|
Post by theravenking on Feb 1, 2021 19:56:56 GMT
First Time Viewing: Arrival (2016; Denis Villeneuve) - Wasn't impressed. This has some of the dullest cinematography I've seen in recent years and the cast is criminally wasted. Why were Stuhlbarg and Whitaker even in this, since they had barely anything to do? The idea that aliens could change our perception of time is a fascinating one, but the movie itself is a gigantic bore. 3.5/10 Firelight (1997; William Nicholson) - This period romance is a bit like the thinking person's Nicholas Sparks movie. Stephen Dillane and Sophie Marceau are very good as the leads and it's overall a sensitively and elegantly made movie. Also liked Christopher Gunning's classical score. 8/10 Jane Got A Gun (2015; Gavin O'Connor) - Almost put me to sleep. Portman looks good in a hat and McGregor clearly enjoys being the villain, but this is a very dull western. 4.5/10 Swimming With Sharks (1994; George Huang) - The director claimed this was 20 per cent autobiographical, one has to wonder about the other 80 per cent. Spacey is very good as the insufferable producer from hell, but directing and cinematography are rather flat and I felt the plot dragged a bit in places. The cynical ending was a real surprise though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - First two acts great, last act a bit disappointing. I thought Deckard's meeting with K was the film's high point, once they were captured the rest of the movie seemed like an afterthought with the ending being very anticlimactic. Wasn't convinced by Jared Leto's character either, it might've been better to leave him out entirely. 7/10 Deja Vu (2006; Tony Scott) - This doesn't use its potential to the full. The bad guy should've been more interesting and the criminal investigation is far too easy and smooth, but I still liked it. 6.5/10 The Recruit (2006; Roger Donaldson) - Arguably a mediocre spy thriller, but if you watch it with modest expectations it's fairly entertaining. 6/10 The Recruit (2003) 6/10 (I'm guessing you mean the 2003 film and not 2006?) My mistake, 2003 it is.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 1, 2021 20:39:41 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Coming to America (1988, John Landis) UHD Disc
Just a great comedy, this was Black Panther before Black Panther. Cautiously looking forward to the belated sequel in March. 7.5-8/10 Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) UHD Disc
Finally seeing this in 4k was great as I never liked the flat ugly visuals from Netflix's 1080p stream. This was my favourite viewing of the film so far. 7.5/10 Ransom (1996, Ron Howard) blu ray
I had not seen this thriller since the cinema and it held up better than I expected. The cast is excellent through and through although many were unknown at the time. I do not rate Ron Howard as a very good visual director but this one is one of his best in that department. 7/10 Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) blu ray
This feels like an amalgamation of short stories from the directors childhood based around the hey day of radio stars. It is well made and pretty entertaining but without a bigger character through line it feels a bit all over the place. 6.5/10 Fallen (1998, Gregory Hoblit) blu ray
Solid moody thriller starring the ever great Denzel Washington who raises the material above its standing. 6.5/10 Land of the Lost (2009, Brad Silberling) blu ray
I avoided this based on its trailer when it first came out. It actually is pretty entertaining and well paced with a unique style. 6/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING Star trek: Voyager (1996, Season Two) Netflix
First half of this very long second season is a mixed bag but the back half has some epic episodes. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Coming to America BEST ACTOR: Eddie Murphy - Coming to America BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - Annihilation BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Arsenio Hall - Coming to America BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Weist - Radio Days BEST EDITING: Malcolm Campbell - Coming to America BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Fallen BEST SCRIPT: David Sheffield, Barry Blaustein - Coming to America BEST SCORE: James Horner - Ransom BEST DIRECTOR: Alex Garland - Annihilation 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Coming to America 7.5/10 It's pretty fun. I like the sequel's trailer, actually. Ransom 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember liking it, being pretty intense. Radio Days 8/10 I like it, it's pretty good. Fallen 8/10 I remember liking it a lot, and loving the twist at the end. Land of the Lost 4.5/10 Didn't like it actually, I though it was kind of lame. Mine: Dark Waters 8.5/10 It's Todd Haynes movie, with Mark Ruffalo, Anne Hathaway and Tim Robbins, about the lawyer who took on the Dupont corporation, that poisoned the waters in a West Virginia town, and that's actually only part of it. Loved it, I found it really powerful. It gets disturbing too. Loved the cast. Prospero's Books 7.5/10 It's the verison of Shakespeare's The Tempest, with John Gielgud, Peter Greenaway directed it. It's very experimental, kind of take it or leave it, I think it's fascinating though. Loved Michael Nyman's score. It's nice visually too. La Femme Infidele 9/10 It's a Claude Chabrol movie, with Stephane Audran, about a rich lawyer in a quiet marraage, who begins to suspect that his wife has an affair and beocmes obsessed with it. Unfaithful is the remake of this, I really prefer the original, it feels much more like a film noir, IMO, love that. It's very ambiguous too, it has a great atmsopehre. Stephane Audran was wonderful. I loved the actor who plays the lawyer too, Michel Bouquet. Asher 5/10 It's a movie with Ron Perlman and Famke Janssen, it's about a hitman in NY, who meets and fall in love with a ballet teacher, and at the same time discovers that someone wants him dead. I didn't like it much, it felt very long to me, even if if it's not... I don't know, I would have dumped some subplots, maybe. Ron Perlman is good though. Hey billy Dark Waters - I’ll see this eventually La Femme Infidele - been on my watchlist for a while. I’ve seen unfaithful though
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 1, 2021 20:59:09 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Coming to America 7.5/10 It's pretty fun. I like the sequel's trailer, actually. Ransom 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember liking it, being pretty intense. Radio Days 8/10 I like it, it's pretty good. Fallen 8/10 I remember liking it a lot, and loving the twist at the end. Land of the Lost 4.5/10 Didn't like it actually, I though it was kind of lame. Mine: Dark Waters 8.5/10 It's Todd Haynes movie, with Mark Ruffalo, Anne Hathaway and Tim Robbins, about the lawyer who took on the Dupont corporation, that poisoned the waters in a West Virginia town, and that's actually only part of it. Loved it, I found it really powerful. It gets disturbing too. Loved the cast. Prospero's Books 7.5/10 It's the verison of Shakespeare's The Tempest, with John Gielgud, Peter Greenaway directed it. It's very experimental, kind of take it or leave it, I think it's fascinating though. Loved Michael Nyman's score. It's nice visually too. La Femme Infidele 9/10 It's a Claude Chabrol movie, with Stephane Audran, about a rich lawyer in a quiet marraage, who begins to suspect that his wife has an affair and beocmes obsessed with it. Unfaithful is the remake of this, I really prefer the original, it feels much more like a film noir, IMO, love that. It's very ambiguous too, it has a great atmsopehre. Stephane Audran was wonderful. I loved the actor who plays the lawyer too, Michel Bouquet. Asher 5/10 It's a movie with Ron Perlman and Famke Janssen, it's about a hitman in NY, who meets and fall in love with a ballet teacher, and at the same time discovers that someone wants him dead. I didn't like it much, it felt very long to me, even if if it's not... I don't know, I would have dumped some subplots, maybe. Ron Perlman is good though. Hey billy Dark Waters - I’ll see this eventually La Femme Infidele - been on my watchlist for a while. I’ve seen unfaithful though Well, Unfaithful is pretty different in vibe, although yeah, having seen it you know he's going to kill his wife's lover... The ending is kind of different though, and I won't say more. Dark Waters is worth it, IMO. Not easy, but yeah...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 1, 2021 21:44:13 GMT
Hey billy Dark Waters - I’ll see this eventually La Femme Infidele - been on my watchlist for a while. I’ve seen unfaithful though Well, Unfaithful is pretty different in vibe, although yeah, having seen it you know he's going to kill his wife's lover... The ending is kind of different though, and I won't say more. Dark Waters is worth it, IMO. Not easy, but yeah... Any interest in Annihilation? Have you seen Garlands other films?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 1, 2021 22:21:49 GMT
Well, Unfaithful is pretty different in vibe, although yeah, having seen it you know he's going to kill his wife's lover... The ending is kind of different though, and I won't say more. Dark Waters is worth it, IMO. Not easy, but yeah... Any interest in Annihilation? Have you seen Garlands other films? Yes, I like Ex Machina. It's his only other one as a director I think. I've seen the beginning of Annihilation, then I dropped it, I wasn't really feeling it. But I might give it another chance.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 1, 2021 22:47:27 GMT
Any interest in Annihilation? Have you seen Garlands other films? Yes, I like Ex Machina. It's his only other one as a director I think. I've seen the beginning of Annihilation, then I dropped it, I wasn't really feeling it. But I might give it another chance. Well not sure how far you got through but the very beginning is pretty bland, maybe purposely so because when they enter the shimmer it gets more interesting and colorful. He also wrote and by the stars account ghost directed Dredd. Ive also watched his limited series Devs which I liked
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 2, 2021 12:37:03 GMT
Yes, I like Ex Machina. It's his only other one as a director I think. I've seen the beginning of Annihilation, then I dropped it, I wasn't really feeling it. But I might give it another chance. Well not sure how far you got through but the very beginning is pretty bland, maybe purposely so because when they enter the shimmer it gets more interesting and colorful. He also wrote and by the stars account ghost directed Dredd. Ive also watched his limited series Devs which I liked Yeah, I stopped before they start their expedition. I'll give it another try. I enjoyed Dredd. He also wrote Sunshine I think, Danny Boyle movie. I think that's a bit overrated actually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 2, 2021 22:11:12 GMT
Well not sure how far you got through but the very beginning is pretty bland, maybe purposely so because when they enter the shimmer it gets more interesting and colorful. He also wrote and by the stars account ghost directed Dredd. Ive also watched his limited series Devs which I liked Yeah, I stopped before they start their expedition. I'll give it another try. I enjoyed Dredd. He also wrote Sunshine I think, Danny Boyle movie. I think that's a bit overrated actually. I liked Sunshine to a point.. the third act got a bit silly
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 3, 2021 2:07:31 GMT
Yeah, I stopped before they start their expedition. I'll give it another try. I enjoyed Dredd. He also wrote Sunshine I think, Danny Boyle movie. I think that's a bit overrated actually. I liked Sunshine to a point.. the third act got a bit silly Yeah. The whole twist...And it felt kind of dull before that to me, too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 4, 2021 9:11:37 GMT
The Recruit (2003) 6/10 (I'm guessing you mean the 2003 film and not 2006?) My mistake, 2003 it is. Oh, the wrong year threw me off. I have seen that one as well. 6/10
|
|