|
Post by sjg on Jan 25, 2021 17:16:57 GMT
First Time Viewing: Assault On Precinct 13 (1976; John Carpenter) - Minimalistic but effective action thriller which cannot hide its limited budget but manages to hold up the suspense until the end and some of the dialogue is very witty. The antagonists are a bit disappointing, they lack any personality and I was aware of the one shocking scene beforehand, so no suprise there. 7/10
Deadly Games (1989; Rene Manzor) - If you mixed Die Hard with Home Alone, Bad Santa and Son Of Rambow you might get something like this. A little boy is excitedly awaiting the arrival of Santa on Christmas Eve. But when the man in red appears he turns out to be a violent psycho who is out for blood. The kid is willing to put up a good fight though, not only is he a huge fan of Rambo playing war games with his dog but also a science prodigy capable of inventing cool gadgets which he uses to defend himself. Oh, and his mom is also a rich toy manufacturer living in a large castle-like mansion with labyrinthine rooms and hidden doors. This starts out as your typical sweet Christmas tale before morphing into a twisted horror movie (warning: the dog gets killed!). The protagonist is a spoiled little brat whom I didn't care for and the movie is directed like an 80s music video and has a weird dreamlike quality to it. Christmas horror movie completists should give this one a try. 5.5/10 Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013; Tommy Wirkola) - The idea may not be bad, but the movie itself relies too heavily on 3D effects and silly jokes, and there is zero chemistry between Arterton and Renner. 3.5/10 The Mercy (2017; James Marsh) - Colin Firth and Rachel Weisz turn in fine performances in this tale of real life sailor Donald Crowhurst and his failed attempt of winning a regatta around the world (even though Weisz looks far too glamorous for an overworked housewife), but I couldn't help feeling that a documentary about these events would've been more interesting viewing. 6/10 TV Taboo (2017) - I like Tom Hardy, but I found his performance in this period series to be surprisingly poor, and this despite him and his father being involved in the production. Production values are good, but it mostly consists of Hardy walking around mumbling threats to everybody he encounters, and historical accuracy clearly wasn't too high on the producers agenda either. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Ten Little Indians (1974; Peter Collinson) - Star-studded but dull adaptation of the famous Christie novel, weirdly set in an Iranian hotel instead of an isolated island. 5/10 Yo Raven, For the second week running i've not seen any of yours
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jan 26, 2021 3:31:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGIshtar (1987, Elaine May)
This legendary bomb has Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) and Warren Beatty (Dick Tracey) as two terrible lounge singers who get booked to play a gig in a Moroccan hotel but somehow become pawns in an international power play between the C.I.A., the Emir of Ishtar, and the rebels trying to overthrow his regime. It is not as awful its reputation but it is also not that great either. Hoffman is fantastic and Beatty as usual is not good although I do like the scenes when they are writing songs together the most. It becomes a mess once they hit Morocco and never really recovers. 5.5/10 Red Light (1949, Roy Del Ruth)
A pretty basic noir that is pretty inconsistent in its execution. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGInsomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) blu ray
This is a remake of a popular Norwegian thriller of the same name which I am yet to see. This version on its own merits is pretty strong and still one of Nolans best films. Throw in AL Pacino, Robin Williams and Hillary Swank and you have one classy thriller. 7.5/10 Private Parts (1997, Betty Thomas) blu ray
This is the biopic of the famous radio shock jock Howard Stern that is based on his book. In a ballsy move Stern plays himself in the film and is really good in it. The film reminds me of some of Woody Allen's films in many ways although obviously cruder. 7.5/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) blu ray
This sequel to the original masterwork is more of an action film but loses the gritty tone of the original. Ed Furlong is annoying as young John Connor but the rest of the cast do good work. 7/10 21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller) blu ray
For some reason I thought this might not hold up on rewatch but it was still a very funny comedy and one of the better comedy remakes of a television property. 7/10 The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) blu ray
I went caving a couple of weeks ago so I felt like watching this cave set horror from Neil Marshall. It definitely borrows elements from The Thing but it is also its own thing and the directors best film. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Insomnia BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Insomnia BEST ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - T2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Giamatti - Private Parts BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maura Tierney - Insomnia BEST EDITING: Conrad BUff - T2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sam McCurdy 0 The Descent BEST SCRIPT: Len Blum, Michael Kalesnikp - Private Parts BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - T2 BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - T2 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Ishtar 7.5/10 I enjoyed it actually. I thought it was pretty funny. Love Charles Grodin. Insomnia 6/10 Love the cast, but I thought it was so-so. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages. I remember liking it a lot. Loved Linda Hamilton. 21 Jump Street 8.5/10 Loved it. I thought it was so funny. The Descent 4.5/10 Didn't like it actually. I thought it was kind of lame. Mine: Dead Again 7.5/10 It's Kenneth Branagh movie with himself and Emma Thompson, about a private investigator trying to discover the true identity of a woman suffering from amnesia, and then things get quite complicated. I'm not a big fan of Kenneth Branagh as a director, I enjoyed it though. There are nice twists. The cast is good. Loved Andy Garcia. The Magician 8.5/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, with Max Von Sydow and Ingrid Thulin, it's about a travelling company in the 19th century lead by some kind of magician, selling magic potions and doing shows. They get summoned by police chief and the medical examiner of a town they're in, with the intention to prove they're just charlatans. Loved it, it's really ambiguous, it really makes you wonder what's really going on. Also, I liked that in the final part, it becomes a horror movie, basically. Loved Max Von Sydow and Ingrid Thulin. The cats is great, really. The Prowler 8.5/10 It's a Joseph Losey movie, a film noir, with Van Heflin. It's about a cop who becomes obsessed with a woman who called the police because she thought a prowler was outside her house. Love it, it holds up really well for me. Van Heflin is great. Loved Evelyn Keyes too, she plays the woman. E.T. the Extraterrestrial 9/10 I hadn't seen it in ages. I remembered liking it, but less than other people, I preferred other Spielberg movies. I really loved it now though, I thought it was great. It's actually kind of weird and sad, I loved that. Visually, it's really amazing. The effects are great, they hold up.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 26, 2021 3:59:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGIshtar (1987, Elaine May)
This legendary bomb has Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) and Warren Beatty (Dick Tracey) as two terrible lounge singers who get booked to play a gig in a Moroccan hotel but somehow become pawns in an international power play between the C.I.A., the Emir of Ishtar, and the rebels trying to overthrow his regime. It is not as awful its reputation but it is also not that great either. Hoffman is fantastic and Beatty as usual is not good although I do like the scenes when they are writing songs together the most. It becomes a mess once they hit Morocco and never really recovers. 5.5/10 Red Light (1949, Roy Del Ruth)
A pretty basic noir that is pretty inconsistent in its execution. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGInsomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) blu ray
This is a remake of a popular Norwegian thriller of the same name which I am yet to see. This version on its own merits is pretty strong and still one of Nolans best films. Throw in AL Pacino, Robin Williams and Hillary Swank and you have one classy thriller. 7.5/10 Private Parts (1997, Betty Thomas) blu ray
This is the biopic of the famous radio shock jock Howard Stern that is based on his book. In a ballsy move Stern plays himself in the film and is really good in it. The film reminds me of some of Woody Allen's films in many ways although obviously cruder. 7.5/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) blu ray
This sequel to the original masterwork is more of an action film but loses the gritty tone of the original. Ed Furlong is annoying as young John Connor but the rest of the cast do good work. 7/10 21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller) blu ray
For some reason I thought this might not hold up on rewatch but it was still a very funny comedy and one of the better comedy remakes of a television property. 7/10 The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) blu ray
I went caving a couple of weeks ago so I felt like watching this cave set horror from Neil Marshall. It definitely borrows elements from The Thing but it is also its own thing and the directors best film. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Insomnia BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Insomnia BEST ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - T2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Giamatti - Private Parts BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maura Tierney - Insomnia BEST EDITING: Conrad BUff - T2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sam McCurdy 0 The Descent BEST SCRIPT: Len Blum, Michael Kalesnikp - Private Parts BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - T2 BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - T2 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Ishtar 7.5/10 I enjoyed it actually. I thought it was pretty funny. Love Charles Grodin. Insomnia 6/10 Love the cast, but I thought it was so-so. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages. I remember liking it a lot. Loved Linda Hamilton. 21 Jump Street 8.5/10 Loved it. I thought it was so funny. The Descent 4.5/10 Didn't like it actually. I thought it was kind of lame. Mine: Dead Again 7.5/10 It's Kenneth Branagh movie with himself and Emma Thompson, about a private investigator trying to discover the true identity of a woman suffering from amnesia, and then things get quite complicated. I'm not a big fan of Kenneth Branagh as a director, I enjoyed it though. There are nice twists. The cast is good. Loved Andy Garcia. The Magician 8.5/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, with Max Von Sydow and Ingrid Thulin, it's about a travelling company in the 19th century lead by some kind of magician, selling magic potions and doing shows. They get summoned by police chief and the medical examiner of a town they're in, with the intention to prove they're just charlatans. Loved it, it's really ambiguous, it really makes you wonder what's really going on. Also, I liked that in the final part, it becomes a horror movie, basically. Loved Max Von Sydow and Ingrid Thulin. The cats is great, really. The Prowler 8.5/10 It's a Joseph Losey movie, a film noir, with Van Heflin. It's about a cop who becomes obsessed with a woman who called the police because she thought a prowler was outside her house. Love it, it holds up really well for me. Van Heflin is great. Loved Evelyn Keyes too, she plays the woman. E.T. the Extraterrestrial 9/10 I hadn't seen it in ages. I remembered liking it, but less than other people, I preferred other Spielberg movies. I really loved it now though, I thought it was great. It's actually kind of weird and sad, I loved that. Visually, it's really amazing. The effects are great, they hold up. Hey billy dead again - tried to watch this a couple of weeks back but couldn’t find a stream The prowler - don’t remember the specifics but I gave it a 6/10 et - a classic to be sure 7.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jan 26, 2021 11:35:14 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Ishtar 7.5/10 I enjoyed it actually. I thought it was pretty funny. Love Charles Grodin. Insomnia 6/10 Love the cast, but I thought it was so-so. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages. I remember liking it a lot. Loved Linda Hamilton. 21 Jump Street 8.5/10 Loved it. I thought it was so funny. The Descent 4.5/10 Didn't like it actually. I thought it was kind of lame. Mine: Dead Again 7.5/10 It's Kenneth Branagh movie with himself and Emma Thompson, about a private investigator trying to discover the true identity of a woman suffering from amnesia, and then things get quite complicated. I'm not a big fan of Kenneth Branagh as a director, I enjoyed it though. There are nice twists. The cast is good. Loved Andy Garcia. The Magician 8.5/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, with Max Von Sydow and Ingrid Thulin, it's about a travelling company in the 19th century lead by some kind of magician, selling magic potions and doing shows. They get summoned by police chief and the medical examiner of a town they're in, with the intention to prove they're just charlatans. Loved it, it's really ambiguous, it really makes you wonder what's really going on. Also, I liked that in the final part, it becomes a horror movie, basically. Loved Max Von Sydow and Ingrid Thulin. The cats is great, really. The Prowler 8.5/10 It's a Joseph Losey movie, a film noir, with Van Heflin. It's about a cop who becomes obsessed with a woman who called the police because she thought a prowler was outside her house. Love it, it holds up really well for me. Van Heflin is great. Loved Evelyn Keyes too, she plays the woman. E.T. the Extraterrestrial 9/10 I hadn't seen it in ages. I remembered liking it, but less than other people, I preferred other Spielberg movies. I really loved it now though, I thought it was great. It's actually kind of weird and sad, I loved that. Visually, it's really amazing. The effects are great, they hold up. Hey billy dead again - tried to watch this a couple of weeks back but couldn’t find a stream The prowler - don’t remember the specifics but I gave it a 6/10 et - a classic to be sure 7.5 Well, if you manage to catch Dead Again, I think you shyould enjoy it. Actually, even as a kid, I liked E.T. but not that much. I really preferred Raiders of the Lost Ark. Close Encouters too. I really did love it now though.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 28, 2021 22:05:50 GMT
My man!!!
T2: 10/10 21 jump street: 6.5/10
Mine:
Hackers (1995 TV): My quest to rate all movies of 95’ continues and it was my first time re-watching this childhood favourite of mine. It has “90s vibe” written all over it. Who knew that the hacker’s life could be so cool, dangerous, romantic and dramatic. Filled with tension,thrills, twist and turns. I still enjoyed it but wouldn’t call it a favourite of mine anymore. My rating: 7.5/10
Missing in action 2: The beginning (1985 TV): they actually filmed this one before the first movie which was supposed to be the sequel but apparently they thought the sequel was the better movie so they switched their release. I disagree with this because I think they are both kick ass and awesome although the first one is a bit funnier. Still, plenty of violent war action, poor acting and cheesy dialogues to satisfy my thirst. After watching this I decided to rate both movies 7/10.
Life father, like son (2013 TV): “Ryota is a successful workaholic businessman. When he learns that his biological son was switched with another boy after birth, he faces the difficult decision to choose his true son or the boy he and his wife have raised as their own “. A fascinating story told in a slow pace that was a bit too slow for my taste. I was like: “please go on, I want to know what’s going to happen!” But in the end it was rewarding and yes, I cried a little bit. 😪 The lead actor didn’t smile before last 15 minutes and that also affected my experience negatively. No other complaint on this pure Japanese drama. My rating: 7/10
Croc-Blanc ("White Fang" 2018 Netflix): Some people were raised with Bambi, others with Nemo. For me it was White Fang! I also had a Husky for 13 years so I love this kind of movie. It has its weaknesses but good flick overall. 7/10
Bad boys for life (2020 DVD): You have to be really high to enjoy this movie, or something. It’s the equivalent of a cherry candy wrapped in liquorice sprinkled with chocolate; most people would say it’s too much but if you’re on the munchies you’ll eat it all. That being said, I liked the movie. But I was aware of how ridiculous it was.
Breakdown:
Story: 6
Acting: 6
Action: 7.5
Cinematography: 7/10
Score: 7/10
Overall: Generous 7/10
E.T. The extra-terrestrial (1982 DVD): First time watching it entirely since my childhood. It’s a classic, it’s magic, it’s tragic and I’m nostalgic. So many memorable scenes and the score is glorious. My rating: 8.5/10
The bridges of Madison County (1995 TV): My quest to watch all theatrical releases of 95’s continues. Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep have a 4 days affair, turns into a romance, fall deeply in love and then cry about it. And That’s about it. If 2 hours of that sounds interesting to you then definitely watch this. I personally though it wasn’t bad at all. 6/10
(I created a unique rating system just for this movie check it out:
6/10: you are slightly romantic
7/10: you are romantic
8/10 you’re a Don Juan
9/10 you’re a Cyrano De Bergerac
10/10 you’re a Romeo)
The girl on the train (2016 TV): Solidly crafted thriller/mystery with a satisfying finale and a pretty beautiful female cast. (Huge Spoilers: Story about a dude who murders his pregnant mistress, beat up his ex-wife and tries to hide it all from his wife.) My rating: 7/10
Largo Winch (2008 TV): This French James Bond/M16-ish action/thriller was well effective and entertaining throughout. Buck the haters. My rating: 7/10
Just getting started (2017 TV): I honestly don’t see what is so bad about this movie. I don’t see anything great either and although it’s a rather forgettable flick, I kind of enjoyed it for the time it lasted. My rating: 5.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 28, 2021 22:07:38 GMT
Ishtar - Didn't think this was nearly as bad as it's reputation, in fact I mostly enjoyed it. Hoffman and Beatty were fun. 6.5/10 Insomnia - Always really liked this one. Pacino and Williams are really good here. 8/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - I prefer the first film, but love this one too. 8.5/10 21 Jump Street - Fun stuff. 7.5/10 The Descent - Needs a rewatch, but I didn't like the ending of the version I watched, which hurt the movie for me. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Outrage (1950, Ida Lupino) Pretty good movie with an interesting subject matter that I felt was handled pretty well. 7/10 Fantastic Planet (1973, René Laloux) An interesting animated film with an engaging story and good world building. 7/10 News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Very well made film that I found very engaging and I was invested in the main characters. Some terrific moments are present and the whole thing was very good. 8/10 Flesh Feast (1970, Brad F. Grinter) Terrible B movie about a plan to revive Hitler. It's poorly made and acted and also boring. 3/10 Mulan (2020, Niki Caro) Poor reimagining of the animated classic. They make the characters fairly unmemorable and I just wasn't very invested in the story in this one. 5/10 The Great Dictator (1940, Charles Chaplin) Finally got to this one and quite liked it. My favorite from Chaplin so far. 7.5/10 Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough) Pretty good biopic about Charlie Chaplin, with a strong turn from Robert Downey Jr. The supporting cast is good too. 7/10 Knock Knock (2015, Eli Roth) Not a good movie, but I found it amusing a lot of the time. 5/10 3 Generations (2015, Gaby Dellal) This one isn't very well known or very well liked apparently, but I thought it was pretty good, thanks to some good performances and an engaging storyline. 7/10 The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951, Robert Wise) Pretty good Sci-Fi movie with an interesting story and a very good score. 7/10 One Night in Miami (2020, Regina King) This one tells an engaging fictionalized account of a meeting between Malcolm X, Muhammad Ali, Sam Cooke, and Jim Brown. The conversations are interesting and the acting is good across the board. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) Always been one of my favorite animated Disney films. It tells a good story in a fun way and the music is really good. 8/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) Another animated film from my childhood that I still really enjoy. 8/10 Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 1 (1997-1998) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Ratatouille BEST ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (3 Generations) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Zengel (News of the World) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski (News of the World) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (The Day the Earth Stood Still) BEST SCRIPT: Brad Bird (Ratatouille) BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass (News of the World) I know I saw a bug's life but dont really remember. Ratatouille: 8.5/10 Sout pArk: 8.5/10 Mine: Hackers (1995 TV): My quest to rate all movies of 95’ continues and it was my first time re-watching this childhood favourite of mine. It has “90s vibe” written all over it. Who knew that the hacker’s life could be so cool, dangerous, romantic and dramatic. Filled with tension,thrills, twist and turns. I still enjoyed it but wouldn’t call it a favourite of mine anymore. My rating: 7.5/10 Missing in action 2: The beginning (1985 TV): they actually filmed this one before the first movie which was supposed to be the sequel but apparently they thought the sequel was the better movie so they switched their release. I disagree with this because I think they are both kick ass and awesome although the first one is a bit funnier. Still, plenty of violent war action, poor acting and cheesy dialogues to satisfy my thirst. After watching this I decided to rate both movies 7/10. Life father, like son (2013 TV): “Ryota is a successful workaholic businessman. When he learns that his biological son was switched with another boy after birth, he faces the difficult decision to choose his true son or the boy he and his wife have raised as their own “. A fascinating story told in a slow pace that was a bit too slow for my taste. I was like: “please go on, I want to know what’s going to happen!” But in the end it was rewarding and yes, I cried a little bit. 😪 The lead actor didn’t smile before last 15 minutes and that also affected my experience negatively. No other complaint on this pure Japanese drama. My rating: 7/10 Croc-Blanc ("White Fang" 2018 Netflix): Some people were raised with Bambi, others with Nemo. For me it was White Fang! I also had a Husky for 13 years so I love this kind of movie. It has its weaknesses but good flick overall. 7/10 Bad boys for life (2020 DVD): You have to be really high to enjoy this movie, or something. It’s the equivalent of a cherry candy wrapped in liquorice sprinkled with chocolate; most people would say it’s too much but if you’re on the munchies you’ll eat it all. That being said, I liked the movie. But I was aware of how ridiculous it was. Breakdown: Story: 6 Acting: 6 Action: 7.5 Cinematography: 7/10 Score: 7/10 Overall: Generous 7/10 E.T. The extra-terrestrial (1982 DVD): First time watching it entirely since my childhood. It’s a classic, it’s magic, it’s tragic and I’m nostalgic. So many memorable scenes and the score is glorious. My rating: 8.5/10 The bridges of Madison County (1995 TV): My quest to watch all theatrical releases of 95’s continues. Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep have a 4 days affair, turns into a romance, fall deeply in love and then cry about it. And That’s about it. If 2 hours of that sounds interesting to you then definitely watch this. I personally though it wasn’t bad at all. 6/10 (I created a unique rating system just for this movie check it out: 6/10: you are slightly romantic 7/10: you are romantic 8/10 you’re a Don Juan 9/10 you’re a Cyrano De Bergerac 10/10 you’re a Romeo) The girl on the train (2016 TV): Solidly crafted thriller/mystery with a satisfying finale and a pretty beautiful female cast. (Huge Spoilers: Story about a dude who murders his pregnant mistress, beat up his ex-wife and tries to hide it all from his wife.) My rating: 7/10 Largo Winch (2008 TV): This French James Bond/M16-ish action/thriller was well effective and entertaining throughout. Buck the haters. My rating: 7/10 Just getting started (2017 TV): I honestly don’t see what is so bad about this movie. I don’t see anything great either and although it’s a rather forgettable flick, I kind of enjoyed it for the time it lasted. My rating: 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2021 23:07:24 GMT
My man!!! T2: 10/10 21 jump street: 6.5/10 Mine: Hackers (1995 TV): My quest to rate all movies of 95’ continues and it was my first time re-watching this childhood favourite of mine. It has “90s vibe” written all over it. Who knew that the hacker’s life could be so cool, dangerous, romantic and dramatic. Filled with tension,thrills, twist and turns. I still enjoyed it but wouldn’t call it a favourite of mine anymore. My rating: 7.5/10 Missing in action 2: The beginning (1985 TV): they actually filmed this one before the first movie which was supposed to be the sequel but apparently they thought the sequel was the better movie so they switched their release. I disagree with this because I think they are both kick ass and awesome although the first one is a bit funnier. Still, plenty of violent war action, poor acting and cheesy dialogues to satisfy my thirst. After watching this I decided to rate both movies 7/10. Life father, like son (2013 TV): “Ryota is a successful workaholic businessman. When he learns that his biological son was switched with another boy after birth, he faces the difficult decision to choose his true son or the boy he and his wife have raised as their own “. A fascinating story told in a slow pace that was a bit too slow for my taste. I was like: “please go on, I want to know what’s going to happen!” But in the end it was rewarding and yes, I cried a little bit. 😪 The lead actor didn’t smile before last 15 minutes and that also affected my experience negatively. No other complaint on this pure Japanese drama. My rating: 7/10 Croc-Blanc ("White Fang" 2018 Netflix): Some people were raised with Bambi, others with Nemo. For me it was White Fang! I also had a Husky for 13 years so I love this kind of movie. It has its weaknesses but good flick overall. 7/10 Bad boys for life (2020 DVD): You have to be really high to enjoy this movie, or something. It’s the equivalent of a cherry candy wrapped in liquorice sprinkled with chocolate; most people would say it’s too much but if you’re on the munchies you’ll eat it all. That being said, I liked the movie. But I was aware of how ridiculous it was. Breakdown: Story: 6 Acting: 6 Action: 7.5 Cinematography: 7/10 Score: 7/10 Overall: Generous 7/10 E.T. The extra-terrestrial (1982 DVD): First time watching it entirely since my childhood. It’s a classic, it’s magic, it’s tragic and I’m nostalgic. So many memorable scenes and the score is glorious. My rating: 8.5/10 The bridges of Madison County (1995 TV): My quest to watch all theatrical releases of 95’s continues. Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep have a 4 days affair, turns into a romance, fall deeply in love and then cry about it. And That’s about it. If 2 hours of that sounds interesting to you then definitely watch this. I personally though it wasn’t bad at all. 6/10 (I created a unique rating system just for this movie check it out: 6/10: you are slightly romantic 7/10: you are romantic 8/10 you’re a Don Juan 9/10 you’re a Cyrano De Bergerac 10/10 you’re a Romeo) The girl on the train (2016 TV): Solidly crafted thriller/mystery with a satisfying finale and a pretty beautiful female cast. (Huge Spoilers: Story about a dude who murders his pregnant mistress, beat up his ex-wife and tries to hide it all from his wife.) My rating: 7/10 Largo Winch (2008 TV): This French James Bond/M16-ish action/thriller was well effective and entertaining throughout. Buck the haters. My rating: 7/10 Just getting started (2017 TV): I honestly don’t see what is so bad about this movie. I don’t see anything great either and although it’s a rather forgettable flick, I kind of enjoyed it for the time it lasted. My rating: 5.5/10 Hey my dude! Hackers (1995 TV): I mean.. its not a great movie but it is pretty entertaining and yes.. oh so 90's 6/10 E.T. The extra-terrestrial (1982 DVD): yup 7.5 The bridges of Madison County (1995 TV): not to totally my cup of tea 5/10 The girl on the train (2016 TV): solid enough, 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 28, 2021 23:26:22 GMT
Ishtar - Didn't think this was nearly as bad as it's reputation, in fact I mostly enjoyed it. Hoffman and Beatty were fun. 6.5/10 Insomnia - Always really liked this one. Pacino and Williams are really good here. 8/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - I prefer the first film, but love this one too. 8.5/10 21 Jump Street - Fun stuff. 7.5/10 The Descent - Needs a rewatch, but I didn't like the ending of the version I watched, which hurt the movie for me. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Outrage (1950, Ida Lupino) Pretty good movie with an interesting subject matter that I felt was handled pretty well. 7/10 Fantastic Planet (1973, René Laloux) An interesting animated film with an engaging story and good world building. 7/10 News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Very well made film that I found very engaging and I was invested in the main characters. Some terrific moments are present and the whole thing was very good. 8/10 Flesh Feast (1970, Brad F. Grinter) Terrible B movie about a plan to revive Hitler. It's poorly made and acted and also boring. 3/10 Mulan (2020, Niki Caro) Poor reimagining of the animated classic. They make the characters fairly unmemorable and I just wasn't very invested in the story in this one. 5/10 The Great Dictator (1940, Charles Chaplin) Finally got to this one and quite liked it. My favorite from Chaplin so far. 7.5/10 Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough) Pretty good biopic about Charlie Chaplin, with a strong turn from Robert Downey Jr. The supporting cast is good too. 7/10 Knock Knock (2015, Eli Roth) Not a good movie, but I found it amusing a lot of the time. 5/10 3 Generations (2015, Gaby Dellal) This one isn't very well known or very well liked apparently, but I thought it was pretty good, thanks to some good performances and an engaging storyline. 7/10 The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951, Robert Wise) Pretty good Sci-Fi movie with an interesting story and a very good score. 7/10 One Night in Miami (2020, Regina King) This one tells an engaging fictionalized account of a meeting between Malcolm X, Muhammad Ali, Sam Cooke, and Jim Brown. The conversations are interesting and the acting is good across the board. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) Always been one of my favorite animated Disney films. It tells a good story in a fun way and the music is really good. 8/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) Another animated film from my childhood that I still really enjoy. 8/10 Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 1 (1997-1998) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Ratatouille BEST ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (3 Generations) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Zengel (News of the World) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski (News of the World) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (The Day the Earth Stood Still) BEST SCRIPT: Brad Bird (Ratatouille) BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass (News of the World) I know I saw a bug's life but dont really remember. Ratatouille: 8.5/10 Sout pArk: 8.5/10 Mine: Hackers (1995 TV): My quest to rate all movies of 95’ continues and it was my first time re-watching this childhood favourite of mine. It has “90s vibe” written all over it. Who knew that the hacker’s life could be so cool, dangerous, romantic and dramatic. Filled with tension,thrills, twist and turns. I still enjoyed it but wouldn’t call it a favourite of mine anymore. My rating: 7.5/10 Missing in action 2: The beginning (1985 TV): they actually filmed this one before the first movie which was supposed to be the sequel but apparently they thought the sequel was the better movie so they switched their release. I disagree with this because I think they are both kick ass and awesome although the first one is a bit funnier. Still, plenty of violent war action, poor acting and cheesy dialogues to satisfy my thirst. After watching this I decided to rate both movies 7/10. Life father, like son (2013 TV): “Ryota is a successful workaholic businessman. When he learns that his biological son was switched with another boy after birth, he faces the difficult decision to choose his true son or the boy he and his wife have raised as their own “. A fascinating story told in a slow pace that was a bit too slow for my taste. I was like: “please go on, I want to know what’s going to happen!” But in the end it was rewarding and yes, I cried a little bit. 😪 The lead actor didn’t smile before last 15 minutes and that also affected my experience negatively. No other complaint on this pure Japanese drama. My rating: 7/10 Croc-Blanc ("White Fang" 2018 Netflix): Some people were raised with Bambi, others with Nemo. For me it was White Fang! I also had a Husky for 13 years so I love this kind of movie. It has its weaknesses but good flick overall. 7/10 Bad boys for life (2020 DVD): You have to be really high to enjoy this movie, or something. It’s the equivalent of a cherry candy wrapped in liquorice sprinkled with chocolate; most people would say it’s too much but if you’re on the munchies you’ll eat it all. That being said, I liked the movie. But I was aware of how ridiculous it was. Breakdown: Story: 6 Acting: 6 Action: 7.5 Cinematography: 7/10 Score: 7/10 Overall: Generous 7/10 E.T. The extra-terrestrial (1982 DVD): First time watching it entirely since my childhood. It’s a classic, it’s magic, it’s tragic and I’m nostalgic. So many memorable scenes and the score is glorious. My rating: 8.5/10 The bridges of Madison County (1995 TV): My quest to watch all theatrical releases of 95’s continues. Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep have a 4 days affair, turns into a romance, fall deeply in love and then cry about it. And That’s about it. If 2 hours of that sounds interesting to you then definitely watch this. I personally though it wasn’t bad at all. 6/10 (I created a unique rating system just for this movie check it out: 6/10: you are slightly romantic 7/10: you are romantic 8/10 you’re a Don Juan 9/10 you’re a Cyrano De Bergerac 10/10 you’re a Romeo) The girl on the train (2016 TV): Solidly crafted thriller/mystery with a satisfying finale and a pretty beautiful female cast. (Huge Spoilers: Story about a dude who murders his pregnant mistress, beat up his ex-wife and tries to hide it all from his wife.) My rating: 7/10 Largo Winch (2008 TV): This French James Bond/M16-ish action/thriller was well effective and entertaining throughout. Buck the haters. My rating: 7/10 Just getting started (2017 TV): I honestly don’t see what is so bad about this movie. I don’t see anything great either and although it’s a rather forgettable flick, I kind of enjoyed it for the time it lasted. My rating: 5.5/10 E.T. - 8.5/10 The Bridges of Madison County - 7.5/10 The Girl on the Train - 6/10 Didn't you list all three of those last week too?
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 29, 2021 7:52:30 GMT
I know I saw a bug's life but dont really remember. Ratatouille: 8.5/10 Sout pArk: 8.5/10 Mine: Hackers (1995 TV): My quest to rate all movies of 95’ continues and it was my first time re-watching this childhood favourite of mine. It has “90s vibe” written all over it. Who knew that the hacker’s life could be so cool, dangerous, romantic and dramatic. Filled with tension,thrills, twist and turns. I still enjoyed it but wouldn’t call it a favourite of mine anymore. My rating: 7.5/10 Missing in action 2: The beginning (1985 TV): they actually filmed this one before the first movie which was supposed to be the sequel but apparently they thought the sequel was the better movie so they switched their release. I disagree with this because I think they are both kick ass and awesome although the first one is a bit funnier. Still, plenty of violent war action, poor acting and cheesy dialogues to satisfy my thirst. After watching this I decided to rate both movies 7/10. Life father, like son (2013 TV): “Ryota is a successful workaholic businessman. When he learns that his biological son was switched with another boy after birth, he faces the difficult decision to choose his true son or the boy he and his wife have raised as their own “. A fascinating story told in a slow pace that was a bit too slow for my taste. I was like: “please go on, I want to know what’s going to happen!” But in the end it was rewarding and yes, I cried a little bit. 😪 The lead actor didn’t smile before last 15 minutes and that also affected my experience negatively. No other complaint on this pure Japanese drama. My rating: 7/10 Croc-Blanc ("White Fang" 2018 Netflix): Some people were raised with Bambi, others with Nemo. For me it was White Fang! I also had a Husky for 13 years so I love this kind of movie. It has its weaknesses but good flick overall. 7/10 Bad boys for life (2020 DVD): You have to be really high to enjoy this movie, or something. It’s the equivalent of a cherry candy wrapped in liquorice sprinkled with chocolate; most people would say it’s too much but if you’re on the munchies you’ll eat it all. That being said, I liked the movie. But I was aware of how ridiculous it was. Breakdown: Story: 6 Acting: 6 Action: 7.5 Cinematography: 7/10 Score: 7/10 Overall: Generous 7/10 E.T. The extra-terrestrial (1982 DVD): First time watching it entirely since my childhood. It’s a classic, it’s magic, it’s tragic and I’m nostalgic. So many memorable scenes and the score is glorious. My rating: 8.5/10 The bridges of Madison County (1995 TV): My quest to watch all theatrical releases of 95’s continues. Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep have a 4 days affair, turns into a romance, fall deeply in love and then cry about it. And That’s about it. If 2 hours of that sounds interesting to you then definitely watch this. I personally though it wasn’t bad at all. 6/10 (I created a unique rating system just for this movie check it out: 6/10: you are slightly romantic 7/10: you are romantic 8/10 you’re a Don Juan 9/10 you’re a Cyrano De Bergerac 10/10 you’re a Romeo) The girl on the train (2016 TV): Solidly crafted thriller/mystery with a satisfying finale and a pretty beautiful female cast. (Huge Spoilers: Story about a dude who murders his pregnant mistress, beat up his ex-wife and tries to hide it all from his wife.) My rating: 7/10 Largo Winch (2008 TV): This French James Bond/M16-ish action/thriller was well effective and entertaining throughout. Buck the haters. My rating: 7/10 Just getting started (2017 TV): I honestly don’t see what is so bad about this movie. I don’t see anything great either and although it’s a rather forgettable flick, I kind of enjoyed it for the time it lasted. My rating: 5.5/10 E.T. - 8.5/10 The Bridges of Madison County - 7.5/10 The Girl on the Train - 6/10 Didn't you list all three of those last week too? You're totally right. I forgot I posted last week.
|
|