|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 14, 2021 4:42:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Drive a Crooked Road (1954, Richard Quine) blu ray This film noir feels quite unique and Mickey Rooney gives a career best performance with his understated naturalistic take on a mechanic who is drawn in by a woman to help with a bank robbery. 7.5/10
The Garment Jungle (1957, Vincent Sherman) blu ray A very serious and sombre noir with great cinematography and acting. It may not always be fun but it is effective all the same. 7/10
The Kid Detective (2020, Evan Morgan) The story of a once-celebrated kid detective, now 32 who continues to solve the same trivial mysteries between hangovers and bouts of self-pity. Things change when a naïve client brings him his first 'adult' case, to find out who brutally murdered her boyfriend. The film starts as a black comedy but morphs into a much darker film. I enjoyed it. 6.5/10
News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Netflix Tom Hanks plays a Civil War veteran who agrees to deliver a girl, taken by the Kiowa people years ago, to her aunt and uncle, against her will. They travel hundreds of miles and face grave dangers as they search for a place that either can call home. This is not made in the typical Greengrass style and is a lot stiller and looks stunning and expensive. However there are a couple poorly made computer effects that stick out. Hanks is good as always but the performance of Helena Zengel steals the show. 6-6.5/10
The Undercover Man (1949, Joseph H. Lewis) blu ray In this procedural noir, Glenn Ford plays a Treasury Department agent who takes on the case of a mob leader who has evaded paying taxes on his ill-gotten gains. The film is rather dry dry without much action for much of the run time but the last stretch is quite exciting. 6/10
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970, Elio Petri) blu ray I had high expectations for this revered Italian film, unfortunately it did not appeal to me. The things I liked were the cinematography and the music score but I never believed the main characters motivations and I just found the story annoying because of it. 5.5/10
Wheelman (2017, Jeremy Rush) Netflix This film has a gimmick which has been used before where the camera is always in and around the car so the film is almost always from the cars point of view. Frank Grillo plays a getaway driver for a bank robbery but realizes he has been double crossed and races to find out who betrayed him. It was an okay time passer. 5.5/10
5 Against the House (1955, Phil Karson) blu ray This crime film has a weird mix of tones between College campus high jinx, ptsd and a serious heist. The film looks pretty nice and the last part is pretty good but for the most part it's a mess. 5/10
Escape in the Fog (1945, Budd Boetticher) blu ray I am not the biggest fan of noir films with and international spy flavour and this is one of those. 4.5/10
Greenland (2020, Ric Roman Waugh) This is a disaster film that is a little more serious than many films in the genre but I still did not love it. I got bored pretty quick despite its fast pace. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel) blu ray Really great noir with a lot of fun moments and a great cast including the legendary Eli Wallach (The Good the Bad and the Ugly), 7.5-8/10
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011, Tomas Alfredson) blu ray I liked this one more on this rewatch. It is a very slow, talky spy film and I know they are trying to invoke the feeling of the time with the ultra grainy gloomy cinematography but I think they went too far cos the film is ugly. Despite the ugliness it is still an interesting film with great performances and a lot to take in. 7/10
Pi (1998, Darren Aronofsky) I decided to give this directors debut another shot but I still did not like it much. 5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
The Seinfeld Chronicles (1989, Season One) DVD The original season of Seinfeld, great stuff. The Best
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Lineup BEST ACTOR: Mickey Rooney - Drive a Crooked Road BEST ACTRESS: Helena Zengel - News of the World BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hardy - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gia Scala - The Garment Jungle BEST EDITING: Al Clark - The Lineup BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph R. Biroc - The Garment Jungle BEST SCRIPT: Paul Greengrass - News of the World BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion BEST DIRECTOR: Don Siegel - The Lineup
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 14, 2021 7:51:04 GMT
Pi - 3/10 Mine: Freaky (2020) - 6/10Entertaining body switch horror/comedy. But I wish it focused more on the horror than the humor. 2 Jennifer (2016) - 4/10With a 2.5 on IMDB I was still curious to check this film out because it has Felissa Rose in it. Shes only in it for one scene. Its a really crazy horror film but not as bad as the IMDB rating would have one believe. Stalked by My Doctor (2015) - 5/10Eric Roberts is a lonely doctor who gets way to attached to his patient. Roberts gives a fun over the top performance but the film is rather standard. Sarah T. - Portrait of a Teenage Alcoholic (1975) - 5/10Alright tale of a young girl (Linda Blair) who becomes a alcoholic. Nice time capsule of the mid 70s. 555 (1988) - 3/10I was under the assumption that this was a slight cult classic but its really a extremely by the numbers slasher thriller. Epiphany (2019) - 1/10Really boring drama is so dull that I forgot I didnt even finish it. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 14, 2021 8:03:27 GMT
Pi - 3/10 Mine: Freaky (2020) - 6/10Entertaining body switch horror/comedy. But I wish it focused more on the horror than the humor. 2 Jennifer (2016) - 4/10With a 2.5 on IMDB I was still curious to check this film out because it has Felissa Rose in it. Shes only in it for one scene. Its a really crazy horror film but not as bad as the IMDB rating would have one believe. Stalked by My Doctor (2015) - 5/10Eric Roberts is a lonely doctor who gets way to attached to his patient. Roberts gives a fun over the top performance but the film is rather standard. Sarah T. - Portrait of a Teenage Alcoholic (1975) - 5/10Alright tale of a young girl (Linda Blair) who becomes a alcoholic. Nice time capsule of the mid 70s. 555 (1988) - 3/10I was under the assumption that this was a slight cult classic but its really a extremely by the numbers slasher thriller. Epiphany (2019) - 1/10Really boring drama is so dull that I forgot I didnt even finish it. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Freaky - an okay time passer 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 14, 2021 8:26:10 GMT
No movies this week. Just random episodes of South Park (such an excellent show) and classic He-Man and She-Ra. Those old Filmation cartoons from the 80s really hold up. Can't beat Alan Oppenheimer's Skeletor.
RE South Park - been watching the Game of Thrones parody trilogy. Not the absolute funniest episodes in the show's run, but an awful lot of fun nonetheless.
My ratings for those series:
South Park - 9/10
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe - 9/10
She-Ra, Princess of Power - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 14, 2021 8:48:44 GMT
No movies this week. Just random episodes of South Park (such an excellent show) and classic He-Man and She-Ra. Those old Filmation cartoons from the 80s really hold up. Can't beat Alan Oppenheimer's Skeletor. RE South Park - been watching the Game of Thrones parody trilogy. Not the absolute funniest episodes in the show's run, but an awful lot of fun nonetheless. My ratings for those series: South Park - 9/10 He-Man and the Masters of the Universe - 9/10 She-Ra, Princess of Power - 8/10 Not seen he man since I was a kid, never saw the original she ra and yes South Park is always fun
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 14, 2021 10:38:01 GMT
News of the World - 8/10 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion - I quite liked it, especially the lead performance. 7.5/10 The Lineup - I've always really liked this one. The last act is especially good and Wallach gives a damn good performance. 8/10 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Well made and well acted, but the story didn't completely pull me in. 6/10 Pi - I should probably give this another shot too. 5/10 Seinfeld - First Time Viewings: Once (2007, John Carney) Pretty enjoyable low budget film with some charm to it. 7/10 Shanghai Express (1932, Josef von Sternberg) I always enjoy train settings and this one is well acted and engaging. 7/10 Virtuosity (1995, Brett Leonard) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but the premise sounded like it had promise, plus it has Denzel Washington and Russell Crowe. Denzel is good as usual and Crowe get to ham it up. I wasn't too sure about Crowe's performance at first, but it did grow on me. The story is interesting, but ultimately I felt it didn't quite come together overall. 6.5/10 Save Yourselves! (2020, Alex Huston Fischer & Eleanor Wilson) This one tells an amusing story and the two leads are good and feel like an actual couple. 7/10 Mafia! (1998, Jim Abrahams) Spoof movie mainly of The Godfather, but other gangster films are parodied as well. It's dumb of course, but has some pretty good laughs, especially in the second half. It's okay overall. 6/10 Graveyard Shift (1990, Ralph S. Singleton) This one has some nice sets, a pretty short run time, and a fun turn from Brad Dourif. The main problem is that Dourif's character is the only one that makes much of an impression. 5.5/10 Meek's Cutoff (2010, Kelly Reichardt) Pretty good western with good performances and some nice cinematography. 7/10 In a Valley of Violence (2016, Ti West) Enjoyable revenge western. Some of the supporting players are a bit patchy, but Ethan Hawke is good in the lead and John Travolta and Taissa Farmiga chip in nicely. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Searchers (1956, John Ford) I didn't care for this one before, but got into the story and characters more this time. The stunning cinematography is still the highlight though. 7/10 Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven) Highly enjoyable film with a strong story, fun action, and some great practical effects. Really good score too. 8/10 Sling Blade (1996, Billy Bob Thornton) I liked this the first time I saw it, but liked it a lot more this time. Wonderful film. 8.5/10 The Shootist (1976, Don Siegel) John Wayne's final film and in my opinion his best performance. Lauren Bacall chips in nicely as well and James Stewart has a small but memorable role. I enjoy the story too. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sling Blade BEST ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST ACTRESS: Sunita Mani (Save Yourselves!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dwight Yoakam (Sling Blade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lauren Bacall (The Shootist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Winton C. Hoch (The Searchers) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Total Recall) BEST SCRIPT: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 14, 2021 13:20:58 GMT
News of the World - 8/10 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion - I quite liked it, especially the lead performance. 7.5/10 The Lineup - I've always really liked this one. The last act is especially good and Wallach gives a damn good performance. 8/10 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Well made and well acted, but the story didn't completely pull me in. 6/10 Pi - I should probably give this another shot too. 5/10 Seinfeld - First Time Viewings: Once (2007, John Carney) Pretty enjoyable low budget film with some charm to it. 7/10 Shanghai Express (1932, Josef von Sternberg) I always enjoy train settings and this one is well acted and engaging. 7/10 Virtuosity (1995, Brett Leonard) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but the premise sounded like it had promise, plus it has Denzel Washington and Russell Crowe. Denzel is good as usual and Crowe get to ham it up. I wasn't too sure about Crowe's performance at first, but it did grow on me. The story is interesting, but ultimately I felt it didn't quite come together overall. 6.5/10 Save Yourselves! (2020, Alex Huston Fischer & Eleanor Wilson) This one tells an amusing story and the two leads are good and feel like an actual couple. 7/10 Mafia! (1998, Jim Abrahams) Spoof movie mainly of The Godfather, but other gangster films are parodied as well. It's dumb of course, but has some pretty good laughs, especially in the second half. It's okay overall. 6/10 Graveyard Shift (1990, Ralph S. Singleton) This one has some nice sets, a pretty short run time, and a fun turn from Brad Dourif. The main problem is that Dourif's character is the only one that makes much of an impression. 5.5/10 Meek's Cutoff (2010, Kelly Reichardt) Pretty good western with good performances and some nice cinematography. 7/10 In a Valley of Violence (2016, Ti West) Enjoyable revenge western. Some of the supporting players are a bit patchy, but Ethan Hawke is good in the lead and John Travolta and Taissa Farmiga chip in nicely. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Searchers (1956, John Ford) I didn't care for this one before, but got into the story and characters more this time. The stunning cinematography is still the highlight though. 7/10 Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven) Highly enjoyable film with a strong story, fun action, and some great practical effects. Really good score too. 8/10 Sling Blade (1996, Billy Bob Thornton) I liked this the first time I saw it, but liked it a lot more this time. Wonderful film. 8.5/10 The Shootist (1976, Don Siegel) John Wayne's final film and in my opinion his best performance. Lauren Bacall chips in nicely as well and James Stewart has a small but memorable role. I enjoy the story too. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sling Blade BEST ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST ACTRESS: Sunita Mani (Save Yourselves!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dwight Yoakam (Sling Blade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lauren Bacall (The Shootist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Winton C. Hoch (The Searchers) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Total Recall) BEST SCRIPT: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) Virtuosity (1995, Brett Leonard) Well that’s by far the highest score I’ve seen anyone give this. I barely remember the film other than not liking it 3/10 Graveyard Shift (1990, Ralph S. Singleton) Saw the end on tv once In a Valley of Violence (2016, Ti West) Glad you liked it 6.5-7 The Searchers (1956, John Ford) 2/10 Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven) 7.5-8 Sling Blade (1996, Billy Bob Thornton) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 14, 2021 13:25:24 GMT
Not seen yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
The NeverEnding Story (1984) - Netflix 7/10
Deadly Blessing (1981) - TubiTV 6/10
Leon the Professional (1994) - Netflix 8/10
The Nutty Professor (1996) - Netflix 8/10
The Mummy (1999) - Netflix 7/10
Babe (1995) - Netflix 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Mummy Returns (2001) - Netflix 7/10
The Hunger Games (2012) - Netflix 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 14, 2021 13:28:32 GMT
News of the World - 8/10 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion - I quite liked it, especially the lead performance. 7.5/10 The Lineup - I've always really liked this one. The last act is especially good and Wallach gives a damn good performance. 8/10 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Well made and well acted, but the story didn't completely pull me in. 6/10 Pi - I should probably give this another shot too. 5/10 Seinfeld - First Time Viewings: Once (2007, John Carney) Pretty enjoyable low budget film with some charm to it. 7/10 Shanghai Express (1932, Josef von Sternberg) I always enjoy train settings and this one is well acted and engaging. 7/10 Virtuosity (1995, Brett Leonard) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but the premise sounded like it had promise, plus it has Denzel Washington and Russell Crowe. Denzel is good as usual and Crowe get to ham it up. I wasn't too sure about Crowe's performance at first, but it did grow on me. The story is interesting, but ultimately I felt it didn't quite come together overall. 6.5/10 Save Yourselves! (2020, Alex Huston Fischer & Eleanor Wilson) This one tells an amusing story and the two leads are good and feel like an actual couple. 7/10 Mafia! (1998, Jim Abrahams) Spoof movie mainly of The Godfather, but other gangster films are parodied as well. It's dumb of course, but has some pretty good laughs, especially in the second half. It's okay overall. 6/10 Graveyard Shift (1990, Ralph S. Singleton) This one has some nice sets, a pretty short run time, and a fun turn from Brad Dourif. The main problem is that Dourif's character is the only one that makes much of an impression. 5.5/10 Meek's Cutoff (2010, Kelly Reichardt) Pretty good western with good performances and some nice cinematography. 7/10 In a Valley of Violence (2016, Ti West) Enjoyable revenge western. Some of the supporting players are a bit patchy, but Ethan Hawke is good in the lead and John Travolta and Taissa Farmiga chip in nicely. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Searchers (1956, John Ford) I didn't care for this one before, but got into the story and characters more this time. The stunning cinematography is still the highlight though. 7/10 Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven) Highly enjoyable film with a strong story, fun action, and some great practical effects. Really good score too. 8/10 Sling Blade (1996, Billy Bob Thornton) I liked this the first time I saw it, but liked it a lot more this time. Wonderful film. 8.5/10 The Shootist (1976, Don Siegel) John Wayne's final film and in my opinion his best performance. Lauren Bacall chips in nicely as well and James Stewart has a small but memorable role. I enjoy the story too. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sling Blade BEST ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST ACTRESS: Sunita Mani (Save Yourselves!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dwight Yoakam (Sling Blade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lauren Bacall (The Shootist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Winton C. Hoch (The Searchers) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Total Recall) BEST SCRIPT: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST FILM: Total recall BEST ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST ACTRESS: Taissa Farmiga - in a valley of violence BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dwight Yoakam (Sling Blade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sharon stone - total recall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Winton C. Hoch (The Searchers) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Total Recall) BEST SCRIPT: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST DIRECTOR: Paul verhoven - total recall
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 14, 2021 13:31:30 GMT
Not seen yours this week. First Time Viewings:The NeverEnding Story (1984) - Netflix 7/10Deadly Blessing (1981) - TubiTV 6/10Leon the Professional (1994) - Netflix 8/10The Nutty Professor (1996) - Netflix 8/10The Mummy (1999) - Netflix 7/10Babe (1995) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Mummy Returns (2001) - Netflix 7/10The Hunger Games (2012) - Netflix 8/10The NeverEnding Story (1984) saw I’m the theatre 6.5 Leon the Professional (1994) - Saw in the theatre 8/10 The Nutty Professor (1996) - has some great scenes 6/10 The Mummy (1999) - Saw I’m the theatre 5/10 Babe (1995) - 6/10 The Mummy Returns (2001) - 3/10 The Hunger Games (2012) - saw in the theatre 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 14, 2021 13:56:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDrive a Crooked Road (1954, Richard Quine) blu ray
This film noir feels quite unique and Mickey Rooney gives a career best performance with his understated naturalistic take on a mechanic who is drawn in by a woman to help with a bank robbery. 7.5/10 The Garment Jungle (1957, Vincent Sherman) blu ray
A very serious and sombre noir with great cinematography and acting. It may not always be fun but it is effective all the same. 7/10 The Kid Detective (2020, Evan Morgan)
The story of a once-celebrated kid detective, now 32 who continues to solve the same trivial mysteries between hangovers and bouts of self-pity. Things change when a naïve client brings him his first 'adult' case, to find out who brutally murdered her boyfriend. The film starts as a black comedy but morphs into a much darker film. I enjoyed it. 6.5/10 News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Netflix
Tom Hanks plays a Civil War veteran who agrees to deliver a girl, taken by the Kiowa people years ago, to her aunt and uncle, against her will. They travel hundreds of miles and face grave dangers as they search for a place that either can call home. This is not made in the typical Greengrass style and is a lot stiller and looks stunning and expensive. However there are a couple poorly made computer effects that stick out. Hanks is good as always but the performance of Helena Zengel steals the show. 6-6.5/10 The Undercover Man (1949, Joseph H. Lewis) blu ray
In this procedural noir, Glenn Ford plays a Treasury Department agent who takes on the case of a mob leader who has evaded paying taxes on his ill-gotten gains. The film is rather dry dry without much action for much of the run time but the last stretch is quite exciting. 6/10 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970, Elio Petri) blu ray
I had high expectations for this revered Italian film, unfortunately it did not appeal to me. The things I liked were the cinematography and the music score but I never believed the main characters motivations and I just found the story annoying because of it. 5.5/10 Wheelman (2017, Jeremy Rush) Netflix
This film has a gimmick which has been used before where the camera is always in and around the car so the film is almost always from the cars point of view. Frank Grillo plays a getaway driver for a bank robbery but realizes he has been double crossed and races to find out who betrayed him. It was an okay time passer. 5.5/10 5 Against the House (1955, Phil Karson) blu ray
This crime film has a weird mix of tones between College campus high jinx, ptsd and a serious heist. The film looks pretty nice and the last part is pretty good but for the most part it's a mess. 5/10 Escape in the Fog (1945, Budd Boetticher) blu ray
I am not the biggest fan of noir films with and international spy flavour and this is one of those. 4.5/10 Greenland (2020, Ric Roman Waugh)
This is a disaster film that is a little more serious than many films in the genre but I still did not love it. I got bored pretty quick despite its fast pace. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel) blu ray
Really great noir with a lot of fun moments and a great cast including the legendary Eli Wallach (The Good the Bad and the Ugly), 7.5-8/10 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011, Tomas Alfredson) blu ray
I liked this one more on this rewatch. It is a very slow, talky spy film and I know they are trying to invoke the feeling of the time with the ultra grainy gloomy cinematography but I think they went too far cos the film is ugly. Despite the ugliness it is still an interesting film with great performances and a lot to take in. 7/10 Pi (1998, Darren Aronofsky)
I decided to give this directors debut another shot but I still did not like it much. 5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING The Seinfeld Chronicles (1989, Season One) DVD
The original season of Seinfeld, great stuff. The Best WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Lineup BEST ACTOR: Mickey Rooney - Drive a Crooked Road BEST ACTRESS: Helena Zengel - News of the World BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hardy - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gia Scala - The Garment Jungle BEST EDITING: Al Clark - The Lineup BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph R. Biroc - The Garment Jungle BEST SCRIPT: Paul Greengrass - News of the World BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion BEST DIRECTOR: Don Siegel - The Lineup 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey dark,
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011, Tomas Alfredson) I really disliked this when I saw it at the theatre. I don't think I'll ever muster up the energy to give it another try. It could've been a passable spy thriller, but the funeral pace and dull cinematography held it back. The biggest disappointment however was Oldman's performance, it's like he wanted to deliver the complete opposite of his performance in Leon. As a result his acting came over as so quiet and understated that his character barely registered. 7/10
Pi (1998, Darren Aronofsky) Liked this a lot on my first watch, I thought Aronofsky did a great job on such a low budget. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 14, 2021 14:02:42 GMT
News of the World - 8/10 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion - I quite liked it, especially the lead performance. 7.5/10 The Lineup - I've always really liked this one. The last act is especially good and Wallach gives a damn good performance. 8/10 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Well made and well acted, but the story didn't completely pull me in. 6/10 Pi - I should probably give this another shot too. 5/10 Seinfeld - First Time Viewings: Once (2007, John Carney) Pretty enjoyable low budget film with some charm to it. 7/10 Shanghai Express (1932, Josef von Sternberg) I always enjoy train settings and this one is well acted and engaging. 7/10 Virtuosity (1995, Brett Leonard) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but the premise sounded like it had promise, plus it has Denzel Washington and Russell Crowe. Denzel is good as usual and Crowe get to ham it up. I wasn't too sure about Crowe's performance at first, but it did grow on me. The story is interesting, but ultimately I felt it didn't quite come together overall. 6.5/10 Save Yourselves! (2020, Alex Huston Fischer & Eleanor Wilson) This one tells an amusing story and the two leads are good and feel like an actual couple. 7/10 Mafia! (1998, Jim Abrahams) Spoof movie mainly of The Godfather, but other gangster films are parodied as well. It's dumb of course, but has some pretty good laughs, especially in the second half. It's okay overall. 6/10 Graveyard Shift (1990, Ralph S. Singleton) This one has some nice sets, a pretty short run time, and a fun turn from Brad Dourif. The main problem is that Dourif's character is the only one that makes much of an impression. 5.5/10 Meek's Cutoff (2010, Kelly Reichardt) Pretty good western with good performances and some nice cinematography. 7/10 In a Valley of Violence (2016, Ti West) Enjoyable revenge western. Some of the supporting players are a bit patchy, but Ethan Hawke is good in the lead and John Travolta and Taissa Farmiga chip in nicely. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Searchers (1956, John Ford) I didn't care for this one before, but got into the story and characters more this time. The stunning cinematography is still the highlight though. 7/10 Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven) Highly enjoyable film with a strong story, fun action, and some great practical effects. Really good score too. 8/10 Sling Blade (1996, Billy Bob Thornton) I liked this the first time I saw it, but liked it a lot more this time. Wonderful film. 8.5/10 The Shootist (1976, Don Siegel) John Wayne's final film and in my opinion his best performance. Lauren Bacall chips in nicely as well and James Stewart has a small but memorable role. I enjoy the story too. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sling Blade BEST ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST ACTRESS: Sunita Mani (Save Yourselves!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dwight Yoakam (Sling Blade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lauren Bacall (The Shootist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Winton C. Hoch (The Searchers) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Total Recall) BEST SCRIPT: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) Once (2007, John Carney) I disliked the music which doomed this one for me. 4/10 Virtuosity (1995, Brett Leonard) Haven't seen this in ages. I recall it being a bit like a lesser The Matrix. 6/10 Mafia! (1998, Jim Abrahams) An okay spoof movie. 6/10 The Searchers (1956, John Ford) A bit slow for my taste, but great cinematography and strong ending. 7/10 Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven) Not for me. It's just too over-the-top and Arnie is painfully miscast. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 14, 2021 14:06:23 GMT
Not seen yours this week. First Time Viewings:The NeverEnding Story (1984) - Netflix 7/10Deadly Blessing (1981) - TubiTV 6/10Leon the Professional (1994) - Netflix 8/10The Nutty Professor (1996) - Netflix 8/10The Mummy (1999) - Netflix 7/10Babe (1995) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Mummy Returns (2001) - Netflix 7/10The Hunger Games (2012) - Netflix 8/10The NeverEnding Story (1984) - Netflix 7/10 Leon the Professional (1994) - Netflix 8/10 The Nutty Professor (1996) - Netflix 5/10 The Mummy (1999) - Netflix 7/10 Babe (1995) - Netflix 8/10 The Mummy Returns (2001) - Netflix 5/10 The Hunger Games (2012) - Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 14, 2021 14:08:37 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Dead In A Week (2018; Tom Edmunds) - A suicidal writer hires an aging hitman to help him die, but when he falls in love he wants to call the job off. It may not be the most original premise, but this British comedy is charming enough, has a competent cast and delivers some very witty dialogue and has enough black humor to entertain. 6.5/10
The Endless (2017; Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead) - Very weird and initially puzzling indie thriller about two brothers returning to a mysterious sect they had been part of as children. You have to buy into the somewhat far-fetched concept of the movie, but if you do, it becomes a fascinating and fairly intelligent philosophical work. 6.5/10
The Good Liar (2019; Bill Condon) - Ian McKellen plays a conman who is after the money of a rich widow (Helen Mirren). What could've been the geriatric version of Dirty Rotten Scoundrels is a disappointingly dull and in its second half surprisingly dark thriller only enlivened by the convincing performances of its stars. 4/10
TV
The Little Murders Of Agatha Christie - Season 5 (2013) - This French Christie adaptation relocates the action of Christie's novels to Northern France in the 1950s and disposes of Poirot and Marple instead introducing a cynical police inspector and a young journalist as the investigators. It's not for purists, but if you're willing to keep an open mind and tolerate the farcical humor this is actually quite enjoyable. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Dark Shadows (2012; Tim Burton) - I know nothing about the mythology of the franchise and never ventured any further into the Dark Shadows universe, but I thoroughly enjoyed this one. It's weird, crazy and positively Burtonesque, and the cast is clearly having a lot of fun. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 14, 2021 15:26:53 GMT
A Lawless Street (1955) 5/10
The Conqueror (1956) 3/10
The English Patient (1996) 7/10
Pickup Alley (1957) 4/10
Body of Evidence (1992) 6/10
Jungleland (2020) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 14, 2021 15:45:45 GMT
A Lawless Street (1955) 5/10 The Conqueror (1956) 3/10 The English Patient (1996) 7/10 Pickup Alley (1957) 4/10 Body of Evidence (1992) 6/10 Jungleland (2020) 8/10 The English Patient (1996) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 14, 2021 16:25:23 GMT
First Time Viewings: Virtuosity (1995, Brett Leonard) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but the premise sounded like it had promise, plus it has Denzel Washington and Russell Crowe. Denzel is good as usual and Crowe get to ham it up. I wasn't too sure about Crowe's performance at first, but it did grow on me. The story is interesting, but ultimately I felt it didn't quite come together overall. 6.5/10 6/10 Haven't seen it in 20 years though.Mafia! (1998, Jim Abrahams) Spoof movie mainly of The Godfather, but other gangster films are parodied as well. It's dumb of course, but has some pretty good laughs, especially in the second half. It's okay overall. 6/10 5.5/10 Same as Virtuosity.Graveyard Shift (1990, Ralph S. Singleton) This one has some nice sets, a pretty short run time, and a fun turn from Brad Dourif. The main problem is that Dourif's character is the only one that makes much of an impression. 5.5/10Meek's Cutoff (2010, Kelly Reichardt) Pretty good western with good performances and some nice cinematography. 7/10 6.5/10 A bit too uneventful for me.In a Valley of Violence (2016, Ti West) Enjoyable revenge western. Some of the supporting players are a bit patchy, but Ethan Hawke is good in the lead and John Travolta and Taissa Farmiga chip in nicely. 7/10 5.5/10 Wow, wouldn't have expected a 7/10. I find it quite generic.
Repeat Viewings: The Searchers (1956, John Ford) I didn't care for this one before, but got into the story and characters more this time. The stunning cinematography is still the highlight though. 7/10 6/10Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven) Highly enjoyable film with a strong story, fun action, and some great practical effects. Really good score too. 8/10 6.5/10 My brother and my Mom watched this last week too. Sling Blade (1996, Billy Bob Thornton) I liked this the first time I saw it, but liked it a lot more this time. Wonderful film. 8.5/10 9/10The Shootist (1976, Don Siegel) John Wayne's final film and in my opinion his best performance. Lauren Bacall chips in nicely as well and James Stewart has a small but memorable role. I enjoy the story too. 7.5/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sling Blade BEST ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST ACTRESS: Sunita Mani (Save Yourselves!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dwight Yoakam (Sling Blade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lauren Bacall (The Shootist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Winton C. Hoch (The Searchers) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Total Recall) BEST SCRIPT: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) I agree with your wins and my pick for actress is obvious by default.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 14, 2021 16:45:43 GMT
MINE
Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020 Matt Peters & Christina Sotta) - 5.5/10
The Croods: A New Age (2020 Joel Crawford) - 6.5/10
Saving Christmas (2014 Darren Doane) - 0/10
Berkeley Square (1933 Frank Lloyd) - 7/10
Alone in the Dark (2005 Uwe Boll) - 3/10
Pygmalion (1938 Anthony Asquith & Leslie Howard) - 7.5/10
Son of the Mask (2005 Lawrence Guterman) - 2.5/10
My Cousin Rachel (1952 Henry Koster) - 7.5/10
Major Barbara (1941 Gabriel Pascal) - 7/10
Doctor Dolittle (1967 Richard Fleischer) - 5.5/10
The Whistler (1944 William Castle) - 7/10
Side Street (1950 Anthony Mann) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - My Cousin Rachel BEST ACTOR - Richard Burton (My Cousin Rachel) BEST ACTRESS - Wendy Hiller (Pygmalion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Newton (Major Barbara) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (My Cousin Rachel) BEST DIRECTOR - Henry Koster (My Cousin Rachel) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - My Cousin Rachel BEST SCORE - My Cousin Rachel
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Feb 14, 2021 18:07:52 GMT
08/02 Beautiful Boy (2018) 9/10 Horizon Line (2020) 3/10
09/02 Pushover (1954) 7/10 5 Years Apart (2019) 5/10
10/02 Bedtime Stories (2008) 5/10 Galveston (2018) 6/10
11/02 Penguin Bloom (2020) 8/10 Saint Maud (2019) 7/10
12/02 Bliss (2021) 4/10 Light from Light (2019) 3/10
13/02 Un maledetto imbroglio (1959) 8/10 Little Fish (2020) 7/10
14/02 The Kid (2000) 6/10 Palmer (2021) 8/10
BEST FILM: Beautiful Boy BEST ACTOR: Steve Carell - Beautiful Boy BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Penguin Bloom BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Timothée Chalamet - Beautiful Boy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elle Fanning - Galveston BEST EDITING: Josh Crockett - Little Fish BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ruben Impens - Beautiful Boy BEST SCRIPT: Aja Gabel & Mattson Tomlin - Little Fish BEST SCORE: Marc Shaiman - The Kid BEST DIRECTOR: Felix van Groeningen - Beautiful Boy
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 14, 2021 18:32:10 GMT
First Time Viewing: Dead In A Week (2018; Tom Edmunds) - A suicidal writer hires an aging hitman to help him die, but when he falls in love he wants to call the job off. It may not be the most original premise, but this British comedy is charming enough, has a competent cast and delivers some very witty dialogue and has enough black humor to entertain. 6.5/10 The Endless (2017; Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead) - Very weird and initially puzzling indie thriller about two brothers returning to a mysterious sect they had been part of as children. You have to buy into the somewhat far-fetched concept of the movie, but if you do, it becomes a fascinating and fairly intelligent philosophical work. 6.5/10 The Good Liar (2019; Bill Condon) - Ian McKellen plays a conman who is after the money of a rich widow (Helen Mirren). What could've been the geriatric version of Dirty Rotten Scoundrels is a disappointingly dull and in its second half surprisingly dark thriller only enlivened by the convincing performances of its stars. 4/10 TV The Little Murders Of Agatha Christie - Season 5 (2013) - This French Christie adaptation relocates the action of Christie's novels to Northern France in the 1950s and disposes of Poirot and Marple instead introducing a cynical police inspector and a young journalist as the investigators. It's not for purists, but if you're willing to keep an open mind and tolerate the farcical humor this is actually quite enjoyable. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Dark Shadows (2012; Tim Burton) - I know nothing about the mythology of the franchise and never ventured any further into the Dark Shadows universe, but I thoroughly enjoyed this one. It's weird, crazy and positively Burtonesque, and the cast is clearly having a lot of fun. 7.5/10 Just The Endless from yours which I agree with your review and score
|
|