robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 20, 2021 21:16:07 GMT
What a memorable year.
My top 25 personal favorites of 1984 1. Ghostbusters 2. This is Spinal Tap 3. Beverly Hills Cop 4. The Terminator 5. Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom 6. A Nightmare on Elm Street 7. Gremlins 8. The Neverending Story 9. Nausicaa of the valley of the wind aka Warriors of the Wind 10. Romancing the Stone 11. The Karate Kid. 12. 2010 13. Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai 14. Repo Man 15. The Company of Wolves 16. Amadeus 17. Runaway 18. The Last Starfighter 19. Body Double 20. Star Trek III Search for Spock 21. Top Secret 22. Red Dawn 23. The Muppets Take Manhattan 24. Starman 25. Splash
Honorable mentions: 1984, The Toxic Avenger, Teachers, Police Academy, Friday The 13th part 4, CHUD, Purple Rain, Cloak and Dagger, Sixteen Candles, Revenge of the Nerds, The Return of Godzilla aka Godzilla 1985, Night of the Comet, Terror in The Aisles, First Born, Streets of Fire, Johnny Dangerously, Silent night deadly night.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 20, 2021 21:31:18 GMT
01. The Terminator 02. This Is Spinal Tap 03. Once Upon a Time in America 04. The Toxic Avenger 05. Ghostbusters 06. Beverly Hills Cop 07. Birdy 08. Paris, Texas 09. The Killing Fields 10. Gremlins 11. Revenge of the Nerds 12. Police Academy 13. Tank 14. Savage Streets 15. A Nightmare on Elm Street 16. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 17. The Company of Wolves 18. Night of the Comet 19. Crimes of Passion 20. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
The year I was born, turned out to be a pretty "decent" year for some absolute classic popcorn Hollywood releases, and where it must have been quite an interesting time to be alive and getting to see so many impressive and huge blockbusters coming out all together:
Ghostbusters, Beverly Hills Cop, Gremlins, Indiana Jones, Police Academy, The Karate Kid and Romancing the Stone, just being a few of the many famous titles, that either already were part or would soon get their very own successful franchises, and where some even today, seems to be still alive and kicking.
Then you had a few of the ones, that maybe were more of a surprising hits, but who would soon grow into becoming legendary, through video rental services, night cable re-watches and where titles such as The Terminator, Nightmare On Elm Street, This Is Spinal Tap and Revenge of the Nerds surely did more than well, even if a few also hit off big with at the cinemas.
For some others, this year would be a make it or break it kind of deal, as where the sleazy and cheesy independent film company Troma Entertainment, went on from trying to capitalize on the already pretty darn watered out, teen-sex craze, to find new life with their own parody of the slasher and super-hero genre, with The Toxic Avenger, that soon became a cult-classic and have itself gotten lots of sequels, a tv-show, in fact a cartoon for kids, and will forever be, what I guess most people might think of when Troma is being brought up.
All in all, another great year for movies.
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 20, 2021 23:53:16 GMT
01. The Terminator02. This Is Spinal Tap 03. Once Upon a Time in America 04. The Toxic Avenger 05. Ghostbusters 06. Beverly Hills Cop 07. Birdy 08. Paris, Texas 09. The Killing Fields 10. Gremlins 11. Revenge of the Nerds 12. Police Academy 13. Tank 14. Savage Streets 15. A Nightmare on Elm Street 16. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 17. The Company of Wolves 18. Night of the Comet 19. Crimes of Passion 20. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind The year I was born, turned out to be a pretty "decent" year for some absolute classic popcorn Hollywood releases, and where it must have been quite an interesting time to be alive and getting to see so many impressive and huge blockbusters coming out all together: Ghostbusters, Beverly Hills Cop, Gremlins, Indiana Jones, Police Academy, The Karate Kid and Romancing the Stone, just being a few of the many famous titles, that either already were part or would soon get their very own successful franchises, and where some even today, seems to be still alive and kicking. Then you had a few of the ones, that maybe were more of a surprising hits, but who would soon grow into becoming legendary, through video rental services, night cable re-watches and where titles such as The Terminator, Nightmare On Elm Street, This Is Spinal Tap and Revenge of the Nerds surely did more than well, even if a few also hit off big with at the cinemas. For some others, this year would be a make it or break it kind of deal, as where the sleazy and cheesy independent film company Troma Entertainment, went on from trying to capitalize on the already pretty darn watered out, teen-sex craze, to find new life with their own parody of the slasher and super-hero genre, with The Toxic Avenger, that soon became a cult-classic and have itself gotten lots of sequels, a tv-show, in fact a cartoon for kids, and will forever be, what I guess most people might think of when Troma is being brought up. All in all, another great year for movies. Classics were born in 1984
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 20, 2021 23:55:41 GMT
An embarrassment of riches.
1. Teachers 2. The Bounty 3. The Karate Kid 4. Once Upon a Time in America 5. Body Double 6. The Pope of Greenwich Village 7. This Is Spinal Tap 8. The Terminator 9. The Natural 10. All of Me 11. Firstborn 12. Birdy 13. Top Secret! 14. Red Dawn 15. Revenge of the Nerds 16. Starman 17. A Nightmare on Elm Street 18. Amadeus 19. Ghostbusters 20. A Passage to India 21. Bachelor Party 22. Dreamscape 23. Irreconcilable Differences 24. Broadway Danny Rose 25. Sixteen Candles 26. Splash 27. Footloose 28. Places in the Heart 29. Crimes of Passion 30. A Soldier’s Story 31. Beverly Hills Cop 32. Gremlins 33. Tank 34. Police Academy 35. Johnny Dangerously
Best documentary: The Times of Harvey Milk
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 21, 2021 0:03:31 GMT
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 21, 2021 0:47:26 GMT
Very cool poster but you can't beat the iconic poster with Arnold
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 21, 2021 1:36:07 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Ghostbusters Beverly Hills Cop Romancing the Stone A Soldier's Story Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind Gremlins The Terminator Against All Odds This Is Spinal Tap
Streets of Fire
Blood Simple The Natural The Bounty Tightrope
A Nightmare on Elm Street
The Karate Kid
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Feb 21, 2021 1:38:42 GMT
My top 3 for the year:
Romancing the Stone Ghostbusters Karate Kid
But it was an amazing year. It was a good time to grow up and see the films.
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 21, 2021 1:49:08 GMT
My top 3 for the year: Romancing the Stone Ghostbusters Karate Kid But it was an amazing year. It was a good time to grow up and see the films. Yup born 39 years ago and experienced the 80s/90s
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 21, 2021 1:51:56 GMT
A Nightmare on Elm Street The Terminator Gremlins Ghostbusters Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Beverly Hills Cop The Karate Kid Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter Silent Night, Deadly Night Night of the Comet The NeverEnding Story Sixteen Candles Police Academy
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 21, 2021 2:46:25 GMT
1. The Terminator 2. Amadeus 3. The Element of Crime 4. The Bounty 5. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 6. A Nightmare on Elm Street 7. Paris, Texas 8. Secret Honor 9. Ghostbusters 10. Firestarter 11. A Passage to India 12. Under the Volcano 13. Beverly Hills Cop 14. A Soldier's Story 15. The Muppets Take Manhattan 16. Gremlins 17. The Karate Kid 18. Places in the Heart 19. 2010 20. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
|
|
mcclance
Sophomore
@mcclance
Posts: 259
Likes: 95
|
Post by mcclance on Feb 21, 2021 5:00:06 GMT
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock The Last Starfighter Gremlins Police Academy The Muppets Take Manhattan
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 21, 2021 5:02:18 GMT
The Karate Kid Once Upon A Time In America Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom Beverly Hills Cop The Evil That Men Do Ghostbusters Places In The Heart A Nightmare On Elm Street The Terminator The NeverEnding Story Splash Revenge Of The Nerds Blood Simple Top Secret! Romancing The Stone Johnny Dangerously All Of Me Firstborn Moscow On The Hudson Flashpoint Iceman Starman Blame It On Rio
I agree with those who say 1984 was a fantastic year for movies. It is possibly the best year of all time for summer blockbusters.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 21, 2021 6:29:42 GMT
A Nightmare on Elm Street Ghostbusters Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom The Terminator Gremlins The Karate Kid Star Trek III: The Search for Spock C.H.U.D. Children of the Corn
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 21, 2021 7:38:36 GMT
01. Once Upon a Time in America 02. The Terminator 03. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 04. Amadeus 05. Ghostbusters 06. A Nightmare on Elm Street 07. Beverly Hills Cop 08. This is Spinal Tap 09. Starman 10. Firestarter 11. Body Double 12. Sixteen Candles 13. 1984 14. The Bounty 15. Police Academy 16. Star Trek III: The Search for Spock 17. Broadway Danny Rose 18. The Karate Kid 19. Romancing the Stone 20. Gremlins
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Feb 22, 2021 17:20:27 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Once Upon a Time in America Red Dawn Ghostbusters The Terminator Romancing the Stone Sixteen Candles Body Double Starman A Nightmare on Elm Street Gremlins Revenge of the Nerds Dune Police Academy Streets of Fire Cannonball Run II Johnny Dangerously Teachers
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Feb 22, 2021 19:20:09 GMT
Body Double C.H.U.D. Choose Me Electric Dreams Fear City Hardbodies Heartbreakers Hot Dog...The Movie Night of the Comet Ninja III: The Domination Preppies Reckless Stop Making Sense Stranger Than Paradise They're Playing With Fire Thief of Hearts Tightrope Top Secret! Up the Creek Where the Boys Are '84
|
|
|
Post by louise on Feb 23, 2021 17:35:31 GMT
Beverley Hills Cop Romancing the Stone Broadway Danny Rose Ghostbusters Comfort and Joy Splash Police Academy A Private Function
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 26, 2021 1:42:49 GMT
Stranger Than Paradise Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind Paris, Texas Antonio Gaudi Once Upon A Time in America
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 26, 2021 2:47:27 GMT
01. Beverly Hills Cop 02. A Nightmare on Elm Street 03. C.H.U.D. 04. The Toxic Avenger 05. The Terminator 06. Police Academy 07. Ghostbusters 08. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter 09. Trancers 10. Footloose 11. Savage Streets 12. All of Me 13. The Wild Life 14. Savage Streets 15. Up the Creek 16. Silent Night, Deadly Night 17. Revenge of the Nerds 18. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 19. Body Double 20. Blood Simple 21. Exterminator 2 22. Beat Street 23. Night of the Comet 24. The Mutilator 25. Breakin' 2: Electric Boogaloo
|
|