|
Post by london777 on Feb 18, 2021 21:16:44 GMT
Let us try it another way. Name me one year since 1941 where there were fewer top level movies released than in 1978. Disclaimer: there may indeed be one or two such years. I have not checked.What you don't think Halloween, Dawn of the Dead, Invasion of the Body Snatchers 1978, The Deer Hunter, Midnight Express etc. are classics? i consider them classics. Read my OP. I did not say there were no decent movies released in 1978. I just implied there were fewer than in any other modern year. I would be delighted to be proved wrong by someone posting a more barren year.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 19, 2021 6:11:04 GMT
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 19, 2021 6:58:21 GMT
1. The Deer Hunter 2. Days of Heaven 3. Midnight Express 4. Halloween 5. F.I.S.T. 6. Interiors 7. An Unmarried Woman 8. The Silent Partner 9. Blue Collar 10. In a Year of 13 Moons 11. Magic 12. Coma 13. Straight Time 14. Fingers 15. Watership Down 16. Death on the Nile 17. The Buddy Holly Story 18. Dawn of the Dead 19. King of the Gypsies 20. Martin
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Feb 19, 2021 7:03:03 GMT
Halloween Dawn of the Dead Superman Grease Animal House Magic Damien: Omen II Jaws 2 Have you seen Martin yet?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 19, 2021 7:03:43 GMT
Terrible year for movies. Cinema reached rock bottom. Disagree, there is some classics that came out in 1978 like what i mentioned Well that has to do with majority opinion. A movie is technically a classic whether I think the movie should be or not. I don't think Superman is a particularly good movie, but the majority has elevated it to the status of being a "classic." I don't like the movie and from my perspective it doesn't make 1978 any better of a year for movies.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 19, 2021 7:07:47 GMT
Halloween Dawn of the Dead Superman Grease Animal House Magic Damien: Omen II Jaws 2 Have you seen Martin yet? That didn't come up on the Wikipedia list of movies from 1978. Thanks for the reminder.
|
|
mgmarshall
Junior Member
@mgmarshall
Posts: 2,032
Likes: 3,283
|
Post by mgmarshall on Feb 19, 2021 8:15:01 GMT
1. Dawn of the Dead 2. The Deer Hunter 3. Halloween 4. Autumn Sonata 5. National Lampoon's Animal House 6. Blue Collar 7. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 8. Superman 9. Interiors 10. Piranha
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Feb 19, 2021 10:31:21 GMT
Have you seen Martin yet? That didn't come up on the Wikipedia list of movies from 1978. Thanks for the reminder. It seems a grey area whether it's 1977 or 1978. On that note, say what you will about 1978, but it's a hell of a year for horror movies.
|
|
|
Post by marth on Feb 19, 2021 13:02:19 GMT
Halloween Superman The Silent Partner The Boys from Brazil Days Of Heaven The Deer Hunter Coma Grease Damien: Omen II The Medusa Touch Invasion of the Body Snatchers Midnight Express Death on the Nile Ice Castles
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 19, 2021 13:33:12 GMT
Halloween Dawn of the Dead Superman Grease Animal House Magic Damien: Omen II Jaws 2 Have you seen Martin yet? Haven’t seen that one yet.
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 20, 2021 0:32:47 GMT
Cool posters
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Feb 20, 2021 3:54:47 GMT
1978 was a fantastic year for movies. In fact, maybe the last year that had an amazing output of fun/interesting and good/excellent movies. For me, anyway. 😁
In no order...
Halloween Coma Invasion of the Body Snatchers In a Year of 13 Moons Piranha Jaws 2 Straight Time The Initiation of Sara Summer of Fear Somebody is Watching Me! Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell Cruise into Terror Disco Beaver from Outer Space Zuma Beach Corvette Summer Are You in the House Alone? Up in Smoke The Bitch The Fury Thank God it's Friday The Deer Hunter Midnight Express La Cage Aux Folles Dawn of the Dead Grease Damien: Omen 2 Death on the Nile Foul Play Sextette
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Feb 20, 2021 3:57:32 GMT
1. Dawn of the Dead 2. Halloween 3. Animal House 4. I Spit on Your Grave 5. Up in Smoke 6. Superman 7. Grease 8. Jaws 2 9. House Calls 10. The Deer Hunter 11. Foul Play 12. Damien: Omen II 13. Kiss Meets the Phantom of the Park 14. Plunge Into Darkness 15. Are You in the House Alone? 16. The Toolbox Murders 17. Magic 18. King of the Gypsies 19. The Boys from Brazil 20. Ice Castles 21. FM 22. A Real American Hero 23. The Night Nurse 24. Killer's Delight 25. The Alpha Incident Your list is a lot of fun.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 20, 2021 4:01:23 GMT
1. Dawn of the Dead 2. Halloween 3. Animal House 4. I Spit on Your Grave 5. Up in Smoke 6. Superman 7. Grease 8. Jaws 2 9. House Calls 10. The Deer Hunter 11. Foul Play 12. Damien: Omen II 13. Kiss Meets the Phantom of the Park 14. Plunge Into Darkness 15. Are You in the House Alone? 16. The Toolbox Murders 17. Magic 18. King of the Gypsies 19. The Boys from Brazil 20. Ice Castles 21. FM 22. A Real American Hero 23. The Night Nurse 24. Killer's Delight 25. The Alpha Incident Your list is a lot of fun. Thanks!
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Feb 21, 2021 22:27:31 GMT
Saw a good (though hardly 'great') movie from 1978 last night which no-one has mentioned yet. Fedora directed by Billy Wilder.
|
|
|
Post by mstreepsucks on Feb 22, 2021 17:28:51 GMT
|
|
|
Post by louise on Feb 23, 2021 17:17:23 GMT
I Wanna Hold Your Hand La Cage Aux Folles Death on the Nile Foul Play
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Feb 24, 2021 16:00:51 GMT
An Enemy of the People Autumn Sonata Get Out Your Handkerchiefs The Deer Hunter Midnight Express Blue Collar Coming Home Girlfriends A Wedding Remember My Name Fingers F.I.S.T. Interiors
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 24, 2021 20:04:23 GMT
|
|
|
Post by TutuAnimationPrincess on Feb 25, 2021 3:06:00 GMT
From what I cant gather, my live action favorites have already been mentioned by others, so I'll inject some animation into this topic. My favorite from this year is Watership Down.
|
|