robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 16, 2021 22:19:40 GMT
1982: Ator the flying eagle
1983: Staying Alive
1984: Rhinestone
1985: Escape from the Bronx
1986: Star Crystal
1987 The Garbage Pail Kids movie
1988 Caddyshack 2
1989 Lords of the Deep
1990 Ghosts can't do it
1991 Cool as Ice
1992 Meatballs 4
1993 Robocop 3
1994 Exit to Eden
1995 Theodore Rex
1996 Lawmower Man 2
1997 Steel
1998 Psycho
1999 Baby Geniuses
2000 Battlefield Earth
2001 August Underground
2002 Extreme Ops
2003 August Underground Mordum
2004 Seed of Chucky
2005 The Fog
2006 Creepshow 3
2007 August underground penace
2008 Disaster movie
2009 Street Fighter 2 Legend of Chun Li
2010 A Nightmare on Elm Street
2011 Fright Night 2012 That's my Boy
2013 After Earth
2014 Robocop
2015 The Visit
2016 Ghostbusters
2017: The Last Jedi
2018: Verotika
2019: Jacob's Ladder
2020: Bill and Ted Face the Music
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 16, 2021 22:42:22 GMT
2001 - Wishmaster 3 2002 - Home Alone 4 2003 - The Cat in the Hat 2004 - Catwoman 2005 - Son of the Mask 2006 - I’ll Always Know What You Did Last Summer 2007 - Epic Movie 2008 - Disaster Movie 2009 - The Stepfather 2010 - The Last Airbender 2011 - Hellraiser: Revelations 2012 - Home Alone 5 2013 - Movie 43 2014 - Leprechaun: Origins 2015 - Fant4stic 2016 - Fifty Shades of Black 2017 - Rings 2018 - The Open House 2019 - The Great War 2020 - The New Mutants
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 17, 2021 1:35:35 GMT
2001 - Wishmaster 3 2002 - Home Alone 4 2003 - The Cat in the Hat 2004 - Catwoman 2005 - Son of the Mask 2006 - I’ll Always Know What You Did Last Summer 2007 - Epic Movie 2008 - Disaster Movie 2009 - The Stepfather 2010 - The Last Airbender 2011 - Hellraiser: Revelations 2012 - Home Alone 5 2013 - Movie 43 2014 - Leprechaun: Origins 2015 - Fant4stic 2016 - Fifty Shades of Black 2017 - Rings 2018 - The Open House 2019 - The Great War 2020 - The New Mutants Home Alone 4, Wishmaster 3 and Ill always know what you did last summer are pretty bad but have you seen Creepshow 3, August Underground and Extreme Ops? those are worse
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 17, 2021 1:55:31 GMT
2001 - Wishmaster 3 2002 - Home Alone 4 2003 - The Cat in the Hat 2004 - Catwoman 2005 - Son of the Mask 2006 - I’ll Always Know What You Did Last Summer 2007 - Epic Movie 2008 - Disaster Movie 2009 - The Stepfather 2010 - The Last Airbender 2011 - Hellraiser: Revelations 2012 - Home Alone 5 2013 - Movie 43 2014 - Leprechaun: Origins 2015 - Fant4stic 2016 - Fifty Shades of Black 2017 - Rings 2018 - The Open House 2019 - The Great War 2020 - The New Mutants Home Alone 4, Wishmaster 3 and Ill always know what you did last summer are pretty bad but have you seen Creepshow 3, August Underground and Extreme Ops? those are worse None of them. I have been steering clear of Creepshow 3 and AU though.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 17, 2021 12:47:01 GMT
1983: Staying Alive 1987 The Garbage Pail Kids movie 1988 Caddyshack 2 1993 Robocop 3 1998 Psycho 1999 Baby Geniuses 2000 Battlefield Earth 2004 Seed of Chucky 2005 The Fog 2011 Fright Night 2013 After Earth 2014 Robocop 2016 Ghostbusters 2017: The Last Jedi Of your worst movies, I have seen and rated: Staying Alive (1983) - 4/10 The Garbage Pail Kids Movie (1987) - 5,5/10 Caddyshack II (1988) - 5/10 RoboCop 3 (1993) - 6/10 Psycho (1998) - 4/10 Baby Geniuses (1999) - 3/10 Battlefield Earth (2000) - 3,5/10 Seed of Chucky (2004) - 5/10 The Fog (2005) - 4,5/10 Fright Night (2011) - 5/10 After Earth (2013) - 3/10 RoboCop (2014) - 6/10 Ghostbusters (2016) - 3/10 The Last Jedi (2017) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 17, 2021 13:24:15 GMT
I kind of liked your ways of ranking/rating the worst films, since the day of birth and up till now. I am gonna try something similar, as sadly, there is no problem for me digging through all the trash and turds which I have wasted time and money on over the years. But here they are in all their "glory", or at least of those I believe deserve a place among the worst of the worst:
1984: Jungle Warriors - 1/10 1985: Amazonia: The Catherine Miles Story - 2/10 1986: A Fine Mess - 3/10 1987: Twister's Revenge! - 1/10 1988: Vampire Knights - 2/10 1989: Blood Nasty - 2,5/10 1990: Bullseye! - 3/10 1991: The Crime Lords - 2/10 1992: Nightmare Asylum - 1/10 1993: Hidden Obsession - 2/10 1994: Return of the Boogeyman - 1/10 1995: Billy Madison - 2/10 1996: Omega Doom - 1/10 1997: Little Bigfoot - 2/10 1998: The Last Leprechaun - 2/10 1999: Shaolin Dolemite - 1/10 2000: The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle - 2/10 2001: Hip Hop Locos - 1/10 2002: Terror Toons - 1/10 2003: Bringing Down the House - 1/10 2004: The Whole Ten Yards - 1/10 2005: The Veil - 1/10 2006: The River: Legend of La Llorona - 1/10 2007: Paranormal Activity - 1/10 2008: Zombie Strippers! - 2/10 2009: Sweatshop - 1/10 2010: Helldriver - 1/10 2011: Red Riding Hood - 2/10 2012: Cloud Atlas - 1/10 2013: Krampus: The Christmas Devil - 1/10 2014: Ardennes Fury - 2/10 2015: The Night Before - 2/10 2016: Cabin Fever - 3/10 2017: The Lego Batman Movie - 2/10 2018: The Predator - 4/10 2019: The Dead Don't Die - 3/10
Well, there it is, but since I haven not seen a single film from 2020 and beyond, I guess it kind of stops at 2019. Most of these films were pure torture, from start till the end, not only were they extremely bad, annoying and unfunny, unscary, they made it even worse, by being so damn boring and slow moving, that time stood still, even when I pressed the fast forward button, like my life depended on it.
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 17, 2021 18:45:23 GMT
I kind of liked your ways of ranking/rating the worst films, since the day of birth and up till now. I am gonna try something similar, as sadly, there is no problem for me digging through all the trash and turds which I have wasted time and money on over the years. But here they are in all their "glory", or at least of those I believe deserve a place among the worst of the worst: 1984: Jungle Warriors - 1/101985: Amazonia: The Catherine Miles Story - 2/101986: A Fine Mess - 3/101987: Twister's Revenge! - 1/101988: Vampire Knights - 2/101989: Blood Nasty - 2,5/101990: Bullseye! - 3/101991: The Crime Lords - 2/101992: Nightmare Asylum - 1/101993: Hidden Obsession - 2/101994: Return of the Boogeyman - 1/10 1995: Billy Madison - 2/101996: Omega Doom - 1/101997: Little Bigfoot - 2/101998: The Last Leprechaun - 2/101999: Shaolin Dolemite - 1/102000: The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle - 2/10 2001: Hip Hop Locos - 1/102002: Terror Toons - 1/102003: Bringing Down the House - 1/102004: The Whole Ten Yards - 1/102005: The Veil - 1/102006: The River: Legend of La Llorona - 1/102007: Paranormal Activity - 1/102008: Zombie Strippers! - 2/102009: Sweatshop - 1/102010: Helldriver - 1/102011: Red Riding Hood - 2/102012: Cloud Atlas - 1/102013: Krampus: The Christmas Devil - 1/102014: Ardennes Fury - 2/102015: The Night Before - 2/102016: Cabin Fever - 3/102017: The Lego Batman Movie - 2/102018: The Predator - 4/102019: The Dead Don't Die - 3/10Well, there it is, but since I haven not seen a single film from 2020 and beyond, I guess it kind of stops at 2019. Most of these films were pure torture, from start till the end, not only were they extremely bad, annoying and unfunny, unscary, they made it even worse, by being so damn boring and slow moving, that time stood still, even when I pressed the fast forward button, like my life depended on it. I strongly disagree on Billy Madison and Lego Batman movie, i enjoyed those! The Predator was terrible but Verotika is worse.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 17, 2021 21:34:36 GMT
Yeah, I gotta admit, Adam Sandler and I, will most likely never become "good friends". Probably a bit too hard on the rating, but I just cannot stand his manchild "acting", but Happy Gilmore (it was part of a 2 films for the price of 1 DVD-set) turned into become a bit more enjoyable ride, but Billy Madison, that was kind of brutal.
The Lego Batman Movie, that was released back in 2012 or 2013, superheroes Unite or something similar, that one I really enjoyed, sadly the big budget version from 2017, just did not appeal to me, one bit. Strange, as almost every one of the DTV Lego Batman adventures brought along so much fun, but I guess I am one of the few who just never enjoyed the 2017 version all that.
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 23, 2021 21:14:17 GMT
Home Alone 4, Wishmaster 3 and Ill always know what you did last summer are pretty bad but have you seen Creepshow 3, August Underground and Extreme Ops? those are worse None of them. I have been steering clear of Creepshow 3 and AU though. Have you seen the rants on youtube by youtube movie critic Ocpcommunications?
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 23, 2021 22:07:46 GMT
None of them. I have been steering clear of Creepshow 3 and AU though. Have you seen the rants on youtube by youtube movie critic Ocpcommunications? No, I have heard about him but never had the chance to watch his content. Might check them out. Wait a sec, are you sure you don’t sound familiar?
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 23, 2021 22:24:00 GMT
Have you seen the rants on youtube by youtube movie critic Ocpcommunications? No, I have heard about him but never had the chance to watch his content. Might check them out. Wait a sec, are you sure you don’t sound familiar? I dunno what your talking about. I just saying you might wanna check out 2 hilarious rants by him on how bad those 2 movies i mentioned are
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 23, 2021 22:33:18 GMT
No, I have heard about him but never had the chance to watch his content. Might check them out. Wait a sec, are you sure you don’t sound familiar? I dunno what your talking about. I just saying you might wanna check out 2 hilarious rants by him on how bad those 2 movies i mentioned are Weren't you the guy with egon in his username?
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 23, 2021 22:43:31 GMT
I dunno what your talking about. I just saying you might wanna check out 2 hilarious rants by him on how bad those 2 movies i mentioned are Weren't you the guy with egon in his username? No, never heard of this egon guy.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 23, 2021 22:49:23 GMT
I think you’re egon too.
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 23, 2021 22:51:21 GMT
I think you’re egon too. Who's that?
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 13, 2021 7:33:11 GMT
1984 - Supergirl 1985 - Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning 1986 - Big Trouble in Little China 1987 - Superman IV: The Quest for Peace 1988 - Willow 1989 - Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
1990 - Night of the Living Dead 1991 - JFK 1992 - Basic Instinct 1993 - Coneheads 1994 - Street Fighter 1995 - Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers 1996 - Barb Wire 1997 - Batman and Robin 1998 - I Still Know What You Did Last Summer 1999 - Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
2000 - Unbreakable 2001 - Spirited Away 2002 - Die Another Day 2003 - Looney Tunes: Back in Action 2004 - Catwoman 2005 - Serenity 2006 - Borat 2007 - Knocked Up 2008 - The Incredible Hulk 2009 - Star Trek
2010 - Iron Man 2 2011 - The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn 2012 - Cloud Atlas 2013 - Star Trek Into Darkness 2014 - Predestination 2015 - Avengers: Age of Ultron 2016 - Hell Or High Water 2017 - undecided 2018 - undecided 2019 - Uncut Gems
2020 - undecided 2021 - undecided
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Mar 13, 2021 12:46:58 GMT
I think you’re egon too. Who's that? What do you think of Fight Club? Is Tyler Durden a hero and will Raymond K Hessel fulfill his vet dreams thanks to him?
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 26, 2021 19:00:19 GMT
1945 - God Is My Co-Pilot / Robert Florey 1946 - They Made Me A Killer / William C. Thomas 1947 - The Crimson Key / Eugene Forde 1948 - Texas, Brooklyn & Heaven / William Castle 1949 - “C” – Man / Joseph Lerner 1950 - The Good Humor Man / Lloyd Bacon 1951 - Racket Girls / Robert C. Dertano 1952 - Montana Incident / Lewis D. Collins 1953 - Fort Ti / William Castle 1954 - Charade / Roy Kellino 1955 - Swamp Women (aka Swamp Diamonds) / Roger Corman 1956 - Breakaway / Henry Cass 1957 - The Man Who Turned To Stone / László Kardos 1958 - The Screaming Skull / Alex Nicol 1959 - Teenagers from Outer Space / Tom Graeff 1960 - Tormented / Bert I. Gordon 1961 - The Beast Of Yucca Flat / Coleman Francis 1962 - Wild Guitar / Ray Dennis Steckler 1963 - Palm Springs Weekend / Norman Taurog 1964 - Une Ravissante Idiote (The Ravishing Idiot, Agent 38-24-36) / Édouard Molinaro 1965 - Einer Spielt Falsch (Trunk To Cairo) / Menahem Golan 1966 - Night Train To Mundo Fine / Coleman Francis 1967 - The Wild, Wild World Of Batwoman / Jerry Warren 1968 - Fanny Hill Meets The Red Baron / Barry Mahon 1969 - Can Heironymus Merkin Ever Forget Mercy Humppe and Find True Happiness? / Anthony Newley 1970 - Love Story / Arthur Hiller 1971 - Percy / Ralph Thomas 1972 - Unholy Rollers / Vernon Zimmerman 1973 - The Cheerleaders / Paul Glickler 1974 - Gold / Peter Hunt 1975 - Mitchell / Andrew V. McLaglen 1976 - Revenge Of The Cheerleaders / Richard Lerner 1977 - The Happy Hooker Goes To Washington / William A. Levey 1978 - The Betsy / Daniel Petrie 1979 - The Villain / Hal Needham 1980 - The Exterminator / James Glickenhaus 1981 - Tarzan The Ape Man / John Derek 1982 - Hospital Massacre (X-Ray) / Boaz Davidson 1983 - Metalstorm / Charles Band 1984 - The Razor’s Edge / John Byrum 1985 - The Howling II: Your Sister Is A Werewolf / Philippe Mora 1986 - Wimps / Chuck Vincent 1987 - Jocks / Steve Carver 1988 - D.O.A. / Annabel Jankel and Rocky Morton 1989 - Police Academy VI: City Under Seige 1990 - Grim Prairie Tales: Hit The Trail…To Terror 1991 - Mannequin II: On The Move / Stewart Raffill 1992 - Almost Pregnant / Michael DeLuise 1993 - Dennis The Menace / Nick Castle 1994 - Bloodfist V: Human Target / Jeff Yonis 1995 - Fair Game / Andrew Sipes 1996 - Pinocchio’s Revenge / Kevin Tenney 1997 - Eight Heads In A Duffel Bag / Tom Schulman 1998 - The Waterboy / Frank Coraci 1999 - Godzilla 2000 / Takao Okawara 2000 - Cecil B. Demented / John Waters 2001 - Fat Girl / Catherine Breillat 2002 - In America / Jim Sheridan 2003 - The Room / Tommy Wiseau (tossed a coin between this and “Brown Bunny”) 2004 - The Manchurian Candidate / Jonathan Demme 2005 - Rumor Has It / Rob Reiner 2006 - Black Book / Paul Verhoeven 2007- Roman de Gare / Claude Lelouch 2008 - Geisha vs. Ninja (Geisha Assassin) / Gô Ohara 2009 - Middle Men / George Gallo 2010 - Amigo / John Sayles 2011 - Bellflower / Evan Glodell 2012 - Les Misérables / Tom Hooper 2013 - Il Futuro (The Future) / Alicia Scherson 2014 - The Humbling / Barry Levinson 2015 - The Timber / Anthony O’Brien 2016 - Aquarius / Kleber Mendonça Filho 2017 - The Beguiled / Sofia Coppola 2018 - Beoning (Burning) / Chang-dong Lee 2019 - Rambo: Last Blood / Adrian Grünberg 2020 – Not seen enough 2021 – Not seen any
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Mar 27, 2021 9:35:21 GMT
Only movies I've seen of course, I'm sure there are way worse movies out there in these years that I just haven't seen (yet).
1998 - Armageddon (3/10) 1999 - No movies below 4/10 2000 - Big Momma’s House (3/10) 2001 - Pearl Harbor (3/10) 2002 - Home Alone 4 (1/10) 2003 - 2 Fast 2 Furious (3/10) 2004 - Garfield (2/10) 2005 - The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl (2/10), even though this one does reach so-bad-that-it's-good levels 2006 - Black Hole (2/10) 2007 - Dragon Wars: D-War (1/10) 2008 - Disaster Movie (1/10) 2009 - Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (1/10) 2010 - The Last Airbender (1/10) 2011 - The Darkest Hour (3/10) 2012 - Home Alone: The Holiday Heist (1/10) 2013 - After Earth (3/10) 2014 - Left Behind (1/10) 2015 - Fant4stic (2/10) 2016 - Allegiant (2/10) 2017 - The Emoji Movie (1/10) 2018 - Extinction (2/10) 2019 - Replicas (1/10) 2020 - Artemis Fowl (1/10)
|
|
|
Post by frankcaprica on Apr 9, 2021 0:17:53 GMT
I like Staying Alive
|
|