robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 17, 2021 22:17:01 GMT
The year 1986 has turned 35 and what a memorable year it was! i remembered being 4 that year and having fond memories of St Louis and seeing lots of movies in theaters even the first r-rated movies i saw at the movies that year being Cobra, Aliens (Saw the first movie on VHS with my parents) and Stand by Me.
My top 25 personal favorites movies of 1986 Aliens
Top Gun
The Fly
Platoon
Cobra
Crocodile Dundee
Big Trouble in Little China
Castle in The Sky
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Manhunter
Fist of the North Star
Labyrinth
Little Shop of Horrors
Transformers the movie
Blue Velvet
The Golden Child
Highlander
The Hitcher
Karate Kid part II
Flight of the Navigator
Stand by Me
Star Trek IV
The Great Mouse Detective
An American Tail
Short Circuit
HMs: Critters, House, Back to School, Night of the Creeps, From Beyond, Best of Times, Wildcats, Henry Portrait of a Serial Killer, A Better Tomorrow, Running Scared, Rad, Operation Condor 2, Project A-Ko, Friday The 13th part 6, The Money Pit, Ruthless People, April Fools Day, 3 Amigos, Vamp, Iron Eagle, Jumping Jack Flash, Deadly Friend, F/X, Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, Chopping Mall, American Anthem, Cat City, Adventures of Mark Twain, Trick or Treat, Poltergeist 2, Murphy's Law, One Crazy Summer, and Link.
Guilty pleasures: Howard The Duck, Psycho III, Neon Maniacs, Maximum Overdrive.
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Feb 17, 2021 22:34:16 GMT
rough top 10 -
Stand by Me Salvador Jean de Florette / Manon des Sources Mona Lisa Manhunter The Mission Malcolm Hannah and Her Sisters Aliens Blue Velvet
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 17, 2021 22:38:43 GMT
01. Aliens 02. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 03. 'night, Mother 04. Top Gun 05. The Color of Money 06. The Fly 07. Hannah and Her Sisters 08. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 09. Big Trouble in Little China 10. Blue Velvet 11. Something Wild 12. Down by Law 13. Hoosiers 14. Platoon 15. Labyrinth
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 17, 2021 22:40:50 GMT
1. Manhunter 2. Stand by Me 3. Platoon 4. The Color of Money 5. Aliens 6. Blue Velvet 7. Youngblood 8. Brighton Beach Memoirs 9. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 10. Back to School 11. Power 12. 9 1/2 Weeks 13. One Crazy Summer 14. Children of a Lesser God 15. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off 16. At Close Range 17. Something Wild 18. River’s Edge 19. About Last Night 20. April Fool’s Day 21. Heartbreak Ridge 22. ‘night, Mother 23. Hoosiers 24. 52 Pick-Up 25. Pretty in Pink 26. Big Trouble in Little China 27. Highlander 28. The Fly 29. Quicksilver 30. The Manhattan Project
HM: The Wraith, The Money Pit
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 17, 2021 22:56:40 GMT
Aliens The Fly Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives Stand by Me Ferris Bueller's Day Off Platoon Labyrinth The Hitcher Highlander Big Trouble in Little China The Great Mouse Detective Critters The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 Chopping Mall Top Gun
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 17, 2021 23:28:38 GMT
Aliens
Castle in the Sky
Stand By Me
Top Gun
An American Tail
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
The Great Mouse Detective
Big Trouble in Little China
F/X
The Name of the Rose
Allan Quartermain and the Lost City of Gold
The Mission
Jumping Jack Flash
Armour of God
Heartbreak Ridge
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 18, 2021 0:00:50 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 18, 2021 0:46:58 GMT
1. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 2. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives 3. Class of Nuke 'Em High 4. Police Academy 3: Back in Training 5. Maximum Overdrive 6. The Zero Boys 7. Rad 8. Trick or Treat 9. Ruthless People 10. Pretty in Pink 11. Platoon 12. Playing for Keeps 13. Deadly Friend 14. Back to School 15. Cobra 16. Dead End Drive-In 17. Vendetta 18. Top Gun 19. The Wraith 20. Aliens 21. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 22. The Fly 23. The Karate Kid Part II 24. Knights of the City 25. Psycho III
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Feb 18, 2021 1:03:23 GMT
Aliens Blue Velvet Stand by Me The Sacrifice Laputa: Castle in the Sky A Better Tomorrow Sid and Nancy Platoon Manhunter Parting Glances
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Feb 18, 2021 2:21:46 GMT
Aliens Blue Velvet Hannah and Her Sisters Platoon The Great Mouse Detective Little Shop of Horrors Labyrinth The Color of Money
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 18, 2021 2:52:24 GMT
Stand By Me Platoon Something Wild Ferris Bueller's Day Off Aliens Ruthless People The Fly Murphy's Law Tough Guys F/X Night Of The Creeps The Hitcher The Karate Kid Part II
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 18, 2021 3:42:21 GMT
One damn fine year for movies. Pretty much everything already listed. And what are your faves of 1986?
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 18, 2021 9:58:21 GMT
In no particular order:
Highlander
Aliens
Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives
Platoon
Transformers: The Movie
The Fly
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
TerrorVision
Night of the Creeps
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 18, 2021 11:15:29 GMT
A truly fantastic year, for some of all time great 80s movies, for sure. Kind of hard to leave out so many memorable and enjoyable favorites, but I have decided to try an make it into a top 20 list, so here we go:
01. Manhunter 02. Aliens 03. From Beyond 04. The Fly 05. Big Trouble in Little China 06. Cobra 07. Mona Lisa 08. Something Wild 09. Blue Velvet 10. Stand By Me 11. The Hitcher 12. Salvador 13. Highlander 14. 52 Pick-Up 15. F/X: Murder by Illusion 16. Raw Deal 17. The Texas Chainssaw Massacre 2 18. Trick or Treat 19. Chopping Mall 20. Night of the Creeps
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 18, 2021 13:53:58 GMT
1. Aliens 2. Highlander 3. Gothic 4. Rivers Edge 5. The Fly 6. Blue Velvet 7. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 8. The Color of Money 9. Big Trouble in Little China 10.Stand By Me
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Feb 18, 2021 17:07:48 GMT
April Fool's Day A Better Tomorrow Big Trouble in Little China 8 Million Ways to Die F/X Ferris Bueller's Day Off 52 Pickup The Hitcher Link Maximum Overdrive Murphy's Law My Chauffeur Off Beat Peking Opera Blues Pretty in Pink Raw Deal Sid & Nancy TerrorVision The Wraith Youngblood
|
|
mcclance
Sophomore
@mcclance
Posts: 255
Likes: 94
|
Post by mcclance on Feb 18, 2021 19:15:11 GMT
Top 5:
Flight of the Navigator Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Short Circuit An American Tail Crocodile Dundee
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Feb 18, 2021 20:13:41 GMT
Top Gun Big Trouble in Little China Aliens Three Amigos Star Trek: The Voyage Home The Color of Money Back to School Howard the Duck (Yes, I'm serious) Peggy Sue Got Married The Best of Times Ruthless People A Fine Mess Tough Guys
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 19, 2021 1:17:36 GMT
1. Platoon 2. The Fly 3. Blue Velvet 4. Down by Law 5. The Color of Money 6. Sid and Nancy 7. When the Wind Blows 8. Castle in the Sky 9. Something Wild 10. The Sacrifice 11. Aliens 12. Children of a Lesser God 13. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 14. Salvador 15. April Fool's Day 16. House 17. At Close Range 18. The Mission 19. Hannah and Her Sisters 20. The Hitcher
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 19, 2021 6:45:31 GMT
1. Platoon 2. The Fly 3. Blue Velvet 4. Down by Law 5. The Color of Money 6. Sid and Nancy 7. When the Wind Blows 8. Castle in the Sky 9. Something Wild 10. The Sacrifice 11. Aliens 12. Children of a Lesser God 13. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 14. Salvador 15. April Fool's Day 16. House 17. At Close Range 18. The Mission 19. Hannah and Her Sisters 20. The Hitcher Ah yes House, one of the first horror movies i ever saw on VHS with my parents when it came to video at age 4 35 years ago
|
|