|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 22, 2021 20:01:23 GMT
February 15 - 21: Total of 11 films seen this week 16Profile of a Serial Killer (1998) - 6/10 - First Time View17
Three Blind Mice (2001) - 4/10 - First Time View18Avenging Angel (1985) - 4/10 - First Time View 19Demons 2 (1986) - 5/10 - Re-WatchBulletproof (1988) - 6/10 - First Time WatchTraces of Red (1992) - 5/10 - First Time Watch20Kingpin (1996) - 9/10 - Re-WatchCop (1988) - 7/10 - First Time Watch21Mutant aka Night Shadows (1984) - 6/10 - First Time WatchHorror High (1973) - 6,5/10 - First Time WatchAbraxas, Guardian of the Universe (1990) - 3,5/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Kingpin (1996) Worst film that I have seen this week: Abraxas, Guardian of the Universe (1990) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Traces of Red (1992) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Horror High (1973) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: Avenging Angel (1985) Best actor this week: James Woods in Cop (1988) Best Supporting actor this week: Bill Murray in Kingpin (1996) Worst actor this week: Probably a few too many, or so Hottest movie babe this week: Vanessa Angel in Kingpin (1996) Best movie director this week: The Farrelly Brothers - Kingpin (1996) Best movie score or soundtrack: Kingpin (1996) Another week has passed me by, got to around to 11 films, a few very pleasant surprises, not many letdowns, and one big re-watchable favorite re-visit with Kingpin (1996). I hoped to catch up with a few more, but last week started up kind of slow, but it started to become a bit better towards the weekend, usually does that. Kingpin (1996) - woody and murray are great but I don’t care for randy quaid in this 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 22, 2021 20:03:32 GMT
Hey billy Bugsy - I saw it when it premiered on tv, I don’t remember much but I thought it was fine at the time 6/10 The Invisible Man (1933) another one I do not remember well, other than the cool effects. I liked it though Shanghai Express - been on my watchlist for a long time The Dream Team - a lot of fun, great cast 7/10 Yeah, the effects stilll look good. I wonder what it must have been like seeing them in 1933. Shanghai Express is definitely something. There's also the actress who plays Shanghai Lily's friend, Anne Marie Wong, who's really great, loved her. You gonna check out Judas?
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 23, 2021 9:27:18 GMT
No movies this week, but started watching The X-Files for the first time ever. Not watching the show in any particular viewing order and the episodes have thus far been fine but unexceptional. At this very early stage I'd rate the series 7/10. That preliminary rating stems from having seen a couple of episodes spread out across a handful of seasons. Will update my rating and opinion as I watch more. Have been meaning of going through the original series up till around the last seasons with Robert Patrick, but not that interested to check upon the latest ones. Still, I did re-watch one of the later seasons during last October, which suited fine along with the whole October Horror Challenge. But might probably need to start up with the first season, if I am gonna try to take on the whole show, as I have not visited the earlier seasons since the 90s. I'm focusing on the standalone episodes for now. The main arc sounds a bit cliche and I hear that it becomes muddled as the series progresses. Plus I don't want to commit vast quantities of time to just one show that I'm not even sure I'll end up liking in the end.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 23, 2021 10:52:16 GMT
I'm focusing on the standalone episodes for now. The main arc sounds a bit cliche and I hear that it becomes muddled as the series progresses. Plus I don't want to commit vast quantities of time to just one show that I'm not even sure I'll end up liking in the end. Yeah, I understand that one. I have probably wasted a bit too much time on shows where I enjoyed it for a while, the realized it then went all the wrong way. But then again, I am not much of a tv-fan these days. For the past years, I think Dark Angel (2000-02) is the only show I actually managed to watch all the way through, and that only lasted 2 seasons. So end up with 8-10 seasons, where maybe (if one is really unlucky) half the show is either mediocre or turn really bad, that is of no interest for my part. I have just too many movies and music albums that I rather want to visit (or re-visit) and spend my time on instead. Still, I do try to pick out a few shows, every now and then, see where it might lead me.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 23, 2021 10:56:58 GMT
Kingpin (1996) - woody and murray are great but I don’t care for randy quaid in this 5.5-6 Yeah, I guess if one is not a big fan of his acting, then I surely understand the film might not sit too well. I read something about that the Farrelly brothers had Chris Farley in their mind, but since he did Black Sheep (1996) instead, they decided to go with Randy. For me, I think that was the wisest or best choice, as with Farley and his overblown slapstick routine, the part of Ishmael would surely be too dominating, and I felt Randy and Woody had the right balance/chemistry going, neither dominated the screen too much, and I doubt Farley would toned down his comedy style, instead it would probably go the other way around, instead.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 23, 2021 11:05:27 GMT
Kingpin - 7/10 Funny stuff. There should be more bowling comedies. Cop - 5.5/10 Generic thriller imo. James Woods is good as usual though. Yeah, Kingpin and The Big Lebowski sure delivered some great laughs, and one of my favorite lines/scenes from either of the films, is when Ishmael (Randy Quaid) is taken back by being in the presence of so many great "athletes", and you see all these fat, overweight, chainsmoking, junk-food eating, beer drinking guys, all sitting on their asses, and yeah, it just made be burst into laughter, everytime I re-watch it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 23, 2021 11:13:06 GMT
Kingpin - 7/10 Funny stuff. There should be more bowling comedies. Cop - 5.5/10 Generic thriller imo. James Woods is good as usual though. Yeah, Kingpin and The Big Lebowski sure delivered some great laughs, and one of my favorite lines/scenes from either of the films, is when Ishmael (Randy Quaid) is taken back by being in the presence of so many great "athletes", and you see all these fat, overweight, chainsmoking, junk-food eating, beer drinking guys, all sitting on their asses, and yeah, it just made be burst into laughter, everytime I re-watch it. I rarely love comedy movies is the problem. I like many comedies, but very few I rate higher than 7.5/10. When it comes to loving comedy it is almost entirely animated TV shows, like The Simpsons. Dr. Strangelove is brilliant satire though and the only full blown comedy that I genuinely love.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 23, 2021 19:43:17 GMT
Yeah, the effects stilll look good. I wonder what it must have been like seeing them in 1933. Shanghai Express is definitely something. There's also the actress who plays Shanghai Lily's friend, Anne Marie Wong, who's really great, loved her. You gonna check out Judas? Probably, yes. I have a lot of movies to catch up on from 2020.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 23, 2021 19:45:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: My Cousin Vinny 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, not much more though. Final Analysis 5/10 Yeah, I remember not liking it much. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 9/10 Classic. I really love it. Crossroads 7.5/10 Watched it a long time ago. I enjoyed it back then. Fire in the Sky 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. It's kind of creepy. The Mothman Prophecies 8/10 I liked it. I'm not sure how it would hold up, but yeah...Loved the ending. Will Patton is great. Mine: Bugsy 8/10 It's Barry Levinson movie, with Warren Beatty and Annette Bening, Bugsy Siegel story. I like it, it's well made, loved Annette Bening. I do think Warren Beatty was a bit miscast, the cast is great though. The Invisible Man (1933) 8/10 It's the original version, James Whale directed it. I like it, actually the special effects kind of hold up too, IMO, which is something. Shanghai Express 8.5/10 It's Josef Von Sternberg movie, with Marlene Dietrich. It's about a group of people on a train going from Peking to Shangai during the Chinese civil war. Loved it, Marlene Dietrich was truly iconic. Loved the visuals too. I think I liked the first part half the best. The Dream Team 8/10 It's a movie with Michael Keaton and Christopher Lloyd about a group of mental patients who get lost in New York after their doctor sees two crooked cops murdering a man. It's so funny, it really holds up. Loved Michael Keaton. Peter Boyle too, he was great. The Dream Team 8/10 I remember enjoying this one although I can't recall any specific scenes. I hadn't seen it in a while either, but I did remember some parts. And Peter Boyle being really fun.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 24, 2021 8:28:47 GMT
I'm focusing on the standalone episodes for now. The main arc sounds a bit cliche and I hear that it becomes muddled as the series progresses. Plus I don't want to commit vast quantities of time to just one show that I'm not even sure I'll end up liking in the end. Yeah, I understand that one. I have probably wasted a bit too much time on shows where I enjoyed it for a while, the realized it then went all the wrong way. But then again, I am not much of a tv-fan these days. For the past years, I think Dark Angel (2000-02) is the only show I actually managed to watch all the way through, and that only lasted 2 seasons. So end up with 8-10 seasons, where maybe (if one is really unlucky) half the show is either mediocre or turn really bad, that is of no interest for my part. I have just too many movies and music albums that I rather want to visit (or re-visit) and spend my time on instead. Still, I do try to pick out a few shows, every now and then, see where it might lead me. I have a habit of falling back on old, previously viewed shows. They're respecially appealing to me if they're episodic as opposed to heavily serialized, as that way I can watch episodes at random and it feels like less of a commitment. Stuff like South Park and The Simpsons is my bread and butter these days. Shows with lon-running arcs are much trickier. I find the old ones I've already seen to be less rewatchable and newer ones leave me feeling daunted. I've tried Star Trek: Discovery and Stranger Things. The former didn't really work for me as a fan of old school Trek and fell apart during the course of Season 2, so I stopped watching. And the latter was a chore to engage with. I'm a big horror fan and love 80s horror flicks, but Stranger Things didn't live up to the hype IMO. It was all style and little substance from what I saw. Season 1 was torture.
|
|