Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2021 16:28:39 GMT
When I was a kid. I remember things like “Akira” and “Ghosts in the Shell”. They were mainstream. I never watched them, but I remember the ads in America saying things like “This ain’t no Mickey Mouse cartoon.” Trying to expose American audiences to Anime.
Then I got HBO, and I watched “Princess Mononoke” (1997). It was my first full length Anime feature i had ever watched. I was 12 at the time. I didn’t watch Pokémon or Salior Moon. I did catch a few episodes of Dragon Ball Z.
I loved it. Then I remember wanting to watch it every time it came on HBO. I was obsessed with it. I wanted more. Then I remember not having access to it. Living in the middle of the country. Plus, people made fun of me for liking it. A white male in the South! Loving Anime?
So finally, I just suppressed my enjoyment and stopped looking.
As an adult I saw “A Silent Voice” on NETFLIX. It was late at night and I read the description. I couldn’t sleep and I was kind of in a depression state. So I watched it. I LOVED it. Brought me out of a depression phase.
Then I saw “recommended for me” and it said “Garden of Words” and damn, it impacted me so much. So then I wanted to see other films by Makoto Shinkai. His story and animation was beautiful.
Now I’ve seen:
1. Garden of Words 2. Your Name 3. 5 Centimeters per Second 4. Weathering with You (in theaters) And so on.
What are some recommendations now that I have HBO Max? Studio Ghibli
|
|
|
Post by llanwydd on Feb 20, 2021 19:49:27 GMT
Anna May who?
|
|
|
Post by Catman on Feb 20, 2021 19:55:35 GMT
Other than Ghibli and the films you've mentioned:
Children Who Chase Lost Voices The Girl Who Leapt Through Time Metropolis (2001) Patema Inverted Summer Wars Wolf Children
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2021 20:20:25 GMT
A few favorites of mine (also not including Ghibli):
Perfect Blue The Girl Who Leapt Through Time Tokyo Godfathers Ninja Scroll Sword of the Stranger (mostly just for this fight scene at the end):
There are more but those are ones off the top of my head worth checking out.
|
|
|
Post by Catman on Feb 20, 2021 21:00:53 GMT
Oh, and don't forget Millennium Actress.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2021 21:10:17 GMT
Another great one:
Jin-roh: The Wolf Brigade.
Not exactly an uplifting film, though, I must warn you.
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,517
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Feb 20, 2021 23:57:08 GMT
My favorite anime films outside of Ghibli are of the artistic NC-17 variety and probably more enjoyed by males so I'll cover them up with white text. The first is Senya Ichiya Monogotari from 1969 and The Sensualist from 1991.
|
|
|
Post by TutuAnimationPrincess on Feb 22, 2021 22:51:23 GMT
My absolute favorite is the 2010 film Colorful. It's personal to me so not everything will love it though. I still recommend it though as well as most everything else already suggested.
|
|
bigperm74
New Member
@bigperm74
Posts: 32
Likes: 21
|
Post by bigperm74 on Feb 24, 2021 2:54:23 GMT
Blood: The Last Vampire (2000) short but sweet great score
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000) Love it
Grave of the Fireflies (1988) depressing but a must see
Wicked City (1987) strange but I dig it.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) not japanese but holy sh*t this blew my mind
|
|
|
Post by PreachCaleb on Mar 2, 2021 19:38:20 GMT
Anything from Studio Ghibli, Satoshi Kon, Mamoru Hosoda, and Makoto Shinkai.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 8, 2021 1:09:05 GMT
Most of the Hayao Miyazaki movies I've seen make the list. Except Spirited Away. I'm not really a fan of that movie.
|
|
barfholomew
Sophomore
@barfholomew
Posts: 919
Likes: 1,098
|
Post by barfholomew on Mar 10, 2021 23:54:20 GMT
I'll add my 2 cents to the great recomendations:
Paprika: A movie about entering someone's dreams.
Patlabor: This one is about a special police unit that uses mechs.
Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heaven's Door. The setting is Mars in the near future and follows a group of bounty hunters.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 14, 2021 15:11:33 GMT
My absolute favorite is the 2010 film Colorful. It's personal to me so not everything will love it though. I still recommend it though as well as most everything else already suggested. Colorful is amazing! Wow. It’s on the same level as “A Silent Voice”
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Mar 16, 2021 19:09:25 GMT
I am a big fan of Japanese movies but not particularly of anime. I don't even think I've watched any of the Studio Ghibli movies. I watched Akira when it came out and I remember liking it. More recently, I loved "Your Name", and also "Miss Hokusai".
|
|
|
Post by merh on Mar 27, 2021 8:24:04 GMT
I enjoyed Escaflowne when I saw it in the Horton Plaza UA theater.
Vampire Hunter D:Bloodlust also looked great in a theater.
|
|