All time favorite movie: Robocop (1987)
My favorite Sci-fi movie: The Abyss
My favorite horror movie: Creepshow
movie i love: The Goonies.
My favorite drama: Backdraft
My favorite action movie: Die Hard
My favorite director: John Carpenter
My favorite actor: Peter Weller
My favorite animated movie: Watership Down
My Favorite comic book based movie: Heavy Metal
My favorite comedy: Planes Trains and Automobiles
My favorite fantasy movie: Conan The Barbarian (1982)
My most overrated movie: Citizen Kane
My favorite superhero movie: Deadpool
My favorite sports movie: Rocky
My favorite live action disney movie: Honey i Shrunk the kids
My favorite disney animated movie: Aladdin
My favorite sequel: Empire Strikes Back
My favorite 80s movie: Aliens
My personal best movie soundtrack: Top Gun
My least favorite movie: August Underground
My favorite franchise: A Nightmare on Elm Street (5 and remake can go to hell)
My pick for most criminally underrated movie: Predator 2
My favorite gangster movie: Goodfellas
My favorite bad movie: Hard Rock Zombies
my favorite international movie: Hard Boiled
My favorite courtroom movie: Liar Liar
My number one movie of my birth year: Blade Runner
My favorite christmas movie: Christmas Vacation
My favorite zombie movie: George A Romero's Dawn of the Dead
My favorite movie score: Vangelis's Blade Runner score
My favorite universal monster movie: The Creature from the Black Lagoon
My favorite musical : Phantom of the Paradise
Movie that makes me think of my childhood: Ghostbusters (1984)
My favorite composer: John Williams
Movie that i'm embarassed to admit i love: Return of Swamp Thing
My favorite anime movie: Fist of the North Star
My favorite war movie: 1917 (a new favorite after seeing it 2 times in theaters)
My favorite vampire movie: Fright Night (1985)
My favorite werewolf movie: An American Werewolf in London
My favorite monster movie: John Carpenter's The Thing
My favorite slasher movie: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
My pick for best trilogy: Back to the Future.
Movie i can watch over and over again: Raiders of the Lost Ark.
Guilty pleasure: Howard The Duck.
Welcome to the board
, and I sure like your style/taste in movies, even though from your other and more critical list of films, have a few ones, where I guess we just have to agree, on disagree.
Going by your list of favorite titles:
RoboCop (1987) a damn fine sci-fi/action masterpiece, 10/10 film, which not only is about explosive action and super gory and nasty violence, but comes with a big heart and lots of great acting from pretty much every one involved, yeah, even Nancy Allen.
Sadly, the sequels and remake, never quite managed to follow through, even though I actually might be one of the few, who prefer
RoboCop 3 to the sequel, but that is another story.
The Abyss (1989) I actually re-watched for the first time, in years no more than maybe a week ago, and sadly, I just cannot seem to love it, as much as I had hoped for. Did little to help me, by ending up (once more) with the almost 3 hour extenend cut, and the last hour or so, felt like time stood still.
Still, I guess it is among the most visually stunning underwater films, ever made, but sadly one I just do not feel the same for, as with
The Terminator,
Aliens or
T2.
I have not visited the first two
Creepshow films, for a very long time, but I am planning on doing so, later this year. My favorite part, has to be the Leslie Nielsen one, where he plays quite an unpleasant guy, who surely gets it, in the end.
The Goonies (1985) is another one, I might have enjoyed more, if I saw it when I were a kid, as getting to know it as an adult, it just, well, was not my kind of fantasy/comedy, instead I prefered the similar themed
The Monster Squad (1987).
Backdraft (1991) is surely one of the better crime-thrillers of the ealry 90s, impressive cast, and one I have fond memories of, from the time when I caught it on cable tv during the 90s.
Die Hard (1988) is another action masterpiece, and which would be followed by a whole bunch of similar themed knock-offs, some actually really good.
Still, I have a hard time choosing, which one I love more, Die Hard or
Predator, but damn, John McTiernan was on fire back then.
I am not really sure who I would pin down as my favorite director, but looking up at my ratings,
John Carpenter has delivered 3 films with perfect 10s ratings, and I am not sure any other director comes close of that kind of rating achievement, at least from my part that is.
Peter Weller delivered some impressive performances during the 80s and 90s, but sadly I guess he never quite settled in as an potential action leading man, but his roles in films like
RoboCop (1987),
Blue Jean Cop (1988),
Screamers (1995) and also in the psychological horror film
Of Unkown Origin (1983), showcased how good he could be, with the right script/director behind him.
Never seen
Watership Down, but I sure do enjoy animated film.
Heavy Metal (1981) is one I might have to re-watch, as its been too longe since last visit.
Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987) is not only among my favorite comedies, but surely one of the films I love the most.
Conan the Barbarian (1982) really is one of the finest fantasy films ever made. Fantastic hard hitting and brutal battle scenes, a very memorable script, great characters and villains, and the music is just legendary majestic. I would take it anyday, anytime over the Lord of the Rings trilogy.
I have not really decided which film I think is the most
overrated, as there are probably so damn many of them.
My favorite
superhero movie, I guess would be either
Batman (1989),
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993) which also is among the best animated films I have seen, and of course the original
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990).
Hm, favorite
sports movie, I guess it is hard to avoid the Rocky franchise, but since bowling is considered an sport, I have to follow my movie heart and say the hilarious slapstick roadtrip comedy, that is
Kingpin (1996).
Disney live action movies, hm, I think I would have to go with
Dragonslayer (1981), as that one really kicked some major butt, dark, nasty and contained some very unfriendly scenes towards a younger audience, that and probably the most badass dragon, I have ever witnessed.
Animated Disney movie, that is an easy.
Beauty and the Beast (1991), the original of course, not the generic and dull CGI 2017 version.
I guess I have to split this one up, as I will be stuck here for a while, if I was to included all the films/genre you listed, an adding my own, but yeah,
Howard the Duck (1986), that one is sure lots of fun, no where near any thing I would consider "worst movie of all time".
Favorite composers, I guess Tangerine Dream, Vangelis, Basil Poledouris, John Barry, John Williams, John Carpenter and Brad Fiedel are surely among those I love the most.