentleman (1982 Taylor Hackford) - 7/10Terms of Endearment (1983 James L. Brooks) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Tyrone Power (Nightmare Alley) BEST ACTRESS Shirley McLaine (Terms of Endearment) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Louis Gossett Jr. (An Officer and a Gentleman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS' Debra Winger (An Officer and a Gentleman) BEST DIRECTOR Edmond Goulding (Nightmare Alley) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Nightmare Alley BEST SCORE None of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2021 12:09:08 GMT
First Time Viewing: Assault On Precinct 13 (1976; John Carpenter) - Minimalistic but effective action thriller which cannot hide its limited budget but manages to hold up the suspense until the end and some of the dialogue is very witty. The antagonists are a bit disappointing, they lack any personality and I was aware of the one shocking scene beforehand, so no suprise there. 7/10
Deadly Games (1989; Rene Manzor) - If you mixed Die Hard with Home Alone, Bad Santa and Son Of Rambow you might get something like this. A little boy is excitedly awaiting the arrival of Santa on Christmas Eve. But when the man in red appears he turns out to be a violent psycho who is out for blood. The kid is willing to put up a good fight though, not only is he a huge fan of Rambo playing war games with his dog but also a science prodigy capable of inventing cool gadgets which he uses to defend himself. Oh, and his mom is also a rich toy manufacturer living in a large castle-like mansion with labyrinthine rooms and hidden doors. This starts out as your typical sweet Christmas tale before morphing into a twisted horror movie (warning: the dog gets killed!). The protagonist is a spoiled little brat whom I didn't care for and the movie is directed like an 80s music video and has a weird dreamlike quality to it. Christmas horror movie completists should give this one a try. 5.5/10 Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013; Tommy Wirkola) - The idea may not be bad, but the movie itself relies too heavily on 3D effects and silly jokes, and there is zero chemistry between Arterton and Renner. 3.5/10 The Mercy (2017; James Marsh) - Colin Firth and Rachel Weisz turn in fine performances in this tale of real life sailor Donald Crowhurst and his failed attempt of winning a regatta around the world (even though Weisz looks far too glamorous for an overworked housewife), but I couldn't help feeling that a documentary about these events would've been more interesting viewing. 6/10 TV Taboo (2017) - I like Tom Hardy, but I found his performance in this period series to be surprisingly poor, and this despite him and his father being involved in the production. Production values are good, but it mostly consists of Hardy walking around mumbling threats to everybody he encounters, and historical accuracy clearly wasn't too high on the producers agenda either. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Ten Little Indians (1974; Peter Collinson) - Star-studded but dull adaptation of the famous Christie novel, weirdly set in an Iranian hotel instead of an isolated island. 5/10 Just the carpenter from yours which I always have found quite middling with a few better moments 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 24, 2021 14:18:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: Assault On Precinct 13 (1976; John Carpenter) - Minimalistic but effective action thriller which cannot hide its limited budget but manages to hold up the suspense until the end and some of the dialogue is very witty. The antagonists are a bit disappointing, they lack any personality and I was aware of the one shocking scene beforehand, so no suprise there. 7/10
Deadly Games (1989; Rene Manzor) - If you mixed Die Hard with Home Alone, Bad Santa and Son Of Rambow you might get something like this. A little boy is excitedly awaiting the arrival of Santa on Christmas Eve. But when the man in red appears he turns out to be a violent psycho who is out for blood. The kid is willing to put up a good fight though, not only is he a huge fan of Rambo playing war games with his dog but also a science prodigy capable of inventing cool gadgets which he uses to defend himself. Oh, and his mom is also a rich toy manufacturer living in a large castle-like mansion with labyrinthine rooms and hidden doors. This starts out as your typical sweet Christmas tale before morphing into a twisted horror movie (warning: the dog gets killed!). The protagonist is a spoiled little brat whom I didn't care for and the movie is directed like an 80s music video and has a weird dreamlike quality to it. Christmas horror movie completists should give this one a try. 5.5/10 Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013; Tommy Wirkola) - The idea may not be bad, but the movie itself relies too heavily on 3D effects and silly jokes, and there is zero chemistry between Arterton and Renner. 3.5/10 The Mercy (2017; James Marsh) - Colin Firth and Rachel Weisz turn in fine performances in this tale of real life sailor Donald Crowhurst and his failed attempt of winning a regatta around the world (even though Weisz looks far too glamorous for an overworked housewife), but I couldn't help feeling that a documentary about these events would've been more interesting viewing. 6/10 TV Taboo (2017) - I like Tom Hardy, but I found his performance in this period series to be surprisingly poor, and this despite him and his father being involved in the production. Production values are good, but it mostly consists of Hardy walking around mumbling threats to everybody he encounters, and historical accuracy clearly wasn't too high on the producers agenda either. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Ten Little Indians (1974; Peter Collinson) - Star-studded but dull adaptation of the famous Christie novel, weirdly set in an Iranian hotel instead of an isolated island. 5/10 Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters - Don’t have a clear memory of this one but I distinctly remember watching it. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 24, 2021 15:24:07 GMT
January 18 - 24: Total of 13 films seen this week
18 - Trancers (1984) - 6/10 - First Time View 18 - The Wayshower (2011) - 3/10 - First Time View 18 - How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - 5,5/10 - Re-watch 19 - Hidden Assassin (1995) - 5/10 - First Time View 20 - The Minion (1998) - 3,5/10 - First Time View 21 - Men of War (1994) - 6,5/10 - First Time View 21 - The Big White (2005) - 6,5/10 - Re-watch 22 - C.H.U.D. II: Bud the Chud (1989) - 5,5/10 - First Time View 22 - Dollman (1991) - 5/10 - First Time View 22 - The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997) - 7,5/10 - Re-watch 23 - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) - 7,5/10 - Re-watch 23 - 3 Ninjas Knucle Up (1994) - 3/10 - First Time View 23 - The Woman in Black (1989) - 7/10 - First Time View
Best film that I have seen this week: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) Worst film that I have seen this week: 3 Ninjas Buckle Up (1994) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: The Minion (1998) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Men of War (1994) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Wayshower (2011) Best actor this week: Bob Hoskins in Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) Best Supporting actor this week: Alfred Molina in The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997) Worst actor this week: Every one of the 3 god awful annoying kid ninjas in 3 Ninjas Buckle Up (1994) Hottest movie babe this week: Jessica Rabbit (Kathleen Turner) in Who Framed Rober Rabbit? (1988) Best movie director this week: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
I will most likely watch a few more films before the day is over, but not sure if there is any possiblity to go back and update my post. Anyway, kind of a mixed week, a few surprises, a few terrible ones, and thankfully a few good ones as well.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 24, 2021 16:49:28 GMT
The Unholy Wife (1957) 4/10
Splendor (1935) 6/10
Witness to Murder (1954) 7/10
Murder at the Gallop (1963) 5/10
The Big Clock (1948) 8/10
Adam's Rib (1949) 6/10
State of the Union (1948) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 24, 2021 19:42:03 GMT
First Time Viewing: Assault On Precinct 13 (1976; John Carpenter) - Minimalistic but effective action thriller which cannot hide its limited budget but manages to hold up the suspense until the end and some of the dialogue is very witty. The antagonists are a bit disappointing, they lack any personality and I was aware of the one shocking scene beforehand, so no suprise there. 7/10
Deadly Games (1989; Rene Manzor) - If you mixed Die Hard with Home Alone, Bad Santa and Son Of Rambow you might get something like this. A little boy is excitedly awaiting the arrival of Santa on Christmas Eve. But when the man in red appears he turns out to be a violent psycho who is out for blood. The kid is willing to put up a good fight though, not only is he a huge fan of Rambo playing war games with his dog but also a science prodigy capable of inventing cool gadgets which he uses to defend himself. Oh, and his mom is also a rich toy manufacturer living in a large castle-like mansion with labyrinthine rooms and hidden doors. This starts out as your typical sweet Christmas tale before morphing into a twisted horror movie (warning: the dog gets killed!). The protagonist is a spoiled little brat whom I didn't care for and the movie is directed like an 80s music video and has a weird dreamlike quality to it. Christmas horror movie completists should give this one a try. 5.5/10 Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013; Tommy Wirkola) - The idea may not be bad, but the movie itself relies too heavily on 3D effects and silly jokes, and there is zero chemistry between Arterton and Renner. 3.5/10 The Mercy (2017; James Marsh) - Colin Firth and Rachel Weisz turn in fine performances in this tale of real life sailor Donald Crowhurst and his failed attempt of winning a regatta around the world (even though Weisz looks far too glamorous for an overworked housewife), but I couldn't help feeling that a documentary about these events would've been more interesting viewing. 6/10 TV Taboo (2017) - I like Tom Hardy, but I found his performance in this period series to be surprisingly poor, and this despite him and his father being involved in the production. Production values are good, but it mostly consists of Hardy walking around mumbling threats to everybody he encounters, and historical accuracy clearly wasn't too high on the producers agenda either. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Ten Little Indians (1974; Peter Collinson) - Star-studded but dull adaptation of the famous Christie novel, weirdly set in an Iranian hotel instead of an isolated island. 5/10 Assault on Precinct 13 - A good one from Carpenter. 7.5/10 Taboo - Big Hardy fan and I liked him a lot here and liked the show a lot too. Been hoping they'll actually go ahead with season 2. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2021 19:52:03 GMT
January 18 - 24: Total of 13 films seen this week 18 - Trancers (1984) - 6/10 - First Time View18 - The Wayshower (2011) - 3/10 - First Time View18 - How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - 5,5/10 - Re-watch19 - Hidden Assassin (1995) - 5/10 - First Time View20 - The Minion (1998) - 3,5/10 - First Time View21 - Men of War (1994) - 6,5/10 - First Time View21 - The Big White (2005) - 6,5/10 - Re-watch22 - C.H.U.D. II: Bud the Chud (1989) - 5,5/10 - First Time View22 - Dollman (1991) - 5/10 - First Time View22 - The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997) - 7,5/10 - Re-watch23 - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) - 7,5/10 - Re-watch23 - 3 Ninjas Knucle Up (1994) - 3/10 - First Time View23 - The Woman in Black (1989) - 7/10 - First Time ViewBest film that I have seen this week: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) Worst film that I have seen this week: 3 Ninjas Buckle Up (1994) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: The Minion (1998) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Men of War (1994) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Wayshower (2011) Best actor this week: Bob Hoskins in Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) Best Supporting actor this week: Alfred Molina in The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997) Worst actor this week: Every one of the 3 god awful annoying kid ninjas in 3 Ninjas Buckle Up (1994) Hottest movie babe this week: Jessica Rabbit (Kathleen Turner) in Who Framed Rober Rabbit? (1988) Best movie director this week: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) I will most likely watch a few more films before the day is over, but not sure if there is any possiblity to go back and update my post. Anyway, kind of a mixed week, a few surprises, a few terrible ones, and thankfully a few good ones as well. Hey 2 - The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997) - 7.5/10 big fan of this underrated and under seen bill Murray comedy 23 - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) 7/20 plan to rewatch this soon
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2021 19:53:35 GMT
The Unholy Wife (1957) 4/10 Splendor (1935) 6/10 Witness to Murder (1954) 7/10 Murder at the Gallop (1963) 5/10 The Big Clock (1948) 8/10 Adam's Rib (1949) 6/10 State of the Union (1948) 5/10 Witness to murder - 6.5 the big clock - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 25, 2021 8:21:02 GMT
Hello Dark,
Yours: Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) 7/10
Private Parts (1997, Betty Thomas) 7/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) 10/10
21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller) 5/10
The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) 4/10
Mine: 1) SpaceCamp 1986 (6/10)
2) Space Buddies 2009 (3/10)
3) Southland Tales 2006 (3/10)
4) Space Truckers 1996 (5/10)
5) Southpaw 2015 (7/10)
6) Spaceballs 1987 (6/10)
7) Nurse Edith Cavell 1939 (6/10)
8) The Space Between Us 2017 (7/10)
9) Space Cowboys 2000 (7/10)
10) Spanglish 2004 (7/10)
11) The Spanish Main 1945 (5/10)
12) Spartacus 1960 (7/10)
13) Hamlet 1948 (3/10)
14) Speed Is My Need 2019 (6/10)
15) The Enemy Below 1957 (6/10)
16) Speedy 1928 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 25, 2021 8:28:15 GMT
Hello Dark, Yours: Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) 7/10 Private Parts (1997, Betty Thomas) 7/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) 10/10 21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller) 5/10 The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) 4/10 Mine: 1) SpaceCamp 1986 (6/10) 2) Space Buddies 2009 (3/10) 3) Southland Tales 2006 (3/10) 4) Space Truckers 1996 (5/10) 5) Southpaw 2015 (7/10) 6) Spaceballs 1987 (6/10) 7) Nurse Edith Cavell 1939 (6/10) 8) The Space Between Us 2017 (7/10) 9) Space Cowboys 2000 (7/10) 10) Spanglish 2004 (7/10) 11) The Spanish Main 1945 (5/10) 12) Spartacus 1960 (7/10) 13) Hamlet 1948 (3/10) 14) Speed Is My Need 2019 (6/10) 15) The Enemy Below 1957 (6/10) 16) Speedy 1928 (6/10) Hey SJG 1) SpaceCamp 1986 (5/10) 3) Southland Tales 2006 (3/10) 5) Southpaw 2015 (6/10) 6) Spaceballs 1987 (7.5) 10) Spanglish 2004 (5/10) 12) Spartacus 1960 (6.5)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 25, 2021 12:37:30 GMT
January 18 - 24: Total of 13 films seen this week 18 - Trancers (1984) - 6/10 - First Time View18 - The Wayshower (2011) - 3/10 - First Time View18 - How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - 5,5/10 - Re-watch19 - Hidden Assassin (1995) - 5/10 - First Time View20 - The Minion (1998) - 3,5/10 - First Time View21 - Men of War (1994) - 6,5/10 - First Time View21 - The Big White (2005) - 6,5/10 - Re-watch22 - C.H.U.D. II: Bud the Chud (1989) - 5,5/10 - First Time View22 - Dollman (1991) - 5/10 - First Time View22 - The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997) - 7,5/10 - Re-watch23 - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) - 7,5/10 - Re-watch23 - 3 Ninjas Knucle Up (1994) - 3/10 - First Time View23 - The Woman in Black (1989) - 7/10 - First Time ViewBest film that I have seen this week: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) Worst film that I have seen this week: 3 Ninjas Buckle Up (1994) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: The Minion (1998) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Men of War (1994) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Wayshower (2011) Best actor this week: Bob Hoskins in Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) Best Supporting actor this week: Alfred Molina in The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997) Worst actor this week: Every one of the 3 god awful annoying kid ninjas in 3 Ninjas Buckle Up (1994) Hottest movie babe this week: Jessica Rabbit (Kathleen Turner) in Who Framed Rober Rabbit? (1988) Best movie director this week: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) I will most likely watch a few more films before the day is over, but not sure if there is any possiblity to go back and update my post. Anyway, kind of a mixed week, a few surprises, a few terrible ones, and thankfully a few good ones as well. How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - 6.5/10 - It's no Christmas classic, but I still enjoyed it.
The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997) - 7,5/10 - I've been thinking of rewatching this lately. Really liked it the first time around.
Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) - 7,5/10 - Not my favourite Zemeckis but still a lot of fun.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 25, 2021 12:42:50 GMT
Hello Dark, Yours: Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) 7/10 Private Parts (1997, Betty Thomas) 7/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) 10/10 21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller) 5/10 The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) 4/10 Mine: 1) SpaceCamp 1986 (6/10) 2) Space Buddies 2009 (3/10) 3) Southland Tales 2006 (3/10) 4) Space Truckers 1996 (5/10) 5) Southpaw 2015 (7/10) 6) Spaceballs 1987 (6/10) 7) Nurse Edith Cavell 1939 (6/10) 8) The Space Between Us 2017 (7/10) 9) Space Cowboys 2000 (7/10) 10) Spanglish 2004 (7/10) 11) The Spanish Main 1945 (5/10) 12) Spartacus 1960 (7/10) 13) Hamlet 1948 (3/10) 14) Speed Is My Need 2019 (6/10) 15) The Enemy Below 1957 (6/10) 16) Speedy 1928 (6/10) Hi, sjg
3) Southland Tales 2006 (3/10)
6) Spaceballs 1987 (6/10)
9) Space Cowboys 2000 (5/10)
10) Spanglish 2004 (7/10)
12) Spartacus 1960 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 25, 2021 15:55:36 GMT
2 - The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997) - 7.5/10 big fan of this underrated and under seen bill Murray comedy Yeah, The Man Who Knew Too Little, had been lying around in my watchlist, for a few years, until I got around and picked up the DVD back in 2018. I sure do not regret that, as it turned out to be a very funny comedy, one which at times feels like a slapstick/Leslie Nielsen (only better than most of his films) parody, of David Fincher and his The Game, which also was released that same year. Bill Murray and Alfred Molina are both hilarious, and Joanne Whalley looks stunning here. By the way, I did watch one more film before last week ended, more or less, but I might have to include it into next weeks list instead. Also a very funny and enjoyable Bill Murray film, with Scrooged (1988).
|
|