robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 17, 2021 6:41:41 GMT
My top 19 1. Dawn of the Dead
2. Watership Down.
3. Halloween.
4. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
5. Superman
6. The Deer Hunter
7. Animal House
8. Grease
9. Midnight Express
10. Up in Smoke.
11. Drunken Master
12. Eyes of Laura Mars
13. Magic.
14. Piranha
15. Force 10 from Navorone.
16. Convoy.
17. Hooper.
18. Martin
19. Lord of the Rings.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 17, 2021 7:02:37 GMT
1. Dawn of the Dead 2. Halloween 3. Animal House 4. I Spit on Your Grave 5. Up in Smoke 6. Superman 7. Grease 8. Jaws 2 9. House Calls 10. The Deer Hunter 11. Foul Play 12. Damien: Omen II 13. Kiss Meets the Phantom of the Park 14. Plunge Into Darkness 15. Are You in the House Alone? 16. The Toolbox Murders 17. Magic 18. King of the Gypsies 19. The Boys from Brazil 20. Ice Castles 21. FM 22. A Real American Hero 23. The Night Nurse 24. Killer's Delight 25. The Alpha Incident
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 17, 2021 9:36:38 GMT
Halloween
Superman
Dawn of the Dead
Magic
Grease
Jaws 2
Piranha
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Feb 17, 2021 12:18:07 GMT
An Enemy of the People Autumn Sonata Get Out Your Handkerchiefs The Deer Hunter Midnight Express Blue Collar Coming Home Girlfriends A Wedding Remember My Name Fingers F.I.S.T. Interiors Straight Time
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Feb 17, 2021 14:44:15 GMT
1. Damien: Omen II 2. Halloween 3. Jaws 2
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Feb 17, 2021 14:48:07 GMT
Terrible year for movies. Cinema reached rock bottom.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 17, 2021 14:55:57 GMT
01. The Deer Hunter 02. Superman 03. Revenge of the Pink Panther 04. The Boys from Brazil 05. Magic 06. Jaws 2 07. Halloween 08. The Fury 09. The Last Waltz 10. The Buddy Holly Story
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 17, 2021 15:09:43 GMT
Halloween Dawn of the Dead Superman Grease Animal House Magic Damien: Omen II Jaws 2
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 17, 2021 15:19:54 GMT
1. The Deer Hunter 2. Animal House 3. Halloween 4. Dawn of the Dead 5. Up in Smoke 6. I Spit in Your Grave 7. Magic 8. Pretty Baby 9. Superman 10.Invasion of the Body Snatchers
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 17, 2021 15:22:13 GMT
Watership Down
Grease
Superman: The Movie
Death on the Nile
Halloween
Dawn of the Dead
Convoy
The Lord of the Rings
Jaws 2
The Wild Geese
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Feb 17, 2021 16:06:23 GMT
SUPERMAN FIVE DEADLY VENOMS THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL
And because 1978 was such a horrible year, making it on the "curb" for not being bad movies; The Swarm Eyes of Laura Mars Attack of the Killer Tomatoes The Lord of the Rings Force 10 From Navarone
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 17, 2021 16:43:41 GMT
Superman The Silent Partner Grease Capricorn One Midnight Express Animal House The Medusa Touch Heaven Can Wait Halloween Coming Home
Blue Collar The Driver Magic The Buddy Holly Story The Fury Every Which Way But Loose Straight Time Comes a Horseman Death on the Nile Girlfriends Same Time, Next Year
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 17, 2021 18:41:00 GMT
Couldn't even summon up 10 and many of these would not be on my list in most other years
Alpha order
The Buddy Holly Story / Steve Rash Coming Home / Hal Ashby Days Of Heaven / Terence Malik The Deer Hunter / Michael Cimino Grease / Randal Kleiser Halloween / John Carpenter Jui Kuen (Drunken Master) / Woo-Ping Yuen The Silent Partner / Daryl Duke Straight Time / Ulu Grosbard
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 17, 2021 18:51:28 GMT
Terrible year for movies. Cinema reached rock bottom. Disagree, there is some classics that came out in 1978 like what i mentioned
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Feb 17, 2021 18:58:15 GMT
Harrison Ford gave a good performance in Force 10 From Navarone. Compared to his more goofier action roles.
The poster for Killer Tomatoes is so misleading.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 17, 2021 22:35:03 GMT
01. The Deer Hunter 02. Halloween 03. Dawn of the Dead 04. The Driver 05. Magic 06. Straight Time 07. The Boys from Brazil 08. California Suite 09. Autumn Sonata 10. Coma 11. Midnight Express 12. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 13. Watership Down 14. Coming Home 15. Interiors
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 18, 2021 3:02:39 GMT
Superman The Silent Partner Grease Midnight Express Capricorn One Coming Home Halloween Blue Collar Dawn Of The Dead The Driver The Buddy Holly Story The Fury The Boys From Brazil The Deer Hunter Damien: Omen II Stingray
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Feb 18, 2021 20:31:19 GMT
Terrible year for movies. Cinema reached rock bottom. Disagree, there is some classics that came out in 1978 like what i mentioned Let us try it another way. Name me one year since 1941 where there were fewer top level movies released than in 1978. Disclaimer: there may indeed be one or two such years. I have not checked.
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Feb 18, 2021 20:32:53 GMT
Jaws 2 Superman: The Movie Damien: Omen II The Fury The Deer Hunter Halloween Heaven Can Wait Invasion of the Body Snatchers Animal House Magic Force 10 From Navarone Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (How can you not like a train wreck of such epic proportions?) Dawn of the Dead
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 18, 2021 21:02:10 GMT
Disagree, there is some classics that came out in 1978 like what i mentioned Let us try it another way. Name me one year since 1941 where there were fewer top level movies released than in 1978. Disclaimer: there may indeed be one or two such years. I have not checked. What you don't think Halloween, Dawn of the Dead, Invasion of the Body Snatchers 1978, The Deer Hunter, Midnight Express etc. are classics? i consider them classics.
|
|