|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 11:15:10 GMT
February 8 - 14: Total of 17 films seen this week
8 Leader of the Band (1987) - 4/10 - First Time View Camouflage (2001) - 4/10 - First Time View 9 Stan Helsing (2009) - 4/10 - First Time View 10 Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994) - 4/10 - First Time View 11 Angel (1984) - 6,5/10 - First Time View Carnosaur 2 (1995) - 4/10 - First Time View 12 The Challenge (1982) - 7/10 - First Time View Uncle Sam (1996) - 5/10 - First Time View Criminal Hearts (1996) - 4/10 - First Time View Smallfoot (2018) - 6/10 - First Time View 13 The Prowler (1981) - 5/10 - Re-Watch Gunmen (1993) - 6,5/10 - Re-Watch Burglar (1987) - 6,5/10 - Re-Watch 14 Johnny English Strikes Again (2018) - 5/10 - First Time Watch Secret Admirer (1985) - 7,5/10 - First Time Watch Midnight Ride (1990) - 5,5/10 - First Time Watch Gnomeo & Juliet (2011) - 4/10 - First Time Watch
Best film that I have seen this week: Secret Admirer (1985) Worst film that I have seen this week: Gnomeo & Juliet (2011) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Johnny English Strikes Again (2018) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Secret Admirer (1985) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: Uncle Sam (1996) Best actor this week: None that I can think of right now Best Supporting actor this week: Fred Ward in Secret Admirer (1985) Worst actor this week: Too many to choose from, sadly Hottest movie babe this week: Kelly Preston in Secret Admirer (1985) Best movie director this week: John Frankenheimer - The Challenge (1982) Best movie score or soundtrack: Jan Hammer - Secret Admirer (1985)
Another week has passed me by, got to around 17 films, a few very pleasant surprises, and also a few letdowns as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2021 11:20:35 GMT
February 8 - 14: Total of 17 films seen this week 8Leader of the Band (1987) - 4/10 - First Time ViewCamouflage (2001) - 4/10 - First Time View9Stan Helsing (2009) - 4/10 - First Time View 10Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994) - 4/10 - First Time View11Angel (1984) - 6,5/10 - First Time ViewCarnosaur 2 (1995) - 4/10 - First Time View12The Challenge (1982) - 7/10 - First Time ViewUncle Sam (1996) - 5/10 - First Time ViewCriminal Hearts (1996) - 4/10 - First Time ViewSmallfoot (2018) - 6/10 - First Time View13The Prowler (1981) - 5/10 - Re-WatchGunmen (1993) - 6,5/10 - Re-WatchBurglar (1987) - 6,5/10 - Re-Watch14Johnny English Strikes Again (2018) - 5/10 - First Time WatchSecret Admirer (1985) - 7,5/10 - First Time WatchMidnight Ride (1990) - 5,5/10 - First Time WatchGnomeo & Juliet (2011) - 4/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Secret Admirer (1985) Worst film that I have seen this week: Gnomeo & Juliet (2011) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Johnny English Strikes Again (2018) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Secret Admirer (1985) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: Uncle Sam (1996) Best actor this week: None that I can think of right now Best Supporting actor this week: Fred Ward in Secret Admirer (1985) Worst actor this week: Too many to choose from, sadly Hottest movie babe this week: Kelly Preston in Secret Admirer (1985) Best movie director this week: John Frankenheimer - The Challenge (1982) Best movie score or soundtrack: Jan Hammer - Secret Admirer (1985) Another week has passed me by, got to around 17 films, a few very pleasant surprises, and also a few letdowns as well. Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994) - not seen since it came out, I didn’t remember much other than it was disappointing Angel (1984) - 6/10 The Challenge (1982) - 7/10 - I dig it The Prowler (1981) - 5/10 Burglar (1987) - 5/10 Secret Admirer (1985) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 18:03:42 GMT
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011, Tomas Alfredson) blu ray
I liked this one more on this rewatch. It is a very slow, talky spy film and I know they are trying to invoke the feeling of the time with the ultra grainy gloomy cinematography but I think they went too far cos the film is ugly. Despite the ugliness it is still an interesting film with great performances and a lot to take in. 7/10 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) - 5/10 I remember watching it with my dad, and we both went pretty much the same way, of how much we "enjoyed" it. A big "meh", and probably went in, expecting a very different film, because of the DVD or Blu-ray artwork, that was full of fantastic and glowing reviews/ratings, but felt more like it tried to sell the film, as more of a fast paced action-thriller, but turned out to be a very boring and depressing film. Will not bother with this one again.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 18:19:52 GMT
Virtuosity (1995, Brett Leonard) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but the premise sounded like it had promise, plus it has Denzel Washington and Russell Crowe. Denzel is good as usual and Crowe get to ham it up. I wasn't too sure about Crowe's performance at first, but it did grow on me. The story is interesting, but ultimately I felt it didn't quite come together overall. 6.5/10 Mafia! (1998, Jim Abrahams) Spoof movie mainly of The Godfather, but other gangster films are parodied as well. It's dumb of course, but has some pretty good laughs, especially in the second half. It's okay overall. 6/10 Graveyard Shift (1990, Ralph S. Singleton) This one has some nice sets, a pretty short run time, and a fun turn from Brad Dourif. The main problem is that Dourif's character is the only one that makes much of an impression. 5.5/10 Virtuosity (1995) - 4,5/10 I only remember a few things of this, when it used to be shown as a late night cable film, during the late 90s and ealry 00s. Re-watched, many years ago, and beside the eccentric/over-the-top Crowe villainous part, I have little to say, and I am only judging it now, by my rating, which was a poor 4/10 on IMDb. So I guess this one did little for me. Somehow, I got way more out of Ricochet (1994), another explosive action-thriller with Denzel Washington, but felt John Lithgow was a superior villain, which helped bring the movie further up the rating scale. Mafia! (1998) - 3/10 I believe I watched it 4 years ago, during a period where I had fever, and spent a lot of time in bed, watching crappy movies, to try an kill off the days, and that was probably not the wisest ways of doing it. Instead made things only worse. Still, I remember little of Mafia, and according to my IMDb/Letterboxd rating, I seem to not like it at all. Graveyard Shift (1990) - 4/10 One of the few Stephen King films of that time, which did nothing for me, sadly. Somehow, I actually prefered the other Graveyard Shift film, about some horny taxi driver vampire, who falls for a female cop in New York City. Repeat Viewings: The Searchers (1956, John Ford) I didn't care for this one before, but got into the story and characters more this time. The stunning cinematography is still the highlight though. 7/10 Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven) Highly enjoyable film with a strong story, fun action, and some great practical effects. Really good score too. 8/10 Sling Blade (1996, Billy Bob Thornton) I liked this the first time I saw it, but liked it a lot more this time. Wonderful film. 8.5/10 The Searchers (1956) - 7/10 I never seem to fall for these Ford/John Wayne western classics, I really tried, but something just does not click with me. Might do a bit better, during a re-watch, but doubt it will ever become a potential favorite of mine. Total Recall (1990) - 10/10 Now we're talking my kind of entertainment. Violent, sleazy, explosive, cheesy and sexy sci-fi/thriller, which continue on where RoboCop left, with a very exciting story, characters and it also has the re-watchability factor, which is why I love it so much. Sling Blade (1996) - 6,5/10 I really wanted to love this, as much as I did back in the early 00s, when I first saw it. But somehow it did not impress me all that much on later watch. Still, the soundtrack is great.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 18:29:16 GMT
First Time Viewings:The NeverEnding Story (1984) - Netflix 7/10Deadly Blessing (1981) - TubiTV 6/10Leon the Professional (1994) - Netflix 8/10The Nutty Professor (1996) - Netflix 8/10The Mummy (1999) - Netflix 7/10Babe (1995) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Mummy Returns (2001) - Netflix 7/10 The Neverending Story (1984) - 6,5/10 Loved it as a kid, but maybe not that much as an adult. Still, I quite enjoyed the miniseries that were released in 2001, was called Tales from the Neverending Story. Deadly Blessing (1981) - 5,5/10 Hm, I was so sure I had it with a higher score, but I guess I might need to give it another go. Leon: The Professional (1994) - 7/10 Only seen it once, might climb up to a 8/10. The Nutty Professor (1996) - 7,5/10 Surely the last good Eddie Murphy film, along with Metro, which also was released around the same time. I got way more fun out of seeing this 90s remake, than the original, of course I guess it all depends on if you like Murphy or Lewis, and for me, only the last scene in the original were any good, the rest was annoying and as far off my kind of comedy, I could come. Murphy however, manages to make me cheer for him, and feel sorry, not just laugh, sadly, he ended up bringing the awful sequel a few years later on, but I will have to try and erase those bad memories from my mind. Babe (1995) - 7/10 A fun and charming family comedy. The Mummy Returns (2001) - 3/10 Well, I was never all that impressed by these uneven films, but damn, I remember how much of a letdown it was, to go from the first film, and then to end up with the second one, which did not help out much, by bringing along one of the most annoying little brats, I have ever witnessed in a film. Pure torture.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 16, 2021 18:29:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDrive a Crooked Road (1954, Richard Quine) blu ray
This film noir feels quite unique and Mickey Rooney gives a career best performance with his understated naturalistic take on a mechanic who is drawn in by a woman to help with a bank robbery. 7.5/10 The Garment Jungle (1957, Vincent Sherman) blu ray
A very serious and sombre noir with great cinematography and acting. It may not always be fun but it is effective all the same. 7/10 The Kid Detective (2020, Evan Morgan)
The story of a once-celebrated kid detective, now 32 who continues to solve the same trivial mysteries between hangovers and bouts of self-pity. Things change when a naïve client brings him his first 'adult' case, to find out who brutally murdered her boyfriend. The film starts as a black comedy but morphs into a much darker film. I enjoyed it. 6.5/10 News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Netflix
Tom Hanks plays a Civil War veteran who agrees to deliver a girl, taken by the Kiowa people years ago, to her aunt and uncle, against her will. They travel hundreds of miles and face grave dangers as they search for a place that either can call home. This is not made in the typical Greengrass style and is a lot stiller and looks stunning and expensive. However there are a couple poorly made computer effects that stick out. Hanks is good as always but the performance of Helena Zengel steals the show. 6-6.5/10 The Undercover Man (1949, Joseph H. Lewis) blu ray
In this procedural noir, Glenn Ford plays a Treasury Department agent who takes on the case of a mob leader who has evaded paying taxes on his ill-gotten gains. The film is rather dry dry without much action for much of the run time but the last stretch is quite exciting. 6/10 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970, Elio Petri) blu ray
I had high expectations for this revered Italian film, unfortunately it did not appeal to me. The things I liked were the cinematography and the music score but I never believed the main characters motivations and I just found the story annoying because of it. 5.5/10 Wheelman (2017, Jeremy Rush) Netflix
This film has a gimmick which has been used before where the camera is always in and around the car so the film is almost always from the cars point of view. Frank Grillo plays a getaway driver for a bank robbery but realizes he has been double crossed and races to find out who betrayed him. It was an okay time passer. 5.5/10 5 Against the House (1955, Phil Karson) blu ray
This crime film has a weird mix of tones between College campus high jinx, ptsd and a serious heist. The film looks pretty nice and the last part is pretty good but for the most part it's a mess. 5/10 Escape in the Fog (1945, Budd Boetticher) blu ray
I am not the biggest fan of noir films with and international spy flavour and this is one of those. 4.5/10 Greenland (2020, Ric Roman Waugh)
This is a disaster film that is a little more serious than many films in the genre but I still did not love it. I got bored pretty quick despite its fast pace. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel) blu ray
Really great noir with a lot of fun moments and a great cast including the legendary Eli Wallach (The Good the Bad and the Ugly), 7.5-8/10 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011, Tomas Alfredson) blu ray
I liked this one more on this rewatch. It is a very slow, talky spy film and I know they are trying to invoke the feeling of the time with the ultra grainy gloomy cinematography but I think they went too far cos the film is ugly. Despite the ugliness it is still an interesting film with great performances and a lot to take in. 7/10 Pi (1998, Darren Aronofsky)
I decided to give this directors debut another shot but I still did not like it much. 5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING The Seinfeld Chronicles (1989, Season One) DVD
The original season of Seinfeld, great stuff. The Best WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Lineup BEST ACTOR: Mickey Rooney - Drive a Crooked Road BEST ACTRESS: Helena Zengel - News of the World BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hardy - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gia Scala - The Garment Jungle BEST EDITING: Al Clark - The Lineup BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph R. Biroc - The Garment Jungle BEST SCRIPT: Paul Greengrass - News of the World BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion BEST DIRECTOR: Don Siegel - The Lineup 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I've been meaning to watch 5 Against the House, I like Kim Novak. Interested in The Lineup too. Yours: Investigation on a Citizen Above Suspicion 8.5/10 Loved it. Loved the dark surreal vibe. Loved Gian Maria Volonte too. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 5/10 I didn't like it much actually. I found it dull, mostly. Pi 8/10 I haven't seen it in a while but I remember liking it. It felt pretty crazy. Mine: Terminator 2: Judgement Day 8/10 I like it, it holds up well, the spcial effects too. Loved Linda Hamilton. I do prefer the first one though. Caboblanco 6.5/10 It's a J. Lee Thompson movie with Charles Bronson and Dominique Sanda. It's about several people in the 40s, trying to get their hands on the treasure, stolen by the Nazis, that was aboard a sunken ship. It's not great or anything, it's not bad though, IMO, kind of pulpy, I read it's considered kind of a clandestine Casablanca remake, the plot is completely different, but I can see it in the characters, actually. The cast is good. Outlaw Blues 7/10 It's a movie with Peter Fonda about an ex con and a backup singer who go after a shady country star who stole his song while he was in prison. It's O.K., it's fun, I like the atmosphere. I liked Susan Saint James too, she plays the back up singer, she's pretty cool. The Dead Pool 7/10 The Dirty Harry movie. I remembered not liking it, I did enjoy it more now though. Clint is good. Jim Carrey is pretty fun too. I forgot he sang Guns n' Roses, in the movie.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 18:32:04 GMT
Dark Shadows (2012; Tim Burton) - I know nothing about the mythology of the franchise and never ventured any further into the Dark Shadows universe, but I thoroughly enjoyed this one. It's weird, crazy and positively Burtonesque, and the cast is clearly having a lot of fun. 7.5/10 Dark Shadows (2012) - 4/10 I remember hoping for something fun, but sadly, this one turned early on, into just not my kind of fun.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 18:35:40 GMT
The English Patient (1996) 7/10 Body of Evidence (1992) 6/10 The English Patient (1996) - 5/10 This one, was, well too long and I kind of fell off, after a while and lost completely interest. Body Evidence (1992) - 4,5/10 I need to give it another go, but somehow it just did not match my expectations back in 2012, but yeah, it was sure sleazy as hell, maybe a little too much at times. I seemed to prefer Color of Night (1994), which I thought was a better "bad movie" in term of pure b-movie entertainment, that and I felt Jane March was way cuter and sexier than Madonna.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 18:38:11 GMT
Son of the Mask (2005 Lawrence Guterman) - 2.5/10 Son of the Mask (2005) - 2,5/10 Pretty much the exact rating, and while surely a terrible film, it was not even close to what I would think of as a "worst movie of all time" contender, as some of the scenes/comedy, was so idiotic and stupid, it actually kind of got a bit funny, here and there.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 18:40:17 GMT
The Kid (2000) - 5/10 I do not remember much from it, really. Been too long since I saw it, but I guess it was among the better of Bruce and his comedy attempts, at least compared to the Matthew Perry ones.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2021 18:47:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDrive a Crooked Road (1954, Richard Quine) blu ray
This film noir feels quite unique and Mickey Rooney gives a career best performance with his understated naturalistic take on a mechanic who is drawn in by a woman to help with a bank robbery. 7.5/10 The Garment Jungle (1957, Vincent Sherman) blu ray
A very serious and sombre noir with great cinematography and acting. It may not always be fun but it is effective all the same. 7/10 The Kid Detective (2020, Evan Morgan)
The story of a once-celebrated kid detective, now 32 who continues to solve the same trivial mysteries between hangovers and bouts of self-pity. Things change when a naïve client brings him his first 'adult' case, to find out who brutally murdered her boyfriend. The film starts as a black comedy but morphs into a much darker film. I enjoyed it. 6.5/10 News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Netflix
Tom Hanks plays a Civil War veteran who agrees to deliver a girl, taken by the Kiowa people years ago, to her aunt and uncle, against her will. They travel hundreds of miles and face grave dangers as they search for a place that either can call home. This is not made in the typical Greengrass style and is a lot stiller and looks stunning and expensive. However there are a couple poorly made computer effects that stick out. Hanks is good as always but the performance of Helena Zengel steals the show. 6-6.5/10 The Undercover Man (1949, Joseph H. Lewis) blu ray
In this procedural noir, Glenn Ford plays a Treasury Department agent who takes on the case of a mob leader who has evaded paying taxes on his ill-gotten gains. The film is rather dry dry without much action for much of the run time but the last stretch is quite exciting. 6/10 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970, Elio Petri) blu ray
I had high expectations for this revered Italian film, unfortunately it did not appeal to me. The things I liked were the cinematography and the music score but I never believed the main characters motivations and I just found the story annoying because of it. 5.5/10 Wheelman (2017, Jeremy Rush) Netflix
This film has a gimmick which has been used before where the camera is always in and around the car so the film is almost always from the cars point of view. Frank Grillo plays a getaway driver for a bank robbery but realizes he has been double crossed and races to find out who betrayed him. It was an okay time passer. 5.5/10 5 Against the House (1955, Phil Karson) blu ray
This crime film has a weird mix of tones between College campus high jinx, ptsd and a serious heist. The film looks pretty nice and the last part is pretty good but for the most part it's a mess. 5/10 Escape in the Fog (1945, Budd Boetticher) blu ray
I am not the biggest fan of noir films with and international spy flavour and this is one of those. 4.5/10 Greenland (2020, Ric Roman Waugh)
This is a disaster film that is a little more serious than many films in the genre but I still did not love it. I got bored pretty quick despite its fast pace. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel) blu ray
Really great noir with a lot of fun moments and a great cast including the legendary Eli Wallach (The Good the Bad and the Ugly), 7.5-8/10 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011, Tomas Alfredson) blu ray
I liked this one more on this rewatch. It is a very slow, talky spy film and I know they are trying to invoke the feeling of the time with the ultra grainy gloomy cinematography but I think they went too far cos the film is ugly. Despite the ugliness it is still an interesting film with great performances and a lot to take in. 7/10 Pi (1998, Darren Aronofsky)
I decided to give this directors debut another shot but I still did not like it much. 5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING The Seinfeld Chronicles (1989, Season One) DVD
The original season of Seinfeld, great stuff. The Best WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Lineup BEST ACTOR: Mickey Rooney - Drive a Crooked Road BEST ACTRESS: Helena Zengel - News of the World BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hardy - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gia Scala - The Garment Jungle BEST EDITING: Al Clark - The Lineup BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph R. Biroc - The Garment Jungle BEST SCRIPT: Paul Greengrass - News of the World BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion BEST DIRECTOR: Don Siegel - The Lineup 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I've been meaning to watch 5 Against the House, I like Kim Novak. Interested in The Lineup too. Yours: Investigation on a Citizen Above Suspicion 8.5/10 Loved it. Loved the dark surreal vibe. Loved Gian Maria Volonte too. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 5/10 I didn't like it much actually. I found it dull, mostly. Pi 8/10 I haven't seen it in a while but I remember liking it. It felt pretty crazy. Mine: Terminator 2: Judgement Day 8/10 I like it, it holds up well, the spcial effects too. Loved Linda Hamilton. I do prefer the first one though. Caboblanco 6.5/10 It's a J. Lee Thompson movie with Charles Bronson and Dominique Sanda. It's about several people in the 40s, trying to get their hands on the treasure, stolen by the Nazis, that was aboard a sunken ship. It's not great or anything, it's not bad though, IMO, kind of pulpy, I read it s considered kind of a clandestine Casablanca remake, the plot is completely different, but I can see it in the characters, actually. Outlaw Blues 7/10 It's a movie with Peter Fonda about an ex con and a backup singer who go after a shady country star who stole his song while he was in prison. It's O.K., it's fun, I like the atmosphere. I liked Susan Saint James too, she plays the back up singer, she's pretty cool. The Dead Pool 7/10 The Dirty Harry movie. I remembered not liking it, I did enjoy it more now though. Clint is good. Jim Carrey is pretty fun too. I forgot he sang Guns'n Roses, in the movie. Hey billy id add drive a crooked road to your list too! is L’assassino more realistic story wise than Citizen? yours T2 - I just watched this a few weeks back again 7/10 the Deadpool - underrated Dirty Harry film imo. I saw at the cinema 7/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 18:48:10 GMT
2) Spy Game 2001 (5/10) 3) Spy Kids 2001 (4/10) 5) Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams 2002 (4/10) 6) Spy Kids 3: Game Over 2003 (3/10) 7) Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World 2011 (5/10) 11) Stakeout 1987 (7/10) Spy Game (2001) - 6/10 Saw it a few years ago, not that bad, but felt the chemistry between Redford and Pitt was not all that. Spy Kids (2001) - 5/10 Spy Kids 2: Island of the Lost Dreams (2002) - 4/10 Spy Kids 3: Game Over (2003) - 4/10 Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World (2011) - 3/10 These Spy Kids films, I guess I took them for what they were, family oriented action/comedy, with a bit of charm and fun, but is surely helped out, at least the lesser ones, by some interesting guest appearances from familiar faces and names. Stakeout (1987) - 6/10 Somehow, I actually enjoy the sequel, a bit more. Maybe because that is the one I saw first, as a kid back in the 90s. Still, two entertaining action-comedies, and it helps having the lovely Madeleine Stowe in there as well.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 16, 2021 18:52:33 GMT
February 8 - 14: Total of 17 films seen this week 8Leader of the Band (1987) - 4/10 - First Time ViewCamouflage (2001) - 4/10 - First Time View9Stan Helsing (2009) - 4/10 - First Time View 10Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994) - 4/10 - First Time View11Angel (1984) - 6,5/10 - First Time ViewCarnosaur 2 (1995) - 4/10 - First Time View12The Challenge (1982) - 7/10 - First Time ViewUncle Sam (1996) - 5/10 - First Time ViewCriminal Hearts (1996) - 4/10 - First Time ViewSmallfoot (2018) - 6/10 - First Time View13The Prowler (1981) - 5/10 - Re-WatchGunmen (1993) - 6,5/10 - Re-WatchBurglar (1987) - 6,5/10 - Re-Watch14Johnny English Strikes Again (2018) - 5/10 - First Time WatchSecret Admirer (1985) - 7,5/10 - First Time WatchMidnight Ride (1990) - 5,5/10 - First Time WatchGnomeo & Juliet (2011) - 4/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Secret Admirer (1985) Worst film that I have seen this week: Gnomeo & Juliet (2011) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Johnny English Strikes Again (2018) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Secret Admirer (1985) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: Uncle Sam (1996) Best actor this week: None that I can think of right now Best Supporting actor this week: Fred Ward in Secret Admirer (1985) Worst actor this week: Too many to choose from, sadly Hottest movie babe this week: Kelly Preston in Secret Admirer (1985) Best movie director this week: John Frankenheimer - The Challenge (1982) Best movie score or soundtrack: Jan Hammer - Secret Admirer (1985) Another week has passed me by, got to around 17 films, a few very pleasant surprises, and also a few letdowns as well. None of yours this week I'm afraid
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 18:59:39 GMT
None of yours this week I'm afraid Nothing to worry about. Most of those films I saw last week, were mostly from Youtube videos lying aoround for free, and to be honest, beside Secret Admirer (1985) and The Challenge (1982), the rest of them were not all that much to write about.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 16, 2021 19:02:14 GMT
Son of the Mask (2005 Lawrence Guterman) - 2.5/10 Son of the Mask (2005) - 2,5/10 Pretty much the exact rating, and while surely a terrible film, it was not even close to what I would think of as a "worst movie of all time" contender, as some of the scenes/comedy, was so idiotic and stupid, it actually kind of got a bit funny, here and there. I sort of like the stuff with the dog, everything else is beyond awful. 2.5 and below is a very rare rating for me to give out. For me it is one of the 20 worst movies I have seen.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 16, 2021 19:07:03 GMT
The English Patient (1996) 7/10 Body of Evidence (1992) 6/10 The English Patient (1996) - 5/10 This one, was, well too long and I kind of fell off, after a while and lost completely interest. Body Evidence (1992) - 4,5/10 I need to give it another go, but somehow it just did not match my expectations back in 2012, but yeah, it was sure sleazy as hell, maybe a little too much at times. I seemed to prefer Color of Night (1994), which I thought was a better "bad movie" in term of pure b-movie entertainment, that and I felt Jane March was way cuter and sexier than Madonna. Color of Night is on my to-see list. I listened to a podcast talk about it, and it sounds bonkers.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 19:12:15 GMT
Color of Night is on my to-see list. I listened to a podcast talk about it, and it sounds bonkers. Make sure, that you end up with the fully uncut version, that goes on for almost 20 minutes more than the theatrical version. The whole film, feels at times more like a parody of the whole erotic genre, but then again, it had already gotten to that point, so the films just tried to top each other off, by adding as most sleaze, sex, cheese and vulgar/colorful figures into them as possible, and yet, Color of Night is one that I really felt managed to be both funny and sexy, in a clumsy/goofy way. Even more amusing, is the fact that Bruce Willis seems to be the only one, not in on the "joke", and everyone else is completely out of their minds, overplaying and chewing up the scenery like crazy.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 16, 2021 19:15:37 GMT
Color of Night is on my to-see list. I listened to a podcast talk about it, and it sounds bonkers. Make sure, that you end up with the fully uncut version, that goes on for almost 20 minutes more than the theatrical version. The whole film, feels at times more like a parody of the whole erotic genre, but then again, it had already gotten to that point, so the films just tried to top each other off, by adding as most sleaze, sex, cheese and vulgar/colorful figures into them as possible, and yet, Color of Night is one that I really felt managed to be both funny and sexy, in a clumsy/goofy way. Even more amusing, is the fact that Bruce Willis seems to be the only one, not in on the "joke", and everyone else is completely out of their minds, overplaying and chewing up the scenery like crazy. That would not surprise me. I've been catching up on a few of such films. It got me to kind of miss this genre for its zaniness and wish it made a comeback.
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 16, 2021 19:18:28 GMT
First Time Viewings:The NeverEnding Story (1984) - Netflix 7/10Deadly Blessing (1981) - TubiTV 6/10Leon the Professional (1994) - Netflix 8/10The Nutty Professor (1996) - Netflix 8/10The Mummy (1999) - Netflix 7/10Babe (1995) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Mummy Returns (2001) - Netflix 7/10 The Neverending Story (1984) - 6,5/10 Loved it as a kid, but maybe not that much as an adult. Still, I quite enjoyed the miniseries that were released in 2001, was called Tales from the Neverending Story. Deadly Blessing (1981) - 5,5/10 Hm, I was so sure I had it with a higher score, but I guess I might need to give it another go. Leon: The Professional (1994) - 7/10 Only seen it once, might climb up to a 8/10. The Nutty Professor (1996) - 7,5/10 Surely the last good Eddie Murphy film, along with Metro, which also was released around the same time. I got way more fun out of seeing this 90s remake, than the original, of course I guess it all depends on if you like Murphy or Lewis, and for me, only the last scene in the original were any good, the rest was annoying and as far off my kind of comedy, I could come. Murphy however, manages to make me cheer for him, and feel sorry, not just laugh, sadly, he ended up bringing the awful sequel a few years later on, but I will have to try and erase those bad memories from my mind. Babe (1995) - 7/10 A fun and charming family comedy. The Mummy Returns (2001) - 3/10 Well, I was never all that impressed by these uneven films, but damn, I remember how much of a letdown it was, to go from the first film, and then to end up with the second one, which did not help out much, by bringing along one of the most annoying little brats, I have ever witnessed in a film. Pure torture. I think I would have liked NeverEnding Story a lot more had I watched it when I was younger, so I know how you feel. I'm pretty interested in checking out the Lewis version of Nutty Professor now that I saw the Murphy version. I heard they're both very different and because of that, opinions will sway a lot between these two.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 16, 2021 19:20:13 GMT
Uncle Sam (1996) - 5/10 The Prowler (1981) - 5/10 Burglar (1987) - 6,5/10 Gnomeo & Juliet (2011) - 4/10 Uncle Sam (1996) - 4.5/10 The Prowler (1981) - 3.5/10 Burglar (1987) - 5/10 Gnomeo & Juliet (2011) - 5/10 I have seen the first Carnosaur, which is one of those extremely cheesy bad movies that can be fun if you are in the right mood. 5.5/10.
|
|