|
Post by James on Feb 16, 2021 19:22:05 GMT
February 8 - 14: Total of 17 films seen this week 8Leader of the Band (1987) - 4/10 - First Time ViewCamouflage (2001) - 4/10 - First Time View9Stan Helsing (2009) - 4/10 - First Time View 10Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994) - 4/10 - First Time View11Angel (1984) - 6,5/10 - First Time ViewCarnosaur 2 (1995) - 4/10 - First Time View12The Challenge (1982) - 7/10 - First Time ViewUncle Sam (1996) - 5/10 - First Time ViewCriminal Hearts (1996) - 4/10 - First Time ViewSmallfoot (2018) - 6/10 - First Time View13The Prowler (1981) - 5/10 - Re-WatchGunmen (1993) - 6,5/10 - Re-WatchBurglar (1987) - 6,5/10 - Re-Watch14Johnny English Strikes Again (2018) - 5/10 - First Time WatchSecret Admirer (1985) - 7,5/10 - First Time WatchMidnight Ride (1990) - 5,5/10 - First Time WatchGnomeo & Juliet (2011) - 4/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Secret Admirer (1985) Worst film that I have seen this week: Gnomeo & Juliet (2011) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Johnny English Strikes Again (2018) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Secret Admirer (1985) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: Uncle Sam (1996) Best actor this week: None that I can think of right now Best Supporting actor this week: Fred Ward in Secret Admirer (1985) Worst actor this week: Too many to choose from, sadly Hottest movie babe this week: Kelly Preston in Secret Admirer (1985) Best movie director this week: John Frankenheimer - The Challenge (1982) Best movie score or soundtrack: Jan Hammer - Secret Admirer (1985) Another week has passed me by, got to around 17 films, a few very pleasant surprises, and also a few letdowns as well. The Prowler - 7/10 Gnomeo & Juliet - 6.5/10 I loved the first Pumpkinhead, but never saw any of the sequels. They're pretty hard to find, though I know the second one was released by Scream Factory but I think that's long out of print now.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 19:23:01 GMT
That would not surprise me. I've been catching up on a few of such films. It got me to kind of miss this genre for its zaniness and wish it made a comeback. I know that films like Body Of Evidence, Showgirls, Striptease and Color of Night is often described as big budget flops, but I kind of miss those charming and fun b-movies, which did not take themselves too serious, but I guess the more modern erotic thrillers have tried to stay away from where it all went "wrong" during the mid 90s. Still, I rather re-watch most of the ones I brought up, as they have the re-watchibility factor going strong, and also came with some impressive cast of actors. Speaking of Color of Nights, what impressed me, were how strong the cast in that film really was, with Lesley Ann Warren, Lance Henriksen and Brad Dourif having a blast during the session meetings, specially Dourif who really is a scene stealer, in pretty much every film I have seen him in:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 16, 2021 19:27:52 GMT
A Lawless Street (1955) 5/10 The Conqueror (1956) 3/10 The English Patient (1996) 7/10 Pickup Alley (1957) 4/10 Body of Evidence (1992) 6/10 Jungleland (2020) 8/10 The English Patient - 7.5/10 One of my favorite movies of 1996. Good story, great production value and some very good performances. Body of Evidence - 4.5/10 Poorly written and poorly directed crap, though it is watchable. The sex scenes are laughable in this movie.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 19:28:28 GMT
I loved the first Pumpkinhead, but never saw any of the sequels. They're pretty hard to find, though I know the second one was released by Scream Factory but I think that's long out of print now. Yeah, the first Pumpkinhead film was really good, well acted and atmospheric, where the sequel felt more like a cheap looking DTV film, or a very low budget release, still it did come with Andrew Robinson and Linnea Quigley, and where the latter one, as usual, drops most of her clothes and sets out for a huge scream. By the way, the sequel is actually up for free, on Youtube. Thought about picking it up on a rather pricy DVD region 2 release last year, but I am kind of glad that did not happen, would be a waste of money.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 16, 2021 19:34:08 GMT
That would not surprise me. I've been catching up on a few of such films. It got me to kind of miss this genre for its zaniness and wish it made a comeback. I know that films like Body Of Evidence, Showgirls, Striptease and Color of Night is often described as big budget flops, but I kind of miss those charming and fun b-movies, which did not take themselves too serious, but I guess the more modern erotic thrillers have tried to stay away from where it all went "wrong" during the mid 90s. Still, I rather re-watch most of the ones I brought up, as they have the re-watchibility factor going strong, and also came with some impressive cast of actors. Speaking of Color of Nights, what impressed me, were how strong the cast in that film really was, with Lesley Ann Warren, Lance Henriksen and Brad Dourif having a blast during the session meetings, specially Dourif who really is a scene stealer, in pretty much every film I have seen him in: The difference for me is that I don't find them charming. Showgirls is the best of the movies mentioned above, which I rate 5/10. I don't think it is as bad as it's reputation, but it definitely isn't good either. It doesn't work as satire and it definitely doesn't work if you take it seriously. It is stuck in limbo and it isn't particularly entertaining, especially in the second half of the movie.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 16, 2021 19:35:35 GMT
A Lawless Street (1955) 5/10 The Conqueror (1956) 3/10 The English Patient (1996) 7/10 Pickup Alley (1957) 4/10 Body of Evidence (1992) 6/10 Jungleland (2020) 8/10 The English Patient - 7.5/10 One of my favorite movies of 1996. Good story, great production value and some very good performances. Body of Evidence - 4.5/10 Poorly written and poorly directed crap, though it is watchable. The sex scenes are laughable in this movie. With Body of Evidence, I expected a campy vanity project and pretty much got that. I'm not a huge Madonna fan anyway but this is probably the most attractive I ever found her. Seeing Julianne Moore and Anne Archer bare all was a nice surprise. Mad that I saw DaFoe's ass more often than necessary.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 19:36:07 GMT
I have seen the first Carnosaur, which is one of those extremely cheesy bad movies that can be fun if you are in the right mood. 5.5/10. Agree on that. In the right mood, the Carnosaur films could be, a little more fun and exciting, but still, at the end of the day, I would probably not go much higher, than maybe a 5/10. Sadly, that was not the case with the first two Carnosaur titles, but I might just give the third one a go, soon.
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 16, 2021 19:37:00 GMT
I loved the first Pumpkinhead, but never saw any of the sequels. They're pretty hard to find, though I know the second one was released by Scream Factory but I think that's long out of print now. Yeah, the first Pumpkinhead film was really good, well acted and atmospheric, where the sequel felt more like a cheap looking DTV film, or a very low budget release, still it did come with Andrew Robinson and Linnea Quigley, and where the latter one, as usual, drops most of her clothes and sets out for a huge scream. By the way, the sequel is actually up for free, on Youtube. Thought about picking it up on a rather pricy DVD region 2 release last year, but I am kind of glad that did not happen, would be a waste of money. *checks* Well I'll be damned, it is on YT. Even though it doesn't have the best reception and hearing you weren't a fan, I'm willing to give it a chance and it's always nice to see Quigley practically or entirely naked.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 16, 2021 19:38:53 GMT
The English Patient - 7.5/10 One of my favorite movies of 1996. Good story, great production value and some very good performances. Body of Evidence - 4.5/10 Poorly written and poorly directed crap, though it is watchable. The sex scenes are laughable in this movie. With Body of Evidence, I expected a campy vanity project and pretty much got that. I'm not a huge Madonna fan anyway but this is probably the most attractive I ever found her. Seeing Julianne Moore and Anne Archer bare all was a nice surprise. Mad that I saw DaFoe's ass more often than necessary. When I watched Son of the Mask I expected an extremely idiotic and lazy movie and I pretty much got that. I expected the same as you expected with Body of Evidence and it is not something I enjoy.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 16, 2021 19:42:18 GMT
*checks* Well I'll be damned, it is on YT. Even though it doesn't have the best reception and hearing you weren't a fan, I'm willing to give it a chance and it's always nice to see Quigley practically or entirely naked. She is quite the hardworking woman, and while she does not have a very big part in this, she always makes sure that the fans do not miss out on her scenes. I have never seen any of the later sequels/films, not sure if that will happen, any time soon. Still, the uploader/channel that has Pumpkinhead II online, is quite a feast for horror and b-movies lovers of the 80s and early 90s. So much interesting stuff there, that I might never be able of getting out again.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 16, 2021 19:43:44 GMT
I have seen the first Carnosaur, which is one of those extremely cheesy bad movies that can be fun if you are in the right mood. 5.5/10. Agree on that. In the right mood, the Carnosaur films could be, a little more fun and exciting, but still, at the end of the day, I would probably not go much higher, than maybe a 5/10. Sadly, that was not the case with the first two Carnosaur titles, but I might just give the third one a go, soon. Siskel actually gave the first movie thumbs up. I can't disagree with his main reason - Diane Ladd as the villain and the bonkers goal of her character. If not for that stuff I would probably rate it 4.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 16, 2021 20:09:30 GMT
February 8 - 14: Total of 17 films seen this week 8Leader of the Band (1987) - 4/10 - First Time ViewCamouflage (2001) - 4/10 - First Time View9Stan Helsing (2009) - 4/10 - First Time View 10Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994) - 4/10 - First Time View11Angel (1984) - 6,5/10 - First Time ViewCarnosaur 2 (1995) - 4/10 - First Time View12The Challenge (1982) - 7/10 - First Time ViewUncle Sam (1996) - 5/10 - First Time ViewCriminal Hearts (1996) - 4/10 - First Time ViewSmallfoot (2018) - 6/10 - First Time View13The Prowler (1981) - 5/10 - Re-WatchGunmen (1993) - 6,5/10 - Re-WatchBurglar (1987) - 6,5/10 - Re-Watch14Johnny English Strikes Again (2018) - 5/10 - First Time WatchSecret Admirer (1985) - 7,5/10 - First Time WatchMidnight Ride (1990) - 5,5/10 - First Time WatchGnomeo & Juliet (2011) - 4/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Secret Admirer (1985) Worst film that I have seen this week: Gnomeo & Juliet (2011) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Johnny English Strikes Again (2018) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Secret Admirer (1985) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: Uncle Sam (1996) Best actor this week: None that I can think of right now Best Supporting actor this week: Fred Ward in Secret Admirer (1985) Worst actor this week: Too many to choose from, sadly Hottest movie babe this week: Kelly Preston in Secret Admirer (1985) Best movie director this week: John Frankenheimer - The Challenge (1982) Best movie score or soundtrack: Jan Hammer - Secret Admirer (1985) Another week has passed me by, got to around 17 films, a few very pleasant surprises, and also a few letdowns as well. The Prowler - 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 16, 2021 21:28:17 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I've been meaning to watch 5 Against the House, I like Kim Novak. Interested in The Lineup too. Yours: Investigation on a Citizen Above Suspicion 8.5/10 Loved it. Loved the dark surreal vibe. Loved Gian Maria Volonte too. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 5/10 I didn't like it much actually. I found it dull, mostly. Pi 8/10 I haven't seen it in a while but I remember liking it. It felt pretty crazy. Mine: Terminator 2: Judgement Day 8/10 I like it, it holds up well, the spcial effects too. Loved Linda Hamilton. I do prefer the first one though. Caboblanco 6.5/10 It's a J. Lee Thompson movie with Charles Bronson and Dominique Sanda. It's about several people in the 40s, trying to get their hands on the treasure, stolen by the Nazis, that was aboard a sunken ship. It's not great or anything, it's not bad though, IMO, kind of pulpy, I read it's considered kind of a clandestine Casablanca remake, the plot is completely different, but I can see it in the characters, actually. The cast is good. Outlaw Blues 7/10 It's a movie with Peter Fonda about an ex con and a backup singer who go after a shady country star who stole his song while he was in prison. It's O.K., it's fun, I like the atmosphere. I liked Susan Saint James too, she plays the back up singer, she's pretty cool. The Dead Pool 7/10 The Dirty Harry movie. I remembered not liking it, I did enjoy it more now though. Clint is good. Jim Carrey is pretty fun too. I forgot he sang Guns n' Roses, in the movie. Hey billy id add drive a crooked road to your list too! is L’assassino more realistic story wise than Citizen? yours T2 - I just watched this a few weeks back again 7/10 the Deadpool - underrated Dirty Harry film imo. I saw at the cinema 7/10 O.K., I'll add Drive a Crooked Road too. Much more realistic, yes. Completely different in style. Yeah, I remember you had just re-watched T2. I had seen The Dead Pool either on vhs or DVD actually. I still think it's kind of weak as a Dirty Harry movie, but I do prefer it to Sudden Impact, I think. I enjoyed that the main plot is actually pretty weird.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2021 22:27:00 GMT
Hey billy id add drive a crooked road to your list too! is L’assassino more realistic story wise than Citizen? yours T2 - I just watched this a few weeks back again 7/10 the Deadpool - underrated Dirty Harry film imo. I saw at the cinema 7/10 O.K., I'll add Drive a Crooked Road too. Much more realistic, yes. Completely different in style. Yeah, I remember you had just re-watched T2. I had seen The Dead Pool either on vhs or DVD actually. I still think it's kind of weak as a Dirty Harry movie, but I do prefer it to Sudden Impact, I think. I enjoyed that the main plot is actually pretty weird. My Dirty Harry ranking Dirty Harry 8/10 magnum force 7.5 the dead pool 7/10 sudden impact 6.5 the enforcer 6.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 16, 2021 22:35:52 GMT
O.K., I'll add Drive a Crooked Road too. Much more realistic, yes. Completely different in style. Yeah, I remember you had just re-watched T2. I had seen The Dead Pool either on vhs or DVD actually. I still think it's kind of weak as a Dirty Harry movie, but I do prefer it to Sudden Impact, I think. I enjoyed that the main plot is actually pretty weird. My Dirty Harry ranking Dirty Harry 8/10 magnum force 7.5 the dead pool 7/10 sudden impact 6.5 the enforcer 6.5 Mine: Dirty Harry Magnum Force The Enforcer The Dead Pool Sudden Impact Have you seen The Rookie? O.K., not Dirty Harry, but I liked it a lot.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2021 22:44:42 GMT
My Dirty Harry ranking Dirty Harry 8/10 magnum force 7.5 the dead pool 7/10 sudden impact 6.5 the enforcer 6.5 Mine: Dirty Harry Magnum Force The Enforcer The Dead Pool Sudden Impact Have you seen The Rookie? O.K., not Dirty Harry, but I liked it a lot. Nope, one of the few Eastwood’s I’ve not seen, I think I was put off by Charlie sheen
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 16, 2021 22:48:36 GMT
Mine: Dirty Harry Magnum Force The Enforcer The Dead Pool Sudden Impact Have you seen The Rookie? O.K., not Dirty Harry, but I liked it a lot. Nope, one of the few Eastwood’s I’ve not seen, I think I was put off by Charlie sheen He's O.K. in it actually. Raul Julia is great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2021 20:49:44 GMT
News of the World - 8/10 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion - I quite liked it, especially the lead performance. 7.5/10 The Lineup - I've always really liked this one. The last act is especially good and Wallach gives a damn good performance. 8/10 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Well made and well acted, but the story didn't completely pull me in. 6/10 Pi - I should probably give this another shot too. 5/10 Seinfeld - First Time Viewings: Once (2007, John Carney) Pretty enjoyable low budget film with some charm to it. 7/10 Shanghai Express (1932, Josef von Sternberg) I always enjoy train settings and this one is well acted and engaging. 7/10 Virtuosity (1995, Brett Leonard) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but the premise sounded like it had promise, plus it has Denzel Washington and Russell Crowe. Denzel is good as usual and Crowe get to ham it up. I wasn't too sure about Crowe's performance at first, but it did grow on me. The story is interesting, but ultimately I felt it didn't quite come together overall. 6.5/10 Save Yourselves! (2020, Alex Huston Fischer & Eleanor Wilson) This one tells an amusing story and the two leads are good and feel like an actual couple. 7/10 Mafia! (1998, Jim Abrahams) Spoof movie mainly of The Godfather, but other gangster films are parodied as well. It's dumb of course, but has some pretty good laughs, especially in the second half. It's okay overall. 6/10 Graveyard Shift (1990, Ralph S. Singleton) This one has some nice sets, a pretty short run time, and a fun turn from Brad Dourif. The main problem is that Dourif's character is the only one that makes much of an impression. 5.5/10 Meek's Cutoff (2010, Kelly Reichardt) Pretty good western with good performances and some nice cinematography. 7/10 In a Valley of Violence (2016, Ti West) Enjoyable revenge western. Some of the supporting players are a bit patchy, but Ethan Hawke is good in the lead and John Travolta and Taissa Farmiga chip in nicely. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Searchers (1956, John Ford) I didn't care for this one before, but got into the story and characters more this time. The stunning cinematography is still the highlight though. 7/10 Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven) Highly enjoyable film with a strong story, fun action, and some great practical effects. Really good score too. 8/10 Sling Blade (1996, Billy Bob Thornton) I liked this the first time I saw it, but liked it a lot more this time. Wonderful film. 8.5/10 The Shootist (1976, Don Siegel) John Wayne's final film and in my opinion his best performance. Lauren Bacall chips in nicely as well and James Stewart has a small but memorable role. I enjoy the story too. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sling Blade BEST ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST ACTRESS: Sunita Mani (Save Yourselves!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dwight Yoakam (Sling Blade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lauren Bacall (The Shootist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Winton C. Hoch (The Searchers) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Total Recall) BEST SCRIPT: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) Any interest in my others? I highly recommend Drive a crooked road for you
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 18, 2021 20:55:13 GMT
News of the World - 8/10 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion - I quite liked it, especially the lead performance. 7.5/10 The Lineup - I've always really liked this one. The last act is especially good and Wallach gives a damn good performance. 8/10 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Well made and well acted, but the story didn't completely pull me in. 6/10 Pi - I should probably give this another shot too. 5/10 Seinfeld - First Time Viewings: Once (2007, John Carney) Pretty enjoyable low budget film with some charm to it. 7/10 Shanghai Express (1932, Josef von Sternberg) I always enjoy train settings and this one is well acted and engaging. 7/10 Virtuosity (1995, Brett Leonard) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked, but the premise sounded like it had promise, plus it has Denzel Washington and Russell Crowe. Denzel is good as usual and Crowe get to ham it up. I wasn't too sure about Crowe's performance at first, but it did grow on me. The story is interesting, but ultimately I felt it didn't quite come together overall. 6.5/10 Save Yourselves! (2020, Alex Huston Fischer & Eleanor Wilson) This one tells an amusing story and the two leads are good and feel like an actual couple. 7/10 Mafia! (1998, Jim Abrahams) Spoof movie mainly of The Godfather, but other gangster films are parodied as well. It's dumb of course, but has some pretty good laughs, especially in the second half. It's okay overall. 6/10 Graveyard Shift (1990, Ralph S. Singleton) This one has some nice sets, a pretty short run time, and a fun turn from Brad Dourif. The main problem is that Dourif's character is the only one that makes much of an impression. 5.5/10 Meek's Cutoff (2010, Kelly Reichardt) Pretty good western with good performances and some nice cinematography. 7/10 In a Valley of Violence (2016, Ti West) Enjoyable revenge western. Some of the supporting players are a bit patchy, but Ethan Hawke is good in the lead and John Travolta and Taissa Farmiga chip in nicely. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Searchers (1956, John Ford) I didn't care for this one before, but got into the story and characters more this time. The stunning cinematography is still the highlight though. 7/10 Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven) Highly enjoyable film with a strong story, fun action, and some great practical effects. Really good score too. 8/10 Sling Blade (1996, Billy Bob Thornton) I liked this the first time I saw it, but liked it a lot more this time. Wonderful film. 8.5/10 The Shootist (1976, Don Siegel) John Wayne's final film and in my opinion his best performance. Lauren Bacall chips in nicely as well and James Stewart has a small but memorable role. I enjoy the story too. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sling Blade BEST ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST ACTRESS: Sunita Mani (Save Yourselves!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dwight Yoakam (Sling Blade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lauren Bacall (The Shootist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Winton C. Hoch (The Searchers) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Total Recall) BEST SCRIPT: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade) Any interest in my others? I highly recommend Drive a crooked road for you Yeah some interest in that one and Kid Detective too.
|
|