robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 19, 2021 10:12:32 GMT
Ah yes my birth year.
My top 25 personal favorites of 1982 1. Blade Runner 2. John Carpenter's The Thing 3. Star Trek II Wrath of Khan 4. Rocky III 5. First Blood 6. Creepshow 7. Poltergeist 8. Conan The Barbarian 9. The Dark Crystal 10. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 11. Tootsie 12. Tenebre aka Unsane 13. 48 Hrs 14. Tron 15. The Secret of NIMH 16 The Last Unicorn 17. The Flight of Dragons 18, Richard Pryor Live at the Sunset Strip 19. King of Comedy. 20. Q The Winged Serpent 21. Halloween III Season of the Witch 22. Space Cobra Adventurer the movie 23. The Beastmaster 24. Pink Floyd The Wall 25. Basket Case.
Honorable mentions: Friday The 13th part 3, Silent Rage, Hey Good Looking, Class of 1984, Alone in the Dark, Vigilantee, Death Wish 2, Night Shift, Airplane 2, Pieces, Vice Squad, Swamp Thing, Cat People.
|
|
mgmarshall
Junior Member
@mgmarshall
Posts: 2,043
Likes: 3,297
|
Post by mgmarshall on Feb 19, 2021 10:16:45 GMT
1. Fitzcarraldo 2. Fanny and Alexander 3. The King of Comedy 4. Blade Runner 5. The Thing 6. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 7. Veronika Voss 8. Victor Victoria 9. My Favorite Year 10. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 19, 2021 10:20:38 GMT
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Conan the Barbarian
First Blood
Amityville II: The Possession
The Thing
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
The Entity
Death Wish II
Friday the 13th Part III
|
|
|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Feb 19, 2021 10:45:19 GMT
Blade Runner The Thing E.T. The World According to Garp Conan the Barbarian
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 19, 2021 10:57:52 GMT
01. Blade Runner 02. The Thing 03. Conan the Barbarian 04. First Blood 05. Basket Case 06. Fast Times At Ridgemont High 07. 48 Hrs. 08. The Entity 09. Class of 1984 10. Vigilante 11. The Flight of Dragons 12. The Secret of NIMH 13. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 14. Rocky III 15. Vice Squad 16. White Dog 17. The Challenge 18. Pink Floyd: The Wall 19. Olsenbandens aller siste kupp 20. Friday the 13th Part: III
A truly great year for fans of sci-fi, horror and action films, where the release of both First Blood and 48 Hrs. pretty much changed the action genre, with both the much later on used "one man army", former Vietnam war veteran on the loose, and of course Walter Hill and his hard hitting yet fun classic buddy-cop film, which would introduce Eddie Murphy as an young and upcoming movie star to be on the lookout for, and who would also continue on with the buddy-cop routine, with another famous 80s hit franchise, in the Beverly Hills Cop series, a few years later on.
For another upcoming action movie star, Conan the Barbarian proved to be the right place to set off the incredible journey, from body builder champion, towards becoming one of the biggest names of the late 80s and 90s, for Arnold Schwarzenegger.
Also that very film, was probably the finest hour, of the whole adult themed Sword and Sorcery period, and I think it still stands up, incredibly well, even today.
The teen-sex comedies, had mostly been a very uneven and sleazy attempt (very often) of trying to capitalize on the success of Animal House (1978), but where very few, ever came really all that close. Still, Fast Times At Ridgemont High proved to be one of those few, that not only managed to re-change the rules, but break new ground, and treated the characters and plot, with more depth and warmth, than the often vulgar and sex-crazed goofier teen comedies did of that time.
It was also a fantastic starting point, for some of the upcoming big names in the movie business, and still remains an absolute classic in the 80s coming of age genre.
My top 5-10 list, is a bit of a mixed bunch of titles, and sure, Basket Case is of course now where near the quality as most of the others in there, but I just love and adore the movie making and absolute sleaze and cheese of what Frank Henenlotter worked on for several years, with very little budget, but a lot of love for this kind of low budget b-movie monster films, and it captures a certain time and place, that very few similar releases have ever come close to re-capturing, even with probably far bigger budget or talents, both in front or behind the camera.
There was also kind of a "resurrection" in the revenge/vigilante themed films of this period as well, where Charles Bronson would return as the former architect, now turned vigilante, and where the first film is a stone cold cult-classic, this rather dark and vulgar sequel, feels a bit cheap and somehow I actually got way more out of the goofier and hilarious sequels, that would make way, later on.
Still, Class of 1984 and Vigilante were some of the best Death Wish "clones" of that period, and I think have held up very well.
Anyway, Blade Runner and The Thing is very hard to choose from, as both are among my favorite films of all time. The Thing might just be one of the most unsettling and truly scary films I have seen, even during broad daylight, the music and scenery makes me feel not very "safe".
Blade Runner is one that also comes with an uforgettable atmosphere and soundtrack, which is backed up with some truly fantastic acting performances by Rutger Hauer, who steals the show.
Sadly, neither films became big hits at the time, but have thankfully enjoyed much more respect and acclaim as time goes on, and they are treated as some of the best films to be made during the 1980s.
All in all, I would have loved being alive back then, to see a few of those films at the cinemas, specially Blade Runner, The Thing, Conan the Barbarian on the big screen, and maybe Basket Case, Class of 1984, Vigilante, Vice Squad and similar slaeazy and gritty b-movies, on a smaller screen or cinema, just to capture the feel and atmosphere to the fullest.
A newcomer, to my top 20 list, is that of The Challenge, which I only saw for the first time last week, but it just feel like it has the re-watchability factor, and will most likely be seen several times more.
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 19, 2021 13:37:59 GMT
Friday the 13th Part III Blade Runner First Blood The Thing E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Poltergeist Conan the Barbarian Rocky III Creepshow Amityville II: The Possession
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Feb 19, 2021 13:58:50 GMT
Blade Runner The Thing E.T. Poltergeist Conan the Barbarian Rocky III Creepshow 48 Hrs. Tootsie Fast Times at Ridgemont High Night Shift The Verdict Victor/Victoria Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan The King of Comedy My Favorite Year Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid Diner Cannery Row Guiltiest of Pleasures (yes I'm serious): Grease 2
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Feb 19, 2021 14:03:41 GMT
Rocky III First Blood
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 19, 2021 14:10:06 GMT
1. Cat People 2. The Thing 3. Conan the Barbarian 4. Fast times at Ridgemont High 5. Smithereens 6. Blade Runner 7. Q 8. Silent Rage 9. Tenebre 10.The Living Dead Girl
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 19, 2021 15:23:22 GMT
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 19, 2021 15:34:55 GMT
The Verdict Sophie's Choice Tootsie The Thing Fast Times at Ridgemont High An Officer and a Gentleman Poltergeist Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan The Entity E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Class of 1984 Gandhi Rocky III The King of Comedy Still of the Night 48 Hrs. Night Shift Author! Author! Split Image Come Back to the 5 & Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Deathtrap Conan the Barbarian The Last American Virgin Young Doctors in Love Cat People Fanny and Alexander Airplane II The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas Zapped! (guilty pleasure) Best Friends
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 19, 2021 18:44:27 GMT
1. Friday the 13th Part 3 2. Death Wish 2 3. First Blood 4. Rocky III 5. 48 Hrs. 6. Creepshow 7. Blade Runner 8. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 9. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 10. Basket Case 11. Diner 12. Fighting Back 13. Young Doctors in Love 14. Airplane II: The Sequel 15. Poltergeist 16 Night Shift 17. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 18, Class of 1984 19. The Thing 20. A Stranger Is Watching 21. Honeymoon Horror 22. The Last Horror Film 23. The House on Sorority Row 24. Gandhi 25. Boardinghouse
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 19, 2021 18:52:11 GMT
One of my faves since i was 9 when i rented it on video in it's theatrical cut and saw the 92 re-issue director's cut in theaters at age 10 and got the VHS at age 12 then got the DVD in 2001 and bought my first blu-ray purchase in 2008 being the five disc set and now have the UHD 4K as it looks spectacular on it
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Feb 19, 2021 19:58:46 GMT
Great year for movies. A top 5 for me would look like this...
1. The Thing 2. Blade Runner 3. Conan the Barbarian 4. First Blood 5. The King of Comedy
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 19, 2021 21:12:11 GMT
Gandhi
Conan the Barbarian
Fitcarraldo
Evil Under the Sun
Rambo: First Blood
The Thing
Poltergeist
The Verdict
Blade Runner
The Secret of NIMH
Deathtrap
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
48 Hrs.
The Beastmaster
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 19, 2021 21:15:09 GMT
The Thing E.T. Poltergeist 48 Hrs. Class Of 1984 An Officer And A Gentleman Tootsie The Verdict Night Shift The World According To Garp The Entity Evilspeak Tenebrae Split Image Forced Vengeance Some Kind Of Hero
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 19, 2021 21:36:37 GMT
01. Blade Runner 02. The King of Comedy 03. The Thing 04. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 05. Tootsie 06. The Verdict 07. Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan 08. 48 Hrs. 09. Deathtrap 10. My Favorite Year 11. First Blood 12. Missing 13. White Dog 14. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 15. Veronika Voss
|
|
mcclance
Sophomore
@mcclance
Posts: 259
Likes: 95
|
Post by mcclance on Feb 19, 2021 21:41:46 GMT
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan E.T. -- The Extra-Terrestrial Ivanhoe The Last Unicorn Tron
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 24, 2021 21:06:52 GMT
1. Friday the 13th Part 3 2. Death Wish 2 3. First Blood 4. Rocky III 5. 48 Hrs. 6. Creepshow 7. Blade Runner 8. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 9. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 10. Basket Case 11. Diner 12. Fighting Back 13. Young Doctors in Love 14. Airplane II: The Sequel 15. Poltergeist 16 Night Shift 17. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 18, Class of 1984 19. The Thing 20. A Stranger Is Watching 21. Honeymoon Horror 22. The Last Horror Film 23. The House on Sorority Row 24. Gandhi 25. Boardinghouse Basket Case is such a crazy movie! i saw it on video when i was 10 with my 14 year old big brother and what an insane movie i always thought it was but a midnight horror classic
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 24, 2021 21:57:41 GMT
Basket Case is such a crazy movie! i saw it on video when i was 10 with my 14 year old big brother and what an insane movie i always thought it was but a midnight horror classic Damn, I guess if I had seen it that young, it might have given me a few sleepless nights, that's for sure. I mean, it is probably not the most scary film, but Belial and his appearance, the screaming bit, that is all quite something else. Not sure what happened with his sounds/voice in the rather terrible sequels, but his vocal screaming and shouting in the original one, is down right hilarious. Yeah, I also like to think of it as one of the "perfect" examples of a sleazy, seedy and very fun and original little monster b-movie, made for midnight screenings, and one which really brings with it such a fun gallery of figures, not only the Bradley brothers, but you got the angry Hotel Broslin manager "THIS ISN'T A HOTEL, THIS IS MADHOUSE!", the drunken Irish old guy "ALL ALONE IN THIS COLD, CRUEEEEL WOOOORLD!", who tries to steal some money from Duane, which he surely will regret, then you get the nosy old lady "IN HERE! IN HERE!" and not to forget about the blonde mousy secretary "WHAT'S IN THE BASKET, EASTER EGGS?", and the list just goes on and on. I love Frank Henenlotter's first three films, hilarious, original and very fun to watch. But Basket Case is really one of those special and uforgettable early 80s products, straight of the 42nd Street. They sure don't make 'em like they used to:
|
|