|
Post by theravenking on Jan 31, 2021 14:07:23 GMT
January 25 - 31: Total of 17 films seen this week 25Scrooged (1988) - 7/10 - Re-WatchThe Last Of The Mohicans (1992) - 8/10 - Re-WatchThey Saved Hitler’s Brain (1968) - 2,5/10 First Time ViewSabrina (1995) - 5,5/10 - Re-Watch26All In: Godt bobbet op (2009) - 5/10 - First Time ViewChristmas Evil (1980) - 8,5/10 - Re-WatchThe Madmen of Mandoras (1963) - 3/10 - First Time View27The Wax Mask (1997) - 5/10 - Re-WatchBloodlust! (1961) - 3/10 - First Time View28Salvador (1986) - 8,5/10 - Re-WatchA Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (1971) - 5,5/10 - First Time View29The New York Ripper (1982) - 6/10 - Re-WatchSmilla’s Sense of Snow (1997) - 4/10 - First Time ViewSummer Rental (1985) - 5/10 - Re-Watch30Inferno (1980) - 7/10 - Re-WatchThe Arrival (1996) - 6/10 - Re-WatchSplash (1984) - 6,5/10 - Re-WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Salvador (1986) Worst film that I have seen this week: They Saved Hitler’s Brain (1968) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Smilla’s Sense of Snow (1997) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Christmas Evil (1980) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: A Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (1971) Best actor this week: Brandon Maggart as Harry Stadling in Christmas Evil (1980) Best Supporting actor this week: John Candy as Freddie Bauer in Splash (1984) Worst actor this week: Too many to choose from, sadly Hottest movie babe this week: Madeleine Stowe as Cora Munro in The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) Best movie director this week: Michael Mann with The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) Best movie score or soundtrack: Trevor Jones with The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) All in all, a pretty decent week for some very different kind of movies. A few real stinkers, and a few great ones, and I really mean so, when including Lewis Jackson and his Christmas Evil. Managed to also include Scrooged, even though I did watch in late on Sunday last week, but forgot to come back and edit it in. The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) - 8/10 Sabrina (1995) - 7/10 Smilla’s Sense of Snow (1997) - 5/10 The Arrival (1996) - 7/10 Splash (1984) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 31, 2021 14:13:42 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Arrival (2016; Denis Villeneuve) - Wasn't impressed. This has some of the dullest cinematography I've seen in recent years and the cast is criminally wasted. Why were Stuhlbarg and Whitaker even in this, since they had barely anything to do? The idea that aliens could change our perception of time is a fascinating one, but the movie itself is a gigantic bore. 3.5/10
Firelight (1997; William Nicholson) - This period romance is a bit like the thinking person's Nicholas Sparks movie. Stephen Dillane and Sophie Marceau are very good as the leads and it's overall a sensitively and elegantly made movie. Also liked Christopher Gunning's classical score. 8/10
Jane Got A Gun (2015; Gavin O'Connor) - Almost put me to sleep. Portman looks good in a hat and McGregor clearly enjoys being the villain, but this is a very dull western. 4.5/10
Swimming With Sharks (1994; George Huang) - The director claimed this was 20 per cent autobiographical, one has to wonder about the other 80 per cent. Spacey is very good as the insufferable producer from hell, but directing and cinematography are rather flat and I felt the plot dragged a bit in places. The cynical ending was a real surprise though. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - First two acts great, last act a bit disappointing. I thought Deckard's meeting with K was the film's high point, once they were captured the rest of the movie seemed like an afterthought with the ending being very anticlimactic. Wasn't convinced by Jared Leto's character either, it might've been better to leave him out entirely. 7/10
Deja Vu (2006; Tony Scott) - This doesn't use its potential to the full. The bad guy should've been more interesting and the criminal investigation is far too easy and smooth, but I still liked it. 6.5/10
The Recruit (2003; Roger Donaldson) - Arguably a mediocre spy thriller, but if you watch it with modest expectations it's fairly entertaining. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 31, 2021 14:45:16 GMT
First Time Viewing: Arrival (2016; Denis Villeneuve) - Wasn't impressed. This has some of the dullest cinematography I've seen in recent years and the cast is criminally wasted. Why were Stuhlbarg and Whitaker even in this, since they had barely anything to do? The idea that aliens could change our perception of time is a fascinating one, but the movie itself is a gigantic bore. 3.5/10 Firelight (1997; William Nicholson) - This period romance is a bit like the thinking person's Nicholas Sparks movie. Stephen Dillane and Sophie Marceau are very good as the leads and it's overall a sensitively and elegantly made movie. Also liked Christopher Gunning's classical score. 8/10 Jane Got A Gun (2015; Gavin O'Connor) - Almost put me to sleep. Portman looks good in a hat and McGregor clearly enjoys being the villain, but this is a very dull western. 4.5/10 Swimming With Sharks (1994; George Huang) - The director claimed this was 20 per cent autobiographical, one has to wonder about the other 80 per cent. Spacey is very good as the insufferable producer from hell, but directing and cinematography are rather flat and I felt the plot dragged a bit in places. The cynical ending was a real surprise though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - First two acts great, last act a bit disappointing. I thought Deckard's meeting with K was the film's high point, once they were captured the rest of the movie seemed like an afterthought with the ending being very anticlimactic. Wasn't convinced by Jared Leto's character either, it might've been better to leave him out entirely. 7/10 Deja Vu (2006; Tony Scott) - This doesn't use its potential to the full. The bad guy should've been more interesting and the criminal investigation is far too easy and smooth, but I still liked it. 6.5/10 The Recruit (2006; Roger Donaldson) - Arguably a mediocre spy thriller, but if you watch it with modest expectations it's fairly entertaining. 6/10 Arrival - 7/10 Blade Runner 2049 - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 31, 2021 17:04:36 GMT
Motherless Brooklyn (2019) 7/10
Guns of the Timberland (1960) 6/10
Canadian Pacific (1949) 5/10
The Blue Dahlia (1946) 7/10
The Kennel Murder Case (1933) 5/10
Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla (1974) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 31, 2021 19:56:05 GMT
January 25 - 31: Total of 17 films seen this week 25Scrooged (1988) - 7/10 - Re-WatchThe Last Of The Mohicans (1992) - 8/10 - Re-WatchThey Saved Hitler’s Brain (1968) - 2,5/10 First Time ViewSabrina (1995) - 5,5/10 - Re-Watch26All In: Godt bobbet op (2009) - 5/10 - First Time ViewChristmas Evil (1980) - 8,5/10 - Re-WatchThe Madmen of Mandoras (1963) - 3/10 - First Time View27The Wax Mask (1997) - 5/10 - Re-WatchBloodlust! (1961) - 3/10 - First Time View28Salvador (1986) - 8,5/10 - Re-WatchA Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (1971) - 5,5/10 - First Time View29The New York Ripper (1982) - 6/10 - Re-WatchSmilla’s Sense of Snow (1997) - 4/10 - First Time ViewSummer Rental (1985) - 5/10 - Re-Watch30Inferno (1980) - 7/10 - Re-WatchThe Arrival (1996) - 6/10 - Re-WatchSplash (1984) - 6,5/10 - Re-WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Salvador (1986) Worst film that I have seen this week: They Saved Hitler’s Brain (1968) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Smilla’s Sense of Snow (1997) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Christmas Evil (1980) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: A Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (1971) Best actor this week: Brandon Maggart as Harry Stadling in Christmas Evil (1980) Best Supporting actor this week: John Candy as Freddie Bauer in Splash (1984) Worst actor this week: Too many to choose from, sadly Hottest movie babe this week: Madeleine Stowe as Cora Munro in The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) Best movie director this week: Michael Mann with The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) Best movie score or soundtrack: Trevor Jones with The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) All in all, a pretty decent week for some very different kind of movies. A few real stinkers, and a few great ones, and I really mean so, when including Lewis Jackson and his Christmas Evil. Managed to also include Scrooged, even though I did watch in late on Sunday last week, but forgot to come back and edit it in. Scrooged (1988) - 6-6.5 The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) - 6/10 Summer Rental (1985) 4/10 The Arrival (1996) - 5/10 Splash (1984) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 31, 2021 20:10:00 GMT
First Time Viewing: Arrival (2016; Denis Villeneuve) - Wasn't impressed. This has some of the dullest cinematography I've seen in recent years and the cast is criminally wasted. Why were Stuhlbarg and Whitaker even in this, since they had barely anything to do? The idea that aliens could change our perception of time is a fascinating one, but the movie itself is a gigantic bore. 3.5/10 Firelight (1997; William Nicholson) - This period romance is a bit like the thinking person's Nicholas Sparks movie. Stephen Dillane and Sophie Marceau are very good as the leads and it's overall a sensitively and elegantly made movie. Also liked Christopher Gunning's classical score. 8/10 Jane Got A Gun (2015; Gavin O'Connor) - Almost put me to sleep. Portman looks good in a hat and McGregor clearly enjoys being the villain, but this is a very dull western. 4.5/10 Swimming With Sharks (1994; George Huang) - The director claimed this was 20 per cent autobiographical, one has to wonder about the other 80 per cent. Spacey is very good as the insufferable producer from hell, but directing and cinematography are rather flat and I felt the plot dragged a bit in places. The cynical ending was a real surprise though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - First two acts great, last act a bit disappointing. I thought Deckard's meeting with K was the film's high point, once they were captured the rest of the movie seemed like an afterthought with the ending being very anticlimactic. Wasn't convinced by Jared Leto's character either, it might've been better to leave him out entirely. 7/10 Deja Vu (2006; Tony Scott) - This doesn't use its potential to the full. The bad guy should've been more interesting and the criminal investigation is far too easy and smooth, but I still liked it. 6.5/10 The Recruit (2006; Roger Donaldson) - Arguably a mediocre spy thriller, but if you watch it with modest expectations it's fairly entertaining. 6/10 Arrival - I did not like it as much as most. Not seen since the cinema so I can’t remember my main gripes but I think most of them were story/ character wise. 6/10 swimming with sharks - big fan of this one 7.5 Blade runner 2049 - not a patch on the original, bloated with too many ideas borrowed from elsewhere. 6/10 Deja Vu - a blast 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 31, 2021 20:12:01 GMT
Motherless Brooklyn (2019) 7/10 Guns of the Timberland (1960) 6/10 Canadian Pacific (1949) 5/10 The Blue Dahlia (1946) 7/10 The Kennel Murder Case (1933) 5/10 Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla (1974) 4/10 Motherless Brooklyn (2019) 7/10 The Blue Dahlia (1946) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 31, 2021 21:15:42 GMT
First Time Viewing: Arrival (2016; Denis Villeneuve) - Wasn't impressed. This has some of the dullest cinematography I've seen in recent years and the cast is criminally wasted. Why were Stuhlbarg and Whitaker even in this, since they had barely anything to do? The idea that aliens could change our perception of time is a fascinating one, but the movie itself is a gigantic bore. 3.5/10 Firelight (1997; William Nicholson) - This period romance is a bit like the thinking person's Nicholas Sparks movie. Stephen Dillane and Sophie Marceau are very good as the leads and it's overall a sensitively and elegantly made movie. Also liked Christopher Gunning's classical score. 8/10 Jane Got A Gun (2015; Gavin O'Connor) - Almost put me to sleep. Portman looks good in a hat and McGregor clearly enjoys being the villain, but this is a very dull western. 4.5/10 Swimming With Sharks (1994; George Huang) - The director claimed this was 20 per cent autobiographical, one has to wonder about the other 80 per cent. Spacey is very good as the insufferable producer from hell, but directing and cinematography are rather flat and I felt the plot dragged a bit in places. The cynical ending was a real surprise though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - First two acts great, last act a bit disappointing. I thought Deckard's meeting with K was the film's high point, once they were captured the rest of the movie seemed like an afterthought with the ending being very anticlimactic. Wasn't convinced by Jared Leto's character either, it might've been better to leave him out entirely. 7/10 Deja Vu (2006; Tony Scott) - This doesn't use its potential to the full. The bad guy should've been more interesting and the criminal investigation is far too easy and smooth, but I still liked it. 6.5/10 The Recruit (2006; Roger Donaldson) - Arguably a mediocre spy thriller, but if you watch it with modest expectations it's fairly entertaining. 6/10 Arrival - Completely disagree on the cinematography and the movie as a whole. 8/10 Swimming with Sharks - Really enjoy this one. 8/10 Blade Runner 2049 - The last act is the best part for me. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 1, 2021 8:15:19 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Coming to America (1988, John Landis) 7/10
Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) 6/10
Ransom (1996, Ron Howard) 7/10
Fallen (1998, Gregory Hoblit) 7/10
Mine: 1) The Spanish Prisoner 1997 (5/10)
2) The Specialist 1994 (4/10)
3) Species 1995 (6/10)
4) Spice World 1997 (2/10)
5) The Defiant Ones 1958 (6/10)
6) Speed 1994 (8/10)
7) Speed 2: Cruise Control 1997 (3/10)
8) Spellbound 1945 (5/10)
9) Sphere 1998 (6/10)
10) The Robe 1953 (5/10)
11) Plymouth Adventure 1952 (5/10)
12) Spider-Man: Homecoming 2017 (7/10)
13) Descendants 2 2017 (5/10)
14) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2018 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 1, 2021 9:03:17 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Coming to America (1988, John Landis) 7/10 Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) 6/10 Ransom (1996, Ron Howard) 7/10 Fallen (1998, Gregory Hoblit) 7/10 Mine: 1) The Spanish Prisoner 1997 (5/10) 2) The Specialist 1994 (4/10) 3) Species 1995 (6/10) 4) Spice World 1997 (2/10) 5) The Defiant Ones 1958 (6/10) 6) Speed 1994 (8/10) 7) Speed 2: Cruise Control 1997 (3/10) 8) Spellbound 1945 (5/10) 9) Sphere 1998 (6/10) 10) The Robe 1953 (5/10) 11) Plymouth Adventure 1952 (5/10) 12) Spider-Man: Homecoming 2017 (7/10) 13) Descendants 2 2017 (5/10) 14) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2018 (6/10) Hey dude 1) The Spanish Prisoner 1997 (5/10) 2) The Specialist 1994 (5/10) 3) Species 1995 (6/10) 5) The Defiant Ones 1958 (7/10) 6) Speed 1994 (7/10) 7) Speed 2: Cruise Control 1997 (4/10) 8) Spellbound 1945 (6/10) 9) Sphere 1998 (5/10) 12) Spider-Man: Homecoming 2017 (7/10) 13) Descendants 2 2017 (5/10) 14) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2018 (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 1, 2021 11:12:57 GMT
1) The Spanish Prisoner 1997 (5/10) 2) The Specialist 1994 (4/10)3) Species 1995 (6/10)4) Spice World 1997 (2/10) 5) The Defiant Ones 1958 (6/10) 6) Speed 1994 (8/10)7) Speed 2: Cruise Control 1997 (3/10)8) Spellbound 1945 (5/10)
9) Sphere 1998 (6/10)10) The Robe 1953 (5/10) 11) Plymouth Adventure 1952 (5/10) 12) Spider-Man: Homecoming 2017 (7/10)13) Descendants 2 2017 (5/10) 14) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2018 (6/10) Of those I have seen and rated, from your last week list: The Specialist (1994) - 6/10 Species (1995) - 7/10 Speed (1994) - 5/10 Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997) - 6/10 Spellbound (1945) - 6/10 Sphere (1998) - 4/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - 6,5/10I did not like The Specialist as much as I wanted to, the first time I saw it. But it kind of grew on me, after a re-visit later on. Sharon Stone, stunning and loved James Woods as the baddie. But felt that it was another rather okay, at best, of the mid 90s action-thrillers Sly put out. Species is a bit of a favorite of mine, much thanks to Natasha Henstridge, but also because it is quite a entertaining and fast paced, sexy and even a little creepy sci-fi/action thriller, which also boosts an impressive cast as well. Speed did little for me, sadly. I never liked Keanu Reeves in the leading part, no chemistry at all, between him and Sandra Bullock. But somehow the sequel stood out, surely not as a "better" film, but I enjoyed it much more. Hilarious at times, and no Keanu Reeves = a solid upgrade Sphere I did re-watch just a couple of weeks ago. Still one, that with all the talents, could not keep me interested. Too long, and just never ended up as what I had hoped for. No change either, in my ratings or view of it.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 1, 2021 11:23:13 GMT
Coming to America (1988, John Landis) 7.5-8/10Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) 7.5/10 Ransom (1996, Ron Howard) 7/10Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) 6.5/10Fallen (1998, Gregory Hoblit) 6.5/10Land of the Lost (2009, Brad Silberling) 6/10 Coming to America (1988) - 7,5/10 Ransom (1996) - 6/10 Radio Days (1987) - 6/10 Fallen (1998) - 6,5/10 Land of the Lost (2009) - 5/10I really wanted to love Coming to America, as much as Trading Places. But that never quite happened. Still, I am kind of looking forward to the next one, but I feel my rating, years ago is most likely still where the 80s comedy lies. Ransom I have not seen for years. Used to have it on DVD, but ended up as a few other of Gibson and his 90s releases, to get thrown away. Not because I "hated" it, but I knew early on, I would most likely never see it again. Radio Days, well, as much as I have tried, I just cannot seem to be won over, at any of the films of Woody Allen. The closest is probably Hannah and Her Sisters, but even that one went out of my movie collection, not long after. Fallen, solid cast, pretty neat atmosphere but again, not one I would re-watch anytime soon, and do not own any longer. Land of the Lost, as much as I dislike Will Ferrell, this one turned out to be, okay.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 1, 2021 11:30:01 GMT
First Time Viewings: Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) 7/10Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) 7/10Repeat Viewings: Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) 8.5/10 Internal Affairs - 6/10 Miracle Mile - 7,5/10 Inside Out - 9/10Internal Affairs, I remember often from late night cable tv, and a few sleazy scenes with Richard Gere, but re-watched it back in 2019, and sadly it did not do much for me then. Miracle Mile, I really enjoyed this little sci-fi/thriller. Great cast of character actors, fine score by Tangerine Dream, and will most likely climb up towards an 8/10 or further, with a re-visit. Inside Out took my by surprise. Surely my favorite of the Pixar animated films.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 1, 2021 11:34:05 GMT
Mine: Saw (2004) - 8/10Death Wish 3 (1985) - 10/10 Saw (2004) - 6,5/10I think I have seen a few of the later ones, but actually forgotten about doing so, or which ones. Might as well be, as they were not my kind of entertainment. However, the first one was actually a very positive surprise, and a re-watch might be in due sometime. Death Wish 3 (1985) - 10/10Oh yeah. We sure share the same fondness for this absolute hilarious and extremely enjoyable action adventure, which only gets better and more funny, every time I re-watch it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 1, 2021 11:48:39 GMT
Coming to America (1988, John Landis) 7.5-8/10Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) 7.5/10 Ransom (1996, Ron Howard) 7/10Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) 6.5/10Fallen (1998, Gregory Hoblit) 6.5/10Land of the Lost (2009, Brad Silberling) 6/10 Coming to America (1988) - 7,5/10 Ransom (1996) - 6/10 Radio Days (1987) - 6/10 Fallen (1998) - 6,5/10 Land of the Lost (2009) - 5/10I really wanted to love Coming to America, as much as Trading Places. But that never quite happened. Still, I am kind of looking forward to the next one, but I feel my rating, years ago is most likely still where the 80s comedy lies. Ransom I have not seen for years. Used to have it on DVD, but ended up as a few other of Gibson and his 90s releases, to get thrown away. Not because I "hated" it, but I knew early on, I would most likely never see it again. Radio Days, well, as much as I have tried, I just cannot seem to be won over, at any of the films of Woody Allen. The closest is probably Hannah and Her Sisters, but even that one went out of my movie collection, not long after. Fallen, solid cast, pretty neat atmosphere but again, not one I would re-watch anytime soon, and do not own any longer. Land of the Lost, as much as I dislike Will Ferrell, this one turned out to be, okay. Well trading places is my top Murphy comedy and I’ve seen both trading and coming to America many times but this time my score went up slightly. Maybe just cos it looked glorious in 4k 🤣
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 1, 2021 11:55:20 GMT
First Time Viewings:Richie Rich (1994) - Netflix 6/10Repeat Viewings:Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) - Netflix 7/10Terminator: Salvation (2009) - Netflix 6.5/10Terminator Genisys (2015) - Netflix 6/10Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - Amazon Prime 7/10Kick-Ass (2010) - Netflix 8/10 Richie Rich (1994) - 4/10Saw this one, last year, or so I think. Not very impressive, neither did The Pagemaster. But somehow, I ended up really liking Get Even With Dad, which I guess was the third Macauley Culkin release of that year, and in my eyes, the best or most likeable of the trio. Then again, I am probably one of the few, who enjoyed the Christmas Wish, which was released straight to video, a few years later on. But without Macauley in the leading role. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) - 4/10I was so hyped up for this, when the news hit back in 2002, that a new Terminator film would arrive. I even dreamt about how cool it would turn out. Sadly, my own dreams was much more enjoyable, than what I got in return. Still, in the summer of 2003, I was over the moon, and would surely have given it a 7 or 8/10 rating. But the last few re-visits, have just gone one way, and that is downwards. Best scene, is probably the ending, but that is also why I did not give it a harsher rating. Terminator: Salvation (2009) - 5/10I had pretty much given up on The Terminator franchise, after the classic first two, when this came out. People seemed to rave about "Batman" and the name Nolan being attatched to the Terminator series, and how it would all be so better than the last film. Sadly, when the kids take out a Terminator, as it was of aboslute not problem. I pretty much lost all interest. I went in, kind of hoping for a dark, bleak and hopeless future setting, of what we were "promised" in the first two films. Instead we got pretty people, with perfect teeth and skin, and most of the robots/machines looked like they were straight of the generic CGI Transformers saga of Michael Bay. Shame about Christian Bale, as I think he was an exciting choice, much more than the wuss from part 3. Terminator Genisys (2015) - 3/10This one, I could not care any less about. I remember looking at the god awful first few pictures from the upcoming film, and knew straight away, it would be a total disaster. Sadly, for my part, it was just that. Hated it, felt disgusted at how some reviewers compared it to the first two films. Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - 5,5/10Again, went in, having absolute nothing of expecations, and it seemed like it was getting slaughtered by all Terminator and action fans alike, at least through the reviews and ratings. But somehow, this actually turned out to be the closest of the far too many sequels/follows ups, that I almost enjoyed. Of course, the sight of having Arnie and Linda back, might also have a lot to do with it, but the CGI overuse, the new and "cool" Terminator, did nothing for me. Kick-Ass (2010) - 3/10Not sure if I gave it a 4/10 or lower, but really disliked this one. Went in, hoping for something as enjoyable as Super (2010) or my favorite of these anti-super hero/vigilante films, of that period, which turned out to be Defendor (2009). Kick-Ass, is only saved from a lesser rating, because of Nicolas Cage, kind of like how the sequel with Jim Carrey. That one, I ended up liking way more. Think I gave it a 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 1, 2021 17:33:38 GMT
January 25 - 31: Total of 17 films seen this week 25Scrooged (1988) - 7/10 - Re-WatchThe Last Of The Mohicans (1992) - 8/10 - Re-WatchThey Saved Hitler’s Brain (1968) - 2,5/10 First Time ViewSabrina (1995) - 5,5/10 - Re-Watch26All In: Godt bobbet op (2009) - 5/10 - First Time ViewChristmas Evil (1980) - 8,5/10 - Re-WatchThe Madmen of Mandoras (1963) - 3/10 - First Time View27The Wax Mask (1997) - 5/10 - Re-WatchBloodlust! (1961) - 3/10 - First Time View28Salvador (1986) - 8,5/10 - Re-WatchA Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (1971) - 5,5/10 - First Time View29The New York Ripper (1982) - 6/10 - Re-WatchSmilla’s Sense of Snow (1997) - 4/10 - First Time ViewSummer Rental (1985) - 5/10 - Re-Watch30Inferno (1980) - 7/10 - Re-WatchThe Arrival (1996) - 6/10 - Re-WatchSplash (1984) - 6,5/10 - Re-WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Salvador (1986) Worst film that I have seen this week: They Saved Hitler’s Brain (1968) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Smilla’s Sense of Snow (1997) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Christmas Evil (1980) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: A Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (1971) Best actor this week: Brandon Maggart as Harry Stadling in Christmas Evil (1980) Best Supporting actor this week: John Candy as Freddie Bauer in Splash (1984) Worst actor this week: Too many to choose from, sadly Hottest movie babe this week: Madeleine Stowe as Cora Munro in The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) Best movie director this week: Michael Mann with The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) Best movie score or soundtrack: Trevor Jones with The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) All in all, a pretty decent week for some very different kind of movies. A few real stinkers, and a few great ones, and I really mean so, when including Lewis Jackson and his Christmas Evil. Managed to also include Scrooged, even though I did watch in late on Sunday last week, but forgot to come back and edit it in. Scrooged (1988) - 6/10 The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) 6/10 (You're not a fan of Keanu Reeves, I'm not a fan of Daniel Day Lewis) Sabrina (1995) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 1, 2021 18:54:41 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Coming to America (1988, John Landis) 7/10 Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) 6/10 Ransom (1996, Ron Howard) 7/10 Fallen (1998, Gregory Hoblit) 7/10 Mine: 1) The Spanish Prisoner 1997 (5/10) 2) The Specialist 1994 (4/10) 3) Species 1995 (6/10) 4) Spice World 1997 (2/10) 5) The Defiant Ones 1958 (6/10) 6) Speed 1994 (8/10) 7) Speed 2: Cruise Control 1997 (3/10) 8) Spellbound 1945 (5/10) 9) Sphere 1998 (6/10) 10) The Robe 1953 (5/10) 11) Plymouth Adventure 1952 (5/10) 12) Spider-Man: Homecoming 2017 (7/10) 13) Descendants 2 2017 (5/10) 14) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2018 (6/10) Hey, sjg
1) The Spanish Prisoner 1997 (5/10)
2) The Specialist 1994 (5/10)
3) Species 1995 (7/10)
6) Speed 1994 (8/10)
7) Speed 2: Cruise Control 1997 (3/10)
9) Sphere 1998 (6/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 1, 2021 19:03:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Coming to America (1988, John Landis) UHD Disc
Just a great comedy, this was Black Panther before Black Panther. Cautiously looking forward to the belated sequel in March. 7.5-8/10 Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) UHD Disc
Finally seeing this in 4k was great as I never liked the flat ugly visuals from Netflix's 1080p stream. This was my favourite viewing of the film so far. 7.5/10 Ransom (1996, Ron Howard) blu ray
I had not seen this thriller since the cinema and it held up better than I expected. The cast is excellent through and through although many were unknown at the time. I do not rate Ron Howard as a very good visual director but this one is one of his best in that department. 7/10 Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) blu ray
This feels like an amalgamation of short stories from the directors childhood based around the hey day of radio stars. It is well made and pretty entertaining but without a bigger character through line it feels a bit all over the place. 6.5/10 Fallen (1998, Gregory Hoblit) blu ray
Solid moody thriller starring the ever great Denzel Washington who raises the material above its standing. 6.5/10 Land of the Lost (2009, Brad Silberling) blu ray
I avoided this based on its trailer when it first came out. It actually is pretty entertaining and well paced with a unique style. 6/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING Star trek: Voyager (1996, Season Two) Netflix
First half of this very long second season is a mixed bag but the back half has some epic episodes. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Coming to America BEST ACTOR: Eddie Murphy - Coming to America BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - Annihilation BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Arsenio Hall - Coming to America BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Weist - Radio Days BEST EDITING: Malcolm Campbell - Coming to America BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Fallen BEST SCRIPT: David Sheffield, Barry Blaustein - Coming to America BEST SCORE: James Horner - Ransom BEST DIRECTOR: Alex Garland - Annihilation 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Coming to America 7.5/10 It's pretty fun. I like the sequel's trailer, actually. Ransom 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember liking it, being pretty intense. Radio Days 8/10 I like it, it's pretty good. Fallen 8/10 I remember liking it a lot, and loving the twist at the end. Land of the Lost 4.5/10 Didn't like it actually, I though it was kind of lame. Mine: Dark Waters 8.5/10 It's Todd Haynes movie, with Mark Ruffalo, Anne Hathaway and Tim Robbins, about the lawyer who took on the Dupont corporation, that poisoned the waters in a West Virginia town, and that's actually only part of it. Loved it, I found it really powerful. It gets disturbing too. Loved the cast. Prospero's Books 7.5/10 It's the verison of Shakespeare's The Tempest, with John Gielgud, Peter Greenaway directed it. It's very experimental, kind of take it or leave it, I think it's fascinating though. Loved Michael Nyman's score. It's nice visually too. La Femme Infidele 9/10 It's a Claude Chabrol movie, with Stephane Audran, about a rich lawyer in a quiet marraage, who begins to suspect that his wife has an affair and beocmes obsessed with it. Unfaithful is the remake of this, I really prefer the original, it feels much more like a film noir, IMO, love that. It's very ambiguous too, it has a great atmsopehre. Stephane Audran was wonderful. I loved the actor who plays the lawyer too, Michel Bouquet. Asher 5/10 It's a movie with Ron Perlman and Famke Janssen, it's about a hitman in NY, who meets and fall in love with a ballet teacher, and at the same time discovers that someone wants him dead. I didn't like it much, it felt very long to me, even if if it's not... I don't know, I would have dumped some subplots, maybe. Ron Perlman is good though.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 1, 2021 19:26:26 GMT
First Time Viewing: Arrival (2016; Denis Villeneuve) - Wasn't impressed. This has some of the dullest cinematography I've seen in recent years and the cast is criminally wasted. Why were Stuhlbarg and Whitaker even in this, since they had barely anything to do? The idea that aliens could change our perception of time is a fascinating one, but the movie itself is a gigantic bore. 3.5/10 Firelight (1997; William Nicholson) - This period romance is a bit like the thinking person's Nicholas Sparks movie. Stephen Dillane and Sophie Marceau are very good as the leads and it's overall a sensitively and elegantly made movie. Also liked Christopher Gunning's classical score. 8/10 Jane Got A Gun (2015; Gavin O'Connor) - Almost put me to sleep. Portman looks good in a hat and McGregor clearly enjoys being the villain, but this is a very dull western. 4.5/10 Swimming With Sharks (1994; George Huang) - The director claimed this was 20 per cent autobiographical, one has to wonder about the other 80 per cent. Spacey is very good as the insufferable producer from hell, but directing and cinematography are rather flat and I felt the plot dragged a bit in places. The cynical ending was a real surprise though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - First two acts great, last act a bit disappointing. I thought Deckard's meeting with K was the film's high point, once they were captured the rest of the movie seemed like an afterthought with the ending being very anticlimactic. Wasn't convinced by Jared Leto's character either, it might've been better to leave him out entirely. 7/10 Deja Vu (2006; Tony Scott) - This doesn't use its potential to the full. The bad guy should've been more interesting and the criminal investigation is far too easy and smooth, but I still liked it. 6.5/10 The Recruit (2006; Roger Donaldson) - Arguably a mediocre spy thriller, but if you watch it with modest expectations it's fairly entertaining. 6/10 Hey Raven, Arrival (2016; Denis Villeneuve) 6/10 ("First two acts great, last act a bit disappointing." My sentiments exactly but i thought the first act carried it through to at least a 6. It may suffer on a rewatch though) Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 4/10 (wasn't a big fan of Blade Runner so i was never going to be a fan of this either. Style over substance.) Deja Vu (2006; Tony Scott) 7/10 The Recruit (2003) 6/10 (I'm guessing you mean the 2003 film and not 2006?)
|
|