|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2021 4:19:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Crimson Tide (1995, Tony Scott) Like two fierce titans rising out of the ocean we see Denzel Washington and Gene Hackman going to to toe and it is glorious. 7.5/10
Sicario 2: Soldado (2018, Stefano Sollima) UHD Disc Really good follow up that only suffers from losing the Emily Blunt character from the original film as she was the moral heart of it. Other than that it surpassed my expectations. 7.5/10
The Little Things (2021, John Lee Hancock) this serial killer thriller sports avoid cast but has not been well reviewed. I think I liked it more than most but did not care too much for the Denzel Washington character at the heart of the story. 6.5/10
The Dig (2021, Simon Stone) Netflix This true story of an archeological dig is mildly interesting but feels like it barely is subject enough for a movie. Good acting etc. though. 6/10
The Face of Another (1966, Hiroshi Teshigahara) This is the story of a man with a disfigured face who obtains a lifelike mask from his doctor, but the mask starts altering his personality. It is a well revered film with an interesting set up and come cool imagery but I just didn’t enjoy it that much. 6/10
Devil’s Knot (2013, Atom Egoyan) blu ray A dramatisation of the story of the Memphis Three. Some good casting, especially of the teens but the film is pretty ugly and looks cheap. Best to stick to the riveting documentaries. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Sicario (2015, Denis Villeneuve) UHD Disc Emily Blunt plays an idealistic FBI agent who is enlisted by a government task force to aid in the escalating war against drugs at the border area between the U.S. and Mexico. Stunning looking, intense film, love it. 8/10
The Bank Job (2008, Roger Donaldson) blu ray Based on a true story of an intriguing bank robbery with many twists and turns. 7/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Paradise Lost 2: Revelations (2000, Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky) A really good follow up which brings the viewer up to date with the fallout since the first documentary aired. GOOD DOCO’
REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (1996, Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky) A look into the murders of three eight year old boys and the three teens who were charged with the murders in West Memphis. GOOD DOCO’
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Sicario BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Crimson Tide BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - Sicario BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Crimson Tide BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabela Merced - Sicario 2 BEST EDITING: Chris Lebenzon - Crimson Tide BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Sicario BEST SCRIPT: Michael Schiffer - Crimson Tide BEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson - Sicario BEST DIRECTOR: Alex Garland - Annihilation
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 7, 2021 5:03:23 GMT
Crimson Tide - 7/10 Sicario 2: Soldado - 5/10 Sicario - 6/10 The Bank Job - 6/10 Paradise Lost 2: Revelations - 7/10 Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills - 9/10 Mine: Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987) - 10/10One of my favorite action films. Death Wish 5: The Face of Death (1994) - 5/10Easily the least of the series. Creepshow 2 (1987) - 8/10Fun and nasty anthology horror. Jack Frost (1996) - 6/10Dumb but amusing snowman slasher film. Heidi Fleiss: Hollywood Madam (1995) - 5/10OK documentary about a Hollywood call girl. Breach (2020) - 3/10Newest Bruce Willis film is pretty lousy but not his worst work. Basically Doom. Fatal Vows: The Alexandra O'Hara Story (1994) - 3/10John Stamos is a killer who marries an unsuspecting woman. Nothing special. Rollergator (1996) - 1/10One of the dumbest films ever made. A teen-age girl tries to help a talking alligator escape the carnival. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2021 5:06:49 GMT
Crimson Tide - 7/10 Sicario 2: Soldado - 5/10 Sicario - 6/10 The Bank Job - 6/10 Paradise Lost 2: Revelations - 7/10 Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills - 9/10 Mine: Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987) - 10/10One of my favorite action films. Death Wish 5: The Face of Death (1994) - 5/10Easily the least of the series. Creepshow 2 (1987) - 8/10Fun and nasty anthology horror. Jack Frost (1996) - 6/10Dumb but amusing snowman slasher film. Heidi Fleiss: Hollywood Madam (1995) - 5/10OK documentary about a Hollywood call girl. Breach (2020) - 3/10Newest Bruce Willis film is pretty lousy but not his worst work. Basically Doom. Fatal Vows: The Alexandra O'Hara Story (1994) - 3/10John Stamos is a killer who marries an unsuspecting woman. Nothing special. Rollergator (1996) - 1/10One of the dumbest films ever made. A teen-age girl tries to help a talking alligator escape the carnival. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987) - 5.5/10 Death Wish 5: The Face of Death (1994) - 6/10 My third best of the series Creepshow 2 (1987) - 7/10 I think i am in the minority but I find this far superior to the original
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 7, 2021 8:24:04 GMT
Crimson Tide - 7.5/10
Sicario 2 - 7/10
Sicario - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Intouchables (2011, Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano) I remember this one getting a lot of buzz when it came out, but for whatever reason I never watched it. I wasn't expecting to enjoy it so much, but I found myself smiling or laughing throughout the vast majority of the film. It has some good dramatic moments too though and the two leads put in some strong work and have good chemistry. I especially liked Omar Sy, whose performance and character were an absolute joy to watch. 8.5/10
A Night at the Roxbury (1998, John Fortenberry) I saw the beginning of this with a friend several years ago, but wasn't able to watch it all. It's an okay comedy. The cast is solid and it has some good laughs. Overall it's not really funny enough to work as a whole though. 6/10
Teen Wolf (1985, Rod Daniel) I'll give it credit for giving a different spin on the werewolf movie, but I didn't care much for it. It's not terrible or anything, but I wasn't really invested. 5.5/10
Possessor (2020, Brandon Cronenberg) This one was written and directed by the son of David Cronenberg and I thought it was quite good. It has an interesting concept and I found it well executed. It's also well shot and has a good score. 7.5/10
The Tall Target (1951, Anthony Mann) This one is about a detective trying to stop a would be assassin on a train, whose target is Abraham Lincoln shortly after he was elected President. It's nice and short, well acted, and engaging throughout. 7/10
BUtterfield 8 (1960, Daniel Mann) This one looks nice and has a very good performance from Elizabeth Taylor. The supporting cast is good too, but the script wasn't great. I found the ending kind of ridiculous. 6/10
Hero (2002, Yimou Zhang) This one has excellent sets and costumes and stunning cinematography. The use of colors is fantastic. It has a good score too, interesting and stylized action scenes, and a a good story that is told in an engaging way. I liked it more and more as it went along. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Year One (2009, Harold Ramis) I saw this one in theaters and once or twice since then, but not in several years. I like it more than most people do. It's dumb, but I think it has some good laughs here and there. I don't enjoy it as much anymore though, but I certainly don't hate it. 6/10
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Comedy classic with a great concept and a strong turn from Bill Murray. Always a lot of fun to watch. 8.5/10
District 9 (2009, Neill Blomkamp) Hadn't seen this in probably around 10 years. I think it's a good sci-fi film with some nice social commentary and some strong moments. 7.5/10
WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) Very good one from Pixar. 8/10
Up (2009, Pete Docter) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10
Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) One of Pixar's best of the last 10 years. Very creative and entertaining. 8/10
Stranger Than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) I enjoyed this the first time I watched it, but liked it even more this time. I love the story and it's well acted and very entertaining throughout. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 2 (1998-1999) 8/10
The Simpsons: Season 2 (1990-1991) 8/10
King of the Hill: Season 2 (1997-1998) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Groundhog Day BEST ACTOR: Omar Sy (The Intouchables) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (BUtterfield 8) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Gyllenhaal (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle (Hero) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (Up) BEST SCRIPT: Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR: Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano (The Intouchables)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2021 8:42:39 GMT
Crimson Tide - 7.5/10 Sicario 2 - 7/10 Sicario - 8/10 First Time Viewings: The Intouchables (2011, Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano) I remember this one getting a lot of buzz when it came out, but for whatever reason I never watched it. I wasn't expecting to enjoy it so much, but I found myself smiling or laughing throughout the vast majority of the film. It has some good dramatic moments too though and the two leads put in some strong work and have good chemistry. I especially liked Omar Sy, whose performance and character were an absolute joy to watch. 8.5/10 A Night at the Roxbury (1998, John Fortenberry) I saw the beginning of this with a friend several years ago, but wasn't able to watch it all. It's an okay comedy. The cast is solid and it has some good laughs. Overall it's not really funny enough to work as a whole though. 6/10 Teen Wolf (1985, Rod Daniel) I'll give it credit for giving a different spin on the werewolf movie, but I didn't care much for it. It's not terrible or anything, but I wasn't really invested. 5.5/10 Possessor (2020, Brandon Cronenberg) This one was written and directed by the son of David Cronenberg and I thought it was quite good. It has an interesting concept and I found it well executed. It's also well shot and has a good score. 7.5/10 The Tall Target (1951, Anthony Mann) This one is about a detective trying to stop a would be assassin on a train, whose target is Abraham Lincoln shortly after he was elected President. It's nice and short, well acted, and engaging throughout. 7/10 BUtterfield 8 (1960, Daniel Mann) This one looks nice and has a very good performance from Elizabeth Taylor. The supporting cast is good too, but the script wasn't great. I found the ending kind of ridiculous. 6/10 Hero (2002, Yimou Zhang) This one has excellent sets and costumes and stunning cinematography. The use of colors is fantastic. It has a good score too, interesting and stylized action scenes, and a a good story that is told in an engaging way. I liked it more and more as it went along. 8/10 Repeat Viewings: Year One (2009, Harold Ramis) I saw this one in theaters and once or twice since then, but not in several years. I like it more than most people do. It's dumb, but I think it has some good laughs here and there. I don't enjoy it as much anymore though, but I certainly don't hate it. 6/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Comedy classic with a great concept and a strong turn from Bill Murray. Always a lot of fun to watch. 8.5/10 District 9 (2009, Neill Blomkamp) Hadn't seen this in probably around 10 years. I think it's a good sci-fi film with some nice social commentary and some strong moments. 7.5/10 WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) Very good one from Pixar. 8/10 Up (2009, Pete Docter) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10 Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) One of Pixar's best of the last 10 years. Very creative and entertaining. 8/10 Stranger Than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) I enjoyed this the first time I watched it, but liked it even more this time. I love the story and it's well acted and very entertaining throughout. 8.5/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 2 (1998-1999) 8/10 The Simpsons: Season 2 (1990-1991) 8/10 King of the Hill: Season 2 (1997-1998) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Groundhog Day BEST ACTOR: Omar Sy (The Intouchables) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (BUtterfield 8) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Gyllenhaal (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle (Hero) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (Up) BEST SCRIPT: Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR: Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano (The Intouchables) Weird, I was sure you were a fan of the Bank Job, must’ve been someone else. The Intouchables (2011, Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano) Pretty predictable but entertaining with good chemistry 7/10 A Night at the Roxbury (1998, John Fortenberry) 5/10 Teen Wolf (1985, Rod Daniel) I saw this in the cinema 6/10 Hero (2002, Yimou Zhang) other than the striking visuals I found this pretty awful 4/10 Year One (2009, Harold Ramis) people despise this film, I saw the beginning and thought it was not too great but never finished it Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) 8.5/10 District 9 (2009, Neill Blomkamp) 4/10 WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) 7.5/10 Up (2009, Pete Docter) After the first act it kinda falters 6.5 Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) 7.5 Stranger Than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2021 8:46:10 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Groundhog Day BEST ACTOR: Omar Sy (The Intouchables) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (BUtterfield 8) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Gyllenhaal (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle (Hero) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (Up) BEST SCRIPT: Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR: Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano (The Intouchables) BEST FILM: Groundhog Day BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray - GHD BEST ACTRESS: Andie McDowell - GHD BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Gyllenhaal (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle (Hero) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (Up) BEST SCRIPT: Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR: Harold Ramis - GHD
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 7, 2021 8:49:26 GMT
Crimson Tide - 7.5/10 Sicario 2 - 7/10 Sicario - 8/10 First Time Viewings: The Intouchables (2011, Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano) I remember this one getting a lot of buzz when it came out, but for whatever reason I never watched it. I wasn't expecting to enjoy it so much, but I found myself smiling or laughing throughout the vast majority of the film. It has some good dramatic moments too though and the two leads put in some strong work and have good chemistry. I especially liked Omar Sy, whose performance and character were an absolute joy to watch. 8.5/10 A Night at the Roxbury (1998, John Fortenberry) I saw the beginning of this with a friend several years ago, but wasn't able to watch it all. It's an okay comedy. The cast is solid and it has some good laughs. Overall it's not really funny enough to work as a whole though. 6/10 Teen Wolf (1985, Rod Daniel) I'll give it credit for giving a different spin on the werewolf movie, but I didn't care much for it. It's not terrible or anything, but I wasn't really invested. 5.5/10 Possessor (2020, Brandon Cronenberg) This one was written and directed by the son of David Cronenberg and I thought it was quite good. It has an interesting concept and I found it well executed. It's also well shot and has a good score. 7.5/10 The Tall Target (1951, Anthony Mann) This one is about a detective trying to stop a would be assassin on a train, whose target is Abraham Lincoln shortly after he was elected President. It's nice and short, well acted, and engaging throughout. 7/10 BUtterfield 8 (1960, Daniel Mann) This one looks nice and has a very good performance from Elizabeth Taylor. The supporting cast is good too, but the script wasn't great. I found the ending kind of ridiculous. 6/10 Hero (2002, Yimou Zhang) This one has excellent sets and costumes and stunning cinematography. The use of colors is fantastic. It has a good score too, interesting and stylized action scenes, and a a good story that is told in an engaging way. I liked it more and more as it went along. 8/10 Repeat Viewings: Year One (2009, Harold Ramis) I saw this one in theaters and once or twice since then, but not in several years. I like it more than most people do. It's dumb, but I think it has some good laughs here and there. I don't enjoy it as much anymore though, but I certainly don't hate it. 6/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Comedy classic with a great concept and a strong turn from Bill Murray. Always a lot of fun to watch. 8.5/10 District 9 (2009, Neill Blomkamp) Hadn't seen this in probably around 10 years. I think it's a good sci-fi film with some nice social commentary and some strong moments. 7.5/10 WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) Very good one from Pixar. 8/10 Up (2009, Pete Docter) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10 Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) One of Pixar's best of the last 10 years. Very creative and entertaining. 8/10 Stranger Than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) I enjoyed this the first time I watched it, but liked it even more this time. I love the story and it's well acted and very entertaining throughout. 8.5/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 2 (1998-1999) 8/10 The Simpsons: Season 2 (1990-1991) 8/10 King of the Hill: Season 2 (1997-1998) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Groundhog Day BEST ACTOR: Omar Sy (The Intouchables) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (BUtterfield 8) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Gyllenhaal (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle (Hero) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (Up) BEST SCRIPT: Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR: Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano (The Intouchables) Weird, I was sure you were a fan of the Bank Job, must’ve been someone else. The Intouchables (2011, Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano) Pretty predictable but entertaining with good chemistry 7/10 A Night at the Roxbury (1998, John Fortenberry) 5/10 Teen Wolf (1985, Rod Daniel) I saw this in the cinema 6/10 Hero (2002, Yimou Zhang) other than the striking visuals I found this pretty awful 4/10 Year One (2009, Harold Ramis) people despise this film, I saw the beginning and thought it was not too great but never finished it Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) 8.5/10 District 9 (2009, Neill Blomkamp) 4/10 WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) 7.5/10 Up (2009, Pete Docter) After the first act it kinda falters 6.5 Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) 7.5 Stranger Than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) 7 I agree Intouchables is fairly predictable, but I had a blast with it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2021 9:01:34 GMT
Weird, I was sure you were a fan of the Bank Job, must’ve been someone else. The Intouchables (2011, Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano) Pretty predictable but entertaining with good chemistry 7/10 A Night at the Roxbury (1998, John Fortenberry) 5/10 Teen Wolf (1985, Rod Daniel) I saw this in the cinema 6/10 Hero (2002, Yimou Zhang) other than the striking visuals I found this pretty awful 4/10 Year One (2009, Harold Ramis) people despise this film, I saw the beginning and thought it was not too great but never finished it Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) 8.5/10 District 9 (2009, Neill Blomkamp) 4/10 WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) 7.5/10 Up (2009, Pete Docter) After the first act it kinda falters 6.5 Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) 7.5 Stranger Than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) 7 I agree Intouchables is fairly predictable, but I had a blast with it. Any interest in the bank job, the little things?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 7, 2021 9:13:43 GMT
I agree Intouchables is fairly predictable, but I had a blast with it. Any interest in the bank job, the little things? Yeah some interest in those and Face of Another has been on my watchlist for years.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 7, 2021 9:29:18 GMT
MINE
The Father (2020 Florian Zeller) - 10/10
The Wrong Arm of the Law (1963 Cliff Owen) - 6.5/10
Sergeant York (1941 Howard Hawks) - 6.5/10
Rosebud (1975 Otto Preminger) - 4.5/10
Creator (1985 Ivan Passer) - 5/10
The Member of the Wedding (1952 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10
Blackbird (2019 Roger Michell) - 6.5/10
The Big Sky (1952 Howard Hawks) - 7/10
Re-watches
Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Unaltered Extended Version (1991 James Cameron) - 10/10
Full Metal Jacket (1987 Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10
High Noon (1952 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Full Metal Jacket BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Father) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Harris (The Member of the Wedding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - R. Lee Ermey (Full Metal Jacket) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Full Metal Jacket) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST SCORE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2021 9:34:52 GMT
MINEThe Father (2020 Florian Zeller) - 10/10 The Wrong Arm of the Law (1963 Cliff Owen) - 6.5/10 Sergeant York (1941 Howard Hawks) - 6.5/10Rosebud (1975 Otto Preminger) - 4.5/10 Creator (1985 Ivan Passer) - 5/10 The Member of the Wedding (1952 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Blackbird (2019 Roger Michell) - 6.5/10
The Big Sky (1952 Howard Hawks) - 7/10Re-watchesTerminator 2: Judgment Day - Unaltered Extended Version (1991 James Cameron) - 10/10Full Metal Jacket (1987 Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10High Noon (1952 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Full Metal Jacket BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Father) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Harris (The Member of the Wedding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - R. Lee Ermey (Full Metal Jacket) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Full Metal Jacket) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST SCORE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day Sergeant York (1941 Howard Hawks) - 6.5/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - 7.5/10 Full Metal Jacket (1987 Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10 High Noon (1952 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 7, 2021 9:38:16 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Intouchables (2011, Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano) I remember this one getting a lot of buzz when it came out, but for whatever reason I never watched it. I wasn't expecting to enjoy it so much, but I found myself smiling or laughing throughout the vast majority of the film. It has some good dramatic moments too though and the two leads put in some strong work and have good chemistry. I especially liked Omar Sy, whose performance and character were an absolute joy to watch. 8.5/10 7/10A Night at the Roxbury (1998, John Fortenberry) I saw the beginning of this with a friend several years ago, but wasn't able to watch it all. It's an okay comedy. The cast is solid and it has some good laughs. Overall it's not really funny enough to work as a whole though. 6/10 3.5/10Teen Wolf (1985, Rod Daniel) I'll give it credit for giving a different spin on the werewolf movie, but I didn't care much for it. It's not terrible or anything, but I wasn't really invested. 5.5/10 6/10BUtterfield 8 (1960, Daniel Mann) This one looks nice and has a very good performance from Elizabeth Taylor. The supporting cast is good too, but the script wasn't great. I found the ending kind of ridiculous. 6/10 7/10 I like the endingHero (2002, Yimou Zhang) This one has excellent sets and costumes and stunning cinematography. The use of colors is fantastic. It has a good score too, interesting and stylized action scenes, and a a good story that is told in an engaging way. I liked it more and more as it went along. 8/10Repeat Viewings: Year One (2009, Harold Ramis) I saw this one in theaters and once or twice since then, but not in several years. I like it more than most people do. It's dumb, but I think it has some good laughs here and there. I don't enjoy it as much anymore though, but I certainly don't hate it. 6/10 5/10Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Comedy classic with a great concept and a strong turn from Bill Murray. Always a lot of fun to watch. 8.5/10 7.5/10District 9 (2009, Neill Blomkamp) Hadn't seen this in probably around 10 years. I think it's a good sci-fi film with some nice social commentary and some strong moments. 7.5/10WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) Very good one from Pixar. 8/10 7/10Up (2009, Pete Docter) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10 5.5/10Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) One of Pixar's best of the last 10 years. Very creative and entertaining. 8/10 7.5/10
Stranger Than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) I enjoyed this the first time I watched it, but liked it even more this time. I love the story and it's well acted and very entertaining throughout. 8.5/10 6.5/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 2 (1998-1999) 8/10 7/10The Simpsons: Season 2 (1990-1991) 8/10 9/10King of the Hill: Season 2 (1997-1998) 8/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Groundhog Day HeroBEST ACTOR: Omar Sy (The Intouchables) François Cluzet (The Intouchables)BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (BUtterfield 8)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Gyllenhaal (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle (Hero)BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (Up)BEST SCRIPT: Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR: Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano (The Intouchables) HeroNot many standout supporting performances for you this week. I don't even remember Maggie Gyllenhaal in the movie at all.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Feb 7, 2021 10:58:13 GMT
01/02 The Psychotronic Man (1979) 3/10 All My Life (2020) 6/10
02/02 Queen of Katwe (2016) 6/10 Promising Young Woman (2020) 4/10
03/02 Mosul (2019) 7/10 Mogul Mowgli (2020) 7/10
04/02 Sylvie's Love (2020) 6/10 Run Hide Fight (2020) 5/10
05/02 The Country Girl (1954) 8/10 Baby Done (2020) 7/10
06/02 You Wish! (2003) 6/10 Nomadland (2020) 8/10
07/02 Pieces of a Woman (2020) 8/10 Fatale (2020) 4/10
BEST FILM: Pieces of a Woman BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed - Mogul Mowgli BEST ACTRESS: Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shia LaBeouf - Pieces of a Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn - Pieces of a Woman BEST EDITING: Alex Rodríguez - Mosul BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joshua James Richards - Nomadland BEST SCRIPT: Kata Wéber - Pieces of a Woman BEST SCORE: Fabrice Lecomte - Sylvie's Love BEST DIRECTOR: Chloé Zhao - Nomadland
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 7, 2021 12:10:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Crimson Tide (1995, Tony Scott)Like two fierce titans rising out of the ocean we see Denzel Washington and Gene Hackman going to to toe and it is glorious. 7.5/10Sicario 2: Soldado (2018, Stefano Sollima) UHD DiscReally good follow up that only suffers from losing the Emily Blunt character from the original film as she was the moral heart of it. Other than that it surpassed my expectations. 7.5/10The Little Things (2021, John Lee Hancock)this serial killer thriller sports avoid cast but has not been well reviewed. I think I liked it more than most but did not care too much for the Denzel Washington character at the heart of the story. 6.5/10The Dig (2021, Simon Stone) NetflixThis true story of an archeological dig is mildly interesting but feels like it barely is subject enough for a movie. Good acting etc. though. 6/10The Face of Another (1966, Hiroshi Teshigahara)This is the story of a man with a disfigured face who obtains a lifelike mask from his doctor, but the mask starts altering his personality. It is a well revered film with an interesting set up and come cool imagery but I just didn’t enjoy it that much. 6/10Devil’s Knot (2013, Atom Egoyan) blu rayA dramatisation of the story of the Memphis Three. Some good casting, especially of the teens but the film is pretty ugly and looks cheap. Best to stick to the riveting documentaries. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSicario (2015, Denis Villeneuve) UHD DiscEmily Blunt plays an idealistic FBI agent who is enlisted by a government task force to aid in the escalating war against drugs at the border area between the U.S. and Mexico. Stunning looking, intense film, love it. 8/10The Bank Job (2008, Roger Donaldson) blu rayBased on a true story of an intriguing bank robbery with many twists and turns. 7/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Paradise Lost 2: Revelations (2000, Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky)A really good follow up which brings the viewer up to date with the fallout since the first documentary aired. GOOD DOCO’REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (1996, Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky)A look into the murders of three eight year old boys and the three teens who were charged with the murders in West Memphis. GOOD DOCO’WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Sicario BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Crimson Tide BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - Sicario BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Crimson Tide BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabela Merced - Sicario 2 BEST EDITING: Chris Lebenzon - Crimson Tide BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Sicario BEST SCRIPT: Michael Schiffer - Crimson Tide BEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson - Sicario BEST DIRECTOR: Alex Garland - Annihilation 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey, dark
Sicario 2: Soldado (2018, Stefano Sollima) I really disliked this one, I was hoping it would delve more deeply into the organisation of the drug cartels and deliver a real drug war, instead the few action scenes were spoiled by the trailer and Del Toro's character was almost turned into an entirely different person by the end. 4/10
Sicario (2015, Denis Villeneuve) I liked the set-up, but felt that Blunt's character felt out of place, she was almost annoyingly naive. After a strong beginning, the initial set-piece was powerful, the movie struggled to match its intensity with the showdown feeling almost anticlimactic. 6/10
The Bank Job (2008, Roger Donaldson) Fun old-fashioned thriller. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 7, 2021 12:21:06 GMT
Crimson Tide - 7.5/10 Sicario 2 - 7/10 Sicario - 8/10 First Time Viewings: The Intouchables (2011, Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano) I remember this one getting a lot of buzz when it came out, but for whatever reason I never watched it. I wasn't expecting to enjoy it so much, but I found myself smiling or laughing throughout the vast majority of the film. It has some good dramatic moments too though and the two leads put in some strong work and have good chemistry. I especially liked Omar Sy, whose performance and character were an absolute joy to watch. 8.5/10 A Night at the Roxbury (1998, John Fortenberry) I saw the beginning of this with a friend several years ago, but wasn't able to watch it all. It's an okay comedy. The cast is solid and it has some good laughs. Overall it's not really funny enough to work as a whole though. 6/10 Teen Wolf (1985, Rod Daniel) I'll give it credit for giving a different spin on the werewolf movie, but I didn't care much for it. It's not terrible or anything, but I wasn't really invested. 5.5/10 Possessor (2020, Brandon Cronenberg) This one was written and directed by the son of David Cronenberg and I thought it was quite good. It has an interesting concept and I found it well executed. It's also well shot and has a good score. 7.5/10 The Tall Target (1951, Anthony Mann) This one is about a detective trying to stop a would be assassin on a train, whose target is Abraham Lincoln shortly after he was elected President. It's nice and short, well acted, and engaging throughout. 7/10 BUtterfield 8 (1960, Daniel Mann) This one looks nice and has a very good performance from Elizabeth Taylor. The supporting cast is good too, but the script wasn't great. I found the ending kind of ridiculous. 6/10 Hero (2002, Yimou Zhang) This one has excellent sets and costumes and stunning cinematography. The use of colors is fantastic. It has a good score too, interesting and stylized action scenes, and a a good story that is told in an engaging way. I liked it more and more as it went along. 8/10 Repeat Viewings: Year One (2009, Harold Ramis) I saw this one in theaters and once or twice since then, but not in several years. I like it more than most people do. It's dumb, but I think it has some good laughs here and there. I don't enjoy it as much anymore though, but I certainly don't hate it. 6/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Comedy classic with a great concept and a strong turn from Bill Murray. Always a lot of fun to watch. 8.5/10 District 9 (2009, Neill Blomkamp) Hadn't seen this in probably around 10 years. I think it's a good sci-fi film with some nice social commentary and some strong moments. 7.5/10 WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) Very good one from Pixar. 8/10 Up (2009, Pete Docter) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10 Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) One of Pixar's best of the last 10 years. Very creative and entertaining. 8/10 Stranger Than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) I enjoyed this the first time I watched it, but liked it even more this time. I love the story and it's well acted and very entertaining throughout. 8.5/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 2 (1998-1999) 8/10 The Simpsons: Season 2 (1990-1991) 8/10 King of the Hill: Season 2 (1997-1998) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Groundhog Day BEST ACTOR: Omar Sy (The Intouchables) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (BUtterfield 8) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Gyllenhaal (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle (Hero) BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (Up) BEST SCRIPT: Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR: Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano (The Intouchables) Seems we are on the same page this week. The Intouchables (2011, Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano) I saw this at the theatre and expected to hate it, fearing it would just be some manipulative, sentimental trash, but ended up enjoying it immensely. It's a great feel-good dramedy and I agree that the leads do a great job. 8.5/10 Hero (2002, Yimou Zhang) I think I prefer the follow-up House Of Fliyng Daggers, but this is a beautifully made movie too. 7/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) This is still THE classic time-loop movie. Always fun and well, timeless. 8.5/10 District 9 (2009, Neill Blomkamp) I liked it. For me this is still Blomkamp's best movie or actually the only one that really worked. 7/10 WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) I loved it when I first saw it, would have to rewatch it, to determine how well it holds up. 8.5/10 Up (2009, Pete Docter) Perhaps not as impressive as Wall-E, but still very good. 8/10 Stranger Than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) My favourite movie of 2006 which made me appreciate Will Ferrell as an actor. This is a lovely bittersweet film that always cheers me up. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 7, 2021 12:25:06 GMT
MINEThe Father (2020 Florian Zeller) - 10/10 The Wrong Arm of the Law (1963 Cliff Owen) - 6.5/10 Sergeant York (1941 Howard Hawks) - 6.5/10Rosebud (1975 Otto Preminger) - 4.5/10 Creator (1985 Ivan Passer) - 5/10 The Member of the Wedding (1952 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Blackbird (2019 Roger Michell) - 6.5/10
The Big Sky (1952 Howard Hawks) - 7/10Re-watchesTerminator 2: Judgment Day - Unaltered Extended Version (1991 James Cameron) - 10/10Full Metal Jacket (1987 Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10High Noon (1952 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Full Metal Jacket BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Father) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Harris (The Member of the Wedding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - R. Lee Ermey (Full Metal Jacket) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Full Metal Jacket) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST SCORE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Unaltered Extended Version (1991 James Cameron) - 6/10 Full Metal Jacket (1987 Stanley Kubrick) - 8.5/10 High Noon (1952 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 7, 2021 13:17:10 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Ad Astra (2019; James Gray) - Brad Pitt carries this space drama with his strong presence. Sadly the supporting characters remain rather flat, including the father played by Tommy Lee Jones. Some spectacular visuals can't make up for a muddled ending (apparently changed because Disney was unhappy with the oiginal more pessimistic finale). 6/10
Nocturnal Animals (2016; Tom Ford) - The bizzarro opening sequence promises a David Lynch like trip, sadly Nocturnal Animals just can't punch in the same league. Despite an interesting structure and a great cast it's a rather cold and dry movie, with little irony or humor. I had read the book this was based on years ago and disliked it and I have very similar issues with this adaptation, in that I failed to connect with any of the characters. 4.5/10
Shattered Glass (2003; Billy Ray) - According to imdb I had already seen and rated this one. It didn't seem to have left a lasting impression. It's a good solid movie, telling the real life story of reporter Philip Glass' fall from grace after he was discovered making up news stories out of thin air. Perhaps a bit dry especially for people not interested in journalism. Hayden Christensen is very good as the manipulative protagonist, had this become a hit, he might have gone on to bigger and better roles. 6.5/10
TV
This Is Us (2016) - Season 1 - I cannot fathom why this became such a hit. It's just your average daily soap, shallow and manipulative. 2/10
Repeat Viewing:
Beowulf - (2007; Robert Zemeckis) - Having watched a documentary about the myth of Beowulf I decided to rewatch this one, figuring it would still be of higher quality than the infamous Christopher Lambert version. I had completely forgotten that this was originally a 3D release. The 3D effects are pretty good, but I thought that they distracted from the story. 6/10
Jack Reacher (2012; Chistopher McQuarrie) - Solid old school thriller with little rewatch value as I discovered on my second viewing. A plot this simple shouldn't take 2 hours to tell. 6.5/10
Stir Of Echoes (1999; David Koepp) - Kevin Bacon is very good in this supernatural thriller. At its release it was overshadowed by the somewhat similar The Sixth Sense, but deserves a second look. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 7, 2021 14:39:49 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Cell (2016) - Amazon Prime 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
Treasure Planet (2002) - Disney+ 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 7, 2021 16:19:00 GMT
Shakespeare in Love (1998) 7/10
Food of the Gods (1976) 4/10
The Giant Behemoth (1959) 6/10
Avalanche Express (1979) 5/10
Battle Beneath the Earth (1968) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2021 18:27:08 GMT
01/02The Psychotronic Man (1979) 3/10All My Life (2020) 6/1002/02Queen of Katwe (2016) 6/10Promising Young Woman (2020) 4/1003/02Mosul (2019) 7/10Mogul Mowgli (2020) 7/1004/02Sylvie's Love (2020) 6/10Run Hide Fight (2020) 5/1005/02The Country Girl (1954) 8/10Baby Done (2020) 7/1006/02You Wish! (2003) 6/10Nomadland (2020) 8/1007/02Pieces of a Woman (2020) 8/10Fatale (2020) 4/10BEST FILM: Pieces of a Woman BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed - Mogul MowgliBEST ACTRESS: Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shia LaBeouf - Pieces of a Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn - Pieces of a WomanBEST EDITING: Alex Rodríguez - MosulBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joshua James Richards - NomadlandBEST SCRIPT: Kata Wéber - Pieces of a WomanBEST SCORE: Fabrice Lecomte - Sylvie's LoveBEST DIRECTOR: Chloé Zhao - Nomadland
None of yours this week
|
|